96016000401-hdk19h42..
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
MFG ID NO. 96016000401
CUSTOMER CATALOG NO. HDK19H42
197947 03.25.05 TR
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER HDK19H42 (96016000401)
DECALS
16
11
3
10
5
5
9
1
20
8
6
12
14
13
4
KEY
NO.
1
3
4
5
6
8
9
10
11
12
PART
NO.
193939
197718
197765
197721
170563
179128
197720
157140
197719
173587
DESCRIPTION
Decal, Oper
Decal, Hood LH
Decal, Mower Heavy Duty
Decal, Fender Auto
Decal, Warning, Keep Hand Away
Decal, Deck "B" 42"
Decal, Fender Logo
Decal, Fender Danger E/F
Decal, Ins Strg Whl
Decal, Fend Reflector Rh
WHEELS AND TIRES
1
2
5,8
4,10
7
3,9
6
11
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
13
14
16
20
-------
173589
160396
197717
145005
138311
166960
179768X428
179769X428
197788
197947
Decal, Fend Reflector Lh
Decal, V-Belt Schematic
Decal, Hood Rh
Decal, Bat Dan/Psn
Decal, Handle Lft Height Adjust
Decal, Bypass
Pad Footrest LH
Pad Footrest RH
Manual Operator's E&F
Manual Parts E&F
KEY
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
--
PART
NO.
59192
65139
106222X
59904
106732X421
278H
9040H
106108X421
138468
7152J
104757X428
144334
DESCRIPTION
Cap Valve Tire
Stem Valve
Tire F T 15 x 6 0 - 6 Service
Tube Front (Service Item Only)
Rim Asm 6" front Service
Fitting Grease (Front Wheel Only)
Bearing Flange (Front Wheel nly)
Rim Asm 8" rear Service
Tire R T 20 x 8-8 Service
Tube Rear (Service Item Only)
Cap Axle Blk 1 50 x 1 00
Sealant, Tire ( 10 oz. Tube)
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
2
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER HDK19H42 (96016000401)
SCHEMATIC
RED
BLACK
BATTERY
RED
A
RED
FUSE
AMMETER
(OPTIONAL)
M
STARTER
BLACK
WHITE
SOLENOID
RED
B
S
G
BLACK
L
M
CLUTCH / BRAKE
(PEDAL UP)
A1
A2
WHITE
SEAT SWITCH
(NOT OCCUPIED)
IGNITION
SWITCH
WHITE
BLACK
BLACK
BLACK
BLACK
HOUR
METER
ATT'MENT CLUTCH
(CLUTCH OFF)
ORANGE
(OPTIONAL)
BLUE
GROUNDING
CONNECTOR
SPARK
PLUG
GAP
(2 PLUGS ON
TWIN CYL. ENGINES)
IGNITION
UNIT
BLACK
BLACK
FUEL
LINE
CHARGING SYSTEM OUTPUT
15 AMP DC @ 3600 RPM
FUEL SHUT-OFF
SOLENOID
(IF SO EQUIPPED)
RED
REGULATOR
ALTERNATOR
28 VOLTS AC @ 3600 RPM (REGULATOR DISCONNECTED)
BLACK
BROWN
NON-REMOVABLE
CONNECTIONS
REMOVABLE
CONNECTIONS
IGNITION SWITCH
POSITION
CIRCUIT
OFF
M+G+A1
RUN/LIGHT
B+A1
RUN
START
B+A1
B + S + A1
HEADLIGHTS
“MAKE”
NONE
A2+L
NONE
NONE
02731
WIRING INSULATED CLIPS
NOTE: IF WIRING INSULATED CLIPS WERE REMOVED FOR
SERVICING OF UNIT, THEY SHOULD BE REPLACED TO
PROPERLY SECURE YOUR WIRING.
3
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER HDK19H42 (96016000401)
ELECTRICAL
22
90
21
42
24
41
43
27
40
26
27
27
25
16
34
16
33
30
92
D.C
.A
MP
ER
93
52
ES
29
45
8
28
27
2
94
193374C_ROS
1
4
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER HDK19H42 (96016000401)
ELECTRICAL
KEY
NO.
1
2
8
16
21
22
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
33
34
40
41
42
43
45
52
90
92
93
94
PART
NO.
144927
74760412
176689
176138
183759
4152J
4799J
146147
175158
73510400
4207J
192749
193350
140401
110712X
193374
71110408
131563
192507
122822X
141940
180449
193465
192540
191834
DESCRIPTION
Battery
Bolt Hex Hd 1/4-20 unc x 3/4
Box Battery
Switch Interlock
Harness Socket Light
Bulb, Light # 1156
Cable Battery
Cable Battery 6 Ga. Red w/16 wire 44"
Fuse
Nut Keps Hex 1/4-20 unc
Cable Ground 12" Blk 6 Ga.
Switch Seat
Switch Ign
Key Ign Molded Generic
Switch Light/Reset
Harness Ign
Bolt Fin Hex 1/4-20 unc x 1/2
Cover Terminal Red
Solenoid
Ammeter
Protection Loop
Cover Terminal
Harness Pigtail Reverse Switch
Screw Plastite 10-1/4 x 2.0
Module Reverse ROS
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
5
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER HDK19H42 (96016000401)
CHASSIS
29
212
17
28
159
30
24
39
18
24
26
278
25
26
58
25
31
5
209
5
209
9
11
208
209
208
207
26
64
13
209
35
33
1
10
209
142
209
208
35
37
142
2
145
209
14
37
34
206
26
209
chassis-Laser -lt.stlt_48
38
6
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER HDK19H42 (96016000401)
CHASSIS
KEY
NO.
1
2
5
9
10
11
13
14
17
18
24
25
26
28
29
30
31
33
34
35
37
38
39
58
64
142
145
159
206
207
208
209
212
278
---
PART
NO.
174619
176554
155272
193511X012
72140608
174996
179174X010
17490608
183394X613
184921
74780616
19131312
73800600
183552
183549X599
192528X613
136619
179716X613
179717X613
72110606
17490508
175710
174714
184462
154798
175702
156524
169473X428
170165
17670508
17670608
17000612
183550
191611
5479J
187801
DESCRIPTION
Chassis
Drawbar
Bumper Hood/Dash
Dash P/L
Bolt Carriage 3/8-16 x 1
Panel Dash Lh
Panel Dash Rh
Screw Thdrol 3/8-16 x 1/2
Hood
Bumper Hood
Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16 unc x 1 Gr. 5
Washer 13/32 x 3/4 x 12 Ga.
Nut Lock Hex W/Ins 3/8-16 unc
Grille/Lens Asm (Includes Nos. 29 and 212)
Lens Grille
Fender
Bracket Fender
Footrest LH
Footrest RH
Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 3/8-16 x 3/4
Screw Thdrol 6/16-18 x 1/2 TYT
Bracket Asm Pivot Mower Rear
Bracket Pivot
Duct Air
Dash Lower STLT
Plate Reinforcement STLT
Rod Pivot Chassis/Hood
Cupholder
Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18
Screw Thdrol 5/16-18 x 1/2
Screw Thdrol 3/8-16 x 1/2
Screw Hexwsh Thdr 3/8-16 x 3/4
Insert Lens Reflective
Screw 10 x 3/4 Single Lead Hex
Plug BTN BlK
Plug Dome Plastic
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
7
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER HDK19H42 (96016000401)
DRIVE
120
57
89
63
212
69
70
197
161
169
159 158
66
59
65
162
61
198
112
32
150
168
163
10
50
41
14
21
202
64
56
83
81
116
82 165 156
48
38
166
8
151
51
27
35
39
30
49
47
62
120
36
52
34
52
16
36 35
37
32
95
53
28
30
26
26
16
29
16
84 27
22
77
26 25
15
19
24
55
199
200
263
77
26
1
263
71
96
78
74
76
75
8
73
16
drive-hydro.stlt_34
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER HDK19H42 (96016000401)
DRIVE
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
------
8
10
14
15
16
19
21
22
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
32
34
35
36
37
38
39
41
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
55
56
57
59
61
62
63
64
65
192706
76020416
10040400
74490544
73800500
73800600
171674
169498
73350600
106888X
19131316
76020412
175765
71673
169592
74760512
175578
120183X
19211616
1572H
179114
72110622
175556
127783
154407
123205X
72110612
73680600
73680500
105710X
105709X
17060620
140294
169691
17120614
8883R
175410
173937
10040700
DESCRIPTION
Transaxle Hydro Gear 314-0510
(Order Parts From Transaxle Manufacturer)
Rod Shift
Pin Cotter 1/8 x 1 CAD
Washer Lock Hvy Helical
Bolt, Hex FLGHD 5/16-18 Gr. 5
Nut Lock Hex W/Ins 5/16-18 unc
Nut Lock Hex W/Wsh 3/8-16 unc
Knob
Rod, Brake Hydro
Nut
Spring, Brake Rod
Washer
Pin Cotter 1/8 x 3/4 CAD.
Rod, Parking Brake
Cap, Parking Brake
Bracket, Transaxle
Bolt Hex Hd 5/16-18 unc x 3/4
Shaft, Foot Pedal
Bearing, Nylon
Washer
Pin, Roll
Pulley, Composite
Bolt Rdhd 3/8-16 unc x 2-3/4 Gr. 5
Keeper, Belt Idler
Pulley, Idler, V-Groove
Bellcrank Clutch Grnd Drv STL
Retainer, Belt
Bolt Carr Sh 3/8-16 x 1-1/2 Gr. 5
Nut Crownlock 3/8-16 unc
Nut Crownlock 5/16-18 unc
Link, Clutch
Spring, Return, Clutch
Screw 3/8-16 x 1-1/4
V-Belt, Ground Drive
Keeper, Center Span
Screw 3/8-16 x .875
Cover, Pedal
Pulley, Engine
Bolt Hex 7/16-20 x 4 x Gr. 5-1.5 Thr
Washer
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
66
69
70
71
73
74
75
76
77
78
81
82
83
84
89
95
96
112
116
120
150
151
156
158
159
161
162
163
165
166
168
169
197
198
199
200
202
212
263
154778
142432
134683
169183
169182
137057
121749X
12000001
123583X
121748X
165596
165711
19171216
169594
192056X428
170201
4497H
19091210
72140608
73900600
175456
19133210
166002
165589
183900
72140406
73680400
74780416
165623
17490510
165492
165580
169613
169593
169612
72140508
72110614
145212
17000612
Keeper Belt Engine
Screw Hex Wsh Hi-Lo 1/4-1/2 unc
Guide Belt
Strap Torque Lh Hydro
Strap Torque Rh Hydro
Spacer, Axle
Washer 25/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Ga.
E-Ring
Key, Square
Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Ga.
Shaft Asm. Cross Hydro
Spring Torsion T/A
Washer 17/32 x 3/4 x 16 Ga.
Link Transaxle
Console, Shift
Control Asm Bypass Hydro
Retainer Spring 1" Zinc/Cad
Washer 9/32 x 3/4 x 10 Ga.
Bolt RDHD SQNK 3/8-16 unc x 1
Nut Lock Flg 3/8-16 unc
Spacer Retainer
Washer 13/32 x 2 x 10 Ga.
Washer Srrted 5/16 ID x 1.125
Bracket Shift Mount
Hub Shift
Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 1/4-20 x 3/4 Gr. 5
Nut Crownlock 1/4-20 unc
Bolt Hex Fin 1/4-20 unc x 1 Gr. 5
Bracket Pivot Lever
Screw 5/16-18 x 5/8
Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18 x .561
Plate Fastening Lt
Nyliner Snap-In 5/8" ID
Washer Nyl 7/8 ID x .105
Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18 unc
Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 5/16-18 unc x 1
Bolt Carr Sh 3/8-16 x 1-3/4 Gr. 5
Nut Hex flange Lock
Screw Hexwsh Thdr 3/8-16 x 3/4
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
9
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER HDK19H42 (96016000401)
STEERING ASSEMBLY
38
97
34
39
1
41
42
37
37
36
44
67
67
68
88
91
43
46
8
6
71
67
13
65
46
2
29
8
6
87
5
17
87
3
32
5
11
68
26
29
82
4
43
40
43
15
28
29
15
15
10
steering_pl.lt_57
10
30
95
8
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER HDK19H42 (96016000401)
STEERING ASSEMBLY
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
8
10
11
13
15
17
26
28
29
30
32
34
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
46
65
67
71
68
82
87
88
91
95
97
186093X428
184706
169840
169839
6266H
121748X
12000029
175121
10040600
136518
145212
190753
126847X
19131416
17000612
76020412
192757
10040500
155099
152927
186095X428
19113812
73540600
186737
145054X428
121749X
190752
121232X
160367
72110618
175146
169827
169835
173966
175118
175553
188967
74780564
Wheel Steering
Axle Asm Cast Iron LT
Spindle Asm LH
Spindle Asm RH
Bearing Race Thrust Harden
Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Ga.
Ring Klip #t5304-75
Link Drag
Washer Lock Hvy Hlcl Spr 3/8
Spacer Brg Axle Front
Nut Hex Flange Lock
Shaft Asm Steering
Bushing Link Drag
Washer 13/32 x 7/8 x 16 Ga.
Screw 3/8-16 x .75
Pin Cotter 1/8 x 3/4
Rod Tie
Washer Lock Hvy Hlcl Spr. 5/16
Bushing Strg
Screw
Insert Cap Strg Wh
Washer 11/32 ID x 2-3/8 OD x 12 Ga.
Crownlock nut
Adaptor Wheel Strg
Boot Steering Dash
Washer 25/32 x 1 1/4 x 16 Ga.
Extension Steering Shaft
Cap Spindle Fr Top Blk
Spacer Brace Axle
Bolt RDHD SQNK 3/8-16 x 2 1/4
Steering Asm
Axle, Brace
Bracket Susp Chassis Front
Washer Flat .781 x 1-1/2 x .14
Bolt Shoulder 7/16-20 unc
Clip Steering
Washer Harden .739 x 1.637 x .060
Bolt 5/16-18 unc x 4" L Gr. 5
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
11
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER HDK19H42 (96016000401)
SEAT ASSEMBLY
1
8
8
9
14
9
7
7
10
5
6
22
21
2
24
5
16
15
11
4
13
17
3
12
seat_lt.knob_9
KEY
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
PART
NO.
188705
180166
71110616
19131610
145006
73800600
124181X
17000616
19131614
180186
166369
174648
DESCRIPTION
Seat
Bracket Pivot Seat
Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16 unc x 1
Washer 13/32 x 1 x 10 Ga.
Clip Push-In
Nut Hex w/Ins. 3/8-16 unc
Spring Seat Cprsn 2 250 Blk Zi
Screw 3/8-16 x 1.5 Smgml
Washer 13/32 x 1 x 14 Ga.
Pan Seat
Knob Seat
Bracket Mounting Switch
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
13
14
15
16
17
21
22
24
121248X
72050412
134300
121250X
123976X
171852
73800500
19171912
Bushing Snap Blk Nyl 50 Id
Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 1/4-20 x 1-1/2
Spacer Split 28x 88
Spring Cprsn
Nut Lock 1/4 Lge Flg Gr. 5 Zinc
Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18 unc
Nut Hex Lock W/Ins 5/16-18
Washer 17/32 x 1-3/16 x 12 Ga.
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
12
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER HDK19H42 (96016000401)
ENGINE
2
3
1
14
38
8
81
105
105
32
44
46
13
45
33
37
31
116
117
23
33 29
4
OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT
Spark Arrester
engine-kohler_42
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
3
170805
17720408
-------
4
8
13
14
23
29
31
32
33
37
38
44
188655
171877
185909
148456
169837
137180
185534
140527
123487X
137040
181654
17670412
DESCRIPTION
Control, Throttle
Screw Hex Thd Cut 1/4-20 x 1/2
Engine Kohler Model SV590
(Order Parts from Engine Mfg.)
Muffler
Bolt 5/16-18 unc x 3/4 w/Sems
Muffler Gasket
Tube Oil Drain
Shield, Browning/Debris Guard
Arrester, Spark
Tank, Fuel
Cap, Fuel
Clamp, Hose Blk
Line, Fuel
Plug Drain Oil Easy
Screw Hex Wsh Thdrol 1/4-20 x 3/4
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
45
46
81
105
116
117
17000612
19091416
73510400
17120616
184362
188654
Screw Hex Wsh Thdrol 3/8-16 x 3/4
Washer 9/32 x 7/8 x 16 Ga.
Nut Keps Hex 1/4-20 unc
Screw 3/8-16 x 1 Smgml Tap/R
Nut Hex Flange Toplock M8-1.25
Tube Exhaust
NOTE:
13
All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
For engine service and replacement parts, call the toll free
number for your engine manufacturer listed below:
Briggs & Stratton
1-800-233-3723
Kohler Co.
1-800-544-2444
Tecumseh Products
1-800-558-5402
Honda Engines
1-800-426-7701
Kawasaki
1-949-460-5688
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER HDK19H42 (96016000401)
MOWER DECK
68
67
40
158
36
40
185
143
_c
lu
tc
h_
m
od
45
150
144
159
_7
152
46
42
40
145
44
184
59
56
53
52 55
54
48
142
147
148
146
33
32
31
30
34
21
21
1
147
2
21
142
116
21
23
113 111 21
24
25
2
26
2
117
16
119
15
14
118
20
28
27
29
18
3
4
18
149
21
13
5
112
2
6
19
42_deck_man-t-path_3
21
10
9
11
118
8
119
113
14
117
116
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER HDK19H42 (96016000401)
MOWER DECK
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
8
9
10
165892
72140506
138017
165460
4939M
178024
850857
10030600
140296
11
138971
--
134149
--
139775
Blade Mulching 42” Premium
(For better wear when mulching)
13
14
15
16
18
19
20
21
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
36
40
44
45
46
137645
128774
110485X
174493
72140505
132827
159770
73680500
177563
105304X
123713X
110452X
130968X428
19111016
131491
173984
187690
153535
178342
72110612
131494
73900600
140088
4497H
137729
Shaft Assembly, Mandrel, Vented
Housing, Mandrel, Vented
Bearing, Ball, Mandrel
Stripper, Mandrel Deck
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 5/8
Bolt, Shoulder
Baffle, Vortex
Nut
Bracket, Deflector Mower 42"
Cap, Sleeve 80 x 112 Blk Mower
Spring, Torsion, Deflector 2 52
Nut, Push Phos & Oil
Shield, Deflector 42" Blk
Washer 11/32 x 5/8 x 16 Ga.
Rod, Hinge 42" 6 75 W/G
Screw Thdrol
Washer, Spacer Mower Vented
Pulley, Mandrel
Nut, Toplock
Bolt Carr SH 3/8-16 x 1-1/2 Gr.5
Pulley, Idler, Flat
Nut Lock 3/8-16
Guard, Mandrel, LH
Retainer
Screw, Thdrol 1/4-20 x 5/8 T
DESCRIPTION
Mower Deck
Bolt
Bracket Asm Fr. Sway Bar 3/42
Bracket Asm Deck 42" Sway Bar
Retainer Spring
Bar Sway Deck
Bolt 3/8-24 x 1.25 Gr. 8 patched
Washer, Lock
Washer, Hardened
(The following Blades are available)
Blade Mower 42” Hi-Lift
(for bagging and discharging)
Blade, Mulching 42” Std
(for mulching mowers only)
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
48
52
53
54
55
56
59
67
68
111
112
113
116
117
118
119
142
143
144
145
146
147
148
149
150
152
158
159
184
185
--
133944
139888
184907
178515
155046
165723
141043
171598
144959
179292
179293
17000512
4898H
188606
73930600
19121414
165890
157109
158634
165888
171977
131335
169022
165898
19091210
169676
17720408
72140614
19131410
188234
130794
--
171491
DESCRIPTION
Washer, Hardened
Bolt, Shoulder 5/16-18 unc
Arm Assembly, Pad, Brake
Washer, Hardened
Arm, Idler
Spacer, Retainer
Guard TUV Idler
Knob Round
V-Belt, 42" Mower
Bracket Wheel Gauge LH
Bracket Wheel RH
Screw 5/16-18 x 3/4
Bolt, Shoulder
Wheel, Gauge
Nut Centerlock 3/8-16
Washer 3/8 x 7/8 x 14 Ga.
Arm Spring Brake Mower
Bracket Arm Idler 42"
Keeper Belt 42" Clutch Cable
Pulley Idler Flat
Bolt Carriage Idler
Spring Extension
Spring Return Idler
Retainer Spring Yellow
Washer 9/32 x 3/4 x 10 Ga.
Clutch Cable 42"
Screw Hex Thd Cut 1/4-20 x 1/2
Bolt Rdhd Sqn 3/8-16 unc x 1-3/4
Washer 13/32 x 7/8 x 10 Ga.
Head Asm Cable Clutch
Mandrel Assembly (Includes Housing Shaft and Shaft Hardware Only
- Pulley Not Included)
Replacement Mower, Complete
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
15
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER HDK19H42 (96016000401)
MOWER LIFT
7
8
5
1
3
13
4
2
6
6
11
5
4
12
13
19
20
13
31
32
13
KEY
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
11
12
13
PART
NO.
159461
159476
188822
12000002
19211621
120183X
125631X
170770
139865
139866
4939M
15
19
20
20
31
32
17 18 20
16
15
lift-rh.1piece_3
KEY
NO.
15
16
17
18
19
20
31
32
DESCRIPTION
Wire Asm Inner/Sprg W/plunger
Shaft Asm Lift RH w/Inf
Pin Groove 5/16 Dia x 1.875
E Ring #5133-62
Washer 21/32 x 1 x 21 Ga.
Bearing Nylon Blk 629 Id
Grip Handle
Button Plunger
Link Lift LH Fixed Length
Link Lift RH Fixed Length
Retainer Spring
PART
NO.
173288
73350800
175689
73800800
139868
163552
169865
73540600
DESCRIPTION
Link Front
Nut Jam Hex 1/2-13 unc
Trunnion
Nut Lock W/Wsh 1/2-13 unc
Arm Suspension Rear
Retainer Spring
Bearing Pvt Lift
Nut Crownlock 3/8 - 24
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
16
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement