103919 10-Hole Chick-Inn Front Rollout Nest CHICK-INN LAYING NEST

103919 10-Hole Chick-Inn Front Rollout Nest  CHICK-INN LAYING NEST
CHICK-INN LAYING NEST
103919
10-Hole Chick-Inn Front Rollout Nest
©2011 FarmTek®
All Rights Reserved. Reproduction
is prohibited without permission.
Revision date: 08.11.11
STK#
Description
103919
10-Hole Chick-Inn Front Rollout Nest
1
CHICK-INN LAYING NEST
YOU MUST READ THIS DOCUMENT BEFORE YOU
BEGIN TO ASSEMBLE THE Chick-Inn Laying Nest.
Thank you for purchasing this Chick-Inn Laying Nest.
When properly assembled and maintained, this product
will provide years of reliable service. These instructions
include helpful hints and important information needed to
safely assemble and properly maintain the laying nest.
Please read these instructions before you begin.
If you have any questions during the assembly, contact
Customer Service for assistance.
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
•
Do not use the laying nest if any part is broken or
damaged.
•
This laying nest is not a toy. Do not allow children to
climb in or on the assembled laying nest.
POP RIVET TECHNIQUE
The following steps demonstrate a proper pop rivet
technique.
1. Open the handles of the rivet gun and insert the shank
of the rivet through the mandrel and into the gun.
2. Align the holes in the panels to be joined and insert the
rivet through the holes.
3. Verify that the panels are pressed or held tightly
together and squeeze the handles of the gun.
4. Continue operating the rivet gun in this manner until
the shank of the rivet breaks free to permanently
secure the two panels.
CARE AND MAINTENANCE
•
Periodically check fasteners to ensure they are tight
and secure.
•
Clean the laying nest using water and a solution safe
for livestock and birds. Rinse with water sprayed
from a garden hose.
•
Inspect the laying nest and verify that it is in good
condition.
REQUIRED TOOLS
The following list identifies the main tools needed for
assembly. These are not included with the nest.
•
Pop Rivet Gun
•
Straight Screwdriver
•
Metric and standard wrench set and socket set
STEP 1
STEP 2
STEP 3
STEP 4
UNPACK AND IDENTIFY PARTS
The following steps will ensure that you have all the
necessary parts before you begin to assembly.
1. Unpack the contents of the shipment and place where
you can easily inventory the parts.
2. If anything is missing or you have questions, consult
the Pictorial Parts List or contact Customer Service.
2
Back View
Revision date: 08.11.11
CHICK-INN LAYING NEST
Parts List
Key
Description
Qty
M: Hardware Pack Contents*
Qty
A
Top
1
3/16" Pop Rivets
40
B
Right Side Panel
1
10-24 x 1/2" Machine Screws
12
C
Left Side & Center Partitions
5
10-24 x 1/2" Hex Bolts
8
D (see
page 5)
Back Panel w/ Notches (not
shown in photo below)
1
10-24 x 3/4" Machine Screws
12
E (see
page 4)
Back Panel w/o Notches (not
shown in photo below)
1
10-20 x 1-1/4" Hex Bolts
8
F
Panels with Rectangular Holes
6
G
Panels (no holes) Plain
4
H
Perch Support Brackets
4
I
Perches
2
J
Clear Rubber Flaps
2
K (see Nests Bottoms
page 12)
L
Rollout Bottoms
10
Hardware Pack
1
8
10-24 Locknuts — Nylon
24
1/4-20 Nuts
8
Hanging Brackets
2
*Additional hardware may be included.
ATTENTION: Before assembly, rollout the
two (2) clear rubber flaps and flatten these
for easier installation.
10
Table M
10-24 Locknuts — Star Washer
A
B
C
F
H
L
G
I
J
Revision date: 08.11.11
3
CHICK-INN LAYING NEST
1
Lower Back Panel
without Notches
Right Panel
Center
Partitions
ATTACH LOWER BACK PANEL
NOTE: There are different panel types:
Panels with notches and panels without
notches. During the assembly, note the
position of each panel as shown in the
photos.
Position the angled edges of the left and
right side panels toward the center partition
positions.
Beginning at the back of the nest, attach the
lower back panel (without notches) to the
panels and partitions as shown. Secure in
place using twelve (12) pop rivets.
The lower back panel does not have notches
and must be installed as shown with the lip of
the panel toward the top of the nest.
Left Panel
ATTENTION: Left or right panel designation is
determined when nest is viewed from the front.
Lip toward the top
of the nest.
Back Panel
without Notches
Rivet
Rivet
Left
Panel
Bottom
Parts List and Tools Required
Right Panel (1)
Lower Back Panel
without Notches (1)
Left Panel and
Center Partitions (5)
E
Pop Rivet Gun
*Items not to scale.
4
Pop Rivets (12)
Revision date: 08.11.11
2
CHICK-INN LAYING NEST
Upper Back Panel
with Notches.
ATTACH UPPER BACK PANEL
Position the upper back panel (with notches)
onto the assembly. Secure in place using
twelve (12) pop rivets.
Lip
Note the location of the upper panel; install
the lip of the panel toward the top of the nest.
Notch in
back panel.
Parts List and Tools Required
Socket/Wrench Set
Notch
Flat Screwdriver
*Items not to scale.
Revision date: 08.11.11
Pop Rivets (12)
D
Upper Back Panel
with Notches (1)
5
CHICK-INN LAYING NEST
3
FRONT VIEW
ATTACH FRONT PANELS
NOTE: There are two different front panel types:
Panels with a small rectangular hole and plain
panels (no hole). Note the panel positions in
the photo to the right.
ATTENTION: Do not install any of the top
fasteners for any front panel at this time. These
are used to attach the rubber flaps in later steps.
1. Starting from the front, place the first front
panel (with a rectangular hole) onto the
lower-left side of the nest. Secure using one
(1) machine screw and locknut inserted into
the lower hole along the outer edge.
Hole
Location
Rectangular Hole Plain Panel
Panel: Begin in this
position (STEP 1).
Rectangular
Hole Panel
Rectangular
Hole Panel
Plain Panel
NOTE: Do not secure the inner edge or top
of this first panel. Allow the inner edge to
remain free so it can be overlapped by the next panel
when it is installed.
2. Position the next lower panel (plain) onto the frame.
Align lower holes and secure it in place using one (1)
machine screw and locknut as previously described.
Do not install top screw.
3. Position the next two lower panels (with a rectangular
hole) onto the frame. Align lower fastener holes and
secure panels using machine screws and locknuts.
Rectangular Hole
4. Position the final lower panel (plain) onto the frame.
Align all lower mounting holes and secure using one
(1) machine screw and locknut.
Plain Panel
5. Repeat the pattern and procedure to install all upper
front panels.
DO NOT secure the upper edge of any front panel at
this time. Secure using only the lower holes.
Parts List and Tools Required
Panel with
Rectangular Hole (6)
Socket/Wrench Set
Flat Screwdriver
6
10-24 x 1/2 machine screws (12)
10-24 locknuts (12)
Plain Panel (4)
Revision date: 08.11.11
3
CHICK-INN LAYING NEST
ATTACH FRONT PANELS (continued)
6. Place a clear rubber flap over the
bottom row of panels and align the
holes in the flap with the mounting
holes of the panels.
7. Using six (6) 3/4" machine screws and
locknuts, secure the panels and clear
rubber flap to the nest.
8. Repeat the procedure to install the
upper rubber flap and secure front
panels to the nest.
Machine
Screw
Parts List and Tools Required
Socket/Wrench Set
Flat Screwdriver
*Items not to scale.
Revision date: 08.11.11
10-24 x 3/4 machine screws (12)
10-24 locknuts (12)
Clear Rubber Flaps (2)
7
CHICK-INN LAYING NEST
4
ATTACH TOP
Attach the top to the front and back of the assembly
using the supplied pop rivets.
ATTENTION: Do not attach the outer corners of the
nest. Corner holes are used to install the hanging
brackets in the following step. See photos below.
No pop rivet
at this time.
Pop Rivets
Parts List and Tools Required
Pop Rivet Gun
*Items not to scale.
8
Pop Rivets (10)
Top (1)
Revision date: 08.11.11
5
Bracket
INSTALL HANGING BRACKETS
CHICK-INN LAYING NEST
Bracket
Attach hanging brackets to the outer corners
using four (4) pop rivets.
Parts List and Tools Required
Pop Rivet Gun
*Items not to scale.
Revision date: 08.11.11
Pop Rivets (4)
Hanging Brackets (2)
9
CHICK-INN LAYING NEST
6
ATTACH SUPPORT BRACKETS
Attach the support brackets using the holes on the
inside partitions and the supplied 1/2" hex bolts and
locknuts with star washer.
Support
Bracket
Parts List and Tools Required
Socket/Wrench Set
Flat Screwdriver
*Items not to scale.
10
10-24 x 1/2" hex bolts (8) &
10-24 locknut w/star washer (8)
Support Brackets (4)
Revision date: 08.11.11
7
CHICK-INN LAYING NEST
ATTACH PERCHES
Attach the perches to the support brackets
using 1-1/4" hex bolts and nylon locknuts.
Parts List and Tools Required
Socket/Wrench Set
*Items not to scale.
Revision date: 08.11.11
1/4-20 x 1-1/4" hex bolts (8)
& 1/4-20 nylon locknuts (8)
Perches (2)
11
CHICK-INN LAYING NEST
8
INSERT NEST BOTTOMS
Insert one (1) nest bottom into each compartment.
Position beveled edges against the sides of the nest.
Gently push the nest bottom down into place.
Nest Bottom
Parts List and Tools Required
Nest Bottoms (10)
K
*Item not to scale.
12
Top
Underside
Revision date: 08.11.11
9
CHICK-INN LAYING NEST
INSERT ROLLOUT NESTS
Next, insert one (1) rollout nest through the back of
each compartment and through the front panels. The
back of the nest rests on the top of the back panels.
Only the front tray will be inserted through the front
panel.
NOTE: During installation, each nest will lift the
clear rubber flap to create a waste guard for the egg
collection tray.
For clarity, photo below shows rollout nest
without clear rubber flaps.
Rollout Nest
Back View
Front
Tray
Parts List and Tools Required
L
*Item not to scale.
Revision date: 08.11.11
Rollout Nests (10)
13
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement