VAT/VAR14100 Series Data Sheet

VAT/VAR14100 Series Data Sheet
face Mount:
ck:
mber of Rack Slots:
rent Protection:
IFS® Line
cuit Board:
e (in./cm.) (LxWxH)
face Mount:
ck Mount:
pping Weight:
/ Fiber
12 VDC @ 500 mA
From Rack
2
Automatic Resettable Solid-State Current Limiters
Transmission
Meets IPC Standard
7.0 x 4.0 x 2.0 in., 17.8 x 10.2 x 5.1 cm
7.7 x 5.0 x 2.0 in., 19.6 x 12.7 x 5.1 cm
< 2 lbs./0.9 kg
VAT/VAR14100
Series
ironmental
BF:
erating Temp:
rage Temp:
ative Humidity:
> 100,000 hours
-40° C to +74° C
-40° C to +85° C
0% to 95% (non-condensing)†
ay be extended
to condensation
conditions
by adding suffix ‘–C’ to model number for conformal coating.
IFS 10-Bit
Digital Video
with
Stereo Audio
Fibers Required Optical Pwr. Budget
Max. Distance*
20 dBSTANDARD FEATURES
1
2 miles (3 km)
OVERVIEW
dio Transmitter (1310 nm)
dio Receiver
(1310
nm)
The IFS
VAT/VAR14100
Series video and audio transmitter/receiver
• 10-Bit Digitally Encoded Video Transmission
supports simultaneous broadcast quality transmission of 10-bit
1
digitally encoded
video and 20-bit digitally encoded stereo audio
dio Transmitter
(1310 nm)
over (1310
one multimode
or single mode optical fiber and exceeds the
dio Receiver
nm)
requirements of EIA RS-250C for Short-Haul video transmission.
1 requiring no
Plug-and-play design ensures ease of installation
dio Transmitter
(1310
nm)
electrical or optical adjustments. Each module incorporates status
dio Receiver (1310 nm)
indicating LED’s for monitoring of proper system operation. The
modules are available in either stand-alone or rack mount versions.
ded)
230 VAC Input (Included if specified at time of order)
No Charge (Requires R3 Rack purchased separately)
oards (Extra charge, consult factory)
APPLICATION EXAMPLES
dditional loss introduced by connectors, splices and patch panels.
t 4 dB from•Optical
Power
Budget. ***
Minimum optical loss of 6 dB required.
Broadcast
Engineering
Facilities
• Professional Audio/Visual Installations
• Exceeds RS-250C Short-Haul Transmission
37 miles (60 km)
• NTSC, PAL, SECAM Compatible
• Distances up to 48 Miles (78 km)
• 20-Bit Digitally Encoded Stereo Audio
26 dB• 600 Ohm Impedance Line-Level
48 miles Audio
(78 km)
• No In-field Electrical or Optical Adjustments Required
• LED Status Indicators For Monitoring All Critical Operating
Parameters
• Hot-Swappable Rack Modules
• Automatic Resettable Fuses on all Power Lines
• Full Color Compatibility
• Comprehensive Lifetime Warranty
20 dB
SYSTEM
DESIGN
System
Design
VAT14130
Video
(Coax)
ifs
up to 37 miles
(60 km)
VAR14130-R3
Video
(Coax)
International
Fiber
Systems
Incorporated
203.426.1180
1 Fiber
9/125μm SM
Audio Line Level
ifs
Audio Line Level
interlogix.com
VAT/VAR14100 Series
North America
T 855-286-8889
Latin America
T 561-998-6114
IFS 10-Bit Digital Video with Stereo Audio
Ordering Information
Part Number
Description
Fibers Required
Optical Pwr. Budget
Max. Distance*
VAT14120
Video Stereo Audio Transmitter (1310 nm)
1
20 dB
2 miles (3 km)
VAR14120
Video Stereo Audio Receiver (1310 nm)
1
20 dB
2 miles (3 km)
VAT14130
Video Stereo Audio Transmitter (1310 nm)
1
20 dB
37 miles (60 km)
VAR14130
Video Stereo Audio Receiver (1310 nm)
1
20 dB
37 miles (60 km)
Accessories ♦
PS12VDC1.5A-U
12VDC, 1.5A Plug-in Power supply (110/220VAC) with Universal power plug adapter kit (Included)
Options
Add ‘-R3’ to Model Number for R3 Rack Mount - No Charge (Requires R3 Rack purchased separately)
Multimode 62.5/125µm**
Single Mode 9/125µm
*Optical transmission distance is limited to optical loss of the fiber and any additional loss introduced by connectors, splices and patch panels.
Distance can also be limited by fiber bandwidth. **For 50/125 Fiber, subtract 4 dB from Optical Power Budget.
♦ All accessories are third party manufactured.
Specifications
Video
Video Output:
1 volt pk-pk
Bandwidth:
5 Hz - 10 MHz
Differential Gain:
<2%
Differential Phase:
<0.7°
Tilt:
<1%
Signal-to-Noise Ratio (SNR):
>67 dB
Audio
No. of Bits:
20
Sampling Rate:
52.3 KHz
Bandwidth:
20 Hz to 18 [email protected] -1 dB
Max. Input/Output Level:
0 dBm across 600 ohms
Signal-to-Noise Ratio (SNR)
87 dB, Min.
Total Harmonic Distortion:
0.01%
Channel Crosstalk:
-100 dB @ 1 KHz
Input/Output:
Balanced or Unbalanced, 600 ohms
Wavelength
1310 nm, Multimode or Single Mode
Number Of Fibers
1
Connectors
Optical:
ST
Power and Audio:
Terminal Block with Screw Clamps
Video:
BNC (Gold Plated Center-Pin)
GE
Security
North America
T 888-GE-SECURITY
888-437-3287
F 503-691-7566
E [email protected]
Asia
T 852-2907-8108
F 852-2142-5063
Australia and New Zealand
T 613-9239-1200
F 613-9239-1299
Europe
T 44-113-238-1668
F 44-113-253-8121
Latin America
T 305-593-4301
F 305-593-4300
gesecurity.com/ifs
Specifications subject to
change without notice
Agency Compliance
© 2008 General Electric Company
Complies
with
FDA Performance
All Rights
Reserved
Standard for Laser Products, Title 21,
Code of Federal Regulations, Subchapter J
Electrical & Mechanical
Power:
Surface Mount:
12 VDC @ 500 mA
Rack:
From Rack
Number of Rack Slots:
2
Current Protection:
Automatic Resettable Solid-State Current Limiters
Circuit Board:
Meets IPC Standard
Made in the USA
Complies with FDA Performance
Standard for Laser Products, Title 21,
Code of Federal Regulations, Subchapter J
Ordering Information
Size (in./cm.) (LxWxH)
PartNumber
Surface Mount:
7.0 x 4.0 x 2.0 in., 17.8 x 10.2 x 5.1 cm
Rack Mount:
7.7 x 5.0 x 2.0 in., 19.6 x 12.7 x 5.1 cm
Shipping Weight:
< 2 lbs./0.9 kg
Environmental
MTBF:
> 100,000 hours
Operating Temp:
-40° C to +74° C
Storage Temp:
-40° C to +85° C
Relative Humidity:
0% to 95% (non-condensing)
D1010
interlogix.com
D1010WDMA✧
Multimode
D1010WDMB
62.5/125µm**
Specifications subject
to change without
notice.
D1020
© 2013 United Technologies Corporation
All rights
reserved.
D1030
Interlogix is part of UTC Building
& Industrial
Systems, ✧
Single Mode
D1030WDMA
a unit of United
Technologies Corporation.
9/125µm
D1030WDMB
De
RS
RS
RS
RS
RS
RS
RS
VAT/VAR14100 Series
Accessories♦
PS-12VDC 12 Volt DC Plu
PS-12VDC-230 12 Volt D
Options
Add ‘-R3’ to Model Num
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement