PDF - CRS 28 Automatic Rider Scrubber Manual 09-2010

PDF - CRS 28 Automatic Rider Scrubber Manual 09-2010
E83007Ͳ00
CRS28
28” Cylin
ndricall
Au
utomattic Scrubber
Rider Scrubber
Chemicals
CRS 28
Equipment
Programs
Process
28” Cylindrical Brush Rider Scrubber
Applications
Specifications
• General cleaning
• Heavy duty cleaning
Cleaning path .........................................................28”
Brush system ...............................................Cylindrical
Brush motor ................................................(1) 1.75 hp
Brush pressure ................................................150 lbs.
Brush speed .................................................800 RPM
Vacuum motor ..............................................(1) .75 hp
Noise level ..........................................................70 dB
Water lift .................................................................75”
Drive motor ................................0.6 hp variable speed
Maximum drive speed .......................................4 mph
Solution control ......................Gravity feed - adjustable
Solution tank .................................................30 gallon
Recovery tank ...............................................30 gallon
Weight ....................................705.5 lbs. w/o batteries
Weight ........................................1378 lbs. w/batteries
Dimensions ..........................Length 66” / Height 53.5”
Dimensions ........................Width 31.5” w/o squeegee
Dimensions .........................Width 42.25” w/squeegee
Volts ......................................................36 volt system
Batteries .........................................................(6) 6 volt
Run time ................................Approximately 4.5 hours
Tires ......................................Heavy duty non-marking
Productivity .....................................35,000 sq. ft./hour
Features




•
•
Simple design for easy operation
Large tank capacities
Easy access parts design
Heavy duty curved squeegee assembly
Compact size enhances maneuverability
Dual cylindrical brush offers single pass sweeping and
scrubbing
Warranty
Tank: 10 Year
Other components: 3 Year*
* Please refer to Betco Equipment Price/Product Guide
for complete equipment warranty information.
Available In
CRS28 - 28” Cylindrical Rider: Item #83007-00
Literature Item #83007-92
01.04
Authorized Betco Distributor
©Betco Corporation • All Rights Reserved. • 1001 Brown Avenue • Toledo, Ohio 43607-0127 • 888-GO BETCO (888-462-3826) • [email protected] • www.betco.com
Betco’s CRS 28 Cylindrical Brush Rider Scrubber is a highly effective and efficient way to maintain your floors. A simple
design makes this rider scrubber easy to operate and reduces operator training. Compact in size, this machine still
offers large solution and recovery tanks enhancing productivity. The innovative dual cylindrical brush system offers
single pass sweeping and scrubbing, debris is deposited into a waste hopper giving the squeegee a smooth clean
surface for maximum water recovery.
User Manual
SUMMARY
ON CONSIGNMENT OF THE MACHINE........................................................................................................ 33
INTRODUCTORY COMMENT................................................................................................................... 33
TECHNICAL DATA ............................................................................................................................... 33
SYMBOLOGY USED ON THE MACHINE....................................................................................................... 34
SYMBOLOGY USED ON THE MANUAL........................................................................................................ 35
MACHINE PREPARATION ...................................................................................................................... 36
1. HANDLING OF THE PACKED MACHINE......................................................................................................................................................36
2. HOW TO UNPACK THE MACHINE ..............................................................................................................................................................36
3. INSTALLATION OF THE BATTERIES INTO THE MACHINE ..........................................................................................................................37
4. CONNECTION OF THE BATTERY CONNECTOR...........................................................................................................................................37
5. CONNECTION OF THE BATTERY CHARGER ...............................................................................................................................................38
6. RECHARGE OF THE BATTERIES.................................................................................................................................................................38
7. LEVEL INDICATOR FOR THE CHARGE OF THE BATTERIES........................................................................................................................38
8. SQUEEGEE ASSEMBLY..............................................................................................................................................................................39
9. SQUEEGEE INCLINATION ..........................................................................................................................................................................39
10. ADJUSTMENT HEIGHT SQUEEGEE SUPPORT .........................................................................................................................................39
11. ASSEMBLY OF THE WASHING OR WASHING/SWEEPING UNITS............................................................................................................40
12. WASHING UNIT ASSEMBLY (rotary brushes)..........................................................................................................................................40
13. ADJUSTMENT HEIGHT SPLASH GUARD RUBBERS OF THE WASHING UNIT ..........................................................................................40
14. ASSEMBLY ROTARY BRUSHES...............................................................................................................................................................40
15. WASHING/SWEEPING UNIT ASSEMBLY (cylindrical brooms) .................................................................................................................41
16. ASSEMBLY AND DISASSEMBLY SIDE SPLASH GUARD .........................................................................................................................41
17. CYLINDRICAL BROOMS ASSEMBLY .......................................................................................................................................................42
18. HOPPER ..................................................................................................................................................................................................42
19. SOLUTION WATER ..................................................................................................................................................................................43
20. RECOVERY TANK ....................................................................................................................................................................................43
GENERAL RULES OF SECURITY............................................................................................................... 44
PERFORMANCE ................................................................................................................................. 45
SETTING FOR WORK ......................................................................................................................................................................................45
DEVICE TOO FULL ..........................................................................................................................................................................................46
TRACTION ......................................................................................................................................................................................................47
BRAKES..........................................................................................................................................................................................................47
HORN .............................................................................................................................................................................................................47
BLINKING LIGHT ............................................................................................................................................................................................47
ON COMPLETION OF THE WORK ............................................................................................................. 48
DAILY MAINTENANCE .......................................................................................................................... 49
RECOVERY TANK CLEANING .........................................................................................................................................................................49
CLEANING OF THE SQUEEGEE .......................................................................................................................................................................49
REPLACEMENT OF THE SQUEEGEE RUBBER .................................................................................................................................................49
SOLUTION TANK AND FILTER CLEANING ......................................................................................................................................................50
FILTER AND RECOVERY TANK CLEANING .....................................................................................................................................................50
DISASSEMBLY ROTARY BRUSHES ...............................................................................................................................................................50
DAILY MAINTENANCE .......................................................................................................................... 51
DISASSEMBLY BROOMS ...............................................................................................................................................................................51
HOPPER CLEANING........................................................................................................................................................................................51
WEEKLY MAINTENANCE ....................................................................................................................... 52
REPLACEMENT REAR SQUEEGEE RUBBER....................................................................................................................................................52
REPLACEMENT FRONT SQUEEGEE RUBBER..................................................................................................................................................52
ADJUSTMENT SPLASH GUARDS WASHING BASE (rotary brushes) ..............................................................................................................52
REPLACEMENT SPLASH GUARDS WASHING BASE.......................................................................................................................................52
WEEKLY MAINTENANCE ....................................................................................................................... 53
ADJUSTMENT SPLASH GUARDS WASHING/SWEEPING BASE (brooms) ......................................................................................................53
SUCTION HOSE CLEANING ............................................................................................................................................................................53
INSUFFICIENT WATER ONTO THE BRUSHES .................................................................................................................................................54
THE MACHINE DOES NOT CLEAN SATISFACTORILY......................................................................................................................................54
31
THE SQUEEGEE DOES NOT DRY PERFECTLY.................................................................................................................................................54
THE SUCTION MOTOR DOES NOT FUNCTION ................................................................................................................................................55
THE MACHINE DOES NOT START...................................................................................................................................................................55
THE BRUSHES MOTOR DOES NOT WORK .....................................................................................................................................................55
IT IS NOT POSSIBLE TO RAISE OR LOWER THE BASE ..................................................................................................................................55
TROUBLE SHOOTING GUIDE .................................................................................................................. 56
THE HORN DOES NOT WORK.........................................................................................................................................................................56
EXCESSIVE FOAM PRODUCTION ...................................................................................................................................................................56
ELECTRIC FUSES AND THERMIC PROTECTIONS ...........................................................................................................................................56
CHOICE AND USE OF BRUSHES............................................................................................................... 57
32
On consignment of the machine
When the machine is consigned to the customer, an immediate check
must be performed to ensure all the material mentioned in the shipping
documents have been received and moreover to find out that the machine
has not suffered damage during transportation. If damage has occurred,
get the shipping agent to verify immediately the amount and nature of the
damage suffered and at the same time inform our claim department. It is
only by prompt action of this type that compensation for damage may be
successfully claimed.
Introductory comment
This is a sweep-scrubbing machine which, using the mechanic abrasive
action of two rotary brushes, the sweeping action of two cylindrical
brushes and the chemical action of a solution water-detergent, is able to
clean any type of floor, picking up during its advance movement, the
removed dirt and the detergent solution which has not been absorbed
from the floor.
The machine must be used only for such purpose. We would impress
upon you that any machine will function efficiently and operate
successfully, only if used correctly and maintained in fully efficient
working order. We therefore suggest you to read this instruction booklet
carefully and re-read it whenever difficulties arise in the course of
machine use. Our Service Department is at your disposal for all such
advice and servicing as may prove necessary.
TECHNICAL DATA
Cleaning width
Base side movement
Squeegee width
Working capacity, up to
Brushes (No. 2)
Brushes rpm
Brushes pressure
Brushes motor
Traction motor
Traction wheels
Movement speed
Max. gradient under full load
Suction motor
Suction vacuum
Solution tank
Recovery tank
Steering diameter
Machine length
Machine height
Machine width (without squeegee)
Battery compartment
Voltage of the machine
Batteries
Batteries weight
Machine weight (empty and without batteries) with brushes base
Acoustic radiation pressure level (in conformity with IEC 704/1)
Vibration level to the hand
Vibration level to the body
U.M.
mm
mm
mm
sqm/h
∅ mm
rpm
kg
W
W
∅ mm
km/h
%
W
mbar
l
l
mm
mm
mm
mm
mm
V
Ah
kg
kg
dB (A)
m/sqs
m/sqs
33
TRIPLA 65
TRIPLA 65S
650
700
50
50
830
1015
2925
3150
345
150x700
170
800
65
60
900
2x650
450
450
250
250
0÷4.5
0÷4.5
10
10
670
670
190
190
100
100
115
115
2310
2310
1680
1680
1360
1360
750
800
380x844xH418
36
36
240
240
305
305
325
320
<70
<70
0,71
1,05
0,74
0,73
SYMBOLOGY USED ON THE MACHINE
Symbol denoting up – down of the brushes base
It is used to indicate the manipulator of the brushes base rise - descent
Symbol denoting up – down of the squeegee
It is used to indicate the manipulator of the squeegee rise - descent
Symbol denoting charge level of the batteries
Symbol denoting
Symbol denoting the horn button
Symbol denoting general switch with key
O/I
Simbolo di regolazione rubinetto
Indica la temperatura massima della soluzione detergente
E’ situato vicino alla bocca di carico del serbatoio soluzione
Indica il tubo di scarico del serbatoio recupero
34
SYMBOLOGY USED ON THE MACHINE
Symbol denoting the open book
Indicates that, the operator has to read the manual before the use of the machine
SYMBOLOGY USED ON THE MANUAL
Symbol denoting a warning
Read carefully the sections preceded by this symbol, for the safety of the operator and of the machine
35
MACHINE PREPARATION
1.
HANDLING OF THE PACKED MACHINE
The machine is packed in a specific package provided on a pallet for the
handling with fork trucks. The packages cannot be placed on top of each
other.
The total weight is of 400 kg (without batteries)
The overall dimensions are:
A : 1550 mm
B : 1000 mm
C : 1740 mm
A
C
2.
HOW TO UNPACK THE MACHINE
1. Take off the outer package
2. The machine is fixed on the pallet with wooden wedges which block the
wheels
3. Take off these wedges
4. Using a chute, get the machine down from the pallet, pushing it in
reverse motion.
5. Keep the pallet for eventual transport necessities
36
B
MACHINE PREPARATION
3.
INSTALLATION OF THE BATTERIES INTO THE MACHINE
The batteries are fitted in the appropriate compartment under the base support of the
seat and under the recovery tank and must be handled by using appropriate lifting
equipment suitable both for the weight and for the coupler system.
They must moreover satisfy the requirements quoted in the Specification CEI 21-5.
THE DIMENSIONS OF THE BATTERY COMPARTMENT ARE: 380 x 844 x H418 mm
ATTENTION! For maintenance and daily recharge of the batteries, it is
necessary to follow strictly all the indications given from the constructor or
from his dealer. All the installation and maintenance operations must be
carried out by specialized staff.
For the battery installation it is necessary to:
1. Lift the base support of the seat
2. Lean the seat onto the steering wheel
3. Rotate backwards the recovery tank until it locks in place
4. Put the batteries into position and connect the battery cables
5. Release the support and put the recovery tank into its working position
6. Lower the base support of the seat
4.
CONNECTION OF THE BATTERY CONNECTOR
The battery connector is in the battery compartment and must be connected to the
connector of the machine.
37
MACHINE PREPARATION
5.
CONNECTION OF THE BATTERY CHARGER
1. Raise the seat base support
2. Disconnect the machine connector from the battery connector
3. Connect the battery charger directly to the battery connector
The coupling connector of the battery charger is delivered in the bag where
this instruction booklet is found and must be assembled on the battery
charger cables following the suitable instructions (see instruction booklet of
the battery recharger).
ATTENTION! This operation has to be carried out by
specialized staff. A wrong or incomplete cable connection to
the connector can cause serious damages to persons or
things.
6.
RECHARGE OF THE BATTERIES
Make sure that the battery charger fits the installed batteries both for
capacity as for type (lead/acid or GEL and equivalents).
ATTENTION! Never charge a GEL battery with an unsuitable battery
charger. Carefully follow the instructions given by the manufacturer of
batteries and battery charger.
To prevent permanent damage to the batteries, avoid their complete
discharge and effect recharging within a few minutes after that the signal
lamp of discharged batteries begins to blink.
NOTE: Never leave the batteries completely discharged, even if the machine
is not being used. When recharging the batteries, keep the base support
of the seat lifted. After every 20 recharging operations, check the level of
the electrolyte and, if necessary, top up with distilled water.
7.
LEVEL INDICATOR FOR THE CHARGE OF THE BATTERIES
The batteries’ indicator is digital with 4 fixed positions and a blinking one.
The numbers which appear on the display show the approximate charge
level.
4 = maximum charge, 3 = charge 3/4, 2 = charge 2/4, 1 = charge 1/4,
0 = discharged batteries (blinking)
ATTENTION! Some seconds after that “0” blinks, the brushes
motor automatically switches off. Anyway, the machine can
finish to dry before recharging the batteries.
38
MACHINE PREPARATION
8.
SQUEEGEE ASSEMBLY
The squeegee, which is packed separately from the machine, should be assembled as
shown in the figure. Insert first the left squeegee pin (1) in the left arm slot, then the
right pin (2) into the right slot, paying attention to keep the spring and the washer over
the blade of the arm itself. To simplify this operation the handwheel placed on top of the
pin should be loosened previously. Afterwards, lock the handwheel to block the
squeegee in position.
Fit the squeegee hose into its coupling (3)
9.
SQUEEGEE INCLINATION
During working operation, the rear rubber has to work slightly tilted backwards and this
equally in its whole length for about 5mm.
This allows the squeegee rubber to be used four times before it has to be replaced.
If it is necessary to increase the rubber bending in the central part, tilt the squeegee
body backwards and turn the adjuster (1) counterclockwise. If the rubber bending is to
be noticeable at the sides of the squeegee, turn the adjuster (1) clockwise.
10.
ADJUSTMENT HEIGHT SQUEEGEE SUPPORT
The squeegee has to be regulated depending on the wearing of the rubbers. To adjust
this, rotate the knob (2) clockwise (tighten) to lift the squeegee and counterclockwise
(loosen) to lower it.
Note: The right and left wheels must be regulated in the same amount so that the
squeegee works in parallel to the floor.
39
1
3
2
MACHINE PREPARATION
11.
ASSEMBLY OF THE WASHING OR WASHING/SWEEPING UNITS
1
The machine is supplied as a base unit. There are two different washing units available,
to be chosen according to the type of floor and its conditions:
1. washing unit with rotary brushes. Suitable for all types of floors, and used for
routine maintenance scrubbing. Also it can be used for aggressive scrubbing,
cleaning, and stripping;
2. washing & sweeping unit with cylindrical brooms. Suitable for rough, uneven, and
grouted surfaces. Will scrub and sweep debris in one pass and collect the solid
debris into a hopper without obstructing the squeegee rubbers.
12.
2
WASHING UNIT ASSEMBLY (rotary brushes)
1. Loosen the knobs (1) from the horizontal pins on the left side of the units and rotate
them outwards
2. Position the base under the machine into the proper guides (2)
3. Rotate the knobs towards the inner part of the base and block them
4. Connect the quick water coupling (3)
5. Connect the bipolar connector of the thermical protections into the machines
produced prior to 15/02/01
1
2
3
13.
ADJUSTMENT HEIGHT SPLASH GUARD RUBBERS OF THE WASHING UNIT
During working operation, the splash guards of the brushes base have to touch lightly
the floor.
1. To change the support height, and consequently the splash guards, it is necessary to
screw down or to unscrew the horizontal knobs (1)
2. After having adjusted correctly the rubber height, block the knobs.
1
14.
1.
2.
3.
4.
ASSEMBLY ROTARY BRUSHES
Connect the battery connector
Turn the key into position ON
With the switch lift the brushes base
Turn the key into position OFF and take it off from the instrument board
ATTENTION! To carry out the brush assembly operation with the current
connected could cause damage to the hands.
40
1
3
OFF/0
ON/1
OFF/0
ON/1
2
4
MACHINE PREPARATION
5. With the brushes base in lifted position, insert the brushes into the seat of the plate
under the base until the three buttons fit into the holes of the plate. Turn the brush
so that the buttons are pushed towards their retaining springs until the brush is
clamped in place. The figure shows the direction of rotation for the coupling of the
right brush. The left brush has to be rotated inversely.
ATTENTION! Use gloves to protect your hands when performing the steps
listed above.
6. It is recommended to invert daily the position of the right brush with the left one and
vice versa. If the brushes are not new and they show deformed bristles, it is better to
reassemble them in the same position (the right to the right side and the left to the
left side), to avoid that the different inclination of the bristles causes an overload to
the brushes motor and excessive vibrations.
15.
WASHING/SWEEPING UNIT ASSEMBLY (cylindrical brooms)
1. Loosen the knobs (1) from the horizontal pins on the left side of the units and rotate
them outwards
2. Position the base under the machine into the proper guides (2)
3. Rotate the knobs towards the inner part of the base and block them
4. Connect the quick water coupling (3)
5. Connect the bipolar connector of the thermical protections into the machines
produced prior to 15/02/01
1
2
3
16.
ASSEMBLY AND DISASSEMBLY SIDE SPLASH GUARD
This operation is to be made with the base down.
1. Take off the pin (1)
2. Remove the pin (2)
3. Position the bar into the proper support
4. Reassemble all parts following the above operations inversely
41
2
1
MACHINE PREPARATION
17.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
CYLINDRICAL BROOMS ASSEMBLY
Connect the battery connector
Turn the key into position ON
Move the switch to raise the base
Turn the key into position OFF and take it off from the instrument board
Take off the side splash guards (see ASSEMBLY AND DISASSEMBLY OR
ADJUSTMENT SIDE SPLASH GUARDS OF THE WASHING/SWEEPING BASE)
1
3
OFF/0
ON/1
OFF/0
ON/1
2
4
ATTENTION! To carry out the operations of brushes assembly with
connected current can cause damage to the hands.
6. With the base in lifted position, unhook, by pushing downwards and then outwards,
the two movable supports (1)
7. Insert the broom into the tunnel until you block it in the holder hub, keeping the “v”
shaping as in the picture
8. Insert the idle hub of the movable support into the broom and into the spring
9. Push the support downwards, and then inwards to refasten it into the bayonet caps
10. Regulate the brushes adjustment acting upon the screw (2)
11. Repeat the operation also for the second support
12. Reassemble the side splash guards (see ASSEMBLY AND DISASSEMBLY OR
ADJUSTMENT SIDE SPLASH GUARDS OF THE WASHING/SWEEPING BASE)
2
1
ATTENTION! This operation has to be carried out using gloves to protect
the hands.
18.
HOPPER
Check that the hopper is closed properly, otherwise push it until the clamping of the
closing is obtained.
42
MACHINE PREPARATION
19.
SOLUTION WATER
Fill the solution tank with clean water at a temperature not more than 50ºC and add
liquid detergent in the proper concentration following the instructions of the
manufacturer. Excess foam in the recovery tank could damage the suction motor, so use
only the minimum amount of detergent necessary.
ATTENTION! Always use low foam detergent. To avoid the production of
foam, before starting to clean, put a minimum quantity of antifoam liquid
into the recovery tank. Never use pure acid. Replace into position the
cover of the water inlet.
20.
RECOVERY TANK
Check that the inspection cover has been tightened,
and that the exhaust plug of the tank
and the plug of the exhaust pipe are closed.
43
GENERAL RULES OF OPERATION
The rules below have to be followed carefully in order to avoid damages to the operator and to the
machine.
_ Read the labels carefully on the machine. Do not cover them for any reason and replace them
immediately if damaged
_ The machine must be used exclusively by authorized staff that has been instructed for its use
_ During the working of the machine, pay attention to other people and especially to the children
_ Do not mix different detergents, avoiding harmful odors
_ Do not place any liquid containers onto the machine
_ The storage temperature has to be between -13 F and +131 F
_ Operating conditions: room temperature between 35 F and 104 F with respective humidity between 30
and 95%
_ Do not use the machine in explosive atmosphere
_ Do not use the machine as a means of transport
_ Do not use acid solutions which could damage the machine and/or the persons
_ Avoid working with the brushes when the machine stands still, in order to prevent floor damage
_ Do not vacuum inflammable liquids
_ This appliance is not suitable for picking up hazardous dust
_ In case of fire, use a powder extinguisher. Do not use water
_ Do not strike shelving or scaffolding, where there is danger of falling objects
_ Adapt the utilization speed to the adhesion conditions
_ Do not use the machine on areas having a higher gradient than the one stated on the number plate
_ When the machine is in parking position, turn off the key and set the parking brake
_ The machine has to carry out simultaneously the operations of washing and drying. Different operations
have to be carried out
in areas which are not permitted for the passage of non employed staff. Signal the areas of moist floors
with suitable signs
_ If the machine does not work properly, check by conducting simple maintenance procedures.
Otherwise, it is better to ask for BETCO technical service
_ When parts are required, ask for ORIGINAL spare parts to an agent and/or to an authorized BETCO
dealer
_ Use only original BETCO brushes indicated in the paragraph ³CHOICE AND USE OF BRUSHES´
_ For any maintenance operation disconnect the power supply from the machine
_ Restore all electrical connections after any maintenance operation
_ Do not take off the pieces which require the use of tools to be removed
_ Do not wash the machine with direct water jets or with high water pressure nor with corrosive material
_ Every 200 working hours have a machine check through a BETCO service department
_ In order to avoid scales on the solution tank filter, do not fill the detergent solution many hours before
the machines¶ use
_ Before using the machine, check that all doors and coverings are in their position as indicated in this
use and maintenance catalogue
_ Be sure the recovery tank is empty before lifting it
_ Provide for the scrapping of the material of normal wear following strictly the respective rules
_ When, after years of precious work, your BETCO machine has to be abandoned, provide for the
scrapping in appropriate
Centers, because of the presence of toxic-harmful materials, especially oils, batteries and electronic
components, and considering that the machine itself has been constructed using materials integrally
recyclable.
PERFORMANCE
SETTING FOR WORK
1.
2.
3.
4.
Carry out the operations for the preparation of the machine
Sit on the driver’s seat
Check that the parking brake is released (1)
Turn the key of the general switch (2) clockwise of a quarter turn. Immediately the
battery display (3) and the hour meter (4) switch on.
1
OFF/0
ON/1
4
3
5. Position the switch of the squeegee up/down (1) into position down, the suction
motor starts to work
6. Push the switch of the brushes base up/down (2) into position down, until you reach
the stroke end. The brushes will start rotating only by operating the accelerator pedal
7. Collocate the drive selector (3) into the forward position
1
8. Open the cock by lowering the lever. The water is dispensed only when the machine
is moving forward.
9. Press the accelerator pedal. The machine begins to move, the squeegee begins to
lower itself and the brushes start to rotate. During the first metres of operating,
check that the quantity of the detergent solution is sufficient and that the squeegee
dries perfectly. The machine will now start working efficiently until the detergent
solution runs out.
45
2
3
PERFORMANCE
Whenever the machine develops operating problems during working, immediately
turn off the key (1), act upon the emergency brake lever (2) pushing it downwards
and pulling it towards yourself until it is coupled. These commands disconnect all the
functions on the machine. To start the machine again, once the problem has been
solved, switch on the key (1) and release the pedal of the emergency brake (2).
0
2
The machine will not start if the operator is not properly seated.
When the charge level of the batteries is exhausted, the “blinking zero” on the display
appears and the brushes motor automatically switches off. It is therefore necessary to
effect recharging as soon as possible.
DEVICE TOO FULL
The machine is equipped with a float, which intervenes when the recovery tank is full,
causing the closure of the suction hose. In that case it is necessary to proceed for the
emptying of the recovery tank.
46
I
PERFORMANCE
TRACTION
These machines are equipped with electronically commanded traction. To move the
machine, it is necessary to turn the key (1) and then move forwards (forward
movement) or backwards (rear movement) the manipulator (2). Press the drive pedal
and the machine will start to move. The movement speed can be adjusted acting upon
the pedal.
1
BRAKES
The machine is equipped with an electronic brake system. To brake in normal working
conditions, it is enough to lift the foot from the drive pedal. In case of bad operation of
the service brake, or in case of necessity (stop, danger, etc.), act upon the mechanical
brake pedal pushing downwards and pulling backwards until the lever (1) is coupled.
HORN
The machine is equipped with a horn switch. To operate it, press the push button as
shown in the figure (1).
1
BLINKING LIGHT
The machine is equipped with a blinking light that turns on automatically when you turn
the key switch clockwise of a quarter turn onto position ON.
OFF/0
47
ON/1
ON COMPLETION OF THE WORK
Having finished the job and before any type of maintenance is done, proceed as follows:
1. Close the cock (1)
2. Push the brushes base switch (2) into the UP position, until the maximum UP
position is reached
3. Position the switch of squeegee up/down (1) into the central position, so that the
suction motor keeps on working to empty the suction hose for about 20 seconds,
then put it into the UP position.
4. Bring the machine up to the place provided for the water outlet
5. Turn the general key switch (2) 1/4 round counterclockwise
1
2
1
2
OFF/0
20''
6. Take off the exhaust pipe from its hook, unscrew the exhaust plug and empty the
recovery tank. To simplify draining operation, it is recommended to hold with one
hand the hose upwards more than the water level inside the tank is and with the
other hand unscrew the knob and take off the plug. Slowly lower the hose and the
liquid will start draining at the desired speed.
ATTENTION! This operation has to be carried out using gloves to protect
from contact with dangerous solutions.
7. The squeegee has to be lifted when the machine is not operating. In this way damage
to the squeegee rubbers is avoided.
8. Take off the brushes and clean them with a water jet (for the brushes disassembly
please read further on under “DISASSEMBLY OF THE BRUSHES”).
9. Remove the hopper unit (if washing/sweeping unit is being used) to empty debris,
then clean out carefully.
ATTENTION! This operation has to be carried out using gloves to protect
from contact with dangerous solutions.
48
ON/1
DAILY MAINTENANCE
RECOVERY TANK CLEANING
1. Empty the tank through the flexible hose, unscrewing of some turns the knob and
then taking off the exhaust plug
ATTENTION! This operation has to be carried out using gloves to protect
from contact with dangerous solutions
2.
3.
4.
5.
Open the side plug by unscrewing the knob and rotating the closing blade
Rinse the tank and clean the exhaust plug
Check the perfect position of the side plug gasket
Retighten the side plug and the plug onto the exhaust pipe
CLEANING OF THE SQUEEGEE
Clean the squeegee with a water jet. Check the rubber wear and if necessary, turn them
upside-down or change them. The careful cleaning of the complete suction group
assures higher life of the suction motor.
REPLACEMENT OF THE SQUEEGEE RUBBER
If the squeegee rubber is worn and does not dry well, it is possible to change the drying
edge proceeding as follows:
1. Push and rotate the fixing plates
2. Slip off the rubber blade and the rubber itself
3. Turn the rubber upside-down and if necessary, replace it
4. Adjust the squeegee height as indicated in “ADJUSTMENT HEIGHT SQUEEGEE
SUPPORT” under “MACHINE PREPARATION”
5. Reassemble everything repeating inversely above operations
49
DAILY MAINTENANCE
SOLUTION TANK AND FILTER CLEANING
When the solution tank is empty:
1. Open the cock
2. Unscrew the filter and rinse it thoroughly
3. Take off the solution tank plug
4. Clean the inside of the solution tank with a water jet
5. Take off the filter cartridge and clean it
6. Reassemble everything again repeating inversely above operations
FILTER AND RECOVERY TANK CLEANING
1.
2.
3.
4.
Turn over forwards the seat
Take off the plug from the recovery tank
Remove the filter with the antifoam protection
Rotate counterclockwise the filter inside the protection till it is free and take it off
from the protection
5. With a water jet clean the walls and the filter bottom. Carry out the washing
operations carefully on all the parts
6. Reassemble everything again following inversely above operations
DISASSEMBLY ROTARY BRUSHES
1. Connect the battery connector if it is not connected
2. Turn the key into position ON
3. With the switch of brushes base up/down raise the base (if it is not already in up
position)
4. Turn the key into position OFF and take it off from the instrument board
1
3
ATTENTION! To carry out the brush disassembly operation with the current
connected could cause damage to the hands.
5. Rotate the brush until it comes off from the brush plate seat as shown in the figure.
The figure shows the rotating direction for the disassembly of the right brush, the
left one has to be rotated inversely.
ATTENTION! In case of brushes block follow the procedure up to point 4, remove the
cover unscrewing the knobs. Rotate the brush until the hole of the brushes holder
plate is under the hole of the base, insert a screwdriver in the hole and block the
plate. Rotate hard the brush up to its release.
6. Reassemble everything again following inversely above operations.
50
OFF/0
ON/1
OFF/0
ON/1
2
4
DAILY MAINTENANCE
DISASSEMBLY BROOMS
1. Connect the battery connector
2. Turn the key into position ON
3. With the switch of brushes base up/down, raise the base (if it is not
already up)
4. Turn the key into position OFF and take it off from the board
ATTENTION! To carry out the brush disassembly operation
with the connected current on, may cause damage to the
hands.
1
3
OFF/0
ON/1
OFF/0
ON/1
5. Remove the side splash guards
6. With the base in up position release, pushing downwards and then
outwards, the two movable supports (1)
7. Remove the brush
8. Repeat the operation also for the second support
ATTENTION! This operation must be made by using gloves to
protect from possible contact with dangerous materials and
solutions.
ATTENTION! The cylindrical brush unit, when not in use, should not be
stored directly on the brushes. This could cause deformity to the bristles
and when re-using the machine, produce strong and dangerous vibrations
1
HOPPER CLEANING
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Release and rotate the left side splash guard
Remove the hopper
Empty it and clean it with a jet of water
Reassemble the hopper
Refasten the left side splash guard
51
2
4
WEEKLY MAINTENANCE
REPLACEMENT REAR SQUEEGEE RUBBER
If the rear squeegee rubber is worn and does not dry well, it is possible to change the
drying edge proceeding as follows:
1. Push and rotate the fixing plates
2. Slip off the rubber blade and the rubber itself
3. Turn the rubber upside-down and if necessary, replace it
4. Reassemble everything repeating inversely above operations
Adjust the squeegee height depending on the rubber (see under “ADJUSTMENT HEIGHT
SQUEEGEE SUPPORT”)
REPLACEMENT FRONT SQUEEGEE RUBBER
If the front squeegee rubber is worn, a good suction is not achieved and therefore the
machine does not dry perfectly. In that case proceed as follows with the replacement:
1. Take off the squeegee from the machine (1)
2. Loosen the screws which block the front rubber
3. Slip off the rubber blade
4. Slip off the rubber and replace it
5. Reassemble everything repeating inversely above operations
1
1
ADJUSTMENT SPLASH GUARDS WASHING BASE (rotary brushes)
Periodically proceed with the height adjustment of the side splash guards of the brushes
base. This operation has to be carried out with the base down.
1. Loosen the fixing knobs of the covers (1)
2. Position the covers again
3. Retighten the knobs
It is important to remember that the rubber must skim over the floor and be parallel to
it.
1
REPLACEMENT SPLASH GUARDS WASHING BASE
Check periodically the wear of the base splash guards. In case of necessity, to replace
them, proceed as follows:
1. Disassemble the covers unscrewing the knobs (1)
2. Unscrew the blades that block the splash guard rubbers
3. Take off the splash guards and replace them
4. Reassemble everything again following inversely above operations
1
52
WEEKLY MAINTENANCE
ADJUSTMENT SPLASH GUARDS WASHING/SWEEPING BASE (brooms)
Periodically proceed with the height adjustment of the side splash guards of the base.
This operation has to be carried out with the base down:
1. Loosen the fixing lock nut of the support bars (1)
2. Regulate the splash guards with the screw (2)
3. Block the lock nut (1)
Keep in mind that the rubber must skim the floor and must be parallel to it.
SUCTION HOSE CLEANING
Whenever suction seems to be unsatisfactory, check that the suction hose is not
obstructed. Eventually, clean it with a water jet introduced from the side where it is
being connected to the tank. Proceed as follows:
1. Loosen the clamp which tightens the hose
2. Clean with a water jet introduced from the side where it is connected to the tank
3. Reassemble everything proceeding inversely with above operations
ATTENTION! This operation must be made by using gloves to protect from
the possible contact with dangerous materials and solutions.
53
2
1
TROUBLE SHOOTING GUIDE
INSUFFICIENT WATER ONTO THE BRUSHES
1. Make sure that the cock is open
2. Make sure that there is water in the solution tank
3. The water is dispensed only when the machine is moving forward
4. Clean the solution filter
5. Check that no thermic protection (circuit breaker) is activated. (see “THERMIC
PROTECTIONS)
THE MACHINE DOES NOT CLEAN SATISFACTORILY
1. Check the condition of the brushes and replace them, if necessary (the brushes have
to be changed when the bristles reach around 15mm). For their replacement see
under “DISASSEMBLY BRUSHES” or “ASSEMBLY BRUSHES”.
2. Use a different kind of brushes to the ones fitted as standard. For cleaning
operations on floors where the dirt proves to be particularly resistant, we
recommend using special brushes which may be supplied optionally according to
needs (see under “CHOICE AND USE OF BRUSHES”).
THE SQUEEGEE DOES NOT DRY PERFECTLY
1. Check that the squeegee is clean
2. Check the squeegee adjustments (see under “MACHINE PREPARATION”)
3. Clean the whole suction group (see “DAILY MAINTENANCE” and “WEEKLY
MAINTENANCE”)
4. Replace the rubbers, if worn (see “WEEKLY MAINTENANCE”)
5. Check that no thermic protection (circuit breaker) is activated (see THERMIC
PROTECTIONS)
54
1
2
TROUBLE SHOOTING GUIDE
THE SUCTION MOTOR DOES NOT FUNCTION
1
2
Check that the squeegee is in its working position and/or that the switch squeegee
up/down is in the low or central position.
OFF/0
THE MACHINE DOES NOT START
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
ON/1
1
The operator must be properly seated in the driving position
Check that the brake pedal is completely released
Check that the general switch key is on
Check that the connector is connected to the batteries
Check through the battery indicator that the batteries are fully charged
Check that no thermic protection is activated (see THERMIC PROTECTIONS)
3
OFF/0
THE BRUSHES MOTOR DOES NOT WORK
1
ATTENTION! To avoid damages to the floor, the motor starts only when the machine
goes forward.
1. Check that the base is down
2. Check through the battery indicator that the batteries are fully charged
3. Check the correct connection of the electric connector of the washing group
IT IS NOT POSSIBLE TO RAISE OR LOWER THE BASE
Check that no thermic protection has occurred (see THERMIC PROTECTIONS)
55
2
3
4
5
ON/1
2
TROUBLE SHOOTING GUIDE
THE HORN DOES NOT WORK
Check that no thermic protection is occurred (see THERMIC PROTECTIONS)
EXCESSIVE FOAM PRODUCTION
Check that a low foam detergent has been used. If required, add a small quantity of
antifoam liquid into the recovery tank.
Remember that, when the floor is not very dirty, more foam is generated. In this case
dilute more the detergent.
ELECTRIC FUSES AND THERMIC PROTECTIONS
The machine is equipped with the following protection devices:
- power fuses located in the electric compartment to protect from short circuit
- low current restorable fuses to protect:
• General services
• Solenoid valve and water pump
• Horn
• Traction management device
• Actuator up/down brushes base
• Actuator up/down squeegee
If one of the restorable fuses interfere, turn the key into position OFF (1), wait for a few
seconds, then turn the key into position ON (2).
If the problem still persists, please get in touch with the COMAC technical service.
56
1
2
CHOICE AND USE OF BRUSHES
POLYPROPYLENE BRUSH (PPL)
It is used on all types of floors which are hot water resistant (not more than 60°C). The Polypropylene brush is nonhygroscopic
and therefore conserves its characteristics even if working in the wet conditions.
NYLON BRUSH
It is used on all types of floors with excellent wear and hot water resistance (more than 60°C). The nylon is hygroscopic and so,
over time, looses its characteristics working on the wet.
TYNEX BRUSH
The brush bristles are charged with very aggressive abrasives. It is used to clean very dirty floors. To avoid floor damages, work
strictly only with the necessary pressure.
STEEL BRUSH
The bristles are made of steel wires; it is used to descale floors which are anyhow resistant to the abrasion, very uneven or with
wide joints.
THICKNESS OF THE BRISTLES
The thicker the bristles are, the more rigid they will be. These ones are therefore used on smooth floors or with small joints.
On uneven floors with deep joints it is recommended that, softer bristles, which enter more easily in depth, are used.
Please bear in mind that, when the bristles are worn out and get too short, they will get rigid and cannot penetrate anymore. As
well as for thick bristles, the brush will begin to jump.
PAD HOLDER
The pad holder is recommended to clean glossy areas.
There are two types of pad holders:
1. The traditional pad holder is equipped with anchor points which allow the abrasive pad to be held and dragged during the work
process.
2. The pad holder is of the CENTER LOCK type, apart from the anchor points, is equipped with a central blocking release system
made in plastic. This allows a perfect match with the abrasive pad and to hold it without the risk of falling down. This type of
pad holder is recommended especially for machines with more brushes, where the centering of the pads is difficult.
LIST FOR THE CHOICE OF THE BRUSHES
Machine
TRIPLA 65
Q.ty
2
Code
Bristles type
Thick ∅
Brush ∅
66807010
66807020
66807030
66807040
66807050
66718010
66807210
66807220
66807230
PPL
PPL
PPL
TYNEX
PPL/STEEEL
PAD HOLDER CENTER LOCK
PPL
PPL
TYNEX
0.3
0.6
0.9
345
345
345
345
345
330
150
150
150
57
1.0
0.8
1.0
Length
700
700
700
Notes
CYLINDRICAL
CYLINDRICAL
CYLINDRICAL
Parts Breakdown
CATALOGO RICAMBI
ERSATZTEILKATALOG
INTRODUZIONE
EINLEITUNG
Il presente vuole essere da guida per l'ordinazione delle parti
di ricambio ed è stato realizzato in modo da consentire una
rapida identificazione della macchina in tutte le sue versioni e
quindi una rapida visualizzazione dei pezzi che la
compongono.
Der vorliegende Katalog versteht sich als Führer für
Ersatzteile und soll eine rasche Identifikation der Maschine in
all ihren Ausführungen ermöglichen und daher ein sofortiges
Erkennen der Teile, aus denen sie besteht.
MODALITA' DI ORDINAZIONE
Um ein Auffinden im Lager und den Versand der Ersatzteile zu
erleichtern, werden die Kunden ersucht, sich an folgende
Normen zu halten und immer folgendes anzugeben:
a) Modell- und Gerätenummer;
b) Positions- und Tafelnummer, wo sie dargestellt sind;
c) Bestellnummer und Handelsbezeichnung;
d) Menge der gewünschten Teile;
e) Genaue Adresse und Firmennamen des Auftraggebers,
gemeinsam der ev. Anschrift für die Zusendung der Ware;
f) Die gewünschte Versandart (falls nicht angegeben, behält sich
der Lieferant das Recht vor, die günstigste Art zu wählen).
Per facilitare la ricerca di magazzino e la spedizione dei pezzi di
ricambio, si pregano vivamente i Sigg. Clienti di attenersi alle
seguenti norme e specificare sempre :
a) modello e numero di matricola della macchina;
b) numero di posizione e numero di tavola dove sono
rappresentati;
c) codice di ordinazione e denominazione;
d) quantità dei pezzi desiderati;
e) indirizzo esatto e ragione sociale del Committente, completo
con l'eventuale recapito per la consegna della merce;
f) mezzo di spedizione desiderato. (Nel caso questa voce non
sia specificata la Ditta Costruttrice si riserva di usare a sua
discrezione il mezzo più opportuno).
SPARE PARTS CATALOGUE
BESTELLVORSCHLAG
CATALOGO PIEZAS
DE REPUESTO
INTRODUCTION
INTRODUCCIÓN
This catalogue is intended to serve as a guide for the
ordering of spare parts and is designed to facilitate rapid
identification of the machine in all its versions and to rapid
location of its component parts.
Ese catálogo quiere servir cómo guía para pedir las piezas
de repuesto y se ha realizado de manera de consentir una
rápida identificacíon de la máquina en todas sus versiones y
por consiguiente una rápida individuación de las piezas que
la componen.
HOW TO ORDER
For the purpose of simplifying stock searching and the delivery
of spare parts, we would ask our customers to observe the
following standard procedures, at all times specifying:
a) the model and part number of the machine;
b) the position number and the number of the table of chart in
which the parts appear;
c) ordering code and part name;
d) quantity of parts required;
e) precise address and company status of the purchaser placing
the order, complete with address for delivery of the goods;
f) shipping means required.
CATALOGUE DES PIECES
DE RECHANGE
INTRODUCTION
Le présent catalogue a pour but de guider l'utilisateur dans
les commandes de pièces détachées. Il a été réalisé pour
faciliter une identification rapide de la machine dans toutes
ses versions et permet ainsi un repérage rapide de ses
composants.
COMMENT PASSER COMMANDE
Afin de simplifier la recherche dans le magasin et l'expédition des
pièces de rechange, nous prions notre clientèle de respecter la
procédure suivante en indiquant toujours:
a) le modèle et numéro de la machine;
b) le numéro de la position et numéro du tableau sur lequel
figure la pièce;
c) la référence et la dénomination;
d) la quantité des pièces demandées;
e) l'adresse exacte et la raison sociale de l'acheteur qui passe la
commande, en indiquant l'adresse de livraison;
f) le moyen de transport désiré (dans le cas où ceci n'est pas
précisé l'expediteur se réserve le droit de choisir le transporteur).
MODALIDADES DE LOS PEDIDOS
Para la búsqueda en el almacén y el envío de las piezas de
repuesto, se ruega encarecidamente alos Sres. Clientes de
seguir las reglas sigiuentes y de especificar siempre:
a) el modelo y el número de matrícula de la máquina;
b) el número de posición y el número de la tabla donde son
representadas;
c) el código de pedido y la denominación;
d) el número de piezas que se desean;
e) las señas exactas y la razón social del Comitente, indicando
también las señas eventuales para la entrega de la mercancía;
f) El medio de envío que se desea. (En caso de que ese dato no
se haya especificado, la Empresa Constructora se reserva el
derecho de utilizar a su elección el medio más adecuado.
SIMBOLOGIA USATA NEL CATALOGO
SYMBOLOGY USED IN THE CATALOGUE
SIMBOLE DANS LE CATALOGUE
SIMBOLGEBRAUCH IM KATALOG
SIMBOLOGIA EMPLEADA EN EL CATALOGO
➔ ❙ XXXXXXXX
Codice utilizzato fino alla matricola indicata
Code used up to the indicated serial number
Code utilisé jusqu'au numéro indiqué
Artikel benutzt bis zur angegebenen Nummer
Código utilizado hasta el número indicado
XXXXXXXX ❙ ➔
Codice utilizzato dalla matricola indicata
Code used from the indicated serial number
Code utilisé a partir du numéro indiqué
Artikel benutzt ab angegebenen Nummer
Código utilizado desde el número indicado
SOMMARIO
SUMMARY / SOMMAIRE / INHALTSANGABE / ÍNDICE
TAV. 01A
GRUPPO BASAMENTO LAVANTE
BRUSHES BASE ASSY WITH SCRUBBING SYSTEM / GROUPE PLATEAU DES BROSSES AVEC SYSTEME DES BROSSES ROTATIVES /
GRUPPE BÜRSTENGESTELL MIT TELLERBÜRSTENVORRICHTUNG / GRUPO BANCADA CEPILLOS CON SISTEMA CEPILLOS GIRATORIOS
TAV. 01B
GRUPPO BASAMENTO SPAZZANTE
BRUSHES BASE ASSY WITH SWEEPING SYSTEM / GROUPE PLATEAU DES BROSSES AVEC SYSTEME BALAYEUSE / GRUPPE
BÜRSTENGESTELL MIT WALZENVORRICHTUNG / GRUPO BANCADA CEPILLOS CON SISTEMA CEPILLOS CILINDRICOS
TAV. 02
GRUPPO RIDUTTORI
REDUCTION GEARS ASSEMBLY / GROUPE DE REDUCTEURS / GETRIEBEGRUPPE / GRUPO REDUCTORES
TAV. 03
GRUPPO COMANDO SPAZZOLE
BRUSHES CONTROL ASSEMBLY / GROUPE COMMANDE DES BROSSES / GRUPPE BÜRSTENBETÄTIGUNG / GRUPO MANDO CEPILLOS
TAV. 04
GRUPPO STERZO
STEERING GEAR / ENSEMBLE DE VOLANT / LENKGRUPPE / GRUPO DE DIRECCIÓN
TAV. 05
GRUPPO TRAZIONE
TRACTION ASSEMBLY / ENSEMBLE TRACTION / ANTRIEBSGRUPPE / GRUPO TRACCIÓN
TAV. 06
GRUPPO FRENO E RUOTE
BRAKE AND WHEELS ASSEMBLY / GROUPE DE FREIN ET ROUES / BREMSANLAGE - HINTERRÄDER / GRUPO FRENO Y RUEDAS
TAV. 07
GRUPPO SERBATOIO SOLUZIONE
SOLUTION TANK ASSEMBLY / GROUPE DE RESERVOIRS EAU PROPRE / GRUPPE FRISCHWASSERTANK / GRUPO TANQUES SOLUCI ÓN
TAV. 08
GRUPPO SERBATOIO RECUPERO
RECOVERY TANK ASSEMBLY / GROUPE DE RESERVOIRS RECUPERATION / GRUPPE SCHMUTZWASSERTANK / GRUPO TANQUES
RECUPERACIÓN
TAV. 08A
GRUPPO SERBATOIO RECUPERO
RECOVERY TANK ASSEMBLY / GROUPE DE RESERVOIRS RECUPERATION / GRUPPE SCHMUTZWASSERTANK / GRUPO TANQUES
RECUPERACIÓN
TAV. 09A
GRUPPO TERGIPAVIMENTO (LAVANTE)
SQUEEGEE ASSEMBLY / ENSEMBLE DE SUCEUR / SAUGFUSSGRUPPE / GRUPO LIMPIAPAVIMENTOS
TAV. 09B
GRUPPO TERGIPAVIMENTO (SPAZZANTE)
SQUEEGEE ASSEMBLY / ENSEMBLE DE SUCEUR / SAUGFUSSGRUPPE / GRUPO LIMPIAPAVIMENTOS
TAV. 10
GRUPPO COMANDO TERGIPAVIMENTO
SQUEEGEE CONTROL ASSEMBLY / GROUPE COMMANDE DE SUCEUR / GRUPPE SAUGFUSSBETÄTIGUNG / GRUPO MANDO
LIMPIAPAVIMENTOS
TAV. 11
GRUPPO TELAIO CARROZZERIA
ASSEMBLY FRAME-BODYWORK / GROUPE DE CHASSIS-CARROSERIE / GRUPPE FAHRGESTELL-KAROSSERIE / GRUPO BASTIDORCARROCERIA
TAV. 11A
GRUPPO TELAIO CARROZZERIA
ASSEMBLY FRAME-BODYWORK / GROUPE DE CHASSIS-CARROSERIE / GRUPPE FAHRGESTELL-KAROSSERIE / GRUPO BASTIDORCARROCERIA
TAV. 12
COMPONENTI ELETTRICI
ELECTRIC COMPONENTS / COMPOSANTS ELECTRIQUES / ELEKTROTEILE / COMPONENTES ELÉCTRICOS
TAV. 13
ACCESSORI
ACCESSORIES / ACCESSOIRES / ZUBEHÖRTEILE / ACCESORIOS
ITEM
1
2
3
4
04A
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
24A
24B
24C
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
SKU
203665
E88090
400364
E83254
E83254
203674
E83705
E83272
E83893
E83893
E82370
E83274
E83893
E83434
E83435
E83276
E83667
408023
203668
203669
E88000
E83112
E83682
E82056
E83194
E83101
E83100
E83102
400363
E83285
E83154
E83436
E83437
E83700
E83277
E83318
E83113
E83677
E83516
E83512
E83675
203673
E83678
E83673
409832
E83674
E81641
E88497
E81658
E81642
E81734
E81730
E83681
E83380
E83679
E83580
QTY
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
4
2
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
2
2
2
2
2
6
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
2
2
2
1
2
2
2
2
4
8
4
2
Description
PLAQUE
Handle Enjoy 365
SUPPORT
Female connector lug (Fr.)
Female connector lug (Fr.)
COUPLING
Brush housing
Plaque
Kit, Brush Hub
Kit, Brush Hub
Pulley
support
Kit, Brush Hub
Brush hub front DRS/CRS
Pin / shaft DRS/CRS
washer
Belt cover
BUSHING
LEFT SUPPORT MOTOR
RIGHT SUPPORT MOTOR
Bracket, Spring CRS/DRS
Splash Guard, Left
Left blade
Hopper for 28" Rider
Brush, Soft 0.7mm
Brush, Stiff 1.0mm
Brush, Standard 0.9mm
Brush, Tynex Grit
BLADE
motor CSR28
Brush drive belt 28"
Seeger ring DRS/CRS
Retaining Ring - External
Shaft Key
Bearing, 6202 2RS
Female Coupler, Tripla
Splash Guard, Right
Right blade
Pipe
Spacer
Pin
COUPLING
Left support
Right support
Cap
Chain
Cover, Fuse
Fuse Block End Cap
Cable
Fuseholder
Fuse, 40 amp, Rider Scrubber
Bushing
Wheel
Washer
Pin
Ring
ITEM
54
55
56
57
58
59
59A
60
60A
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
93A
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
SKU
E83440
E81741
E83698
E83587
E83586
E82678
409419
E81040
409750
E83683
E83438
E83439
E83578
E82761
E83933
E83508
E82256
E88042
408796
E82774
E83550
E83547
E82619
E20290
E82798
E81874
E81709
E83278
E83948
E83884
E81017
E20085
E83841
E81917
E83704
E83671
E83672
E83680
E83676
E82773
E83381
E87291
408833
E83440
E88025
E83852
E83441
E83658
E83279
E83511
QTY
2
9
2
1
1
4
4
1
1
2
2
2
Description
Dowel DRS/CRS
Rivet
Tension Spring
Solution feed hose CRS
Clamp D/CRS
Carbon Brush
CARBON BRUSH MOTOR
Brush Holder - Motor
CARBON BRUSH HOLDER
Clip
Cover DRS/CRS
Oil seal DRS/CRS
Soc Hd Cap Screw M6x25 Zinc
Washer 6x12x1.6
Screw, Tripla Side Squeegee
Nut WM
Nyloc Hex Nut, M5x7 Zinc
Flat Hd Soc Machine Screw M6x16 Zinc
SCREW
Lock Washer, M6 Zinc
NyLoc Hex Nut, M6 Zinc
M6x16 Bolt, Zinc Hex Head
Screw, 6x10
Flat Hd Soc Machine Screw M5x16 SS
Washer, 6x18x1.5
Flat Washer M8x17x1.6 Zinc
Nyloc Hex Nut, M8 Zinc
Flat Washer M6.5x24x2 Zinc
Lock Washer M10x18x2.2 Zinc
Screw
Hex Bolt 10x30 Zinc
Hex Bolt M5x25 SS
External Serrated Lock Washer M5 Zinc
Hex Bolt M8x20 Zinc
Lock Washer M8x13x2.2 Zinc
Hex Bolt M8x30 SS
Hex Jam Nut, M8x5 SS
Screw
Screw
Flat Washer M10x21x2 Zinc
Nyloc Hex Nut, M10 Zinc
Screw, M5 x 35 CRS28/DRS26
SCREW
Dowel DRS/CRS
Bolt, M6 x 60 CM 70 HS
Hex Nut, M6x5
Screw
DRS/CRS
Lock washer
screw
Carriage bolt 6mm
ITEM
01
02
03
04
05
06
07
08
09
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
SKU
E88541
204376
E88542
206590
E86271
206588
408114
E83531
206061
203617
206591
204946
E82451
E88336
E83864
400744
203619
E83131
E82501
E82253
E85767
E83683
206592
E88255
203620
E83164
408110
E83254
408081
E83254
E81915
408740
E86255
E83704
E81917
E83801
E81874
E83833
407671
E81352
E83795
E81915
E83873
E83381
408727
E82773
409093
E85722
408749
409091
E83891
E83829
E83665
E20123
E83879
408833
E81673
408835
408638
E83867
QTY
4
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
16
1
1
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
Description
Fitting, Tie Rod End
ARM
Fitting, Tie Rod End
ARM
Weldment, Actuator Shaft
COUPLING
SPRING
Knob
ADJUSTER
SUPPORT
BLOCK
PLAQUE
Wheel 45 OD x 25 W
Tie Rod Media
Knob
GUIDE
SHIM
Cord 75' - 14-3 ST
Actuator
Bushing, Brass OD 11.95mm x ID 8.9mm x L 8.45mm
Bushing
Clip
PIN
Bushing, Brass 32mm x 25mm x 10mm
SUPPORT
Micro Switch
SPRING
Female connector lug (Fr.)
BUSHING
Female connector lug (Fr.)
Flat Washer M8.2x32x4 Zinc
SCREW
Flat Washer M10x21x2 SS
Lock Washer M8x13x2.2 Zinc
Hex Bolt M8x20 Zinc
Hex Bolt M8x35 Zinc
Flat Washer M8x17x1.6 Zinc
Hex Bolt M8x25 Zinc
SCREW
Nut
Hex Bolt M8x16 Zinc
Flat Washer M8.2x32x4 Zinc
Screw, M10x60
Nyloc Hex Nut, M10 Zinc
SCREW
Flat Washer M10x21x2 Zinc
LOCK NUT
Flat Washer M13x24x2.5 Zinc
SCREW
LOCK NUT
Hex Nut, M8x8 Zinc
Hex Jam Nut, M12X7 Zinc
Hex Bolt M5x12 Zinc
Lock Washer M5x1.6 Zinc
Flat Washer M5x11x1 Zinc
SCREW
Hex Nyloc Nut, M3 Zinc
SCREW
SCREW
Nyloc Hex Nut, M4x6 Zinc
ITEM
01
02
03
04
05
06
07
08
09
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
19A
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
SKU
409845
408171
205250
E88185
408405
408479
206719
410558
E82531
203631
408383
203630
E83424
203981
E88020
400780
400779
400778
E83256
E82510
E86742
408476
E83684
203951
206721
E81826
202444
E81657
E88339
404930
206726
E81871
408703
E83868
408824
E82773
E83381
E82455
409100
E83547
E82761
E83550
E83278
E83703
E83891
409211
E81917
E81874
E81709
E83827
QTY
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
Description
CAP
STEERING WHEEL ASSEMBLY
SPECIAL NUT
Bellows
KEY
BEARING
SHAFT
UNIVERSAL JOINT
Chain Tightener
SUPPORT
CHAIN
CROWN GEAR
Master Chain Link
BEARING SUPPORT
Bearing
PLAQUE
FENDER
SUPPORT WHEELS
Traction Wheel 250 OD x 90 W Anti Skid
Wheel, Omnia
Support
SUPPORT
Shaft with gear
HUB
PIN
Cord, 18/2 AWG, SJTW 300 VAC, Black, 46.00" L
SPACER
Bearing, 6204 2RS
Wheel Hub Rear
DECAL
CAM WHEEL
Flat Hd Soc Machine Screw M8x40 Zinc
SCREW
External Serrated Lock Washer M8 Zinc
SCREW
Flat Washer M10x21x2 Zinc
Nyloc Hex Nut, M10 Zinc
Hex Bolt M10x35 Zinc
LOCK NUT
M6x16 Bolt, Zinc Hex Head
Washer 6x12x1.6
NyLoc Hex Nut, M6 Zinc
Flat Washer M6.5x24x2 Zinc
Screw M8x60
Hex Nut, M8x8 Zinc
WASHER
Hex Bolt M8x20 Zinc
Flat Washer M8x17x1.6 Zinc
Nyloc Hex Nut, M8 Zinc
Hex Bolt M8x45 Zinc
Item
01
01A
02
03
06
07
08
09
10
10A
11
12
13
13A
14
16
17
18
33
33A
34
34A
35
36
37
38
39
40
50
51
52
55
56
57
59
60
61
62
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
74A
SKU
E83283
E81939
E82539
E85493
E83483
E83152
E81674
E82448
E82519
E81966
E83646
E83967
E83363
E82653
209371
E81965
E83923
E88505
E83825
E83874
E82678
409419
409744
E83920
E83916
202447
E83848
E83496
E81874
E83704
E83948
E83833
E83703
E83795
408826
408672
E82774
E20342
206682
E81709
E83404
E83833
206683
206680
E81940
E81482
QTY
1
1
1
1
2
2
4
2
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
4
4
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Description
Geared Traction Motor
Gearbox, Rider Scrubber 600W
Support
Spacer, Transaxle Housing DRS26
Bearing 6305-2RS DRS/CRS
Oil Seal, Drive Axel, 32x52x7 DRS/CRS
Cover
Spacer
Axle, Left Shaft Kit, Tripla
Axle, Left
Wheel, rear
Wheel cover
Right Axle Kit DRS/CRS
Right Axle, Tripla
SHEATH
Support
Bearing, 6004 2RS
Bearing, 6304ZZ Shielded
Seeger Ring
Seeger Ring
Carbon Brush
CARBON BRUSH MOTOR
CARBON BRUSH HOLDER
Clamp 9x300 4,8x360 black
Shroud, Tripla
SPACER
Shim Ring
Cord strain relief
Flat Washer M8x17x1.6 Zinc
Lock Washer M8x13x2.2 Zinc
Lock Washer M10x18x2.2 Zinc
Hex Bolt M8x25 Zinc
Screw M8x60
Hex Bolt M8x16 Zinc
SCREW
SCREW
Lock Washer, M6 Zinc
Soc Hd Cap Screw M6x40 Zinc
REINFORCEMENT
Nyloc Hex Nut, M8 Zinc
Flat Washer M9x24x2.5 Zinc
Hex Bolt M8x25 Zinc
SUPPORT
PIN
Motor, Rider Scrubber, 600W
Motor, Traction 36V 450W
ITEM
01
02
03
04
05
06
07
08
09
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
SKU
400776
400774
206706
E83669
E83668
E83491
E88175
E83931
E81651
E82540
E88255
203627
E83151
E83124
E81720
408348
408076
E83932
400775
410457
206705
E88166
E86154
E81714
408026
410532
206704
E83449
E81907
210550
206703
E83404
E83704
E83833
E81709
E83807
E83535
E83826
QTY
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
2
2
4
4
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
2
2
1
1
2
1
2
Description
FORK
SHAFT
TIE ROD
Pedal cover
Pedal
Spring
Lever, Brake CRS/DRS Rider Scrubber
Clevis Pin
Clevis
Brake Lever Arm
Bushing, Brass 32mm x 25mm x 10mm
BRAKE DISK
Brake spring DRS/CRS
Brake pad DRS/CRS
Lever, Brake Tripla
SEEGER RING
BUSHING
Bushing
SPACER
FORK
PIN
Pin-Pivot Tripla
Fork
Spring
BUSHING
PIN
BRAKE LOCK
Cap
Pin
BLOCK-SPRING
ROD
Flat Washer M9x24x2.5 Zinc
Lock Washer M8x13x2.2 Zinc
Hex Bolt M8x25 Zinc
Nyloc Hex Nut, M8 Zinc
Screw
Hex Nut, M5x5 Zinc
Screw, M8x22
Soc Hd Cap Screw M6x40 Zinc
Nyloc Hex Nut, M10 Zinc
Hex Bolt M8x20 Zinc
Flat Washer M9x32x2.5 Zinc
Hex Bolt M6x25 Zinc
Lock Washer, M6 Zinc
Washer 6x12x1.6
Hex Bolt M8x45 Zinc
Flat Washer M8x17x1.6 Zinc
Hex Nut, M8x8 Zinc
Hex Bolt M8x20 Zinc
NUT
SCREW
Hex Jam Nut, M8X5 Zinc
Item
01
02
03
04
05
08
09
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
16A
16B
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
41
42
43
44
45
45A
SKU
400794
400461
E83165
E82345
E83180
E83122
400793
203639
E81932
E82309
E83850
E83639
E83304
E83121
E86172
E81794
E83585
E83498
E83600
E83499
E83601
E83361
E83602
E83603
E83604
E83586
E83497
205632
E83120
400785
E83697
E83605
400786
E83118
E83164
E83119
E83798
E83468
E81725
E83616
E82341
E83617
404988
404980
404979
QTY
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
Description
BOTTOM PLATE
SEAT
Safety Switch
Winking light assembly
Strobe bulb C/DRS
Foam
SUPPORT
PROP
Support
Spring, Compression
Flat Washer M5x20 SS
Solution control knob
Male Coupler, Tripla
Solution supply solenoid valve C/DRS
Coil
Valve Body, Solenoid
Solution drain hose D/CRS
Hose DRS/CRS
Lever, Plastic Ball Valve
Clamp DRS/CRS
Barbed Nipple
Ball Valve, 5/8 Double Female
Nipple
Pipe
Connector
Clamp D/CRS
Pipe DRS/CRS
ROD
36v pump, solution supply
DOOR
Hinge CRS/DRS
Split pin
HANDLE
Solution Filter & Housing Assembly
Micro Switch
solution supply filter
Flat Washer M6x30x3 PVC Black
Coupler
Tank, Solution Tripla
Cap
Gasket
O-Ring
DECAL
DECAL
DECAL
Item
46
47
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
SKU
E82108
E82452
408861
E81438
E83799
E83831
E83914
407664
E83535
E82798
E82317
E83606
E81874
E81709
E83404
E83867
408846
408837
409033
E83796
E82772
E82798
E88017
408876
E83850
QTY
1
1
Description
DECAL
CONNECTOR
SCREW
LOCK WASHER
WASHER
SCREW
SCREW
SCREW
NUT
WASHER
NUT
SCREW
WASHER
LOCK NUT
WASHER
LOCK NUT
SCREW
SCREW
NUT
SCREW
SCREW
WASHER
SCREW
SCREW
WASHER
ITEM
01
02
03
04
05
06
07
08
09
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
SKU
E82573
E83155
E81933
E83582
E83265
400784
E83243
E82491
E82695
E88297
E87975
E83244
E83944
E83954
E83518
400617
203594
E83864
E83543
E83196
E83107
E83695
E83468
E82487
E83994
E82450
E82313
E82381
E83605
E82138
E81615
E81006
E83299
E83871
E83920
E88548
E88549
E82561
E83288
E83697
E82445
203593
E82267
E83995
E83123
QTY
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
3
3
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
Description
Tank, Recovery Tripla
vacuum motor
Plate
Ring with gasket CRS/DRS
recovery tank lid CRS28/DRS26
FITTING
discharge hose CSR28/DSR26
Blade
Clamp 44-56x12.2
Stud Bolt M6 x 115
Stud Bolt Tripla
deadening hose CSR28/DSR26
Sound Deadening Foam
Carbon Brush
O-ring
PLUG
CHAIN
Knob
Drain plug CRS/DRS
drain hose stopper sleeve CRS28/DSR26
Hose, Drain ID 2" x OD 2 1/4" x L 32"
Drain plug chain
Coupler
Connector, Drain Hose, Tripla
Gasket
Cover
Grommet
Gasket Ring
Split pin
Float WS17
Filter
Vacuum Splash Guard
Drain hose assembly DRS/CRS
Compression spring 55x2x200
Clamp 9x300 4,8x360 black
Foam, Vac Motor Sound Deadening
Foam, Vac Motor Sound Deadening
Foam, Deadening Tripla
squeegee recovery hose
Hinge CRS/DRS
Ring Nut, Drain Hose, Tripla
BLADE
Coupling
Ring
Float Asm
ITEM
46
47
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
SKU
408126
E82611
E20122
E83841
E86701
E82288
E83914
E83799
E83550
409088
409051
E82638
408916
E88017
E83886
E83878
E87287
E83859
E83547
E82761
E83550
E83665
E20123
E83879
E82256
E83535
QTY
2
1
Description
CLIP HOSE FIXING
Rod
Flat Washer M5 x 15 x 1.5 SS
External Serrated Lock Washer M5 Zinc
Nut M6
Screw, Pan Hd Phil Self Tap
Hex Bolt M6x20 SS
Flat Washer M6.6x18x2 SS
NyLoc Hex Nut, M6 Zinc
LOCK NUT
NUT
Screw, Pan Hd Phil Self Tap M3.9x13 SS
DOWEL
Screw, Pan Hd Phil Self Tap M4.8x13 SS
Bolt, Hex M4x25 SS Full Thread
Flat Washer M5x20x1.5 Zinc
Nut Abila 52
Washer
M6x16 Bolt, Zinc Hex Head
Washer 6x12x1.6
NyLoc Hex Nut, M6 Zinc
Hex Bolt M5x12 Zinc
Lock Washer M5x1.6 Zinc
Flat Washer M5x11x1 Zinc
Nyloc Hex Nut, M5x7 Zinc
Hex Nut, M5x5 Zinc
ITEM
01
02
03
04
05
06
07
08
09
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
SKU
E82573
E83155
E81933
E83582
E83265
400784
E83243
E82491
E82695
E88297
E87975
E83244
E83944
E83954
E83518
400617
203594
E83864
E83543
E83196
E83107
E83695
E83468
E82487
E83994
E82450
E82313
E82381
E83605
E82138
E81615
E81006
E83299
E83871
E83920
E88548
E88549
E82561
E83288
E83697
E82445
203593
E82267
E83995
E83123
QTY
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
3
3
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
Description
RECOVERY TANK
SUCTION MOTOR
PLAQUE
RING WITH GASKET
COVER
FITTING
PIPE
BLADE
CLAMP
STUD BOLT
FAIRLEAD
DEADENING HOSE
SHROUD
CARBON BRUSH MOTOR
O-RING
PLUG
CHAIN
KNOB
PLUG EXHAUST PIPE
PIPE
PIPE
CHAIN
COUPLER
CONNECTOR
GASKET
COVER
GASKET
GASKET
SPLIT PIN
FLOAT
FILTER
PROTECTION
EXHAUST PIPE ASSEMBLY
SPRING
CLAMP
DEADENING
DEADENING
DEADENING
PIPE
HINGE
RING NUT
BLADE
OPENING
FILTER HOLDER
FLOAT ASSEMBLY
ITEM
46
47
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
SKU
408126
E82611
E20122
E83841
E86701
E82288
E83914
E83799
E83550
409088
409051
E82638
408916
E88017
E83886
E83878
E87287
E83859
E83547
E82761
E83550
E83665
E20123
E83879
E82256
E83535
E87972
E87973
E87974
E81686
E83944
E87975
E83879
408854
E85789
E83852
E83367
E85790
E83852
E88297
E87975
E82798
E83550
E87976
405880
205637
405879
202212
E81618
E83852
QTY
2
1
1
1
1
1
Description
CLIP HOSE FIXING
Rod
Flat Washer M5 x 15 x 1.5 SS
External Serrated Lock Washer M5 Zinc
Nut M6
Screw, Pan Hd Phil Self Tap
Hex Bolt M6x20 SS
Flat Washer M6.6x18x2 SS
NyLoc Hex Nut, M6 Zinc
LOCK NUT
NUT
Screw, Pan Hd Phil Self Tap M3.9x13 SS
DOWEL
Screw, Pan Hd Phil Self Tap M4.8x13 SS
Bolt, Hex M4x25 SS Full Thread
Flat Washer M5x20x1.5 Zinc
Nut Abila 52
Washer
M6x16 Bolt, Zinc Hex Head
Washer 6x12x1.6
NyLoc Hex Nut, M6 Zinc
Hex Bolt M5x12 Zinc
Lock Washer M5x1.6 Zinc
Flat Washer M5x11x1 Zinc
Nyloc Hex Nut, M5x7 Zinc
Hex Nut, M5x5 Zinc
Screw, Pan Hd Phil Self Tap M4.8x13 SS
Plaque Tripla
Deadening Tripla
Motor, Vacuum Tripla
Sound Deadening Foam
Stud Bolt Tripla
Flat Washer M5x11x1 Zinc
SCREW
Vacuum Plate
Hex Nut, M6x5
Screw
Gasket
Hex Nut, M6x5
Stud Bolt M6 x 115
Stud Bolt Tripla
Washer, 6x18x1.5
NyLoc Hex Nut, M6 Zinc
Deadening Tripla
DEADENING
DISTRIBUTOR
DEADENING
PIPE
Flat Washer M5x10x1 SS
Hex Nut, M6x5
Item
01
02
02A
02B
02C
03
04
05
06
08
09
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
25
26
27
30
31
33
34
35
36
37
37A
SKU
210346
E83115
E83978
E83592
406145
E82325
E88372
E83876
E83114
E82422
E83679
E83681
E83380
E83365
E83400
E83401
E83590
E83402
E83331
E83106
E82423
E82333
E83550
E83381
E83508
E83831
E83367
E82773
408736
E83404
E81751
E83599
E83599
QTY
1
1
1
1
1
1
6
6
1
1
2
2
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Description
SQUEEGEE BODY
Squeegee Blade, Rear 40"
Blade
Oil resistant rear squeegee blade
REAR RUBBER POLYURETHANE
Blade, Metal Rider Scrubber
Plate
Spring pin 5x14 (15)
Squeegee Blade, Front 40"
Blade, Right Front Omnia
Pin
Wheel
Washer
Stud bolt
Stud bolt CRS/DRS
Nut CRS/DRS
Chain
Spring, 15mm O.D. x 11mm I.D. x 16mm L
Knob
suction hose, 50 x 1550
Blade, Front, Omnia
Stud bolt
NyLoc Hex Nut, M6 Zinc
Nyloc Hex Nut, M10 Zinc
Nut WM
Flat Hd Soc Machine Screw M6x20 SS
Screw
Flat Washer M10x21x2 Zinc
SCREW
Flat Washer M9x24x2.5 Zinc
Washer
Squeegee ASM CRS
Squeegee ASM CRS
ITEM
01
01A
01B
02
03
04
05
06
07
08
09
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
24A
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
SKU
E82512
E88114
E88114
E86200
E81690
E83564
E83105
E81768
E83565
E82286
E82534
E83596
E81691
E83422
E83699
E83183
E83552
E83553
E83339
E83340
E83423
E83551
E83700
E83701
E83424
E82276
400769
E83163
E82373
E83576
E82703
E82302
E82375
E83840
E82335
E83873
E82773
E83795
E81874
E83914
E83799
E83550
E83868
E83704
E81918
QTY
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
Description
Arm
Squeegee Lift Arm Tripla 65
Squeegee Lift Arm Tripla 65
Key, Push Button
Spring
Support DRS/CRS
squeegee wheel
Bushing
Knob
Spring 12x1.5x55
Shaft
Bushing D/CRS
Split Pin
Chain
Roller
Geared motor
Carbon brush
Carbon brush holder
Adjuster nut DSR26
Adjuster DSR26
Chain
Lever
Shaft Key
Spring pin
Master Chain Link
Support
SUPPORT
squeegee lift microswitch, 15 amp
Pin
Squeegee Adjuster
Spring
Bushing
Shroud cover, motor
Split Pin
Protection
Screw, M10x60
Flat Washer M10x21x2 Zinc
Hex Bolt M8x16 Zinc
Flat Washer M8x17x1.6 Zinc
Hex Bolt M6x20 SS
Flat Washer M6.6x18x2 SS
NyLoc Hex Nut, M6 Zinc
External Serrated Lock Washer M8 Zinc
Lock Washer M8x13x2.2 Zinc
Flat Washer M9x32x2.5 Zinc
ITEM
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
SKU
E82772
E82774
E83702
E83547
E82761
E83550
E83535
E83807
E82256
E83879
E81406
E81359
E81430
E82315
E83920
QTY
Description
Hex Bolt M6x20 Zinc
Lock Washer, M6 Zinc
Washer
M6x16 Bolt, Zinc Hex Head
Washer 6x12x1.6
NyLoc Hex Nut, M6 Zinc
Hex Nut, M5x5 Zinc
Screw
Nyloc Hex Nut, M5x7 Zinc
Flat Washer M5x11x1 Zinc
External Serrated Lock Washer M13x18 Zinc
Flat Washer M16.5x24.5x2.5 SS
Washer
Hex Jam Nut, M16X8 Zinc
Clamp 9x300 4,8x360 black
ITEM
01
02
03
04
05
06
07
08
09
10
11
12
15
50
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
SKU
209909
E88130
206752
E82391
E82397
E83499
E83486
E81441
400791
206755
E88146
206766
E83640
E86263
408870
E83795
E83704
E81874
E82772
E83278
E83833
E81709
409147
408861
E83550
408718
E83948
E82773
QTY
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
Description
FRAME
Frame, CRS/DRS
COVER
Plug
Hose, 12 OD x L 100
Clamp DRS/CRS
Accelerator control box
Cover
COVER
PLATE
Decal, Tripla 65 Dash Board
STUD BOLT
Squeegee shaft support
Oval Hd Phil Machine Screw M5x35 SS
SCREW
Hex Bolt M8x16 Zinc
Lock Washer M8x13x2.2 Zinc
Flat Washer M8x17x1.6 Zinc
Hex Bolt M6x20 Zinc
Flat Washer M6.5x24x2 Zinc
Hex Bolt M8x25 Zinc
Nyloc Hex Nut, M8 Zinc
WASHER
SCREW
NyLoc Hex Nut, M6 Zinc
SCREW
Lock Washer M10x18x2.2 Zinc
Flat Washer M10x21x2 Zinc
ITEM
01
02
03
04
05
06
07
08
09
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
50
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
SKU
209909
E88130
206752
E82391
E82397
E83499
E83486
E81441
400791
206755
E88146
206766
400769
E88255
E83640
206674
E83163
E82335
206675
400770
E83183
E82772
E20090
E82761
E81017
E86263
408870
E83795
E83704
E81874
E82772
E83278
E83833
E81709
409147
408861
E83550
408718
E83948
E82773
407665
E81917
E88295
408637
E83867
409034
E83827
E83868
206726
QTY
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Description
FRAME
Frame, CRS/DRS
COVER
Plug
Hose, 12 OD x L 100
Clamp DRS/CRS
Accelerator control box
Cover
COVER
PLATE
Decal, Tripla 65 Dash Board
STUD BOLT
SUPPORT
Bushing, Brass 32mm x 25mm x 10mm
Squeegee shaft support
SUPPORT
squeegee lift microswitch, 15 amp
Protection
BLADE
COVER
Geared motor
Hex Bolt M6x20 Zinc
Hex Bolt M6x25 Zinc
Washer 6x12x1.6
Hex Bolt 10x30 Zinc
Oval Hd Phil Machine Screw M5x35 SS
SCREW
Hex Bolt M8x16 Zinc
Lock Washer M8x13x2.2 Zinc
Flat Washer M8x17x1.6 Zinc
Hex Bolt M6x20 Zinc
Flat Washer M6.5x24x2 Zinc
Hex Bolt M8x25 Zinc
Nyloc Hex Nut, M8 Zinc
WASHER
SCREW
NyLoc Hex Nut, M6 Zinc
SCREW
Lock Washer M10x18x2.2 Zinc
Flat Washer M10x21x2 Zinc
SCREW
Hex Bolt M8x20 Zinc
Washer M4
SCREW
Nyloc Hex Nut, M4x6 Zinc
NUT
Hex Bolt M8x45 Zinc
External Serrated Lock Washer M8 Zinc
CAM WHEEL
ITEM
01
02
03
04
05
06
07
08
09
10
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
25
26
27
28
34
35
36
37
38
41
44
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
SKU
203405
400433
206765
400808
E83156
E83157
409584
E83996
E82706
E83158
E83159
E83160
E83503
E83169
E83170
E83171
E83161
E82797
E83546
E88145
E83495
E83175
E83315
E81358
E83173
E83316
E81704
E83177
408634
409034
409145
E83867
E88295
408772
E83816
E81954
409050
E83704
E81874
E83801
E83656
409176
E83704
E82456
E86107
409032
E82090
E81673
E81709
E83535
E88362
E82256
409151
QTY
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
6
1
6
1
3
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
Description
SUPPORT
BRIDGE
PANEL
BRIDGE
controller card
battery indicator card
FUSEHOLDER
Gasket
Gasket
Chopper card
Relay 24VDC 20A
Relay 24VDC 30A
Main relay CRS/DRS
fuse, 35 amp
Fuse, 80 Amp
fuse, 160 amp
Current Limiter Board
Switch, Rider Sweeper
Switch
Momentary Switch
Hour Meter
battery level display
Switch Key
Switch Flange
Contact, Key Switch
Key Switch
Gasket
Horn 24 VDC
SCREW
NUT
WASHER
Nyloc Hex Nut, M4x6 Zinc
Washer M4
SCREW
Screw
Washer, Lock
NUT BRASS
Lock Washer M8x13x2.2 Zinc
Flat Washer M8x17x1.6 Zinc
Hex Bolt M8x35 Zinc
Hex Nut, M8x6.5 Zinc
WASHER
Lock Washer M8x13x2.2 Zinc
Hex Bolt M6x14 Zinc
Screw
NUT
Flat Washer M3x8x1 Zinc
Hex Nyloc Nut, M3 Zinc
Nyloc Hex Nut, M8 Zinc
Hex Nut, M5x5 Zinc
Screw M5 x 30 UNI 7687 DIN 7985 Galv.
Nyloc Hex Nut, M5x7 Zinc
WASHER
ITEM
01
02
02A
03
03A
03B
03C
03D
03E
03F
03G
03H
03I
04
04A
05
06
07
07A
07B
SKU
410725
410930
410939
E83096
E83095
E83094
E83097
405594
E82655
E83098
E83101
E83100
405560
200142
200143
E82509
E82510
E83706
E83599
E82626
QTY
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
Description
USE AND MAINTENANCE
Battery Charger 230V
Battery Charger 230V
Brush, Heavy Duty 13"
Brush, Medium Duty 13"
Brush, General Purpose 13"
Brush, Tynex Stripping 13"
BRUSH
65 pad driver 26 in. rider
Pad Driver, 13" (2 Required)
Brush, Stiff 1.0mm
Brush, Standard 0.9mm
BRUSH
Front Twin Wheel Kit
Rear twin Wheel Kit
Head Lamp Kit, Tripla
Wheel, Omnia
Squeegee assy DRS
Squeegee assy CRS
Squeegee Asm. 32 in. Rider Scrubber
ADJUSTMENTS AND INSPECTIONS
READ THE USE AND MAINTENANCE HANDBOOK
PROGRAMMING WITH THE CONSOLE
Service of the console
The console allows to:
-
set the chopper card for a personalised behaviour of the traction motor
test the different electric values and the state of the electric circuit relative to the traction
read the type of the alarm for a correct and easy trouble shooting
Service of the console
The use of this instrument is very easy and comparable to the most common electronic devices (such as
mobile phones).
The sequence to follow always for the connection of the console is:
1. SWITCH OFF THE GENERAL KEY of the machine
2. Connect the console with the corresponding connection; if this operation results to be difficult, check if
the connector is positioned in the correct direction (as indicated in following picture)
3. Switch on the general key of the machine and work with the console
4. Quit from all the programs (main menu of the ignition) and SWITCH OFF THE GENERAL KEY of the
machine
5. Disconnect the console connector
THE WRONG OPERATION SEQUENCE CAN EASILY COMPROMISE THE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE
CHOPPER CARD OR OF THE CONSOLE
Connector Console
Connector Chopper
rc2202rev06-gb
Data 12/00 - GG
Rev. 06
03/03 - MZ
Page 1 of 15
Menu of the console
The following illustration indicates how to move inside the menu of the console and a short description of
the menu (some menus provide only necessary information’s for the correct functioning of the chopper
and can not be modified without written authorisation from Comac).
For a detailed description, consult the chopper handbook. In the following we give you the basis
information’s for the debugging of the machine.
Press ENTER to get inside of the menu, in order to move inside of the different menus use the ROLL
buttons, for changing the insert values use the button PARAM SET and OUT in order to quit one program.
For every modification of values in one menu the console will ask to confirm the modification when
quitting the menu (ARE YOU SURE? YES=ENTER, NO=OUT).
HEADING: one reads the main characteristics of the console and of the chopper card: the name of the
machine to which one is connected, voltage and maximum current of the chopper card, the working hours
of the chopper card
PROGRAM: in this menu the parameters can be changed to personalise the machine. The adjustable
parameters are: CUT BACK SPEED 1 (first speed limit of the machine) and CUT BACK SPEED 2 (second
speed limit of the machine). All the other parameters are chosen from Comac relative to the assembled
traction motor and it is forbidden to change them without previous authorisation of Comac.
TESTER: in this menu one can read the qualities of the electric characteristics (voltage traction motor,
current motor, state of power switch = on/off …)
SAVE: this permits, once the parameters have been changed, to enter the new setting in the memory of
the console; pay attention that in the console exists already parameter settings which contain the correct
configurations for the machines C83 and C104.
RESTORE: this permits to restore on the chopper card a parameter set, which has been entered in the
console.
ALARMS: indicates a list of the last five alarms occurred on the machine; according to the alarm a
specific corrective action is adopted (see following paragraph)
PROGRAM VACC: this section is used to teach the chopper about the potentiometer which is assembled
on the machine; this operation must be carried out when the alarm Vacc not ok appears or when
the potentiometer or the chopper card is replaced; a wrong recognition of the potentiometer from
the chopper card will block the machine.
rc2202rev06-gb
Data 12/00 - GG
Rev. 06
03/03 - MZ
Page 2 of 15
Flow chard of the console
HEADING
enter
enter
LISTE OF PARAMETERS
PROGRAM
DO YOU WANT
TO SAVE DATA?
ENTER = change
OUT= no change
out
Menu not to be
modified
enter
R
O
L
L
enter
LIST OF VALUES
to test
out
ROLL to select
PARAM SET to change
TESTER
out
enter
ROLL to select
PARAM SET to change
enter
SAVE
out
out
LISTE of free locations on
which you can write. Select
a free position.
enter
LIST OF LOCATIONS
(Programs), to load on
the chopper card
enter
RESTORE
R
O
L
L
Enter: Are you sure?
ENTER = restore
OUT= no restore
out
enter
enter
ALARMS
List of the last 5
alarms occurred
out
Out
enter
enter / enter
PROGRAM
VACC
Program for setting
pedal accelerator
Out: Are you sure?
ENTER = change
OUT= no change
out
enter
Menu not
available
MOTOR DATA
out
rc2202rev06-gb
Data 12/00 - GG
Rev. 06
03/03 - MZ
Page 3 of 15
Alarms and decoding
The chopper card visualises an anomaly on two information levels:
1. Through a red LED alarm (on the machine’s instrument board), which blinks for a quantity of
times relative to the type of anomaly
2. Through a message on the console, that specifies more details on the nature of the anomaly
Following table reports for each alarm the possible anomaly and how to proceed on the machine.
DIAGNOSIS LIST ALARMS
(for a better understanding of the list refer also to the electrical layout of the machine –
drawing 22.51.21 and drawing 22.51.22)
Number of
blinking
MESSAGE
NOTES
Test in resting or working conditions: this is an
internal self-diagnosis of the chopper
1
WATCH DOG
Possible causes
- The logic of the chopper card is damaged
Actions
Replace the chopper card
Incorrect hourmeter dates in the chopper memory
1
EEPROM DATA KO
Actions
-
Switch on and off with the key; if the alarm do not persist
the dates of the hourmeter are set to zero
Incorrect Dates of the hourmeter or the alarm-memory
of the chopper
1
Actions
EEPROM OFF LINE
-
-
Switch the machine on and off; if the alarm persist
replace the chopper card
If the alarm do not occur again the dates of the
hourmeter and the alarms are cancelled
The chopper-memory has lost the program parameters
1
Actions
Actions
EEPROM PAR KO
-
Switch the key off and on; if the problem is not solved
replace the chopper card
- If
the alarm do not occur again the saved dates were
cancelled and replaced by default dates
rc2202rev06-gb
Data 12/00 - GG
Rev. 06
03/03 - MZ
Page 4 of 15
Number of
blinking
MESSAGE
NOTES
Incorrect starting sequence
2
INCORRECT START
-
Possible causes
Error in the sequence made by the operator
The pedal microswitch and/or drive-selection microswitch are
sticking
Wiring not correct
Actions
Verify the start sequence: switch on with the key – trip the
microswitch
Verify, if the gear microswitch and the gear manipulator do
not have sticking contacts and work exactly
Verify the continuity of the electrical circuit which connects
the pedal microswitch, the manipulator and the chopper
Initial test: VMN (negative voltage motor) under 1/4 of
the battery voltage
3
VMN LOW
-
Possible causes
Wiring of the motor not correct
Current leakage because of insulation to the casing
Chopper damaged
Actions
Replace the chopper, if the wiring and the motor are in good
conditions
Initial test: controls possible power damages and
indicates a short circuit between VMN and the positive
connection of the battery
3
VMN HIGH
-
rc2202rev06-gb
Data 12/00 - GG
Possible causes
Damages of the chopper
The logic of the MOS power-control is damaged
Actions
Replace the chopper
Rev. 06
03/03 - MZ
Page 5 of 15
Number of
blinkings
MESSAGE
NOTES
The alarm indicates, that the voltage of the
potentiometer is more than 1 volt higher than the
memorised minimum value
-
4
VACC NOT OK
-
Possible causes
The operator has pushed the accelerator before the speed
was selected through the manipulator
The seat-microswitch does not work
The potentiometer and/or chopper were replaced and the
relating values between the two components must be reprogrammed
A cable of the potentiometer is interrupted
The potentiometer is faulty
The PROGRAM VACC (see chapter adjustment
inspection) has not been carried out correctly
and
Actions
Select the speed and push afterwards the accelerator
Verify the seat-microswitch and the continuity of the
connections between microswitch and chopper
Verify the continuity of the
potentiometer and the chopper
connections
between
the
Re-program the chopper with PROGRAM VACC (see chapter
adjustment and inspections)
Verify the functionality of the potentiometer with the function
TESTER of the console (it could be broken) and replace it if
necessary (re-programming the chopper card afterwards with
PROGRAM VACC)
Test in resting conditions: control if the current is zero.
5
I HIGH AT STAND
-
6
NPOT NOT OK
-
rc2202rev06-gb
Data 12/00 - GG
Possible causes
Damaged current sensor inside the chopper
Damaged logic
Actions
Replace the chopper if the problem persists
Permanent Test: anomalous negative of the
potentiometer = 0
Possible causes
A cable of the potentiometer is not connected
Damaged potentiometer
Actions
Verify the continuity of the connections of the potentiometer
Verify the functionality of the potentiometer with the function
TESTER of the console (could be interrupted) and replace it if
necessary (re-programming the chopper card with PROGRAM
VACC afterwards)
Rev. 06
03/03 - MZ
Page 6 of 15
Number of
blinking
MESSAGE
NOTES
High temperature of the chopper: above 75° the
current will be reduced until it achieves “0” when the
temperature raises up to 85° (with temperature working
conditions -30°C + 40°C)
7
TH PROTECTION
-
8
DRIVER SHORTED
COIL SHORTED
-
32
BATTERY LOW
PERMANENT
-
ALWAYS
ON
FORW BACK
-
rc2202rev06-gb
Data 12/00 - GG
Possible causes
The machine is working with activated brake or is used
permanently in gradients with high field temperature
The thermic sensor is damaged
Actions
Verify the external thermic conditions of the chopper
Control the current consumption of the motor
Anomaly at the positive or negative driver of the gearrelay
Possible causes
the driver is damaged
Actions
Replace the chopper
Battery discharged
Possible causes
battery charge lower than 10%
connections between battery and chopper oxidised or not
fixed
Actions
verify the charge-level of the batteries
verify the connections of the cables
insert the gear; if the batteries are discharged the chopper
tails the power to the traction motor at 50 %
Permanent test: double gear request
Possible causes
a contact of the gear manipulator is interrupted or sticks
damaged cable connection
Actions
verify the contacts of the gear manipulator
verify the connections of the cables
if the error persist replace the chopper
Rev. 06
03/03 - MZ
Page 7 of 15
Chopper programming
1. Check that all switches are off.
2. Lift the back wheels on a security stand (jack).
3. Insert the connector of the console in the connection of the
chopper with Key in OFF-Position.
4. Switch on the machine (key ON).
MX
5. It appears: kind of chopper or machine (C83 - C104) – voltage –
ampere – working hours of the machine or “ALARMS”.
6. Press ENTER in order to enter the main menu.
HOURS
*
7. It appears the first menu: "PROGRAM" = CHANGE PARAMETER
v.2.1
SELECT
1
-
.
0
MENU
*
PROGRAM
8. Press ENTER and pass the values with ROLL. Verify if the values
correspond with following table:
CHOPPER MX C83-C104
PARAMETER
1. ACCELERATION DELAY
6*
ACCELERATION
SECONDS
2. CUTBACK SPEED 1
9
I SPEED LIMIT
% VOLT
3. CUTBACK SPEED 2
9
II SPEED LIMIT
% VOLT
4. COMPENSATION
9
POWER COMPENSATION
% AMP
5. TRACTION IMAX
9*
MAX. CURRENT
% AMP
6. BRAKING
7
DECELERATION BRAKING
% AMP
7. RELEASE BRAKING
6
RELEASE BRAKING
% AMP
BRAKING MOVEMENT INVERSION
% AMP
8. INVERSION BRAKING
5*
9. MAX SPEED FORW
9
MAX. FORWARD SPEED
% VOLT
10. MAX SPEED BACK
8
MAX. REVERSE SPEED
% VOLT
11. CREEP SPEED
2
MIN. DEPARTURE SPEED
% VOLT
* PARAMETER VARIED WITH COMPARISION
TO C 83-C104
9. At the end press OUT and confirm with ENTER, if parameters were
changed
DO YOU WANT
TO SAVE DATA ?
ATTENTION: DO NOT CHANGE ANY SECURITY PARAMETERS, AS ACCELERATION, BRAKING,
ETC. SUBSEQUENTLY IT IS POSSIBLE TO REDUCE THE MAX. SPEED OF THE REVERSE GEAR
(MAX SPEED BACK)
rc2202rev06-gb
Data 12/00 - GG
Rev. 06
03/03 - MZ
Page 8 of 15
WHEN THE CHOPPER MEMORY HAS LOST THE DATES:
1. Select with ROLL "RESTORE PARAM." = RE-PROGRAMMING OF THE
CHOPPER-PARAMETERS.
*
SELECT
4
-
MENU
*
RESTORE
2. Press ENTER.
SELECT PROGRAM
Mod. 03
3. It appears the code of the program 03
4. Press ENTER in order to confirm the loading of the program.
5. It appears the request to confirm the operation
ARE YOU SURE?
ENTER=YES, OUT=NO
YES=ENTER NO=OUT
6. Press ENTER to confirm the loading operation.
WAIT!
7. It appears the message WAIT.
8. At the end of the operation appears again the description "RESTORE”
9. With ROLL select "PROGRAM".
*
SELECT MENU
4
RESTORE
*
*
SELECT
*
1
MENU
PROGRAM
10. Press ENTER and verify passing the values with ROLL, if they
correspond to the table at page 12 and save at the end, if
parameters were changed
PROGRAMMING VOLTAGE PEDAL ACCELERATOR:
1. Scroll with the button ROLL UP from "PROGRAM" to "PROGRAM
VACC".
*
6
SELECT
MENU
*
PROGRAM VACC
2. It appears the selected menu "PROGRAM VACC".
3. Press ENTER to accede in the menu "PROGRAM VACC".
4. It appears the actual max. values regarding forward and reverse
gear.
FORW
4,9
BACK
4,9
5. Press ENTER in order to reset the saved values.
6. The chopper is now prepared to load new min. and max. values,
which will be signalised from the potentiometer.
FORW
BACK
0.0
0.0
FORW
BACK
4,9
4,9
7. Select with the gear manipulator the forward gear and press the
pedal. Take care to move the pedal slowly at the beginning and to
move it until the end (ONLY EVENT, IN WHICH THE MACHINE DOES
NOT MOVE WITH INSERT GEAR)
8. Repeat this operation with the reverse gear.
9. On the display appear the new MIN and MAX values with reference to
the directions (or similar values).
10. Press ENTER.
rc2202rev06-gb
Data 12/00 - GG
Rev. 06
03/03 - MZ
Page 9 of 15
ARE YOU SURE?
11. It appears the request for confirmation of the new values – press
ENTER for confirmation.
VERIFY THE LOADED DATES: LIFT AT LEAST ON TRACTION WHEEL
1. Move in the list with the buttons ROLL UP or ROLL DOWN from
"PROGRAM VACC" to the menu "TESTER".
*
SELECT
2
MENU
*
TESTER
2. Press ENTER.
MOTOR VOLTAGE
VOLT = 00,0
3. Select with ROLL: “ MOTOR VOLTAGE ”.
4. Try to insert the forward and reverse gear. The initial voltage should
be between 0 V and 1 V
5. Press with the forward gear until the end and verify if you achieve
the max. voltage of the battery. With ROLL move to “VOLT
BATTERY”. The two values should have only some tenth of
difference.
6. Note: The reverse gear is reduced about 30% in comparison to the
forward gear for the safety of the operator.
7. Press OUT and return to the initial description, switch off the general
key and remove the console connection from the chopper.
8. AFTER THE CONTROLS LET THE TRACTION WHEEL DOWN ON
THE FLOOR.
rc2202rev06-gb
Data 12/00 - GG
Rev. 06
03/03 - MZ
MX
HOURS
MX
HOURS
v.2.1
0
v.2.1
0
Page 10 of 15
Functional inspection electric layout
1. Remove the battery connector.
2. Verify the cleanliness and the tightening of the battery cables.
3. Check the connections and the tightening of the power cables:
batteries, remote control switches, fuses, motors, etc.
4. Re-connect the battery connector.
5. Switch the machine on by turning the key and check if the symbol
of the hourmeter makes at least three blink signals.
6. Check control lamps and switches:
?
Check
the
functionality
of
the
movement
forward/reverse gear, pedal and speed reductions;
?
Check the functionality of the switches up-down movement
brush base and squeegee;
?
Check the functionality of the suction motor with activated
squeegee switch;
?
Check the AUT-MAN function related to the squeegee
movement according to the squeegee switch position;
?
Check the forward gear, reverse gear, acceleration and
braking;
?
Check the functionality of the battery control display;
?
Check the functionality of the hour meter;
?
Check the functionality of winking light with insert reverse
gear;
?
Check the functionality of the horn;
?
Check the functionality of the buzzer of the reverse gear.
control:
Adjustment microswitches brush base
1. On the actuator’s support of the brush base are the microswitches
with corresponding stops:
?
The micros witch nr. 1, is positioned in the upper part and
refers to the upward movement; the corresponding stop must
be adjusted, so that the bogie on the frame causes that the
micro switch snaps; thus control in upper position that it does
not pushes to much on the frame.
?
The micro switch nr. 3, is positioned in the lowest point of
the micro box, and refers to the downward movement;
consider that this is a security micro, therefore it do not
work normally and is activated only if the brushes are not
assembled and the basement is lowered to much, in order to
avoid that the actuator is blocked. Adjust the micro in the
way that the shaft does not come out more than 30mm.
?
The micro switch nr. 2, in central position, is the brush
consent micro; in order to adjust it let snap the micro with
brush base in upper position, shut it when you notice the
snap.
rc2202rev06-gb
Data 12/00 - GG
Rev. 06
03/03 - MZ
2
1
3
Page 11 of 15
Regulation and adjustment of the brush base frame
1.
When carrying out a general service check also the adjustment
of the brush base inclination (the disc brushes should be lifted
in front about 4 – 5 mm when they touch the floor with the
back part).
2. On the right side, in movement direction, the measurements
of the two tie rods should be:
?
Upper tie rod 191mm from one screw centre to the
other;
?
Lower tie rod 190mm from one screw centre to the
other.
3. On the left side, in movement direction, the measurements of
the two tie rods should be:
?
Upper tie rod 201mm from one screw centre to the
other;
?
Lower tie rod 200mm from one screw centre to the
other.
4. When you have to restore the measurements, unscrew the
adjuster nuts and screw or unscrew the tie rods according to
the desired effects.
Adjustments and verifications of the disc brush assembly
1. Check that the oil in the reduction box is visible in transparent
level tap (disc brushes) and arrives at the red level indication .
2. Check the wear of the belts.
3. Check the cooling holes of the motor
4. Check the wear of the motor carbon brushes.
Adjustment and verifications of the cylindrical brush assembly
1. Verify if the stamps of the brushes on the floor are uniform on
both sides, if necessary adjust the corresponding screws.
2. If you notice vibrations on the cover of the brush support:
screw the relevant nylon dowel until the noise is eliminated.
3. Adjust the rubber height of the lateral splash guard until
achieving a uniform contact with the floor, fix the adjuster
nut.
rc2202rev06-gb
Data 12/00 - GG
Rev. 06
03/03 - MZ
Page 12 of 15
Steering and brake adjustments
Restore the right chain tension through the chain tightener:
1.
?
Unscrew the adjuster nut;
?
Screw the screw M8 sufficiently, (try to turn the steering
completely to the right and the left, verify if there are not
obstacles caused by excessive chain tension);
?
Fix the adjuster nut.
2. In order to restore the right pedal execution of the parking and
emergency brake act onto the rod:
?
Unscrew the adjuster nut and screw the rod into the
corresponding fork;
?
Verify that the wheels do not remain blocked, that they
brake at the same time and that the pedal remain blocked
for safety after two or three snaps;
?
If it does not work good, carry out adjustments on the right
and left forks of the machine by unscrewing the adjuster
nuts and regulation in order to achieve a uniform brake
effect on both wheels;
?
Fix the adjuster nuts.
Inspection water unit
1. Check the cleaning and the positioning of the solution filter.
2. Fill the solution tank with water and check if there are no
leakages of the water system.
3. Check the tightness of the hoses, the functionality of the solenoid
valve and the adjustment of the water cock.
4. Check that the solution comes with opened cock regularly on
the floor and that the flow is regularly on both brushes.
5. Fill the recovery tank with water and check the tightness.
6. Check the tightness of the exhaust pipe and the plug.
7. On the entering hose of the pump is insert a reduction in
order to improve the uniform coming out of the solution; if you
want to increase the flow it is possible to enlarge the hole.
rc2202rev06-gb
Data 12/00 - GG
Rev. 06
03/03 - MZ
Page 13 of 15
Inspection suction unit
1. Verify the cleaning and the functionality of the filter and the
float.
2. Check depression tightness of the cover gasket on the
recovery tank.
3. Check the tightness and the connections of the suction hoses
and the squeegee hose.
Adjustment squeegee micro switch
1. Both micro-switches have to be positioned, that there remains a
play of 1 mm between the micro-switch body and the control-lever
with wheel, when it is pressed by the cam.
2. For the adjustment of the micro-switch relative to the lifting
movement (external micro switch): unscrew the central screw of
the cam and lift the squeegee, until you achieve a distance of 3540 mm between floor and lower part of the rubber.
3. Turn the cam until the lifting micro snaps, consequently fix the
central screw of the cam: the other microswitch is adjusted
automatically.
Adjustment squeegee
1. Unscrew the knobs for the adjustment of the wheel height
completely.
2. Adjust the inclination with the register, so that the rubber has an
uniform inclination on the floor at the side and the centre.
3. Fix the two knobs for the wheel height adjustment in the same
way, so that the rubber is not pressed to strong on the floor nor
lifted, but has a uniform inclination of about 30°.
4. Adjust the hand wheel of the automatic uncoupling system
accordingly to the uncoupling pressure of bumps against the
squeegee. In order to increase the uncoupling pressure screw
clockwise, for decreasing the pressure turn counterclockwise.
Oil Reduction gear assembly
1. Reduction gear assembly disc-brush base: check that the oil inside
the reduction gear assembly reach the transparent oil-level
control plug (it should not exceed it). Use SHELL OMALA 460 (Oil
quantity kg 0.35).
Refill through the upper tap.
rc2202rev06-gb
Data 12/00 - GG
Rev. 06
03/03 - MZ
Page 14 of 15
2. Geared traction motor: check that the oil in the reduction gears
assembly reach the transparent oil-level control plug (the oil
should not exceed it). If necessary refill oil SHELL OMALA 220 or
FINA GIRAN 220, (oil quantity: 0.25 - 0.35 ltr.).
Inspections functions of the machine
1. Check the functionality of the seat microswitch;
2. Check the functionality of the acceleration pedal;
3. Check the functionality of the brush base;
4. Check the functionality of the brush motor;
5. Check the functionality of the solenoid valve and the pump;
6. Check the functionality of the squeegee;
7. Check the functionality of the suction motor;
8. Check the functionality of the emergency and parking brake;
9. Check the functionality of the steer;
10. Check the battery conditions, the holdfasts and the cables;
11. Check the functionality of the horn and the buzzer of the reverse gear;
12. Check the functionality of the winking light.
Test the machine functions
1. Fill the tank with water and check if there are any leakages.
2. Check the tightness of the water system and that the water outflow on both brushes is regularly.
3. Adjust the inclination and the wheels of the squeegee and carry out a test.
4. Adjust the inclination of the brush base and carry out a test.
5. Adjust through the knobs the lateral splashguards and carry out a test.
6. Check the efficiency of the parking and emergency brake: brake with max. speed and check that the
wheels are blocked contemporarily.
7. Check that the machine launched with max. speed, with full tank, will stop after releasing the
acceleration pedal within 85-90 cm. In contrary case, check the parameters of the console again,
in particular “Release Braking”.
8. Check the function of the seat micro-switch.
9. Check forward and reverse motion, acceleration and braking.
Final inspection
Check all the functions: scrubbing, suction, forward and reverse gear and braking.
rc2202rev06-gb
Data 12/00 - GG
Rev. 06
03/03 - MZ
Page 15 of 15
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
17A
18
18A
18B
18C
19
24
25
26
28
29
30
31
32
SKU
E83177
E83495
E82345
E83546
E82797
E83175
E82797
E83159
E83157
E83159
E88145
E83173
E83164
E83503
E83503
E83503
E83156
E83161
E83486
E82270
E82270
E83158
E83165
E83253
E83254
E82567
E83283
E82501
E82268
E82268
Description
Horn 24 VDC
Hour Meter
Winking light assembly
Switch
Switch, Rider Sweeper
battery level display
Switch, Rider Sweeper
Relay 24VDC 20A
battery indicator card
Relay 24VDC 20A
Momentary Switch
Contact, Key Switch
Micro Switch
Main relay CRS/DRS
Main relay CRS/DRS
Main relay CRS/DRS
controller card
Current Limiter Board
Accelerator control box
Micro Switch
Micro Switch
Check card potentiometer
Chopper card
Safety Switch
Male connector lug (Fr.)
Female connector lug (Fr.)
Terminal Block
Geared Traction Motor
Actuator
Microswitch
Microswitch
ITEM
33
34
35
36
36B
38
39
40
41
42
43
F1
F2
F3
F4
F5
F6
F7
F8
F9
F10
F11
F12
F13
F14
RL1
RL2
RL3
RL4
RL5
SKU
E83164
E83254
E83253
E83627
E83285
E83121
E83120
E82631
E83183
E83163
E83163
E83910
E83910
E83910
E83910
E82432
E82432
E83910
E83910
E83910
E83171
E83170
E83170
E83169
E81734
E83160
E83159
E83159
E83159
E83159
Description
Micro Switch
Female connector lug (Fr.)
Male connector lug (Fr.)
Brush drive motor 36v DRS
motor CSR28
Solution supply solenoid valve C/DRS
36v pump, solution supply
Motor, Vacuum 36v 720w 2-Stage
Geared motor
squeegee lift microswitch, 15 amp
squeegee lift microswitch, 15 amp
Current Limiter
Current Limiter
Current Limiter
Current Limiter
Current Limiter
Current Limiter
Current Limiter
Current Limiter
Current Limiter
fuse, 160 amp
Fuse, 80 Amp
Fuse, 80 Amp
fuse, 35 amp
Fuse, 40 amp, Rider Scrubber
Relay 24VDC 30A
Relay 24VDC 20A
Relay 24VDC 20A
Relay 24VDC 20A
Relay 24VDC 20A
NR
1-2
3-4
5-6
7-8
9-10
11
12
13
14
15
16
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
33
34
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
L
SKU
407263
406344
E83583
209736
406346
406347
406348
406349
407270
407283
407284
407274
407285
407286
407287
407288
407289
407290
407291
E86166
405815
405816
407175
E82386
405817
E81658
406322
E82548
E82556
E82554
E82549
E82553
E82560
E82555
E82552
E82468
E82543
POS.
27/ 26
25/+14-15-16/-F10
34/- F11/+15
- F13/+ 16/40
28/19
F12/- 19
14/+ 19
F10-F12/-17
14/+17
F11-F13/15-16
8/5
32/33
F11-F13/11
10/5
11/8-10
17A/1
11/1-7
38/17
13/17-7
39/ 17-19
14/17A
18/19-17- 7
9/ 6
8-10-38
3/ 14
35/ 37
24/ 1817/19 /7/2/5/8
17/14
17/ 15-16
17/10/8/5
17/ 12/ 2/ 13/7
17/ 4
17/ 9
17/ 7- 2/ 5-4/8
17/ 30/31-32-33
17/ 41/ 42-43
Description
2 Cables black - connector 80A -1/22 Cables black-red + connect. 80A -3/4Battery cable with charger (Fr) plug D/CRS
2 Cables black-red + connect. 30A -7/82 Cables black-red -9/10Cable black -11Cable red -12Cable black -13Cable red -14Cable blue with diode -15Cable red -16Cable black -182 Cables black -19Cable red -202 Cables black+diodes+resistances -21Cable red -222 Cables black+diodes+resistances -232 Cables blue-brown -242 Cables blue-brown -25Wiring Harness, Solution Pump
Cable red -277 Cables -28Cable flat -29Diode w/ Terminal
2 Cables blue-brown -31Cable
2 Cables blue-brown -34Cable, Tripla
Cable
Cable
Cable
Wiring Harness, 4 x 0,5 x 650 E block connector
Cable
Cable
Wiring Harness, H block connector
Cable
Cable
BETCO US WARRANTY POLICY
10 year coverage
3 Year Coverage
1 Year Coverage
Subject to the conditions stated below,
Betco warrants parts and labor on
rotationally molded polyethylene tanks/
housings and injection molded vacuum
head assemblies to be free from defects
in materials and workmanship for
a period of ten years to the original
purchaser.
Subject to the conditions stated below,
Betco warrants parts and labor on all
other Betco components to be free from
defects in materials and workmanship
for a period of three years to the original purchaser.
Subject to the conditions stated below,
Betco offers a limited warranty on parts
and labor on the following equipment:
parts and accessories to be free from
defects in materials and workmanship
for a period of one year to the original
purchaser.
• DM Series Vacuums: #85506-00,
#85507-00
• Bac Pac Lite Vacuum: #85903-00
• FiberPRO® Floor Dryer: #85507-00
• WORKMAN™ Series Vacuums:
#85024-00, #85025-00, #85026-00,
#85027-00
• CV100T Vacuum: #85023-00
• All Tools and Accessories
• All Battery Chargers
• All Batteries are pro-rated for 1 year
Allowable Travel Time Warranty Reimbursement:
Eligible equipment: All battery and propane powered equipment products. Warranty period: 90 days from date of sale to the
original purchaser. A maximum 60 mile round trip at 44 cents per mile will be allowed for warranty consideration.
Propane Machine Warranty:
Honda engines are warranted by Honda for a period of 2 years against manufacturer defects. Kawasaki engines are warranted
by Kawasaki for a period of 2 years against manufacturer defects. All other components (except wear items)* are warranted
by Betco for a period of 3 years.
*Wear Items exempt from Warranty consideration include but may not be limited to: power cords, transport wheels,
vacuum bags, belts, squeegee blades, pad drivers, clutch plates, handle grips, filters, screens, throttle cables, brushes
and carbon brushes.
Subject to the conditions and exceptions stated in this warranty, Betco warrants the Betco products to be free from defects in
material and workmanship, under normal use and service, for the periods listed under the warranty policy to the original purchaser. At any time during the warranty period, Betco will furnish replacement parts for the Betco parts to the original purchaser. Such parts will be furnished and charged including transportation costs, to the original owner through any Betco authorized
Service Distributor. If the original part is returned within the warranty policy period from date of delivery for inspection by
Betco and is found to be defective the owner will be credited for the cost of replacement parts plus shipping and handling.
Replacement parts that have become defective through wear or abuse are not included in this warranty.
This warranty does not apply to damage or defect caused by accident, misuse. Negligence, fire, or to any Betco product which
has been serviced or repaired by other than an authorized Betco Service Distributor or Betco factory personnel. This warranty
is void if products are used for any purpose other than that which was intended. There are no other warranties expressed or
implied. In no event shall Betco be liable for incidental or consequential damages or any damage to person or property. (Please
note some states do not allow the exclusion or limitations for incidental and consequential damages)
48
1001 Brown Avenue • Toledo, Ohio 43607-0127
Customer Service: 888-GO-BETCO • Fax: 800-445-5056 • Technical Service: 877-856-5954 • www.betco.com
E87030-00 Dec09B
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement