5300 Nov 2004
5300
Automatic Scrubber
Model No.:
300000PAC
300000
603053
606445
Operator and Parts Manual
173420
Rev. 07 (11--04)
Home
Find... Go To..
OPERATION
This manual is furnished with each new model.
It provides necessary operation and maintenance
instructions and an illustrated parts list.
MACHINE DATA
Read this manual completely and understand the
machine before operating or servicing it.
When ordering replacement parts, use the illustrated
parts lists section in this manual. Before ordering parts
or supplies, be sure to have your machine model
number and serial number available. Parts and
supplies may be ordered by phone or mail from any
authorized parts and service center, distributor or from
any of the manufacturer’s subsidiaries.
This machine will provide excellent service. However,
the best results will be obtained at minimum costs if:
Please fill out at time of installation for future reference.
Model No.Install. Date Serial No.E1995, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2004 Tennant Company
Printed in U.S.A
Specifications and parts are subject to change without notice.
S The machine is operated with reasonable care.
S The machine is maintained regularly - per the
machine maintenance instructions provided.
S The machine is maintained with manufacturer
supplied or equivalent parts.
Tennant Company
PO Box 1452
Minneapolis, MN 55440
Phone: (800) 553--8033 or (763) 513--2850
www.tennantco.com
2
Home
Find... Go To..
Tennant 5300 (11--04)
OPERATION
TABLE OF CONTENTS
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
4
SAFETY LABELS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
5
MACHINE COMPONENTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
6
CONTROL PANEL SYMBOLS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
7
CONTROLS AND INSTRUMENTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
STEERING HANDLES/BRUSH AND
SOLUTION ON SWITCH . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
BATTERY DISCHARGE INDICATOR . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
SPEED SWITCH . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
BRUSH PRESSURE GAUGE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
MACHINE POWER SWITCH . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
SOLUTION SWITCH . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
ES (EXTENDED SCRUB) PUMP ON LIGHT
(OPTION) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
ES (EXTENDED SCRUB) SWITCH (OPTION) . . . . . .
POWER WAND SWITCH (OPTION) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
HOUR METER (OPTION) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
ON-OFF KEY SWITCH (OPTION) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
CIRCUIT BREAKERS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
FUSE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
POWER KILL SWITCH (OPTION) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
SOLUTION FLOW KNOB . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
BRUSH PRESSURE KNOB . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
SOLUTION TANK HOSE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
RECOVERY TANK DRAIN HOSE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
SQUEEGEE LEVER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
STOP ARM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
SCRUB HEAD PEDALS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
SQUEEGEE DOWN PRESSURE KNOB . . . . . . . . . . .
SQUEEGEE LEVELING KNOB . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
8
9
9
10
10
10
10
11
11
11
11
11
12
12
12
12
13
13
13
13
14
14
14
14
HOW THE MACHINE WORKS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
15
MACHINE INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
INSTALLING BATTERIES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
15
15
PRE-OPERATION CHECKLIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
16
STARTING THE MACHINE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
16
FILLING THE TANKS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
16
NORMAL SCRUBBING AND ES (EXTENDED SCRUB)
SCRUBBING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
17
DOUBLE SCRUBBING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
19
STOP SCRUBBING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
19
DRAINING AND CLEANING THE TANKS . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
19
STOP THE MACHINE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
22
OPERATION ON INCLINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
22
POST-OPERATION CHECKLIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
22
CHARGING BATTERIES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
23
OPTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
VACUUM WAND . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
POWER WAND . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
24
24
26
MACHINE MAINTENANCE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DAILY MAINTENANCE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
MONTHLY MAINTENANCE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
QUARTERLY MAINTENANCE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
BATTERY MAINTENANCE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
28
28
29
29
29
Tennant 5300 (11--04)
Home
Find... Go To..
SCRUB HEAD . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
ADJUSTING THE SCRUB HEAD SKIRT . . . . . . . . . . .
REPLACING THE SCRUB HEAD SKIRT . . . . . . . . . . .
REPLACING THE SCRUB BRUSH . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
30
30
31
31
SQUEEGEE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
REMOVING THE SQUEEGEE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
INSTALLING THE SQUEEGEE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
LEVELING THE SQUEEGEE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
ADJUSTING SQUEEGEE DOWN PRESSURE . . . . . .
ADJUSTING SQUEEGEE BLADE DEFLECTION . . . .
32
32
33
33
33
34
SQUEEGEE BLADES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
REPLACING OR ROTATING THE FRONT
SQUEEGEE BLADE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
REPLACING OR ROTATING THE REAR
SQUEEGEE BLADE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
34
MACHINE JACKING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
35
TRANSPORTING MACHINE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
35
STORAGE INFORMATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
FREEZE PROTECTION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
36
36
34
35
RECOMMENDED STOCK ITEMS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
36
MACHINE DIMENSIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
36
TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
37
SPECIFICATIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
38
ELECTRICAL DIAGRAMS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
40
PARTS LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
REPLACEMENT BRUSHES AND
PAD DRIVER GROUP . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
SOLUTION TANK AND VACUUM MOTOR GROUP . .
SOLUTION CONTROL GROUP . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
RECOVERY TANK GROUP . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
CONSOLE GROUP . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
CONSOLE PANEL GROUP . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
MAIN FRAME GROUP . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
SCRUB HEAD LIFT GROUP . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
SCRUB BRUSH DRIVE GROUP . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
SCRUB BRUSH DOWN PRESSURE GROUP . . . . . .
SQUEEGEE LIFT GROUP . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
SQUEEGEE GROUP . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
BATTERY AND CHARGER GROUP . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
BATTERY CABLE GROUP . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
ELECTRIC MOTOR BREAKDOWN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
42
42
44
46
48
50
52
54
56
58
60
62
64
66
67
68
OPTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
WET PICK--UP TOOL KIT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
NON-POWER WAND ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
POWER WAND ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DELUXE POWER WAND ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . .
NON-POWER WAND HOSE ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . .
POWER WAND HOSE ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
ACCESSORY CONSOLE GROUP . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
WAND PUMP PLUMBING GROUP . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
ES (EXTENDED SCRUB) PLUMBING GROUP . . . . .
SOUND KIT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
69
69
70
71
72
74
75
76
78
79
80
3
OPERATION
The following information signals potentially
dangerous conditions to the operator or
equipment:
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
This machine is intended for commercial use. It is
designed exclusively to scrub hard floors in an
indoor environment and is not constructed for any
other use. Use only recommended pads, brushes
and commercially approved floor cleaners
intended for machine application.
All operators must read, understand and practice
the following safety precautions.
The following warning alert symbol and the “FOR
SAFETY” heading are used throughout this manual as
indicated in their description:
WARNING: To warn of hazards or unsafe
practices which could result in severe personal
injury or death.
FOR SAFETY: To identify actions which must be
followed for safe operation of equipment.
Failure to follow these warnings may result in
personal injury, electrical shock, fire or explosion.
WARNING: Fire Or Explosion Hazard:
--
Never Use Flammable Liquids Or Operate
Machine in Or Near Flammable Liquids,
Vapors Or Combustible Dusts.
This machine is not equipped with explosion proof
motors. The electric motors will spark upon start
up and during operation which could cause a flash
fire or explosion if machine is used in an area
where flammable vapors/liquids or combustible
dusts are present.
--
Do Not Pick Up Flammable Materials Or
Reactive Metals.
--
Batteries Emit Hydrogen Gas. Keep Sparks
And Open Flame Away. Keep Battery
Compartment Open When Charging.
WARNING: Electrical Hazard. Disconnect
Battery Cables Before Servicing Machine.
WARNING: Spinning Brush. Keep Hands
Away. Turn Off Power Before Working On
Machine.
4
Home
FOR SAFETY:
1. Do not operate machine:
-- With flammable liquids or near flammable
vapors as an explosion or flash fire may
occur.
-- Unless trained and authorized.
-- Unless operator manual is read and
understood.
-- If not in proper operating condition.
2. Before operating machine:
-- Make sure all safety devices are in place
and operate properly.
3. When using machine:
-- Go slow on inclines and slippery surfaces.
-- Wear non--slip shoes.
-- Use care when reversing machine.
-- Reduce speed when turning.
-- Report machine damage or faulty
operation immediately.
-- Never allow children to play on or around.
-- Follow mixing and handling instructions
on chemical containers.
4. Before leaving or servicing machine:
-- Stop on level surface.
-- Turn off machine.
5. When servicing machine:
-- Avoid moving parts. Do not wear loose
jackets, shirts, or sleeves.
-- Use hoist or jack that will support the
weight of the machine.
-- Disconnect battery connections before
working on machine.
-- Wear protective gloves and eye protection
when handling batteries or battery cables.
-- Avoid contact with battery acid.
-- Do not power spray or hose off machine.
Electrical malfunction may occur.
-- Use manufacturer supplied or approved
replacement parts.
-- All repairs must be performed by a
qualified service person.
-- Do not modify the machine from its
original design.
Find... Go To..
Tennant 5300 (11--04)
OPERATION
6. When transporting machine:
-- Turn machine off.
-- Do not lift machine when batteries are
installed.
-- Get assistance when lifting machine.
-- Use a recommended ramp when
loading/unloading into/off truck or trailer.
-- Use tie--down straps to secure machine to
truck or trailer.
-- Put scrub head in the lowered position.
NOTICE TO OWNERS:
The foam filled tire option must be installed in place of
the solid tires when the machine is used consistently
on grouted tile floors to prevent tile damage and
excessive machine component wear. Foam filled tires
should also be used on soft surfaces such as sports
floors to reduce wheel marking of surface.
ATTENTION: Usage of solid tires in the above
conditions will void the warranty on drive system
components.
SAFETY LABELS
The safety labels appear on the machine in the locations indicated. Replace labels if they are missing or become
damaged or illegible.
WARNING LABEL -Located on the recovery tank cover.
READ MANUAL LABEL -Located on control panel.
FOR SAFETY: Do not operate
machine unless operator manual
is read and understood.
MOVING PARTS LABEL Located on scrub head
WARNING: Spinning Brush.
Keep Hands Away. Turn Off
Power Before Working On
Machine.
Tennant 5300 (11--04)
Home
Find... Go To..
5
OPERATION
MACHINE COMPONENTS
K
A
E
F
J
G
B
C
I
D
H
C
P
M
N
O
L
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
G.
H.
6
Solution Tank
Recovery Tank
Scrub Head
Scrub Head Access Cover
Solution Tank Fill Opening
Batteries
Recovery Tank Cover
Solution Tank Hose
Home
I.
J.
K.
L.
M.
N.
O.
P.
Find... Go To..
Recovery Tank Drain Hose
Console Panel
Stop Arm
Squeegee
Scrub Head Lift Pedal
Squeegee Down Pressure Knob
Squeegee Leveling Knob
Scrub Head Release Pedal
Tennant 5300 (11--04)
OPERATION
CONTROL PANEL SYMBOLS
These symbols are used to identify controls and displays on
the machine:
Slow
Extended Scrub (Option)
Fast
Power Wand or Vacuum Wand
Battery Charge
Recovery Tank Full
Light Brush Pressure
Key Switch
Heavy Brush Pressure
Propelling Circuit Breaker
Machine Power
Scrub Brush Circuit Breaker
Solution Flow
Machine Power Circuit Breaker
Hourmeter
Vacuum Fan Circuit Breaker
Tennant 5300 (11--04)
Home
Find... Go To..
7
OPERATION
CONTROLS AND INSTRUMENTS
B
J
A
C
D
F
E
H
N
A
I
G
O
K
M
P
S
L
L
R
Q
T
A. Steering Handles/Brush and Solution
On Switch
B. Battery Discharge Indicator
C. Speed Switch
D. Brush Pressure Gauge
E. Machine Power Switch
F. Solution Switch
G. Pump On Light (Option)
H. ES (Extended Scrub) Switch (Option)
I. Power Wand Switch (Option)
J. Hourmeter (Option)
8
Home
Find... Go To..
K.
L.
M.
N.
O.
P.
Q.
R.
S.
T.
On-off Key Switch (Option)
Circuit Breakers
Power Kill Switch (Option)
Solution Flow Knob
Brush Pressure Knob
Brush Pressure Indicator
Solution Tank Hose
Recovery Tank Drain Hose
Squeegee Lever
Charger Plug
Tennant 5300 (11--04)
OPERATION
STEERING HANDLES/BRUSH AND SOLUTION ON
SWITCH
Stopping/Brush and Solution Off: Release the handles.
The steering handles control the machine direction,
and the brush and solution flow is operated by twisting
the steering handles.
Forward/Brush and Solution On: Twist the handles
forward.
The steering handles and console height is adjustable.
Backward/Brush and Solution On: Twist the handles
toward you.
Adjust: Pull up on the height adjustment lever, move
the console up or down, then release the lever.
BATTERY DISCHARGE INDICATOR
Turning: Push the machine in the direction of the turn
with the steering handles. The machine will turn on the
swivel casters.
The battery discharge indicator shows the charge level
of the batteries. The meter’s needle should be at the
top of the green zone when the batteries are fully
charged. As the batteries discharge, the needle will
move into the bottom red zone. Recharge the
batteries when the needle remains in the bottom red
zone.
If the needle remains in the top red zone, the batteries
have been overcharged.
NOTE: The reading on the battery discharge indicator
is not accurate when the machine is first powered on.
Operate the machine a few minutes before reading the
charge level of the batteries.
Tennant 5300 (11--04)
Home
Find... Go To..
9
OPERATION
SPEED SWITCH
MACHINE POWER SWITCH
The speed switch allows variable forward speed of the
machine.
The machine power switch turns on and off the
machine power.
Slow: Turn the switch knob counter-clockwise
On: Press the top of the machine power switch. The
switch will light up.
Fast: Turn the switch knob clockwise
.
.
Off: Press the bottom of the machine power switch.
BRUSH PRESSURE GAUGE
The brush pressure gauge shows how hard the scrub
brush motor is working. The brush pressure should be
operated in the green zone. Operating in the red zone
indicates excessive brush pressure, and will cause the
scrub brush circuit breaker to trip.
SOLUTION SWITCH
The solution switch starts and stops the solution flow.
Start: Press the top of the solution switch. The switch
will light up.
NOTE: Stop the solution flow just before turning a
corner. Then start the solution flow once around the
corner.
Stop: Press the bottom of the solution switch.
10
Home
Find... Go To..
Tennant 5300 (11--04)
OPERATION
ES (EXTENDED SCRUB) PUMP ON LIGHT
(OPTION)
The pump on light will come on when the ES solution
pump starts.
On: Press the right side of the power wand switch.
The switch will light up.
Off: Press the left side of the power wand switch.
HOUR METER (OPTION)
records the number of hours the
The hour meter
machine has been powered on. This information is
useful when servicing the machine.
ES (EXTENDED SCRUB) SWITCH (OPTION)
The ES switch turns on and off the solution recycling
system.
ON-OFF KEY SWITCH (OPTION)
The ON-OFF key switch controls the machine power.
The power on light will illuminate when the key is
turned on.
On: Press the right side of the ES switch. The switch
will light up.
Off: Press the left side of the ES switch.
POWER WAND SWITCH (OPTION)
The power wand switch turns on and off the power
wand solution system.
Tennant 5300 (11--04)
Home
Find... Go To..
On: Turn the key to the right.
Off: Turn the key to the left.
11
OPERATION
The fuse is located inside the instrument panel.
CIRCUIT BREAKERS
The circuit breakers are resettable electrical circuit
protection devices. They are designed to stop the flow
of current in the event of a circuit overload. Once a
circuit breaker is tripped, reset manually by pressing
the reset button after the breaker has cooled down.
If the overload that caused the circuit breaker to trip is
still there, the circuit breaker will continue to stop
current flow until the problem is corrected.
Fuse
Rating
Circuit Protected
FU-1
1A
Directional potentiometer
POWER KILL SWITCH (OPTION)
The power kill switch halts all power to the machine.
The circuit breakers are located below the operator
console.
Halt: Hit the power kill switch.
The chart shows the circuit breakers and the electrical
components they protect.
Circuit
Breaker
Rating
Circuit Protected
35 A
Scrub brush
17 A
Vacuum fan
7A
Machine power
15 A
Machine propel
Restart: Turn off the machine power. Turn the power
kill switch to the right to release the switch. Turn on
the machine power.
SOLUTION FLOW KNOB
The solution flow knob
solution flow to the floor.
controls the amount of
FUSE
Fuses are a one-time protection device designed to
stop the flow of current in the event of a circuit
overload. Never substitute higher value fuses than
specified.
12
Home
Increase: Turn the solution knob counter-clockwise.
The more you turn the knob, the more you increase
the solution flow to the floor.
Decrease: Turn the solution knob clockwise.
Find... Go To..
Tennant 5300 (11--04)
OPERATION
BRUSH PRESSURE KNOB
The brush pressure knob adjusts the amount of brush
pressure to the floor. The indicator below the knob
shows if the brush pressure is increasing or
decreasing.
SQUEEGEE LEVER
The squeegee lever controls the squeegee and the
vacuum system.
Lower Squeegee and Start Vacuum: Move the
squeegee lever to the left to unlock it, then move the
lever all the way forward.
SOLUTION TANK HOSE
The hose is used to drain the solution tank. The drain
hose plug is removed by flipping up the plug latch and
pulling the plug out of the drain hose. The drain hose
is plugged by placing the hose plug in the end of the
hose and flipping the plug latch down.
Raise Squeegee and Stop Vacuum: Pull the lever
towards you, and move it to the right to lock the lever
in the up position.
The clear solution tank hose shows the solution level
in the solution tank when the hose plug is removed.
RECOVERY TANK DRAIN HOSE
The recovery tank drain hose is used to drain the
recovery tank. The drain hose cap is removed by
turning the cap counter-clockwise to loosen and pulling
the cap off of the drain hose. The drain hose is
plugged by placing the cap on the end of the hose and
turning clockwise to tighten the cap.
Tennant 5300 (11--04)
Home
Find... Go To..
13
OPERATION
STOP ARM
SQUEEGEE DOWN PRESSURE KNOB
The stop arm prevents the recovery tank from
pinching fingers when the tank is lowered. Rotate the
arm up to lower the recovery tank completely.
The squeegee down pressure knob adjusts the down
pressure the squeegee has against the floor.
Increase: Turn the squeegee down pressure knob
clockwise. Increase down pressure when scrubbing
rough floor surfaces.
SCRUB HEAD PEDALS
The scrub head pedals raise and lower the scrub
head. The scrub brush starts when the scrub head is
lowered and the steering handles are twisted forward
or backward.
Lower and Start: Step on the release pedal with your
foot.
Decrease: Turn the squeegee down pressure knob
counter-clockwise. Decrease down pressure when
scrubbing smooth floor surfaces.
SQUEEGEE LEVELING KNOB
The squeegee leveling knob adjusts the deflection at
the ends of the squeegee blade.
Raise and Stop: Step on the lift pedal with your foot .
Increase: Turn the squeegee leveling knob
counter-clockwise to increase the deflection at the end
of the squeegee blades.
Decrease: Turn the squeegee leveling knob clockwise
to decrease the deflection at the end of the squeegee
blades.
To adjust the squeegee deflection along the entire
width of the squeegee see ADJUSTING SQUEEGEE
BLADE DEFLECTION in the Maintenance section.
14
Home
Find... Go To..
Tennant 5300 (11--04)
OPERATION
1. Hinge open recovery tank to access battery
compartment.
HOW THE MACHINE WORKS
The scrub components of the machine are a solution
tank, a scrub brush, a squeegee, a vacuum fan, and a
recovery tank.
Water and detergent from the solution tank flows to
the floor through a solution valve to the scrub brush.
The brush scrubs the floor. As the machine is moved
forward the squeegee wipes the dirty solution off the
floor, which is then picked up and drawn into the
recovery tank.
When using the ES (Extended Scrub) option, the dirty
solution in the recovery tank is filtered and returned to
the solution tank to be reused.
MACHINE INSTALLATION
INSTALLING BATTERIES
WARNING: Fire Or Explosion Hazard.
Batteries Emit Hydrogen Gas. Keep Sparks And
Open Flame Away. Keep Battery Hood Open When
Charging.
FOR SAFETY: When servicing machine, wear
protective gloves and eye protection when
handling batteries and battery cables. Avoid
contact with battery acid.
Battery Specifications:
Two 12 volt, deep cycle, 130 Amp hour batteries
standard. Two 12 volt, deep cycle, 215 Amp hour
batteries optional. Maximum battery dimensions are
178 mm (7 in) W x 381 mm (15 in) L x 372 mm
(14.63 in) H.
Tennant 5300 (11--04)
Home
Find... Go To..
2. Carefully install batteries into battery compartment
tray with battery posts positioned as shown.
Secure batteries with battery spacers.
Machine
Front
BATTERY SPACERS
The steering handles control the direction of the
machine in forward or reverse. By twisting the steering
handles forward, the machine propels forward. By
twisting the handles towards you the machine propels
backward. The speed switch controls the forward
speed of the machine.
3
1
BLACK
RED
2
ATTENTION: Do not drop the batteries into the
compartment, battery and machine housing
damage may result.
3. Before connecting the battery cables, make sure
the terminals and posts are clean. Use a post
cleaner and wire brush if necessary.
NOTE: Apply a light coating of non-metallic grease or
protective spray on the cable connections to prevent
battery corrosion.
4. Connect cables to battery posts in numerical order
as labeled, RED TO POSITIVE & BLACK TO
NEGATIVE, use battery post covers and rubber
boots supplied.
5. Check battery discharge indicator. Machine must
be in full operation for accurate reading (See
MACHINE OPERATION). Charge batteries if
necessary.
15
OPERATION
PRE-OPERATION CHECKLIST
STARTING THE MACHINE
Check over this list of items before operating the
machine:
Turn the machine power on.
- Check under the machine for leaks.
- Check and make sure the scrub head skirt
touches the floor all the way around the scrub
head.
FILLING THE TANKS
1. Start the machine.
2. Drive the machine to the filling site.
- Check the squeegee for proper deflection. Check
the squeegee blade for wear, rounded edges,
nicks, or cuts.
FOR SAFETY: Before leaving or servicing
machine, stop on level surface and turn off
machine.
3. Turn the machine power off.
16
Home
Find... Go To..
Tennant 5300 (11--04)
OPERATION
FOR SAFETY: Before leaving or servicing
machine, stop on level surface and turn off
machine.
4. Remove the fill--port cover at the front of the
machine and fill solution tank to the opening
screen with clean water, 60_C (140_F) maximum.
Add cleaning chemical. See proper dilution ratio
instructions on bottle. Solution tank capacity is 45L
(12 gal.).
NOTE: The water must not be hotter than 60_C
(140_F) or tank damage may occur.
NOTE: If filling with a bucket be certain that bucket is
clean. This will prevent possible solution line clogs.
FOR SAFETY: When using machine, follow
mixing and handling instructions on chemical
containers.
ATTENTION: Use only recommended detergents.
Machine damage due to improper detergent usage
will void the manufacturer’s warranty. Contact
your Tennant Sales Representative for detergent
recommendations.
NOTE: Floor conditions, water condition, amount of
soil, type of soil, brush action all play an important role
in determining the type and concentration of detergent
used. For specific recommendations, contact your
TENNANT representative.
NORMAL SCRUBBING AND ES
(EXTENDED SCRUB) SCRUBBING
D
Pick up oversized debris before scrubbing. Pick up
pieces of wire, string, twine, etc., which could
become wrapped around the scrub brush.
D
Plan the scrubbing in advance. Try to arrange long
runs with minimum stopping and starting. Do an
entire floor or section at one time.
D
Try to scrub as straight a path as possible. Avoid
bumping into posts or scraping the sides of the
machine. When scrubbing dead end aisles, start
at the closed end of the aisle and scrub your way
out. Overlap the scrub paths by a few centimeters
(inches).
D
When you see poor scrubbing performance, stop
scrubbing and refer to TROUBLESHOOTING.
WARNING: Fire Or Explosion Hazard.
Never Use Flammable Liquids.
5. ES Mode Option: Open the recovery tank cover
and fill the recovery tank with no more than 23L
(6 gal) of water.
NOTE: When using the ES Option, make sure to
activate the ES Option ON/OFF switch.
Tennant 5300 (11--04)
Home
Find... Go To..
17
OPERATION
1. Start the machine.
2. Drive the machine to the area to be scrubbed .
3. ES SCRUBBING: Press the right side of the ES
switch to activate the ES system. The switch will
light up.
4. Lower the squeegee to the floor with the squeegee
lever.
6. Lower the scrub brush with the scrub head release
pedal.
7. Drive the machine forward and scrub as required.
WARNING: Fire Or Explosion Hazard.
Do Not Pick Up Flammable Materials Or Reactive
Metals.
8. Adjust the solution flow to the floor as needed.
5. Start the solution flow with the solution switch.
18
Home
9. Adjust brush pressure for cleaning application.
Find... Go To..
Tennant 5300 (11--04)
OPERATION
DOUBLE SCRUBBING
Double scrubbing is a method for removing heavy floor
accumulations. This is done by making two passes
over the area to be cleaned with the machine.
First, make a pass over the area scrubbing with the
squeegee up. This dispenses solution over the area
allowing the solution to soak on the floor. Let the
solution remain on the floor for 3 to 5 minutes. Then
make a second pass scrubbing with the squeegee
down.
4. Raise the squeegee with the squeegee lever.
FOR SAFETY: When using machine, go slow on
inclines and slippery surfaces.
STOP SCRUBBING
1. Release the steering handles.
DRAINING AND CLEANING THE TANKS
The recovery tank must be drained and cleaned out
after every use.
2. Raise the scrub brush with the scrub head lift
pedal.
The solution tank should be cleaned out periodically to
remove any corrosion. When using the ES option, the
solution tank must be drained and cleaned out after
every use.
1. Stop scrubbing.
2. Drive the machine next to a floor drain or sink.
3. Turn the solution switch off. Propel the machine
forward to pick up any solution left on the floor.
Tennant 5300 (11--04)
Home
Find... Go To..
19
OPERATION
3. Turn the machine power off.
6. Open the recovery tank cover.
FOR SAFETY: Before leaving or servicing
machine, stop on level surface and turn off
machine.
7. Flush out the inside of the recovery tank with
clean water.
4. Remove the recovery tank drain hose from the
mounting clip.
NOTE: The water must not be hotter than 60_C
(140_F) or tank damage may occur. Do not use
steam to clean the tank.
5. Remove the drain hose cap while holding the hose
up, then slowly lower the drain hose to the floor
drain or sink.
8. Rinse the float screen. Remove and clean the
screen if it is still dirty. Put the screen back in the
tank.
NOTE: If using a bucket to drain machine, do not use
same bucket for filling solution tank. This will prevent
possible solution line clogs.
20
Home
Find... Go To..
Tennant 5300 (11--04)
OPERATION
9. ES option: Rinse the ES filter. Remove and clean
the filter if it is still dirty. Put the filter back in the
tank.
10. When the tank has completely drained, replace
the drain hose cap on the recovery tank drain
hose.
12. ES option: Remove the solution tank drain hose
from the mounting clip.
13. ES option: Remove the drain hose plug while
holding the hose up, then slowly lower the drain
hose to the floor drain.
NOTE: If using a bucket to drain machine, do not use
same bucket for filling solution tank. This will prevent
possible solution line clogs.
14. ES option: Lift the recovery tank to reach the
solution tank. Lift the solution tank cover and flush
out the solution tank with clean water. Rinse the
filter at the bottom of the solution tank.
11. Place the recovery tank drain hose back onto the
mounting clip on the machine.
NOTE: The water must not be hotter than 60_C
(140_F) or tank damage may occur. Do not use
steam to clean the tank.
NOTE: If using a bucket to drain machine, do not use
same bucket for filling solution tank. This will prevent
possible solution line clogs.
Tennant 5300 (11--04)
Home
Find... Go To..
21
OPERATION
15. ES mode: When the solution tank has completely
drained, replace the drain hose plug in the solution
tank drain hose.
OPERATING ON INCLINES
Drive the machine slowly on inclines.
FOR SAFETY: When using machine, go slow on
inclines and slippery surfaces.
The maximum rated climb and descent incline with
empty tanks is 8°, with full tanks is 6°.
POST-OPERATION CHECKLIST
16. ES mode: Place the solution tank drain hose back
into the mounting clip.
Check over this list of items after you have finished
scrubbing with the machine with the machine powered
on:
- Check the battery charge level.
17. Close the solution tank cover, and lower the
recovery tank. Rotate the stop arm out of the way
to allow the recovery tank to close completely.
STOP THE MACHINE
NOTE: The reading on the battery discharge indicator
is not accurate when the machine is first powered on.
Operate the machine a few minutes before reading the
charge level of the batteries.
Check over this list of items with machine powered off:
1. Stop scrubbing.
- Check for wire, string, or twine wrapped around
the scrub brush.
2. Turn the machine power off.
- Check the squeegee for wear or damage.
FOR SAFETY: Before leaving or servicing
machine, stop on level surface and turn off
machine.
22
Home
Find... Go To..
Tennant 5300 (11--04)
OPERATION
- Drain and clean the recovery tank.
1. Transport machine to a well ventilated area for
charging.
WARNING: Fire Or Explosion Hazard.
Batteries Emit Hydrogen Gas. Keep Sparks And
Open Flame Away. Keep Battery Compartment
Open When Charging.
2. Before charging the batteries, check the
electrolyte level in each battery cell.
FOR SAFETY: When servicing machine, wear
protective gloves and eye protection when
handling batteries or battery cables. Avoid contact
with battery acid.
- ES machines: Drain and clean the solution tank.
- Check the vacuum hoses for obstructions.
- Check for any machine leaks.
The electrolyte level (A) should slightly cover the
battery plates (B). Add distilled water as needed.
DO NOT OVERFILL, the fluid may expand and
overflow while charging. Replace cell caps before
charging.
A
B
- Check the service records to determine service
requirements.
3. Connect the charger’s AC power supply cord to a
properly grounded receptacle.
Grounded
3 Hole Outlet
CHARGING BATTERIES
ATTENTION: To prolong the life of the batteries
and to provide optimum machine performance,
ONLY recharge the batteries after a total of 30
minutes of use or more. Do not leave batteries
discharged for lengthy periods.
The following charging instructions are intended for
battery chargers supplied with the machine. Only use
a battery charger with the following specifications to
prevent battery damage.
Ground Pin
4. With charger’s power supply cord unplugged,
connect battery charger to machine.
CHARGER SPECIFICATIONS:
S
S
S
S
S
S
CHARGER TYPE: FOR LEAD ACID BATTERIES
OUTPUT VOLTAGE - 24 VOLTS
OUTPUT CURRENT - 12 AMPS for 130 AH Batteries
OUTPUT CURRENT - 20 AMPS for 215 AH Batteries
AUTOMATIC SHUTOFF CIRCUIT
FOR DEEP CYCLE BATTERY CHARGING
Tennant 5300 (11--04)
Home
Find... Go To..
23
OPERATION
5. The charger will automatically begin charging and
shut off when fully charged.
6. Rest the recovery tank on the support stand to
promote ventilation during charging.
OPTIONS
VACUUM WAND
The vacuum wand uses the machine’s vacuum
system. The vacuum hose allows pick-up of spills that
are out of reach of the machine.
1. Turn the machine power off.
ATTENTION: Do not disconnect the charger’s DC
cord from the machine’s receptacle when the
charger is operating. Arcing may result. If the
charger must be interrupted during charging,
disconnect the AC power supply cord first.
WARNING: Fire Or Explosion Hazard.
Batteries Emit Hydrogen Gas. Keep Sparks And
Open Flame Away. Keep Battery Compartment
Open When Charging.
7. After charging, check the electrolyte level (A)
again. The level should be approximately 1 cm
from the bottom of the fill--port (B). Add distilled
water if needed. DO NOT OVERFILL.
FOR SAFETY: Before leaving or servicing
machine, stop on level surface and turn off
machine.
2. Remove the squeegee suction hose from the top
of the squeegee.
B
A
3. Put together the wand and the wand hose.
4. Connect the vacuum wand hose and the
squeegee suction hose with the adapter.
24
Home
Find... Go To..
Tennant 5300 (11--04)
OPERATION
5. Turn the machine power on.
9. Turn the machine power off.
6. Lower the squeegee with the squeegee lever to
turn the vacuum system on.
10. Remove the vacuum hose from the squeegee
suction hose.
11. Reconnect the squeegee suction hose to the top
of the squeegee.
7. Vacuum the floor.
8. When finished, raise the squeegee to shut off the
vacuum.
Tennant 5300 (11--04)
Home
Find... Go To..
25
OPERATION
POWER WAND
The power wand uses the machine’s vacuum and
solution systems. The power wand allows scrubbing of
floors that are out of reach of the machine.
1. Turn the machine power off.
5. Attach the other ends of the solution and vacuum
hoses to the power wand.
FOR SAFETY: Before leaving or servicing
machine, stop on level surface and turn off
machine.
2. Remove the squeegee suction hose from the top
of the squeegee.
6. Turn the machine power on.
3. Connect the vacuum wand hose and the
squeegee suction hose with the adapter.
7. Lower the squeegee with the squeegee lever to
turn the vacuum system on.
4. Attach the end of solution hose to the
quick-disconnect. Push the connector in until it
stops. Pull on the hose to make sure it is
connected.
26
Home
Find... Go To..
Tennant 5300 (11--04)
OPERATION
8. Switch the power wand switch on.
NOTE: The wheels are properly adjusted when the
squeegee blades deflect slightly while the tool is
pushed back and forth.
11. When finished, switch the power wand off.
9. Squeeze the solution lever on the power wand to
spray solution on the floor. Scrub the floor with the
brush side of the cleaning tool.
12. When finished, raise the squeegee to shut off the
vacuum.
10. Vacuum up the solution by turning over the
cleaning tool so the squeegee side is down.
13. Disconnect the solution hose from the machine.
If the cleaning tool is hard to push, or is not picking up
the solution very well, adjust the roller wheels on the
tool by turning the black adjustment knob.
14. Remove the vacuum hose from the squeegee
suction hose.
Tennant 5300 (11--04)
Home
Find... Go To..
27
OPERATION
15. Disconnect the other ends of the solution and
vacuum hoses from the power wand.
MACHINE MAINTENANCE
To keep the machine in good working condition, simply
follow the daily, monthly and quarterly maintenance
procedures.
WARNING: Electrical Hazard. Disconnect
Battery Cables Before Servicing Machine.
DAILY MAINTENANCE
(After Every Use)
1. Drain and rinse tanks thoroughly.
16. Turn the machine power off.
2. Remove and rinse off the float shut-off screen
located in recovery tank.
17. Reconnect the squeegee suction hose to the
squeegee.
3. If equipped with ES option, remove ES filter from
recovery tank and clean.
4. Remove and clean pads or brushes. Never use
soiled pads when cleaning. Replace pads when
they become loaded with residue. Replace brush if
needed (See REPLACING THE SCRUB BRUSH).
28
Home
Find... Go To..
Tennant 5300 (11--04)
OPERATION
5. Check scrub head skirt for wear. Adjust or replace
as needed (See ADJUSTING THE SCRUB HEAD
SKIRT or REPLACING THE SCRUB HEAD
SKIRT).
5. Lubricate all pivot points and rollers with silicone
spray then coat with a water resistant grease to
maintain smooth operation.
6. Check the machine for loose nuts and bolts.
6. Raise squeegee and wipe it down with a dry cloth.
Store squeegee in the up position to prevent
squeegee damage.
7. Clean the machine with an all purpose cleaner and
damp cloth.
7. Check the machine for leaks.
QUARTERLY MAINTENANCE
(Every 250 Hours of Use)
Check the drive transaxle motor, the vacuum motor
and the brush motor for carbon brush wear. Replace
carbon brushes when worn to a length of 10 mm or
less.
Contact an Authorized Service Center for
machine repairs.
WARNING: Electrical Hazard. Disconnect
Battery Cables Before Servicing Machine.
BATTERY MAINTENANCE
ATTENTION: When cleaning machine, do not
power spray or hose off machine. Electrical
malfunction may occur.
8. Recharge the batteries after a total of 30 minutes
of use or more (See CHARGING BATTERIES).
MONTHLY MAINTENANCE
(Every 80 Hours of Use)
1. Check water level in battery cells (See BATTERY
MAINTENANCE).
2. Clean the batteries and terminals to prevent
corrosion (See BATTERY MAINTENANCE).
3. Check for loose battery cable connections.
4. Lubricate caster grease fitting with a water
resistant grease.
Tennant 5300 (11--04)
Home
Find... Go To..
WARNING: Fire Or Explosion Hazard.
Batteries Emit Hydrogen Gas. Keep Sparks And
Open Flame Away. Keep Battery Compartment
Open When Charging.
FOR SAFETY: When servicing machine, wear
protective gloves and eye protection when
handling batteries and battery cables. Avoid
contact with battery acid.
1. Check the specific gravity using a hydrometer to
determine the charge level and the condition of the
batteries. If one or more of the battery cells read
lower than the other battery cells (0.050 or more),
the cell is damaged, shorted, or is about to fail.
Check the hydrometer readings against the
following chart to determine the remaining battery
charge level.
29
OPERATION
NOTE: Do not take readings immediately after adding
distilled water. If the water and acid are not thoroughly
mixed, the readings may not be accurate.
FOR SAFETY: When servicing machine, wear
protective gloves and eye protection when
handling batteries and battery cables. Avoid
contact with battery acid.
a. Mix a strong solution of baking soda and
water.
SPECIFIC GRAVITY
at 27°C (80°F)
BATTERY
CHARGE
1.265
100% CHARGED
1.223
75% CHARGED
1.185
50% CHARGED
1.148
25% CHARGED
1.110
DISCHARGED
NOTE: If the readings are taken when the battery
electrolyte is any temperature other than 27_C (80_F),
the reading must be temperature corrected. Add or
subtract to the specific gravity reading 0.004, 4 points,
for each 6_C (43_F) above or below 27_C (80_F).
2. Always follow proper charging instructions
(See CHARGING BATTERIES).
3. Check the electrolyte level (A) in each battery cell
after charging batteries. The level should be
approximately 1 cm from the bottom of the fill--port
(B). Add distilled water if needed.
DO NOT OVERFILL.
B
FIG. 6
b. Brush the solution sparingly over the battery
tops and cable connectors.
NOTE: Do not allow baking soda solution to enter
battery cells.
c. Use a wire brush to clean the battery terminals
and cable connectors.
d. After cleaning, apply a coating of clear battery
post protectant to the terminals and cable
connectors.
5. Check for loose or worn cables. Replace if worn.
SCRUB HEAD
The scrub head encloses the scrub brush and a
solution dispensing system. The scrub head skirt
controls over-spray from the scrub brush. Make sure
the scrub head skirt touches the floor all the way
around when the scrub head is lowered.
Check the skirt for damage or wear daily.
A
ADJUSTING THE SCRUB HEAD SKIRT
1. Turn the machine power off.
FOR SAFETY: Before leaving or servicing
machine, stop on level surface and turn off
machine.
4. Keep the battery tops clean to prevent battery
corrosion.
To clean batteries:
30
Home
2. Lower the scrub head.
3. Check to see if the scrub head skirt touches the
floor all the way around the scrub head.
Find... Go To..
Tennant 5300 (11--04)
OPERATION
4. Pull the old skirt and band off the scrub head.
4. If the skirt needs to be adjusted, loosen the skirt
band clamp and move the skirt up or down to
touch the floor.
5. Put the new skirt on the scrub head. Make sure
the holes in the skirt are facing the rear of the
machine.
6. Place the skirt band over the new skirt and tighten
the skirt band clamp.
7. Adjust the skirt as stated in ADJUSTING THE
SCRUB HEAD SKIRT.
REPLACING THE SCRUB BRUSH
NOTE: Replace the scrub head skirt when it is
damaged or no longer is able to touch the floor.
5. Tighten the skirt band clamp.
The scrub brush should be replaced if large amounts
of bristles are missing, or if the remaining bristles’
length is less than 10 mm (0.38 in).
1. Turn the machine power off.
6. Raise the scrub head.
FOR SAFETY: Before leaving or servicing
machine, stop on level surface and turn off
machine.
REPLACING THE SCRUB HEAD SKIRT
2. Raise the scrub head with the scrub head lever.
1. Turn the machine power off.
3. Open the access cover on the front of the scrub
head.
FOR SAFETY: Before leaving or servicing
machine, stop on level surface and turn off
machine.
4. Turn the brush until you can see the brush drive
pin.
2. Raise the scrub head.
3. Loosen the skirt band clamp.
Tennant 5300 (11--04)
Home
Find... Go To..
31
OPERATION
10. Line up the brush drive pin on the brush, with the
drive pin slot on the drive plate.
5. Press down on the brush lock pin.
6. Turn the brush clockwise. The brush will drop off
the brush drive hub.
11. Lift the scrub brush from underneath onto the
brush drive hub. Turn the brush counter-clockwise
to engage the drive pins into the drive slots.
12. Check the brush to make sure it is securely
mounted on the brush drive hub.
13. Close the scrub head access cover.
SQUEEGEE
7. Pull the brush out from under the scrub head.
The squeegee channels water into the vacuum fan
suction. The front blade channels the water, and the
rear blade wipes the floor.
8. Place the scrub brush on the floor in front of the
scrub head. Make sure one of the brush drive pins
is facing front. Push the brush under the scrub
head.
Check the squeegee blades for damage and wear
daily. Rotate or replace either of the squeegee blades
if the leading edge is torn or worn half-way through the
thickness of the blade.
The squeegee can be adjusted for leveling and
deflection. The deflection of the squeegee blades
should be checked daily, or when scrubbing a different
type of floor. The leveling of the squeegee should be
checked every 100 hours of machine operation.
The squeegee can be removed from the squeegee
pivot so the squeegee will not be damaged during
transport of the machine.
REMOVING THE SQUEEGEE
9. Make sure one of the drive pin slots can be seen
through the access opening.
1. Turn the machine power off.
FOR SAFETY: Before leaving or servicing
machine, stop on level surface and turn off
machine.
2. Raise the squeegee.
32
Home
Find... Go To..
Tennant 5300 (11--04)
OPERATION
3. Remove the squeegee suction hose from the
squeegee.
4. Look at the deflection of the squeegee blade, over
the full length of the squeegee blade.
4. Loosen the two mounting thumbscrews.
5. If the deflection is not the same over the full length
of the blade, turn the squeegee leveling knob
counter-clockwise to decrease the deflection at
the ends of the squeegee blade. Turn the
squeegee leveling knob clockwise to increase the
deflection at the ends of the squeegee blade.
5. Pull the squeegee off the machine.
INSTALLING THE SQUEEGEE
6. Push the machine forward again to check the
squeegee blade deflection.
1. Make sure the squeegee is raised.
2. Place the squeegee under the squeegee pivot.
3. Line up the mounting studs on the squeegee, with
the mounting slots on the squeegee pivot.
4. Mount the squeegee to the squeegee pivot with
the mounting thumbscrews.
5. Replace the squeegee suction hose on the
squeegee.
LEVELING THE SQUEEGEE
Leveling of the squeegee assures even contact the
length of the squeegee blade with the surface being
scrubbed. Make sure this adjustment is done on an
even, level floor.
1. Turn the machine power on.
2. Lower the squeegee.
7. Readjust the squeegee blade deflection if
necessary.
ADJUSTING SQUEEGEE DOWN PRESSURE
Adjusting the squeegee down pressure allows for
wiping different types of floor surfaces. Decrease
down pressure for vinyl tile floor surfaces and increase
down pressure when scrubbing rough and grouted tile
floor surfaces.
NOTE: The use of maximum squeegee down
pressure on smooth surfaces may cause drive wheel
traction problems.
NOTE: Adjusting the down pressure will not affect the
deflection of the blades. To adjust squeegee
deflection, see ADJUSTING SQUEEGEE
DEFLECTION.
3. Drive the machine forward, then turn the machine
power off.
Tennant 5300 (11--04)
Home
Find... Go To..
33
OPERATION
1. Turn machine power off.
2. To adjust the amount of down pressure, turn the
squeegee down pressure knob counter-clockwise
to decrease, and clockwise to increase.
6. Push the machine forward again to check the
squeegee blade deflection.
7. Readjust the squeegee blade deflection if
necessary.
ADJUSTING SQUEEGEE BLADE DEFLECTION
Deflection is the amount of curl the squeegee blade
has when the machine moves forward with the
squeegee lowered to the floor. The best deflection is
when the squeegee wipes the floor just dry with a
minimum amount of deflection.
1. Turn the machine power on.
2. Lower the squeegee.
3. Drive the machine forward, and look at the
deflection of the squeegee blade. The correct
amount of deflection is 12 mm (0.50 in.) for
scrubbing smooth floors and 15 mm (0.62 in.)
for rough floors.
SQUEEGEE BLADES
The squeegee has two squeegee blades. The front
blade has two wiping edges. To use both of them,
rotate the blade end-for-end.
The rear blade has four wiping edges. To use them all,
start with one wiping edge. To use the next wiping
edge, rotate the blade end-for-end. To use the next
wiping edge, rotate the top edges down, bottom edges
up. To use the last edge, rotate the blade end-for-end.
Replace any worn or damaged squeegee blades.
REPLACING OR ROTATING THE FRONT
SQUEEGEE BLADE
12-- 15 mm
0.50-- 0.62 in.
1. Turn the machine power off.
FOR SAFETY: Before leaving or servicing
machine, stop on level surface and turn off
machine.
2. Make sure the squeegee is raised off the floor.
3. Remove the six thumbscrews holding the retainer
and squeegee blade to the squeegee frame.
4. Turn the machine power off.
5. To adjust the blade deflection, loosen the nut that
secures the squeegee support wheel. Once
loosened, the wheel can be adjusted within the
slot on the wheel mounting bracket. Raise wheel
to increase deflection or lower to decrease.
34
Home
Find... Go To..
Tennant 5300 (11--04)
OPERATION
4. Pull the squeegee blade off the squeegee frame.
5. Rotate the squeegee blade end for end to allow a
new edge to face the front of the machine.
Always jack machine on a flat level surface and block
machine tires before jacking up machine.
6. Line up the squeegee blade and the retainer to the
squeegee frame
7. Secure the blade and retainer to the squeegee
frame with the six thumbscrews.
REPLACING OR ROTATING THE REAR
SQUEEGEE BLADE
1. Turn the machine power off.
FOR SAFETY: Before leaving or servicing
machine, stop on level surface and turn off
machine.
2. Make sure the squeegee is raised off the floor.
3. Loosen the retainer clamp and remove the retainer
from the squeegee frame.
FOR SAFETY: When servicing machine, block
machine tires before jacking machine up. Jack
machine up at designated locations only. Block
machine up with jack stands. Use hoist or jack of
adequate capacity to lift machine.
TRANSPORTING MACHINE
When transporting machine by use of trailer or truck,
be certain to follow tie--down procedures below:
FOR SAFETY: When using machine, go slow on
inclines and slippery surfaces.
1. Raise squeegee and scrub head.
2. Load machine using a recommended loading
ramp.
4. Remove the squeegee blade and backup strip
from the squeegee frame.
5. Replace or rotate the squeegee blade to allow a
new edge to face the front of the machine.
6. Place the squeegee blade and backup strip on the
squeegee frame
7. Secure the squeegee blade and backup strip with
the retainer. Tighten the retainer clamp.
8. Adjust the squeegee blade leveling and deflection
as stated in LEVELING THE SQUEEGEE and
ADJUSTING SQUEEGEE BLADE DEFLECTION.
MACHINE JACKING
Check that both the solution tank and recovery tanks
are empty before attempting to jack up the machine.
3. Position front of machine up against front of trailer
or truck. Once machine is positioned, lower scrub
head and squeegee.
4. Place a block behind each drive wheel to prevent
machine from rolling.
5. Secure machine using tie-down brackets located
at rear of machine frame, if equipped. It may be
necessary to install tie-down brackets to the floor
of your trailer or truck.
6. Place tie--down straps over top of machine to
prevent it from tipping.
NOTE: Do not use control grips to secure machine for
transporting.
FOR SAFETY: When transporting machine, use a
recommended ramp when loading/unloading
into/off truck or trailer, use tie--down straps to
secure machine to truck or trailer.
You can jack up the machine for servicing anywhere
under the solution tank. Use a piece of wood to
distribute the machine weight load.
Tennant 5300 (11--04)
Home
Find... Go To..
35
OPERATION
STORAGE INFORMATION
RECOMMENDED STOCK ITEMS
The following steps should be taken when storing the
machine for extended periods of time.
Refer to the Parts List Manual for recommended stock
items. Stock Items are clearly identified with a bullet
preceding the parts description. See example below:
1. Drain and clean the solution and recovery tanks.
2. Park the machine in a cool, dry area.
3. Remove the batteries, or charge them after every
three months.
FREEZE PROTECTION
1. Be sure the solution tank and recovery tank are
empty.
2. Pour 3.8 L of pre--mixed automotive--type
windshield washer solution into the solution tank.
3. Turn the machine power on.
4. Start the solution flow.
5. The washer solution does not need to be drained
from the solution tank.
MACHINE DIMENSIONS
1181 mm
(46.5 in.)
724 mm
(28.5 in.)
984 mm
(38.75 in.)
508 mm
(20 in.)
36
Home
Find... Go To..
Tennant 5300 (11--04)
OPERATION
TROUBLESHOOTING
PROBLEM
CAUSE
SOLUTION
Trailing water -- poor or no water
pickup.
Worn squeegee blades.
Rotate or replace squeegee blades.
Squeegee out of adjustment.
Adjust squeegee.
Vacuum hose clogged.
Flush vacuum hoses.
Recovery tank full.
Drain recovery tank.
Vacuum fan will not turn on.
Drain recovery tank.
Reset vacuum fan circuit breaker.
Little or no solution flow to the floor.
Poor scrubbing performance.
Debris caught on squeegee.
Remove debris.
Foam filling recovery tank.
Empty recovery tank; use less or
change detergent
Vacuum hose to squeegee or recovery
tank disconnected or damaged.
Reconnect or replace vacuum
hose.
Recovery tank float screen clogged.
Clean screen.
Recovery tank cover not closed
completely.
Close cover.
Solution tank empty.
Fill solution tank.
Solution switch off.
Turn switch on.
Solution control cable broken or out of
adjustment.
Replace and/or adjust cable.
Solution flow knob turn off.
Turn solution flow knob on.
Solution supply lines plugged.
Flush solution supply lines.
Solution solenoid clogged or stuck.
Clean or replace.
ES (Extended Scrub) mode: ES switch
off.
Turn ES switch on.
Debris caught on scrub brushes.
Remove debris.
Improper detergent, brush, or pad used. Check with TENNANT
representative for advice.
Worn scrub brush or pad.
Replace scrub brush or pad.
Scrub brush motor circuit breaker
tripped.
Reset circuit breaker.
Adjust scrub brush down pressure,
check with TENNANT
representative for advice.
Tennant 5300 (11--04)
Home
Low battery charge.
Charge batteries.
Low scrub brush down pressure.
Adjust scrub brush down pressure,
check with TENNANT
representative for advice.
Find... Go To..
37
OPERATION
SPECIFICATIONS
GENERAL MACHINE DIMENSIONS/CAPACITIES
Item
Dimension/capacity
Length
1181 mm (46.5 in)
Width (less squeegee)
546 mm (21.5 in)
Height
984 mm (38.75 in)
Scrub brush diameter
508 mm (20 in)
Squeegee width
724 mm (28.5 in)
Scrubbing path width
508 mm (20 in)
Solution tank capacity
45 L (12 gal)
Recovery tank capacity
49 L (13 gal)
Net weight, less batteries
104 kg (225 lb)
GENERAL MACHINE PERFORMANCE
Item
Measure
Aisle turnaround width
1525 mm (60 in)
Turning radius
735 mm (29 in)
Maximum trailer loading clearance angle
5_
POWER TYPE
Type
Quantity
Volts
Ah Rating
Weight
Batteries
2
12
130 @ 20 hr rate
30 kg (66 lb) each
Batteries
2
12
215 @ 20 hr rate
55 kg (122 lb) each
Type
Use
VDC
Kw (hp)
Electric Motors
Scrub brush
24
0.56 (0.75)
Vacuum fan
24
0.56 (0.75)
Drive
24
0.15 (0.20)
Type
VDC
amp
Hz
Phase
VAC
Chargers
24
20
60
1
115
TIRES
Location
Type
Size
Front (2)
Wheels Solid, non-marking
8 x 2 in
Rear (1)
Casters Solid, non-marking
4 x 1.38 in
38
Home
Find... Go To..
Tennant 5300 (11--04)
OPERATION
Tennant 5300 (11--04)
Home
Find... Go To..
39
ELECTRICAL DIAGRAMS
WIRING DIAGRAM
--20-- RED
--32-- GRN
--32---41-- BLK
--46-- GRN
G
R
N
A
--44-- GRN
--20--
--43-- BLK
R
E
D
--48-- RED
--62--
--45-- BLK
--42--
--40--
G
G
R
N
G
R
N
--
R
N
+
YEL
--50--
--42-- GRN
--47-- BLK
M
PUR
--55--
--15--
B
L
K
B
L
K
--54-B
--52-- YEL
--49-- BLK
--63-- BLK
--51-- BLK
A
--60-- ORG
OPTIONAL
M
--41-- BLK
-+
--BLK---RED-24VDC
--15--
--RED--
--BLK---21-- GRN
B
L
K
--19-- BLK
G
--23-- BLK
--10--
R
E
D
--30-- BLU
W
H
T
--72---14--
--8-- RED
--16--
--9--
--19-- BLK
--80-- GRN
--18-- GRN
G
--12-R
E
D
R
E
D
--65---11--
--34-- GRN
B
L
K
--24-- TAN
--22-RED
--32--
B
L
K
--38-GRN
--17-- BLK
--36--
R
E
D
--57-BLK
M
--56-RED
--23-- BLK
G
R
N
R
--2-- E
D
B
L
K
--20--
G
R
N
B
L
K
M
--26-- YEL
--13-- BLK
--28-- GRN
--32-- GRN
--20-- RED
--1-- BLK
--2-- BLK
--3--
--72-- RED
--71-- BLK
--70-- RED
T1+
T2--
O
R
G
T3
T4
M
--67-BLK
--68-BLK
--4-- ORG
--6-- WHT
--69-- BLK
--75---5-B
L
U
40
Home
Find... Go To..
B
L
U
Tennant 5300 (11--04)
ELECTRICAL DIAGRAMS
LADDER DIAGRAM
--40-GRN
--60-ORG
POWER
WAND
--55-BLK
PUMP
--51-BLK
A
FLOAT
SWITCH
--52-YEL
--62-GRN
FULL
B
--49-BLK
--54-YEL
--63-BLK
ES
PUMP
--50-PUR
--47-BLK
--42-GRN
--45-BLK
--44-GRN
--48-RED
ES
TIMER
--43-BLK
A
HOUR
METER
--46-GRN
--BLK-KEY
SWITCH
EMERGENCY
STOP
BUTTON
--41-BLK
--32-- GRN
--15-- BLK
--BLK--
--20-- RED
--41-- BLK
OPTIONAL
--41-- BLK
--15-- BLK
+
--14-RED
--36-RED
CHARGER
PLUG
SWITCH
--20-RED
7A
--13-BLK
--24-TAN
--21-GRN
--RED--
--72-RED
HEAD LIMIT
SWITCH
DN
SOLUTION
SWITCH
--11-BLK
--23-BLK
--30-BLU
--19-BLK
G
--16-GRN
--2-BLK
--10-WHT
BLK
2A
--8-RED
35 A
--56-RED
--57-BLK
BRUSH
MOTOR
BRUSH
PRESSURE
METER
--70-RED
T4
DRIVE
MOTOR
VAC
MTR
SOLUTION
VALVE
BRUSH
RELAY
UP
--18-GRN
--9-BLK
BATTERY
METER
--22-RED
17 A
--34-GRN
VAC RELAY
--26-YEL
--12-RED
--17-BLK
G
--32-GRN
SQUEEGEE HANDLE
VAC LIMIT
--28-GRN
--
24 VDC
T1
T3
--69-BLK
6 5 43 2 1
SPEED
CONTROL
BOARD
--71-BLK
T2
15A
--67-BLK
--65-BLK
--68-BLK
BLK
GRN
RED
BLK
WHT
TWIST
GRIP
POTENTIOMETER
Tennant 5300 (11--04)
Home
Find... Go To..
SPEED
ADJUSTMENT
POTENTIOMETER
DASH
41
PARTS LIST
REPLACEMENT BRUSHES AND PAD DRIVER GROUP
6
4
5
1
3
2
9
7
10
8
7
42
Home
Find... Go To..
Tennant 5300 (11--04)
PARTS LIST
REPLACEMENT BRUSHES AND PAD DRIVER GROUP
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
∇
1
222301
BRUSH ASM, 20” NYLON
QTY.
1
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
∇
4
222303
DPAD DRIVER ASM, 20” PLAS
BACK
Y
2
630214
DSTUD, 20” BRUSH/PAD DRIVER
3
Y
3
66016
SCREW, FLT, M6X1.0X40, 4.8
QTY.
1
3
Y
5
630214
DSTUD, 20” BRUSH/PAD DRIVER
3
Y
6
66016
SCREW, FLT, M6X1.0X40, 4.8
3
Y
7
32506
DPAD, HOLDER
1
Y
8
32505
WASHER, 3.60B 5.65D .06 BRUSH
PAD
1
∇
1
222300
BRUSH ASM,
20” POLYPROPYLENE
1
Y
2
630214
DSTUD, 20” BRUSH/PAD DRIVER
3
Y
3
66016
SCREW, FLT, M6X1.0X40, 4.8
3
∇
1
222302
BRUSH ASM, 20” ABRASIVE GRIT
1
Y
9
41579
WASHER, FLAT, #08 SS
3
Y
2
630214
DSTUD, 20” BRUSH/PAD DRIVER
3
Y
10
04403
SCREW, PAN, M4X0.7X25, SS, NL
3
Y
3
66016
SCREW, FLT, M6X1.0X40, 4.8
3
∇ ASSEMBLY
Y INCLUDED IN ASSEMBLY
D RECOMMENDED STOCK ITEMS
Tennant 5300 (11--04)
Home
Find... Go To..
43
PARTS LIST
SOLUTION TANK AND VACUUM MOTOR GROUP
46
18
49
53
19
41
40
33
12
13
48
17
3
4
27
2
35
26
16
36
23
51
1
38
32
5
50
31
30
34
10
22
24
25
21
28
6
7
52
20
14
37
29
43
15
42
44
45
47
39
9
8
44
Home
Find... Go To..
11
Tennant 5300 (11--04)
PARTS LIST
SOLUTION TANK AND VACUUM MOTOR GROUP
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
1
602695
TANK, SOLUTION, DK. GRAY
QTY.
1
27
630007
DOOR, SOL TANK ACCESS
QTY.
1
602698
TANK, SOLUTION, TEAL
1
28
140872
SCREW, #6X3/8
2
2
32491
WASHER, FLAT, 0.31 STD
2
29
579210
WASHER, M6.4X18X1.5 FLAT
3
3
16931
SCREW, HEX, M8X1.25X20, 8.8
2
30
578244000
WASHER, M6.4X10 LCK SS
3
4
200370019
WASHER, M8.4 LOCK
2
31
200031441
SCREW, HEX, M6X1.0X25
1
5
630024
DFILTER, SCREEN
1
32
630012
BRACKET, VAC TRANS MOUNT
1
6
630371
FITTING, E90 BM08/BM10
1
33
630011
1
7
601105
SPACER, .50X.62X1.62
1
TUBE, VAC TRANS, FLANGE &
BARB
8
612146000
FITTING, 3/4M X 3/4H STRT
1
34
630016
RING, RETAINING 1.82” DIA EXT
1
9
630018
HOSE, 3/4ID X 33”
1
35
630267
SPRING, COMP 2.12X2.00
1
10
630019
DPLUG, EXPANSION, 3/4”ID
1
36
200031436
SCREW, M6X1.0X16
2
11
630369
CLAMP, HOSE .50--1.1”
1
37
630146
FITTING, 3/8M PLUG
1
12
102557
DGASKET, VAC MOTOR SEAL
1
38
630021
CABLE ASM, TANK SUPPORT
1
13
607003
DMOTOR, VAC 5.7 2--STAGE 24V
1
39
601991
TRAY, BATTERY
1
190163
DBRUSH, CARBON 2/PK
1
40
630380
GASKET, 191MM VAC MTR COVER
2
14
630013
GASKET, VAC MOTOR BRACKET
1
41
630381
GASKET, 223MM VAC MTR
2
15
140340
SCREW, #10X5/8
4
42
200070340
SCREW, M4X.7X8
2
16
630014
BRACKET, VAC MOTOR 20”
1
43
02938
WASHER, LOCK, INT, 08, SS
2
17
130040
WIRE TIE, 6”X.12
1
44
200301014
WASHER, M4.3X10.1X1 FLAT
2
18
608322
SCREW, M6X1.0X16
4
45
630343
CLAMP, CABLE 7/8ID
2
19
630015
COVER, VAC MOTOR 20”
1
46
630017
FILTER, SCREEN, VAC FAN
1
20
630006
FILTER SCREEN
1
47
140032
WASHER, #6 FLAT
2
∇ 21
630602
KIT, FILL COVER ASM
1
48
140308
CLAMP, HOSE 1--5/16 TO 2--1/4
1
Y
22
630338
COVER, SOLUTION FILL
1
49
578244000
WASHER, M6.4X10 LCK SS
4
Y
23
630341
STIFFENER, SOL FILL COVER
1
50
621443
CHAIN, BALL, #10X157L, SS
1
Y
24
07514
WASHER, LOCK, INT, #10, SS
1
51
140826
SCREW, #6X3/4
1
Y
25
578201000
SCREW, 10--32X.5
1
52
630508
O--RING, 9.2 ID X 12.7 OD
1
Y
26
578301
KNOB, FILL--COVER
1
53
19066
WASHER, FLAT, #10
4
∇ ASSEMBLY
Y INCLUDED IN ASSEMBLY
D RECOMMENDED STOCK ITEMS
Tennant 5300 (11--04)
Home
Find... Go To..
45
PARTS LIST
SOLUTION CONTROL GROUP
6
27
26
5
3
4
1
5
7
8
9
2
28
23
13
14
28
22
28
20
12
25
24
15
11
10
18
19
17
21
16
46
Home
Find... Go To..
Tennant 5300 (11--04)
PARTS LIST
SOLUTION CONTROL GROUP
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
1
630057
BRACKET, SOL. ADJ. KNOB
QTY.
1
15
630059
BRACKET, VALVE
1
2
1013505
FITTING, PLSTC, E90, PM08/BM08,
NYL
1
16
140328
CLAMP, 3/8” NYLON
1
17
200301014
WASHER, FLAT 4.3MM, 10.1, 1.0
1
18
579259
SCREW, M4X12MM
1
19
02938
WASHER, LOCK, INT, 08, SS
1
20
630164
FITTING, STR, BM08/BM04
1
21
630366
HOSE, .25IDX.345M
1
22
613509
TUBING, 1/2IDX3/4OD VINYL
611259 FT 0.16
0.132
FT.
23
613519
TUBING, 1/2IDX3/4OD VNYL
611259 FT 0.710
0.693
FT.
24
16931
SCREW, HEX, M8X1.25X20, 8.8
1
25
200370019
WASHER LOC INT M8
1
26
069764140
SCREW, M5X16MM
2
27
200001343
SCREW, M4X12MM
1
28
54333
CLAMP, HOSE, WORMDRIVE,
0.31--0.88D, .31W
4
3
630452
SPACER, 4.3MM, 8.0MM NYLON
1
4
630233
DECAL, FLOW CONTROL
1
5
630117
CABLE, CONT. WATER FLOW
1
6
630116
KNOB, ADJ, VALVE
1
7
200315016
WASHER, FLAT, 5.3MM, 15.0, 1.6
2
8
07514
WASHER, LOCK, INT, #10, SS
2
9
575569000
SCREW, M5X16
2
SCREW, M6X1.0X16 TRSPHL
2
WASHER, M6.4X10 LCK SS
2
10
608322
11
578244000
12
19066
WASHER, FLAT, #10
2
13
579029
NUT--HX STD M6X1.0
2
14
630022
DVALVE, SOLENOID, 24VDC
1
614265
DKIT, VALVE, WATER, REBUILD
1
QTY.
D RECOMMENDED STOCK ITEMS
Tennant 5300 (11--04)
Home
Find... Go To..
47
PARTS LIST
RECOVERY TANK GROUP
26
23
21
22
24
25
32
27
39
17
29
31
20
12
18
19
16
28
30
10
36
1
35
8
34
38
37
15
2
14
3 4
5
4
40
9
6
11
12
13
48
33
Home
7
Find... Go To..
Tennant 5300 (11--04)
PARTS LIST
RECOVERY TANK GROUP
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
1
610932
TANK, RECOVERY, DK. GRAY
1
21
610933
KIT, RECOVERY TANK, GRAY
(FOR MACHINES MANUFACTURED
BEFORE 11--00)
1
22
600385
23
578244000
1
QTY.
REF
PART #
059650283
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
WASHER, M6.4X18X1.6 FLAT
2
SCREW, M6X1.0X20
2
WASHER, M6.4X10 LCK SS
2
630053
MOUNT, FLOAT--CAGE
1
610935
TANK, RECOVERY, TEAL
1
24
610936
KIT, RECOVERY TANK, TEAL
(FOR MACHINES MANUFACTURED
BEFORE 11--00)
1
∇ 25
613716
ASM, LID & LABEL
1
Y
26
613287
LABEL, WARNING
DC WB BRN/SCR/EXT 6X2.25
1
Y
2
200031486
SCREW, M8X1.25X16T
1
27
630367
DGASKET, REC. TANK COVER
1
3
140015
WASHER, 5/16 SPLITLOCK
1
28
1009168
WASHER, FLAT, 0.17B 0.75D .04 SS
4
4
140027
WASHER, 5/16 FLAT
2
29
630056
STRAP, TANK COVER RET.
1
5
611418
BUSHING, .31X.44X.14
1
30
140872
SCREW, #6X3/8
4
6
606527
SUPPORT, RECOVERY TANK
1
31
630147
FITTING, PLUG, PM12
1
7
1014544
BUMPER, RBR
1
32
630255
DGASKET, FLOAT, MOUNT
1
8
610979
PLUG
1
33
630368
DGASKET, 650MM
1
9
630231
DECAL, WIRING W/OPTIONS
1
34
630227
DECAL, 5300T
2
10
630139
FITTING, PIPE, PLUG, BSP06 HEX
1
608139
DECAL, 5300
2
11
19066
WASHER, FLAT, #10
8
35
630229
DECAL, TENNANT
1
12
578244000
WASHER, M6.4X10 LCK SS
9
36
630134
O--RING, 16MM OD X 3.5MM
1
13
608322
SCREW, M6X1.0X16 TRSPHL
8
37
630010
DGASKET, 70OD,43ID,12.7THK
1
14
630048
HINGE, 17.9”
1
38
630068
1
15
140308
CLAMP, HOSE
1
HOSE, DRAIN, 1.5DX32.0L,
BLK EPDM
16
200031436
SCREW, M6X1.0X16
1
39
630052
DFLOAT, SHUT--OFF (2) BALL
1
17
19066
WASHER, FLAT, #10
1
40
N/A
1
∇ 18
1008639
DCAP, DRAIN ASSY
1
CAP, DRAIN ASSEMBLY -REPLACED BY ASSEM. ITEM #18
Y
19
1008637
DO--RING, 1.48”ID, 1.76”OD
1
Y
20
1019563
DSTRAP, DRAIN CAP
1
∇ ASSEMBLY
Y INCLUDED IN ASSEMBLY
D RECOMMENDED STOCK ITEMS
Tennant 5300 (11--04)
Home
Find... Go To..
49
PARTS LIST
CONSOLE GROUP
20
16
12
32
17
11
18
17
5
7
8
9
6
10
6
34
41
33
14
19
39
13
30
15
29
2
2
25
3
49
31
35
22 12
26
24
25
4
28
50
46
27
1
45
6
44
7 21
23
43
36
37
42
50
40
38
47
48
Home
Find... Go To..
Tennant 5300 (11--04)
PARTS LIST
CONSOLE GROUP
REF
∇
Y
1
PART #
DESCRIPTION
610923
KIT, CONSOLE, TEAL
(FOR MACHINES MANUFACTURED
BEFORE 11--00)
QTY.
1
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
26
582078
PLATE, CONSOLE SLIDE
610920
KIT, CONSOLE, DK. GRAY
(FOR MACHINES MANUFACTURED
BEFORE 11--00)
1
610922
CONSOLE, TEAL
1
610919
CONSOLE, DK. GRAY
QTY.
1
27
20536--2
WASHER, FLAT, 0.47B 1.19D .03,
NYL
4
28
630095
BEARING, FLNG .38” .50” .25”LG
4
29
16931
SCREW, HEX, M8X1.25X20, 8.8
2
30
630079
BRACKET, MTG, LIMIT SWITCH
1
1
31
630128
PLATE, PMC, HEAT SINK
1
Y
2
02850
NUT, HEX, LOCK, M4X0.7, NL
6
32
630093
HANDLEBAR, .88OD 15.5LG
1
Y
3
610943
SPACER, .217ID, .315OD, .375L
2
33
603372
DASSEMBLY, POT. W/DECAL
1
Y
4
611895
SCREW, M4X40MM
2
34
630099
GEAR, 28T, 24P
1
5
579029
NUT, M6X1.0
1
35
630104
579210
WASHER, FLAT, 6.4MM
4
SPEED CONTROL, PMC BOARD,
55 AMP
1
6
7
578244000
WASHER, M6.4X10 LCK SS
3
36
630113
CONDUIT, CONVOLUTED
1
8
630109
GEAR & HUB ASSY, 22.4ID,20”SCR
1
37
140322
CLAMP, VAC HOSE
1
9
630431
SCREW, M6X40MM
1
38
578403000
SCREW, M3X20MM
2
630114
SCREW, M4X8MM
2
10
630088
SPRING, CENTERING
1
39
11
630217
COLLAR, .88ID 1.38OD .63LG
1
40
200301012
WASHER, FLAT, 3.2MM
2
12
222648
GRIP, HANDLE, ROUND
2
41
069760582
WASHER, NYLON, 23 ID, 34 OD
2
SCREW, M4X8MM
2
42
579211
NUT, M3
2
WASHER, LOCK, INT, 08, SS
2
43
603008
DCONTACTOR, 24VDC, 100A
1
1
44
140552
NUT, 10--24 NYLOCK
2
45
19324
WASHER, FLAT, #10 SAE
2
SCREW, 10--24X3/4
2
DECAL, PMC CONNECTION
1
13
200070340
14
02938
15
630087
PLATE, RETAINER -- LATCH
16
630081
LEVER, LATCH, CONSOLE
ADJUST
1
46
15858.12
17
630083
BUSHING, LATCH
2
47
601085000
18
630082
SPRING, COMP .42” 1.75 .035
1
48
611440
DECAL, FUSE SPEC
1
19
630084
RING, RETAINING, EXT
1
49
140027
WASHER, FLAT 5/16
2
20
630094
GRIP, LEVER--CONSOLE ADJUST
1
50
630306
SCREW, M8X16MM
2
21
608322
SCREW, M6X1.0X16 TRSPHL
2
22
630086
PLATE, STRAIN RELIEF
1
23
630108
BRACKET, MTG, CONDUIT
1
24
200031486
SCREW, M8X16MM
4
25
200370019
WASHER LOC INT M8
6
D RECOMMENDED STOCK ITEMS
Tennant 5300 (11--04)
Home
Find... Go To..
51
PARTS LIST
CONSOLE PANEL GROUP
20
17
19
28
18
12
32
22
1
24
25
21
31
30
26
27
16
11
23
2
9
13
10
14
32
4
7
6
33
29
52
Home
4
15
8
3
5
Find... Go To..
Tennant 5300 (11--04)
PARTS LIST
CONSOLE PANEL GROUP
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
1
602477
PLATE, SWITCH
QTY.
1
18
630091AM
2
606105
LABEL, HZRD, DO NOT SPRAY
1
19
3
140000
WASHER, FLAT 1/4”
2
4
578244000
WASHER, M6.4X10 LCK SS
3
20
DASM, DIODE W/RING TERMINALS
1
SCREW, 1/4--20X1/2
1
INSULATOR, PANEL &
SWITCHBOARD
1
DSOLENOID, 24V
1
5
606404
6
069762115
7
76062
8
605905AM
9
601091
DFUSE, 2AMP 3AG FAST BLOW
1
10
578418
HOLDER, FUSE
1
11
630241
DECAL, CIRCUIT BREAKERS
1
12
630243
DECAL, GAUGE/SWITCH PANEL
1
13
605197AM
DCIRCUITBREAKER, 15.0A, ETA
1
14
605201AM
DCIRCUITBREAKER, 17.0A 120VAC
1
15
602951AM
DCIRCUITBREAKER, 35.0A
1
16
630102AM
DCIRCUITBREAKER, 7.0A
1
17
630090AM
DGAUGE, BRUSH PRESSURE
1
D RECOMMENDED STOCK ITEMS
N/S
= NOT SHOWN
Tennant 5300 (11--04)
Home
Find... Go To..
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
DMETER, BATTERY, 24VDC
1
630419
DSWITCH, ROCKER, SPST, 24VDC,
GREEN
2
578720
DSPLASH GUARD, ROCKER
SWITCH
2
21
607002
PLATE, COVER
1
22
200070340
SCREW, PAN HD, M4X8, ZP
2
23
02850
NUT, HEX, LOCK, M4X0.7, NL
2
24
630453
DGASKET, CONSOLE 143MM
2
25
630119
DGASKET, CONSOLE 3.1X8.0X420
2
26
02938
WASHER, LOCK, INT, 08, SS
4
27
200070340
SCREW, PAN HD, M4X8, ZP
4
28
630265
KNOB, SPEED LIMIT
1
29
14501
NUT, 1/4--20
2
30
200301014
WASHER, FLAT, 4.3,10.0, 1.0
4
31
630133AM
DRESISTOR, 0--20K, SPEED
CONTROL
1
32
1009324
SCREW, PAN, #10--16X0.50, PHL,
TY--17 BLK
4
33
575380
NUT, #10--32
2
N/S
607789
HARNESS, MAIN W/WATERPROOF
1
53
PARTS LIST
MAIN FRAME GROUP
20
15
22
16
21
32
31
30
1
17
18
33
19
27
12
10
14
36
15
29
8
9
7
2
4
6
27
3
37 28
23
4 5
40
25
34
35
12
39
11
14
13
12
41
42
26
14
43
13
24
48
50
49
44
47
45
51
14
46
54
38
15
51
14
53
52
15
54
Home
Find... Go To..
Tennant 5300 (11--04)
PARTS LIST
MAIN FRAME GROUP
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
1
630131
FRAME, 20”
1
34
630477
WHEEL, SQUEEGEE SUPPORT
1
2
08709
NUT, HEX, LOCK, M8X1.25, NL
1
35
630478
SCREW, 3/8”X1.0
1
3
630045
BRACKET, LIFT, SQUEEGEE
1
36
601108000
NUT, HEX LOCK, .31”--18
1
4
630095
BEARING, FLANGE
4
37
16931
SCREW, HEX, M8X1.25X20, 8.8
1
5
39005
PIN, COTTER, .094X0.75
1
1013312
630044
ARM, PIVOT, SQUEEGEE
1
DTRANSAXLE, 24V MOTOR
116 RPM
1
6
7
630043
BRACKET, SPRING SLIDE
1
38
612873
TRANSAXLE, REPLMT,
BODY ONLY
1
8
630046
KNOB, .38--24X2” LG STUD
1
BEARING, KNOB, SQ. ARM
1
DMOTOR, ELE, 24VDC
TRANSAXLE REPLMNT
1
630292
Y∇ 39
614165
9
10
630042
SPRING, EXT.
2
YY 40
614166
DKIT, BRUSH CARBON QTY (4)
1
11
630003
FRAME, MTG, CASTER
1
YY 41
612874
COUPLING, TRANSAXLE REPLMT
2
1
12
32491
WASHER, FLAT, 0.31 STD
13
YY 42
612875
2
1
13
200031486
SCREW, M8X1.25X16
8
KEY, SPECIAL, TRANSAXLE
REPLMT
14
200370019
WASHER, LOC INT M8
17
YY 43
577031000
SCREW, #8X1/2 PANPHL ZN
2
15
16931
SCREW, HEX, M8X1.25X20, 8.8
10
YY 44
N/A
COVER, SHAFT
2
16
630307
BRACKET, SAFETY & LIMIT
1
YY 45
32982
WASHER, LOCK, INT, 0.25
2
17
590137
SCREW, #6--32X.38”
2
YY 46
18
578329000
QTY.
SCREW, ANCHOR
∇
Y
QTY.
140868
33951
SCREW, SOC, .25X 0.62, BO
M6-20
x 20
2
2
Y
47
31249
BOLT, SHLD, .25D X 1.25, #10--24
2
48
140552
NUT, HEX, LOCK, #10--24, NL, SS
2
19
140032
WASHER, FLAT, #6
2
Y
20
09291
SCREW, HEX, M10X1.5X20, SS
1
Y
49
612880
SLEEVE, TRANSAXLE REPLMT
2
WASHER, M8 FLAT
1
Y
50
612879
HUB, WHEEL, TRANSAXLE
REPLMT
2
NUT, HEX, LOCK, M10X1.5, NL
1
51
630127
BRACKET, TRANSAXLE MT.
2
WASHER, FLAT 8.4MM
1
52
41169
NUT, HEX, LOCK, .25--20, NL, SS
8
53
140000
WASHER, FLAT
8
54
613026
DWHEEL, 8.0D 2.00W
2
630215
DWHEEL, AIR FILLED
2
600352
DWHEEL, FOAM FILLED
2
606754
DKIT, WHEELS, NEOPRENE SOLID
1
604357
DKIT, WHEELS, AIR FILLED
1
604259
DKIT, WHEELS, FOAM FILLED
1
∇ N/S
613094
HARNESS, DRIVE WIRE
1
Y
607394
DIODE, .25 PIGGYBACK TERM.
1
21
200303019
22
41430
23
200651019
24
1010388
DCASTER, SWIVEL, 4.0D 1.38W
5.28H
1
25
630047
PIN, CLEVIS .38 X 2.75
1
26
630345
BOLT, SHLDR .375 X 2.00
1
27
578244000
WASHER, M6.4X10 LCK SS
2
28
363503
SCREW, PAN, M6X1.0X12, SS
1
29
200031436
SCREW, HEX, M6X1.0X16
1
30
630428
CLAMP, CABLE
1
31
579210
WASHER, M6.4X18X1.5
1
32
579029
NUT, HEX STD, M6
1
33
08709
NUT, HEX, LOCK, M8X1.25, NL
1
∇ ASSEMBLY
Y INCLUDED IN ASSEMBLY
D RECOMMENDED STOCK ITEMS
N/S
= NOT SHOWN
Tennant 5300 (11--04)
Home
Find... Go To..
55
PARTS LIST
SCRUB HEAD LIFT GROUP
30
25
17
24 17
20
15
36
31
29
31
3
32
17
32
4
2
15
3
5
35
1
8
21
12
23
27
15
22
13
6
33
28
19
16
37
18
15
19
34
8
10
14
7
12
13
11
8
12
10 15
12
8
8
13
15 10
26
12
9
12
13
13
15
8
56
Home
Find... Go To..
Tennant 5300 (11--04)
PARTS LIST
SCRUB HEAD LIFT GROUP
REF
1
PART #
200031444
DESCRIPTION
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
SCREW, M6X1.0X30
QTY.
1
20
600720
PIN, CLEVIS 1/2DIAX1--19/64
QTY.
1
NUT, M6X1.0
1
21
630258
PIN, CLEVIS 3/8DIAX1”
1
WASHER, M6.4X10 LCK SS
2
22
630259
BEARING, 9.5ID, 12.7OD, 6.4LG
1
2
579029
3
578244000
4
140154
SPACER, .25X.38X.31
1
23
630181
PEDAL, FOOT, HEADLIFT
1
5
630050
BAND, MOTOR SPRING MOUNT
1
24
630448
PIN, CLEVIS 1/2DIAX2--1/4
1
6
630377
BRACKET, SCRUB HEAD LEVEL
1
25
630206
BRACKET, HEADLIFT ASM
1
7
630208
SPRING, MOTOR CNTR TORQUE
1
26
200031494
SCREW, M8X1.25X30
2
8
20536--2
WASHER, FLAT, 0.47B 1.19D .03,
NYL
12
27
16931
SCREW, HEX, M8X1.25X20, 8.8
1
SCREW, M8X1.25X35
2
28
200370019
WASHER, M8.4 LOCK
1
29
630384
CABLE, HEAD LIFT
1
30
09010
SCREW, HEX, M8X1.25X25, SS
2
31
19066
WASHER, FLAT, #10
2
32
200031436
SCREW, M6X1.0X16
2
33
600719
LATCH, HEAD RELEASE
1
34
579211
NUT, M3 HEXLOCK
2
35
579213
SCREW, M3X.5X20
2
36
08708
NUT, HEX, LOCK, M6X1.0, NL
1
37
611006
DKIT, SWITCH REPLACEMENT
1
9
200031496
10
08709
NUT, HEX, LOCK, M8X1.25, NL
6
11
630177
BRACKET, MOTOR PIVOT
1
12
630188
BEARING .50”IDX.25LG JOURNAL
6
13
630189
SLEEVE, BRG 12.7ODX8.7ID 08
6
14
630176
HEAD LIFT, TRANSAXLE
1
15
32491
WASHER, FLAT, 0.31 STD
11
16
600372
BOOT, SWITCH
1
17
578421
PIN, COTTER 1/8X1”
3
18
600721
PAD, NON SLIP SURFACING
1
19
630182
ARM, LINK, HEADLIFT
2
D RECOMMENDED STOCK ITEMS
Tennant 5300 (11--04)
Home
Find... Go To..
57
PARTS LIST
SCRUB BRUSH DRIVE GROUP
1
2
12
3
13
5
15
17
16
11
9
22
30
8
21
14
20
11
14
19
6
24
25
23
4
18
26
7
10
27
28
29
58
Home
Find... Go To..
Tennant 5300 (11--04)
PARTS LIST
SCRUB BRUSH DRIVE GROUP
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
1
605054
DMOTOR, ELEC, 24VDC .75HP
270RPM
(FOR BREAKDOWN SEE PAGE 68)
∇
Y
2
KEY, SQUARE .25X1.12 LG
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
14
630446
WASHER, NYLON, .31”
4
15
605825
SCREW, HEAD STOP PIN
1
1
16
630026
HEAD, SCRUBBER 20”
1
611691
SHROUD, WATER DEFLECTOR
1
1
QTY.
3
603012
KNOB, HUB LOCK
1
17
4
630308
PIN, HEAD STOP
1
18
630613
SKID STRIP
1
1
19
08709
NUT, HEX, LOCK, M8X1.25, NL
2
20
200101017
NUT, M8X1.25 HEX JAM
2
21
200370019
WASHER, LOCK, INT., 08.4ID
2
22
32491
WASHER, FLAT, 0.31 STD
2
23
059650308
SCREW, 3/8--16X1.00
4
24
32492
WASHER, FLAT, 0.38 STD
4
25
140017
WASHER, SPLIT LOCK 3/8”
4
26
069760023
WASHER, FLT, .77”X1.26X.03
2
27
140015
WASHER, SPLIT LOCK 5/16”
1
28
069764631
WASHER, FLT, M8.4X25.4X4.8
1
29
140219
SCREW, 5/16--18X1
1
30
630430
SCREW, M8X1.25X50MM
2
5
6
∇
630454
QTY.
630310
SPRING, HEAD STOP
613958
DSKIRT, SCRUBBER HEAD 20”
(STD)
1
630506
DSKIRT, SCRBR HEAD, HEAVY
DUTY (OPT)
1
7
630049
STRAP ASSY, SKIRT (STD)
1
7
069767094
KIT, REPLMT. BAND, 68.5” (OPT)
1
602044000AM
FASTENER, ADJUSTING
1
Y
∇
8
630603
KIT, BRUSH DOOR W/DECAL
1
Y
9
578769
DECAL, MOVING PARTS
1
10
630039
HUB, DRIVE, BRUSH, 20”,
MACHND
1
11
579184
DWHEEL, 2.2D 0.88W .31B, RBR
2
12
606883
BAND, SS
1
13
602044000AM
FASTENER, ADJUSTING
1
∇ ASSEMBLY
Y INCLUDED IN ASSEMBLY
D RECOMMENDED STOCK ITEMS
Tennant 5300 (11--04)
Home
Find... Go To..
59
PARTS LIST
SCRUB BRUSH DOWN PRESSURE GROUP
7
8
21
3
2
4
9
18
17
10
16
1
14
15
6
12
5
20
19
13
11
19
20
60
Home
Find... Go To..
Tennant 5300 (11--04)
PARTS LIST
SCRUB BRUSH DOWN PRESSURE GROUP
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
1
630354
COUPLER, DOWN--PRESSURE
SHOCK
QTY.
1
2
630197
BRACKET, DOWN PRESS.
1
3
630234
DECAL, DOWN PRESSURE
1
4
630482
BEARING, FLANGE
1
5
612060
DSHOCK, DOWN PRESSURE
DBL SEAL (VERS. 3)
1
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
11
612776
ROD--END, SHORT
QTY.
1
12
630357
PIN, CLEVIS
1
13
611378
SPACER, SHOCK
1
14
07514
WASHER, LOCK, INT, #10, SS
2
15
575569000
SCREW, PAN HD, PHIL, M5X16
2
16
200315016
WASHER, FLAT, 5.3MM, 15.0, 1.6
2
363503
SCREW, PAN, M6X1.0X12, SS
1
6
39005
PIN, COTTER, .094X0.75
1
17
7
630195
KNOB, TEE, .50--13, 2--1/8”LG
1
18
578244000
WASHER, M6.4X10 LCK SS
1
200370019
WASHER, M8.4 LCK, ZN
2
SCREW, HEX, M8X1.25X25, SS
2
SCREW, M5X0.8X16 FLTPHL
2
8
630358
WASHER, NYLON .75” 1.0” .03TK
1
19
9
630355
COLLAR, 19.0ID 31.8OD 9.5W
1
20
09010
1
21
069764140
10
630382
PIN, SPRING, .16” X 1.25”
D RECOMMENDED STOCK ITEMS
Tennant 5300 (11--04)
Home
Find... Go To..
61
PARTS LIST
SQUEEGEE LIFT GROUP
16
1
4
13
3
14
5
11
10
20
17
27
12
2
26
19
26
21
29
19
30
15
21
31
18
8
7
6
22
9
9
24
19
21
23
20
28
25
62
Home
Find... Go To..
Tennant 5300 (11--04)
PARTS LIST
SQUEEGEE LIFT GROUP
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
1
630151
ARM, LIFT, SQUEEGEE
QTY.
1
16
630209
GRIP, SQGE LIFT
1
2
630427
BRACKET, SQUEEGEE SHEAVE
1
17
630155
BRACKET, CABLE, SQGE
1
3
630426
PULLEY, CABLE 2”X3/16”
1
18
630158
SPRING, EXT .36 3.00 .45
1
4
630470
SCREW, 5/16X3/8X1.00
1
19
608322
SCREW, M6X1.0X16
5
5
630150
BRACKET, ARM, SQGE LIFT
1
20
1015636
CABLE, SQUEEGEE LIFT
1
6
579211
NUT, HEX LOCK, M3
4
21
578244000
WASHER, M6.4X10 LCK SS
5
7
579213
SCREW, M3X20MM
4
22
1009363
BUSHING, CABLE
1
8
601127000
WASHER, FLT 3.7MM
4
23
621236000
RING, RETAINING .810 DIA
1
9
611006
DKIT, SWITCH REPLACEMENT
2
24
630157
BRACKET, CABLE GUIDE
1
10
630207
BUSHING, SQUEEGEE LIFT
BRACKET
1
25
140000
WASHER, FLAT 1/4”
1
26
32520
NUT, HEX, JAM, .25--20
2
27
069762098
SCREW, M6X16MM,
1
28
573268
SCREW, .25 20 X .75”, SS
1
29
600372
BOOT, LIMIT SWITCH
2
30
07786
NUT, HEX, STD, M8X1.25, SS
1
31
19066
WASHER, FLAT, #10
1
11
630262
PIN, ROLL .09D X .75LG
1
12
32490
WASHER, FLAT, 0.25 STD
1
13
200031496
SCREW, M8X1.25X35
1
14
200370019
WASHER LCK INT M8
1
15
630160
BUSHING, ARM, PIVOT
1
D RECOMMENDED STOCK ITEMS
Tennant 5300 (11--04)
Home
Find... Go To..
QTY.
63
PARTS LIST
SQUEEGEE GROUP
22
20
16
1
35
25
2
4
36
3
5
16
24
38
7
34
13
21
14
21
30
29
5
15
28
18
34
31
4
38
31
19
26
31
23
24
27
32
11
33 37
12
17
10
6
9
8
64
Home
Find... Go To..
Tennant 5300 (11--04)
PARTS LIST
SQUEEGEE GROUP
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
630806
ASSY, SQUEEGEE
1
1
630339
DHOSE ASSY, SQUEEGEE
1
2
1014079
CLIP, HOSE, GRIPPER
1
Y
3
630311
SQUEEGEE, CURVED
1
Y
4
1014918
DWHEEL, RBR, 3”X1” W/BUSHING
2
Y
5
579184
DWHEEL, 2.2D 0.88W .31B, RBR
2
Y
6
630291
DBLADE, FRONT SEMI GUM RBR
1
600207
DBLADE, FRONT, URETHANE
1
630288
DBLADE, FRONT, LINATEX
1
∇
QTY.
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
18
630277
BRACKET, SQUEEGEE ATTACH.
1
19
630278
BRACKET, TIP ADJUST
1
20
200370019
WASHER LCK INT M8
2
21
200303019
WASHER, FLAT, 8.4MM
3
Y
22
200031494
SCREW, M8X30MM
2
Y
23
08709
NUT, HEX, LOCK, M8X1.25, NL
2
24
16931
SCREW, HEX, M8X1.25X20, 8.8
3
25
630480
SCREW, SHLD., .31DX1.25, .25--20
2
26
140015
WASHER, LOCK, 5/16”
1
Y
Y
QTY.
Y
7
07786
NUT, HEX, STD, M8X1.25, SS
2
27
140508
NUT, 5/16--24 HEX ZN
1
Y
8
603012
KNOB, FRONT SQUEEGEE BLADE
ASM
6
28
630388
NUT, HEX LOCK, 5/16--24
1
Y
29
630393
DSCREW, THUMB & WASHER ASM
2
Y
30
630424
SCREW, M8X70MM
2
Y
31
630303
WASHER, FLT 8.4 25.4 2.0
6
Y
32
630389
SCREW, M5X.8X45MM
1
Y
33
09739
NUT, HEX, LOCK, M5X0.8, NL, SS
1
34
630446
WASHER, NYLON, .31”
2
Y
35
41169
NUT, HEX, LOCK, .25--20, NL, SS
2
Y
36
200651019
WASHER, M8.4X17X1.6 FLAT
2
Y
37
140297
NUT, M5X.8
1
38
08709
NUT, HEX, LOCK, M8X1.25, NL
3
Y
9
630313
BAND, SQUEEGEE, FRONT
1
Y
10
630344
DBLADE, REAR, GUM RUBBER
1
603511
DBLADE, REAR, URETHANE
1
610150
DBLADE, REAR, LINATEX
1
Y
11
610850
CLIP, SQUEEGEE BAND
1
Y
12
630350
SQUEEGEE, BAND ASSY, CURVED
1
13
630279
BRACKET, PIVOT, TIP ADJUST
1
14
630281
KNOB, TIP ADJUST, SQGE
1
15
140119
JOINT, BALL, LIFT ROD
1
Y
16
630314
BRACKET, SQGE BACKUP WHEEL
2
Y
17
630340
BLADE, SQGE, REAR, NEOPRENE
1
∇ ASSEMBLY
Y INCLUDED IN ASSEMBLY
D RECOMMENDED STOCK ITEMS
Tennant 5300 (11--04)
Home
Find... Go To..
65
PARTS LIST
BATTERY AND CHARGER GROUP
1
3
2
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
1
130869
DBATTERY, 12V 130AH (WET)
2
600394
BATTERY, 12V 215AH (WET)
2
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
2
603553
DCHARGER 24DC/12A 120V DUALMODE (FOR 130AH BATTERIES)
1
603235
CHARGER 24DC/20A/120AC REDPLUG (FOR 215AH BATTERIES)
1
630375
STOP, BATTERY INSERT
3
D RECOMMENDED STOCK ITEMS
3
66
Home
Find... Go To..
QTY.
Tennant 5300 (11--04)
PARTS LIST
BATTERY CABLE GROUP
12
8
13
2
9
1
6
4
3
7
11
9
10
5
5
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
1
630118
CABLE, BATTERY, W/CHARGE
PLUG, RED
1
2
630110
CABLE, BATTERY, 4GA, RED
1
3
630111
CABLE, BATTERY, 4GA, BLK
1
4
603061
CABLE, BATTERY 6GA, RED
1
5
45962
CAP, PLSTC, .04 1.38X2.30 0.5L
4
6
611221
BOOT, CABLE, BATTERY
TERMINAL, BLACK
1
7
611222
BOOT, CABLE, BATTERY
TERMINAL, RED
1
Tennant 5300 (11--04)
Home
Find... Go To..
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
8
200051274
SCREW, M3X30MM
2
9
601127000
WASHER, FLAT, 3.7 8.0, .5
4
10
579211
NUT, HEX, LOCK, M3
2
11
140019
WASHER, EXT. LOCK #6
2
12
606011
BOOT, INSULATING CABLE, RED
1
13
606010
BOOT, INSULATING CABLE, BLACK
1
67
PARTS LIST
ELECTRIC MOTOR BREAKDOWN
2
3
1
3
4
5
6
8
7
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
605054
MOTOR, .75HP 270RPM 24VDC
1
Y
5
602088000
BEARING
1
Y
1
630612
STRAIN RELIEF
2
Y
6
630607
BEARING
1
Y∇
2
630608
COMMUTATOR BRACKET ASSY
(INCLUDING BRUSH BOARD
ASSY)
1
Y
7
374005
GEARBOX ASSEMBLY
1
Y
8
630454
KEY, 1/4X1/4X1--1/8
1
BRUSH ASSEMBLY
4
BRUSH SPRING
4
∇
YY
3
190970
YY
4
602131000
∇ ASSEMBLY
Y INCLUDED IN ASSEMBLY
68
Home
Find... Go To..
Tennant 5300 (11--04)
OPTIONS
WET PICK-- UP TOOL KIT
1
5
2
4
3
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
190928
DKIT, WET PICK--UP TOOL
1
Y
4
160451
DCONNECTOR, 1--1/2 VAC HOSE
1
6108.1
WAND, TWO BEND ALUMINUM
1
Y
5
160481
DHOSE, VAC 1--1/2X3M (10 FT.)
1
Y
605257
RING, LOCK BRASS
1
Y
600828
NUT, WAND COUPLING
1
∇
Y∇
1
QTY.
Y∇
2
13840
DTOOL, SQUEEGEE PUSH/PULL
355MM (14 IN.)
1
Y
3
605137
DBLADES, REPLACEMENT (SET/4)
1
QTY.
∇ ASSEMBLY
Y INCLUDED IN ASSEMBLY
D RECOMMENDED STOCK ITEMS
Tennant 5300 (11--04)
Home
Find... Go To..
69
OPTIONS
NON-- POWER WAND ASSEMBLY
12
10
11
1
3
9
2
4
5
4
5
6
8
REF
∇
7
PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
630732
DWAND ASM., NON--POWER
QTY.
1
Y
6
579239
DBLADE, SQUEEGEE, FRONT
QTY.
1
630269
BUMPER, MUSHROOM
2
Y
7
579230
DBLADE, SQUEEGEE, REAR
1
Y
1
Y
2
579113
SWIVEL, WAND ATTACHMENT
1
Y
8
579147
SCREW, #6X1--1/2 SELF TAP
2
Y
3
579132
RING, ATTACHMENT
1
Y
9
579101
HEAD, WAND
1
Y
4
579135
SCREW, SELF TD UNITED
10
Y
10
579102
DBRUSH, WAND (TWO ROW)
1
Y
5
579103
RETAINER, WAND BLADE
2
Y
11
579187
CLIP, SPRING
1
Y
12
579109
WAND, SINGLE BEND
1
∇ ASSEMBLY
Y INCLUDED IN ASSEMBLY
D RECOMMENDED STOCK ITEMS
70
Home
Find... Go To..
Tennant 5300 (11--04)
OPTIONS
POWER WAND ASSEMBLY
1
2
22
2
21
5
2
3
4
6
20
18
2
19
5
7
17
9
14
11
10
13
12
REF
∇
8
13
12
15
16
PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
579908
DWAND ASM., POWER
QTY.
1
Y
11
579132
RING, ATTACHMENT
QTY.
1
Y
1
578091000
FITTING, 1/4M QD CPLR
1
Y
12
579135
SCREW, SELF TD UNITED
10
Y
2
578160000
CLAMP, HOSE, 11--13MM
4
Y
13
579103
RETAINER, WAND BLADE
2
Y
3
613536
DHOSE, 1/4ID X .400M
1
Y
14
579239
DBLADE, SQUEEGEE, FRONT
1
Y
4
579107
DVALVE, WATER CONT.
1
Y
15
579230
DBLADE, SQUEEGEE, REAR
1
Y
5
150525
FITTING, 1/8M X 1/4H BARB
2
Y
16
579147
SCREW, #6X1--1/2 SELF TAP
2
Y
6
613537
DHOSE, 1/4ID X 1.083M
1
Y
17
579101
HEAD, WAND
1
Y
7
579112
FITTING, SPRAY NOZZLE
ADAPTER
1
Y
18
579102
DBRUSH, WAND (TWO ROW)
1
Y
19
579187
CLIP, SPRING
1
Y
20
150208
FITTING, 1/8M PLUG
1
Y
21
579109
WAND, SINGLE BEND
1
Y
22
150510
FITTING, 1/4F X 1/4H BARB
1
Y
8
579198
RIVET, POP
2
Y
9
579137
DFITTING, TIP, 9508 1/8V JET
1
Y
10
579113
SWIVEL, WAND ATTACHMENT
1
∇ ASSEMBLY
Y INCLUDED IN ASSEMBLY
D RECOMMENDED STOCK ITEMS
Tennant 5300 (11--04)
Home
Find... Go To..
71
OPTIONS
DELUXE POWER WAND ASSEMBLY
21
26
24
25
23
2
19
22
28
16
17
1
18
10
30
20 29
14
15
13
32
31
34
12
36
33 34
4
11
3
5
35
7
9
37
72
27
6
8
Home
Find... Go To..
Tennant 5300 (11--04)
OPTIONS
DELUXE POWER WAND ASSEMBLY
REF
∇
PART #
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
578905000
DWAND ASM., DELUXE, POWER
1
Y
19
578155000
WELDMENT, HANDLE
1
Y
1
578060000
WAND, DOUBLE BEND
1
Y
20
578154000
BRACKET, HANDLE
1
Y
2
578077000
BRACKET, VALVE MOUNTING
1
Y
21
578091000
DFITTING, 1/4M QD CPLR
1
Y
3
578061000
ADAPTER, HEAD/WAND
2
Y
22
578164000
GROMMET
1
Y
4
578214000
FITTING, 1/8MX1/4H ELBOW 90
1
Y
23
578821000
DHOSE, 1/4ID X 1.220M
1
Y
5
579112
FITTING, SPRAY NOZZLE
ADAPTER
1
Y
24
578161000
CLAMP, HOSE 8--11MM
1
RIVET, POP
2
Y
25
578094000
FITTING, 1/4H X 1/4NPT BARB
1
Y
26
578064000
DVALVE, WATER CONTROL
1
Y
27
150208
FITTING, 1/8M PLUG
1
Y
28
20399
BOLT, 1/4--20X0.75 CARRIAGE
2
Y
29
200304017
WASHER, M6.4 FLAT
2
Y
30
41169
NUT, 1/4--20 HXLCK
2
Y
31
07785
NUT, M06X1.0 HEX
1
Y
32
578144000
SCREW, M5X0.8X16 PANPHL
4
Y
33
578141000
SCREW, M5X0.8X10 PANPHL
4
Y
34
140018
WASHER, #10 LOCK
8
Y
35
140885
SCREW, 1/4--20X1/2 TRSPHL
2
Y
36
578566
SCREW, M4X30 FLTPHL
2
Y
37
140288
NUT, M4X0.7 NYLCK
2
Y
6
579198
Y
7
578066000
DFITTING TIP 75, 1/8K JET
1
Y
8
578073000
DBRUSH, DECK, POLYPRO BLOCK
1
Y
9
578063000
HEAD, WAND
1
Y
10
578078000
RETAINER, SQUEEGEE WAND
2
Y
11
578074000
DBLADE, SQUEEGEE WAND
2
Y
12
578124000
BRACKET, AXLE
1
Y
13
578439
NUT, M6X1.0 THUMB
1
Y
14
613732
SPRING, COMP, CONICAL
1
Y
15
578143000
SCREW, M6X1.0X40 SET
1
Y
16
578126000
AXLE, WAND
1
Y
17
578125000
DWHEEL, GUIDE, WAND
2
Y
18
578123000
BRACKET, AXLE
1
∇ ASSEMBLY
Y INCLUDED IN ASSEMBLY
D RECOMMENDED STOCK ITEMS
Tennant 5300 (11--04)
Home
Find... Go To..
73
OPTIONS
NON-- POWER WAND HOSE ASSEMBLY
2
1
3
2
REF
∇
Y
1
PART #
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
630739
DHOSE ASM., NON--POWER WAND
1
578276000
DHOSE, VACUUM, 1.5DX10’L GRAY
1
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
Y
2
630449
DCUFF, HOSE, 1.50 SOFT
2
Y
3
231031
TUBE, 1.50DX5.0L
1
∇ ASSEMBLY
Y INCLUDED IN ASSEMBLY
D RECOMMENDED STOCK ITEMS
74
Home
Find... Go To..
Tennant 5300 (11--04)
OPTIONS
POWER WAND HOSE ASSEMBLY
6
2
3
4
4
7
5
1
3
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
REF
PART #
2
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
578903000
DHOSE ASM., POWER WAND
1
Y
4
578072000
DCUFF, SWIVEL, 1--1/2 BLACK
2
Y
1
578318000
DFITTING, STL, QDC, PM06/BM04
1
Y
5
578276000
DHOSE, VACUUM, 1.5DX10’L GRAY
1
Y
2
140325
CLAMP, HOSE, EAR, 0.50D
2
Y
6
578071000
1
Y
3
578820000
DHOSE, .25ID, .44OD,
(578227000) 4.0M LG
1
DCONNECTOR, BRS, QDC,
PF04/BM04
Y
7
231031
TUBE, 1.50DX5.0L
1
∇
∇ ASSEMBLY
Y INCLUDED IN ASSEMBLY
D RECOMMENDED STOCK ITEMS
Tennant 5300 (11--04)
Home
Find... Go To..
75
OPTIONS
ACCESSORY CONSOLE GROUP
21
11, 12
21
10
8
10
7
4
13
5
1
26
28
6
2
23
25
19
22
3
5
17
15
19
18
24
27
9
14
20
16
76
Home
Find... Go To..
Tennant 5300 (11--04)
OPTIONS
ACCESSORY CONSOLE GROUP
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
607486
DKIT, KEY SWITCH/
HOUR METER
QTY.
1
607487
DKIT, ES/KEY SWITCH/
HOUR METER
1
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
11
607475
DSWITCH, KEYLOCK 12--AMP
QTY.
1
12
607821
DKEY, REPLACEMENT, STEEL
1
13
630237
DECAL, ES/KEY/HR/LIGHT/WP
1
630236
DECAL, ES/KEY/HR MTR/LIGHT
1
607488
DKIT, ES/KEY SWITCH/
HOUR METER/WAND PUMP
1
630238
DECAL, WAND PUMP
1
607489
DKIT, WAND PUMP
1
630239
DECAL, KEY/HR/W. PUMP
1
607490
DKIT, KEY SWITCH/HOUR
METER/WAND PUMP
1
630235
DECAL, KEY/HOUR METER
1
607491
DKIT, KEY SWITCH/
HOUR METER/AUTO STOP
BUTTON
1
14
630334
SCREW, #6X1--3/8 SELF TAP
1
15
606499
HARNESS, WIRE
ES OPTION
1
607492
DKIT, ES/KEY SWITCH/
HOUR METER/AUTO STOP
BUTTON
1
16
630342
HARNESS, WIRE ES
1
17
606502
HARNESS, ACCESSORY
1
607493
DKIT, ES/WAND PUMP/
KEY SWITCH/HOUR METER/AUTO
STOP BUTTON
1
18
630097
DSWITCH, CONTACT
1
19
630100
DBUTTON, SWITCH, EMERG.
STOP
1
607494
DKIT, WAND PUMP/
KEY SWITCH/HOUR METER/AUTO
STOP BUTTON
1
20
630266
WIRE ASSY
1
21
578720
630140
CONSOLE, 20” SCRUBBER
1
DSPLASH GUARD, ROCKER
SWITCH
2
1
2
630331
WIRE ASSY, KEY SWITCH
1
22
601271
SCREW, M4X0.7X25 STUD
2
3
200070354
SCREW, M4X0.7X30 PANPHL
2
23
02938
WASHER, LOCK, INT, 08, SS
2
4
140287
SCREW, M4X0.7X16 PANPHL
2
24
140026
WASHER, #6 FLAT
1
5
02938
WASHER, LOCK, INT, 08, SS
4
25
200102014
NUT, M4 X .7 HEX
2
6
578852
RIVET, SNAP, 5.0MM DIA.
1
26
630442
DSEAL, O--RING, 540MM LG.
1
7
1010555
DMETER, HOUR, 18--60VDC
1
27
140018
WASHER, #10 LOCK
1
8
630142
DLIGHT, PILOT, 24V, BLUE
1
28
1021166
SPACER, HOUR METER, HOBBS
1
9
630145
DTIMER, 24VDC, RANGE: 30SEC
1
10
630419
DSWITCH, RCKR, SPST, 24VDC,
GREEN
2
D RECOMMENDED STOCK ITEMS
Tennant 5300 (11--04)
Home
Find... Go To..
77
OPTIONS
WAND PUMP PLUMBING GROUP
14
21
9
15
11
9
22
16
17
9
9
1
13
12
20
19
9
18
10
9
2
8
3
4
5
7
6
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
1
630136
DPUMP, SOLUTION, 24VDC
2
630335
BRACKET, MTG, PUMP
3
200315016
WASHER, M5.3 FLAT
2
4
140018
WASHER, #10 LOCK
2
5
200070384
SCREW, M5X0.8X14 PANPHL
2
6
630251
FITTING, E90 PF12/PF12
1
7
630252
FITTING, 3/4MX3/8F BUSHING
8
150538
FITTING, 3/8MX3/8H BARB
9
54333
10
11
1
12
150516
FITTING, STR, 04PM/06BM
1
13
630418
DHOSE, 27.5” OF 376720
14
579029
NUT, M6X1.0
2
15
630256
BRACKET, MTG. QUICK CON.
1
16
608292
DFITTING, QUICK DISC
FEMALE 3/8X1/4 NPT
1
1
17
150300
FITTING, STR PF04/PF04
1
1
18
608322
SCREW, M6X1.0X16 TRSPHL
2
CLAMP, HOSE 5/16--7/8
6
19
578244000
WASHER, M6.4 LOCK
2
630417
DHOSE, 3/8IDX.541 FT.
1
20
579210
WASHER, M6.4 FLAT
630372
FITTING, TEE, BM08/BM06/BM08
1
21
613511
DHOSE, 1/2IDX3/4OD VINYL
611259 FT. 0.212
0.212
FT.
22
613518
DHOSE, 1/2IDX3/4OD VINYL
611259 FT. 0.670
0.670
FT.
D RECOMMENDED STOCK ITEMS
78
Home
Find... Go To..
QTY.
1
2.300
FT.
2
Tennant 5300 (11--04)
OPTIONS
ES (EXTENDED SCRUB) PLUMBING GROUP
11
7
2
10
9
1
4
12
3
8
6
4
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
1
630136
DPUMP, SOLENOID, 24VDC
2
630137
DSENSOR, WATER LEVEL
3
606325
DHOSE, 3/8IDX5/8OD
376720 BULK HOSE
4
54333
CLAMP, HOSE 5/16--7/8
4
5
210044
DVALVE, CHECK, 06BM/06BM
1
6
630438
DHOSE, 3/8IDX5/8OD
376720 BULK HOSE
5
QTY.
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
1
7
630138
DFILTER, SCREEN, 100--MESH
1
1
8
150412
FITTING, E90 PM06/BM06
1
2.000
FT.
9
630385
FITTING, STR PM12/PM12
1
10
630479
WASHER, M17 FLAT NYLON
1
11
630440
DECAL, DO NOT REMOVE FILTER
1
12
140314
CLAMP, INSULATED 3/4ID
1
0.470
FT.
QTY.
D RECOMMENDED STOCK ITEMS
Tennant 5300 (11--04)
Home
Find... Go To..
79
OPTIONS
SOUND KIT
6
1
4
2
6
5
3
2
6
5
6
2
REF
∇
PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
630735
DKIT, SOUND LOW DB
1
Y
4
630395
PLATE, COVER, SOUND
1
SCREW, M5X0.8X40 FLTHD
4
Y
5
630397
DINSULATION, COVER, SIDE
2
WASHER, M5.3 FLAT
4
Y
6
630398
SLEEVE, .315D .217B .98L
4
DSOUND COVER, FOAM
1
Y
1
600393
Y
2
200315016
Y
3
630441
QTY.
QTY.
∇ ASSEMBLY
Y INCLUDED IN ASSEMBLY
D RECOMMENDED STOCK ITEMS
80
Home
Find... Go To..
Tennant 5300 (11--04)
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement