ROWER-305
ROWER 305
OWNER’S MANUAL
Product may vary slightly from the item pictured due to model upgrades
Read all instructions carefully before using this product. Retain this owner’s manual for
future reference.
TABLE OF CONTENTS
1.
IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
3
2.
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
4
3.
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
5
4.
OPERATION GUIDE
12
5.
STORAGE
13
6.
MAINTENANCE
14
7.
EXERCISE GUIDE
16
8.
EXPLODED DIAGRAM
20
9.
PARTS LIST
21
10.
WARRANTY
23
2
ROWER 305
1. IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
WARNING - Read all instructions before using this product.
Consult your physician before starting this or any exercise program. This is especially important if you are
over the age of 35, have never exercised before, are pregnant, or suffer from any health problem. This
product is for home use only.
Do not use in institutional or commercial applications. Failure to follow all warnings and instructions could
result in bodily injury and property damage. To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following Safety
Instructions before using the Rower 305
1. The Rower 305 should only be used after a thorough review of the Owner’s Manual.
2. We recommend that two people be available for assembly of this product.
3. Keep children away from the Rower 305. Do not allow children to use or play on the Rower 305.
4. Keep children and pets away from the Rower 305 when it is in use.
5. It is recommended that you place this exercise equipment on an equipment mat.
6. Set up and operate the Rower 305 on a solid level surface. Do not position the Rower 305 on
loose rugs or uneven surfaces.
7. Make sure that adequate space is available for access to and around the Rower 305.
8. Before using, inspect the Rower 305 for worn or loose components, and securely tighten or
replace any worn or loose components prior to use.
9. Before using, check the condition of the ROPE(51). Replace the ROPE(51) if it is cracked or
broken.
10. Shocks on steppers/rowers get HOT during use. To avoid burns, do not touch the shocks until
they have had time to cool.
11. Consult a physician prior to commencing an exercise program and follow his/her
recommendations
12. Do not wear loose or dangling clothing while using the Rower 305.
3
ROWER 305
13. Never exercise in bare feet or socks; always wear proper footwear such as running, walking, or
cross non-skid rubber soles.
14. Be careful to maintain your balance while using, mounting, dismounting, or assembling the
Rower 305, loss of balance may result in a fall and bodily injury.
15. Do not use the SEAT(10) to move the Rower 305. The SE AT(10) will move and the
16. The Rower 305 should not be used by persons weighing over 250 pounds.
17. The Rower 305 should be used by only one person at a time.
18. The Rower 305 is for consumer use only. It is not for use in public or semipublic facilities.
2. BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for choosing the Rower 305. We take great pride in producing this quality product
and hope it will provide many hours of quality exercise to make you feel better, look better, and
enjoy life to its fullest.
It's a proven fact that a regular exercise program can improve your physical and mental health.
Too often, our busy lifestyles limit our time and opportunity to exercise. The Rower 305 provides
a convenient and simple method to begin your assault on getting your body in shape and
achieving a happier and healthier lifestyle.
Before reading further, please review the drawing below and familiarize yourself with the parts
that are labelled.
Read this manual carefully before using the Rower 305.
4
ROWER 305
3. ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
HARDWARE IDENTIFICATION CHART
5
ROWER 305
STEP 1:
1. Lay the Centre Beam Assembly on the floor as shown in the illustration. Now refer to the
drawing.
2. Make sure the Key Rib in the STABILIZER CAP (12) aligns with the slot in the REAR
SUPPORT (45), then press the STABILIZER CAP(12) onto the REAR SUPPORT(45).
6
ROWER 305
STEP 2:
1. Turn the Centre Beam Assembly to the normal upright position.
2. Insert the Bracket on FRONT STABILIZER (2) into the FRONT SUPPORT (29) and secure with
BUTTON HEAD BOLTS (M8x1.25x15mm) (14) and WASHERS (M8) (16). Do not tighten the
bolts until Step 4.
STEP 3:
NOTE: During this step it is important that you hold the HANDLEBAR (9) while you are cutting the
Cable Tie. For packing, a section of the ROPE (51) that is attached to the HANDLEBAR (9) is pulled
out of the UPRIGHT (3). The ROPE (51) has a spring force that will snap the HANDLEBAR (9) to the
UPRIGHT (3) after cutting off the Cable Tie.
1. Hold the HANDLEBAR (9) and cut off the Cable Tie which ties the HANDLEBAR (9) to the
UPRIGHT (3).
2. Swing the UPRIGHT (3) up and place the HANDLEBAR (9) on the HANDLEBAR HOLDER
(50).
7
ROWER 305
STEP 4:
1. Attach the UPRIGHT (3) to the FRONT STABILIZER (2) with BUTTON HEAD BOLTS
(M8x1.25x15mm) (14) and WASHERS (M8) (16).
2. Tighten all the bolts from Step 2.
8
ROWER 305
STEP 5:
1. Insert the PEDAL SHAFT (5) through the tube located on the UPRIGHT (3).
2. Slide the PEDAL CAPS (4) onto both ends of the PEDAL SHAFT (5) and secure with BUTTON
HEAD BOLTS (M8x1.25x15mm) (14) and LARGE WASHERS (M8) (15).
NOTE: You need to use two Allen Wrenches to tighten the BUTTON HEAD BOLTS (M8x1.25x15mm)
(14) at both ends of the PEDAL SHAFT (5) at the same time.
9
ROWER 305
STEP 6:
1. Attach the SEAT(10) to the SEAT CARRIAGE(60) with ROUND HEAD
BOLTS(M6x1x15mm)(58) and WASHERS(M6)(59).
STEP 7:
1. Slide the SEAT ASSEMBLY(10, 60) onto the CENTER BEAM(1).
2. Insert the SCREW ROD(34) through the CENTER BEAM(1) and screw the SEAT
STOPPERS(40) onto both ends of the SCREW ROD(34).
STEP 8:
1. Press the CENTER BEAM CAP(11) into the back end of the CENTER BEAM(1).
10
ROWER 305
STEP 8:
1. Install one AA battery into the METER (6), the battery is not included. See below for
detailed battery installation instructions.
2. Insert the SENSOR WIRE (7) into the METER (6). Slide the METER (6) onto the
BRACKET (25).
11
ROWER 305
4. OPERATION GUIDE
12
ROWER 305
5. STORAGE
1. To store the easy glide rower, simply keep it in a clean
dry place.
2. To avoid damage to the electronics meter, remove the
batteries before storing the easy glide rower for one year
or more.
3. Grasp the Front and Rear Stabilizers to move the easy
glide rower. Do not use the Seat to move the easy glide
rower. The Seat will move and the Seat Carriage may
pinch your hand or fingers
4. Refer to the illustration. You can stand the easy glide
rower on end for storage.
13
ROWER 305
6. MAINTENANCE
The safety and integrity designed into the easy glide rower can only be maintained when the machine
is regularly examined for damage and ear. Special attention should be given to the following:
1. Pull on the HANDLEBAR (9) and verify that the SHOCK (42) provides tension. The SHOCK (42)
should provide many years of use.
2. Clean the roller tracks in the CENTER BEAM (1) with an absorbent cloth.
3. Verify that all nuts and bolts are present and properly tightened. Replace missing nuts and bolts.
Tighten loose nuts and bolts.
4. It is the sole responsibility of the user/owner to ensure that regular maintenance is performed.
5. Worn or damaged components shall be replaced immediately or the easy glide rower removed
from service until repair is made.
6. Keep your easy glide rower be cleaned by wiping it off with an absorbent cloth after use.
7. Check the condition of the ROPE (51). Replace the ROPE (51) if it is cracked or broken.
14
ROWER 305
Rope Adjustment
Over time your ROPE (51) may stretch. If the ROPE (51) doesn’t retract fully into the UPRIGHT (3) and
the HANDLEBAR (9) doesn’t stay on the HANDLEBAR HOLDER (50), make this adjustment. Remove
the HANDLEBAR COVER (52) by unscrewing the SCREWS (M4x15mm) (49). Loosen the BOLTS
(M6x1x20mm) (64), but do not remove them. Pull the ROPE (51) until there is a 3/8 inch of gap on the
shaft of the SHOCK (42), refer to illustration A. Then entwine the ROPE (51) around the BOLTS
(M6x1x20mm) (64) using a figure eight pattern and tighten the bolts so the ARC WASHERS (M6) (65)
press against and secure the ROPE (51) in position. Re-attach the HANDLEBAR COVER (52) with the
SCREWS (M4x15mm) (49).
15
ROWER 305
7. EXERCISE GUIDE
How you begin your exercise program depends on your physical condition. If you have been inactive
for several years or are severely overweight, start slowly and increase your workout time gradually.
Increase your workout intensity gradually by monitoring your heart rate while you exercise.
Remember to follow these essentials:

Have your doctor review your training and diet programs.

Begin your training program slowly with realistic goals that have been set by you and your
physician.

Warm up before you exercise and cool down after you work out.

Take your pulse periodically during your workout and strive to stay within a range of 60% (lower
intensity) to 90% (higher intensity) of your maximum heart rate zone. Start at the lower intensity,
and build up to higher intensity as you become more aerobically fit.

If you feel dizzy or lightheaded you should slow down or stop exercising.
Initially you may only be able to exercise within your target zone for a few minutes; however, your
aerobic capacity will improve over the next six to eight weeks. It is important to pace yourself while you
exercise so you don't tire too quickly.
To determine if you are working out at the correct intensity, use a heart rate monitor or use the table
below. For effective aerobic exercise, your heart rate should be maintained at a level between 60% and
90% of your maximum heart rate. If just starting an exercise program, work out at the low end of your
target heart rate zone. As your aerobic capacity improves, gradually increase the intensity of your
workout by increasing your heart rate.
16
ROWER 305
Measure your heart rate periodically during your workout by stopping the exercise but continuing to
move your legs or walk around. Place two or three fingers on your wrist and take a six second
heartbeat count. Multiply the results by ten to find your heart rate. For example, if your six second
heartbeat count is 14, your heart rate is 140 beats per minute. A six second count is used because
your heart rate will drop rapidly when you stop exercising. Adjust the intensity of your exercise until
your heart rate is at the proper level.
Warm-Up: The purpose of warming up is to prepare your body for exercise and to minimize injuries.
Warm-up for two to five minutes before strength training or aerobic exercising. Perform activities that
raise your heart rate and warm the working muscles. Activities may include brisk walking, jogging,
jumping jacks, jump rope and running on the spot.
17
ROWER 305
Stretching: Stretching while your muscles are warm after a proper warm-up and again after your
strength or aerobic training session is very important. Muscles stretch more easily at these times
because of their elevated temperature, which greatly reduces the risk of injury. Stretches should be
held for 15 to 30 seconds. Do not bounce.
Lower Body Stretch:
Place feet shoulder-width apart and
lean forward. Maintain this position for
30 seconds using the body as a natural
weight to stretch the backs of the legs.
DO NOT BOUNCE! When the pull on
the back of the legs lessens, gradually
try a lower position.
Bent Torso Pulls:
While sitting on the floor have legs
apart, one leg straight and one knee
bent. Pull the chest down to touch the
thigh on the leg that is bent, and twist
at the waist. Hold this position at least
10 seconds. Repeat 10 times on each
side.
18
ROWER 305
Floor Stretch:
While sitting on the floor open your
legs as wide as possible. Stretch the
upper body toward the knee on the
right leg by using your arms to pull
your chest to your thighs. Hold this
stretch 10 to 30 seconds. DO NOT
BOUNCE! Do this stretch 10 times.
Repeat the stretch with the left leg.
Bent Over Leg Stretch:
Stand with feet shoulder width apart
and lean forward as illustrated. Using
the arms, gently pull the upper body
towards the right leg. Let the head
hang down. DO NOT BOUNCE! Hold
the position a minimum of 10 seconds.
Repeat pulling the upper body to the
left leg. Do this stretch several times
slowly.Repeat the stretch with the left
Cool-Down: The purpose of cooling down is to return
leg. the body to its normal or near normal, resting
state at the end of each exercise session. A proper cool-down slowly lowers your heart rate and allows
blood to return to the heart. Your cool-down should include the stretches listed above and should be
completed after each strength training session.
19
ROWER 305
8. EXPLODED DIAGRAM
20
ROWER 305
9. PARTS LIST
21
ROWER 305
22
ROWER 305
10. WARRANTY
AUSTRALIAN CONSUMER LAW
Many of our products come with a guarantee or warranty from the manufacturer. In addition, they come with
guarantees that cannot be excluded under the Australian Consumer Law. You are entitled to a replacement
or refund for a major failure and compensation for any other reasonably foreseeable loss or damage.
You are entitled to have the goods repaired or replaced if the goods fail to be of acceptable quality and the
failure does not amount to a major failure. Full details of your consumer rights may be found at
www.consumerlaw.gov.au
Please visit our website to view our full warranty terms and conditions:
http://www.lifespanonline.com.au/Warranty-Policy
23
ROWER 305
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement