Dual Full System (2011)

Dual Full System (2011)
Installation Instructions
1. Make sure the quad is completely cool before starting the
installation. Make sure the quad is secure on a level surface
and the wheels are chocked to prevent the quad from rolling.
4. Remove exhaust pipe joint springs(2) above rear right
wheel.
2. Remove the seats.
V.A.L.E.
TM
2011 Polaris
V a r i a b l e
A x i s
L o c k i n g
E x h a u s t
Ranger RZR 900 XP
V.A.L.E.™ Dual Full Exhaust System with M-7 Aluminum Canister
Part # 005-3090106DV
5. Remove 6 header flange bolts and remove OEM header
system.
3. Tilt the panel forward behind the seats to access the
header pipes.
IMPORTANT - PLEASE READ CAREFULLY
We recommend that this performance part be installed by a qualified
motorcycle technician. If you have any doubts as to your ability to install this
performance part, please consult with your local motorcycle dealer. Read all
instructions first before starting installation. Make sure the motorcycle and
exhaust system are completely cool before starting the installation. Be sure
to save all stock components for possible use later.
**This product has not been tested with all available accessories and some
items may cause excessive heat. Excessive heat may cause damage to your
vehicle. Two Brothers Racing will not be responsible for damaged parts.
Warranty
Two Brothers Racing products are intended for closed course competition purposes only, and therefore are sold “as is”
without warranty. Two Brothers Racing specifically disclaims any warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular
purpose and disclaims all responsibility for consequential and incidental damages or any other losses arising from the use
of these products or parts.
6. Remove muffler retaining springs(2) and remove OEM
muffler assembly.
Installation Instructions
9. Re-route the clear hose from behind the driver seat to
go under the frame bar.
2011 Polaris
V.A.L.E.
TM
V a r i a b l e
A x i s
L o c k i n g
E x h a u s t
Ranger RZR 900 XP
V.A.L.E.™ Dual Full Exhaust System with M-7 Aluminum Canister
Part # 005-3090106DV
Installation Instructions
11. Install header collars and flanges with spring hook ears
on top as shown.
7. Remove OEM bolts above left and right wheel wells as shown in photo.
10. Using supplied 6x14mm bolt and nut install rubber
liner to retaining bracket and mount as shown behind
drivers seat. Loosely wrap hoses and bracket with
supplied ziptie, make sure you have rubber side down
on bracket.
8. Install new supplied mounting bracket in both wheel wells using supplied
8x25mm bolts and rear bolts will use supplied 8mm nuts.
12. Install headers using supplied spring hooks as shown,
tighter radius header installs on passanger side.
V.A.L.E.
2011 Polaris
V a r i a b l e
A x i s
L o c k i n g
Ranger RZR 900 XP
V.A.L.E.™ Dual Full Exhaust System with M-7 Aluminum Canister
Part # 005-3090106DV
E x h a u s t
Installation Instructions
13. Loosely attach slip tubes to TBR exhaust canisters
using the supplied 6x20mm bolts, washers and X-rings
as shown. The shorter tube goes on canister on the
passenger side.
15. Tighten X-ring bolts.
005-3090106DV
16. Replace panel and seats.
17. Double check to make sure that all hardware is securely
tightened and re-check hardware after every 10 hours.
14. Install TBR muffler assemblys to header tubes on both
sides and secure in place with supplied 8x25mm bolts
with lock nuts to mounting bracket.
Qty.
Description
Part Number
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
8
8
4
6
1
1
8
1
1
1
1
2
Muffler Canister Left Muffler Canister Right Header Kit HARDWARE KIT
Muffler Mounting Bracket - Left
Muffler Mounting Bracket - Right
Retaining Bracket
High Temp Rubber Liner
Header Collar
Header Flanges
X-Ring (half)
6x20mm Socket Head Cap Screw M6 Split Lock Washer 80mm Spring
8x1.25mm Locking Flange Nut
6x14mm Socket Head Cap Screw
6mm Flange Nut
8x25mm Socket Head Cap Screw
Zip tie 5mm Long Handle Ball end hex key T20 Torx Screw Wrench TBR Sticker Kit
USFS Approved Spark Arrestor (installed)
005-309-206ML
005-309-206MR
005-30901H
005-309-3C
005-309-BL
005-309-BR
005-309-B
005-LC
005-309-15S
005-309-17
005-7-2-2
005-SH620
005-WL6
005-S80
005-FNL8
005-SH614
005-FN6
005-SH825
005-ZTB
005-9-18610
005-9-15820
015-10212
005-106S
18. Before you run the quad, clean off all fingerprints and
dirt, as any oily residue will etch the metal and become
somewhat permanent when the system gets hot. Run
the quad and enjoy. It is normal for some white smoke to
appear the first time you start the quad. This is packing/
manufacturing oil from inside the pipe burning off.
Check for gaps or leaks. If you find a leak, a little high
temperature silicon sealant should fix it. After 50 to 100
miles, recheck all fasteners for tightness.
Care & Cleaning
Care & Cleaning
Keep system free of dirt and moisture. Store in a cool, dry place. Make sure vehicle is completely cool before maintenance.
Stainless Header System: Polished stainless steel pipes will turn a light golden hue after a few heat cycles, this is a normal characteristic of high quality stainless steel. Clean using a
mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth.
Titanium Header System: Polished titanium pipes will experience color shift ranging from deep blue/purple through amber after a few heat cycles. This is a normal characteristic of high
quality titanium. Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth.
Polished Aluminum Canisters: Use an aluminum or mag wheel polish to restore the bright finish to factory spec.
Brushed Aluminum Canisters: Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth.
Carbon Fiber Canisters: Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth. Always make sure the fiberglass packing inside is in good
condition and not burned out, as exhaust heat inside an empty canister will deteriorate the carbon fiber sleeve.
TBR sells repack kits (Road - #005-10038, Offroad - #005-10038MX) that include everything you need to easily do it yourself.
Titanium Mufflers: For cleaning use a mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth. Always make sure the fiberglass packing inside is in good
condition and not burned out, as exhaust heat inside an empty canister will deteriorate the carbon fiber sleeve.
TBR sells repack kits (Road - #005-10038, Offroad - #005-10038MX) that include everything you need to easily do it yourself.
Repack all road canisters at the first signs of packing material deterioration. Part #005-10038
Repack all offroad canisters after every 10 hours of use. Part #005-10038MX
NEVER dyno test your bike with carbon fiber or titanium canisters installed - the intense heat and lack of cooling air can quickly burn through the canister material. Two Brothers Racing
does not provide a warranty for burned canisters.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement