1x3 Monolithic Dual Window Coupler (DWC)

1x3 Monolithic Dual Window Coupler (DWC)
1x3 Monolithic Dual window Coupler
(DWC)
Overview:
1x3 monolithic dual window couplers feature compact package size, low insertion loss, and high reliability
performance. These couplers could replace the dual window coupler modules used in FTTH and other
communication systems.
Features:
* Low excess loss
* Low PDL
* High stability and reliability
Applications:
* Fiber communication systems
* Fiber sensors
* Testing instruments
Specification:
Type
1x3 DWC
Parameter
Operating wavelength(nm)
1310 and 1550
Operating bandwidth(nm)
± 40
Grade
P
A
Typical excess loss(dB)
0.1
0.15
Insertion loss(dB)
≤5.8
≤6.2
PDL(dB)
≤0.15
≤0.2
Uniformity(dB)
≤1.1
≤1.5
Directivity(dB)
≥55
Operating temperature(℃)
- 40 ~ + 85
*Other specifications can be made on customer request.
Package Information:
Configuration
1×3 or 1×3
Fiber lead length
1 meter, others on request
Fiber type
250µm bare fiber
Dimensions(φ×L)
φ3.0mm×54mm
*Other package dimensions can be made on customer request.
Ordering Information:
DWC-X—XXX-—XXXX---XX/XX-—X--—X---XX/XXX--XX*XX
│ │
│
│ │ │ │
└─→Package:3.0×54 etc.
│ │
│
│ │ │ └─→Connector:FC/UPC, FC/APC etc.
│ │
│
│ │ └─→Fiber Type:0=SMF-28, 1=flexcore,
│ │
│
│ │
2=50/125µm, 3=62.5/125µm,4=others
│ │
│
│ └→Pigtail Type:0=250µm, 1=900µm, 2=2mm,
│ │
│
│
3=3mm, 4=others
│ │
│
└──→Coupling Ratio:01/99, 50/50 etc.
│ │
└──→Operating Wavelength:131=1310nm, 155=1550nm,
│ │
1315=1310&1550nm etc.
│ └──→ Port Number:1×3etc.
└──→Grade:P=Perfect, A=Grade A, X=On customer request
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement