IPX-GRL1 Mounting Bracket
Installation Instructions for the
IPX-GRL1 Mounting Bracket Kit
2562398C REV. C 611
Safety Message to Installers of Warning Light Equipment
People’s lives depend on your safe installation of our products. It is important to read, understand and
follow all instructions shipped with the products. In addition, listed below are some other important safety
instructions and precautions you should follow:
•
To properly install a light assembly, you must have a good understanding of automotive electrical
procedures and systems, along with proficiency in the installation and use of safety warning equipment.
•
Before drilling into a vehicle structure, be sure that both sides of the surface are clear of anything that
could be damaged.
•
If a vehicle seat is temporarily removed, verify with the vehicle manufacturer if the seat needs to be
recalibrated for proper airbag deployment.
•
This product contains high intensity LED devices. To prevent permanent eye damage, DO NOT stare
into the light beam at close range.
•
You should frequently inspect the light system to ensure that it is operating properly and that it is
securely attached to the vehicle.
•
Refer to the instructions packed with related products for additional precautions and information.
•
File these instructions in a safe place and refer to them when maintaining or reinstalling the product.
Failure to follow all safety precautions and instructions may result in property damage, serious injury, or death.
Mounting Bracket for Impaxx® and Viper® EXT
This publication has instructions for using the IPX-GRL1 Grille Mounting Bracket to mount the IMPAXX
and Viper EXT lightheads to the grille of the Ford Crown Victoria.
Unpacking the Kit
After unpacking the kit, inspect it for damage that may have occurred in transit. If it has been damaged, do
not attempt to install or operate it. File a claim immediately with the carrier, stating the extent of damage.
Carefully check all envelopes, shipping labels, and tags before removing or destroying them. Ensure that the
parts listed in Table 1 are included in the package. If you are missing any parts, contact Customer Support at
1-800-264-3578, 7 a.m. to 5 p.m., Monday through Friday (CT).
Table 1 Kit contents
Qty. Description
Part Number
Qty. Description
Part Number
1
CV Grille Mount
8613161
4
Lockwasher, Split, #8
7074A005
4
Screw, Mach, Pan Hd, #6-32
7000491-08
2
Screw, Cap, Hex Hd, 1/4-20, SS 7000A311-10
4
Nut, Hex, Keps, 6-32
7058A046
2
Lock Washer, Split
7074A016
4
Screw, Mach., Pan Hd., #8-32 7000A421-08
2
Washer
7072A024
Mounting Instructions for Viper® EXT and IMPAXX® Lightheads
NOTE: For electrical installation instructions, refer to the Installation and Maintenance Instructions packed
with the Impaxx or Viper EXT.
Mounting the Light
AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT—Do not install equipment or route wiring in the deployment
path of an air bag. Failure to observe this warning will reduce the effectiveness of
the air bag, or potentially dislodge the equipment, causing serious injury or death.
IMPORTANT: Plan all cable routing before the installation.
1. Raise the vehicle hood. Locate the plastic panel between the radiator crossbar and the grille fascia
(Figure 1).
2. Remove and retain the three plastic quarter-turn panel fasteners. Remove the plastic panel.
3. Locate the mounting position on the extruding grille members (Figure 2 on page 3). Using the bracket
(8613161) as a template, center-punch two drill-position marks on the mounting point.
DRILLING PRECAUTIONS—Before drilling holes, check the area you are drilling
into to be sure you do not damage vehicle components. All drilled holes should be
de-burred and all sharp edges should be smoothed. All wire routings going through
drilled holes should be protected by a grommet or convolute/split loom tubing.
4. Drill two 1/4" holes in the mounting location at the drill-position marks.
5. Route the wires from the lighthead through the bracket.
Figure 1 Remove the plastic panel to install bracket
HEADLIGHT
3 PLASTIC
FASTENERS
PLASTIC
PANEL
BUMPER
2
IPX-GRL1 Mounting Bracket Kit
290A6040
Mounting Instructions for Viper® EXT and IMPAXX® Lightheads
Figure 2 Extruding grille members
EXTRUDING
GRILLE
MEMBERS
DO NOT OVERTIGHTEN SCREWS/NUTS–To avoid damage to the lightheads do not
overtighten the screws and nuts.
6. Mount the IPX300 Series light(s) to the bracket(s) using the screw (7000491-08) and the nut
(7058A046), or the IPX600 Series light(s) using the hardware included with the lighthead (Figure 3),
or the Viper EXT light(s) using the screw (7000A421-08), and the lock washer (7974A005).
NOTE: The IMPAXX can be installed horizontally or vertically. The Viper EXT can only be installed
horizontally. Remove the two #10-32 Torx screws from the back of the IPX600.
Figure 3 IPX600 lights mounted vertically and horizontally
VERTICAL MOUNT:
USE 0.116" HOLES FOR IPX300.
USE 0.201" HOLES FOR IPX600.
VIPER EXT MOUNTS HORIZONALLY ONLY.
CV GRILLE MOUNT
INCLUDED WITH LIGHT
MODEL: IMPAXX IPX312
SERIES: A VOLTS: 12
UNIVERSITY PARK, IL 60484 USA
FEDERAL SIGNAL
INCLUDED
WITH LIGHT
.
am ,
e. be ge
ag t n
m ligh ra
da se
e to lo
ey in c
e re at
us sta w
ca ot vie
ill n ot
W Do n
- Do
-
!
WA
RN
IN
.
am ,
e. be ge
ag t n
m ligh ra
da se
e to lo
ey in c
e re at
us sta w
ca ot vie
ill n ot
W Do n
- Do
-
!
WA
RN
IN
G
g.
s.
rn dlin
bu an
e
h
us re
ca efo
an l b
, c h. oo
ce uc c
rfa to it to
su ot n
ot n u
H Do w
- Allo
-
MODEL: IMPAXX IPX312
SERIES: A VOLTS: 12
UNIVERSITY PARK, IL 60484 USA
FEDERAL SIGNAL
g.
s.
rn dlin
bu an
e
h
us re
ca efo
an l b
, c h. oo
ce uc c
rfa to it to
su ot n
ot n u
H Do w
- Allo
-
G
HORIZONAL MOUNT:
USE 0.172" HOLES
FOR VIPER EXT.
USE 0.116" HOLES
FOR IPX300.
USE 0.201" HOLES
FOR IPX600.
290A6703
7. Attach the bracket to the vehicle using the two hex cap screws (7000A311-10), the split lockwashers
(7074A016), and the washers (7072A024).
8. Connect the IMPAXX or Viper EXT lights as described in the instructions provided with the lights.
IPX-GRL1 Mounting Bracket Kit
3
Mounting Instructions for Viper® EXT and IMPAXX® Lightheads
9. Test the warning lights for proper operation.
10. Replace the plastic panel you removed in step 2 and secure it with the panel fasteners.
Ordering Replacement Parts
To order replacement parts, please contact your local dealer/distributor or:
Customer Support
Federal Signal Corporation
Phone: 1-800-264-3578
(7 a.m. to 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, Central Time)
Getting Technical Support and Service
For technical support and service, please contact:
Service Department
Federal Signal Corporation
Phone: 1-800-433-9132
Fax: 1-800-343-9706
Email: [email protected]
Returning a Product to Federal Signal
Before returning a product to Federal Signal, call 800-264-3578, 800-433-9132, or 800-824-0254 to obtain
a Returned Merchandise Authorization number (RMA number) (7 a.m. to 5 p.m., Monday through Friday,
Central Time).
To expedite the process please be prepared with the following information:
•
Your Federal Signal customer or account number.
•
The purchase order number under which the items were purchased.
•
The shipping method.
•
The model or part number of the product being returned.
•
The quantity of products being returned.
•
Drop ship information as needed.
•
Any estimate required.
When you receive your RMA Number:
•
Write the RMA number on the outside of the box of returned items.
•
Reference the RMA number on your paperwork inside of the box.
•
Write the RMA number down, so that you can easily check on status of the returned equipment.
Send all material with the issued RMA Number to:
Federal Signal Corporation
2645 Federal Signal Drive
University Park, IL 60484-3167
Attn: Service Department
RMA: #__________
4
© 2011 Federal Signal Corporation
IMPAXX and Viper are trademarks of Federal Signal Corp.
IPX-GRL1 Mounting Bracket Kit
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement