4168253
PREDATOR PRO GVT990 GEN W/61” SIDE DISCHARGE
942513J
PREDATOR PRO GVT990 GEN W/72” SIDE DISCHARGE
942514J
PREDATOR PRO FX921V KAW W/61” SIDE DISCHARGE
942515J
PREDATOR PRO FX1000V-DFI KAW W/61” SIDE DISCHARGE
942516J
PREDATOR PRO FX1000V-DFI KAW W/72” SIDE DISCHARGE
PREDATOR PRO FX921V KAW W/72” SIDE DISCHARGE
Rev. A 08-2012
MAN 4168253
942519J
OPERATOR’S MANUAL 4168254www.bobcatturf.com
PARTS MANUAL
942512J
CALIFORNIA
WARNING
Proposition 65 Warning
Diesel engine exhaust and some
of its constituents are known to the
State of California to cause cancer,
birth defects and other reproductive
harm.
The engine exhaust from this product
contains chemicals known to the State
of California to cause cancer, birth
defects or other reproductive harm.
Californie Proposition 65 Avertissement
Les échappements des moteurs diesel et
certains de leurs composés sont reconnus par l’Etat de Californie pour être
cancérigènes, provoquer des défauts congénitaux et d’autres dangers en matière de
reproduction.
AVERTISSEMENT
L’émission du moteur de ce matériel
contient des produits chimiques que
l’Etat de Californie considère être
cancérigènes, provoquer des défauts
congénitaux et d’autres dangers en
matière de reproduction.
ADVERTENCIA
California Advertencia
de la Proposicion 65
El estado de California hace saber
que los gases de escape de los motores diesel y algunos de sus componentes producen cáncer, defectos
de nacimiento y otros daños en el
proceso de reproducción humana.
El estado de California hace saber
que los gases de escape de este
producto contienen productos quÍmicos que producen cáncer, defectos
de nacimiento y otros daños en el
proceso de reproducción humana.
CALIFORNIA
Proposition 65 Warning
Battery posts, terminals, wiring
insulation, and related accessories
contain lead and lead compounds,
chemicals known to the State of
California to cause cancer and birth
defects or other reproductive harm.
WASH HANDS AFTER HANDLING.
PREDATOR-PRO
SERIES
IMPORTANT MESSAGE
Thank you for purchasing this Schiller Grounds Care, Inc.product. You have purchased a world class mowing product, one of the best
designed and built anywhere.
This machine comes with an Operation and Safety Manual and a separate Setup, Parts and Maintenance Manual. The useful life and good
service you receive from this machine depends to a large extent on how well you read and understand these manuals. Treat your machine
properly, lubricate and adjust it as instructed, and it will give you many years of reliable service.
Your safe use of this Schiller Grounds Care, Inc.product is one of our prime design objectives. Many safety features are built in, but we also
rely on your good sense and care to achieve accident-free operation. For best protection, study the manuals thoroughly. Learn the proper
operation of all controls. Observe all safety precautions. Follow all instructions and warnings completely. Do not remove or defeat any safety
features. Make sure those who operate this machine are as well informed and careful in its use as you are.
See a Schiller Grounds Care, Inc.dealer for any service or parts needed. Schiller Grounds Care, Inc.service ensures that you continue to
receive the best results possible from Schiller Grounds Care, Inc.products. You can trust Schiller Grounds Care, Inc.replacement parts
because they are manufactured with the same high precision and quality as the original parts.
Schiller Grounds Care, Inc.designs and builds its equipment to serve many years in a safe and productive manner. For longest life, use this
machine only as directed in the manuals, keep it in good repair and follow safety warnings and instructions. You’ll always be glad you did.
Schiller Grounds Care, Inc.
One Bob Cat Lane
Johnson Creek, WI 53038-0469
TABLE OF CONTENTS...................................................................... FIGURES........................................................... PAGE
SAFETY................................................................................................................................................................................. 2
ASSEMBLY AND SETUP................................................................................................................................................... 3-5
MAINTENANCE CHART ...................................................................................................................................................... 6
MAINTENANCE RECORD.................................................................................................................................................... 7
MAINTENANCE .............................................................................................................................................................. 8-14
ADJUSTMENTS............................................................................................................................................................. 15-19
BELT REPLACEMENT ....................................................................................................................................................... 20
SPECIFICATIONS.......................................................................................................................................................... 21-24
PARTS SECTION................................................................................................................................................................ 25
GENERAC ENGINE DECK ASSY AIR COOLED.............................FIGURE 1........................................................... 26, 27
KAWASAKI ENGINE DECK ASSY/CLUTCH...................................FIGURE 2............................................................. 28, 29
LOWER ENGINE DECK ASSY/CLUTCH........................................FIGURE 3............................................................. 30, 31
BUMPER..........................................................................................FIGURE 4............................................................. 32, 33
NON-DFI FUEL TANKS/CONTROL PANEL.....................................FIGURE 5............................................................. 34, 35
DFI FUEL TANKS/CONTROL PANEL..............................................FIGURE 6............................................................. 36, 37
BRAKES/REAR WHEEL..................................................................FIGURE 7............................................................. 38, 39
OIL COOLER....................................................................................FIGURE 8............................................................. 40, 41
HYDRAULICS - AIR COOLED.........................................................FIGURE 9............................................................. 42, 43
HYDROGEAR PUMP.......................................................................FIGURE 10........................................................... 44, 45
NON-DFI WIRE HARNESS- AIR COOLED......................................FIGURE 11........................................................... 46, 47
DFI WIRE HARNESS-AIR COOLED................................................FIGURE 12........................................................... 48, 49
SEAT ASSEMBLY & ROPS..............................................................FIGURE 13........................................................... 50, 51
FOLDING ROPS KIT........................................................................FIGURE 14........................................................... 52, 53
STEERING/DECK LIFT....................................................................FIGURE 15........................................................... 54, 55
CRADLE ASSEMBLY.......................................................................FIGURE 16........................................................... 56, 57
CRADLE & CASTER ASSEMBLY....................................................FIGURE 17........................................................... 58, 59
61” SIDE DISCHARGE....................................................................FIGURE 18........................................................... 60, 61
72" SIDE DISCHARGE....................................................................FIGURE 19........................................................... 62, 63
BELTS-CUTTERDECK.....................................................................FIGURE 20........................................................... 64, 65
DECALS-POWER UNIT...................................................................FIGURE 21........................................................... 66, 67
DECALS-CUTTERDECKS...............................................................FIGURE 22........................................................... 68, 69
KAWASAKI DUAL FUEL PUMPS.....................................................FIGURE 23........................................................... 70, 71
08-2012
1
SAFETY
PREDATOR-PRO
SERIES
NOTICE !!!
Unauthorized modifications may present extreme
safety hazards to operators and bystanders and
could also result in product damage.
This symbol means:
ATTENTION!
BECOME ALERT!
Your safety and the safety of others is involved.
Schiller Grounds Care, Inc. strongly warns against,
rejects and disclaims any modifications, add-on
accessories or product alterations that are not
designed, developed, tested and approved by Schiller
Grounds Care, Inc.Engineering Department. Any
Schiller Grounds Care, Inc.product that is altered,
modified or changed in any manner not specifically
authorized after original manufacture-including the
addition of “after-market” accessories or component
parts not specifically approved by CGC, Inc.-will
result in the Schiller Grounds Care, Inc.Warranty
being voided.
Any and all liability for personal injury and/or
property damage caused by any unauthorized
modifications, add-on accessories or products not
approved by Schiller Grounds Care, Inc.will be
considered the responsibility of the individual(s) or
company designing and/or making such changes.
Schiller Grounds Care, Inc.will vigorously pursue
full indemnification and costs from any party
responsible for such unauthorized post-manufacture
modifications and/or accessories should personal
injury and/or property damage result.
Signal word definitions:
The signal words below are used to identify levels
of hazard seriousness. These words appear in this
manual and on the safety labels attached to Schiller
Grounds Care, Inc.machines. For your safety and
the safety of others, read and follow the information
given with these signal words and/or the symbol
shown above.
DANGER indicates an imminently hazardous
situation which, if not avoided, WILL result in death
or serious injury.
WARNING indicates a potentially hazardous
situation which, if not avoided, COULD result in
death or serious injury.
CAUTION indicates a potentially hazardous situation
which, if not avoided, MAY result in minor or moderate
injury. It may also be used to alert against unsafe
practices or property damage.
CAUTION used without the safety alert symbol
indicates a potentially hazardous situation which, if
not avoided, MAY result in property damage
MODEL NUMBER: This number appears on
sales literature, technical manuals and price lists.
SERIAL NUMBER: This number appears only
on your mower. It contains the model number
followed consecutively by the serial number.
Use this number when ordering parts or seeking
warranty information. Located under seat plate
on Frame of unit.
2
PREDATOR-PRO
SERIES
ASSEMBLY AND SETUP
TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Wrecking bar
Claw hammer
Ratchets: 3/8” Drive
Sockets: 9/16”, 3/4"
Wrenches: 3/8", 9/16", 3/4"”
Straight edge
Tire pressure gauge
Blocks (for deck leveling)
NOTE: All references below to the “right” or “left” are with respect to an operator at the controls.
1. UNCRATE UNIT
Discard packing materials. Remove and discard shipping brackets. Tighten caster wheel axle bolts
against caster axle spanner bushings.
2. 72" in. deck models: Tires need to be installed using eight 64187-03 wheel nuts included in hardware
bag. Torque nut to 75 - 110 ft./lbs.
3. Set rear tire pressures to 12 lbs/in2 (0.8 kg/cm2). Tires are overinflated for shipping. Front tires are run flat
tires
4. DECK LEVELING
a) Park the machine on a smooth, level surface.
Raise the deck to the transport position.
b) SIDE DISCHARGE: Lower the deck onto a pair
of equal height blocks A under the rear corners
of the deck. Place another pair of adjustable
blocks A under the front of the deck so that the
deck top is level.
e) Loosen the jam nuts E on the height of cut clips
F and adjusting screws G. Turn the adjusting
screws G until the play is taken out of the chains
H at all four corners. Tighten the jam nuts E
against the clips F and at the adjusting screws G.
Retighten nuts I at this time.
REAR DISCHARGE: Lower the deck onto a pair
of equal height blocks A under the rear corners
of the deck. Place another pair of adjustable
blocks A under the front of the deck so that the
deck is level.
NOTE: The front and rear of the deck are at different
heights.
c) Measure the height of the blade cutting edge
above the ground. Remove pin C and set the
height of cut lever D to that height.
d) Loosen nuts I at all four corners of the deck.
NOTE: This will relieve tension on chains H.
3
ASSEMBLY AND SETUP
PREDATOR-PRO
SERIES
5. COUNTERBALANCE SPRINGS
a) Raise the cutterdeck all the way.
b) Adjust the spring A with nut B:
Approximately 1" of threads should be extending
past the spring mounting bracket at nut B.
The springs may be tightened or loosened from
this point according to personal preference.
SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH MAY RESULT
FROM MACHINE ROLLOVER
• DO NOT OPERATE MACHINE ON STEEP
• ALWAYS USE SEAT BELTS WITH ROPS IN
• AVOID SHARP AND/OR QUICK TURNS
• DO NOT EXCEED THE MACHINE WEIGHT
SLOPES OR NEAR DROP OFFS
RAISED POSITION
RATING OF THE ROPS
ROLLOVER MAY CAUSE PERMANENT INJURY OR DEATH.
• ROPS RAISES THE CENTER OF GRAVITY AND REDUCES STABILITY ON SLOPES.
• SUDDEN STARTS OR TURNS ON RAMPS OR SLOPES CAN CAUSE OVERTURN.
• USE GREATER CARE ON RAMPS AND AS THE SLOPE INCREASES.
6. ROPS (Roll Over Protection Structure)
The ROPS reduces the risk of serious or fatal injury
in the unlikely event of a tip over, although the
system cannot protect the operator from all possible
injuries. It is not designed, made, or intended to
provide protection for a machine that is driven off an
embankment, retaining wall or similar situation. A
ROPS does not replace the need to exercise care
when operating on slopes.
IMPORTANT:
a) Do not cut, drill, modify or repair a ROPS
structure in any manner..
b) Always replace a damaged ROPS.
c) Inspect roll bar and seat belts for damage or
loose hardware before use. Tighten/replace
any loose/damaged hardware. Replace worn or
damaged seat belts.
SET UP: Remove cotter pin D from hitch pin C.
Pull out hitch pin C, rotate upper hoop to the upright
position. Reinstall hitch pin C. Reinstall cotter Pin D
through hitch pin C.
Insure that the lynch pins L are securely in the seat
plate pin P.
4
This ROPS is certified for use on machines with a
maximum gross vehicle weight (GVW) of 2000 LB.
The GVW includes the weight of the base machine,
operator, fuel, ROPS and any other attachments and
payloads. When attachments are added, causing
the GVW of the machine to be more than 2000 LB.,
the ROPS may not provide adequate protection
resulting in serious injury or death. Use caution
when installing attachments and DO NOT EXCEED
the GVW rating of the ROPS.
PREDATOR-PRO
SERIES
ASSEMBLY AND SETUP
7. FINAL PREPARATIONS
-
Check the engine and hydraulic oil levels. Top up with the correct oil if necessary. Use SAE 10W30
motor oil for the engine. Use fresh, clean SAE 15W40 or SAE 20W50 motor oil or SAE 15W50 synthetic
motor oil for the hydraulic system. After running for one hour, let hydraulic system oil cool. When cold
check levels.
-
Remove the battery from the machine. Fill the battery to the bottom of the vent wells with acid and trickle
charge for several hours.
Battery acid is caustic and fumes are explosive and can cause serious injury or death.
Use insulated tools, wear protective glasses or goggles and protective clothing when working with batteries.
Read and obey the battery manufacturer’s instructions.
Be certain the ignition switch is OFF and the key has been removed before servicing the battery.
a) Verify battery polarity before connecting or disconnecting the battery cables.
b) When installing the battery, always assemble the RED, positive ( + ) battery cable first and the
ground, BLACK, negative ( - ) cable last.
c) Tighten cables securely to battery terminals and apply a light coat of silicone dielectric grease to terminals and cable ends to prevent corrosion. Keep terminal covers in place.
-
Read Operation and Safety Manual before starting.
-
Deck can be adjusted to allow for the best horsepower, best quality of cut, or best priping. See deck leveling procedure in the Adjustments Section in this manual to set as desired.
-
Run engine at full RPM for 5 minutes before engaging blades to allow the engine to be fully lubricated
before load is applied.
-
Check the hydrostat neutral adjustment. Neutral is set at the factory but may require readjustment if
air trapped during the initial oil fill has worked out of the system. See adjustments section later in this
manual.
-
Do not use the machine without an approved grass collector, the grass discharge chute or mulching
plates correctly fitted.
5
MAINTENANCE CHART
MAINTENANCE
OPERATION
PREDATOR-PRO
SERIES
Maintenance is an ongoing job. These intervals are maximum times betw een
maintenance operations. Perform more often under severe conditions.
FIRST 5
HOURS
DAILY
EVERY
25
HOURS
EVERY
50
HOURS
EVERY
100
HOURS
EVERY
200
HOURS
EVERY
50 0
HOURS
ENGINE
Consult the engine manual for additional information and instructions
Check/Top Off
Engine Coolant
L evel
(Where Applicable)
Check/Top Off
Oil Level
X
X
C h ec k F o r L e a ks
X
Clean Air Intake
Screen
X
Clean Air Cleaner
Precleaner
X*
Clean Air Cleaner
Element
X
Clean Cooling Fins
X
Change Oil And
Filter
X* *
See engine manufacturer's manual
X
Check/Replace
X
Spark Plugs
* N/A IF EQUIPPED WITH HEAVY DUTY CYCLONIC AIR CLEANER
**IF EQUIPPED WITH HEAVY DUTY CYCLONIC AIR CLEANER
HYDRAULICS
C h ec k F o r L e a ks
Check/Top Off
Oil Level
Change Oil And
Filter
X
X
X
X
X
X
MACHINE
Check Interlock
Operation
X
Check Tire
Pressures
X
Check/Top Off
Battery
Lubricate All Points
6
X
X
X
MAINTENANCE RECORD
PREDATOR-PRO
SERIES
NOTES
________________________________________________
________________________________________________
________________________________________________
________________________________________________
________________________________________________
________________________________________________
________________________________________________
________________________________________________
________________________________________________
________________________________________________
________________________________________________
GENERAL
DATE
HRS
DATE
HRS
DATE
HRS
DATE
HRS
DATE
HRS
DATE
HRS
Check Tire Pressures
Lubricate All Points
Check Nuts & Bolts
ENGINE
Check Engine Coolant
L evel
(Where Applicable)
Check Oil Level
Change Oil
Clean
Air Cleaner Element
Clean Cooling Fins
Replace
Air Cleaner Element
Clean & Gap
Spark Plugs
NOTE: After first 5 hours of operation replace engine oil, hydraulic oil and both filters.
7
MAINTENANCE
PREDATOR-PRO
SERIES
CHECK DAILY
Operator Presence Interlock System - Start Operation
For the engine to crank, the parking brake must be on, the PTO (blades) off and traction levers in the neutral
lock position. Sit in the seat and check, one by one, if the engine will crank with the parking brake off, the
blades on, and either traction lever out of neutral lock. Also, make sure engine coolant temperature gauge
light flashes upon turning key to the ON position.
Operator Presence Interlock System - Run Operation
The operator must be in the seat for the engine to run with the parking brake off, the traction levers moved out
of the neutral lock position, or the blades on. To check:
1. Start the engine and run at 1/2 throttle with the operator on the machine but raised off the seat.
2. One by one: move the parking brake to the OFF position, traction levers out of the neutral lock position
(check each independently), and turn the blades on. Each check should kill the engine after 1/2 second.
(A 1/2 second delay is built into the system to prevent engine cutout when traversing rough terrain.)
Repair machine before using if the Operator Presence Interlock System does not operate correctly in start or
run. Contact your authorized BOB-CAT dealer.
Hardware
Tighten any nuts and bolts found loose. Replace any broken or missing cotter pins. Repair any other
problems before operating.
Tire pressure
Tires should be kept inflated at 12 psi. Improper tire inflation can cause rapid tire wear and
poor traction. Uneven inflation can cause uneven cutting.
BATTERY
Battery acid is caustic and fumes
are explosive and can cause serious injury or death.
4. Check the electrolyte level every 100 hours of
operation.
Use insulated tools, wear protective glasses or
goggles and protective clothing when working with
batteries. Read and obey the battery manufacturer’s
instructions.
5. Clean the cable ends and battery posts with steel
wool. Use a solution of baking soda and water
to clean the battery. Do not allow the solution to
enter into the battery cells.
Be certain the ignition switch is OFF and the key has
been removed before servicing the battery.
1. Verify battery polarity before connecting or disconnecting the battery cables.
2. When installing the battery, always assemble
the RED, positive ( + ) battery cable first and the
ground, BLACK, negative ( - ) cable last.
3. When removing the battery, always remove the
ground, negative ( - ) cable first and the red, positive ( + ) cable last.
8
6. Tighten cables securely to battery terminals and
apply a light coat of silicone dielectric grease to
terminals and cable ends to prevent corrosion.
Keep terminal covers in place.
MAINTENANCE
PREDATOR-PRO
SERIES
6
1
2
2
4
2
5
3
2
4
2
6
LUBRICATION
Every 50 hours of operation, lubricate the following points (1-4) with grease:
1. Deck lift rockshaft (1 point)
2. Deck lift pivots (6 points)
3. Brake lever pivot (1 point)
4. Push arms (2 points located at rear of cutterdeck under each fuel tank)
5. Isolation mounts (4 points located under seat at front of machine.
6. Caster wheel pivots (2 points)
(Lubricate every 500 hours or once a year)
NOTE ON BLADE SPINDLES - The blade spindles on these machines use a superior sealed bearing that
does not require relubrication.
9
MAINTENANCE
PREDATOR-PRO
SERIES
HYDRAULIC SYSTEM
Fluid level in the hydraulic system should be checked
after the first 5 hours of operation, and every 100
hours thereafter, or when a leak has occurred. If the
fluid is low, check all components for leaks.
To check, remove reservoir cap M. The fluid level
should be at the bottom of the filler tube. If low, top
up (do not overfill). Use one of the oils listed below:
– SAE 15W40 motor oil
– SAE 20W50 motor oil
– 15W50 synthetic motor oil
AFTER FIRST FIVE (5) HOURS
1. Remove plug N to drain hydraulic reservoir. Dispose of used oil in accordance with local requirements.
2. Clean and replace the plug.
3. Change hydraulic oil filter G.
4. Fill the reservoir with fresh oil to the bottom of
the reservoir filler tube, using an oil from the list
above. Do not overfill.
PERIODIC OIL CHANGES
Change the hydraulic fluid and hydraulic filter
after each 500 hours of operation using the same
procedure given above.
NOTES:
Before servicing the hydraulic system, stop the engine,
disconnect spark plug wires and disengage the PTO.
– After any hydraulic line is opened, plug or cap it
promptly to reduce the risk of contamination.
– Do not use sealant tape on hydraulic pipe fittings.
Use a liquid sealant that will dissolve into the
system.
– Make sure all hydraulic connections are tight and
hydraulic hoses and lines are in good condition
before applying pressure to system.
The machine's hydraulic system operates under high
pressure. When checking for leaks, do not use your
hands to attempt to find a leak. Instead, use cardboard or paper. Escaping hydraulic fluid can be under
sufficient pressure to penetrate skin and cause serious
injury. If hydraulic fluid is injected into the skin, it must
be promptly removed by a doctor familiar with this form
of injury or gangrene may result.
10
View from below machine
MAINTENANCE
PREDATOR-PRO
SERIES
ENGINE OIL
Do not perform engine maintenance without the
engine off, spark plug wires disconnected and PTO
disengaged.
AFTER FIRST FIVE (5) HOURS
While the engine is warm:
1. Release the oil drain hose assembly from the
engine clip J. Lay hose assembly over the frame
edge.
2. Remove the rubber cap D from the tip of the
hose assembly and turn the drain valve to allow
oil to drain from the engine. Dispose of used oil
in accordance with local requirements.
3. Clean drain valve and tighten the plastic portion
of the drain valve back into the metal portion of
the valve. Replace rubber cap over the tip of the
valve. Replace hose assembly back into engine
clip.
4. Change oil filter.
5. Fill the crankcase with fresh oil to the full mark.
Do not overfill. See engine manual for oil
specifications.
DAILY
1. Check oil level with the dipstick.
2. If oil is needed, add fresh oil of proper
viscosity and grade. See engine manual for oil
specifications. Do not overfill.
3. Replace dipstick before starting engine.
PERIODIC OIL CHANGES
1. See engine manual for oil and filter change intervals after the break-in period.
2. Follow instructions for first oil change, above.
SPARK PLUGS
Remove each plug and check condition.
– Good operating conditions are indicated if the plug has a light coating of grey or tan deposit.
– A white blistered coating indicates overheating. A black coating indicates an “over rich” fuel mixture. Both
may be caused by a clogged air cleaner or improper carburetor adjustment.
– Do not sandblast, wire brush or otherwise attempt to repair a plug in poor condition. Best results are
obtained with a new plug.
– Set plug gap as specified in engine manual..
FUEL FILTER
An inline fuel filter is located in the fuel supply line. Inspect at every oil change to make sure it is clean and
unobstructed. Replace if dirty.
11
MAINTENANCE
ENGINE COOLING
Continued operation with a clogged cooling system
will cause severe overheating and can result in engine damage.
-
Daily: Clean air intake screen S on air cooled
engines.
-
Every 100 hours: Clean cooling fins beneath
blower housing H with reference to information in
the engine manufacturer's manual.
HEAVY DUTY CYCLONIC AIR CLEANER
Clean and replace the air cleaner element as
specified in the service chart. Uneven running, lack
of power or black exhaust fumes may indicate a dirty
air cleaner.
To replace air cleaner elements:
1. Unclamp end cover X and remove existing
cleaner elements.
2. Insert new elements Y and Z and replace cover.
Ensure the breathing port A is pointing down and
towards the front of the tractor.
12
PREDATOR-PRO
SERIES
PREDATOR-PRO
SERIES
MAINTENANCE
CLEANING MACHINE
Clean the machine after use. Compressed air is
recommended. Do not use a pressure washer. The
machine will run cooler and last longer if kept free of
clippings and other debris. A clean machine also reduces the risk of fire due to accumulation of combustible debris and chaff.
Brush or blow clippings and debris off the cutterdeck
and engine deck. DO NOT use a pressure washer.
WASHING MACHINE
CAUTION: Improperly washing a machine can cause
water to enter bearings and other components. This
can greatly reduce component life.
– Do not use a pressure washer. Do not direct
water at bearings or seals. High pressure water
can blow past seals and enter sealed bearings.
– Allow the machine to cool down before washing.
Water on a warm machine can be sucked into
sealed bearings as they cool.
– Avoid getting electrical connections wet. Water
can cause electrical faults and corrosion of electrical components.
13
MAINTENANCE
PREDATOR-PRO
SERIES
BLADE REMOVAL
BLADE BALANCE
Follow these instructions to prevent injury during
blade removal:
1. Loosen with a box wrench or a socket and long
breaker bar. To gain additional leverage, slip a
long pipe or thick-walled tube over breaker bar or
wrench.
2. Insert wood block A as shown, with grain
perpendicular to blade, to prevent blade from
turning when loosening.
3. Wear thickly padded gloves. Keep hands clear
of blade path. Blades may rotate when bolt
releases.
Blade balance must be maintained at 5/8 oz-in
(19.4 g-cm) or less. Failure to keep blades balanced
causes excess vibration, wear, and shortened life of
most components of the machine.
To balance a blade:
1. Sharpen blade first.
2. Balance the blade at the center.
3. Attach a 1/8 oz (3.9 g) weight at a distance 5”
(127 mm) from center on the light end. This
should make the light end the heavy end:
- If it does, the blade is balanced.
- If does not, file or grind the heavy end until
the addition of the weight makes the light end
the heavy end.
BLADE INSTALLATION
SHARPENING
1. Wear thickly padded gloves to prevent cuts from
the sharp blade.
2. Insert the blade bolt, in order, through the conical
washer (cup side toward the blade, as shown),
the blade, and the blade spacer.
3. Install assembly on the blade spindle.
4. Torque the blade bolt to 70 ft-lbs.
Blades may be sharpened by filing or grinding.
- Inspect blades before sharpening.
- Replace bent or cracked blades.
- Replace blades when the lift portion has worn
-
-
-
thin.
o
Maintain cut angle at 30 .
Do not overheat blades when sharpening.
Always use BOB-CAT blades. Use of another
manufacturer’s blades may be dangerous.
BELTS
All belts are tensioned by spring loaded idlers. No adjustment is required.
14
PREDATOR-PRO
SERIES
DECK LEVELING
ADJUSTMENTS
FORWARD PITCH SHOWN
a) Park the machine on a smooth, level surface.
Raise the deck to the transport position.
b) Lower the deck onto a pair of equal height blocks
A under the rear corners of the deck. Place
another pair of adjustable blocks B under the
front of the deck so that the deck top is pitched
forward 1/8”.
A 1/8"forward pitched deck provides the best horsepower.
A level deck provides the best quality of cut.
A 1/8" rearward pitched deck provides the best striping.
Certain grass types and conditions may vary.
NOTE: The front and rear of the deck are at different
heights.
c) Measure the height of the blade cutting edge
above the ground. Remove pin C and set the
height of cut lever D to that height.
d) Loosen nuts I at all four corners of the deck.
NOTE: This will relieve tension on chains H.
e) Loosen the jam nuts E on the height of cut clips
F and adjusting screws G. Turn the adjusting
screws G until the play is taken out of the chains
H at all four corners. Tighten the jam nuts E
against the clips F and at the adjusting screws G.
Retighten nuts I at this time.
15
ADJUSTMENTS
PREDATOR-PRO
SERIES
HEIGHT OF CUT
The height of cut is set by moving height of cut pin C
to the hole designated for the height of cut desired.
To change the height of cut:
1. Lift the deck to the highest position.
2. Move pin C to the selected hole.
3. Lower the deck until the lift lever is stopped by
the pin.
NOTES:
– Height of cut may vary due to the amount of
tread on the tires, tire diameter or inflation pressure.
– For best results, adjust the rear deck rollers for
the height of cut to be used (see below).
REAR DECK ROLLERS
The rear outside deck rollers are adjustable up and
down to provide improved deck flotation and scalping protection at various heights of cut. They are not
intended to ride continuously on the ground. Adjust
no closer than 3/8” (10mm) to the ground.
Height of cut ranges for roller adjustment
COUNTERBALANCE SPRINGS
1. Raise the cutterdeck all the way.
2. Adjust the spring A with nut B:
The spring length should be set at approximately
8-3/4", inside loop to inside loop, when in
transport position.
The springs may be tightened or loosened from
this point according to personal preference.
16
PREDATOR-PRO
SERIES
ADJUSTMENTS
CONTROL LEVERS
There are two mounting positions for the control
levers, upper and lower. The lower position works
well for most people. Taller operators may need the
upper position.
To adjust the height of the control levers:
-
-
-
Remove bolts A and nuts B.
Align holes in control lever D with appropriate
holes in traction lever bracket C.
Install bolts A and nuts B.
The upper mounting hole for the control levers is
slotted to allow fore-aft adjustment and to allow
alignment of the levers.
To adjust or align the control levers:
- Loosen nuts B.
- Adjust control lever position.
- Tighten nuts B.
PARKING BRAKE
Park machine on a smooth level surface.
NOTE: Parking brake must be in the OFF position to
properly seat brake drums.
Support the machine with the rear wheels off the
ground, using jack stands or equivalent. DO NOT
rely on mechanical or hydraulic jacks.
1. Remove rear wheels.
2. Measure spring length O with parking brake N in
the OFF position.
3. Move parking brake N to the ON position and
measure length of spring O again. When spring
deflects 3/8" it is properly adjusted.
4. If adjustment is required, return parking brake N
to the OFF position.
5. Disconnect one end of rod M at the brake and
loosen jam nut.
6. Adjust rod M in or out as required until 3/8" deflection in brake spring O is achieved with parking brake N in the ON position.
7. Reconnect rod M and retighten jam nut.
8. Repeat steps 2-7 on opposite side of machine.
9. Replace wheels and tighten wheel nuts.
Parking brake assembly (tire and deck not shown
for clarity - brake in ON position).
This adjustment will cause the brake springs to
stretch 3/8" when the parking brake is in the ON position, providing the correct parking brake force without
overloading the brake arm.
17
ADJUSTMENTS
TRACKING HANDLES
An adjustment is provided to allow the operator to
adjust machine tracking during operation.
1. Turn knob W clockwise to shorten control lever
travel.
2. Turn knob W counter-clockwise to increase control lever travel.
DAMPERS
Different damper mounting holes have been provided
for various operator preferences with control lever
motion.
1. For a stronger resistance feel, mount the dampers X in the outer most hole Z of the motion
control weldment.
2. For a lighter resistance feel, mount the dampers
X in the inner most hole V of the motion control
weldment.
FRONT DECK LIP
Adjustable front deck lips have been provided on 61
in. cutterdecks for various cutting conditions.
To revise per conditions:
1. Loosen the front bolts S.
2. Adjust height of H.
3. Retighten S once you have desired height.
18
PREDATOR-PRO
SERIES
PREDATOR-PRO
SERIES
ADJUSTMENTS
HYDROSTAT ADJUSTMENTS
A turnbuckle-style hydrostat neutral adjustment is
provided.
Neutral:
1. Support the machine with the rear wheels off
the ground. Use jackstands or equivalent support. Do not rely only on mechanical or hydraulic
jacks.
2. Move the traction levers out into the neutral lock
position and raise the seat.
3. Disconnect the seat switch wire K and
temporarily connect the two terminals with
jumper wire J as shown.
4. Start the engine and run at low speed.
5. Loosen jam nuts T at both ends of the control
rod.
6. Rotate the control rod until the corresponding
wheel stops turning. Lock the jam nuts. Run the
engine up to high idle to check the adjustment.
Readjust if necessary.
7. Repeat steps 5 and 6 for the opposite side.
8. Remove the jumper wire J and reconnect the
seat switch.
Reverse Return:
1. Move traction levers out to the neutral lock position and raise the seat.
2.Locknut U should be run on the bolt as far as it
will go.
3. Loosen jam nut Y. Adjust the clevis yoke by
turning the head of the bolt until the clevis pin
just makes contact with the rear of the slot in the
lever it connects with. Tighten jam nut Y.
Right side adjustments
4. Repeat steps 2 and 3 for the opposite side.
NOTE: A slight creep in reverse is acceptable
provided the wheel does not turn and the hydrostat
pump does not whine when the parking brake is on.
19
BELT REPLACEMENT
PREDATOR-PRO
SERIES
Note: Always use Schiller Grounds Care, Inc.replacement belts, not general purpose
belts. Schiller Grounds Care, Inc.belts are specially designed for use on commercial mowers and will normally last longer.
CUTTERDECK BELT
1. Tilt floorplate all the way forward.
2. Set the cutterdeck in a middle height-of-cut position.
3. Use a 3/8" ratchet and extension to back
tensioning idler off to remove belt from idler.
Remove belt from cutterdeck pulleys.
NOTE: Use the 3/8" ratchet in the square hole A on
the idler.
A
4. Remove belt from clutch pulley.
5. Install the new belt by performing these steps in
reverse order.
PUMP-DRIVE BELT
1. Remove engine-cutterdeck belt (see engine-cutterdeck belt replacement).
2. Attach an extension to a 3/8" drive ratchet. Insert the ratchet extension in the square hole of the pump
drive idler arm. Use the ratchet handle to rotate it enough to remove the pump drive belt.
3. Install a new pump drive belt in the same manner as it was removed.
4. Re-install engine-cutterdeck belt (see engine-cutterdeck belt replacement).
20
SPECIFICATIONS
PREDATOR-PRO
SERIES
POWER UNITS
ENGINES:
Construction: Aluminum block with cast-in cast iron
sleeves. Aluminum head.
Configuration: 4-stroke, vertical shaft, V-twin cylinder, overhead valve, air-cooled.
DRIVE SYSTEM:
Full hydrostatic pump and wheel motor combination
for independently controlled drive wheels.
Pump: Hydrogear 16cc variable displacement piston
pump.
CONTROLS:
Throttle; choke; power takeoff (PTO) clutch switch;
traction levers; parking brake lever; lift lever.
FUEL SYSTEM:
One tank on each side of operator. Total capacity 14
gallons (52.9 liters). Fuel selector/shutoff switch on
rear cooler mounting bracket(1/4 turn). Replaceable
fuel filter.
Motors: Parker displacement MB series. Direct
drive 1-1/4” (31.8mm) diameter output shaft.
MAXIMUM GROUND SPEEDS:
Turn Radius: True Zero
Reverse: 4 mph (6.4 km/h)
OPERATOR PRESENCE
INTERLOCK SYSTEM:
Start: The PTO (blades) must be off, traction levers
in neutral lock, and parking brake on for engine to
crank.
Run: Operator must be in seat to take parking brake
off, to move traction levers out of the neutral lock
position, or to turn the PTO (blades) on or the engine
will kill. The parking brake must be off for the traction
levers to move out of the neutral lock position.
The operator may leave the seat with the engine
running if the parking brake is on, the PTO (blades)
is off, and the traction levers are in the neutral lock
position. A time delay eliminates annoying engine
cutout from operation over rough terrain.
Forward: 11.5 mph (18.5 km/h)
WHEELS & TIRES:
Drive wheels:
942512J. 942513J:
942514J, 942515J
942516J, 942519J
24 X 12.00-12 4-Ply Turf Tread Tires
Casters: 13 X 6.5-6 No-Flat tires
Pressure: 12 p.s.i.
BRAKING:
Parker brakes. Spring applied for overload
protection.
SEAT:
WEIGHT:
1293 lbs (587 kg) w/61" deck
1404 lbs (638 kg) w/72" deck
High back, foam padded full suspension seat with
standard armrests. Fore and aft adjusters, hinged for
easy tilt-up access to pumps and battery. Internally
mounted seat switch.
21
SPECIFICATIONS
PREDATOR-PRO
SERIES
ENGINES
MODEL NUMBERS
942512J, 942513J
942515J, 942516J
MANUFACTURER
Generac
Kawasaki
Kawasaki
MODEL
GTV990
FX1000V
FX921V
CYLINDERS
2
2
2
COOLING
AIR
AIR
AIR
BORE/STROKE
3.54 X 3.07"
(90 X 78mm)
3.5 X 3.2"
(89.2 X 80mm)
3.5 X 3.2"
(89.2 X 80mm)
DISPLACEMENT
60 cu. in. (992cc)
61 cu. in. (999cc)
61 cu. in. (999cc)
COMPRESSION
8.6:1
8.4:1
8.4:1
OUTPUT POWER
22
942514J, 942519J
Refer to engine maufacturer’s specifications and website.
LUBRICATION
FULL PRESSURE
FULL PRESSURE
GOVERNOR
Mechanical
Electrical
AIR CLEANER
Heavy Duty
Cyclonic
Heavy Duty
Cyclonic
Heavy Duty
Cyclonic
IGNITION SYSTEM
Electronic
Electronic
Electronic
CHARGING SYSTEM
20 amp, regulated
20 amp, regulated
20 amp, regulated
BATTERY
BCI group U1
BCI group U1
BCI group U1
FUSES
Two, 20 amp blade
Two, 20 amp blade
Two, 20 amp blade
FULL PRESSURE
Mechanical
SPECIFICATIONS
PREDATOR-PRO
SERIES
GENERAL
DATE
HRS
DATE
HRS
DATE
HRS
DATE
HRS
DATE
HRS
D ATE
HRS
Check Tire Pressures
Lubricate All Points
Check Nuts & Bolts
ENGINE
Check Engine C oolant
L evel
(Where Applicable)
Check Oil Level
Change Oil
Clean
Air C leaner Element
C lean C ooling Fins
Replace
Air C leaner Element
Clean & Gap
Spark Plugs
NOTE: After first 5 hours of operation replace engine oil, hydraulic oil and both filters.
23
SPECIFICATIONS
PREDATOR-PRO
SERIES
CUTTERDECKS
MODEL NUMBER
942512J, 942514J
942515J
TYPE
Side Discharge
Side Discharge
CUTTING WIDTH
61" (155 cm)
71.5" (181 cm)
WIDTH
N/A
N/A
WIDTH
(CHUTE UP)
62" (157 cm)
72.5" (184 cm)
WIDTH
(CHUTE DOWN)
73" (185 cm)
84.0" (213 cm)
BLADE
high lift
(low lift optional)
high lift
(low lift optional)
NUMBER OF
BLADES
3
3
BLADE LENGTH
21" (53 cm)
24.5" (63 cm)
BLADE THICKNESS
0.25" (6.35 mm)
0.25" (6.35 mm)
TIP SPEED
18850 ft/min
5745 m/min
@ 3500 Engine RPM
18153 ft/min
5533 m/min
@ 3800 Engine RPM
DAILY PRODUCTION
(8 hr @ 6 mph)
Up to 29.5 acres
(11.9 ha)
Up to 34.7 acres (14.0
ha)
942513J, 942516J
942519J
CONSTRUCTION:
Fabricated and welded 10-gauge, double-layer steel
top with 7-gauge side skirts. Full floating design.
CUTTERDECK DRIVE SYSTEM:
Electric clutch/brake drives belt directly from engine
to cutterdeck. No twists in drive belt.
SPINDLES:
Top mounted and maintenance free, with 1” shaft in
precision machined, aluminum housing
SPECIFIC TORQUES
BLADE BOLT TORQUE: 70 FT-LBS (95 Nm)
WHEEL HUB NUTS: 225 FT-LBS (237 Nm)
ENGINE CRANKSHAFT BOLT: 50 FT-LBS (68 Nm)
LUG NUTS: 75-100 FT-LBS
24
ANTI-SCALP ROLLERS:
61” & 72" Cutterdecks - 7 Rollers
CUTTING HEIGHT & PRODUCTION:
Height: Spring assisted lift lever allows easy setting
of cut heights from 1" to 5 1/2" in 1/4” increments.
“Set and forget” feature allows height of cut to be
set and returned to without searching from operator
position.
PREDATOR-PRO
SERIES
PARTS SECTION
PARTS
SECTION
25
GENERAC UPPER ENGINE DECK ASSY
PREDATOR-PRO
SERIES
FIGURE 1
INCLUDED W/ENGINE
20
1
41
39 42
51
44
39
14
33
52
54
31
2
15
55
2
53
13
7
14
7
4
32
14
48
10
34
36
30
11
3
50
16
12
37
46
21
47
40
17
17
19
26
2325
27
43
18 31
26
35
12
45
22
9
24
28
29
37
31
8
38
5
49
50
12
6
PREDATOR-PRO
SERIES
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
GENERAC UPPER ENGINE DECK ASSY
FIGURE 1
QTY
1
4165867
ENGINE-3GTV990 GENERAC 1
*2198147-01ELEMENT
1
*4135662
AIR FILTER SECONDARY 1
*4135663FILTER-OIL
1
*4136930
SPARK PLUG
1
*4136939 GASKET-VALVE COVER1
2
4165664
PUMP-HYDROSTATIC 16CC 2
(SEE FIGURE 8 FOR BREAKDOWN)
3
4167906
44167215
5
4165497.7
6
4167655
7
64262-012
8
64197-016
9
64163-69
104167239
11 64141-4
12 64268-03
134159521
1448412-01
15 4167289
16 64152-46
17 64229-02
18 2182405.7
19 64123-50
204162803.7
21 64123-205
22 4164260
23 38020N
24 64188-02
2564168-2
26 64025-03
272188139
284165499
29 4165364
*4165365
S-ENGINE DECK W/LABS
1
BATTERY
1
BRACKET-RELAY MNTG
1
S HYD RESERVOIR W/LABS 1
BLT-FLG HD 3/8-16 X 1-1/4
4
BLT-TDFM 3/8-16X1/2
4
WSHR .391X.88X10 GA
2
STRAP-BATTERY
1
NUT-WLF 3/8-16
8
NUT-FL NYLON LOCK 3/8-16 8
ARM-PUMP
2
CLAMP-J
3
ROD-LINK ASSY
2
SCREW-SLT HH 10-24X1/2
2
LOCKNUT-NYLON 5/16-18
4
BRKT-REVERSE RETURN
2
BLT-HEX 3/8-16X1
4
DEFLECTOR-AIRFLOW
1
BLT-HEX 5/16-24X4
2
MOUNT-ANTI VIBRATION
4
CLEVIS YOKE, 5/16 PLATE 2
PIN, CLEVIS 5/16X1
2
COTTER-HAIRPIN.08X1.192
NUT-HEX 5/16-24
2
SPRING-COMPRESSION 2
DAMPENER
2
WLDMT-MOTION CTRL RH 1
WLDMT-MOTION CTRL LH
1
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
30 64141-6
NUT-WLF 5/16-18
2
31 64229-08
LOCKNUT NYLON 5/16-24
6
32 64268-02
NUT-FL NYLON LOCK 5/16-182
33 64192-06
SETSCR SQHD 5/16-18X3/4 2
34 64152-49
SCREW-SLT HH 10-24X3/4
2
35 108208
SWITCH DBL POLE
2
36 2188156
SWITCH-NONO DBL POLE
1
37 64197-015
BLT-TDFM 10-32X1/2 TORX 6
382188154 MODULE-DELAY
1
39 88042-03
CLAMP-HOSE 5/8
2
4064163-02 WSHR-.321X.593X11GA
2
41 4164251
VALVE-OIL DRAIN
1
42 69053-03
HOSE, HYDRAULIC 18"
1
43 64163-55
WASHER .328X.75X14 GA
4
44 4164252-001 FITTING-3/8NPT TO 3/8
1
45 64123-15
BOLT-3/8-16X3/4 HEX
8
46 64197-025
BLT-TDFM 1/4-20X5/8
2
47 38304-02
BRG, FLGD PLASTIC
2
484143354 BUMPER-RUBBER
2
494167240 CAP-RESERVOIR
1
50 64025-15
NUT-HEX #10-24 KEPS
4
514164626 MUFFLER-GENERAC
1
52 4167343-02 ROD END-5/16 FEMALE LH
2
53 4167343-01 ROD END-5/16 FEMALE RH
2
54 64025-33 NUT-HEX 5/16-24 LH
2
55 64025-03 NUT-HEX 5/16-24 RH
2
* NOT ILLUSTRATED
27
KAW UPPER ENGINE DECK ASSY
PREDATOR-PRO
SERIES
FIGURE 2
54
51
53
52
1
53
55
56
42
44
41
39
39
56
14
33
57
59
31
2
15
60
2
58
13
7
14
7
4
32
14
48
10
34
36
30
11
3
50
16
12
37
46
21
47
40
17
17
19
26
2325
27
43
18 31
28
35
12
45
22
9
24
28
29
37
31
8
38
5
49
52
12
6
KAW UPPER ENGINE DECK ASSY
PREDATOR-PRO
SERIES
FIGURE 2
ITEM PART NO.
1
4164254
4167705
4165719
DESCRIPTION
ENGINE-37 HP DFI KAW
ENGINE-37 HP DFI
ENGINE-34 KAW NON DFI
QTY
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
30
64141-6
NUT-WLF 5/16-18
2
31
64229-08 LOCKNUT NYLON 5/16-24
6
32
64268-02 NUT-FL NYLON LOCK 5/16-182
4152953
S-AIR FILTER PRIMARY
1
33
64192-06 SETSCR SQHD 5/16-18X3/4 2
4152954
S-AIR FILTER SAFETY
1
34
64152-49 SCREW-SLT HH 10-24X3/4
2
2722214FILTER-OIL
1 35
108208
SWITCH DBL POLE
2
38666FILTER-FUEL
1
36
2188156
SWITCH-NONO DBL POLE
1
37
64197-015 BLT-TDFM 10-32X1/2 TORX 6
2
4165664
PUMP-HYDROSTATIC 16CC 2
38 2188154MODULE-DELAY
1
(SEE FIGURE 8 FOR BREAKDOWN)
39
88042-03 CLAMP-HOSE 5/8
2
40
64163-02 WSHR .321X.593X11GA
2
3
4167906
S-ENGINE DECK W/LABS
1
41
4164251
VALVE-OIL DRAIN
1
4 4167215BATTERY
1
42
69053-03 HOSE, HYDRAULIC 18"
1
5
4165497.7 BRACKET-RELAY MNTG
1
43
64163-55 WASHER .328X.75X14 GA
4
6
4167655
S HYD RESERVOIR W/LABS 1
44
4164252-001 FITTING-3/8NPT TO 3/8
1
7
64262-012 BLT-FLG HD 3/8-16 X 1-1/4
4
45
64123-15 BOLT-3/8-16X3/4 HEX
8
8
64197-016 BLT-TDFM 3/8-16X1/2
4
46
64197-025 BLT-TDFM 1/4-20X5/8
2
9
64163-69 WSHR .391X.88X10 GA
2
47
38304-02 BRG, FLGD PLASTIC
2
10 4167239STRAP-BATTERY
1
48 4143354BUMPER-RUBBER
2
11
64141-4
NUT-WLF 3/8-16
8
49 4165236CAP-RESERVOIR
1
12
64268-03 NUT-FL NYLON LOCK 3/8-16 8
50
64025-15 NUT-HEX #10-24 KEPS
4
13 4159521ARM-PUMP
2
51
64266-02 NUT-FL CROWN LOCK M8-1.25 2
14 48412-01CLAMP-J
3
52
11061-7061GASKET-MUFFLER
2
15
41667289 ROD-LINK ASSY
2
(AVAILABLE THROUGH KAWASAKI DEALER)
16
64152-46 SCREW-SLT HH 10-24X1/2
2
53 4164675ASSY-MUFFLER
1
17
64229-02 LOCKNUT-NYLON 5/16-18
4
54
4163257.7 BRACKET-MUFFLER, LH
1
18
2182405.7 BRKT-REVERSE RETURN
2
55
4163258.7 BRACKET-MUFFLER, RH
1
19
64123-50 BLT-HEX 3/8-16X1
4
56
64263-007 BLT-FLG HD M8-1.25 X 20
6
20
4162803.7DEFLECTOR-AIRFLOW
1
57
4167343-02ROD END-5/16 FEMALE LH 2
21
64123-205 BLT-HEX 5/16-24X4
2
58
4167343-01ROD END-5/16 FEMALE RH 2
22
4164260
MOUNT-ANTI VIBRATION
4
59
64025-33 NUT-HEX 5/16-24 LH
2
23
38020N
CLEVIS YOKE, 5/16 PLATE 2
60
64025-03 NUT-HEX 5/16-24 RH
2
24
64188-02 PIN, CLEVIS 5/16X1
2
25 64168-2 COTTER-HAIRPIN.08X1.192
26
64025-03 NUT-HEX 5/16-24
2
27 2188139SPRING-COMPRESSION 2
*NOT ILLUSTRATED
28 4167712DAMPER
2
29
4165364
WLDMT-MOTION CTRL LH
1
*4165365
WLDMT-MOTION CTRL RH 1
29
LOWER ENGINE DECK ASSY/CLUTCH
PREDATOR-PRO
SERIES
FIGURE 3
ENGINE
PUMP
30
PUMP
9
23
32
1
33
28
11
3
2
16
15
1
1
19
5
2
20
14
18
25
3
24
21
4
17
31
8
1
22
14
13
27
5
BELT DETAIL
6
7
10
12
26
29
30
PREDATOR-PRO
SERIES
ITEM PART NO.
LOWER ENGINE DECK ASSY/CLUTCH
DESCRIPTION
FIGURE 3
QTY
1
2
3
4
5
4157180PULLEY-PUMP
64151-26 NUT-7/16-20 NYLN INST.
64164-29 KEY-MET 3/16X3/4
64164-12KEY
4165508 PULLEY- 5.25 OD X 1.126 (USED ON KAW ENGINES ONLY)
4165507PULLEY-ENGINE
(USED ON GENERAC ENGINES ONLY)
6
4165709 CLUTCH-ELECTRIC, 225
1
(USED ON KAW ENGINES ONLY)
4165784 CLUTCH-ELECTRIC 250
(USED ON GENERAC ENGINES ONLY)
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
4165570.7 WLDMT-CLUTCH STOP
1
4121540PIN-CLUTCH
1
64006-03 LOCKWSHR-3/8 HELICAL 1
64123-54 BLT-HEX 5/16-18X3/4
2
64123-70 BLT-HEX 3/8-16X1-1/2
4
64006-06 LCKWSHER-HELICAL 7/16 1
64268-02 NUT-FL NYLON LCK 5/16-18 2
2308000 PULLEY-IDLER 4.00 EOD
1
4128923 S-ASSY-IDLER ARM PUMP 1
(INCLUDES ITEMS 16, 18 & 24)
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
4127999SEAL
1
64270-01 BOLT-MET HEX M10-1.5X30 1
4128004BEARING
1
33148-01 SPACER-0.379X0.750X0.251
2188131SPRING-EXTENSION
1
64006-03 WSHR, 3/8 HELICAL LOCK 1
64123-21 BLT-HEX 3/8-24X1-1/4
1
4167906 S-ENGINE DECK W/LABS 1
(INCLUDES ITEMS 36 & 37)
24
25
26
27
28
29
30 31
32
33
64144-40 SNAP RING
4161304 BELT PUMP DRIVE 64123-216 BLT-HEX 7/16-20X2-1/4
38304-03 BEARING-FLNGD PLASTIC
64006-03 LOCKWSHR-3/8 HELICAL
2720949 ASSY-CLUTCH WIRE
64123-15 BLT-HEX 3/8-16X3/4
4128002 END CAP
4166355 PIN-BELT GUIDE
64262-006BLT-5/16-18X1
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
2
2
31
BUMPER
PREDATOR-PRO
SERIES
FIGURE 4
1
6
5
4
6
6
6
6
2
4
6
3
5
7
5
5
8
32
BUMPER
PREDATOR-PRO
SERIES
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
FIGURE 4
QTY
1
2
4167906
S-ENG DECK W/LABS
4165491.7 BRKT-BUMPER, TOP
(NOT USED ON KOHLER MODELS)
3
4
5
6
4165490.7 WRAPPER-BUMPER
1
4165492.7 STRAP-BUMPER
2
64262-012 BLT-FLG HD 3/8-16 X 1-1/4
12
64268-03
NUT-FL NYLON LOCK 3/8-16
QTY 12 ON 61" DECK
QTY 16 ON 72" DECK
ITEMS 7&8 USED ON 72" DECKS ONLY
7 4165424.7WEIGHTS
8 64262-014 BLT-FLANGE HD 3/8-16 X 2
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
1
5
4
33
NON-DFI FUEL TANKS/CONTROL PANEL
PREDATOR-PRO
SERIES
FIGURE 5
27
14
29
25 12
24
8
8
3
31
7 11 13
31
9
9
10
30
32
32
16
16
9
16
33
15
26
23
22
TO
ENGINE
9
37
2
5
1
33
19
9
9
20 15
20
37
TO ENGINE
4
21
18
18
17
17
6
34
FUEL TANKS/CONTROL PANEL
PREDATOR-PRO
SERIES
FIGURE 5
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
4165428
TANK-FUEL LH (INCLUDES ITEMS 15, 31-33, 35, 36, 38)
1
2
4165429
TANK-FUEL RH (INCLUDES ITEMS 15, 31-33, 35, 36, 38)
1
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
3
4165930
S-CONTROL PANEL
1
4
4167906
S ENG DECK W/LABS
1
5
4165291
CAP-FUEL, RATCHET TYPE 2
6
64123-50
BLT-HEX 3/8-16X1
8
72188178 SWITCH-RETAINER
1
8
64262-001
BLT-FLG HD 1/4-20 X 1/2
4
9
88042N
HOSE CLAMP
12
10128010
KEY-SWITCH
1
11 118020-16
CONTROL-THROTTLE 48.0 1
122721505 SWITCH-PTO
1
13 64025-15
NUT-HEX #10-24 KEPS
2
14 64152-46
SCR.-SLT HH #10-24X1/2
2
15 4132325
GROMMET-FUEL TANK
2
164162977-020HOSE,.25IDX.50OD
3
17 64006-03
LOCKWSHR-3/8 HELICAL 8
18 64163-31
WSHR 25/64X1X12 8
19 2188161
VALVE-TANK SELECTOR
1
20 4162977-001 HOSE,.25IDX.50OD X
2
21 4142266
CONNECTOR, 12V RECEPT 1
22 4162989-001 HOSE, FUEL LINE 1
23 4165864
FTTNG-HOSE 1/4" TO 3/16" 1
24 128010-01
S-KEY SWITCH NYLON NUT1
25 128010-03
S-COVERED KEY
1
2688042-01 CLAMP
2
27 108009-03
CONTROL-CHOKE 51"
1
28* 64025-04
NUT-3/8-24 HEX (CHOKE) 1
294165120 METER-HOUR
1
30 4165863
TEE-FITING 1/4" HOSE
1
31 4165763
ROLL-OVER VENT
2
32 4165387
GROMMET-ROLL OVER
2
33 4165667
FITTING-BARBED 90 DEG 2
34* 970391
KIT-LIGHT ACCESSORY
1
35* 4165692-01 FUEL-LINE TANK
2
36*4165668
FILTER-FUEL
2
37 4165333-01 CONDUIT-PLASTIC 3/4" X 50 2
CUT TO 13"
38*4166704
CLAMP-FUEL
2
*NOT ILLUSTRATED
35
DFI FUEL TANKS/CONTROL PANEL
PREDATOR-PRO
SERIES
FIGURE 6
CONTROL
PANEL
14
29
27
25 12
46
24
41
47 39
8
8
13
3
13
31
42
44
45
13
11
43
7
31
9
9
10
47
46
14
30
32
32
16
16
9
16
33
15
5
26
23
22
TO
ENGINE
1
37
9
2
19
9
9
33
20 15
20
TO ENGINE
4
21
18
18
17
17
6
36
PREDATOR-PRO
SERIES
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
DFI FUEL TANKS/CONTROL PANEL
FIGURE 6
QTY
1
4165428
TANK-FUEL LH (INCLUDES ITEMS 15, 31-33, 35, 36, 49)
1
2
4165429
TANK-FUEL RH (INCLUDES ITEMS 15, 31-33, 35, 36, 49)
1
3
4166129
S-CONTROL PANEL
4
4167906
S ENG DECK W/LABS
5
4165291
CAP-FUEL, RATCHET TYPE
6
64123-15
BLT-HEX 3/8-16X3/4
72188178 SWITCH-RETAINER
8
64262-001 BLT-FLG HD 1/4-20 X 1/2
9
88042N
HOSE CLAMP
10128010
KEY-SWITCH
11 118020-16 CONTROL-THROTTLE 48.0
122721505 SWITCH-PTO
13 64025-15
NUT-HEX #10-24 KEPS
14 64152-46
SCR.-SLT HH #10-24X1/2
15 4132325
GROMMET-FUEL TANK
16 4162977-020HOSE,.25IDX.50OD
17 64006-03
LOCKWSHR-3/8 HELICAL 18 64163-31
WSHR 25/64X1X12 19 2188161
VALVE-TANK SELECTOR
20 4162977-001 HOSE,.25IDX.50OD X
21 4142266
CONNECTOR, 12V RECEPT
22 4162989-001 HOSE, FUEL LINE 23 4165864
FTTNG-HOSE 1/4" TO 3/16"
24 128010-01 S-KEY SWITCH NYLON NUT
25 128010-03 S-COVERED KEY
2688042-01 CLAMP
27 108009-03 CONTROL-CHOKE 51"
28* 64025-04
NUT-3/8-24 HEX (CHOKE)
294165120 METER-HOUR
30 4165863
TEE-FITING 1/4" HOSE
31 4165763
ROLL-OVER VENT
32 4165387
GROMMET-ROLL OVER
1
1
2
8
1
4
12
1
1
1
2
2
2
3
8
8
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
33 4165667
FITTING-BARBED 90 DEG
34* 970391
KIT-LIGHT ACCESSORY
35* 4165692-01 FUEL-LINE TANK
36*4165668
FILTER-FUEL
37*4166704
CLAMP-FUEL
38 4165471
KIT-DFI THROTTLE LEVER
(THIS KIT INCLUDES ITEMS 13, 14. 39-47)
2
1
2
2
2
1
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
TAB, ANTI-ROTATION
BLT-HEX SOC 10-24X3/4 LG
BRCKT,-THROTTLE CNTRL
SENSOR-DFI THROTTLE
BLT-HEX SOC 6-32X0.5 LG
SHAFT, MAGNET CARRIER
LEVER, THROTTLE DFI
WSHR-FRICTION.390X1.12
NUT-NYLON LOCK 3/8-24
*NOT ILLUSTRATED
FOR KAWASAKI DUAL FUEL PUMPS SEE PAGES
70-71
AVAILABLE THRU KAWASAKI
37
BRAKES/REAR WHEEL
PREDATOR-PRO
SERIES
FIGURE 7
15
13
17
2
14
4
7
16
8
27
28
23
6
24
19
11
1
9
25
12
10
17
3
18
19
21
TORQUE TO
225 FT/LBS
26
38
27
5
27
30
22
29
27
20
31
BRAKES/REAR WHEEL
PREDATOR-PRO
SERIES
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
4167906
S-ENGINE DECK W/LABS
2
4165701.7 WLDMT-BRAKE ARM LH
3
4165700.7 WLDMT-BRAKE ARM RH
4128102 SPRING,EXTENSION
5
4165449.7 WLDMT-BRAKE LEVER
6
4159701
ROD-BRAKE CONTROL
(USED ON 61" DECKS)
4159700
ROD-BRAKE CONTROL
(USED ON 72" DECK)
FIGURE 7
QTY
1
1
1
2
1
2
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
(USED ON 61" DECKS ONLY)
64189-22
BLT-HEX SOC 1/2-13 X 6
(USED ON 72" DECKS ONLY)
*NOT ILLUSTRATED
7 2182387.7GUIDE-SPRING
2
8
38020N
CLEVIS YOKE, 5/16 PLATE 2
94167999 BRAKE-PARKER
2
9A* 4167999-01 BRAKE-BACK PLATE
1
9B*4167999-02BRAKE-DRUM
1
9C*4159281-003 BRAKE-SCREW
4
10 64163-06
WSHR,.768/.756X1.25X14 A/R
11 4159000
BAR-PARKING BRAKE
1
124159280 MOTOR-PARKER
2
(INCLUDES ITEMS 20 & 24)
13
4165553
4165553-01 1985085-02
4158422-02
WHEEL-ASSY, 24X12.00-12 2
RIM-8 SPOKE 4 HOLE W/VALV
TIRE 24X12.00-12NHS 4PLY
TIRE 24X12-12 OTR FTLT
14
15
16
17
18
19
64163-89
WSHR- 1.25ODX.76IDX18GA1
64187-03
WHEEL NUT-1/2-20
8
64188-02
PIN, CLEVIS 5/16X1
2
64061-25
ROLL PIN-1/4X1-1/4
2
2188155
GRIP, 1/4X1X4-1/2
1
2183063-01 SPACER, 32MM LONG
8
(USED ON 61" DECKS ONLY)
2183063-05 SPACER, 19-05X12.97X4
16
(USED ON 72" DECKS ONLY)
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
64164-08
85010N
64144-34
2188145
64123-15
64268-03
64229-05
64168-2
64025-03
64025-31
4159242
64189-21
S-KEY FOR WHEEL MOTOR2
ZERK, 1/4-28 STR SLFTHRD1
SNAP RING.50
1
BEARING-.75ID SELF ALIGN2
BOLT-3/8-16X3/4 HEX
4
NUT-FL NYLN LCK 3/8-16 4
NUT-NYLON LOCK 1/2-13 8
COTTER-HAIRPIN.08X1.194
NUT-HEX 5/16-24
2
NUT 1-20 UNSLOTTED TRW2
WLDMT-PRK BRAKE ROD 1
BLT-HEX SOC 1/2-13X4 1/2 8
39
OIL COOLER
PREDATOR-PRO
SERIES
FIGURE 8
20
10
23
15
3
2
19
10
24
16
17
18
8
6
22
18
4
4
9
5
7A
9
9
7B
9
TO PUMP CASE DRAIN
12
13
11
14
11
15
14
15
14
13
14
1
21
14
8
22
40
OIL COOLER
PREDATOR-PRO
SERIES
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
4167906 S ENGINE DECK W/LABS
4166416.7 BRKT-COOLER FRONT
(USED ON KAWASAKI MODELS)
4166418.7 BRKT-COOLER FRONT
(USED ON GENERAC MODELS)
3
4
5
6
64262-002 BLT-FLG HD 1/4-20 X 3/4
2720891.7 SCREEN-OIL COOLER
2188173COOLER-OIL
4167655 S HYD RSRVR W/LABS
FIGURE 8
QTY
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
1
4
1
1
1
(69053-05 IS A SERVICEABLE LENGTH OF 55")
7A
69053-05 3/8 HIGH TEMP HOSE 1
7B
69053-05 3/8 HIGH TEMP HOSE 1
8
9
10
11
12
13
48412-01 CABLE-CLIP N
88042-04 CLAMP-3/4 CLIP
64163-03 WSHR .256X.62X18GA
4165492.7ARM-BUMPER
64229-01 NUT-NYLON LOCK 1/4-20
4167703.7 BRKT-COOLER REAR
(USED ON DFI MODELS)
2
4
2
2
4
4166419.7 BRKT-COOLER REAR
(USED ON GENERAC MODELS)
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
64268-03 NUT-FL NYLON LOCK 3/8-168
64262-012 BLT-FLG HD 3/8-16 X 1-1/4 4
4165752 CLAMP-HOSE, 5/8IN
1
4165751 CLAMP-HOSE, 1/2IN
1
64229-01 NUT-NYLON LOCK 1/4-20 2
64123-07 BLT-HEX 1/4-20X1-1/2
1
64123-60 BLT-HEX 1/4-20X2
1
4165457SHEILD-HEAT
1
64262-011 BLT-FLG HD 3/8-16 X 1
4
4143354BUMPER-RUBBER
2
64141-6 NUT-WLF 5/16-18
4
41
AIR COOLED HYDRAULICS
PREDATOR-PRO
SERIES
FIGURE 9
3
2
1
7
21
23
16
13
7
13
23
4
13
13
13
13
7
12
13
7
21
21
21
22
6
5
11
21
18
17
21
23
14
17
11
19
13
15
5
9
20
6
14
8
6
10
6
42
10
6
AIR COOLED HYDRAULICS
PREDATOR-PRO
SERIES
ITEM PART NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
4167655
2720396
4167240
4160243
158058-04
108205-03
FIGURE 9
DESCRIPTION
QTY
S HYD RESERVOIR W/LAB
FILTER 25 MICRON
CAP-RESERVOIR
PLUG-HYDRAULIC TANK
FTG-90 BRB 9/16-18X.38
ELBOW-MALE 45 37-ORB
1
1
1
1
2
4
69053-05
3/8 HIGH TEMP HSE 4
(69053-05 IS A SERVICEABLE LENGTH OF 55")
8
LH PUMP PORT A-HOSE
KAW MODEL 2188157-02
GENERAC MODEL 2188157-02
1
1
9
LH PUMP PORT B-HOSE
KAW MODEL 2720320-02
GENERAC MODEL 2188157-01
1
1
10
11
12
13
14
4159280
158058-19
58026-01
88042-04
4165664
2
2
2
14
2
15
RH PUMP PORT A-HOSE
KAW MODEL 2720320-01
GENERAC MODEL 2720320-01
1
1
16
2188173
1
17
48089-03 FTG-STRGHT 8 ORB X 8 JIC
KAW QTY 2 RH PUMP PORT A&B
KAW QTY 1 LH PUMP PORT B
GENERAC QTY 1 RH PUMP PORT A
18
RH PUMP PORT B-HOSE
KAW MODEL 2720320-01
GENERAC MODEL 2188157-01
1
1
19
20
21
22
23
64123-60
64229-01
88042-05
58026-04
4165341-02
2
2
6
1
2
MOTOR-PARKER
FTG 9/16-18 ORB X 3/8
3 WAY CONNECTOR 3/8
CLAMP-HOSE 5/8
PUMP-HYDRO 16cc
OIL COOLER
BOLT, 1/4-20X2 HEX
LOCKNUT-NYL 1/4-20
CLAMP-HOSE 13/16
3 WAY CONNECTOR 3/16
HOSE-HYDR, 8IN LNG
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
SAE PORT 'O' RING
PAR T
NUMBER
THREAD SIZE
AS-568#
158061-10
9/16-18
-906
158061-11
3/4-16
-908
158061-12
7/8-14
-910
158061-13
1-1/16-12
-912
158061-14
1-5/16-12
-916
158061-16
1-5/8-12
-920
158061-03
1-7/8-12
-924
43
HYDROGEAR PUMP
FIGURE 10
44
PREDATOR-PRO
SERIES
HYDROGEAR PUMP
PREDATOR-PRO
SERIES
FIGURE 10
ITEM HYDROGEAR PART NO. CGC, INC. PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
71019
3
2000038
42000023
6
51092
12
70739
13
2000014
14
2000015
15
70738
17
51462
25
72161
(ORDER 28 AND 38 ALSO)
4157242-001
4157242-002
4157242-003
4157242-004
4157242-005
4157242-006
188059-09
4157242-007
4157242-008
415664-001
PUMP SHAFT KIT-TAPERED
RETAINING RING
SPACER
LIP SEAL
TRUNNION SEAL/RETAINER
TRUNNION ARM
SLOT GUIDE
HOUSING KIT
BALL THRUST BEARING
END CAP KIT (STD)
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
26
50641
28
51436
(ORDER 25 AND 38 ALSO)
29
52371
3151436
38
72158
(ORDER 28 AND 25 ALSO)
4157242-010
4155664-002
STRAIGHT HEADLESS PIN
HOUSING O-RING
2
1
4157242-012
4157242-013
4165664-003
VALVE PLATE
SWASHPLATE
CYL BLOCK KIT (16 cc)
1
1
1
40
42A
42B
44
50
56
58
100
153
4157242-015
4121354
4121355
4157242-016
4157242-019
4157242-021
4157242-022
4157242-023
4157242-025
CHARGE PUMP KIT
1
SHOCK VALVE KIT (0.031" ORF 1
SHOCK VALVE KIT (BLANK)
1
CHARGE RELIEF VALVE KIT
1
BYPASS VALVE KIT (BLANK)
1
HEX FLANGE BOLT-M8-1.25X25 2
FH M10 X 65
4
OVERHAUL SEAL KIT
1
9/16 STEEL PLUG
1
2510071
70743
70741
70402
2513030
50173
51457
70740
9005100-5600
QTY
45
NON-DFI WIRE HARNESS
PREDATOR-PRO
SERIES
FIGURE 11
13
12
CLUTCH
ELECTRIC
ENGINE
GROUND
P
W
YB
G
A.
R
DB
B
B
B
14 G
WIRE COLORS
W WHITE
WB WHITE W/ BLACK STRIPE
P PURPLE
O ORANGE
OB ORANGE W/ BLACK STRIPE
PO PURPLE W/ ORANGE STRIPE
OP ORANGE W/ PURPLE STRIPE
DB DARK BLUE
B BLACK
G GREEN
R RED
Y YELLOW
YB YELLOW W/ BLACK STRIPE
RW RED W/ WHITE STRIPE
GY GREEN W/ YELLOW STRIPE
BR BROWN
BRY BROWN W/ YELLOW STRIPE
STARTER
BATTERY
BATTERY
7
3
DELAY
MODULE
(RED)
(BLACK)
14 GA.
10
ENGINE BLOCK
(GROUND)
SOLENOID
GY
RW BRY
14 GA.
B B
AB CD E F
RW
B
B
17
16
BRY
GY
9
14 GA.
85
NC
86
87A
BRY
BR
B B
B B
87
NO
BLADES &
TRACTION
RELAY
30
22
RW
W W
B B
85
86
87A
NC
YB
87
NO
STARTER
RELAY
SOFT START HARNESS
SOFT START MODULE
B B
30
9
21
O
85
NC
86
87A
DELAY
RELAY
87
NO
9
BR
BR
30
Y
NO
87A NC
87 NO
86
15
BR
W W
NO
WB
OP
5
OB
Y
DB
W
B
R
P
O
O
O
O
DB
O
CLUTCH
SWITCH
O
KEY
SWITCH
G
O
O
8
46
HOUR
METER
6
10-20 VDC
RELAY IS ENERGIZED (ENGINE OPERATES) WHEN S2 IS CLOSED
(BLADE DISENGAGED) OR WHEN S1 IS CLOSED (OPERATOR IN
POSITIION), OR FOR APPROX. 1/2 SECOND AFTER S1 IS OPENED.
S1 TYPICAL
OPERATOR
PRESENCE
SWITCH
RELAY
NO
PO
OB
14 GA.
14 GA.
B
AUXILIARY
ELECTRICAL
CONNECTION
AB CDEF
NC
B
B
P P
14 GA.
R R
14 GA.
14
OPTIONAL
S2 TYPICAL
BLADE
SWITCH
B
BO O
WB
14 GA.
TRACTION
CONTROL
NO
NO
12V
ADAPTER
NC
TRACTION
CONTROL
18
GY O O
SEAT
SWITCH
4
NC
WB B
OP
WB B
PO
14
MAGNETO
IGNITION
RELAY SCHEMATIC
SWITCH
BRAKE
DELAY MODULE OPERATION & SCHEMATIC
30
85
NON-DFI WIRE HARNESS
PREDATOR-PRO
SERIES
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
FIGURE 11
QTY
1
4165575
HARNESS-WIRING MAIN
2
148082-20
FUSE-20 AMP
3
108061-13
CABLE-BATTERY 36 BLACK
4
4124009
SWITCH-SEAT, NO
5
4143068
JUMPER-SEAT SWITCH
64165120 METER-HOUR
7
2722227-02
CABLE-BATT W/CONDUIT
(INCLUDES ITEMS 20 & 21)
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
8128010
KEY-SWITCH
9
2722325
RELAY-40AMP SEALED
102188154
MODULE-DELAY
112721505
SWITCH-PTO
122721337
CLUTCH-ELECTRIC
13 4165709
ASSY-CLUTCH WIRE
(KAWASAKI MODELS ONLY)
4165784
ASSY-CLUTCH WIRE
(GENERAC MODELS ONLY)
1
3
1
1
1
1
14 108208
15 2188156
16 108061-04
172188224
18 4142266
19*2308095
20* 112386
SWITCH-DBL POLE
SWITCH-NONO DBL POLE
CABLE-BATTERY 20 RED
HARNESS-JUMPER
CONNECTOR-12V COVER-TERMINAL
BOOT-BAT TERM POS
2
1
1
1
1
3
1
ITEMS 21-22 USED ON 72" DECKS ONLY
21 4165894
MODULE-SOFT START
22 4165923
HARNESS-SOFT START
23* 4166663
HARNESS-END JUMPER
1
1
1
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
*NOT ILLUSTRATED
47
12
48
13
3
16
SOFT START MODULE
85
30
10-20 VDC
BATTERY
RELAY IS ENERGIZED (ENGINE OPERATES) WHEN S2 IS CLOSED
(BLADE DISENGAGED) OR WHEN S1 IS CLOSED (OPERATOR IN
POSITIION), OR FOR APPROX. 1/2 SECOND AFTER S1 IS OPENED.
9
S1 TYPICAL
OPERATOR
PRESENCE
SWITCH
(BLACK)
RELAY
15
AB CDE F
9
OPTIONAL
S2 TYPICAL
BLADE
SWITCH
4
NO
5
NC
14
DELAY MODULE OPERATION & SCHEMATIC
FIGURE 12
MAGNETO
IGNITION
DFI WIRING HARNESS
PREDATOR-PRO
SERIES
20
6
8
18
38
19
2
7
BATTERY
(RED)
ENGINE BLOCK SOLENOID
(GROUND)
17
14
21
22
9
SOFT START HARNESS
86
87 NO
RELAY SCHEMATIC
9
10
DFI WIRE HARNESS
PREDATOR-PRO
SERIES
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
FIGURE 12
QTY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
4165599 HARNESS-WIRING MAIN
1
148082-20 FUSE-20 AMP
2
108061-13 CABLE-BATTERY 36 BLACK 1
158135-01 SWITCH-SEAT, NO
1
158136
WIRE-SEAT SWITCH
1
4165120METER-HOUR
1
2722227-02 CABLE-BATT W/CONDUIT 1
128010KEY-SWITCH
1
2722325 RELAY-40AMP SEALED
4
2188154MODULE-DELAY
1
2721505SWITCH-PTO
1
4165709CLUTCH-ELECTRIC
1
(INCLUDES 2720949 WIRE ASSY)
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
2720949 ASSY-CLUTCH WIRE
108208
SWITCH-DBL POLE
2188156 SWITCH-NONO DBL POLE
112386
BOOT-BAT TERM POS
2308095COVER-TERMINAL
4164655 JUMPER HARNESS
4142266CONNECTOR-12V
4164441 LIGHT-RED INDICATOR
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
ITEMS 21-22 USED ON 72" DECKS ONLY
4165894 MODULE-SOFT START
4165923 HARNESS-SOFT START
1
1
21
22
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
49
SEAT ASSEMBLY
PREDATOR-PRO
SERIES
FIGURE 13
5
1
6
2
7
3
8
25
21
28
25
27
4
26
9
11
20
10
12
22
23
13
16
16
19
14
24
50
15 17
18
BRACKET ON
ENGINE DECK
WELDMENT
SEAT ASSEMBLY
PREDATOR-PRO
SERIES
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
FIGURE 13
QTY
14167820 SEAT-SUSPENSION
(INCLUDES ITEMS 2-12, 21, 25, 26, 28)
1
2
4165316-07 UPPER SEAT ASSEMBLY
3
4165316-10 CUSHION-COVER BACK
4
4165316-11 CUSHION COVER
5 4165316-06PROTECTOR-BACK
6
4165316-02 PAD-ARM SINGLE
7
4165316-05 ARM KIT-LH
8
4165316-04 ARM KIT-RH
9
4124009
SWITCH-SEAT NO
10 4165316-09KIT-BUMPER
11 4165316-08SUSPENSION
12 4165316-01 TRACK SET
134167770.7 PLTE-SEAT
14 48228A
CABLE CLIP-INSULATED
15 64152-23
SCREW 1/4-20X3/8
16 2720975-09SPACER
17 64141-6
NUT-WLF 5/16-18
18 64144-30
SNAP RING
1933138-09 PIN-CLEVIS
20 4143068
JUMPER-SEAT SWITCH
21 4165316-03 ARM KIT-LEFT AND RIGHT
224167821 PIN-LYNCH
23 4167707
PIN-SEAT PLATE
24 64229-05
NUT-NYLON LOCK 1/2-13
25 4168198
KIT-SEAT BELT
26 4167820-01KIT-TETHER
27 64123-122 BLT-7/16-20 X 1 1/2
28 4167820-02 SPACER-SEAT BELT
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
4
4
2
2
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
6
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
* NOT ILLUSTRATED
51
FOLDING ROPS
PREDATOR-PRO
SERIES
FIGURE 14
2
6
13
8
12
9
10
3
1
11
2
13
1
12
8
4
1
7
5
7
52
5
4
FOLDING ROPS
PREDATOR-PRO
SERIES
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
4168257 S-ROPS W/ LABELS
(INCLUDES ITEMS 2-13)
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13 64123-31 64151-7
4162880
64262-011
4160347
64268-03
64168-1
4160343
4160344
4160348
4162878
4162879
FIGURE 14
QTY
BOLT-1/2-13 X 3
LOCKNUT- 1/2-13 LANYARD-NYLON BLT-FLG HD 3/8-16X1
LABEL-WARNING ROPS
NUT-FL NYLN LOCK 3/8-16
PIN-COTTER
BUMPER RUBBER
PLUG
WASHER-FORMED WASHER-RUBBER
PIN-HITCH 1/2
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
2
2
2
8
1
8
2
2
2
2
2
2
53
STEERING/DECK LIFT
PREDATOR-PRO
SERIES
FIGURE 15
44
8
5
52
6
7
37
19
16
27
15
12
48
9
48
9
10
13
1
3
47
2
47
46
11
15
43
38
35
22
44
39
23
33
29
32
36
24
15
42
21
14
21
17
28
31
41
40
25
15
36
4
15
30
34
21
26
18
20
51
49
54
50
STEERING/DECK LIFT
PREDATOR-PRO
SERIES
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
4167906
S ENGINE DECK W/LABS
24163746 SPRING
3
4165962
ZERK-90 DEGREE
4
64123-50
BLT-HEX 3/8-16X1
5
4165426.7 LEVER-TRACTION CNTRL
6
4166920.7 BRKT-TRACTION LEVER
74166939 BRKT-HANDLE
84165432 GRIP-HANDLE
9
4164260
BEARING-.SELF ALIGN
10 64123-15
BOLT-3/8-16X3/4 HEX
11 64141-4
NUT-WLF 3/8-16
12 4165364
WLDMT-MTN CONTRL LH
* 4165365
WLDMT-MTN CONTRL RH
FIGURE 15
QTY
1
2
2
1
2
2
2
2
4
8
12
1
1
13 64123-87
BLT-HEX 3/8-16X1-3/4
2
14 64123-16
BLT-HEX 3/8-16X1-1/4
12
15 64229-03
NUT-NYLON LOCK 3/8-16 20
16 64262-012 BLT-FLG HD 3/8-16 X 1-1/4 4
17 64123-67
BLT-HEX 3/8-16X2
1
1864163-43 WSHR.443/.454X1X11GA 1
194165474 SPACER
2
204165390.7WLDMT-CRADLE
1
21 64168-2
COTTER-HAIRPIN.08X1.194
22 4165380.7 WLDMT-DECK LIFT LEVER 1
23 4162904.7 WLDMT-LVR STOP LATCH 1
24 4165384.7 BRKT-INNER DECK LIFT
1
25 4165385.7 BRKT-OUTER DECK LIFT 1
26 4165389.7 BRACKET-LIFT LINK
2
274162999 SPACER
1
28 4165656
ASSY, PIN & LANYARD
1
29 64188-53
PIN-CLEVIS 1/2X1.0
1
30 64018-38
BOLT-CRG 3/8-16 X 2-1/4 1
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
31 85010N
ZERK, 1/4-28 STR SELF TH 11
32 64221-04
E-RING .875
1
33 64175-05
NUT-PUSH 1/2
1
34 64188-36
PIN, CLEVIS 7/16X1-1/4
2
354165466 GRIP
1
36 2183071-03SPACER-15.88X10.32X24 2
37 64268-03
NUT-FL NYLON LOCK 3/8-164
382720544 SPRING-COMPRESSION 1
39 4165448
ROD-LIFT STOP
1
40 64163-65
WSHR .890X1.375X18GA
6
41 4165654
LBL-ZT200 HT CUT OUTER 1
42 4165655
LBL-ZT200 HT CUT INNER 1
43 64163-29
WASHER-21/64 X 1 X 11GA 2
444163692 CAP-END
3
45 64229-02
NUT-NYLON LOCK 5/16-18 2
464163446 KNOB
2
47 64163-55
WSHR .328X.75X14 GA
4
48 64163-107 WSHR .391X.75X10 GA
4
49 64262-011 BLT-FLG HD 3/8-16 X 1
4
50 4165682
MOUNT-ISOLATION, FOOT 2
51 64229-03
NUT-NYLON LOCK 3/8-16 4
52 64018-7
BLT-CRG 3/8-16X1-1/4
4
55
CRADLE ASSEMBLY
PREDATOR-PRO
SERIES
FIGURE 16
38
4
TO
5
KICKPLATE
1
8
7
6
5
45
24
14
6
41
20
40
30
22
29
32
15
39
42
27
44
30
43
27
37
22
23
30
21
13
10
9
28
12
3
17
25
25
28
33
2
19
26
17
34
10
9
16
23
21
28
36 35 31
11
13
28
3
25
25
2
28
16
56
CRADLE ASSEMBLY
PREDATOR-PRO
SERIES
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
14165610LABEL-WARNING
2
2182356.7 BRACKET-SHAFT HANGER
3
2188127
CHAIN-6.35 (.250) 5 LINKS
QTY 4 USED ON 61" DECKS
QTY 2 USED ON 72" DECK
2722454
CHAIN-6.35 (.250) 3 LINKS
QTY 2 USED ON 72" DECK
4
4165647
MAT-FOOT PLATE LOWER
5
4166266
MAT-FOOT PLATE MIDDLE
64165682MOUNT-ISOLATOR
74165657LABEL-PROCAT
8
4166267
S-FOOT PLATE (BOBCAT)
(INCLUDES ITEMS 4, 5, 7, 38,39,40, 45)
FIGURE 16
QTY
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
4
1
2
2
1
1
9 64163-65WASHER-.890X1.375X18GA8
1064221-04 E-RING.875
4
11 4165379.7 WLDMT-DECK LIFT, FRONT
1
12 4165427.7 WLDMT-DECK LIFT, REAR
1
13 2722630
CLIP-DECK HEIGHT ADJ
4
14 4165675
SPRING-DECK LIFT
2
15 4165390.7WLDMT-CRADLE
1
16 64268-03
NUT-FL NYLN LCK 3/8-16
15
17 4109960
WLDMT-DECK LIFT ROD
2
18 * 4111842.7 BRKT-SPRING ANCHOR LH
1
19 4165556
MAT-FOOT LIFT
1
20 4113682
ROD-SPRING MOUNT
2
21 64141-2
NUT-WLF 1/4-20
4
22 64141-4
NUT-WLF 3/8-16
4
23 64197-020 BLT-TDFM 1/4-20X1-1/2
4
24 64123-31
BLT-HEX 1/2-13X3
2
25 64123-281 BLT-HEX 1/2-13X2 FL THRD
8
26 4165596.7 BRKT-FOOT, LIFT LEVER
1
27 64262-011 BLT-FLG HD 3/8-16 X 1
15
28 64141-13
NUT WLF 1/2-13
16
29 85010N
ZERK, 1/4-28 STR SLFTHRD 1
30 85051
ZERK-1/8 PIPE
6
31 64229-03
NUT-NYLON LOCK 3/8-16
1
32 64018-3
BLT-CRG 3/8-16X1
2
33 4165593.7 WLDMT-FOOT PEDAL
1
34 64123-100 BLT-HEX 3/8-16X2-1/4
1
35 64123-67
BLT-HEX 3/8-16X2
2
36 64001-6
NUT-HEX JAM 3/8-16
2
37 64229-05
NUT-NYLON LOCK 1/2-13
2
38 64018-2
BLT-CRG 1/4-20X3/4
2
39 64268-01
NUT-FL NYLON LOCK 1/4-20 2
40 4160281
DOCUMENT TUBE
1
41
64262-006 BLT-FLG HD 5/16-18 X 3/4
2
424165676 BUMPER-RADIAL
2
43
64268-02 NUT-FL NYLON LOCK 5/16-18 5
444164210 BUMPER-RUBBER
3
45
38061A
CAP-DOCUMENT TUBE
1
*NOT ILLUSTRATED
57
CRADLE & CASTER ASSEMBLY
PREDATOR-PRO
SERIES
FIGURE 17
23
14
22
10
15
19
8
13
1
20
12
8
15
18
5
13
21
17
11
17
16
4
6
16
3
17
9
7
17
7
9
58
2
CRADLE & CASTER ASSEMBLY
PREDATOR-PRO
SERIES
ITEM PART NO.
1
2
DESCRIPTION
FIGURE 17
QTY
48043-03C
4165278
CUP, OUTER BEARING
ASSY-WHL 13X6.5-6
(INCLUDES ITEM 7)
4167970
ASSY-WHL HIGH CROWN
(OPTIONAL WHEEL ASSY)
3
DECK/W LABS
4 64123-223
BOLT-3/4-10 X 10
5 2722452.7
WLDMT-CASTER YOKE
6 2722230-03 SPANNER
72722228-03 BEARING
8 64229-03
NUT-NYLON LOCK 3/8-16
9 2722231
SPACER-END
10 64163-26
WASHER
11 64229-07
LOCKNUT-NYLON 3/4-10
12 85010N
ZERK, 1/4-28 STR SLF THD
13 64262-011
BLT-HEX 3/8-16X1
14 2188135
DUST COVER
15 48043-04C
CONE, OUTER BEARING
16 64123-281
BLT-HEX 1/2-13X2 FLLTHD
17 64141-13
NUT WLF 1/2-13
18 48480
SEAL CR 12411
19 64140-5
COTTER PIN
20 4165327.7
WLDMT-CSTR ARM 61 LH
(USED WITH 61" DECKS)
4165328.7
WLDMT-CSTER ARM 72 LH
(USED WITH 72" DECKS)
21
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
4
2
2
2
2
2
8
4
2
2
2
8
2
4
8
16
2
2
1
4165324.7
WLDMT-CSTER ARM 61 RH 1
(USED WITH 61" DECKS)
4165325.7
WLDMT-CSTER ARM 72 RH
(USED WITH 72" DECKS)
22 64025-20
234165390.7
NUT-HEX 3/4-16 SLOT U
WLDMT-CRADLE
2
1
59
61" SIDE DISCHARGE
PREDATOR-PRO
SERIES
FIGURE 18
40
30
21
29
22
23
43
11
27
44
6
55
17
41
33
15
14
57
73
47
58
51
52
24
54
61
66
62
57
23
59
62
18
60
19
31
19
34
45
33
38
76
76
13
75
1
7
26
36
9
4
75
31
33
32
3
74
74
56
28
10
76
31
63
7
9
7
8
7
2
70
35
13
4
70
75
7
75
7
20
65
67
16
68
69
69
53
7
50
46
12
46
5
48
77
46
72
46
7
49
64
48
42
71
77
60
37
72
77
7
7
21
39
61" SIDE DISCHARGE
PREDATOR-PRO
SERIES
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
FIGURE 18
QTY
1
4166118
S-DECK W/ LABELS 61" ZT2 1
2
4165456.7 BELT COVER-RH
1
3
4165455.7 BELT COVER-LH
1
4
38524
KNOB-4 PRONG 3/8-16
2
5
4165244
CHUTE-RUBBER ASSY
1
6 64163-68WSHR-1.015X1.5X9GA 6
7
64229-03
NUT-NYLON LOCK 3/8-16
36
8
64123-173 BLT-HEX 3/8-16X4-1/2
3
9
2721512
ROLLER-5X2.75 CENTERED 7
10 64123-68
BLT-HEX 5/16-18X1
2
112308140 PULLEY-ENGINE
3
12 112111-03 BLADE 21.00 OFFST HLFT 3
132720685 SPACER-ROLLER
7
14 64262-012 BLT-FLG HD 3/8-16 X 1-1/4 18
15 4165754.7 WLDMT-IDLER ARM
1
16 64018-11
BLT-CRG 1/2-13X3LG
1
17 4163514.7 GUIDE, BELT
1
18 4165953
PULLEY-IDLER, 6.0
1
19 4163802-01 SPACER-1.0 X .516 X .75
2
20 4165976.7BAFFLE-DISCHARGE
1
21 64209-03
SPRING WASHER.67 ID
6
22 64164-12
KEY-1/4X1 SQ
3
23 128169
PULLEY IDLER 5.50
2
24 4165023
ASSY-CTTERDCK SPINDLE 3
25 4165755
ASSY-IDLER ARM
1
(INCLUDES ITEMS 15, 33, 41, 51, 55, & 73)
26 90-0828
27 64270-02
28 4133155.7
29 64006-05
30 64123-156
3164163-74
32 2186125
33 85010N
34 64123-152
35 64123-50
36 64229-02
37 4118314
38 64229-06
39 64123-187
40 64123-208
41 4128004
42 4168643.7
43 4128002
444168493
45 64163-93
46 64018-2
47 64018-7
S/B BOLT 1/2-13X3 1/2 NC
BLT-HX M10-1.5x30 ISO
WLDMT-PUSH ARM ZT2
LOCKWSHR-1/2 HELICAL
BLT-HEX 1/2-20X1-3/4
WSHR-.516IX2.00OX.250
WLDMT-LOCK PUSHBAR
ZERK 1/4-28 STR SLF THRD
BLT-HEX 5/8-11X5
BLT-HEX 3/8-16X1
NUT-NYLON LOCK 5/16-18
SPACER-BLADE 16MM
NUT-NYLON LOCK 5/8-11
BLT-HEX 5/8-18 X 3 3/4
BLT-HEX 5/8-18X1-1/2
BEARING-BALL 10 X 26 X 8
BAFFLE-FRONT,RH 61IN
CAP-26 X 7 END
SPRING-EXTENSION
WSHR-.635 X 1.12 X.062
BLT-CRG 1/4-20X3/4
BLT-CRG 3/8-16X1-1/4
1
1
2
1
1
3
2
5
2
5
2
3
2
3
3
1
1
1
1
4
7
3
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
48 64229-01
NUT-NYLON LOCK 1/4-20
4
49 4168642.7 BAFFLE-FRONT,CNTR 61IN 1
50 4165968.7 BAFFLE-FRONT,LH 61IN
1
51 521438
GREASE SEAL
1
524163014 SPACER
1
53 64163-55
WSHR .328X.75X14 GA
1
54 4163155
INNER RING
1
55 64144-40
SNAP RING-26MM INTENA 1
56 64018-23
BLT-CRG 3/8-16X3/4
2
57 38348-01
BEARING-SPINDLE SEALD 6
58 4164948
HOUSING-SPINDLE 6 HOLE 3
5964144-38 RING-SNAP
3
6038315
NUT-SPINDLE
3
61 2183070-02SHAFT-SPINDLE
3
62 64268-05
NUT-FL NYLON LOCK 1/2-13 2
63 64018-30
BLT-CRG 3/8-16 X 4-1/2
4
64 64123-16
BLT-HEX 3/8-16X1-1/4
2
65 4165252.7 HINGE-RUBBER CHUTE
1
66 4168509.7 WLDMT-IDLER PIN
1
67 4166480.2EXTENSION-61"RH
1
68 4166481.2EXTENSION-61"LH
1
69 64141-2
NUT-WLF 1/4-20
7
70 64123-114 BLT-HEX 1/4-20X1
7
71 4168487.2 BRKT-BAFFLE MNYNG, RH 1
72 4168523.2 BRKT-BAFFLE MNTG
2
73 548138
BRG NDL.88 1.12 1 1
74 64123-171 BLT-HEX 3/8-16X3-1/2
2
75 64141-4
NUT-WLF 3/8-16
4
76 64123-15
BLT-HEX 3/8-16X3/4
3
77 64268-01
NUT-FL NYLON LOCK 1/4-20 3
61
72" SIDE DISCHARGE
PREDATOR-PRO
SERIES
FIGURE 19
40
30
21
29
23
22
43
11
27
44
61
55
17
15
41
33
25
14
57
47
46
58
51
52
24
54
56
48
53
57
23
59
62
19
18
60
4
31
19
34
74
31
45
38
42
75
42
33
4
28
3
25
31
33
32
25
7
26
10
50
36
9
7
13
7
7
13
8
6
7
20
49
25
6
4
25
16
4
25
37
12
2
5
21
39
35
62
9
72" SIDE DISCHARGE
PREDATOR-PRO
SERIES
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
FIGURE 19
QTY
1
4166120
S-DECK W/ LABELS 72" ZT21
2
4165564.7 GUARD-BELT RH
1
3
4165563.7 GUARD-BELT LH
1
4
38524
KNOB-4 PRONG 3/8-16
4
5
4165439
CHUTE-RUBBER ASSY, 72 1
6
64123-39
BLT-HEX 1/2-13X1-1/4
2
7
64229-03
NUT-NYLON LOCK 3/8-16 31
8
64123-173 BLT-HEX 3/8-16X4-1/2
3
9
2721512
ROLLER-5X2.75 CENTERED7
10 64123-68
BLT-HEX 5/16-18X1
2
114165620 PULLEY-SPINDLE
3
(USE ON KAWASAKI MODELS ONLY)
4165480PULLEY-SPINDLE
(USE ON GENERAC MODELS ONLY)
12 112111-07 BLADE 24.50 OFFST HLFT
132720685 SPACER-ROLLER
14 64262-012 BLT-FLG HD 3/8-16 X 1-1/4
15 4165754.7 WLDMT-IDLER ARM
16 64018-11
BLT-CRG 1/2-13X3LG
17 4163514.7 GUIDE, BELT
18 4165953
PULLEY-IDLER, 6.0
19 4163802-01 SPACER-1.0 X .516 X .75
20 64229-05
NUT-NYLON LOCK 1/2-13
21 64209-03
SPRING WASHER.67 ID
22 64164-12
KEY-1/4X1 SQ
23 128169
PULLEY IDLER 5.50
24 4165023
ASSY-CTTERDCK SPNDLE
25 4165755
ASSY-IDLER ARM
(INCLUDES ITEMS 15, 33, 41, 46, 51, & 55)
3
7
18
1
1
1
1
2
2
6
3
2
3
1
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
444165943 SPRING-EXTENSION
1
45 64163-93
WSHR-.635 X 1.12 X.062
2
46 548138
BRG NDL.88 1.12 1.00
1
47 64018-7
BLT-CRG 3/8-16X1-1/4
3
48 4165484.7 WLDMT-IDLER PIN
1
49 4165445.7 HINGE-CHUTE 72IN
1
50 64018-30
BLT-CRG 3/8-16 X 4-1/2
4
51 521438
GREASE SEAL
1
524163014 SPACER
1
53 64268-05
NUT-FL NYLON LOCK 1/2-132
54 4163155
INNER RING
1
55 64144-40
SNAP RING-26MM INTRNL 1
56 2183070-02SHAFT-SPINDLE
3
57 38348-01
BEARING-SPINDLE SEALD 6
58 4164948
HOUSING-SPINDLE 6 HOLE 3
5964144-38 RING-SNAP
3
6038315
NUT-SPINDLE
3
6164163-68 WSHR-1.015X1.5X9GA
(QTY 6 FOR KAW AND KOHLER)
(QTY 3 FOR GENERAC)
26 90-0828
S/B BOLT 1/2-13X3 1/2 NC 1
27 64270-02
BLT-HEX M10-1.5x30 ISO
1
28 4133155.7 WLDMT-PUSH ARM ZT2
2
29 64006-05
LOCKWSHR-1/2 HELICAL 1
30 64123-156 BLT-HEX 1/2-20X1-3/4
1
3164163-74 WSHR-.516X2.00X.250 3
32 2186125
WLDMT-LOCK PUSHBAR 2
33 85010N
ZERK 1/4-28 STR SLF THRD5
34 64123-152 BLT-HEX 5/8-11X5
2
35 64123-16
BLT-HEX 3/8-16X1-1/4
3
36 64229-02
NUT-NYLON LOCK 5/16-18 2
37 4118314-01 SPACER-BLADE 11MM
3
38 64229-06
NUT-NYLON LOCK 5/8-11 2
39 64123-187 BLT-HEX 5/8-18 X 3 3/4
3
40 64123-208 BLT-HEX 5/8-18X1-1/2
3
41 4128004
BEARING-BALL 10 X 26 X 8 1
42 64123-171 BLT-HEX 3/8-16X3-1/2
3
43 4128002
CAP-26 X 7 END
1
63
BELTS-CUTTERDECK
PREDATOR-PRO
SERIES
FIGURE 20
1
64
BELTS-CUTTERDECK
PREDATOR-PRO
SERIES
ITEM PART NO.
1
4165617
4165645
4165644
4165618
DESCRIPTION
FIGURE 20
QTY
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
BELT-DECK 72" GENERAC 1
BELT-DECK 72" KAWASAKI
BELT-DECK 61" GENERAC
BELT-DECK 61" KAWASAKI
65
DECALS-POWER UNIT
PREDATOR-PRO
SERIES
FIGURE 21
MAT-CLAW MARKS DECAL=4168522
8
BACK OF
ENGINE DECK
3
DOCUMENT
TUBE
LOCATED UNDER FOOTPLATE
5
2
4
UNDER SEAT
15
LOCATED BEHIND
SEAT ON OIL COOLER
11
7
6
10
16
20
12
19
9
LOCATED UNDER
FOOTPLATE
14
18
13
1
21
17
66
DECALS-POWER UNIT
PREDATOR-PRO
SERIES
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
FIGURE 21
QTY
1
2
3
4
5
6
4165866 LABEL-PREDATOR-PRO
4158401 LABEL-BOB-CAT, 10.5"
2000735 LABEL-OPER MAN
2000590 LABEL, WARN BATTERY
4165722 LABEL - HYDR OIL FILL
4165639 LABEL-CONTROL PANEL
(USED ON NON-DFI MODELS)
4165638 LABEL-CONTROL PANEL
(USED ON DFI MODEL ONLY)
1
1
1
1
1
1
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
2000693 LABEL - PARK BRAKE
2000698 LABEL(DBL) - FUEL/LEAKS
4165653 LABEL-ZT INFORMATION 4165615 LABEL - RH TRACTION
4165616 LABEL - LH TRACTION
4165654 LABEL-HT CUT OUTER
4165655 LABEL-HT CUT INNER
4165610 LABEL-WARNING
4147617LABEL-FUEL
4165657LABEL-BOB-CAT
4162917 LABEL-DECK SIZE, 72"
4162916 LABEL-DECK SIZE, 61"
4116761 LABEL-MADE IN USA
4165730 LABEL-MANUAL LOCATION
4164413 LABEL-DFI (USED ON DFI ONLY)
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
21*
4166466
1
LABEL-ISO RIDE
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
1
1
*NOT ILLUSTRATED
67
DECALS-CUTTERDECKS
FIGURE 22
PREDATOR-PRO
SERIES
1
68
DECALS-CUTTERDECKS
PREDATOR-PRO
SERIES
ITEM PART NO.
1
2
DESCRIPTION
FIGURE 22
QTY
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
4164269 LABEL-WARNING BLADES 1
2000577LABEL-WARNING
2
69
KAW DFI DUAL FUEL PUMP PARTS
PREDATOR-PRO
SERIES
FIGURE 23
G1
F1
E1
K1
D1
J1
L1
C1
I1
B1
H1
A1
D3
J3
C3
I3
H3
B3
G3
F3
E3
A3
70
K3
M1
PREDATOR-PRO
SERIES
ITEM
KAW P/N
KAW DFI DUAL FUEL PUMP PARTS
FIGURE 23
DESCRIPTIONQTY
A1
130AA0614
BOLT-FLANGED ELECTRIC PUMP
B1 32154-7020PIPE-PULSE
C1
130AA0616
BOLT-FLANGED RESERVOIR
D1
23062-7020
BRACKET-COMP FUEL PUMP
E1
311AA0600
NUT-HEX ELECTRIC PUMP
F1
42036-0723
SLEEVE-450MM VENT TUBE
G1
42036-7022
SLEEVE-300 SUPPLY TUBE
H1
42036-7012
SLEEVE-125MM INTAKE & RETURN TUBE
J1
461DA0600
WASJER-SPRING, ELECTRIC PUMP
K1
49040-7009
FUEL PUMP
L1
49040-7010
FUEL PUMP-ELECTRIC PUMP
M1
92192-1146
TUBE-324MM PULSE
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
A3
11056-1917
BRACKET-FUEL PUMP
B3
130AA0616
BOLT-FLANGED PUMP & GUARD
C3 92170-2009CLAMP
D3
92192-7186
TUBE-580MM VENT
E3
92192-7182
TUBE-330MM SUPPLY
F3
92192-7188
TUBE-390MM RETURN
G3
92192-7169
TUBE-140MM RETURN
H3
59071-0722
JOINT-1/4" X 1/4" T
I3
59071-0725
JOINT-1/4" X 1/4" RETURN TUBE
J3
51023-0705
TAP-ASSY, FUEL VALVE
K3 11056-1919BRACKET-RESERVOIR
1
4
14
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
71
SCHILLER GROUNDS CARE, INC.
ONE BOB-CAT LANE
P.O. BOX 469
JOHNSON CREEK, WI 53038
920-699-2000
www.schillergc.com
©Schiller Grounds Care, Inc. 2010
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement