60 dB Variable Attenuator

60 dB Variable Attenuator
Attenuators
Specifications1
60 DB Variable Attenuator
Attenuation range
Resolution
2
Repeatability2
DiCon’s 60 dB Variable Attenuator is a TTL-driven component
that sets attenuation levels in the 0 to 60 dB range. The
attenuation level is set using a high-precision motor with either
the I2C standard interface or a proprietary Step-Up/Step-Down
interface.
accuracy2,3
31-60 dB max.
0.12 dB max.
0.15 dB max.
±0.1 dB max.
±0.1 dB max.
±0.2 dB max.
±0.25 dB max.
0.1 dB max.
0.3 dB max.
Insertion loss
0.6 dB typ., 1.5 dB max.
Back-reflection
-50 dB max.
Tuning speed
50 ms min., 1400 ms max.
Optical power5
300 mW
Operating temperature
0°C to +50°C
Storage temperature
-20°C +70°C
Humidity
40°C/90%RH/5 days
Fiber type
6
Fiber jacket
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
•
•
•
•
0-30 dB max.
PDL4
Absolute
Power requirements
Features
Housing Dimensions
±12 VDC in, 350 mA max.
9/125 Corning SMF-28
0.9 mm tight buffer
All specifications referenced without connectors.
For superior specifications, see Precision Variable Attenuator datasheet.
At calibration wavelength.
Measured at 1550 nm.
High power version (2W) available as special order.
For multimode fiber, see Precision Variable Attenuator datasheet.
Optical Performance
Wide attenuation range
Low back-reflection
Low insertion loss
Direct motor control or absolute attenuation setting
60 DB Variable Attenuator
Attenuators
Units: mm
Electrical connector is 12-pin right-angle header (Molex part number 2212-2124). Mate with Molex part number 22-01-3127 or equivalent.
Ordering Information
FA500 - ? - 9 - ? - ?
Calibration Wavelength
13
15
1310 nm
1550 nm
FC
FC/APC
FC/UPC
SC
SC/APC
SC/UPC
ST
ST/UPC
LC
N
Applications
60 dB Variable Attenuators can be used to adjust the power level in
automated test systems. Applications include analog transmitter
and receiver testing.
FC/SPC
FC/APC
FC/UPC
SC/SPC
SC/APC
SC/UPC
ST/SPC
ST/UPC
LC/UPC
None
Pigtail Length
1
X
U.S. patented. Specifications subject to change. Copyright ©2001 DiCon Fiberoptics, Inc. All rights reserved.
DiCon Fiberoptics, Inc. 1689 Regatta Blvd. Richmond, CA 94804
Tel. (510)528-0427
1 meter
Specify X meters
Fax. (510)525-5776
Attenuators
Connector Type
www.diconfiber.com
10/23
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement