L A NU POST HOLE DIGGER
3-Point Mounted
TPD25 - General Purpose for 15-25 hp Tractors
with Limited Category 1 or Category 0 Hitch
TPD35 - Standard-Duty for 20-35 hp Tractors
with Category 1 or Category 2 Hitch
TPD65 - Heavy-Duty for 25-65 hp Tractors
with Category 1 or Category 2 Hitch
(Rev. 5/15/2015)
MAN1034
TPD95 - Heavy-Duty for 35-95 hp Tractors
with Category 1 or Category 2 Hitch
OPERATOR'S MANUAL
POST HOLE DIGGER
TO THE DEALER:
Assembly and proper installation of this product is the responsibility of the Woods® dealer. Read manual instructions
and safety rules. Make sure all items on the Dealer’s Pre-Delivery and Delivery Check Lists in the Operator’s Manual
are completed before releasing equipment to the owner.
The dealer must complete the online Product Registration form at the Woods Dealer Website which certifies that
all Dealer Check List items have been completed. Dealers can register all Woods product at
dealer.WoodsEquipment.com under Product Registration.
Failure to register the product does not diminish customer’s warranty rights.
TO THE OWNER:
Read this manual before operating your Woods equipment. The information presented will prepare you to do a better
and safer job. Keep this manual handy for ready reference. Require all operators to read this manual carefully and
become acquainted with all adjustment and operating procedures before attempting to operate. Replacement manuals
can be obtained from your dealer. To locate your nearest dealer, check the Dealer Locator at
www.WoodsEquipment.com, or in the United States and Canada call 1-800-319-6637.
The equipment you have purchased has been carefully engineered and manufactured to provide dependable and
satisfactory use. Like all mechanical products, it will require cleaning and upkeep. Lubricate the unit as specified.
Observe all safety information in this manual and safety decals on the equipment.
For service, your authorized Woods dealer has trained mechanics, genuine Woods service parts, and the necessary
tools and equipment to handle all your needs.
Use only genuine Woods service parts. Substitute parts will void the warranty and may not meet standards required for
safe and satisfactory operation. Record the model number and serial number of your equipment in the spaces
provided:
Model: _______________________________
Date of Purchase: _____________________
Serial Number: (see Safety Decal section for location) ____________________________________
Provide this information to your dealer to obtain correct repair parts.
Throughout this manual, the term NOTICE is used to indicate that failure to observe can cause damage to equipment.
The terms CAUTION, WARNING, and DANGER are used in conjunction with the Safety-Alert Symbol (a triangle with
an exclamation mark) to indicate the degree of hazard for items of personal safety.
2 Introduction
Gen’l (Rev. 3/28/2012)
TABLE OF CONTENTS
INTRODUCTION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
GENERAL INFORMATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
SPECIFICATIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
SAFETY RULES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5 - 7
SAFETY DECALS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8 - 9
OPERATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
PRE-OPERATION CHECKLIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13
OWNER SERVICE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14
TROUBLE SHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19
DEALER CHECK LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26
PARTS INDEX . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 27
BOLT TORQUE CHART . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 42
BOLT SIZE CHART & ABBREVIATIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 43
PRODUCT WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . INSIDE BACK COVER
REPLACEMENT PARTS WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .BACK COVER
GENERAL INFORMATION
WARNING
■
Some illustrations in this manual show the digger with safety shields removed to provide a better
view. The digger should never be operated with
any safety shielding removed.
The purpose of this manual is to assist you in operating
and maintaining your post hole digger. Read it carefully. It furnishes information and instructions that will
help you achieve years of dependable performance.
These instructions have been compiled from extensive
field experience and engineering data. Some information may be general in nature due to unknown and
MAN1034 (2/28/2013)
varying operating conditions. However, through experience and these instructions, you should be able to
develop procedures suitable to your particular situation.
The illustrations and data used in this manual were current at the time of printing but, due to possible inline
production changes, your machine may vary slightly in
detail. We reserve the right to redesign and change the
machines as may be necessary without notification.
Throughout this manual, references are made to right
and left direction These are determined by standing
behind the equipment facing the direction of forward
travel.
Introduction 3
SPECIFICATIONS
Post Hole Digger Model
TPD25
TPD35
TPD65
TPD95
CAT 1,
Limited CAT1 or
CAT 0
CAT1
CAT1 or CAT2
CAT1 or CAT2
Tractor Horsepower
15 - 25 hp
20 - 35 hp
25 - 65 hp
35 - 95 hp
Tractor PTO
540 RPM
540 RPM
540 RPM
540 RPM
Approximate Weight
140 lbs
146 lbs
194 lbs
238 lbs
Driveline protection
5/16 x 2-1/2
Grade 2
Shear Bolt
5/16 x 2-1/2
Grade 2
Shear Bolt
5/16 x 2-1/2
Grade 2
Shear Bolt
5/16 x 2-1/2
Grade 2
Shear Bolt
36 inches
(recommended)
48 inches
(recommended)
48 inches
(recommended)
48 inches
(recommended)
3-Point Hitch
Auger Length
Auger Points
Cast Ductile Iron, Spiral Point, Replaceable
Cutting Teeth
Alloy Steel, Hardened, Replaceable
Gearbox
Gearbox Lubrication
4 Introduction
540 RPM, Roller and Ball Bearings, Cast Iron Housing
SAE 90 Weight Gear Lube
MAN1034 (2/28/2013)
SAFETY RULES
ATTENTION! BECOME ALERT! YOUR SAFETY IS INVOLVED!
Safety is a primary concern in the design and
manufacture of our products. Unfortunately, our
efforts to provide safe equipment can be wiped
out by an operator’s single careless act.
In addition to the design and configuration of
equipment, hazard control and accident prevention are dependent upon the awareness, concern, judgement, and proper training of
personnel involved in the operation, transport,
maintenance, and storage of equipment.
It has been said, “The best safety device is an
informed, careful operator.” We ask you to be
that kind of operator.
!
LEA EL INSTRUCTIVO!
Si no lee Ingles, pida ayuda a
alguien que si lo lea para que le
traduzca las medidas de seguridad.
TRAINING
 Safety instructions are important! Read all
attachment and power unit manuals; follow all
safety rules and safety decal information. (Replacement manuals and safety decals are available from
your dealer. To locate your nearest dealer, check
the Dealer Locator at www.WoodsEquipment.com,
or in the United States and Canada call 1-800-3196637.) Failure to follow instructions or safety rules
can result in serious injury or death.
 If you do not understand any part of this manual
and need assistance, see your dealer.
 Know your controls and how to stop engine and
attachment quickly in an emergency.
 Operators must be instructed in and be capable
of the safe operation of the equipment, its attachments, and all controls. Do not allow anyone to
operate this equipment without proper instructions.
 Keep hands and body away from pressurized
lines. Use paper or cardboard, not hands or other
body parts to check for leaks. Wear safety goggles.
Hydraulic fluid under pressure can easily penetrate
skin and will cause serious injury or death.
 Make sure that all operating and service personnel know that if hydraulic fluid penetrates skin, it
must be surgically removed as soon as possible by
TPD SR (2/28/2013)
a doctor familiar with this form of injury or gangrene, serious injury, or death will result. CONTACT A P HYS ICIA N IM ME DIAT E LY IF FLU ID
ENTERS SKIN OR EYES. DO NOT DELAY.
 Never allow children or untrained persons to
operate equipment.
PREPARATION
 Check that all hardware is properly installed.
Always tighten to torque chart specifications
unless instructed otherwise in this manual.
 Always wear relatively tight and belted clothing
to avoid entanglement in moving parts. Wear
sturdy, rough-soled work shoes and protective
equipment for eyes, hair, hands, hearing, and head;
and respirator or filter mask where appropriate.
 Make sure attachment is properly secured,
adjusted, and in good operating condition.
 Make sure spring-activated locking pin or collar
slides freely and is seated firmly in tractor PTO
spline groove.
 Connect PTO driveline directly to power unit
PTO shaft. Never use adapter sleeves or adapter
shafts. Adapters can cause driveline failures due to
incorrect spline or incorrect operating length and
can result in personal injury or death.
 Power unit must be equipped with ROPS or
ROPS cab and seat belt. Keep seat belt securely
fastened. Falling off power unit can result in death
from being run over or crushed. Keep foldable
ROPS system in “locked up” position at all times.
 Make sure all safety decals are installed.
Replace if damaged. (See Safety Decals section for
location.)
 Make sure shields and guards are properly
installed and in good condition. Replace if damaged.
 Keep unit from swinging side-to-side by using
stabilizer bars, adjustable sway chains, or sway
blocks on tractor lift arms. Adjust tightly for best
results.
OPERATION
 Do not allow bystanders in the area when operating, attaching, removing, assembling, or servicing equipment.
Safety 5
SAFETY RULES
ATTENTION! BECOME ALERT! YOUR SAFETY IS INVOLVED!
 Consult local utilities before digging. Know
location and depth of all underground cables, pipelines, and other hazards in working area and avoid
contact.
 Use extreme care when working close to fences,
ditches, other obstructions, or on hillsides.
 Do not put digger into service unless auger
point and all cutting edges are intact and in good
repair.
 When digging in rough ground or hilly terrain,
place digger uphill from tractor. If digger is downhill, tractor could tip when pulling auger from hole.
 Do not put digger into service unless all shields
and guards are in place and in good condition.
Replace if damaged.
 Keep bystanders away from equipment.
 Do not operate or transport equipment while
under the influence of alcohol or drugs.
 Operate only in daylight or good artificial light.
 Never aim auger point with hands on auger,
gearbox, boom or driveline. To place auger point
use 3-point arms and handle.
 Keep hands, feet, hair, and clothing away from
equipment while engine is running. Stay clear of all
moving parts.
 Always comply with all state and local lighting
and marking requirements.
 Never allow riders on power unit or attachment.
 Power unit must be equipped with ROPS or
ROPS cab and seat belt. Keep seat belt securely
fastened. Falling off power unit can result in death
from being run over or crushed. Keep foldable
ROPS system in “locked up” position at all times.
 Always sit in power unit seat when operating
controls or starting engine. Securely fasten seat
belt, place transmission in neutral, engage brake,
and ensure all other controls are disengaged
before starting power unit engine.
 When digging holes, always sit in operator seat.
 To reduce rapid U-joint wear and driveline failure, never lift auger over 12" from ground when
PTO is running.
 Shift tractor transmission into park or neutral
and set brakes before engaging PTO and digging.
 Keep digger under control by running PTO at
slowest speed possible (no faster than half-throttle
in 540 rpm range).
 Look down and to the rear and make sure area
is clear before operating in reverse.
6 Safety
 Do not operate or transport on steep slopes.
 Do not stop, start, or change directions suddenly on slopes.
 Use extreme care and reduce ground speed on
slopes and rough terrain.
 When dislodging a stuck auger, disengage PTO,
stop engine, remove key, disconnect PTO from
tractor, and turn auger backwards with a wrench.
Remove and store wrench before starting engine.
 Before performing any service or maintenance,
lower digger to ground or block securely, turn off
tractor engine, remove key, and disconnect driveline from tractor PTO.
 Never leave a running machine unattended.
 Before leaving tractor seat, stop PTO, set brake,
shut off engine, remove key, and let auger come to
a full stop.
MAINTENANCE
 Before performing any service or maintenance,
lower digger to ground or block securely, turn off
tractor engine, remove key, and disconnect driveline from tractor PTO.
 Never go underneath equipment (lowered to the
ground or raised) unless it is properly blocked and
secured. Never place any part of the body underneath equipment or between moveable parts even
when the engine has been turned off. Hydraulic
system leak down, hydraulic system failures,
mechanical failures, or movement of control levers
can cause equipment to drop or rotate unexpectedly and cause severe injury or death.
 Service and maintenance work not covered in
OWNER SERVICE must be done by a qualified
dealership. Special skills, tools, and safety procedures may be required. Failure to follow these
instructions can result in serious injury or death.
 When dislodging a stuck auger, disengage PTO,
stop engine, remove key, disconnect PTO from
tractor, and turn auger backwards with a wrench.
Remove and store wrench before starting engine.
TPD SR (2/28/2013)
SAFETY RULES
ATTENTION! BECOME ALERT! YOUR SAFETY IS INVOLVED!
 Use a suitable lifting device of sufficient capacity. Use adequate personnel to handle heavy components.
 Do not modify or alter or permit anyone else to
modify or alter the equipment or any of its components in any way.
 Never replace shear bolt or auger retaining bolt
with a different length, or grade. Always use a
grade 2 bolt as a replacement.
 Always wear relatively tight and belted clothing
to avoid getting caught in moving parts. Wear
sturdy, rough-soled work shoes and protective
equipment for eyes, hair, hands, hearing, and head;
and respirator or filter mask where appropriate.
 Do not allow bystanders in the area when operating, attaching, removing, assembling, or servicing equipment.
 Make sure attachment is properly secured,
adjusted, and in good operating condition.
 Never perform service or maintenance with
engine running.
 Keep all persons away from operator control
area while performing adjustments, service, or
maintenance.
 Tighten all bolts, nuts, and screws to torque
chart specifications. Check that all cotter pins are
installed securely to ensure equipment is in a safe
condition before putting unit into service.
 Make sure all safety decals are installed.
Replace if damaged. (See Safety Decals section for
location.)
 Do not operate PTO during transport.
 Do not operate auxiliary hydraulics during
transport.
 Look down and to the rear and make sure area
is clear before operating in reverse.
 Do not stop, start, or change directions suddenly on slopes.
 Use extreme care and reduce ground speed on
slopes and rough terrain.
 Use additional caution and reduce speed when
under adverse surface conditions, turning, or on
inclines.
 Do not operate or transport on steep slopes.
 Do not operate or transport equipment while
under the influence of alcohol or drugs.
 A minimum 20% of tractor and equipment
weight must be on the tractor front wheels when
attachments are in transport position. Without this
weight, front tractor wheels could raise up resulting in loss of steering. The weight may be attained
with front wheel weights, ballast in tires or front
tractor weights. Weigh the tractor and equipment.
Do not estimate.
 Raise unit as high as possible for transport.
 Make sure shields and guards are properly
installed and in good condition. Replace if damaged.
 Reduce transport speed to avoid bouncing and
brief loss of steering control.
 When lubricating telescoping PTO drives, keep
fingers out of shield access slots to prevent injury.
STORAGE
TRANSPORTATION
 Block equipment securely for storage.
 Always comply with all state and local lighting
and marking requirements.
 Never allow riders on power unit or attachment.
 Power unit must be equipped with ROPS or
ROPS cab and seat belt. Keep seat belt securely
fastened. Falling off power unit can result in death
from being run over or crushed. Keep foldable
ROPS system in “locked up” position at all times.
TPD SR (2/28/2013)
 Keep children and bystanders away from storage area.
 Do not climb or lean on equipment stored on
stand.

Safety 7
SAFETY & INSTRUCTIONAL DECALS
ATTENTION! BECOME ALERT! YOUR SAFETY IS INVOLVED!
Replace Immediately If Damaged!
2 - PN 1032569
BE CAREFUL!
Use a clean, damp cloth to clean safety decals. Avoid
spraying too close to decals when using a pressure
washer; high-pressure water can enter through very small
scratches or under edges of decals causing them to peel
or come off. Replacement safety decals can be ordered
free from your Woods dealer, or in the United States and
Canada call 1-800-319-6637.
4 - PN 1032571
1 - SERIAL NUMBER PLATE
5 - PN 18866
7 - PN 18869
11 - PN 19924
8 Safety
(Rev. 1/15/2015)
MAN1034 (2/28/2013)
SAFETY & INSTRUCTIONAL DECALS
ATTENTION! BECOME ALERT! YOUR SAFETY IS INVOLVED!
Replace Immediately If Damaged!
3 - PN 1032568
8 - PN 1002941
9 - PN 18869
DANGER
GUARD MISSING.
DO NOT OPERATE.
DANGER
12 - PN 1034504
GUARD MISSING.
DO NOT OPERATE.
33347E
DANGER
6 - PN 1032570
10 - PN 33347
Located under
PTO shield
(Rev. 1/15/2015)
MAN1034 (2/28/2013)
Safety 9
OPERATION
The operator is responsible for the safe operation of
the equipment. The operator must be properly trained.
Operators should be familiar with the equipment, the
tractor, and all safety practices before starting operation. Read the safety rules and safety decals on page 4
to page 9.
Post hole diggers are designed for one-man operation.
You must always dig holes while sitting in the tractor
seat. It is the responsibility of the operator to see
that no one else is within twenty-five feet (25’) of
the digger when it is operating. Accidents have
occurred when more than one person is in the immediate area of the operating equipment. Be sure no one
else is near you when you operate this product.
DANGER
 Do not put digger into service unless all shields
and guards are in place and in good condition.
Replace if damaged.
WARNING
 Never aim auger point with hands on auger,
gearbox, boom or driveline. To place auger point
use 3-point arms and handle.
 Do not shovel dirt away from a running auger.
The shovel could be caught and thrown by auger.
 Consult local utilities before working. Know
location of all underground cables, pipelines, overhead wires, and other hazards in working area and
avoid contact.
 When dislodging a stuck auger, disengage PTO,
stop engine, remove key, disconnect PTO from
tractor, and turn auger backwards with a wrench.
Remove and store wrench before starting engine.
 Keep hands, feet, hair, and clothing away from
equipment while engine is running. Stay clear of all
moving parts.
 Keep hands and body away from pressurized
lines. Use paper or cardboard, not hands or other
body parts to check for leaks. Wear safety goggles.
Hydraulic fluid under pressure can easily penetrate
skin and will cause serious injury or death.
 Make sure that all operating and service personnel know that if hydraulic fluid penetrates skin, it
must be surgically removed as soon as possible by
a doctor familiar with this form of injury or gangrene, serious injury, or death will result. CONTACT A PH YS ICIA N IM ME DIAT E LY IF FL U ID
ENTERS SKIN OR EYES. DO NOT DELAY.
10 Operation
WARNING
 Do not put digger into service unless auger
point and all cutting edges are intact and in good
repair.
 Keep bystanders away from equipment.
 Shift tractor transmission into park or neutral
and set brakes before engaging PTO and digging.
 Keep digger under control by running PTO at
slowest speed possible (no faster than half-throttle
in 540 rpm range).
CAUTION
 Always wear relatively tight and belted clothing
to avoid getting caught in moving parts. Wear
sturdy, rough-soled work shoes and protective
equipment for eyes, hair, hands, hearing, and head;
and respirator or filter mask where appropriate.
 Tighten all bolts, nuts, and screws to torque
chart specifications. Check that all cotter pins are
installed securely to ensure equipment is in a safe
condition before putting unit into service.
 When digging holes, always sit in operator seat.
IMPORTANT
 Never exceed the recommended auger capacity
of the post hole digger. The model TPD25 lightduty digger is designed for use with augers up to
12-inch diameter. Use of an incorrect auger or
auger extension can cause equipment damage,
loss of operator control and personal injury.
PREPARATION
Thoroughly read and understand your Operator’s Manuals.
Before beginning operation, clear area of objects that
wrap around the auger or might be thrown.
Contact local utility company to make certain there are
no buried gas lines, electrical cables, etc., in the work
area.
Check for ditches, stumps, holes, or other obstacles
that could cause the tractor to roll.
To dig properly, your digger must be able to raise or
lower through the highest and lowest points of your lift
arm travel without binding against the tractor frame.
Check carefully BEFORE attaching the auger. If it does
bind, adjust the tractor 3-pt. linkage so that all movement is free.
MAN1034 (2/28/2013)
Use stabilizer bars, adjustable sway chains, or sway
blocks on your tractor lift arms to keep the post hole
digger from swaying side to side. Adjust as tightly as
practical for best performance. Remove or place tractor
drawbar in storage position.
screw itself into the ground! Auger must dig with the
dirt breaking up and being carried to the top by the
auger flighting.
IMPORTANT
■
Post hole digger gearboxes are shipped without lubrication. Gearboxes must be serviced with
90W gear lube before operation.
■
If PTO driveline interferes with swinging drawbar, swing drawbar out of the way or remove.
OPERATING TECHNIQUE
WARNING
 Never aim auger point with hands on auger,
gearbox, boom or driveline. To place auger point
use 3-point arms and handle.
 Do not shovel dirt away from a running auger.
The shovel could be caught and thrown by auger.
Figure 1. Operation
NEVER use body weight to help the auger penetrate the ground.
Dig the hole in small steps. Dig down several inches,
then bring the auger up to let the soil clear. Repeat this
procedure until the desired depth is reached. This
allows better control of the auger and can prevent difficulties that could lead to an accident.
1. Position the tractor so that the auger point is
placed where the hole is to be dug.
IMPORTANT
■
IMPORTANT
2. Set tractor brakes. Shift transmission into park or
neutral.
3. Do not allow anyone to stand behind, or to the side
of a rotating auger.
4. Lower auger point slowly to the ground with the
PTO disengaged.
The point of the auger should be approximately 3" back
of center of the gearbox. As the auger works into the
ground, this slight angle will straighten, due to the pivoting action of the boom downward. If the auger has a
side tilt, correct with the lift arm adjustment on the tractor hitch.
If the auger tilts too far forward or to the rear, it may be
necessary to move the tractor slightly. Be careful not to
bend the auger.
With the auger point lowered to the ground, set the
engine speed to idle, then engage the PTO. Make sure
the auger point is on the ground before engaging the
PTO.
IMPORTANT
■
Under no circumstances should the PTO be run
in excess of 540 RPM.
As the auger penetrates the ground, lower the unit
slowly with the 3-point lift arms. Do not let the auger
MAN1034 (2/28/2013)
■
Be careful when raising the auger as high as
your tractor’s 3-point lift arms can go. This can put
the PTO shaft universal joints at an extreme angle
and cause damage to the PTO shaft! It is best to
raise the auger just enough to clear the hole when
the PTO is engaged.
■
It is recommended NOT to raise the auger more
than six (6) inches above the ground while it is running. Once the hole is dug to the desired depth
raise the auger while rotating to bring the dirt out
of the hole.
To get a clean hole, it is sometimes best to lower the
auger into the hole with the auger turning and then,
when at the bottom, stop the rotation and raise the
auger while not turning. This brings the dirt up with little
left in the hole.
Disengage the PTO when traveling between holes.
In some types of soil it may be necessary to use the 3point lift arms to prevent the auger from screwing itself
into the ground.
When the ground is too tough to penetrate with your
cutting edges and point, sharpen or replace them and
try again. These are replaceable parts and must be in
good condition to penetrate. (An optional Hydraulic
Down Pressure Kit is available.)
Operation 11
If you have difficulty penetrating hard ground, refer to
the Troubleshooting section in this manual for suggestions.
DOWN FORCE KIT OPERATION
(OPTIONAL)
IMPORTANT
■
Do not connect RETURN hose to a remote outlet. Remote outlet ports are blocked in the neutral
position and will damage the hydraulic cylinder
when boom is raised.
1. Lower post hole digger using the 3-point arms and
allow auger to dig.
2. If down force is required, slowly apply down force
using the control lever for the remote outlet. Apply
force in small amounts.
3. Continue to lower the auger using the tractor 3point lift arms as the auger digs.
4. Raise auger with the 3-point lift arms. Cylinder will
retract when auger is raised out of the hole.
TRANSPORT
WARNING
 Do not operate PTO during transport.
LODGED AUGER
WARNING
 When dislodging a stuck auger, disengage PTO,
stop engine, remove key, disconnect PTO from
tractor, and turn auger backwards with a wrench.
Remove and store wrench before starting engine.
IMPORTANT
■
Removing a lodged auger can be dangerous
work. Be careful.
1. If the auger gets stuck in wet clay, stones or roots,
disengage the PTO immediately and turn off the
engine.
2. Turn the auger backwards several turns with a
large pipe wrench. Then attempt to raise the auger
with the 3-point lift arms. Extreme rocking or lifting
loads while trying to clear auger can cause auger,
gearbox. or boom failure.
NOTE: Do not attempt to raise the auger while
turning it with a wrench or with a wrench attached
to the auger. You could be injured if the PTO was
accidently engaged or the 3-point lift arms suddenly raised the auger.
3. Remove and store wrench before starting engine.
The post hole digger auger is free-swinging, and care
should be taken while transporting the machine.
Be sure auger is completely retracted from the hole
before attempting to move the tractor.
DO NOT transport the post hole digger while the PTO
is engaged as this could cause the universal joints of
the PTO driveline into a sharp operating angle and
cause failure of the driveline.
Pay particular close attention to the Safety Messages
regarding transport. Avoid unnecessary injuries and
equipment damage by exercising cautious, conscientious travel procedures.
Attaching the implement to the tractor increases the
overall length of the working unit. Allow additional
clearance for the implement to swing when turning.
Raise the implement as high as possible for transporting.
12 Operation
Figure 2. Dislodge Auger
MAN1034 (2/28/2013)
SHEAR BOLT REPLACEMENT
WARNING
 Never replace shear bolt or auger retaining bolt
with a different length, or grade. Always use a
grade 2 bolt as a replacement.
Remove input guard from around driveline.
Shear bolts are important for both safety and preventing damage to the digger. Their intended function is to
break when too much force is applied.
Always replace shear bolts at the gearbox input and
output shafts with manufacturer's part or one of the
same size, length and Grade 2 specification.
Hardened bolts or bolts that are too long can cause
accidents resulting in injury or death.
The roll pin (6), Figure 3, prevents the driveline from
coming off gearbox shaft if the shear bolt should shear.
Replace input shield after shear bolt replacement.
PRE-OPERATION CHECKLIST
(OWNER RESPONSIBILITY)
___ Review and follow all safety rules and safety
decal instructions on pages 5 through 9.
___ Check that all safety decals are installed and in
good condition. Replace if damaged.
___ Check that all shields and guards are properly
installed and in good condition. Replace if damaged.
___ Consult local utilities before digging. Know location of and avoid contacting all underground
cables, pipelines, overhead wires and other hazards in digging area.
___ Check that auger point and all cutting edges are
intact and in good repair.
___ Check that equipment is properly and securely
attached to tractor.
___ Make sure driveline spring-activated locking pin
slides freely and is seated firmly in tractor PTO
spline groove or gearbox PTO spline groove.
___ Set tractor PTO at correct rpm for your equipment.
___ Check all lubrication points and grease as
instructed in “Service, lubrication information.”
___ Lubricate all grease fitting locations. Make sure
telescoping PTO shafts and universal joints are
lubricated.
___ Check that all hydraulic hoses and fittings are in
good condition and not leaking before starting
tractor. Check that hoses are not twisted, bent
sharply, kinked, frayed or pulled tight. Replace
any damaged hoses immediately.
1.
1.
2.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
5/16 NC x 2-1/2 Shear bolt GR2 (For TPD25 & 35)
3/8 NC x 3 Shear bolt GR2 (For TPD65 & 95)
5/16 NC Hex lock nut (For TPD25 & 35)
3/8 NC Hex lock nut (For TPD65 & 95)
1/2 NC Shear bolt GR2
1/2 Lock washer
1/2 NC Hex nut
Roll pin
Figure 3. Shear Bolt Replacement
Shown Without Shield
___ Make sure tractor 3-point lift links do not interfere
with hydraulic hoses or driveline throughout full
turning range.
___ Check that all hardware and cotter pins are properly installed and secured.
___ Check attitude adjustment of auger.
___ Check and keep all bystanders away from equipment working area.
___ Before starting engine, operator must be in tractor seat with seat belt fastened. Place transmission in neutral or park, engage brake and
disengage tractor PTO.

(Rev. 5/15/2015)
MAN1034 (2/28/2013)
Operation 13
OWNER SERVICE
The information in this section is written for operators
who possess basic mechanical skills. If you need help,
your dealer has trained service technicians available.
For your protection, read and follow all safety information in this manual.
WARNING
 Before performing any service or maintenance,
lower digger to ground or block securely, turn off
tractor engine, remove key, and disconnect driveline from tractor PTO.
 NEVER GO UNDERNEATH EQUIPMENT. Never
place any part of the body underneath equipment
or between moveable parts even when the engine
has been turned off. Hydraulic system leak-down,
hydraulic system failures, mechanical failures, or
movement of control levers can cause equipment
to drop or rotate unexpectedly and cause severe
injury or death.
• Service work does not require going underneath implement.
• Read Operator's Manual for service instructions or have service performed by a qualified
dealer.
 Keep all persons away from operator control
area while performing adjustments, service, or
maintenance.
 Keep hands, feet, hair, and clothing away from
equipment while engine is running. Stay clear of all
moving parts.
 Keep hands and body away from pressurized
lines. Use paper or cardboard, not hands or other
body parts to check for leaks. Wear safety goggles.
Hydraulic fluid under pressure can easily penetrate
skin and will cause serious injury or death.
WARNING
 Make sure that all operating and service personnel know that if hydraulic fluid penetrates skin, it
must be surgically removed as soon as possible by
a doctor familiar with this form of injury or gangrene, serious injury, or death will result. CONTACT A PH YS ICIA N IM ME DIAT E LY IF FL U ID
ENTERS SKIN OR EYES. DO NOT DELAY.
ROUTINE MAINTENANCE
1. Check that all bolts, nuts, and screws are tight.
Checking the bolts and nuts on the cutting blades
is particularly important in rocky soil.
2. Check daily the level of the gearbox oil and top-off
up to the correct level. Check for gearbox oil leaks.
It should be noted that no warranty claim can be
submitted on a gearbox that has run dry. It is
essential that the gearbox is kept correctly filled
with gearbox oil.
3. Grease the PTO shaft daily.
4. Check the wear on the cutting blades. Sharpen
them routinely with an angle grinder or replace
when worn down too far. Keep at least two sets of
cutting blades, bolts, and nuts as spares.
LUBRICATION INFORMATION
CAUTION
 When lubricating telescoping PTO drives, keep
fingers out of shield access slots to prevent injury.
The accompanying chart gives the frequency of lubrication in operating hours, based on normal conditions.
Severe or unusual conditions may require more frequent lubrication.
Do not let excess grease collect on or around parts,
particularly when operating in sandy areas.
Use an SAE 90W gear lube in gearbox.
Use a lithium grease of No. 2 consistency with a MOLY
(molybdenum disulfide) additive for all locations. Be
sure to clean fittings thoroughly before attaching
grease gun. When applied according to the lubrication
chart, one good pump of most guns is sufficient. Do not
over grease.
LUBRICATION CHART
Ref. No.
14 Owner Service
Frequency
1
Front U-Joint
8 Hours
2
Rear U-Joint
8 Hours
3
Rear U-Joint to
Input Shaft
Seasonally
Gearbox
(Fill to proper level)
Check Daily
CAUTION
 Always wear relatively tight and belted clothing
to avoid getting caught in moving parts. Wear
sturdy, rough-soled work shoes and protective
equipment for eyes, hair, hands, hearing, and head;
and respirator or filter mask where appropriate.
Description
4
Daily lubrication of the PTO slip joint is necessary. Failure to maintain proper lubrication can result in damage
to U-joints, gearbox, tractor PTO and/or driveline.
MAN1034 (2/28/2013)
STORAGE
1. Drain and change the oil in your gearbox.
3. Remove center point (1) by removing cap screw
(3), lock washer (5), and hex nut (6).
2. Check and replace, where necessary, blades,
bolts, nuts on the machine.
3. Clean machine and touch up any rust spots that
may have appeared.
4. Replace any safety signs if damaged or painted
over.
5. Make sure PTO driveline yoke and gearbox input
shaft are clean and free of burrs. Keep well
lubricated to prevent galling of yoke and input shaft
when shear bolt becomes sheared.
6. Keep all shields in place. Order new shields if
damaged or missing.
7. Keep cutting edges sharp. Sharp cutting edges dig
easier and better. Outer cutting edges on larger
augers wear faster than inner cutting edges;
switching teeth will even wear.
8. Store implement in clean, dry location.
REMOVE DIGGER FROM TRACTOR
Optional parking stand is also available. Check with
dealer for availability.
Post hole diggers when off the tractor, can be an awkward piece of equipment to handle. Be careful not to
pinch hands and fingers in the various hinge points of
the digger.
If possible, it is suggested to hang the digger from an
overhead rafter or beam. Attach the chain or rope
around the boom just ahead of the gearbox. This
allows one man to easily reconnect the digger to the
tractor when next use is required.
If storing outside, another idea is to dig a hole about
12-18 inches deep. Then shut the PTO off while the
auger is in the hole. Set parking brake, turn off engine,
and disconnect the digger from the tractor. The auger
in the hole will keep the unit upright and make it possible for one man to disconnect or reconnect to the tractor. Doing this, will cause rusting of the auger, but it is
easy for one man to handle the unit.
REPLACE CUTTING EDGE
Cutting edges and center points are replaceable. They
should be sharpened or replaced when worn.
1. Remove carriage bolt (4), lock washer (5), and hex
nut (6) holding cutting tooth to the auger.
2. Replace or sharpen cutting tooth. Install carriage
bolt, lock washer, and hex nut previously removed.
MAN1034 (2/28/2013)
Figure 4. Cutting Tooth Replacement
POST HOLE DIGGER OPTIONS
1. Hydraulic Down Force Kit: For tough, hard soil
conditions. This will allow operator to put 300-400
lbs. of down force on the auger to force cutting
edges into tough or hard ground. Tractor must
have auxiliary hydraulic outlet. Order part number
1009336 for models TPD25 and TPD35. Order part
number 1009366 for models TPD65 and TPD95.
2. Parking Stand: Order part number 1009324 for
model TPD25. Order part number 1009334 for
models TPD35 and TPD65 and order part number
1009392 for model TPD95.
3. Category 0 Mounting Pin Kit: (For use on model
TPD25 only) Order part number 1009326.
4. Category 2 Bushing Kit: (For use on models
TPD35, TPD65 and TPD95 only) Order part
number 1003832.
5. 12" Auger Extension: (For use on models
TPD35, TPD65 and TPD95 only) Available for
situations where deeper holes are required. Note:
Smaller tractors may not raise auger high enough
to clear hole when 12" extension is used. Order
part number 1009333.
6. Heavy-Duty Auger: (For use with models
TPD35, TPD65 and TPD95 only) Augers with
heavier flighting and reinforced drive tube are
available for rocky or tough soil conditions. Check
dealer for availability.
Owner Service 15
CLEAN POST HOLE DIGGER
1. Be careful when spraying near scratched or torn
safety decals or near edges of decals as water
spray can peel decal off surface.
After Each Use
●
Remove large debris such as clumps of dirt, grass,
crop residue, etc. from machine.
●
Inspect machine and replace worn or damaged
parts.
●
Replace any safety decals that are missing or not
readable.
2. Be careful when spraying near chipped or
scratched paint as water spray can lift paint.
3. If a pressure washer is used, follow the advice
of the pressure washer manufacturer.
●
Inspect machine and replace worn or damaged
parts.
●
Sand down scratches and the edges of areas of
missing paint and coat with Woods spray paint of
matching color (purchase from your Woods
dealer).
●
Replace any safety decals that are missing or not
readable (supplied free by your Woods dealer).
See Safety Decals section for location drawing.
Periodically or Before Extended Storage
●
Clean large debris such as clumps of dirt, grass,
crop residue, etc. from machine.
●
Remove the remainder using a low-pressure water
spray.

16 Owner Service
MAN1034 (2/28/2013)
TROUBLESHOOTING
PROBLEM
Auger will not dig
POSSIBLE CAUSES & SOLUTION
Shear bolt sheared – install new shear bolt.
Teeth dull – sharpen or replace.
Ground too dry and hard – order optional down force kit, or wait until it
rains.
Auger turning too fast and bouncing – reduce speed.
Tall grass has wrapped around auger teeth – remove grass.
Auger encountering rocks, roots, or other obstruction – lift auger from hole
and inspect.
Auger teeth improperly positioned – see Parts section in this manual for
proper tooth pattern.
Post hole digger sways side to side
No sway bars or sway blocks on tractor – add same.
Lift arms not adjusted evenly – adjust lift arms.
Post hole digger is mounted with excessive looseness in the hitch
connecting points – use proper size pins or bushings.
Bent auger flighting or bent auger
Tractor moved while auger was turning in hole – always set brakes on
tractor and make sure it is out of gear.
Operator moved tractor with auger in hole to try and straighten a hole
being dug at an angle.
Auger is encountering rocks or roots or other foreign objects – remove
object from hole or change location.
Outer edge of auger flighting is bending due to contact with rocks or roots
– use heavy-duty auger with thicker flighting.
Shear bolt has been replaced with harder bolt – replace with Grade 2 bolt
per instructions.
Auger screws itself into the ground
Operator did NOT ease 3-point hitch to ground slowly.
Faulty 3-point hitch hydraulic system on tractor.
Draft control is not in OFF position.
Tractor is too small to handle digger.
Excessive vibration
PTO driveline bearing cross is worn – replace.
PTO driveline assembly comes off
input shaft of gearbox when shear
bolt is sheared
Roll pin missing in yoke at gearbox input shaft. Install roll pin as per
instructions. THIS IS A DANGEROUS SAFETY HAZARD, CORRECT
IMMEDIATELY!
Auger digs so far, but will not dig
deeper
See solutions for above.
PTO assembly “bottoms out,” not allowing digger to lower – remove auger
from digger and lower digger. Gearbox should lower to the ground; if not,
PTO driveline assembly may need to be shortened.
PTO driveline interferes with swinging drawbar – swing drawbar out of the
way or remove.
Tractor hydraulic system may be faulty – consult tractor dealer.
Soil could have hardpan layer 6"-10" below surface – use optional down
force kit (see list of optional equipment).
MAN1034 (2/28/2013)
Troubleshooting 17
TROUBLESHOOTING
PROBLEM
PTO driveline failure
POSSIBLE CAUSES & SOLUTION
Operator raising post hole digger too high above ground when PTO is
engaged – causes excessive PTO joint operating angle.
PTO is engaged while moving between holes. (Auger swings, which
causes excessive PTO joint operating angle.)
Improper use of a hard shear bolt – use Grade 2 bolt per instructions.
Driveline has not been properly lubricated.
Engaging tractor PTO with engine at high rpm.
Digging holes too deep so that PTO driveline contacts ground.
Operating at high rpm.
Use of auger extension can require post hole digger to be lifted high,
which can cause excessive PTO joint operating angle.
PTO driveline “galls” or “friction
welds” to input shaft of gearbox
Tractor is a “low profile model” (one that is low to the ground). Due to the
low height of the tractor, the digger must be raised higher to have the
bottom of the auger clear the ground. Generally, low profile model tractors
can only use 30" long augers (standard auger length is 42"). Use a
different tractor or purchase 30" long augers.
No lubrication on input shaft of gearbox to allow yoke of PTO driveline to
turn freely on input shaft when shear bolt is sheared. Always keep input
shaft greased.
Gearbox failure
No oil in gearbox.
Oil not changed per instructions.
Shear bolt has been replaced with a harder bolt – replace with Grade 2
per instructions.
Bent output shaft is due to operator moving tractor when auger is in hole.
Gearbox overheating
Low on lubricant – fill to proper level.
Improper type lubricant – replace with proper lubricant.
Auger bolts shear on gearbox
output shaft
Shear bolt on input shaft has been replaced with a harder bolt – replace
with Grade 2 bolt as per instructions.
Tractor stalls
Auger is encountering rocks or roots or other foreign object – remove
object or change hole location.
Tractor idle is not set correctly – tune tractor engine.
18 Troubleshooting
MAN1034 (2/28/2013)
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
WARNING
 Keep hands, feet, hair, and clothing away from
equipment while engine is running. Stay clear of all
moving parts.
 Keep all persons away from operator control
area while performing adjustments, service, or
maintenance.
 Make sure spring-activated locking pin or collar
slides freely and is seated firmly in tractor PTO
spline groove.
CAUTION
 Always wear relatively tight and belted clothing
to avoid getting caught in moving parts. Wear
sturdy, rough-soled work shoes and protective
equipment for eyes, hair, hands, hearing, and head;
and respirator or filter mask where appropriate.
2. Connect A-frame and cross to the tractor 3-point
arms.
3. Attach boom (1) to the tractor top link bracket using
top link pin not supplied with digger.
4. Align top holes on the A-frame bars with the
adjustment channel, starting with the middle hole
on the boom. Secure into position using cap screw
(5) and lock nut (6).
IMPORTANT
■
With A-frame and boom attached to tractor,
raise boom by hand. Check clearance between
boom and top link bracket. If interference exists,
change hole location and recheck. Failure to check
can result in damage to the tractor or boom.
DEALER SET-UP INSTRUCTIONS
Assembly of the post hole digger is the responsibility of
the WOODS dealer. It should be delivered to the owner
completely assembled, lubricated, and adjusted for
normal conditions.
The digger is shipped partially assembled. Assembly
will be easier if the components are aligned and loosely
assembled before tightening hardware. Recommended
torque values for hardware are located on page 41.
Select a suitable working area. Open parts boxes and
lay out parts and hardware to make location easy.
Refer to illustrations, accompanying text, parts lists and
exploded view drawings.
IMPORTANT
■
Post hole digger gearboxes are shipped without lubrication. Gearboxes must be serviced with
90W gear lube before operation.
ATTACH A-FRAME TO BOOM - TPD25
A tractor is required during assembly of post hole digger. A tractor will make part fit-up, part alignment, and
part handling easier.
1. Connect A-frame bars (2), Figure 1, to the lower
crossbar (3) using mounting pins (4) and hardware
supplied with pins.
MAN1034 (2/28/2013)
1.
2.
3.
4.
Boom assembly
A-frame bar (side bar)
Crossbar (lower bar)
Category I mounting pin
(included nut & lock washer)
5. 3/4 NC x 5-1/2 Cap screw GR2
6. 3/4 NC Nylock hex nut
Figure 1. A-Frame to Boom Assembly (TPD25)
Assembly 19
ATTACH A-FRAME TO BOOM - TPD35,
TPD65 & TPD95
and recheck. Failure to check can result in damage
to the tractor or boom.
A tractor is required during assembly of post hole digger. A tractor will make part fit-up, part alignment, and
part handling easier.
1. Connect mounting pins (3), Figure 2, and hardware
supplied with pins to the yoke assembly (2).
NOTE: On tractors with 3-point arm spacing of 32
inches, place mounting pins on the outside of the
yoke assembly. On tractors with 3-point arm spacing of 26 inches or less, place mounting pins on the
inside of the yoke assembly.
NOTE: Bushing kit 1003832 will be needed for
tractors with a Category 2 hitch. Always use bushing kit when using Category 1 pins on a Category 2
hitch. Post hole digger will have a loose fit and be
unstable.
2. Connect yoke assembly to the tractor 3-point arms.
3. Attach boom (1) to the tractor top link bracket using
sleeve (4), and top link pin not supplied with digger.
4. Align yoke assembly with the adjustment channel
on the boom, starting with the middle hole. Secure
into position using boom adjustment pin (5) and
two cotter pins (6).
IMPORTANT
 With boom attached to tractor, raise boom by
hand. Check clearance between boom and top link
bracket. If interference exists, change hole location
20 Assembly
1. Boom assembly
2. Yoke assembly
3. Category 1 mounting pin
(includes nut & lock washer)
4. Top link sleeve, Cat 1 to Cat 2
5. Boom adjustment pin
6. 3/16 x 1-1/2 Cotter pin
Figure 2. A-Frame to Boom Assembly
(TPD35, TPD65 & TPD95)
MAN1034 (2/28/2013)
INSTALL SAFETY SHIELDS
1. Place gearbox upside down on a suitable work
surface.
2. Attach output shield (2), Figure 3, around the
output shaft and secure to gearbox using four cap
screws (6) and flat washers (7). Position shield
opening to the front.
3. Attach input guard mounting bracket (3) over input
shaft and secure to gearbox using four cap screws
(6) and flat washers (7).
4. Attach input guard (4) to the input guard mounting
bracket (3) and secure with two threaded knobs
(5). Retaining chain (8) keeps guard and mounting
bracket together.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
Gearbox
Output shield
Input guard mounting bracket
Input guard
Knob
Screw
Flat washer
Shield tether chain
Figure 3. Safety Shield Installation
MAN1034 (2/28/2013)
ATTACH GEARBOX TO BOOM
1. Attach desired auger (A), Figure 4, to output shaft
of gearbox (2). Secure with two grade 2 shear bolts
(5), lock washers (6), and hex nuts (7). Do not
tighten hardware at this time.
2. Stand gearbox and auger assembly on auger
point.
3. Place gearbox and auger assembly under boom
and slowly lower 3-point arms of tractor.
4. Align gearbox mounting lug and boom. Secure
together using gearbox hitch pin (3) and two cotter
pins (4).
A.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
Auger
Boom
Gearbox
Pin
Cotter pin
1/2 NC Shear bolt GR2
1/2 Lock washer
1/2 NC Hex nut
Figure 4. Gearbox to Boom Installation
Assembly 21
INSTALL DRIVELINE
3. Remove or place tractor drawbar in storage
position.
4. Slowly raise and lower boom with the tractor
3-point arms. Check the driveline to see if it
separates, binds, or bottoms out.
NOTE: Gearbox should lower to the ground. If not,
change hole location between A-frame and boom
or see if driveline is bottoming out. If driveline is
bottoming out it will need to be shortened.
1.
2.
3.
3.
4.
4.
5.
Gearbox
Driveline
5/16 NC x 2-1/2 Shear bolt GR2 (For TPD25 & 35)
3/8 NC x 3 Shear bolt GR2 (For TPD65 & 95)
5/16 NC Hex lock nut (For TPD25 & 35)
3/8 NC Hex lock nut (For TPD65 & 95)
Roll pin
Shorten Driveline (If Required)
1. Remove driveline from gearbox shaft and tractor
PTO.
2. Lower digger (with auger removed) until the input
shaft of gearbox is in line with the PTO shaft of the
tractor. This is the shortest distance required for
the driveline.
Figure 5. Driveline Installation
3. Pull driveline apart. Connect driveline halves back
to the gearbox and tractor PTO shaft.
1. Clean input shaft on gearbox and smooth bore of
driveline yoke. Remove any foreign material or
paint. Lightly file any nicks or dents.
4. Hold the two halves parallel to one another to
determine how much the driveline must be
shortened. Mark each end.
2. Grease the input shaft of the gearbox. This
reduces the chance of the driveline galling the
shaft if the shear bolt should fail.
Mark Shield
3. Slide driveline over input shaft and align cross
holes. Insert shear bolt (3) to hold parts together.
4. Install roll pin (5) into driveline yoke to secure
driveline to gearbox shaft. Remove shear bolt (3)
from cross hole. Driveline yoke should spin freely
on shaft.
NOTE: The roll pin prevents the driveline from
coming off gearbox shaft if the shear bolt should
shear.
5. Secure drive line to input shaft with shear bolt (3)
and hex lock nut (4).
ADJUST DRIVELINE LENGTH
Check Driveline Movement
DP3
Figure 6. Example of Overlap
5. Raise the digger to the transport position using the
tractor 3-point arms.
6. Hold the two halves parallel to one another and
check for a minimum of 6-inch (15 cm) overlap.
NOTE: If driveline has less than 6 inches of overlap, do not use this driveline. Contact your dealer
for a longer driveline.
1. Remove auger from gearbox.
2. Attach driveline to the tractor PTO shaft.
22 Assembly
NOTE: If driveline has more than 6 inches of over
lap, the driveline will need to be shortened.
(Rev. 5/15/2015)
MAN1034 (2/28/2013)
Cut Driveline
1. Place driveline half in a padded vise and cut shield
off at the determined length.
post hole digger from swaying side to side. Adjust
as tightly as practical for best performance.
FILL GEARBOX
1. Level gearbox and remove top fill plug and top
sight plug on back side of gearbox.
2. Fill gearbox with SAE 90W gear lube per model
specific amount listed below or until oil runs out of
sight hole.
TPD25 and TPD35: 50 ounces (1.5 Liters)
TPD65: 59 ounces (1.75 Liters)
TPD95: 100 ounces (2.9 Liters)
3. Install both plugs.
Figure 7. Cut Shield (Example)
2. Place the cutoff portion of the shield against the
end of the shaft and use it as a guide. Mark and cut
the shaft.
INSTALL HANDLE
1. Slide handle (3), Figure 9, through hole in input
guard mounting bracket (2) and opening in side of
gearbox.
2. Secure to gearbox using cap screw (4).
Figure 8. Cut Shaft to Length
3. Repeat steps for other drive half.
4. File and clean cut ends of the both drive halves.
DP6
5. Apply a multi-purpose grease to the outside of the
male drive half. Slide the two drive halves together.
6. Connect driveline to gearbox and tractor PTO.
WARNING
 Make sure spring-activated locking pin or collar
slides freely and is seated firmly in tractor PTO
spline groove.
7. Make sure roll pin is installed in driveline yoke to
secure driveline to gearbox input shaft.
8. Carefully raise and lower the digger to check that
the driveline does not pull apart or bind through its
range of motion.
9. Use stabilizer bars, adjustable sway chains, or
sway blocks on your tractor lift arms to keep the
(Rev. 1/31/2014)
MAN1034 (2/28/2013)
1.
2.
3.
4.
Gearbox
Input guard mounting bracket
Handle
5/16 NC x 3/4 Cap screw
Figure 9. Handle Installed
Adjust Handle
Handle is used to position the auger as you lower the
tip to the ground. You should be able to easily reach
handle while seated in the tractor seat and operate the
tractor 3-point lift arms. Adjust as necessary.
1. Bend handle as necessary to provide easy access
from the tractor seat.
2. Shorten Handle: Remove plastic handle grip. Cut
handle to desired length. Replace handle grip.
Assembly 23
3. Lengthen Handle: Remove plastic handle grip.
Weld extension of desired length to handle. Use
same size tubing (7/8") as handle. Paint and
replace handle grip.
INSTALL PARKING STAND (OPTIONAL)
8. Remove 3-point arms and driveline from the
tractor.
9. Attach the PTO hook (1) to the boom of the digger.
10. Hang the driveline from the hook to help prevent
dirt and debris from accumulating in the locking
collar on the driveline PTO yoke.
INSTALL DOWN FORCE KIT (OPTIONAL)
Install Pivot Plates and Cylinder
1. Remove cap screw that connects A-frame bars to
the post hole digger boom.
2. Place pivot plates (1) over outside of A-frame bars
and secure with cap screw (2) and lock nut (3).
Pivot plates on TPD95 models will not clear the "C"
shaped lugs from the side and must be installed
from the top.
3. Install second cap screw (2), sleeve (4), and lock
nut (3) in middle hole.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
PTO hook
Leg stand
Lock pin
Parking stand base plate
M8 x 1.25P x 16mm Cap screw CL8.8
5/16 Flat washer
Output shield
4. Install third cap screw (2), two space sleeves (5),
base end of cylinder (11), and lock nut (3) in top
hole.
Figure 10. Parking Stand Installation
1. Remove auger from digger.
2. Remove hardware and output shield (7) from
bottom of gearbox, Figure 10.
3. Attach parking stand base plate (4) and output
shield (7) over the output shaft. Secure to the
bottom of the gearbox using four new cap screws
(5) and flat washers (6) supplied with the parking
stand kit.
4. Install auger to output shaft using two cap screws
previously removed.
5. Raise digger to the transport position.
6. Insert the two stand legs (2) into the socket on the
front of the parking stand base plate. Secure with
two locking pins (3).
7. Lower digger until the two legs and the auger form
a tripod. This will support the post hole digger in a
vertical position.
24 Assembly
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
11.
Pivot plate
3/4 NC x 6 Cap screw GR5
3/4 NC Lock nut
Sleeve, 3-7/8 long
Sleeve, 15/16 long
Cylinder
Figure 11. Pivot Plates Installation
(Rev. 3/1/2015)
MAN1034 (2/28/2013)
IMPORTANT
Install Cylinder Clamps
1. Make sure cylinder (11) is retracted.
2. Place cylinder clamps (6, top) and (7, bottom)
around boom, Figure 13.
3. Loosely secure to boom using two cap screws (8),
lock washers (9), and hex nuts (10). Clamp should
slip on boom.
■
Do not connect RETURN hose to a remote outlet. Remote outlet ports are blocked in the neutral
position and will damage the hydraulic cylinder
when boom is raised.
4. Attach cylinder to top clamp using cap screw (12)
and lock nut (13).
5. Raise post hole digger to the full transport position.
6. With cylinder retracted, torque clamp bolts to 300
lbs-ft.
NOTE: It may be necessary to retighten clamp
bolts after initial use to keep the clamp from slipping.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
Relief valve
Hose, 3/8 x 60”
Hose, 3/8 x 72”
Adapter, 3/8 NPTM x 1/2 NPTM
Adapter, 3/8 NPTF x 1/2 NPTM
Figure 13. Relief Valve and Hoses Installation
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
12.
13.
Clamp, top
Clamp, bottom
3/4 NC x 3 Cap screw GR5
3/4 Lock washer
3/4 Hex nut
1/2 NC x 2 Cap screw GR5
1/2 Lock nut
Install Decal 1009330 on left side of pivot plate.
Figure 12. Cylinder Clamps Installation
Install Relief Valve and Hoses
1. Attach adapter (17) and relief valve (14) to the
cylinder.
2. Attach male quick coupler (not supplied in kit) to
PRESSURE hose (15). Attach hose to the top port
on the relief valve.
3. Attach adapter (18) and RETURN hose (16) to the
side port on the relief valve.
4. Connect opposite end of RETURN hose directly to
the tractor hydraulic reservoir.
NOTE: Fitting for this connection are not supplied
with this kit.
MAN1034 (2/28/2013)
DECAL
1009330
Figure 14. Down Force Kit Installed
Assembly 25
DEALER CHECK LISTS
PRE-DELIVERY CHECK LIST
(DEALER’S RESPONSIBILITY)
DELIVERY CHECK
(DEALER’S RESPONSIBILITY)
Inspect digger thoroughly after assembly to ensure it is
set up properly before delivering it to the customer. The
following check list is a reminder of points to inspect.
Check off each item as it is found satisfactory or after
corrections are made.
___ Point out safety features and explain the
importance of safety decals and shielding.
Explain the need to keep them properly
installed and in good condition.
IMPORTANT
■
Gearbox was not filled at the factory. It must be
serviced before operating post hole digger. Failure
to service will result in damage to gearbox.
___ Check that all safety shielding and decals are
properly installed and in good condition.
___ Check all bolts to be sure they are tight.
___ Gearboxes are not filled at the factory. Prior to
delivery, fill as specified in the Service, lubrication information and check to see that there are
no leaking seals.
___ Present Operator's Manual and ask customer
to read it before operating cutter.
___ Show customer how to make adjustments and
properly mount digger to tractor.
___ Show customer how to make sure that driveline is properly installed and that the springactivated locking pin slides freely and is seated
in groove on tractor PTO shaft.
___ Instruct customer how to lubricate post hole
digger and explain importance of lubrication.
___ Make customer aware of optional equipment
available for this digger.
___ Check that all cotter pins are properly installed.
___ Check that gearbox is serviced and not leaking.
___ Lubricate digger as specified in LUBRICATION
INFORMATION, page 14.

26 Dealer Check List
MAN1034 (2/28/2013)
PARTS INDEX
Post Hole Digger
TPD25 - General Purpose
TPD35 - Standard-Duty
TPD65 - Heavy-Duty
TPD95 - Heavy-Duty
TPD25 POST HOLE DIGGER ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 28 - 28
TPD35, TPD65 & TPD95 POST HOLE DIGGER ASSEMBLY . . . . 30 - 31
TPD25 & TPD35 GEARBOX ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 32
TPD65 GEARBOX ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 33
TPD95 GEARBOX ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 34
TPD25 & TPD35 DRIVELINE ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 35
TPD65 & TPD95 DRIVELINE ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 36
TPD25 AUGER ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 37
TPD35, TPD65 & TPD95 AUGER ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 38
AUGER TOOTH MOUNTING PATTERN. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 37
DOWN PRESSURE KIT (OPTIONAL) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 39
PARKING STAND ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 40
MAN1034 (2/28/2013)
Parts 27
TPD25 POST HOLE DIGGER ASSEMBLY
28 Parts
MAN1034 (2/28/2013)
TPD25 POST HOLE DIGGER ASSEMBLY PARTS LIST
REF
PART
QTY
DESCRIPTION
REF
PART
QTY
DESCRIPTION
1
NSS 1 Boom frame
2
1037160 2 A-frame bar
18
30917
1 Driveline shield tether chain
3
1035578 1 Lower A-frame bracket
19
66840
2 3-Prong knob, 3/8 NC
4
33661 2 Category 1 mounting pin
(Includes items 4A & 4B)
4A
30008 2 7/8 Lock washer
4B
30007 2 7/8 NF Hex nut
5
6
7
2376 1 3/4 NC x 5 Hex head cap screw GR5
302207 1 3/4 NC Flange lock nut
1026530 1 Manual storage tube
8
24409* 2 5/16 NC x 1 Carriage bolt
9
14139* 2 5/16 NC Flange lock nut
10 1037122 1 Gearbox (See page 32)
11 1036152 1 Pin, headless .75 x 5.63
12
17 1037161 1 Driveline shield
20 1036155 1 Positioning handle
21
6096*
1 5/16 NC x 3/4 Hex head cap screw GR5
22 1036150 1 Driveline, complete (See page 35)
23 1036153 1 5/16 NC x 2-1/2 Shear bolt GR2
24
6778*
1 5/16 NC Lock nut
25
37208
1 3/16 x 2 Roll pin
26
---------
1 Auger assembly (See page 37)
NSS
*
Not Serviced Separately
Standard Hardware - Obtain Locally
1285* 2 1/4 x 1-1/2 Cotter pin
13 1037163 2 Auger shield
14
39254 8 M8-1.25P x 14 mm Hex head cap screw
15
2472* 8 5/16 Lock washer
16 1037162 1 Gearbox input shield
(Rev. 7/1/2013)
MAN1034 (2/28/2013)
Parts 29
TPD35, TPD65 & TPD95 POST HOLE DIGGER ASSEMBLY
30 Parts
MAN1034 (2/28/2013)
TPD35, TPD65 & TPD95 POST HOLE DIGGER ASSEMBLY
PARTS LIST
REF
TPD35
TPD65
TPD95
Qty
DESCRIPTION
1
NSS
NSS
NSS
1
Boom frame
2
1037164
1037165
1037168
1
Yoke frame
3
1009383
1009383
1009383
2
Pin, 3-point lift (Includes items 3A, 3B & 3C)
3A
37009
37009
37009
2
7/8 NF Jam nut
3B
30008
30008
30008
2
7/8 Lock washer
3C
30007
30007
30007
2
7/8 NF Hex nut
4
8325
8325
8325
1
Pin, headless .75 x 4.08
5
1285*
1285*
1285*
4
1/4 x 1-1/2 Cotter pin
6
1026530
1026530
1026530
1
Manual storage tube
7
24409*
24409*
24409*
2
5/16 NC x 1 Carriage bolt
8
14139*
14139*
14139*
2
5/16 NC Flange lock nut
9
1037122
1037123
1037124
1
Gearbox (See pages 32, 33 or 34)
10
1036152
1036154
1036154
1
Pin, headless - gearbox hitch
11
1037163
1037163
1037163
2
Auger shield
12
39254
---------
---------
8
M8 - 1.25P x 14 mm Hex head cap screw
12
---------
1686*
---------
8
3/8 NC x 3/4 Hex head cap screw GR5
12
---------
---------
6096*
8
5/16 NC x 3/4 Hex head cap screw GR5
13
2472*
---------
2472*
8
5/16 Lock washer
13
---------
838*
---------
8
3/8 Lock washer
14
1037162
1037166
1037169
1
Gearbox input shield
15
1037161
1037161
1037161
1
Driveline shield
16
30917
30917
30917
1
Driveline shield tether chain
17
66840
66840
66840
2
3-Prong knob, 3/8 NC
18
1036155
1036155
1036155
1
Positioning handle
19
6096*
6096*
---------
1
5/16 NC x 3/4 Hex head cap screw GR5
20
1036150
1036151
1036151
1
Driveline, complete (See pages 35 or 36)
21
1036153
---------
---------
1
5/16 NC x 2-1/2 Shear bolt GR2
21
---------
1036156
1036156
1
3/8 NC x 3 Shear bolt GR2
22
6778*
---------
---------
1
5/16 NC Lock nut
22
---------
6698*
6698*
1
3/8 NC Lock nut
23
---------
1035579
1035579
1
.78 x 1.00 x 1.00 Sleeve
24
37208
---------
---------
1
3/16 x 2 Roll pin
24
---------
21022
21022
1
1/4 x 2 Roll pin
25
---------
1003831
1003831
2
Category 2 hitch sleeve (optional)
26
---------
---------
---------
1
Auger assembly (See page 38)
27
---------
565*
---------
4
3/8 Flat washer
NSS
*
(Rev. 5/15/2015)
MAN1034 (2/28/2013)
Not Serviced Separately
Standard Hardware - Obtain Locally
Parts 31
TPD25 & TPD35 GEARBOX ASSEMBLY
QTY
DESCRIPTION
REF
1037122
1
Gearbox, complete TPD25 & TPD35
12
N/A
1
Casing
1
N/A
1
Snap ring, 72 x 75 x 2.5
13
N/A
1
Pinion z10 m5
2
N/A
8
Washer, internal tooth 8.4 x 15
14
N/A
2
Shim kit (35.3 x 48)
3
N/A
8
M8 x 22 Hex socket head screw
15
1009321
1
Bearing, roller (35 x 72 x 1)
4
N/A
1
Cover
16
N/A
1
Spacer
5
N/A
3
Plug, 3/8 solid
17
20890
1
Bearing, ball 6207
6
57478
2
Bearing cup & cone
18
1017477
1
Bushing
7
N/A
2
Shim kit
19
N/A
1
Snap ring (35 x 33 x 1.5)
8
N/A
1
Crown z30 m5
20
57463
1
Seal, oil 35 x 72 x 10
9
N/A
2
Key parallel 10 x 8 x 30
21
1036152
1
Pin, headless .75 x 5.63
10
N/A
1
Output shaft
22
1285
2
1/4 x 1-1/2 Cotter pin
11
1009322
1
Oil seal 40 x 62 x 7
REF
PART
PART
N/A
32 Parts
QTY
DESCRIPTION
Not available
MAN1034 (2/28/2013)
TPD65 GEARBOX ASSEMBLY
15
20
13
12
9
18
10
4
19
8
21
14
2
7
5
17
16
3
1
6
11
CD6367
REF
PART
QTY
DESCRIPTION
REF
PART
QTY
DESCRIPTION
1037123
1
Gearbox, complete TPD65
12
NSS
1
1/2" Gas plug solid
1
NSS
1
Casting, machined
13
1009407
2
Bearing, roller
2
NSS
1
Shim kit
14
1009408
1
Dust lip 31.75 x 44.5 x 7.92
3
NSS
1
Gasket kit
15
1285
2
1/4 x 1-1/2 Cotter pin
4
NSS
1
Crown gear Z35 m5.08
16
NSS
1
Cover
5
1009405
1
Bearing, roller
17
NSS
1
Woodruff key 7.94 x 16.28
6
1009406
1
Dust lip 50.8 x 66.62 x 7.92
18
1009409
1
Bearing, roller
7
NSS
1
Pinion Z11 m5.08
19
1009410
1
Gasket kit 190 x 224.5
8
NSS
4
Bolt, M10 x 25 (8.8)
20
1036154
1
Pin, headless .88 x 6.70
9
NSS
6
Bolt, M10 x 30 (8.8)
21
NSS
1
3/8" Gas plug solid
10
NSS
1
Top plate
11
NSS
1
Output shaft
NSS
= Not Serviced Separately
MAN1034 (2/28/2013)
Parts 33
TPD95 GEARBOX ASSEMBLY
REF
PART
QTY
DESCRIPTION
REF
PART
1037124
1
Gearbox, complete TPD95
8
1285
1
21542
8
Washer, lock 10 mm
9
1036154
2
307201
8
M10 x 1.5P x 30 mm
Hex head cap screw
3
NSS
4
1009423
2
Bearing assembly, cup and cone
(output shaft)
5
1009421
1
Input shaft seal
6
1009422
2
Ball bearing (input shaft)
7
1009424
1
Output shaft seal
1/2" Pipe plug
34 Parts
QTY
DESCRIPTION
2 1/4 x 1-1/2 Cotter pin
1 Pin, headless .88 x 6.70
NSS Not Serviced Separately
MAN1034 (2/28/2013)
TPD25 & TPD35 DRIVELINE ASSEMBLY
REF
PART
QTY
DESCRIPTION
REF
PART
QTY
DESCRIPTION
1036150
1
Driveline, complete
51
N/A
1
Grease zerk M8 x 1
1
1009374
1
Yoke, complete w/zerk
52
N/A
1
Special yoke
2
41534
2
Cross, journal set
71
N/A
1
Collar yoke C12
5
1032423
1
Outer yoke
90
N/A
1
Female tube yoke w/ pin & decal
11
1032424
1
Roll pin for outer yoke
91
N/A
1
Male tube yoke w/ pin
14
1032425
1
Outer tube
94
N/A
1
Guard, female half
15
1032416
1
Inner tube
95
N/A
1
Guard, male half
16
1032415
1
Roll pin for inner tube
98
33347
1
Danger decal, guard missing
21
1032414
1
Inner yoke
99
18864
1
Danger decal, rotating driveline
30
1009376
1
Complete yoke collar
100
N/A
1
Manual, instruction
31
1009377
1
Collar, retaining guard outer
200 1001340
1
Lock collar repair kit
37
1009378
1
Collar, retaining guard inner
40
1025873
1
Guard, complete w/manual
MAN1034 (2/28/2013)
N/A
Not available
Parts 35
TPD65 & TPD95 DRIVELINE ASSEMBLY
1
2
2
98
200
31
99
37
40
REF
PART
30
QTY
CD6366
DESCRIPTION
1036151
1
Driveline, complete
1
1001300
1
Complete collar yoke
2
38478
2
U-joint repair kit
30
1009400
1
Yoke, special implement end
31
1009401
1
Collar, outer guard retainer
37
1009402
1
Collar, inner guard retainer
40
1009403
1
Guard, complete with manual
98
33347
1
Decal, Danger guard missing
99
18864
1
Decal, Danger rotating driveline
200 1009404
1
Kit, slide lock collar repair
36 Parts
MAN1034 (2/28/2013)
TPD25 AUGER ASSEMBLY
REF
PART
QTY
DESCRIPTION
1
1036100
1
6" Semi-Double flight auger, 36" long
1
1036102
1
9" Semi-Double flight auger, 36" long
1
1036104
1
12" Semi-Double flight auger, 36" long
2
1036170
1
Auger point, spiral (bolt in)
3
1036172
VAR Auger cutting edge
4
29893 * VAR 1/2 NC x 1-1/2 Carriage bolt, GR5
5
15349
6
7
VAR 1/2 NC x 3 Hex head shear bolt GR2
855 * VAR 1/2 Lock washer
1093 * VAR 1/2 NC Hex nut
* Standard Hardware - Obtain Locally
VAR Quantity Varies Per Auger
AUGER TOOTH MOUNTING PATTERN
MAN1034 (2/28/2013)
Parts 37
TPD35, TPD65 & TPD95 AUGER ASSEMBLY
REF
PART
QTY
DESCRIPTION
REF
PART
QTY
DESCRIPTION
1
1036106
1
6" Semi-Double flight auger, 48" long
2
1036170
1
1036114
1
6" Double flight auger, 48" long
3
1036172 VAR Auger cutting edge
1
1036108
1
9" Semi-Double flight auger, 48" long
4
29893 * VAR 1/2 NC x 1-1/2 Carriage bolt, GR5
1
1036116
1
9" Double flight auger, 48" long
5
37209 VAR 1/2 NC x 3-1/2 Hex head shear bolt, GR2
1
1036110
1
12" Semi-Double flight auger, 48" long
6
1
1036118
1
12" Double flight auger, 48" long
7
1
1036112
1
18" Semi-Double flight auger, 48" long
1
1036120
1
18" Double flight auger, 48" long
1
1036126
1
18" Pilot auger, 48" long
1
1036122
1
24" Double flight auger, 48" long
1
1036128
1
24" Pilot auger, 48" long
1
1036124
1
30" Double flight auger, 48" long
38 Parts
1 Auger point, spiral (bolt in)
855 * VAR 1/2 Lock washer
1093 * VAR 1/2 NC Hex nut
* Standard Hardware - Obtain Locally
VAR Quantity Varies Per Auger
MAN1034 (2/28/2013)
DOWN PRESSURE KIT (OPTIONAL)
REF
TPD25
TPD35
TPD65
TPD95
Qty
DESCRIPTION
1009336
1009366
1035575
1
Down force kit (optional)
1
1009361
1009361
1035576
1
Plate, pivot - down pressure
2
2377
2377
2377
3
3/4 NC x 6 Hex head cap screw GR5
3
FA446
FA446
FA446
3
3/4 NC Nylock nut
4
1009362
1009362
1009362
1
Sleeve, 3-7/8 long
5
1009363
1009363
1009363
2
Sleeve, 15/16 long
6
1009364
1009397
1009397
1
Upper clamp
7
1009367
1009398
1009398
1
Lower clamp
8
14334
14334
14334
2
3/4 NC x 3 Hex head cap screw GR5
9
2522
2522
2522
2
3/4 Lock washer
10
1450
1450
1450
2
3/4 NC Hex nut
11
1009368
1009368
1009368
1
Hydraulic cylinder, down pressure
--
1009373
1009373
1009373
1
Hydraulic cylinder seal repair kit
12
3699
3699
3699
1
1/2 NC x 2 Hex head cap screw GR5
13
6241
6241
6241
1
1/2 NC Elastic stop nut
14
1009369
1009369
1009369
1
Relief valve, down pressure
15
1009370
1009370
1009370
1
Hydraulic hose, 3/8 x 60"
16
1009371
1009371
1009371
1
Hydraulic hose, 3/8 x 72"
17
34234
34234
34234
1
Adapter, 3/8 NPTM x 1/2 NPTM
18
10802
10802
10802
1
Adapter, 3/8 NPTF x 1/2 NPTM
(Rev. 3/1/2015)
MAN1034 (2/28/2013)
Parts 39
PARKING STAND (OPTIONAL)
TPD25
TPD35
TPD65
TPD95 Qty
1009324
1009334
1009392
1
Parking stand kit, complete
1
1009327
1009327
1009327
1
Hook, PTO stand
2
1009328
1009380
1009380
2
Parking stand leg
3
1009329
1009329
1009329
2
Pin, locking - 5/16 dia
4
1009323
1009323
1009420
1
Plate, base
5
39254
39254
-------
4
M8 x 1.25P x 16 mm Hex head cap screw CL8.8
5
-------
-------
6096
4
5/16 NC x 3/4 Hex head cap screw GR5
6
4378
4378
4378
4
5/16 Flat washer
7
1037163
1037163
1037163
2
Output shield
8
-------
-------
-------
1
Gearbox
REF
40 Parts
DESCRIPTION
(Rev. 7/1/2013)
MAN1034 (2/28/2013)
BOLT TORQUE CHART
Always tighten hardware to these values unless a different torque value or tightening procedure is listed for a specific
application.
Fasteners must always be replaced with the same grade as specified in the manual parts list.
Always use the proper tool for tightening hardware: SAE for SAE hardware and Metric for metric hardware.
Make sure fastener threads are clean and you start thread engagement properly.
All torque values are given to specifications used on hardware defined by SAE J1701 MAR 99 & J1701M JUL 96.
SAE SERIES
TORQUE
CHART
A
SAE Bolt Head
Identification
SAE Grade 2
(No Dashes)
SAE Grade 8
(6 Radial Dashes)
SAE Grade 5
(3 Radial Dashes)
MARKING ON HEAD
A
SAE 2
SAE 5
SAE 8
Diameter
(Inches)
Wrench
Size
lbs-ft
N-m
lbs-ft
N-m
lbs-ft
N-m
1/4"
5/16"
7/16"
1/2"
6
12
8
17
10
19
13
26
14
27
18
37
3/8"
7/16"
9/16"
5/8"
23
36
31
48
35
55
47
75
49
78
67
106
1/2"
9/16"
3/4"
13/16"
55
78
75
106
85
121
115
164
120
171
163
232
5/8"
3/4"
15/16"
1-1/8"
110
192
149
261
170
297
230
403
240
420
325
569
7/8"
1"
1-5/16"
1-1/2"
306
467
416
634
474
722
642
979
669
1020
907
1383
A
METRIC SERIES
TORQUE
CHART
A
Metric Bolt Head
Identification
8.8
Metric
Grade 8.8
10.9
Metric
Grade 10.9
Coarse Thread
Fine Thread
Marking on Head
Marking on Head
A
Diameter &
Thread Pitch
(Millimeters)
Wrench
Size
N-m
lbs-ft
N-m
lbs-ft
N-m
lbs-ft
N-m
lbs-ft
Diameter &
Thread Pitch
(Millimeters)
6 x 1.0
10 mm
8
6
11
8
8
6
11
8
6 x 1.0
8 x 1.25
10 x 1.5
13 mm
16 mm
20
39
15
29
27
54
20
40
21
41
16
30
29
57
22
42
8 x 1.0
10 x 1.25
12 x 1.75
14 x 2.0
18 mm
21 mm
68
109
50
80
94
151
70
111
75
118
55
87
103
163
76
120
12 x 1.25
14 x 1.5
16 x 2.0
18 x 2.5
24 mm
27 mm
169
234
125
172
234
323
173
239
181
263
133
194
250
363
184
268
16 x 1.5
18 x 1.5
20 x 2.5
22 x 2.5
30 mm
34 mm
330
451
244
332
457
623
337
460
367
495
270
365
507
684
374
505
20 x 1.5
22 x 1.5
24 x 3.0
30 x 3.0
36 mm
46 mm
571
1175
421
867
790
1626
583
1199
623
1258
459
928
861
1740
635
1283
24 x 2.0
30 x 2.0
Typical Washer
Installations
Bolt
Metric 8.8
Lock Washer
Metric 10.9
Metric 8.8
Metric 10.9
Flat Washer
8/9/00
Bolt Torque & Size Charts (Rev. 3/28/2007)
Appendix 41
BOLT SIZE CHART
NOTE: Chart shows bolt thread sizes and corresponding head (wrench) sizes for standard SAE and metric bolts.
SAE Bolt Thread Sizes
5/16
3/8
1/2
IN
MM
5/8
3/4
7/8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
25
50
75
100
125
150
175
Metric Bolt Thread Sizes
8MM
10MM
12MM
14MM
16MM
18MM
ABBREVIATIONS
AG .............................................................. Agriculture
ASABE.................... American Society of Agricultural &
Biological Engineers (formerly ASAE)
ASAE ....... American Society of Agricultural Engineers
ATF ............................... Automatic Transmission Fluid
BSPP .............................British Standard Pipe Parallel
BSPTM ................ British Standard Pipe Tapered Male
CV.....................................................Constant Velocity
CCW .............................................. Counter-Clockwise
CW............................................................... Clockwise
F ...................................................................... Female
FT .............................................................. Full Thread
GA .................................................................... Gauge
GR (5, etc.) ........................................... Grade (5, etc.)
HHCS ........................................Hex Head Cap Screw
HT ........................................................... Heat-Treated
JIC .................Joint Industry Council 37° Degree Flare
LH .................................................................Left Hand
LT........................................................................... Left
m......................................................................... Meter
mm................................................................ Millimeter
M.......................................................................... Male
42 Appendix
MPa......................................................... Mega Pascal
N.......................................................................Newton
NC ...................................................... National Coarse
NF ...........................................................National Fine
NPSM..................... National Pipe Straight Mechanical
NPT .......................................... National Pipe Tapered
NPT SWF ......... National Pipe Tapered Swivel Female
ORBM .......................................... O-Ring Boss - Male
P...........................................................................Pitch
PBY ...................................................... Power-Beyond
psi.......................................... Pounds per Square Inch
PTO ..................................................... Power Take Off
QD ....................................................Quick Disconnect
RH ..............................................................Right Hand
ROPS ........................... Roll-Over Protective Structure
RPM ........................................Revolutions Per Minute
RT ....................................................................... Right
SAE ..........................Society of Automotive Engineers
UNC ..................................................... Unified Coarse
UNF...........................................................Unified Fine
UNS...................................................... Unified Special
Bolt Torque & Size Charts (Rev. 3/28/2007)
INDEX
ASSEMBLY
Dealer Set-Up Instructions 19
DEALER CHECK LISTS
Delivery (Dealer’s Responsibility) 26
Pre-Delivery (Dealer’s Responsibility) 26
GENERAL
Abbreviations 42
Bolt Size Chart 42
Bolt Torque Chart 41
General Information 3
Introduction 2
Obtaining Replacement Manuals 2
Specifications 4
Table of Contents 3
Warranty
Product 44
Replacement Parts 45
OPERATION
Lodged Auger 12
Operating Technique 11
Pre-Operation Checklist(Owner’s Responsibility) 13
Preparation 10
Shear Bolt Replacement 13
MAN1034 (2/28/2013)
Transport 12
OWNER SERVICE
Cleaning
After Each Use 16
Periodically or Before Extended Storage 16
Lubrication Information 14
Lubrication Chart 14
Remove Digger From Tractor 15
Replace Cutting Edge 15
Storage 15
PARTS
Index to Parts Lists 27
SAFETY
Check Lists
Delivery (Dealer’s Responsibility) 26
Pre-Delivery (Dealer’s Responsibility) 26
Pre-Operation (Owner’s Responsibility) 13
Safety & Instructional Decals 8, 9
Safety Rules 5, 6, 7
Safety Symbols Explained 2
TROUBLESHOOTING
Post Hole Digger Issues 17, 18
Index 43
WARRANTY
All Models Except Mow’n MachineTM Zero-Turn Mowers
Please Enter Information Below and Save for Future Reference.
Date Purchased: ____________________________
From (Dealer): __________________________________________
Model Number: ____________________________
Serial Number: __________________________________________
Woods Equipment Company (“WOODS”) warrants this product to be free from defect in material and workmanship. Except as otherwise set forth
below, the duration of this Warranty shall be for TWELVE (12) MONTHS COMMENCING ON THE DATE OF DELIVERY OF THE
PRODUCT TO THE ORIGINAL PURCHASER.
All current model loaders and backhoes are warranted for two (2) years from the date of delivery to the original purchaser.
The warranty periods for specific parts or conditions are listed below:
Part or
Condition
Warranted
Duration (from date of
delivery to the original
purchaser)
Model Number
All units invoiced after 4/30/2012
BB48X, BB60X, BB72X, BB84X, BB600X, BB720X, BB840X, BB6000X, BB7200X, BB8400X,
DS1260, DSO1260, DS1440, TS1680,
BW15LH, BW126X, BW180X, BW126XHD, BW180XHD, BW1260X, BW1800X,
Gearbox
components
Blade
spindles
Rust-through
6 years
BW240X, BW240XHD, BW1620X, BW2400X
PHD25, PHD35, PHD65, PHD95, DS96, DS120, RCC42, RD990X, PRD6000, PRD7200, PRD8400,
S15CD, S20CD, S22CD, S25CD, S27CD, S30CD, TC/R74, TC/R68, TC/R60, TBW144, TBW180,
TBW204, TSG50, S12ED, S15ED, S18ED, S20ED
RDC54, RD60, RD72, TBW150C, TS/R60, TS/R52, TS/R44, HC48, HC54, HC60, HC72
3 years (1 year if used in rental or
commercial applications)
RD990X, PRD6000, PRD7200, PRD8400, TBW144, TBW180, TBW204
3 years
BB600, BB720, BB840, BB6000, BB7200, BB8400, BW126X, BW180X, BW126XHD,
BW180XHD, BW1260X, BW1800X, BW240, BW240HD, DS1260, DSO1260, DS1440, TS1680
10 years
Under no circumstances will this Warranty apply in the event that the product, in the good faith opinion of WOODS, has been subjected to
improper operation, improper maintenance, misuse, or an accident. This Warranty does not apply in the event that the product has been materially
modified or repaired by someone other than WOODS, a WOODS authorized dealer or distributor, and/or a WOODS authorized service center.
This Warranty does not cover normal wear or tear, or normal maintenance items. This Warranty also does not cover repairs made with parts other
than those obtainable through WOODS.
This Warranty is extended solely to the original purchaser of the product. Should the original purchaser sell or otherwise transfer this product to a
third party, this Warranty does not transfer to the third party purchaser in any way. There are no third party beneficiaries of this Warranty.
WOODS makes no warranty, express or implied, with respect to engines, batteries, tires or other parts or accessories not manufactured by
WOODS. Warranties for these items, if any, are provided separately by their respective manufacturers.
WOODS’ obligation under this Warranty is limited to, at WOODS’ option, the repair or replacement, free of charge, of the product if WOODS, in
its sole discretion, deems it to be defective or in noncompliance with this Warranty. The product must be returned to WOODS with proof of
purchase within thirty (30) days after such defect or noncompliance is discovered or should have been discovered, routed through the
dealer and distributor from whom the purchase was made, transportation charges prepaid. WOODS shall complete such repair or
replacement within a reasonable time after WOODS receives the product. THERE ARE NO OTHER REMEDIES UNDER THIS WARRANTY.
THE REMEDY OF REPAIR OR REPLACEMENT IS THE SOLE AND EXCLUSIVE REMEDY UNDER THIS WARRANTY.
THERE ARE NO WARRANTIES WHICH EXTEND BEYOND THE DESCRIPTION ON THE FACE OF THIS WARRANTY. WOODS
MAKES NO OTHER WARRANTY, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, AND WOODS SPECIFICALLY DISCLAIMS ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY
OF MERCHANTABILITY AND/OR ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY OF FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.
WOODS shall not be liable for any incidental or consequential losses, damages or expenses, arising directly or indirectly from the
product, whether such claim is based upon breach of contract, breach of warranty, negligence, strict liability in tort or any other legal
theory. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, Woods specifically disclaims any damages relating to (i) lost profits, business, revenues
or goodwill; (ii) loss of crops; (iii) loss because of delay in harvesting; (iv) any expense or loss incurred for labor, supplies, substitute machinery
or rental; or (v) any other type of damage to property or economic loss.
This Warranty is subject to any existing conditions of supply which may directly affect WOODS’ ability to obtain materials or manufacture
replacement parts.
No agent, representative, dealer, distributor, serviceperson, salesperson, or employee of any company, including without limitation, WOODS, its
authorized dealers, distributors, and service centers, is authorized to alter, modify, or enlarge this Warranty. Answers to any questions regarding
warranty service and locations may be obtained by contacting:
Woods Equipment
A Blount International Company
2606 South Illinois Route 2
Post Office Box 1000
Oregon, Illinois 61061 USA
800-319-6637 tel
800-399-6637 fax
woodsequipment.com
F-3079 (Rev. 5/10/2013)
WARRANTY
(Replacement Parts For All Models Except Mow’n MachineTM
Zero-Turn Mowers and Woods BoundaryTM Utility Vehicles)
Woods Equipment Company (“WOODS”) warrants this product to be free from defect in material and
workmanship for a period of ninety (90) days from the date of delivery of the product to the original purchaser
with the exception of V-belts, which will be free of defect in material and workmanship for a period of 12 months.
Under no circumstances will this Warranty apply in the event that the product, in the good faith opinion of
WOODS, has been subjected to improper operation, improper maintenance, misuse, or an accident. This Warranty
does not cover normal wear or tear, or normal maintenance items.
This Warranty is extended solely to the original purchaser of the product. Should the original purchaser sell or
otherwise transfer this product to a third party, this Warranty does not transfer to the third party purchaser in any
way. There are no third party beneficiaries of this Warranty.
WOODS’ obligation under this Warranty is limited to, at WOODS’ option, the repair or replacement, free of
charge, of the product if WOODS, in its sole discretion, deems it to be defective or in noncompliance with this
Warranty. The product must be returned to WOODS with proof of purchase within thirty (30) days after
such defect or noncompliance is discovered or should have been discovered, routed through the dealer and
distributor from whom the purchase was made, transportation charges prepaid. WOODS shall complete
such repair or replacement within a reasonable time after WOODS receives the product. THERE ARE NO
OTHER REMEDIES UNDER THIS WARRANTY. THE REMEDY OF REPAIR OR REPLACEMENT IS THE
SOLE AND EXCLUSIVE REMEDY UNDER THIS WARRANTY.
THERE ARE NO WARRANTIES WHICH EXTEND BEYOND THE DESCRIPTION ON THE FACE OF THIS
WARRANTY. WOODS MAKES NO OTHER WARRANTY, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, AND WOODS
SPECIFICALLY DISCLAIMS ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY AND/OR ANY
IMPLIED WARRANTY OF FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.
WOODS shall not be liable for any incidental or consequential losses, damages or expenses, arising directly
or indirectly from the product, whether such claim is based upon breach of contract, breach of warranty,
negligence, strict liability in tort or any other legal theory. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing,
Woods specifically disclaims any damages relating to (i) lost profits, business, revenues or goodwill; (ii) loss of
crops; (iii) loss because of delay in harvesting; (iv) any expense or loss incurred for labor, supplies, substitute
machinery or rental; or (v) any other type of damage to property or economic loss.
This Warranty is subject to any existing conditions of supply which may directly affect WOODS’ ability to obtain
materials or manufacture replacement parts.
No agent, representative, dealer, distributor, service person, salesperson, or employee of any company, including
without limitation, WOODS, its authorized dealers, distributors, and service centers, is authorized to alter, modify,
or enlarge this Warranty.
Answers to any questions regarding warranty service and locations may be obtained by contacting:
Woods Equipment
A Blount International Company
2606 South Illinois Route 2
Post Office Box 1000
Oregon, Illinois 61061
800-319-6637 tel
800-399-6637 fax
woodsequipment.com
©2013 Woods Equipment Company. All rights reserved. Woods® and the Woods logo are trademarks of Woods Equipment Company. All other
trademarks, trade names, or service marks not owned by Woods Equipment Company that appear in this manual are the property of their respective
companies or mark holders. Specifications subject to change without notice.
F-8494 (Rev. 2/5/2013)
PART NO.
MAN1034
Woods Equipment
A Blount International Company
2606 South Illinois Route 2
Post Office Box 1000
Oregon, Illinois 61061
800-319-6637 tel
800-399-6637 fax
woodsequipment.com
© 2013 Woods Equipment Company. All rights reserved. Woods® and the Woods logo are trademarks of Woods Equipment Company. All other
trademarks, trade names, or service marks not owned by Woods Equipment Company that appear in this manual are the property of their respective companies or mark holders. Specifications subject to change without notice.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement