C27 Fibra OS2 G.654.B

C27 Fibra OS2 G.654.B
C27_e
LongLine™
2010-02-04
Page 1 of 1
C27 : Properties of cabled Standard LongLine™ SM fibre
G654B : For long distance data transport across continents
General and application
The optical fibres are made of a high grade doped silica core surrounded by a silica cladding;
They are coated with a dual layer, UV cured acrylate based coating.
The LongLine™ fiber exhibits an extremely high effective area of 120 µm2, 50 % higher than standard single-mode fiber. It dramatically
reduces the non-linear effects offering the possibility of higher power and consequently higher distance. The very low attenuation in the Cband and L-band further enhanced the distance capacity while preserving system margins. The trench assisted design keeps macrobending and micro-bending to a very low level. In addition the LongLine™ fiber has chromatic properties compatible with commercially
available chromatic dispersion modules or reverse dispersion fibers, like used in submarine applications.
The fiber complies with or exceeds ITU-T Recommendation G.654 and IEC Int. Standard 60793-2-50, type B1.2, which has the zerodispersion wavelength around 1300 nm wavelength, shows a cut-off shift at a wavelength around 1500 nm, is loss-minimized and is
optimized for use in the 1530-1625 nm region.
It benefits of the Draka’s proprietary plasma process technologies (PCVD and APVDTM) and coating technologies (DLPC9).
The Draka LongLine™ fiber is available at different screen test tensile stress according to application and customer request, 2 % strain
equivalent notably available for submarine applications.
Standards and Norms
IEC / EN 60793-2-50 Category B.1.2
ITU-T Recommendation G.654.B
Attenuation (of cable with fibres)
IEC 60793-1-40
1550 nm
1625 nm
Max. attenuation change in the interval 1550 - 1625 nm (ref. 1550 nm)
Max. attenuation change in the interval 1525 - 1575 nm (ref. 1550 nm)
Point discontinuity at 1310 and 1550 nm
≤ 0.20 dB/km
≤ 0.22 dB/km
≤ 0.03 dB/km
≤ 0.02 dB/km
≤ ± 0.05 dB
Group index of refraction
IEC 60793-1-22
Effective group index at 1550 nm
Effective group index at 1625 nm
1.467
1.468
Fibre properties according to IEC
Effective area
Mode field diameter at 1550 nm
Cladding diameter
Cladding non-circularity
Core - cladding concentricity error
Primary coating diameter – Coloured
Primary coating non-circularity
Primary coating - cladding concentricity error
Chromatic dispersion coefficient:
In the interval 1530 nm – 1565 nm
In the interval 1565 nm – 1625 nm
Zero dispersion wavelength, λ0
Dispersion slope at 1550 nm
Cut-off wavelength
Macrobending loss
100 turns on a ø 30 mm mandrel at 1550 nm
100 turns on a ø 30 mm mandrel at 1625 nm
Polarisation mode dispersion (PMD) coefficient, max. uncabled
PMDQ Link Design Value (calculated with Q=0.01%)
Proof stress level
Strip force (peak)
Dynamic fatigue resistance aged and unaged (Nd)
Static fatigue resistance (Ns)
* valeur garantie selon UIT-T (méthode ATM G650)
IEC 60793-1
typical
IEC / EN 60793-1-45
IEC / EN 60793-1-20
IEC / EN 60793-1-20
IEC / EN 60793-1-20
IEC / EN 60793-1-21
IEC / EN 60793-1-21
IEC / EN 60793-1-21
IEC / EN 60793-1-42
IEC / EN 60793-1-44
IEC / EN 60793-1-47
IEC / EN 60793-1-48
IEC / EN 60794-3
IEC / EN 60793-1-30
IEC / EN 60793-1-32
IEC / EN 60793-1-33
IEC / EN 60793-1-33
µm²
µm
µm
%
µm
µm
%
µm
120
11.6 – 12.4
125.0 ± 0.7
≤ 0.7
≤ 0.5
245 ± 10
≤5
≤ 12
ps/km • nm
ps/km • nm
nm
2
ps/(nm • km)
λcc nm
dB
≤ 23
≤ 27
≤ 1350
≤ 0.062
≤ 1530 *
ps/√km
ps/√km
Gpa
N
≤ 0.03
≤ 0.1
≤ 0.1
≤ 0.04
≥ 0.7 (≈ 1 % strain) **
1.2 ≤ Fpeak.strip ≤ 8.9
≥ 20
≥ 23
** higher tensile stress on specific request, please contact us
Note: The Draka Comteq Cable Solutions policy of continuous improvement may cause in changed specifications without prior notice
www.draka.com/communications
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement