Quick Installation Guide 1000Base-T to mini-GBIC Gigabit Ethernet

Quick Installation Guide 1000Base-T to mini-GBIC Gigabit Ethernet
1000Base-T to mini-GBIC
Gigabit Ethernet
Media Converter
Quick Installation Guide
FCC Class B Certification
This equipment has been tested and found to
comply with the regulations for a Class B digital
device, pursuant to Part 15 of the FCC Rules.
These limits are designed to provide reasonable
protection against harmful interference when the
equipment is operated in a commercial
environment. This equipment generates, uses, and
can radiate radio frequency energy and, if not
installed and used in accordance with this user’s
guide, may cause harmful interference to radio
communications. Operation of this equipment in a
residential area is likely to cause harmful
interference, in which case the user will be
required to correct the interference at his own
expense.
CE Mark Warning
This is a Class B product. In a domestic
environment, this product may cause radio
interference, in which case the user may be
required to take adequate measures.
VCCI Class B Compliance (Japan)
2
Introduction
Thank you for choosing the 1000Base Gigabit
Ethernet Media Converter, The Converter
introduced here provides one channel media
conversion
between
1000BASE-T
and
1000BASE-SX/LX through mini-GBIC module.
About Media Converter
Media Converter is a network technology
specified by IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T and
IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX/LX standards.
3
Product Features
y
y
y
y
y
y
y
y
y
One-channel media conversion between
1000BASE-T and 1000BASE-SX/LX
mini-GBIC
Fiber media allows: multi-mode fiber and
single-mode fiber using LC connector
Link Pass Through function
Auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port
Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port
Full wire-speed forwarding rate
Front panel status LEDs
Used as a stand-alone device or with a
chassis
Hot-swappable when used with a chassis
.
4
Installation
This chapter gives step-by-step installation
instructions for the Converter.
Selecting a Site for the Equipment
As with any electric device, you should place the
equipment where it will not be subjected to
extreme temperatures, humidity, or
electromagnetic interference. Specifically, the site
you select should meet the following
requirements:
1.
The ambient temperature should be
between 32 and 104 degrees Fahrenheit (0
to 40 degrees Celsius).
2.
The relative humidity should be less than
90 percent, non-condensing.
3.
Surrounding electrical devices should not
exceed the electromagnetic field (RFC)
standards for IEC 801-3, Level 2 (3V/M)
field strength.
4.
Make sure that the equipment receives
adequate ventilation. Do not block the
ventilation holes on each side of the switch
or the fan exhaust port on the side or rear
of the equipment.
5.
The power outlet should be within 1.8
meters of the switch.
5
Connecting to Power
1.
2.
This Converter is a plug-and-play device.
Connect the supplied AC to DC power
adaptor with a power voltage of
7.5Vdc/1.5Amp to the DC-Jack on the
converter, and then attach the plug into a
standard AC outlet.
Installing in a Chassis
The Converter can be fit into any of the expansion
slots on a special designed chassis.
y First, install the converter onto a carrier
supplied with the chassis:
Step 1Step 2Step 3-
Unscrew and pull out the media
converter board.
Plug in the media board to any of the
vacant slot.
Fit the converter onto the carrier and
use the screw to secure it.
6
Monitoring the Converter through
Management Module
There is a management module that can control
this media converter through the chassis system,
this media converter can be controlled through
Web Browser, SNMP and terminal emulation
program.
The management module will detect the default
reset on the DIP switches and display out the
status, also the management module can control
the function through the chassis system.
7
NOTE: To control the function in a working station, need to collocate together with
optional Chassis System and Management Module.
LED Indicator
The LED indicators give you instant feedback on
status of the converter:
LEDs
Power
(PWR)
Link and
Activity
(LINK/ACT)
State
Lights on
Lights off
Lights on
Lights Blinking
Lights off
Indication
Power on
Power off
Linking
Data transmitting and receiving
Not Linking
8
Link Pass Through Function
LLCF (Link Loss Carry Forward)
When a device connected to the converter and the
TP line loss the link, the converter’s fiber will
disconnect the link of transmit, so that the other
ends will know that there is a linkage error on this
end. And when the Fiber line loss the link, the
converter’s TP will disconnected, and the other
end will know that there is linkage problem exist.
There is a default LLCF setting on this converter.
The table below shows how LLCF function is working:
Me d ia
C o nve rte r A
Fib e r
TX RX
Me d ia
C o nve rte r B
LINK 3
LINK 2
Copper
Copper
Fib e r
TX RX
C a b le 5
C a b le 1
C a b le 3
C a b le 2
RX TX
LINK 1
LINK 4
Gig a b it Switc h
C a b le 4
RX TX
Gig a b it Switc h
Link Status
Disconnect
Cable 1
Cable 2
Cable 3
Cable 4
Cable 5
Link 1
Link 2
Link 3
Link 4
Off
Off
On
Off
Off
On
Off
On
Off
Off
On
Off
On
Off
Off
On
Off
Off
Off
Off
9
LLR (Link Loss Return)
When a device connected to the converter and the
fiber line loss the link, the converter’s fiber will
disconnect the link of transmit.
There is a switch to enable or disable the function
of the media converter.
The table below shows how LLR function is working:
Media Converter
LLR
Auto-Negotiation
A
ON
OFF
B
OFF
OFF
Me d ia
C o nve rte r B
Me d ia
Co nve rte r A
LINK 2
Copper
Fib e r
Fib e r
TX RX
TX RX
LINK 1
Copper
C a b le 1
C a b le 2
Ca b le 3
Copper
Ca b le 4
LINK 3
LINK 4
Copper
Gig a b it Switc h
Gig a b it Switc h
Link Status
Disconnect
Cable 1
Cable 2
Cable 3
Cable 4
Link 1
Link 2
Link 3
Link 4
Off
Off
Off
Off
Off
On
Off
Off
Off
On
Off
Off
Off
Off
Off
Off
NOTE: If connecting two converters with LLR function in both end, it is
recommended that the monitor end converter had to turn off the LLR function, and
turn on the LLR function of the remote end converter.
10
12
12
Switch 1 : On -> Forced Mode
Off -> Auto Negotiation mode
Switch 2 : On -> LLR enable
Off -> LLR disable
Switch
There is a two pin DIP switch on the module
which define as switch 1 and switch 2:
Switch 1: Fiber mode switch
When the switch was turned to “On”, it means
that the fiber was turned to forced mode, and
“Off” for auto-negotiation mode.
Note: Be sure the opposite end is using the same setting (forced or
Auto-negotiation). And when using two converters at the same time,
the two converters MUST set to forced mode.
Switch 2: LLR
When the switch was turned to “On”, it means
that the LLR was enabled and “Off” for disabled.
Note: When using two converters, don’t enable the both devices’ LLR
function at the same time.
11
Specifications
Standards:
Data Transfer Rate:
Duplex Mode:
LED indicators:
Cable
Dimensions
Weight
Power
Media Interface:
EMI Compatiblity:
IEEE802.3ab 1000BASE-T
IEEE802.3z 1000BASE-SX/LX
1488000pps for 1000Mbps
Full Duplex Mode
PWR, LNK/ACT
1000BASE-T -4 pair Cat. 5, EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm
screened twisted-pair (STP), up to 100m
1000BASE-SX -62.5/125μm multi-mode fiber optic cable,
up to 220m
50/125μm multi-mode fiber optic cable, up
to 550m
1000BASE-LX -9/125μm single-mode fiber optic cable, up
to 20km
L120 × W88 × H25 mm
305 g
External power adaptor 7.5V 1.5A
RJ-45, mini-GBIC
FCC Class B
CE Certification, Class B
VCCI Class B
Temperture:
Storage: -10°C ~ 70°C
Humidity:
Power Consumption:
Operating: 0°C ~ 40°C
10% ~90% non-condensing
5.5 Watts (maximum)
12
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement