Noyes OFL

Noyes OFL
OFL 250 Handheld OTDR
The Noyes OFL 250 from AFL Telecommunications is a single-mode OTDR with an
integrated Optical Power Meter (OPM), Laser Source (OLS), and Visual Fault Locator (VFL)
in a handheld package weighing only 0.8 kg (1.7 lb). With short dead zone and mid-range
dynamic range performance, the OFL 250 is ideal for testing optical fibers in service
provider metro areas and FTTx networks.
The OFL 250 provides automatic and manual setup, precision event analysis, multiplewavelength testing, a 12-hour battery life, internal data storage, and USB connectivity.
OTDR and OPM test ports are equipped with tool-free adapters, which can be changed in
seconds.
Results are saved as industry standard .SOR files, which can be transferred to a PC for
viewing, printing, and analyzing with the supplied Windows® compatible software.
Features
• Handheld, 0.8 kg (1.7 lb)
• Multiple-wavelength single-mode OTDR
• 1.5 m (typ.) event dead zone
• 26 dB dynamic range
• Integrated OPM, OLS, and VFL (650 nm)
• Tool-free, switchable adapters for OTDR & OPM ports (FC, SC, ST, LC, E2000 are available)
• Bellcore (GR-196) .SOR file format
• Rechargeable (> 12 hr) LiIon battery or AC power
• 3.5-inch, indoor/outdoor LCD
• Windows® compatible software to view, print, and archive test record
• Mini USB Port (connect to PC with cable)
Ordering Information
Model Number
Description
Wavelengths
OFL 250 1310/1550
Single-mode OTDR
1310/1550 nm
Note: All OFL 250 models come with: a carry case, SC and FC adapters for the OTDR/OLS port, 2.5 mm
universal adapters for the OPM and VFL ports, USB cable (connects with normal (Type A) USB port on your PC),
AC power adapter, country-specific power cord, and a user guide.
Test & Inspection
continued on the next page
© 2007, AFL Telecommunications, all rights reserved. OFL2-26-2000 Revision 1C, 08. 08. 07
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
1
OFL 250 Handheld OTDR
Specifications
Optical Light Source Specifications
OTDR Specifications
Emitter Type
Laser, Class 1 (FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and
1040.11, and IEC 60825-1)
Single-mode
Fiber Type
Single-mode
1310 / 1550 nm
Center Wavelengths
1310, 1550 nm
Wavelength Tolerance
± 30 nm
Wavelength Tolerance
± 20 nm
Dynamic Range (SNR=1)
26 / 26 dB
Spectral Width (FWHM)
2 nm (max)
Event Dead Zone 1
1.5 m
Internal Modulation
1 kHz, 2 kHz
Wavelength ID
Compatible with Noyes Optical Power Meters &
Light Sources
Output Power Stability
< ± 0.25 dB after 15 min
Output Power
– 3 dBm
Emitter Type
Laser
Safety Class
Class 1 FDA 21 CFR 1040.0 & 1040.11
Fiber Type
Center Wavelengths
Attenuation Dead Zone @ 5ns 2 Typ.6.0 m, max. 6.5 m
Pulse Widths
5, 10, 30, 100, 300 ns, 1, 3, 10 µs
Range Settings
250 m to 256 km
Data points
Up to 16,000
Data Point Spacing
12.5 cm (range < 4 km),
Range/16000 (range > 4 km)
Visual Fault Locator Specifications
Group Index of Refraction (GIR)
1.4000 to 1.6000
Emitter type
Laser
Distance Uncertainty (m)
± (1 + 0.005% x distance + data point spacing)
Safety Class
Trace File Format
Bellcore GR-196 V.1.1
Class 1 (FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11, IEC
60825-1:1994, IEC 825-1:1993 )
Trace File Storage Medium
Internal memory (>1000 traces)
Wavelength
650 nm
Data Transfer to PC
USB cable
Output Power (nominal)
0.8 mW into SMF-28
OTDR Modes
Full Auto, End Locate, Expert, Live
1. Typical distance between the two points 1.5 dB down each side of a reflective
spike caused by a -45 dB event using 10 ns pulse width.
General
2. Typical distance from event location to point where trace is within 0.5 dB of
backscatter.
Size (in boot)
190 x 112 x 47 mm (7.5 x 4.4 x 1.9 inches)
Weight
0.8 kg (1.7 lb)
Optical Power Meter Specifications
Operational Temperature
-10 to +50°C, 0 to 95% RH (non-condensing)
Storage Temperature
-20 to +60°C, 0 to 95% RH (non-condensing)
Power
Rechargeable LiIon or AC adapter
Battery life
(backlight ON in OTDR mode)
> 12 hours
Display
LCD, 320 x 240, 3.5 inch (89 mm) , color,
transflective
OTDR and OPM ports
Switchable. See website or contact AFL for available adapter types.
Calibrated Wavelengths
1310, 1490, 1550, 1625 nm
Detector Type
InGaAs
Measurement range
+23 to - 45 dBm
Tone detect range
+3 to -40 dBm
Wavelength ID range
+3 to -40 dBm
Accuracy (dB)
± 0.25 dB
Resolution (dB)
0.01 dB
Measurement units
dB, dBm, mW, nW
Test & Inspection
© 2007, AFL Telecommunications, all rights reserved. OFL2-26-2000 Revision 1C, 08. 08. 07
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
2
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement