P498-2
P498-2
For Model: NL498D2
PARTS CATALOG
Marine Generators | Marine Diesel Engines | Land-Based Generators
— CALIFORNIA —
Proposition 65 Warning:
Diesel engine exhaust and some of its constituents
are known to the State of California to cause cancer,
birth defects, and other reproductive harm.
Northern Lights
4420 14th Avenue N.W.
Seattle, WA 98107
Tel: (206) 789-3880
Fax: (206) 782-5455
Copyright ©2007 Northern Lights, Inc.
All rights reserved. Northern Lights™, and
the Northern Lights logo are trademarks of
Northern Lights, Inc.
Printed in U.S.A.
PART NO.: P498-2 10/07
PARTS CATALOG
for Model
NL498D2
Please read thoroughly before attempting to use this manual:
Table of Contents ............................................................................................................................................ I
Model Designation & Serial Numbers .............................................................................................................. II
Reading a Parts Page ..................................................................................................................................... III
Table of Contents
GROUP 1 - ENGINE
Cylinder Block ......................................... 0 - 1
Flywheel Housing and Oil Pan ........................ 2
Crankshaft and Piston .................................... 3
Camshaft and Driving Gear ....................... 4 - 5
Timing Gear Housing................................ 6 - 7
Lubricating System ................................... 8 - 9
Cylinder Head and Rocker Arm Cover .. 10 - 11
GROUP 5 - ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
Engine Electrical, 12 Volt ............................... 1
Starting Motor .......................................... 2 - 3
Alternator and Mounting ........................... 4 - 5
Control Panel ............................................... 6
Relay Board ................................................. 7
GROUP 6 - GASKETS
Gasket Set................................................ 0 - 1
GROUP 2 - INTAKE & EXHAUST
Intake Manifold and Air Filter ........................ 0
Exhaust Manifold and Muffler ........................ 1
GROUP 8 - FRAME & MOUNTING
UCI224C16 Frame Generator .................... 0 - 1
GROUP 3 - COOLING SYSTEM
General Arrangement ................................ 0 - 1
Radiator and Modular Guard ..................... 2 - 3
GROUP 4 - FUEL SYSTEM
Fuel Lines & Injectors ................................... 0
Injection Pump .............................................. 1
General Arrangement ............................... 2 - 3
Fuel Lines, Filters, & Supply Pump Mtg ......... 4
Proprietary Information
This publication is the property of Northern Lights, Inc.
It may not be reproduced in whole or in part without the written permission of Northern Lights, Inc.
© Northern Lights, Inc. All rights reserved. Litho U.S.A. Publication number P498-2 10/07
P498-2 10/07
I
INTRODUCTION
MODEL DESIGNATION
MODELS INCLUDED
This manual covers the operating instructions for:
NL498D2, which uses the Yanmar model 4TNV98-GGE.
MODEL NUMBERS
Model numbers give the unit's application, block model, aspiration, and RPM:
NL
NL - Northern Lights industrial generator set
NL498D2
=
498
Model number of engine block
Cylinders
Bore
4
98 mm
Northern Lights industrial diesel generator set
with a 498 engine, naturally aspirated, Tier II.
SERIAL NUMBERS
NORTHERN LIGHTS
Your set has three serial numbers: 1 an engine number stamped on the block, 2 a generator plate,
and 3 a generator set plate. Use the serial number on the generator set plate when ordering parts or
in correspondence. The generator set plate is found on the service side of the generator and resembles
the drawing below.
Generator Set Serial Number
P498-2 10/07
II
INTRODUCTION
READING A PARTS PAGE
IMPORTANT:
Before selecting parts, be sure that you are choosing parts from the correct page.
Check the model designation at the page top.
Do not use this illustration for parts purchasing.
1
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
ALTERNATOR ASSEMBLY: NL498
4
6
5
KEY
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
PART NUMBER
185046210
185446219
185446217
185716200
185446218
040126210
020210010
027100010
026100010
185446220
015140408
015140425
199236510
3
8
7
QTY.
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
9
DESCRIPTION
Alternator Assembly
Flywheel, complete
Plate, complete
Plate
Stator, complete
Bearing
Nut
Spring washer
Washer
Clamp
Screw
Screw
Collar
13
SERIALNUMBER
10
-
14
P488 06/96
11
5-2
REFERENCES:
1. Grouping section title.
2. Model designation of equipment that uses parts
listed on this page.
3. Title and description of assembly.
4. Drawing numbers that correspond to key
column numbers for parts identification.
5. Key column for locating parts shown on drawing.
6. Part number.
NOTE:

12
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
Arrows always point toward the front of the engine.
P498-2 10/07
III
Quantity of parts used.
Description of each component part.
Serial number of unit the part fits.
Assembly or kit designated by Key 0 or ••/•.
Grouping index number.
Page number within the grouping index.
Manual title.
Page publication date.
GROUP 1 – ENGINE
Cylinder Block
Ycyl.block
P498-2 10/07
1-0
GROUP 1 – ENGINE
Cylinder Block
KEY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
PART NUMBER
729907-01560
129900-01250
171051-01921
129900-02020
129900-02410
22351-060012
23876-030000
27241-300000
729900-02800
129900-02340
129900-02930
129900-02940
129900-01200
129907-01331
129907-01190
QTY
1
1
1
10
1
2
3
8
5
5
2
2
18
1
1
DESCRIPTION
SERIAL NUMBER
Cylinder Block Assembly (includes all keys)
Plug, 55 mm
Plug
Capscrew
Camshaft Bushing
Spring Pin, 6 x 12
Plug, 3/8 BSPT
Plug, 30 mm
Main Bearing, Standard
Main Bearing, Undersize 0.25
Thrust Bearing, Standard
Thrust Bearing, Oversize 0.25
Head Bolt
Cylinder Head Gasket
Spacer
P498-2 10/07
1-1
-
GROUP 1 – ENGINE
Flywheel Housing and Oil Pan
Yflywheelhsg
KEY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
PART NUMBER
129915-01610
129100-01580
119000-01840
26206-100352
977770-01212
124411-01780
129982-01710
119640-01640
22190-220002
26106-080122
QTY
1
2
1
9
1
1
1
1
1
16
DESCRIPTION
SERIAL NUMBER
Flywheel Housing SAE #3
Pin
Plug
Bolt, M10 x 35 Plated
Liquid Gasket
Rear Main Seal
Pan Assembly (includes keys 8-10)
Drain Plug M22 x 1.5
Seal Washer
Bolt, M8 x 12 Plated
P498-2 10/07
1-2
-
GROUP 1 – ENGINE
Crankshaft and Piston
Ycrankshaft
KEY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
PART NUMBER
129902-21000
129900-21200
121850-21290
121850-21920
22512-070140
129907-21660
129900-21640
121850-21680
121850-21130
129907-22090
729907-22910
129907-22050
729907-22950
120130-22301
22252-000300
129900-23000
129900-23910
129900-23200
129900-23600
129900-23610
129920-21580
127410-21480
QTY
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
6
4
4
4
4
4
8
4
4
8
4
4
1
2
DESCRIPTION
SERIAL NUMBER
Crankshaft (includes keys 2- 5)
Gear
Pin
Pin
Key
Pulley
Washer
Bolt
Bolt
Piston Assembly, Standard (includes key #11)
Piston Assembly, Oversize 0.25 (includes key #11)
Piston Ring Set, Standard
Ring Set, Oversize 0.25
Piston Pin
Circlip
Connecting Rod Assembly (includes keys 15-17)
Bushing, Standard
Connecting Rod Bolt
Connecting Rod Bearing, Standard
Connecting Rod Bearing, Undersize 0.25
Flywheel
Ring Gear, 129 Teeth
P498-2 10/07
1-3
-
GROUP 1 – ENGINE
Camshaft and Drive Gear
Ycamshaft
P498-2 10/07
1-4
GROUP 1 – ENGINE
Camshaft and Drive Gear
KEY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
PART NUMBER
129150-14200
129907-14400
129907-14581
129150-02450
129900-14100
22512-070140
26106-080162
123900-25060
129900-25100
129150-25920
26106-080552
123907-25909
129953-25300
158563-51150
22217-180000
26776-180002
QTY
8
8
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
3
1
4
1
1
1
DESCRIPTION
SERIAL NUMBER
Tappet
Push Rod
Camshaft Assembly (includes keys 4-6)
Thrust Washer
Camshaft Gear
Key
Bolt, M8 x 16 Plated
Idle Gear Shaft
Idle Gear Assembly
Bushing, Idle Gear
Bolt, M8 x 55 Plated
Injection Pump Gear
Bolt
Flange
Spring Washer
Lock Nut, M18
P498-2 10/07
1-5
-
GROUP 1 – ENGINE
Timing Gear Housing
Ytiminggearhsg
P498-2 10/07
1-6
GROUP 1 – ENGINE
Timing Gear Housing
KEY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
PART NUMBER
729907-01570
129900-01780
129100-01580
129900-01740
129907-01500
129900-32001
23876-010000
26216-100302
129900-32030
129900-32040
24311-000070
129001-91810
24351-030750
26106-080162
26106-080202
26106-080402
26106-080452
26306-100002
124160-01751
24311-000320
124240-01871
124240-01883
26106-080162
129150-91400
24341-000240
26106-060162
129900-01850
129900-01870
26106-080162
977770-01212
QTY
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
7
1
2
3
5
3
4
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
2
1
1
3
1
DESCRIPTION
SERIAL NUMBER
Timing Gear Housing (includes key #2)
Oil Seal
Dowel Pin
Pump Cover
Gear Housing
Oil Pump Assembly
Plug, 1/8 BSPT
Stud Bolt
O-ring
O-ring
O-ring
Bolt, M8 x 70 Plated
Packing
Bolt, M8 x 16 Plated
Bolt, M8 x 20 Plated
Bolt, M8 x 40 Plated
Bolt, M8 x 45 Plated
Nut
Filler Cover
O-ring
Cover
Gasket
Bolt, M8 x 16 Plated
Tachometer Drive (includes key #25)
O-ring
Bolt, M6 x 16 Plated
Cover Assembly (includes key #28)
Sponge
Bolt, M8 x 16 Plated
Liquid Gasket
P498-2 10/07
1-7
-
GROUP 1 – ENGINE
Lubricating Oil System
Yoilsystem
P498-2 10/07
1-8
GROUP 1 – ENGINE
Lubricating Oil System
KEY
1
2
4
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
PART NUMBER
129953-34830
121520-34810
26106-080122
24-07301
119000-35140
129900-32030
129953-35000
26106-080122
26106-080162
22-40233
22190-080002
26106-080122
129907-39061
123907-39500
129005-59830
22190-080002
23857-030000
QTY
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
6
2
1
1
2
2
2
DESCRIPTION
SERIAL NUMBER
Dipstick
Dipstick Tube
Bolt, M8 x 12 Plated
Oil Filter
Adapter
O-ring
Pick-up & Tube Assembly
Bolt, M8 x 12 Plated
Bolt, M8 x 16 Plated
Pressure Switch (see Electrical System)
Seal Washer
Bolt, M8 x 12 Plated
Tube Assembly, Injection Pump Oil Supply (includes key #16)
Tube Support
Bolt Assembly
Seal Washer
Joint Bolt
P498-2 10/07
1-9
-
GROUP 1 – ENGINE
Cylinder Head and Rocker Arm Cover
Ycylhead&cover
KEY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
PART NUMBER
129907-11700
129907-07900
26106-080162
129910-07900
129907-11800
123907-11820
23876-020000
23876-030000
27241-400000
QTY
1
1
4
1
16
8
1
4
1
DESCRIPTION
SERIAL NUMBER
Cylinder Head Assembly (includes keys 5- 21, 38)
Lifting Eye
Bolt, M8 x 16 Plated
Lifting Eye
Valve Guide
Valve Bridge Guide
Plug, 1/4
Plug, 3/8
Plug
P498-2 10/07
1 - 10
-
GROUP 1 – ENGINE
Cylinder Head and Rocker Arm Cover
KEY
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
PART NUMBER
129907-11110
129907-11120
119620-11180
124160-11340
124950-11340
129907-11510
129150-11750
123907-11830
27310-070001
129907-11100
119625-11880
24311-000120
119593-11301
129907-11341
129907-11250
129907-11260
129907-11270
123907-11280
129907-11650
129150-11230
129150-11750
129907-11660
129150-11230
129150-11750
129907-11920
26226-080222
26106-080402
26106-080602
119802-11870
129907-11950
26306-080002
124160-01751
129907-11320
129907-03010
129907-03060
129907-03070
123907-03100
123907-03110
123907-03120
123907-03140
129907-11310
119640-61400
22857-500100
124160-11360
24311-000120
24311-000320
129907-11910
977770-01212
QTY
8
16
16
8
8
8
8
8
16
8
4
4
2
1
1
3
2
8
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
2
2
6
4
4
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
12
4
4
1
4
1
DESCRIPTION
SERIAL NUMBER
Valve, Exhaust
Valve Spring
Retainer, Spring
Valve Stem Seal
Valve Stem Seal
Valve Bridge Assembly (includes keys 16-17)
Nut, M8 x 1.0
Screw, Valve Bridge
Cotter Assembly
Valve
Nozzle Seat
O-ring
Bolt, 8 x 80
Rocker Arm Shaft Kit (includes keys 24- 35)
Rocker Arm Shaft
Rocker Arm Shaft Support
Rocker Arm Shaft Support
Wave Washer
Rocker Arm Assembly (includes keys 29- 30)
Valve Screw
Nut, M8 x 1.0
Rocker Arm Assembly (includes keys 32- 33)
Valve Screw
Nut, M8 x 1.0
Retainer Pedestal
Stud, M8 x 22 Plated
Bolt, M8 x 40 Plated
Bolt, M8 x 60 Plated
Nozzle Protector
Flange Bolt, Retainer
Nut
Filler Cover
Rocker Arm Cover Assembly (includes keys 46- 49, 53)
Baffle Plate
Baffle
Baffle
Breather Diaphragm
Center Plate
Breather Plate
Diaphragm Spring
Cover Packing
Plug
Screw, 5 x 10
Knob
O-ring
O-ring
Retainer Valve
Liquid Gasket
P498-2 10/07
1 - 11
-
GROUP 2 – INTAKE & EXHAUST
Intake Manifold and Air Filter
Yintakemanifold
KEY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
PART NUMBER
129944-12110
129907-12110
26106-080452
26106-080802
121850-77021
129915-77050
26106-080352
123987-12650
129087-12570
19M7783
19M7865
19M7866
129989-12560
19-00044
19-00060
129989-12220
14M7298
123987-12600
123987-12510
24-28503
24-28504
QTY
1
1
8
2
1
1
4
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
DESCRIPTION
SERIAL NUMBER
Intake Manifold
Intake Manifold Packing
Bolt, M8 x 45 Plated
Bolt, M8 x 80 Plated
Gasket
Air Heater
Bolt, M8 x 35 Plated
Air Cleaner Assembly 7”
Air Cleaner Clamp
Bolt, M10 x 16
Bolt, M8 x 16
Bolt, M8 x 20
Air Cleaner Bracket
Hose Clamp, 80
Hose Clamp, 90
Air Cleaner Hose
Nut, M8
Rain cap
Air Cleaner Element
Air Filter Element, Outer
Air Filter Element, Inner
P498-2 10/07
2-0
-
GROUP 2 – INTAKE & EXHAUST
Exhaust Manifold and Muffler
Yexhmanifold
KEY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
PART NUMBER
129907-13200
129930-13200
129900-13251
123900-13610
123900-13630
119131-18320
26306-080002
129944-13520
129930-13200
123925-13600
26306-080002
26106-080202
QTY
1
1
1
2
6
4
2
1
1
1
10
6
DESCRIPTION
SERIAL NUMBER
Exhaust Manifold
Gasket
Gasket
Stud Bolt, M8 x 80
Bolt, 8 x 80
Bolt, M8 x 22
Nut
Muffler
Gasket, Muffler
Elbow Pipe
Nut, M8
Bolt, M8 x 20
P498-2 10/07
2-1
GROUP 3 – COOLING SYSTEM
Cooling System- General Arrangement
Ycoolingsystem
P498-2 10/07
3-0
GROUP 3 – COOLING SYSTEM
Cooling System - General Arrangement
KEY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
PART NUMBER
129907-42000
129900-42020
26106-060302
26106-080552
129908-49800
129916-49530
121850-49540
121850-49550
129907-49730
121850-49810
105582-59150
23387-040800
23414-080000
23875-030000
26106-060122
26106-060202
129900-49870
23414-080000
26106-080122
26106-080602
22-40366
15-01001
129907-49610
129907-49710
129907-49750
124722-59050
129907-49620
129907-49720
124722-59050
171056-49120
40-64801
129900-42461
129916-44740
119130-44760
26106-080302
QTY
1
1
2
5
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
4
1
1
1
3
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
4
DESCRIPTION
SERIAL NUMBER
Coolant Pump Assembly
Gasket
Bolt, M6 x 30 Plated
Bolt, M8 x 55 Plated
Thermostat Case Assembly (includes keys 6- 25)
Thermostat Cover
Gasket
Gasket
Injection Pipe Assembly
Thermostat
Bolt, Pipe Joint
Joint
Gasket
Plug, Steel 3/8
Bolt, M5 x 12 Plated
Bolt, M5 x 20 Plated
Gasket
Gasket
Bolt, M8 x 12 Plated
Bolt, M8 x 60 Plated
Temperature Switch 2300F (1100C)
Sealing Washer
Hose Assembly (includes keys 25- 27)
Pipe
Pipe Guard
Clamp
Hose Assembly (includes keys 29- 30)
Pipe
Clamp
Drain Plug
Drive Belt
Pulley
Fan
Fan Spacer
Bolt, M8 x 30 Plated
P498-2 10/07
3-1
-
GROUP 3 – COOLING SYSTEM
Radiator and Modular Guard
A-11075/ B-9231
P498-2 10/07
3-2
GROUP 3 – COOLING SYSTEM
Radiator and Modular Guard
KEY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
PART NUMBER
39-18509
39-18511
39-18512
39-18513
39-18514
129989-44100
12-00030
15-00008
12-01131
12-00111
15-00121
12-00511
15-00504
12-00711
12-00712
15-00705
00-70079
129989-44160
129987-44570
129989-44170
129987-44610
129989-49020
129989-49010
19-00032
QTY
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
10
6
16
2
2
4
4
8
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
DESCRIPTION
SERIAL NUMBER
Side Panel, Left hand
Side Panel, Right hand
Top Panel
Lower Panel
Support Crossmember
Radiator
Capscrew, Hex Head M6 x 1.0 x 16 mm
Flat Washer M6
Capscrew, Hex Head M6 x 1.0 x 20 mm
Capscrew, Hex Head 1/4- 20 x 3/4”
Flat Washer 1/4” SAE
Capscrew, Hex Head 1/2- 13 x 3/4”
Flat Washer, 1/2” SAE
Capscrew, Hex Head M8 x 1.25 x 20 mm
Capscrew, Hex Head M8 x 1.25 x 25 mm
Lock Washer, Helical M8 S/S
Label “Northern Lights” (not shown)
Fan Guard
Filler Cap 13 PSI
Radiator Screen/ Grille
Overflow Hose and Bottle
Hose, Radiator Outlet
Hose, Radiator Inlet
Hose Clamp
P498-2 10/07
3-3
-
GROUP 4 – FUEL SYSTEM
Fuel Lines & Injectors
Yinjpumpvalve
KEY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
PART NUMBER
729946-53300
129937-53000
114250-53080
129907-53100
114250-53120
114250-53130
114250-53140
114250-53210
114250-53400
123907-11601
122780-59100
119305-59120
129150-59131
129550-59120
129907-59710
129907-59810
129907-59820
129907-59830
129907-59840
26106-060162
26106-080182
QTY
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
8
4
4
2
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
DESCRIPTION
SERIAL NUMBER
Fuel Injector (includes keys 2- 9)
Nozzle Assembly
Nut, Nozzle Case
Nozzle Holder Assembly
Nozzle Spring
Nozzle Spring Seat
Stop Plate
Pin
Shim Pack
Pipe Seal
Retainer
Retainer
Bolt, Hex M4 x 14
Retainer
Injection Line Bracket
Injection Line
Injection Line
Injection Line
Injection Line
Bolt, M6 x 16 Plated
Bolt, M8 x 18 Plated
P498-2 10/07
4-0
-
GROUP 4 – FUEL SYSTEM
Injection Pump
Yinjpump
KEY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
PART NUMBER
729946-51390
129907-01960
129907-01950
26106-080162
26106-080222
26106-100202
119653-77950
24341-000280
26106-060142
QTY
1
1
1
2
3
1
1
1
2
DESCRIPTION
SERIAL NUMBER
Injection Pump Assembly
Bracket
Bracket
Bolt, M8 x 16 Plated
Bolt, M8 x 22 Plated
Bolt, M10 x 20 Plated
Stop Solenoid
O-ring
Bolt
P498-2 10/07
4-1
-
GROUP 4 – FUEL SYSTEM
Fuel System - General Arrangement
Yfuelline
P498-2 10/07
4-2
GROUP 4 – FUEL SYSTEM
Fuel System - General Arrangement
KEY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
PART NUMBER
129004-55610
24-57304
26106-080302
129457-59010
124766-59050
129957-59120
105025-59750
129981-59010
124766-59050
129950-59221
129980-59510
129907-59140
123907-59540
123907-59550
129486-59551
124722-59050
123907-59560
22190-080002
119225-52102
129535-52100
119802-55700
119802-55710
129100-55690
24321-000650
24311-000160
121750-59890
QTY
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
5
5
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
DESCRIPTION
SERIAL NUMBER
Filter Bracket
Fuel Filter
Bolt, M8 x 30 Plated
Fuel Line Assembly (includes keys 5- 7)
Clamp
Fuel Line Protector
Fuel Line
Fuel Line Assembly (includes keys 9- 11)
Clamp
Tube
Fuel Line
Fuel Return Line
Joint Bolt M6
Fuel Return Line Packing
Fuel Return Tube
Clamp
Hose Swivel
Seal Washer
Fuel Pump 12 Volt
Fuel Pump 24 Volt
Gas/ Water Separator Assembly (includes keys 22- 25)
Element
Retaining Ring
O-ring
O-ring
Clamp
P498-2 10/07
4-3
-
GROUP 4 – FUEL SYSTEM
Fuel Lines, Filters, and Supply Pump Mounting
A-11034/ B-9232
KEY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
PART NUMBER
10-51099
12-00031
15-00008
14-04803
21-51098
21-52016
41-01012
19-00004
23-58501
12-80753
15-00701
14-04802
QTY
1
4
8
4
2
2
90
8
1
4
4
4
DESCRIPTION
SERIAL NUMBER
Fuel Line Connection Manifold
Capscrew, Hex Head M6 x 1.0 x 25 mm
Flat Washer M6
Hex Nut, Nylock M6 x 1.0
Street Elbow 900 Brass, 1/4 NPT
Male Connector, Brass 1/4 NPT x 5/16 HB
Hose 5/16” I.D. Push-on (sold per inch)
Hose Clamp #4
Bracket
Capscrew, Hex Head Flanged M8 x 1.25 x 30 mm
Flat Washer M8
Hex Nut, Nylock M8 x 1.25
P498-2 10/07
4-4
-
GROUP 5 – ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
Electrical Assembly 12 Volt Standard Ground
A-9845/ B-9243
KEY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
PART NUMBER
22-48502
198487590
21-05400
22-41016
22-45201
15-01001
22-40366
22-40233
22-70083-1
22-47311
00-70051
22-40407
21-00050
129423-77200
129900-77010
QTY
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
DESCRIPTION
SERIAL NUMBER
Wire Harness
Banjo Bolt, Tapped 1/8 NPT
Street Tee, Steel 1/8 NPT
Pressure Sender, 0-80 PSI
Temperature Sender 2500F
Sealing Washer, Copper M16
Temperature Switch, 1100C, 2300F
Oil Pressure Switch 15 PSI
Relay Board Sub-Assembly (see parts detail)
Pigtail Harness 36”
Grommet, 3/4” x 2” OD
Timer Module 12 VDC 20 Amp
Plug, Square Head Steel 1/8 BSPT (not shown)
Alternator (see parts detail)
Starter (see parts detail)
P498-2 10/07
5-1
-
GROUP 5 – ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
Starter
Ystarter
P498-2 10/07
5-2
GROUP 5 – ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
Starter
KEY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
PART NUMBER
129900-77010
129900-77400
X2114155110
X2114255110
129900-77440
171008-77450
129900-77450
129900-77480
X2130631300
129900-77460
129900-77591
129900-77620
129900-77650
129900-77640
129900-77700
129900-77510
129900-77540
129900-77550
129900-77520
171008-77730
171008-77740
129900-77610
129900-77710
171008-77750
26116-120302
QTY
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
1
4
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
DESCRIPTION
SERIAL NUMBER
Starter (includes all keys)
Armature
Ball Bearing
Ball Bearing
Field Coil Assembly
Screw, Pole Core Set
Brush
Brush Holder Assembly
Brush Spring
Rear Cover
Magnetic Switch Assembly
Shift Lever Set
Dust Cover Assembly
Bolt
Gear Case
Pinion
Pinion Shaft
Stopper Set
Clutch Assembly
Ball Bearings (3)
Ball Bearings (4)
Bearing Retainer
Gear Housing
Terminal Cover
Bolt, M12 x 30 Plated
P498-2 10/07
5-3
-
GROUP 5 – ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
Alternator
Yalternator
P498-2 10/07
5-4
GROUP 5 – ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
Alternator
KEY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
PART NUMBER
129423-77200
129900-77330
X9490561001
119620-77380
119620-79240
119620-79250
119620-79360
119620-77421
119620-79200
119620-79210
119620-79220
119620-79230
119620-77440
129423-77450
119620-77461
119620-77471
129423-77710
119620-79260
119620-79270
119620-77480
119620-79280
119620-79290
119620-79300
119620-79310
119620-79320
119620-79330
119620-79340
119620-79350
119620-77490
119620-79360
129795-01900
26306-100002
26014-080252
119810-77340
119643-66900
128300-77920
129211-77920
119650-77910
QTY
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
3
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
DESCRIPTION
SERIAL NUMBER
Alternator (includes keys # 3- 30)
Tensioning Arm
Nut
Rotor Assembly
Ball Bearing
Bearing Cover
Thrust Washer
Front Frame & Stator Assembly
Ball Bearing
Plate
Screw
Stud Bolt
Rear Frame Assembly
Cover
Pulley
Nut
Regulator
Holder
Brush Holder
Brush Assembly
Spring
Screw
Screw
Bolt
Screw with Washer
Bolt
Insulation Bushing
Nut
Collar
Thrust Washer
Stud
Nut
Bolt M8 x 25
Bolt
Diode
Timer
Timer
Relay
P498-2 10/07
5-5
-
GROUP 5 – ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
S-1B Start/Stop Control Panel
A-8553/ B-5971
KEY
••
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
PART NUMBER
22-92120
28-90003
22-90167
22-90168
22-90009
12-00093
15-00030
14-00015
22-42063
00-00013
QTY
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
DESCRIPTION
SERIAL NUMBER
S-1B Control Panel Assembly (includes all keys)
Plate
Rocker Switch, Momentary SPST
Rocker Switch with Lamp, SPST
Hourmeter
Machine Screw, Round Head Phillips #6- 32 x 1/2”
Star Washer, Internal #6 S/S
Hex Nut #6- 32 S/S
Wire Harness
Label, “12 Volt” (not shown)
P498-2 10/07
5-6
-
GROUP 5 – ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
12 & 24 Volt Relay Logic Board
A-8851, A-8852, A-8854, A-8855/ C-2041C
KEY
••
••
••
••
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
PART NUMBER
22-70083
22-70084
22-70086
22-70087
22-41060
22-42047
22-40085
22-40391
22-40393
22-40193
22-40018
28-40001
28-90018
22-40393
12-00083
12-00082
14-00003
12-00089
15-00001
22-40347
22-40392
14-00000
QTY
1
1
1
1
2
4
4
4
4
1
1
1
1
4
2
4
2
2
4
1
1
4
DESCRIPTION
SERIAL NUMBER
12V Relay Logic Board, Manual Start (Includes all keys)
24V Relay Logic Board, Manual Start (Includes all keys)
12V Relay Logic Board, Autostart (Includes all keys)
24V Relay Logic Board, Autostart (Includes all keys)
6 amp Diode (not shown)
12V Relay SPDT
24V Relay SPDT
Relay Base
Clip
12 Connection Terminal Board, 600 VAC
10 amp Circuit Breaker
Relay Board Mounting Plate- Manual Start
Relay Board Mounting Plate- Autostart
Terminal Retainer Clip
Machine Screw, Flat Head Countersunk #8-32 x 3/4"
Machine Screw, Flat Head Countersunk #8-32 x 3/8"
Hex Nut, Nylock, #8 x 32
Machine Screw, Flat Head Countersunk, #8-32 x 7/8"
Flat Washer, #8
Wire Harness, Manual Start
} Not shown
Wire Harness, Autostart
Hex Nut #8- 32
P498-2 10/07
5-7
-
GROUP 6 – GASKETS
Gasket Set
Ygaskets
P498-2 10/07
6-0
GROUP 6 – GASKETS
Gasket Set
KEY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
PART NUMBER
729907-92760
24341-000240
123907-59550
129907-01331
124160-11340
119802-11870
119625-11880
129907-11310
129907-12110
129900-13251
129930-13200
124950-11340
129900-32030
129900-32040
129900-42020
129900-49870
121850-49550
121850-77021
121850-49540
23414-080000
124465-44950
24311-000070
24311-000120
24311-000320
22190-080002
22190-220002
24351-030750
24321-000850
124240-01883
129400-92450
97770-01212
QTY
1
1
5
1
8
4
4
1
1
1
1
8
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
2
1
8
2
7
1
1
1
1
1
1
DESCRIPTION
SERIAL NUMBER
Gasket Set (includes keys #2- 29)
O-ring
Fuel Return Packing
Cylinder Head Gasket
Valve Stem Seal
Nozzle Protector
Nozzle Seat
Rocker Arm Cover Gasket
Intake Manifold Gasket
Gasket
Silencer Gasket
Valve Stem Seal
O-ring
O-ring
Gasket
Gasket
Thermostat Gasket
Gasket
Thermostat Gasket
Round Gasket
Gasket
O-ring
O-ring
O-ring
Seal Washer
Seal Washer
O-ring
O-ring
Gasket
Flex Brush
Liquid Gasket
P498-2 10/07
6-1
-
GROUP 8 – FRAME AND MOUNTING
Base Frame
A-9844/ B-9244
P498-2 10/07
8-0
GROUP 8 – FRAME AND MOUNTING
Base Frame
KEY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
PART NUMBER
39-88503
39-88501
39-88506
12-80313
14-00302
23-88501
12-00805
15-00802
12-00817
15-00805
15-00014
33-83151
15-00014
14-00812
12-00964
15-00007
15-00016
33-81054
15-00026
14-00830
12-00831
15-00802
01437-01020
15-00307
28-68502
QTY
2
1
1
14
14
2
8
8
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
12
12
8
8
1
DESCRIPTION
SERIAL NUMBER
Side Rail
Front Support
Bracket, Generator Support
Capscrew, Hex Head Flanged 3/8- 16 x 1- 1/4”
Lock Nut, Plain Flanged 3/8- 16
Bracket, Front Engine Mounting
Capscrew, Hex Head M10 x 1.5 x 20 mm
Lock Washer, Helical M10
Capscrew, Hex Head M10 x 1.5 x 55 mm
Flat Washer, M10
Head/ Tail Washer
Mount, Centerbonded 200 lbs.
Head/ Tail Washer
Hex Nut, Nylock M10 x 1.5
Capscrew, Hex Head M12 x 1.75 x 75 mm
Flat Washer, M12
Head Washer
Mount, Centerbonded 400 lbs.
Tail Washer
Hex Nut, Nylock M12 x 1.75
Capscrew, Hex Head M10 x 1.5 x 25 mm
Lock Washer, Helical M10
Capscrew, 12 Pt., M10 x 1.5 x 20 mm
Flat Washer, 3/8” / M10 Hardened
Plate, J-Box Access (not shown)
8-1
-
4420 14th Ave. NW., Seattle WA 98107
Tel: (206) 789-3880 • 1-800-762-0165 • Fax: (206) 782-5455
Northern Lights and Lugger are registered trademarks of Northern Lights, Inc.
www.northern-lights.com
© 2007 All rights reserved. Litho USA.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement