Full System (2009)

Full System (2009)
Installation Instructions
1. Make sure the bike is completely cool before starting the
installation. Make sure the bike is secure on a centerstand
or ideally a service lift.
12.Securely tighten the upper muffler mounting bolt.
13.Double check to make sure that all hardware is securely
tightened and re-install side panel.
2.Remove right side panel.
14.Re-install the side panel.
V.A.L.E.
TM
2009 Kawasaki
V a r i a b l e
A x i s
L o c k i n g
E x h a u s t
KX250F
3.Remove upper muffler mounting bolt.
4.Remove lower muffler mounting bolt & muffler clamp.
5.Remove OEM muffler assembly.
Full Exhaust System with M-7 Canister
Part # 005-2350106V / 005-2350107V
6.Remove OEM header assembly.
7. Assemble the V.A.L.E.™ unit. Use the 4 (four) 6 x 14mm
socket head cap screws and split lock washers to loosely
attach half X-Lite™ ring to muffler inlet. Attach slip tube to
muffler and attach the other half loosely.
15.Before you run the bike, clean off all fingerprints and dirt, as
any oily residue will etch the metal and become somewhat
permanent when the system gets hot. Run the bike and
enjoy. It is normal for some white smoke to appear the first
time you start the bike. This is packing/manufacturing oil
from inside the pipe burning off. Check for gaps or leaks.
If you find a leak, a little high temperature silicon sealant
should fix it. After 50 to 100 miles, recheck all fasteners for
tightness.
8.Install TBR header.
9.Slip S-bend tube of V.A.L.E.™ muffler assembly into head
pipe. Use the supplied 8x30mm Flange bolt for muffler
mount and OEM bolt for midpipe bracket. Leave loose for
now.
10.Making sure that the V.A.L.E. ™ assembly is oriented
correctly, securely tighten lower muffler mounting bolt.
11.Securely tighten the 4 (four) 6 x 14mm hex head bolts of
the V.A.L.E. assembly. (See V.A.L.E.™ Assembly Detail)
Care & Cleaning
Parts List
Qty. Description
Part Number
1
KX250F Muffler Canister M-7 Aluminum
1
KX250F Header
1
KX250F Stainless Steel S-Bend Slip-On
1
HARDWARE KIT
2
X-Ring (half)
1
8x30mm Flange bolt
1
5mm Long Handle Ball end hex key
4
Split Lock Washer
4
6x14mm Socket Head Cap Screw
1
TBR Sticker Kit
1
Spark Arrestor (Installed)
Varies
005-23501H
005-23504S
005-235-3
005-7-2-3
005-FB830
005-9-18610
005-WL6
005-SH614
015-10212
005-106S
IMPORTANT - PLEASE READ CAREFULLY
We recommend that this performance part be installed by a qualified
motorcycle technician. If you have any doubts as to your ability to install this
performance part, please consult with your local motorcycle dealer. Read all
instructions first before starting installation. Make sure the motorcycle and
exhaust system are completely cool before starting the installation. Also,
make sure the bike is secure on a centerstand or ideally a service lift during
installation. Be sure to save all stock components for possible use later.
Warranty
Two Brothers Racing products are intended for closed course competition purposes only, and therefore are sold “as is”
without warranty. Two Brothers Racing specifically disclaims any warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular
purpose and disclaims all responsibility for consequential and incidental damages or any other losses arising from the use
of these products or parts.
Muffler Inlet
X-Lite™ Ring
Slip Tube
Care & Cleaning
Keep system free of dirt and moisture. Store in a cool, dry place. Make sure vehicle is
completely cool before maintenance.
Stainless Header System: Polished stainless steel pipes will turn a light golden hue
after a few heat cycles, this is a normal characteristic of high quality stainless steel.
Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply cleaner or polish with a soft,
clean cloth.
Titanium Header System: Polished titanium pipes will experience color shift ranging
from deep blue/purple through amber after a few heat cycles. This is a normal
characteristic of high quality titanium. Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner.
Always apply cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth.
Polished Aluminum Canisters: Use an aluminum or mag wheel polish to restore the
bright finish to factory spec.
V.A.L.E.™ Assembly Detail
Brushed Aluminum Canisters: Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner. Always
apply cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth.
Carbon Fiber Canisters: Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply
cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth. Always make sure the fiberglass packing inside
is in good condition and not burned out, as exhaust heat inside an empty canister will
deteriorate the carbon fiber sleeve.
TBR sells repack kits (Road - #005-10038, Offroad - #005-10038MX) that include
everything you need to easily do it yourself.
Titanium Mufflers: For cleaning use a mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply
cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth. Always make sure the fiberglass packing inside
is in good condition and not burned out, as exhaust heat inside an empty canister will
deteriorate the carbon fiber sleeve.
TBR sells repack kits (Road - #005-10038, Offroad - #005-10038MX) that include
everything you need to easily do it yourself.
Repack all road canisters every 3,000 miles. Part #005-10038
Repack all offroad canisters after every 10 hours of use. Part #005-10038MX
NEVER dyno test your bike with carbon fiber or titanium canisters installed - the
intense heat and lack of cooling air can quickly burn through the canister material. Two
Brothers Racing does not provide a warranty for burned canisters.
2009 Kawasaki
V.A.L.E.
TM
V a r i a b l e
A x i s
L o c k i n g
E x h a u s t
KX250F
Full Exhaust System with M-7 Canister
Part # 005-2350106V / 005-2350107V
005-2350106V
005-2350107V
Qty. Description
Part Number
Qty. Description
Part Number
1
KX250F Muffler Canister M-7 Aluminum
1
KX250F Header
1
KX250F Stainless Steel S-Bend Slip-On
1
HARDWARE KIT
2
X-Ring (half)
1
8x30mm Flange Bolt
1
5mm Long Handle Ball end hex key
4
Split Lock Washer
4
6x14mm Socket Head Cap Screw
1
TBR Sticker Kit
1
Spark Arrestor (Installed)
005-236-206M
050-23501H
005-23504S
005-235-3
005-7-2-3
005-FB830
005-9-18610
005-WL6
005-SH614
015-10212
005-106S
1
KX250F Muffler Canister M-7 Aluminum
1
KX250F Header
1
KX250F Stainless Steel S-Bend Slip-On
1
HARDWARE KIT
2
X-Ring (half)
1
8x30mm Flange Bolt
1
5mm Long Handle Ball end hex key
4
Split Lock Washer
4
6x14mm Socket Head Cap Screw
1
TBR Sticker Kit
005-236-206M
050-23501H
005-23504S
005-235-3
005-7-2-3
005-FB830
005-9-18610
005-WL6
005-SH614
015-10212
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement