Installation Instructions 1. Make sure the bike is completely cool before starting 8. Tighten mounting hardware in the following order:

Installation Instructions 1.  Make	sure	the	bike	is	completely	cool	before	starting 8.  Tighten	mounting	hardware	in	the	following	order:
Installation Instructions
1. Make sure the bike is completely cool before starting
the installation. Make sure the bike is secure on a
centerstand or ideally a service lift.
V.A.L.E.
2004-05 Kawasaki
V a r i a b l e
A x i s
L o c k i n g
E x h a u s t
TM
ZX-10R
2. Loosen the clamp holding the muffler to the header.
This clamp is by the right, rider peg.
3. Remove hardware holding the muffler to the
passenger footpeg.
4. Remove muffler with a twisting motion.
V.A.L.E.™ Slip-on Exhaust System with M-2 Canister
Part # 005-1110406V, 005-1110407V, 005-1110408V
5. Join the V.A.L.E.™ cap with the end of the M2 muffler
using the supplied 6x14mm screws. Be sure to use
the included threadlock on all 4 of the screws. Loosely
tighten all four screws. Keep the screws loose enough
so that the tube can rotate back and forth inside the
V.A.L.E.™ Cap.
8. Tighten mounting hardware in the following order:
1. Muffler clamp
2. V.A.L.E.™ inlet (torque to 7 ft. lbs.)
3. T-Bolt clamp
9. A long 5mm ball-end allen wrench will help with
accessing the bolts on the V.A.L.E.™ inlet. Check for
proper clearances and alignment and adjust muffler
accordingly.
10.Check muffler position and alignment. When it is
correct, tighten the 4 6x14mm socket head cap screws
and the barrel clamp.
11.Double check your work.
12.Before you run the bike, clean off all fingerprints
and dirt, as any oily residue will etch the metal and
become somewhat permanent when the system gets
hot. Run the bike and enjoy. It is normal for some
white smoke to appear the first time you start the
bike. This is packing/manufacturing oil from inside the
pipe burning off. Check for gaps or leaks. If you find
a leak, a little high temperature silicon sealant should
fix it. After 50 to 100 miles, recheck all fasteners for
tightness.
Muffler Inlet
X-Lite™ Ring
Slip Tube
Parts List
Care & Cleaning
Qty. Description
Part Number
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Varies
Varies
005-11104N
005-111-3
005-7-2-3KIT
005-27-64MSH
005-S-18
005-SH855
015-10212
M-2 Muffler Canister
Muffler Clamp
Slip-On Tube
HARDWARE KIT
X-Ring Kit
64mm Barrel Clamp
18mm Aluminum Spacer
8x55mm Socket Head Cap Screw
Sticker Kit
Care & Cleaning
Keep system free of dirt and moisture. Store in a cool, dry place. Make sure vehicle is
completely cool before maintenance.
V.A.L.E.™ Assembly Detail
6. Install barrel clamp loosely on connector tube.
7. Install entire assembly onto the header by gently
turning it into position. Slide the muffler clamp onto
the muffler. Now slide the 18mm aluminum spacer
behind the muffler clamp and secure using the 8mm x
55mm bolt and stock nut. Tighten finger tight.
Stainless Header System: Polished stainless steel pipes will turn a light golden hue
after a few heat cycles, this is a normal characteristic of high quality stainless steel.
Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply cleaner or polish with a soft,
clean cloth.
Titanium Header System: Polished titanium pipes will experience color shift ranging
from deep blue/purple through amber after a few heat cycles. This is a normal
characteristic of high quality titanium. Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner.
Always apply cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth.
Polished Aluminum Canisters: Use an aluminum or mag wheel polish to restore the
bright finish to factory spec.
Brushed Aluminum Canisters: Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner. Always
apply cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth.
Carbon Fiber Canisters: Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply
cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth. Always make sure the fiberglass packing inside
is in good condition and not burned out, as exhaust heat inside an empty canister will
deteriorate the carbon fiber sleeve.
TBR sells repack kits (Road - #005-10038, Offroad - #005-10038MX) that include
everything you need to easily do it yourself.
IMPORTANT - PLEASE READ CAREFULLY
We recommend that this performance part be installed by a qualified
motorcycle technician. If you have any doubts as to your ability to install this
performance part, please consult with your local motorcycle dealer. Read all
instructions first before starting installation. Make sure the motorcycle and
exhaust system are completely cool before starting the installation. Also,
make sure the bike is secure on a centerstand or ideally a service lift during
installation. Be sure to save all stock components for possible use later.
Warranty
Two Brothers Racing products are intended for closed course competition purposes only, and therefore are sold “as is” without warranty. Two Brothers Racing specifically disclaims any warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose and disclaims all
responsibility for consequential and incidental damages or any other losses arising from the use of these products or parts.
18mm Spacer
8x55mm Bolt
Titanium Mufflers: For cleaning use a mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply
cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth. Always make sure the fiberglass packing inside
is in good condition and not burned out, as exhaust heat inside an empty canister will
deteriorate the carbon fiber sleeve.
TBR sells repack kits (Road - #005-10038, Offroad - #005-10038MX) that include
everything you need to easily do it yourself.
Fron
t
Repack all road canisters at the first signs of packing material deterioration. Part #005-10038
Repack all offroad canisters after every 10 hours of use. Part #005-10038MX
NEVER dyno test your bike with carbon fiber or titanium canisters installed - the
intense heat and lack of cooling air can quickly burn through the canister material. Two
Brothers Racing does not provide a warranty for burned canisters.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement