PARTS LIST NO.8 METAL CUTTING

PARTS LIST NO.8 METAL CUTTING
STARTING SERIAL NUMBER 1A229
PARTS LIST
MODEL NO.8
METAL CUTTING BAND SAW
WELLS MANUFACTURING CORPORATION
407 Jefierson Street, Three Rivers, Michigan 49093, U.S.A.
g-,0
@_
\"
'
,/'<//'
,--==f/o
.==.4
'
l5
"
_/
3l
a
si-S>
=-.--------'
at-4'-,=?v>.---'-so)r
4eiF
il,
*-rr-A
I
f-]+-'-f
\2
...'
'n-\<)
/
a\
o\\
\2c
$\
-\N
"r.rQ
lsE
ts?
4s
N \g*\ '-40
44-e \l.r
4l
Li,
;'K
s/\
'"{b^g#";
,-4
\l
tI
/l
iz
-':-'{>
Always Give Model Number, SerialNumber and Part Number When Ordering Repair Parts
BED AND COOLANT DETAILS
PARTS LIST
REF.
I
NO.
PART NUMBER
B-93
0001 9- 8
DESCRIPTION
Hand Wheel
Hex Jam Nut
- 3/4
2
1
3
4
B- 14W
100402
5
o
M- 60
M- 61
7
B-78
8
9
B- 40
Thrust Collar
V ise Screw
Vise Screw Nut
V ise Ratchet
V ise Ratchet Spool
M- 41
Spacer
10
11
12
13
14
15
Bed
00004- 20
B- 79
1
B-3
00004- 44
00004- 37
1 00029- 6
1
1
16
17
18
19
B-215
20
6-tl
21
B- 45
1 00004- 1 6
1 00053- 2
B- 82
1 00004- 40
B- 460
1 00033- 1 5
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
1
00004- 43
M- 65
B-151
B-
11
00029- I
1 00033- 1 6
'1
0001 9- 7
3'1
1
32
M- 452
33
34
35
1
36
JI
M- 451
M- 250
38
B-158
eo
40
41
00042- 3
100024-2
1
1
00004-
41
00025 - 5
00000- 1 I
00502- 3
1 00502- 4
1
1
100522-2
42
43
1
00655
1
00000- 27
01 581
01 587
1 01 681
1
1
0001 5-
I
44
1
45
+o
B- 15A
1 01 565- 3
101672
Cap Screw - 5/16-18 x 1-1/4 - Hex Head
Vise Ratchet Dog
Movable Vise Jaw
Cap Screw - 5/8 -11 x 3 - Hex Head
Cap Screw - 1/2-13 x'l-1 /2 - Hex Head
Flat Washer - 1/2
Stationary Vise Jaw
Cap Screw - 5/8-'l'l x2-1/2 - Hex Head
Locating Pin
C lamp Nut
Vise Slide Block
Vise Slide Block Guide
Cap Screw - 5/16-18 x7/8 - Hex Head
Roll Pin - 3/8x2-1/2
Stop Bar Bracket
Hex Head
Cap Screw 5/8-11 x 1
Stock Stop Bar
Set Screw - 5/8 -11 x 1
Tip-Off Block
Flat Washer - 5/8
Set Screw - 5/8-11 x 4
Hex Jam Nut - 5/8-11
Stock Stop Arm - Hinged
Thumb Screw - 1/4-20x2
Wing Nut - 1/4-2O
Cao Screw - 5/8 -11 x 1-1 /2 - Hex Head
Stock Stop Arm - Fixed
Splash Guard
Leg-Drive End
Lock Washer - 1/2
Machine Screw - #10 -32 x3/8 - Round Head
Transf ormer 230 Volt - 60/50 Cycle
Transformer 460 Volt - 60/50 Cycle
Transformer 575 Volt - 60/50 Cycle
Transformer 380 Volt - 50 Cycle
Machine Screw - 1/4-2O x3/4 - Round Head
Transformer Mounting Plate 230V or 460 V
Transformer Mounting Plate 575 V
Transformer Mounting Plate 380V
Hex Nut - #10 -32
Leg - ldle End
Screen
100249-1
Coolant Tank
Coolant Pump
49
102617
Adapter
50
51
100219-1
100220- 18
5Z
1
53
54
55
co
B- 259
47
48
01
538
B-26
1
1
0002500004-
2
1
-1O
5
Hose C lamp
Coolant Hose
Chip Pan
Leg Guard
- 126"
Frame Rest
Lock Washer * 5/16
Cap Screw - 5/'16-18 x 3/4
- Hex
Head
23 4
\,\ -l^
,
o-
9,=t
\-.=.=:t?
/-o
,/'=--\
.\z'
(\
7
to\
q\
53
/t
//
l0
I
ffixi*
B YA
1
\,
x
\@@-
,h
'Y *28 t,
.,"
)-"
(. (3
\v
,'{t
\\
\
-57 \_/
,f/-:
'{ -56
t{\
:--+*
55
15
/
)'--'o
','riQ'g-,0
'",%-,u
'"--M-zo
riil-%
r
* I lUt- V-zt
Vt-'
\.4
Y4
e/vr$r
9-
36
?:'>-l/
^:glp-", &_17
,rX"\€=',
\@- t+
l8
^/-tt
r...-.-34
ZJ
r
,7q)\-sr
(\Wi)
-30
9
t4
-r3
r3
._XA,d--
,
LA'--
@
)
.,,//
/Ir
^\
,x)/-"
e!)sz
\
^r"25
ffi=
a
11
\
26
ft/J-zo
-'"
27
\\\
oa(-"
Always Give Model Number, Serial Number and Part Number When Ordering Repair Parts
WHEEL AND FRAME DETAILS
PARTS LIST
REF.
1
NO.
PART NUMBER
B-101
4
'100000- 24
M-857
M-807
A
100034-
z
1
M-102
7
I
1
0531 7
11
100065- 7
1 00042- 5
100004- 18
1 00034- 5
12
1
'10
'13
14
05321
10'1546
100017 - 2
B-292
100004- 1 9
18
100025- 2
19
20
21
100004- 22
100042- 5
1 00024- 3
22
M-216
2a
B-214
24
'105302
25
26
100004- 30
1 00004- 29
1 00029- 8
100020- 5
27
28
M-456
30
JI
32
J*t
100019- 16
1 00403- 2
M-172
B-17A
34
100071-
35
M-429
JO
37
B-86
E}.178
38
B-19W
40
B-25
41
1
42
43
44
45
100410-
?o
46
47
1
00004-
2
1
5
01 170
1
01 164
101198
101 197
49
50
B-10
1 00029- 3
52
53
54
100001- 1 1
B-49
1 00063
1 00024- 3
102905- 1.
56
57
01
516
'102905- 2
101605
10'1608
Round Head
Sliding Weight
Set Screw - 1/4-20 x 3/16
Sliding Weight Post
Belt Guard
Hex Nut - 5/8 - 18
Thumb Screw
Cap Screw - 5/16-18 x 1 - Hex Head
Set Screw - 5/ 16 - 18 x 3/ 4
Wheel Plate
Wheel Guard
Spring
x 1-1l8 - Hex Head
- 5/16-18
5/16
Cap Screw - 5/16 - 18 x 'l-1 /2 - Hex Head
Thumb Screw - 3/8-16 x 2-1/2
Wing Nut - 3/8- 16
Spring Adjuster
Cap Screw
Lock Washer
Spring Adjuster Housing
Guide Bracket Beam
Cao Screw - 3/8 - 16 x 1-112
Cap Screw - 3/8 -'1 6 x 1-114
Flat Washer - 518
Hex Head
Hex Head
-
Hex Nut - 5/8-11 Self Locking
Tube Clamp
Hex Jam Nut - 5/8-18
Ball Bearing
Wheel Spacer
Band Wheel - Drive End
Snap Ring
Band Wheel - ldle End
Saw Frame
Cap Screw - 5/16 -18 x 3/4
H
101162
1
-
Internal Ring Gear
48
61
Spri ng
Wheel Axle
B-46
100004- 13
1
Slidino Weiqht Bar
Machiie Sciew - 1/4-2O x 3/8
Hex Nut - 5/ 16 - 18
Frame Spring Arm
01510
15
16
17
1
DESCRIPTION
and le
-
Hex Head
Take-Up Screw
Thrust Bearing
Take-Up Support
Wheel Slide Block Guide
Cao Screw & 5/16- 18 x 5/8 - Hex Head
Slide Block
Tension Spring
Sorino Tension Nut
Wheei Ad justing Block
Flat Washer - 5/16
Tension Gauge Block
Machine Screw #10-32 x 1/2 - Flat Head
Blade Guard
Thumb Screw - 1/ 4'20 x 1/2
Wing Nut
Stud - 5-3/16 Long
Stud - 5-11/16 Long
Wheel Assembly Cofrplete - ldler - Inc ludes ltems
30, 31, 32, 34,35, and 37
Wheel Assembly Complete - Drive - Includes ltems
30 thru 36
rrAlr
4
5
2?J I
,r-\
z'
{)', '"
"-y- ,o-*-*dh*]-ffi
ff:fl ,,:;$ffi1
"** t:? \R%J>?.'#tlS'
=G
44
"--ffiyxg-;; lH
,^Nr, E;_, $*)l:
ot,^
]F"?>,-pq"[1^*,;
"K["
^a ll
ll,
{.1F"
,;$-y,1 :.J.- ror'
n-li.
"uF*:"
[email protected],,
306-6j%E=11
:"j\:i'
;:#ffi-,
':/B-'i,
Always Give Model Number, Serial Number and Part Number When Ordering Repair Parts
BLADE GUIDES AND DASH POT DETAILS
PARTS LIST
REF.
1
2
3
4
c
6
7
I
I
NO.
PART NUMBER
00004- 1 8
'100025-2
B- 23
1 00004- 23
1 00020- 5
1
1 0001 7- 3
M- 144
M- 155
10
101524
101527
11
M- 166
12
13
M- 148
14
1
15
16
17
18
19
M-147
B-57
20
1
21
B- 50
1 05303
1 00004- 20
22
23
24
25
26
1
1
00070
01
1
00033- 1 0
01
498
298
00406- 1
00030- 4
1 00029- 2
1
1
27
28
M- 156
29
30
1
01
300
M-91
31
1
32
33
34
35
36
37
0041 6-
B- 43
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
00034- 5
00034- 6
M- 105
M- 107
1
01
1
1
1
45
46
M- 198
47
48
49
50
1
00034- 3
00004- 1 5
M-425
M-426
1 00073- 3
51
1
52
53
54
cc
56
57
1
0001 71 0021 9-
1
1
102617
100226
1
01
670
00246- 1
00000- 1 8
1 05307
1
1
1
05308
B-313
M- 309
M- 301
1
01
526
Hex Head
Pivot Bar
Ba
|
|
Flat
F lat
Bearing
Washer
Washer
Gap Screw
Hex Nut
-
S.A.E.
- 5/16
1 /4
- 5/16-18
x 7/8
-
Hex Head
-
Thin
-
Hex
Head
Ball
Bearing
ler Ax le
Eccentric Roller Axle
Roller Ad juster
Set Screw - 5/16-18 x 3/4
Set Screw - 5/16-18 x 7/8
Ratchet Rod Lever
llar
Set Screw - 1/4 -20 x 3/16
Ratchet Rod
Cotter Pin - 1/16 x 1/2
Ratchet Rear Arm
Roller Gu ide Bracket
Hand Wheel & Screw
Blade Brush Bracket
Set Screw - 5/16 -18 x 3/8
Cap Screw - 5/16 -18 x 3/4
Blade Brush Angle
B lade Brush
Co
453
105335-
-
Ratchet Arm
Cap Screw - 5/16 -18 x 1-1/4
Roller Axle
Rol
M- 92
1 00034B- 56
1 00050B- 106
ide Tube
Dash Pot Lower Stud
Cap Screw - 5/16 -18 x 7/8
Leg Bracket - Dash Pot
Set Screw - 5/16-18 x 1/2
Ratchet Lever
Ratchet Dog
Roller Support
1
B- 109
1
1
pri ng
Ins
00004- 1 6
01
Cap Screw - 5/16-18 x 1 - Hex Head
Lock Washer - 5/16
Frame Ratchet Bracket
Cap Screw - 5/16-18 x2 - Hex Head
Hex Nut - 5/8 -11 Self Locking
Hex Nut - 3/8-16
Piston Rod End
Dash Pot Upper Stud
Outs ide Tube
Piston Rod
Cup Leather
Cup Washer
S
523
B-212
1
DESCRIPTION
Bolt
Head
- 1/4-20x1/2
Hex Nut - 1/4-20
Hose C lamp
Adapter
Need
le Va lve
Coolant Nozzle
P ipe Strap
Machine Screw - #10 -32 x 3/8 - Round Head
B lade Gu ide Assemb ly Complete - ld le End f ncf udes ltems 1 ,24 thru 36, 43, and 44
Blade Guide Assembly Complete - Drive End lncf udes ltems 1 ,24 lhru 36, 43, and 44
Roller Support Assembly - Includes ltems 24,25,26
and 29 thru 33
Blade Brush Bracket Assembly - lncludes ltems 45
thru 51
Dash Pot Assembly Complete - Includes ltems 7 and
9 thru 14
Piston Rod Assembly - Includes ltems 10 thru 13
27
-q
"-fl
n
VA-.r.^-)3
27-1-;'.2
'Jo-V
t'{u.t?"'
,,':-F'
6I
,;g''
,,,"//':;Du
5lNGLE PHASE MANUAL
2'-E.
7W
u-a
t
37
-lt
4
6"
bt*
"-o>'1
42.-
\*
P-g
ttlj
THREE PHASE
MANUAL
'rffi'ty
l/
5B
-
CUTLER-HAMMER
g-1
\l
.'t:l-rss
'la
i'
,1-*\-*
THREE PHASE
MANUAL - ALLEN -BRADLEY
2-.---45
Q-46
SINGLE & THREE PHASE MAGNETIC
Always Give ModelNumber, Serial Number and Part Number When Ordering Repair Parts
SWITCH, MOTOR AND GEAR CASE DETAILS
PARTS LIST
REF.
1
2
3
4
o
7
6
q
NO.
PART NUMBER
101734- 1
1 00004- 1 6
1 05330
100029- 3
100025- 2
100017 - 2
1
1
00056- 1 3
00034- 3
10
101172-1
11
1
12
13
14
15
16
101
1
17
101187
18
19
M-13
20
21
zz
23
24
25
00066- 5
1 56
101291
1
00068- 2
0041 4- 3
100056- 15
1
00405-
1
100068- 1
100072- 1
1 00053- 5
101645
101644
00404-
1
1
101 286
00000- 24
ZT
1
28
101736
JU
'l
)q
100755-
oo
100050101734
34
M-107
32
1
00034-
41
101595
1 01 420
1 01 529
M-34
1 01 530
M-29
42
1
43
1
44
101591
45
1
46
101627
101632
39
40
47
48
49
50
(1
52
AE
54
55
58
1
01593
1 01 596
1
100015-
I
8
00025- 1
00004- 5
101630
1
1
628
'101629
100017- 1
1 00670- 4
1 05346
105347
101612
1
01
643
5/16-18 x7/8 - Hex Head
Flat Washer - 5/16
Lock Washer - 5/16
Hex Nut - 5/16- 18
3/4 H.P. Motor - Give Complete Electrical Specs.
Square Key - 3/'16 x 3/16 x 1-3/8
Set Screw - 5/16-18 x 3/8
Motor Pulley - 4 Step
"V" Belt
Pulley-Driven - 4 Step
Gear Case Cover
Snap Ring
Ball Bearing
Square Key - 3/16 x 3/16
Pulley Shaft and Pinion
Ball Bearing
Gear Case
Snap Ring
Expansion Plug
x 1-7/8
Roll Pin - 3/16 x'l
Drive P in ion
Drive Shaft
Ball Bearing
Driven Gear
- 1/4-20 x 3/ I - Round Head
Switch Shield
Cord and Plug - f or 115 V. Coolant Only
Switch - Single Phase
Switch Rod
Cotter Pin - 1/16 x 1/2
Lever Arm
Mach ine Screw
* 1/4 -20 x 3/16
Switch Lever
Switch - Three Phase
Switch Rod
Trigger Axle
Switch Rod Post
Switch Trigger
Flat Washer - 5/16 S.A.E.
Magnetic Starter - Single Phase
Maonetic Starter - Three Phase
Coier Plate
Set Screw - #10 -32 x 1/ 4
Set Screw
Col I ar
M-295
1 01
Lever Arm
Cap Screw Motor Mount
Col I ar
1
00030- 4
00648
1 00649
00034-
DESCRIPTION
Switch Rod
Hex Nut - #10-32
Co up ler
Lock Washer - 1/4
Cap Screw - 1/4-20 x 5/ 8
Lever Bracket
Switch Lever
Stud
-
Hex Head
Hex Nut - 1/ 4-20
Switch - Three Phase - Give Electrical Specs.
Trigger Block
Switch Rod
Gear Case As sembly Complete - Includes ltems 13
thru 26
Drive Shaft and Pinion - Includes ltems 22, 23, & 24
For Greater Service and Efficiency
Careful Operation - Blade Consideration
DIFFICULTY
I'BASON
ITE}'IEDY
Cutting out of
Too hcavy a feed, or worn
line.
blade.
Ileduce feed or replace the blade.
Repi:Lce worn guide bearings when
thcy bcgin shorving
excessive
wear.
Guides
in wrong
Guides out
position.
of alignment.
Set worn on one side of
blade.
Set as close to rvorl< as possible.
Follorv adjustment instructions.
Keep brushes clean.--Avoid teeth
lubbing in cut by applying enough
rveight so that each tooth is cutlino
Starting cut on odd shapes
rvhere blade does not contact flat surface.
Stripping Teeth Blade teeth too
coarse.
q onnd
nhin
Retard feed until blade has a good
start in the rnaterial.
Be sure that trvo or mor-e teeth
are in contact -with tne mlterial
being cut.
Breaking
Hard spots in material
Ilotate stock if possible. Do not
being cut.
put nerv blade in cut at same angle
Guides out
of alignment.
Blade twisting.
Follow adjustment instructions.
Adjust guides as close to work
as
possible.
Be sure material to be cut is held
firmly at all
Lack of blade tension.
Excessive Wear Blade speed too fast.
times.
Always keep blade tight.
Follow rec onlmended cutting
speeds.
Always Use a Light Feed on New Blades
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement