Installation Instructions

Installation Instructions
Installation Instructions
1. Make sure the ATV is completely cool before starting
the installation. Make sure the bike is secure and is not
moving during installation.
V.A.L.E.
2. Remove the stock exhaust system. Save hardware (except
rear muffler mounting bolt) for later use.
5. Install entire assembly onto header gently turning it into
position so that the muffler bracket and the slip on tube
bracket line up with the appropriate holes. Now slide the
18mm aluminum spacer behind the canister mounting tab
and install the 8x85mm screw and Stock nut and tighten
finger tight.
TM
2004-05 Honda
V a r i a b l e
A x i s
L o c k i n g
E x h a u s t
TRX450R
V.A.L.E.™ Complete Exhaust System with M-7 Canister
Part # 005-1060106V / 005-1060607V / 005-1060608V
3. Join the V.A.L.E. cap with the end of the M-7 Canister
using the supplied 6x14mm screws. Be sure to use the
included split lock washers on all 4 of the screws. Loosely
tighten all four screws. Keep the screws loose enough so
that the tube can rotate back and forth inside the V.A.L.E.
cap.
7. Carefully remove muffler assembly and s-bend from the
ATV and fully tighten all four 6mm x 14mm cap screws in an
“X” pattern. This will insure a good seal and perfect fit.
Parts List
Qty.
Description
Part Number
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
2
TRX450 (04-05) Muffler Canister M-7 TRX450 (04-05) S-Bend for Complete TRX450 (04-05) Header
22mm Aluminum Spacer
8x85mm Socket Head Cap Screw
8mm Flange Nut
#172 Main Jet
5mm Long Handle Ball end hex key
6mm Split Lock Washer
6x14mm Socket Head Cap Screw
TBR Script Logo Yellow Decal 4”
Varies
Varies
Varies
005-S-22A
005-SH885
005-FN8
005-105-MJ172
005-9-18610
005-WL6
005-SH614
015-10208-A
IMPORTANT - PLEASE READ CAREFULLY
We recommend that this performance part be installed by a qualified
motorcycle technician. If you have any doubts as to your ability to install this
performance part, please consult with your local motorcycle dealer. Read all
instructions first before starting installation. Make sure the motorcycle and
exhaust system are completely cool before starting the installation. Also,
make sure the bike is secure on a centerstand or ideally a service lift during
installation. Be sure to save all stock components for possible use later.
Warranty
Two Brothers Racing products are intended for closed course competition purposes only, and therefore are sold “as is”
without warranty. Two Brothers Racing specifically disclaims any warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular
purpose and disclaims all responsibility for consequential and incidental damages or any other losses arising from the use
of these products or parts.
6. Securely tighten the two 6mm x 14mm cap screws which
are accessible. This will keep the muffler and s-bend tube
aligned when the assembly is removed.
4. Install Two Brothers titanium headpipe to ATV using stock
hardware. Snug all fasteners only finger tight for now.
8. Re-install muffler assembly. Securely tighten all mounting
hardware.
Installation Instructions
V.A.L.E.
TM
2004-05 Honda
V a r i a b l e
A x i s
L o c k i n g
E x h a u s t
TRX450R
V.A.L.E.™ Complete Exhaust System with M-7 Canister
Part # 005-1060106V / 005-1060607V / 005-1060608V
9. Securely tighten header flange bolts.
10. Install the new #172 main jet in the carburetor. Refer to your
owner’s/service manual for installation procedure. Move the
needle clip to the #5 position. Remove airbox lid.
#1
Needle
#7
Care & Cleaning
Care & Cleaning
Keep system free of dirt and moisture. Store in a cool, dry place. Make sure vehicle is
completely cool before maintenance.
Stainless Header System: Polished stainless steel pipes will turn a light golden hue
after a few heat cycles, this is a normal characteristic of high quality stainless steel.
Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply cleaner or polish with a soft,
clean cloth.
Titanium Header System: Polished titanium pipes will experience color shift ranging
from deep blue/purple through amber after a few heat cycles. This is a normal
characteristic of high quality titanium. Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner.
Always apply cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth.
Polished Aluminum Canisters: Use an aluminum or mag wheel polish to restore the
bright finish to factory spec.
11. Before you run the atv, clean off all fingerprints and dirt, as
any oily residue will etch the metal and become somewhat
permanent when the system gets hot. Run the atv and enjoy.
It is normal for some white smoke to appear the first time you
start the bike. This is packing/manufacturing oil from inside
the pipe burning off. After 30-60 minutes of use, recheck all
fasteners for tightness.
Brushed Aluminum Canisters: Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner. Always
apply cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth.
Carbon Fiber Canisters: Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply
cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth. Always make sure the fiberglass packing inside
is in good condition and not burned out, as exhaust heat inside an empty canister will
deteriorate the carbon fiber sleeve.
TBR sells repack kits (Road - #005-10038, Offroad - #005-10038MX) that include
everything you need to easily do it yourself.
Titanium Mufflers: For cleaning use a mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply
cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth. Always make sure the fiberglass packing inside
is in good condition and not burned out, as exhaust heat inside an empty canister will
deteriorate the carbon fiber sleeve.
TBR sells repack kits (Road - #005-10038, Offroad - #005-10038MX) that include
everything you need to easily do it yourself.
Repack all road canisters at the first signs of packing material deterioration. Part #005-10038
Repack all offroad canisters after every 10 hours of use. Part #005-10038MX
NEVER dyno test your bike with carbon fiber or titanium canisters installed - the
intense heat and lack of cooling air can quickly burn through the canister material. Two
Brothers Racing does not provide a warranty for burned canisters.
V.A.L.E.
TM
V a r i a b l e
A x i s
L o c k i n g
E x h a u s t
2004-05 Honda
TRX450R
V.A.L.E.™ Complete Exhaust System with M-7 Canister
Part # 005-1060106V / 005-1060607V / 005-1060608V
005-1060106V
Qty. Description
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
2
1
TRX450 (04-05) Muffler Canister M-7 Aluminum
TRX450 (04-05) Stainless Steel S-Bend for Complete
TRX450 (04-05) Stainless Steel Header
22mm Aluminum Spacer
8x85mm Socket Head Cap Screw
8mm Flange Nut
#172 Main Jet
5mm Long Handle Ball end hex key
6mm Split Lock Washer
6x14mm Socket Head Cap Screw
TBR Script Logo Yellow Decal 4”
Spark Arrestor (Installed)
005-1060607V
Part Number
005-106-206M
005-10601S
005-10601H
005-S-22A
005-SH885
005-FN8
005-105-MJ172
005-9-18610
005-WL6
005-SH614
015-10208-A
005-106S
005-1060608V
Qty. Description
Part Number
Qty. Description
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
2
005-106-207M
005-10606S
005-10606H
005-S-22A
005-SH885
005-FN8
005-105-MJ172
005-9-18610
005-WL6
005-SH614
015-10208-A
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
2
TRX450 (04-05) Muffler Canister M-7 Carbon Fiber
TRX450 (04-05) Titanium S-Bend for Complete TRX450 (04-05) Titanium Header
22mm Aluminum Spacer
8x85mm Socket Head Cap Screw
8mm Flange Nut
#172 Main Jet
5mm Long Handle Ball end hex key
6mm Split Lock Washer
6x14mm Socket Head Cap Screw
TBR Script Logo Yellow Decal 4”
Part Number
TRX450 (04-05) Muffler Canister M-7 Titanium
005-106-208M
TRX450 (04-05) Titanium S-Bend for Complete 005-10606S
TRX450 (04-05) Titanium Header
005-10606H
22mm Aluminum Spacer
005-S-22A
8x85mm Socket Head Cap Screw
005-SH885
8mm Flange Nut
005-FN8
#172 Main Jet
005-105-MJ172
5mm Long Handle Ball end hex key
005-9-18610
6mm Split Lock Washer
005-WL6
6x14mm Socket Head Cap Screw
005-SH614
TBR Script Logo Yellow Decal 4”
015-10208-A
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement