WY 3N
WY380-3N
380-440 MHz Base Station 3 Element Yagi Antenna
DESCRIPTION
Base station antenna conceived by using an innovative feed system studied and applied to have highly symmetrical radiation
pattern in both planes (E and H). It’s completely computer designed to get high performances of gain and front-to-back in the
working band. All aluminium parts are protected by anodized treatment, hardware are of Stainless steel or zinc plated steel,
mounting bracket is of extruded aluminium for the best strength and the connector is placed in rear position for an easily
access. To increase the antenna gain please install it in stacked or bayed array. Patent pending applied.
TECHNICAL DATA
Electrical Data
Type
3 element Yagi
Frequency range
380 - 440 MHz
Impedance
50 Ω Unbalanced
Polarization
Linear Vertical or Horizontal
Radiation (H-plane)
beamwidth at -3 dB= 125° at 410 MHz
Radiation (E-plane)
beamwidth at -3 dB= 65° at 410 MHz
Max Gain
7 dBi
Front to Back ratio
≥ 17 dB
S.W.R. in bandwidth
≤ 1.5:1
Max Power
150 Watts (CW) at 30°C
Feed system / Position
RG303 PTFE coax with balun / inside boom
Lightning protection
DC-ground
Connector
N-female with rubber protection cap
Mechanical Data
Materials
Anodized 6063-T5 Aluminium,
Thermoplastic UV stabilized, Chromed Brass
Wind load / resistance
65 N at 150 Km/h / 180 Km/h
Wind surface
0.048 m2
Dimensions (approx.)
565 x 400 mm
Weigth (approx.)
1130 gr
Turning radius
460 mm
Operating temperature
-40° C to +60° C
Mounting Mast
∅ 35-52 mm
HI-QUALITY ANTENNAS MADE IN ITALY
ID342
MOUNTING INSTRUCTIONS
Correct mounting for
horizontal polarization
106mm
L = 276mm
L = 396mm
132mm
Correct mounting for
vertical polarization
If mounted for vertical
polarization place the draining
hole at the bottom.
Standard Mounting Bracket
Tilting Bracket*
Mounting example
Right side for
upper tilt
from 0° to 20°
20°
Spare parts: p/n SA197
Materials: extruded aluminum
Hardware: stainless & zinc plated steel
Dimensions : 80 x 76 x 65 mm
Weight: 460 gr
Q.ty
1
2
2
4
4
2
2
2
Part List
Description
Extruded aluminium bracket
Steel bracket
M8x200 U-bolt
M8 Grower washer
M8 Hexagonal nut
M6x20 Hexagonal head screw
M6 Grower washer
M6 Hexagonal nut
0°
Order p/n: 2519803.00
Materials & Hardware: zinc plated steel
Dimensions: 110 x 150 x 6 mm.
Weight: 800 gr
Q.ty
1
4
4
4
0°
-20°
Part List
Description
110x150x6 Tilting bracket
M8x25 Spheric head screw
M8 Grower washer
M8 Hexagonal nut
Left side for
down tilt
from 0° to -20°
* Optional (not included).
Stacking and Baying distance
Connector protection cap
L
Spare parts: p/n TE06416
L
L
L
Cable ∅ 5÷7 mm
Cut here for ∅ 10mm
cable or more
Vertical
polarization
(Bayed)
L= 370 mm
HI-QUALITY ANTENNAS MADE IN ITALY
Vertical
polarization
(Stacked)
L= 530 mm
Horizontal
polarization
(Stacked)
L= 370 mm
Horizontal
polarization
(Bayed)
L= 530 mm
B Copyright SIRIO antenne - Technical data are subjected
to change - Printed in Italy - Rev. 08/05/2012 - Cod. ID342
WY400-3N
400-470 MHz Base Station 3 Element Yagi Antenna
DESCRIPTION
Base station antenna conceived by using an innovative feed system studied and applied to have highly symmetrical radiation
pattern in both planes (E and H). It’s completely computer designed to get high performances of gain and front-to-back in the
working band. All aluminium parts are protected by anodized treatment, hardware are of Stainless steel or zinc plated steel,
mounting bracket is of extruded aluminium for the best strength and the connector is placed in rear position for an easily
access. To increase the antenna gain please install it in stacked or bayed array. Patent pending applied.
TECHNICAL DATA
Electrical Data
Type
3 element Yagi
Frequency range
400 - 470 MHz
Impedance
50 Ω Unbalanced
Polarization
Linear Vertical or Horizontal
Radiation (H-plane)
beamwidth at -3 dB= 125° at 435 MHz
Radiation (E-plane)
beamwidth at -3 dB= 65° at 435 MHz
Max Gain
7 dBi
Front to Back ratio
≥ 17 dB
S.W.R. in bandwidth
≤ 1.5:1
Max Power
150 Watts (CW) at 30°C
Feed system / Position
RG303 PTFE coax with balun / inside boom
Lightning protection
DC-ground
Connector
N-female with rubber protection cap
Mechanical Data
Materials
Anodized 6063-T5 Aluminium,
Thermoplastic UV stabilized, Chromed Brass
Wind load / resistance
65 N at 150 Km/h / 180 Km/h
Wind surface
0.048 m2
Dimensions (approx.)
525 x 375 mm
Weigth (approx.)
1100 gr
Turning radius
420 mm
Operating temperature
-40° C to +60° C
Mounting Mast
∅ 35-52
HI-QUALITY ANTENNAS MADE IN ITALY
ID345
MOUNTING INSTRUCTIONS
Correct mounting for
horizontal holarization
100mm
L = 260mm
L = 371mm
124mm
Correct mounting for
vertical polarization
If mounted for vertical
polarization place the draining
hole at the bottom.
Standard Mounting Bracket
Tilting Bracket*
Mounting example
Right side for
upper tilt
from 0° to 20°
20°
0°
Spare parts: p/n SA197
Materials: extruded aluminum
Hardware: stainless & zinc plated steel
Dimensions : 80 x 76 x 65 mm
Weight: 460 gr
Q.ty
1
2
2
4
4
2
2
2
Part List
Description
Extruded aluminium bracket
Steel bracket
M8x200 U-bolt
M8 Grower washer
M8 Hexagonal nut
M6x20 Hexagonal head screw
M6 Grower washer
M6 Hexagonal nut
Order p/n: 2519803.00
Materials & Hardware: zinc plated steel
Dimensions: 110 x 150 x 6 mm.
Weight: 800 gr
Q.ty
1
4
4
4
0°
-20°
Part List
Description
110x150x6 Tilting bracket
M8x25 Spheric head screw
M8 Grower washer
M8 Hexagonal nut
Left side for
down tilt
from 0° to -20°
* Optional (not included).
Stacking and Baying distance
Connector protection cap
L
Spare parts: p/n TE06416
L
L
L
Cable ∅ 5÷7 mm
Cut here for ∅ 10mm
cable or more
Vertical
polarization
(Bayed)
L= 350 mm
HI-QUALITY ANTENNAS MADE IN ITALY
Vertical
polarization
(Stacked)
L= 500 mm
Horizontal
polarization
(Stacked)
L= 350 mm
Horizontal
polarization
(Bayed)
L= 500 mm
B Copyright SIRIO antenne - Technical data are subjected
to change - Printed in Italy - Rev. 08/05/2012 - Cod. ID345
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement