Full System (2013)

Full System (2013)

Kawasaki NINJA 300

Full Exhaust System with M-2 Canister Part # 005-32701

Installation Instructions

1. Make sure the bike is completely cool before starting the installation. Make sure the bike is secure on a centerstand or ideally a service lift. 5. Remove bottom fairings by removing six bolts.

2. Remove the OEM muffler assembly.

3. Remove clip and bolt from passenger foot peg, replace with 6x45mm bolt.

6. Remove OEM header and take off header gaskets for use with TBR header.

7. Install stock gaskets on TBR full system and mount to bike.

IMPORTANT - PLEASE READ CAREFULLY

We recommend that this performance part be installed by a qualified motorcycle technician. If you have any doubts as to your ability to install this performance part, please consult with your local motorcycle dealer. Read all instructions first before starting installation. Make sure the motorcycle and exhaust system are completely cool before starting the installation. Also, make sure the bike is secure on a centerstand or ideally a service lift during installation. Be sure to save all stock components for possible use later.

Warranty

Two Brothers Racing products are intended for closed course competition purposes only, and therefore are sold “as is” without war ranty. Two Brothers Racing specifically disclaims any warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose and disclaims all responsibility for consequential and incidental damages or any other losses arising from the use of these products or parts.

4. Install Muffler bracket using previously installed 6x45mm bolt and OEM muffler bolt. Use supplied 6mm nylon lock-nut to secure in place. Note: Because the nut is self-locking, tighten to snug. Do not over-tighten.

8. Install mid-pipe to bike using 57mm barrel clamp and 8x16mm flange bolt and nut.

(Continued on page 2)

Kawasaki NINJA 300

Full Exhaust System with M-2 Canister Part # 005-32701

Qty. Description

1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 M-2 Muffler Canister Slip-On Tube HARDWARE KIT 57mm Barrel Clamp 58mm Barrel Clamp 8x20mm Socket Head Flat Bolt Counter Sunk Aluminum Washer Muffler Bracket X-Ring Kit Flange Nut 8mm 6x45mm Socket Head Cap Screw 6mm Nylon Nut 8x16mm Flange Bolt TBR Sticker Kit

Installation Instructions

9. Attach the TBR slip-on tube to muffler using the 4 6x20mm socket head cap screws and 6mm split washers provided. Leave loose for now.

14. Check muffler position and alignment. When it is correct, tighten the 4 6x20mm socket head cap screws, the barrel clamp, and muffler clamp.

Part Number

Varies 005-32701S 005-327-3 005-27-57MSH 005-27-58MSH 005-SHF820 005-WA8 005-327-B 005-7-2-3KIT 005-FN8 005-SH645 005-NN6 005-SH816 015-10212

Muffler Inlet X-Lite™ Ring Slip Tube 15. Re-install lower fairing. 16. Double check your work.

V.A.L.E.™ Assembly Detail

10. Slide 58mm barrel clamp on the end of the slip-on tube. 17. Before you run the bike, clean off all fingerprints and dirt, as any oily residue will etch the metal and become somewhat permanent when the system gets hot. Run the bike and enjoy. It is normal for some white smoke to appear the first time you start the bike. This is packing/manufacturing oil from inside the pipe burning off. Check for gaps or leaks. If you find a leak, a little high temperature silicon sealant should fix it. After 50 to 100 miles, recheck all fasteners for tightness.

11. 12. Install the TBR muffler assembly to the motorcycle using the supplied 8x20mm socket head flat bolt and dished washer and 8mm flange nut. 13.

Care & Cleaning

Care & Cleaning

Keep system free of dirt and moisture. Store in a cool, dry place. Make sure vehicle is completely cool before maintenance.

Stainless Header System: Polished stainless steel pipes will turn a light golden hue after a few heat cycles, this is a normal characteristic of high quality stainless steel. Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth.

Titanium Header System: Polished titanium pipes will experience color shift ranging from deep blue/purple through amber after a few heat cycles. This is a normal characteristic of high quality titanium. Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth.

Polished Aluminum Canisters: Use an aluminum or mag wheel polish to restore the bright finish to factory spec.

Brushed Aluminum Canisters: Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth.

Carbon Fiber Canisters: Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth. Always make sure the fiberglass packing inside is in good condition and not burned out, as exhaust heat inside an empty canister will deteriorate the carbon fiber sleeve. TBR sells repack kits (Road - #005-10038, Offroad - #005-10038MX) that include everything you need to easily do it yourself. Titanium Mufflers: For cleaning use a mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth. Always make sure the fiberglass packing inside is in good condition and not burned out, as exhaust heat inside an empty canister will deteriorate the carbon fiber sleeve. TBR sells repack kits (Road - #005-10038, Offroad - #005-10038MX) that include everything you need to easily do it yourself.

Repack all road canisters at the first signs of packing material deterioration. Part #005-10038 Repack all offroad canisters after every 10 hours of use. Part #005-10038MX NEVER dyno test your bike with carbon fiber or titanium canisters installed - the intense heat and lack of cooling air can quickly burn through the canister material. Two Brothers Racing does not provide a warranty for burned canisters.

Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement