datasheet for SPL-34-GB-BX
SPL-34-GB-BX-IDFM
SPL-43-GB-BX-IDFM
Features
1.25Gbps bi-directional data links
Up to 10km transmission on SMF
1310nm FP transmitter and 1490nm PIN receiver
for SPL-34-GB-BX-IDFM
1490nm DFB transmitter and 1310nm PIN
receiver for SPL-43-GB-BX-IDFM
Digital diagnostic monitor interface compliant with
SFF-8472
SFP MSA package with single LC receptacle
+3.3V single power supply
Power consumption less than 1W
Operating case temperature: -40~+85°C
RoHS compliant
Regulatory Compliance
Table 1 - Regulatory Compliance
Feature
Standard
Electrostatic Discharge
MIL-STD-883E
(ESD) to the Electrical Pins
Method 3015.7
Electrostatic Discharge (ESD) to the
Duplex LC Receptacle
Electromagnetic
Interference (EMI)
Laser Eye Safety
RoHS
Performance
Class 1
IEC 61000-4-2
Compliant with standards
FCC Part 15 Class B
Compliant with standards
FDA 21CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11
Compliant with Class I laser
EN60950, EN (IEC) 60825-1,2
product.
2011/65/EU
Compliant with RoHS
Absolute Maximum Ratings
Table 2 - Absolute Maximum Ratings
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Typical
Max.
Unit
Storage Temperature
TS
-40
-
+85
°C
Supply Voltage
VCC
0
-
+4
V
Operating Relative Humidity
RH
+5
-
+95
%
Notes
DS-6541 Rev 02 2013-9-13
SPL-34-GB-BX-IDFM
SPL-43-GB-BX-IDFM
Recommended Operating Conditions
Table 3 – Recommended Operating Conditions
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Typical
Max.
Unit
Operating Case Temperature
TC
-40
-
+85
°C
Power Supply Voltage
VCC
3.13
3.3
3.47
V
Power Supply Current
ICC
-
-
300
mA
Data Rate
1.25
Notes
Gbps
Optical Characteristics
Table 4 – Optical Characteristics: SPL-34-GB-BX-IDFM
Transmitter
Parameter
Symbol
Centre Wavelength
C
Average Output Power
Spectral
Width
(RMS)
Min.
Typical
Max.
Unit
1260
1310
1360
nm
-9
-6
-3
dBm
P0UT
1260nm
2.09
1270nm
2.52
1280nm
3.13
1286nm
3.50
1343nm
1350nm
3.06
1360nm
2.58
6
1
nm
Extinction Ratio
EX
Rise/Fall Time (20%~80%)
tr /tf
0.26
ns
Deterministic Jitter
DJ
200
ps
Total Jitter
TJ
385
ps
Optical Eye Mask
Notes
dB
IEEE 802.3ah Compatible
2
Receiver
Centre Wavelength
C
1480
1490
1500
nm
-19.5
dBm
3
3
Receiver Sensitivity
PIN
Receiver Overload
PIN
-3
dBm
LOS Assert
LOSA
-35
dBm
LOS Deassert
LOSD
LOS Hysteresis
0.5
-20
dBm
5
dB
Notes:
1. The optical power is launched into SMF.
2. Measured with a PRBS 27-1 test pattern @1.25Gbps.
3. Measured with a PRBS 27 –1 test [email protected], BER
1×10-12.
DS-6541 Rev 02 2013-9-13
SPL-34-GB-BX-IDFM
SPL-43-GB-BX-IDFM
Table 5 – Optical Characteristics: SPL-43-GB-BX-IDFM
Transmitter
Parameter
Symbol
Centre Wavelength
C
Average Output Power
Min.
Typical
Max.
Unit
1480
1490
1500
nm
-9
-6
-3
dBm
0.88
nm
P0UT
Spectral Width (-20dB)
Extinction Ratio
EX
Side Mode Suppression Ratio
6
dB
30
dB
Rise/Fall Time (20%~80%)
tr /tf
0.26
ns
Deterministic Jitter
DJ
200
ps
Total Jitter
TJ
385
ps
Optical Eye Mask
IEEE 802.3ah Compatible
Notes
1
2
Receiver
Centre Wavelength
C
1260
1310
1360
nm
-19.5
dBm
3
3
Receiver Sensitivity
PIN
Receiver Overload
PIN
-3
dBm
LOS Assert
LOSA
-35
dBm
LOS Deassert
LOSD
LOS Hysteresis
0.5
-20
dBm
5
dB
Max.
Unit
Notes
2400
mV
1
Notes:
1. The optical power is launched into SMF.
2. Measured with a PRBS 27-1 test pattern @1.25Gbps.
3. Measured with a PRBS 27 –1 test [email protected], BER≤1×10-12.
Electrical Characteristics
Table 6 – Electrical Characteristics
Transmitter
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Data Input Swing Differential
VIN
500
Input Differential Impedance
ZIN
80
Tx_DIS Disable
VD
2.0
VCC
V
Tx_DIS Enable
VEN
GND
GND+0.8
V
2.0
Vcc+0.3
V
0
0.8
V
1600
mV
TX_ Fault (Fault)
TX_ Fault (Normal)
Typical
100
120
Receiver
Data Output Swing Differential
VOUT
370
1
DS-6541 Rev 02 2013-9-13
SPL-34-GB-BX-IDFM
SPL-43-GB-BX-IDFM
Rx_LOS Fault
Rx_LOS Normal
VLOS-Fault
2.0
Vcc+0.3
V
VLOS-Normal
GND
GND+0.8
V
Notes:
1.
Internally AC coupled
Recommended Host Board Power Supply Circuit
Figure 1, Recommended Host Board Power Supply Circuit
Recommended Interface Circuit
Figure 2, Recommended Interface Circuit
Pin Definitions
Figure 3 below shows the pin numbering of SFP electrical interface. The pin functions are described in Table 6 with
some accompanying notes.
DS-6541 Rev 02 2013-9-13
SPL-34-GB-BX-IDFM
SPL-43-GB-BX-IDFM
P in 2 0
T O P V IE W
OF BOARD
P in 1 1
P in 1 0
B O T T O M V IE W
OF BOARD
P in 1
Figure 3, Pin View
Table 7 - Pin Function Definitions
Pin No.
Name
1
VeeT
2
TX Fault
3
Function
Plug Seq.
Notes
Transmitter Ground
1
Transmitter Fault Indication
3
Note 1
TX Disable
Transmitter Disable
3
Note 2
4
MOD-DEF2
Module Definition 2
3
Note 3
5
MOD-DEF1
Module Definition 1
3
Note 3
6
MOD-DEF0
Module Definition 0
3
Note 3
7
Rate Select
Not Connected
3
8
LOS
Loss of Signal
3
9
VeeR
Receiver Ground
1
10
VeeR
Receiver Ground
1
11
VeeR
Receiver Ground
1
12
RD-
Inv. Received Data Out
3
Note 5
13
RD+
Received Data Out
3
Note 5
14
VeeR
Receiver Ground
1
15
VccR
Receiver Power
2
16
VccT
Transmitter Power
2
17
VeeT
Transmitter Ground
1
18
TD+
Transmit Data In
3
Note 6
19
TD-
Inv. Transmit Data In
3
Note 6
20
VeeT
Transmitter Ground
1
Note 4
Notes:
1. TX Fault is an open collector output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor on the host board to
a voltage between 2.0V and Vcc+0.3V. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates a laser fault of
some kind. In the low state, the output will be pulled to less than 0.8V.
2. TX Disable is an input that is used to shut down the transmitter optical output. It is pulled up within the module
with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor. Its states are:
DS-6541 Rev 02 2013-9-13
SPL-34-GB-BX-IDFM
SPL-43-GB-BX-IDFM
Low (0~0.8V):
Transmitter on
(>0.8V, <2.0V):
Undefined
High (2.0~3.465V):
Transmitter Disabled
Open:
Transmitter Disabled
3. MOD-DEF 0,1,2 are the module definition pins. They should be pulled up with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor on the host
board. The pull-up voltage shall be VccT or VccR.
MOD-DEF 0 is grounded by the module to indicate that the module is present
MOD-DEF 1 is the clock line of two wires serial interface for serial ID
MOD-DEF 2 is the data line of two wires serial interface for serial ID
4. LOS is an open collector output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor on the host board to a
voltage between 2.0V and Vcc+0.3V. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates loss of signal. In the
low state, the output will be pulled to less than 0.8V.
5. These are the differential receiver output. They are internally AC-coupled 100
be terminated with 100
differential lines which should
(differential) at the user SERDES.
6. These are the differential transmitter inputs. They are AC-coupled, differential lines with 100
termination inside the module.
differential
EEPROM Information
The SFP MSA defines a 256-byte memory map in EEPROM describing the transceiver’s capabilities, standard
interfaces, manufacturer, and other information, which is accessible over a 2 wire serial interface at the 8-bit
address 1010000X (A0h). The memory contents refer to Table8.
Table 8 - EEPROM Serial ID Memory Contents (A0h)
Addr.
0
Field
Size Name of Field
(Bytes)
1
Identifier
03
Hex
Description
SFP
1
1
Ext. Identifier
04
MOD4
2
1
Connector
07
LC
3—10
8
Transceiver
00 00 00 40 00 00 00 00
11
1
Encoding
01
8B10B
12
1
BR, nominal
0D
1.25Gbps
13
1
Reserved
00
14
1
Length (9um)-km 0A
15
1
Length (9um) 64
16
1
Length (50um) 00
17
1
Length (62.5um) 00
18
1
Length (copper) 00
19
1
Reserved
20—35
16
Vendor name
Transmitter Code
10km
00
53 4F 55 52 43 45 50 48
4F 54 4F 4E 49 43 53 20
“SOURCEPHOTONICS”(ASC )
DS-6541 Rev 02 2013-9-13
SPL-34-GB-BX-IDFM
SPL-43-GB-BX-IDFM
36
1
Reserved
00
37—39
3
Vendor OUI
40—55
16
Vendor PN
56—59
4
Vendor rev
xx xx 20 20
60-61
2
Wavelength
05 1E/05 D2
62
1
Reserved
00
63
1
CC BASE
xx
64—65
2
Options
00 1A
66
1
BR, max
00
67
1
BR, min
00
68—83
16
Vendor SN
84—91
8
Vendor date
code
92
1
Diagnostic type 58
93
1
Enhanced option B0
94
1
SFF-8472
02
Diagnostics(SFF-8472 Rev 9.4)
95
1
CC EXT
xx
Check sum of bytes 64 - 94
96—255
160
Vendor specific
00 1F 22
53 50 4C xx xx 47 42 42
“SPL34GBBXIDFM”
58 49 44 46 4D 20 20 20
“SPL43GBBXIDFM”
xx xx xx xx xx xx xx xx
xx xx xx xx xx xx xx xx
xx xx xx xx xx xx 20 20
ASC
( “31 30 20 20” means 1.0 revision)
1310/1490nm
Check sum of bytes 0 - 62
LOS, TX_FAULT and TX_DISABLE
ASC
.
Year (2 bytes), Month (2 bytes), Day (2
bytes)
Diagnostics(Ext.Cal)
Diagnostics (Optional Alarm/warning flags,
Soft TX_FAULT and Soft TX_LOS monitoring)
Note: The “xx” byte should be filled in according to practical case. For more information, please refer to the related
document of SFF-8472 Rev 9.5.
Monitoring Specification
The digital diagnostic monitoring interface also defines another 256-byte memory map in EEPROM, which makes
use of the 8 bit address 1010001X (A2h). Please see Figure 4. For detail EEPROM information, please refer to the
related document of SFF-8472 Rev 9.5. The monitoring specification of this product is described in Table9.
DS-6541 Rev 02 2013-9-13
SPL-34-GB-BX-IDFM
SPL-43-GB-BX-IDFM
Figure 4, EEPROM Memory Map Specific Data Field Descriptions
Table 9- Monitoring Specification
Parameter
Range
Accuracy
Calibration
Temperature
-40 to 95°C
±3°C
External
Voltage
2.97 to 3.63V
±3%
External
Bias Current
3 to 80mA
±10%
External
TX Power
-9 to -3dBm
±3dB
External
RX Power
–19.5 to -3dBm
±3dB
External
Mechanical Diagram
Figure 5, Mechanical Design Diagram of the SFP with Spring-Latch
DS-6541 Rev 02 2013-9-13
SPL-34-GB-BX-IDFM
SPL-43-GB-BX-IDFM
Order Information
Table 10 – Order Information
Part No.
Application
Data Rate
Laser Source
Fiber Type
SPL-34-GB-BX-IDFM
1000BASE-BX10-U
1.25G
1310nm FP Tx/ 1490nm PIN Rx
SMF
SPL-43-GB-BX-IDFM
1000BASE-BX10-D
1.25G
1490nm DFB Tx/1310nm PIN Rx
SMF
Warnings
Handling Precautions: This device is susceptible to damage as a result of electrostatic discharge (ESD). A static
free environment is highly recommended. Follow guidelines according to proper ESD procedures.
Laser Safety: Radiation emitted by laser devices can be dangerous to human eyes. Avoid eye exposure to direct
or indirect radiation.
Legal Notice
IMPORTANT NOTICE!
All information contained in this document is subject to change without notice, at Source Photonics’s sole and
absolute discretion. Source Photonics warrants performance of its products to current specifications only in
accordance with the company’s standard one-year warranty; however, specifications designated as “preliminary”
are given to describe components only, and Source Photonics expressly disclaims any and all warranties for said
products, including express, implied, and statutory warranties, warranties of merchantability, fi tness for a particular
purpose, and non-infringement of proprietary rights. Please refer to the company’s Terms and Conditions of Sale
for further warranty information.
Source Photonics assumes no liability for applications assistance, customer product design, software performance,
or infringement of patents, services, or intellectual property described herein. No license, either express or implied,
is granted under any patent right, copyright, or intellectual property right, and Source Photonics makes no
representations or warranties that the product(s) described herein are free from patent, copyright, or intellectual
property rights. Products described in this document are NOT intended for use in implantation or other life support
applications where malfunction may result in injury or death to persons. Source Photonics customers using or
selling products for use in such applications do so at their own risk and agree to fully defend and indemnify Source
Photonics for any damages resulting from such use or sale.
THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THIS DOCUMENT IS PROVIDED ON AN “AS IS” BASIS. Customer agrees
that Source Photonics is not liable for any actual, consequential, exemplary, or other damages arising directly or
indirectly from any use of the information contained in this document. Customer must contact Source Photonics to
obtain the latest version of this publication to verify, before placing any order, that the information contained herein
is current.
DS-6541 Rev 02 2013-9-13
SPL-34-GB-BX-IDFM
SPL-43-GB-BX-IDFM
Contact
U.S.A. Headquarters
China
Taiwan
20550 Nordhoff Street
Building #2&5, West Export Processing Zone
9F, No 81, Shui Lee Rd.
Chatsworth, CA 91311
No. 8 Kexin Road, Hi-Tech Zone
Hsinchu, Taiwan, R.O.C.
USA
Chengdu, 611731, China
Tel: +886-3-5169222
Tel: +1-818-773-9044
Tel: +86-28-8795-8788
Fax: +886-3-5169213
Fax: +1-818-773-0261
Fax: +86-28-8795-8789
© Copyright Source Photonics, Inc. 2007~2013
All rights reserved
DS-6541 Rev 02 2013-9-13
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement