GE D1300 Series Security IFS RS-485 (2-wire)

GE D1300 Series Security IFS RS-485 (2-wire)
GE
Security
D1300 Series
IFS RS-485 (2-wire)
Point-to-Point Data Transceivers
Overview
Standard Features
The IFS D1300 series data transceivers provide point-topoint transmission of half-duplex (2-wire) EIA RS-485
tri-state data signals over one or two optical fibers. The
transceivers are transparent to data encoding allowing for
broad-range compatibility. When used as a line-terminating
device, these modules are also compatible with the IFS
D2300 series drop and repeat data transceivers. Models
within this series are available for use with multimode or
­single mode optical fiber. Plug-and-play design ­ensures
ease of installation requiring no electrical or optical
­adjustments. Each transceiver incorporates power and
transmit/receive data status indicating LED’s for monitoring
proper system operation. The modules are available in
either stand-alone or rack mount versions.
• Meets EIA RS-485 Specifications
Application Examples
• Access Control Systems
• Building Automation and Environmental Control Systems
• Computer/Data Equipment
• Fire & Alarm Systems
• ITS Traffic Signalization Networks
• Tested and Certified by an Independent Testing
Laboratory for Full Compliance with the Environmental
Requirements (Ambient Operating Temperature,
Mechanical Shock, Vibration, Humidity with Condensation,
High-Line/Low-Line Voltage Conditions and Transient
Voltage Protection) of NEMA TS-1/TS-2 and the Caltrans
Specification for Traffic Signal Control Equipment.
• Automatic Resettable Solid-State Current Limiters
• Power, Transmit and Receive Data Status LED Indicators
• No In-field Electrical or Optical Adjustments Required
• Data rates up to 400 kbps NRZ
• Data Re-clocking
• Transparent to Data Encoding / Compatible with
Major Data Protocols
• Point-to-Point Network Architecture
• 2-Wire (Half-Duplex)
• True Tri-State Output
• Hot-Swappable Rack Modules
• Distances up to 20 Miles (33 km)
RS-485 (2-wire)
Point-to-Point
Data Transceivers
For implementing point-to-point
transmission of half-duplex (2-wire)
EIA RS-485 tri-state data signals
over one or two optical fibers.
• Comprehensive Lifetime Warranty
GE
Security
Specifications
Data
Data Interface: Data Rate:
Total Network Pulse Distortion:
*-HS Option Data Rate:
North America
T 888-GE-SECURITY
888-437-3287
F 503-691-7566
E [email protected]
D1300 and D1300WDMB: 850 nm, Multimode
All others: 1310 nm, Multimode or Single Mode
Wavelength
Number Of Fibers
Connectors
Data and Power:
Optical:
Asia
T 852-2907-8108
F 852-2142-5063
Australia and New Zealand
T 613-9239-1200
F 613-9239-1299
2
Terminal Block with Screw Clamps
ST
Electrical & Mechanical
Power:
Surface Mount:
Rack:
Number of Rack Slots:
Current Protection:
Circuit Board:
Size (in./cm.) (LxWxH)
Surface Mount: Rack Mount: Shipping Weight:
Europe
T 44-113-238-1668
F 44-113-253-8121
Latin America
T 305-593-4301
F 305-593-4300
gesecurity.com/ifs
12 VDC @ 200 mA to 24 VDC @ 100 mA
From Rack
1 Automatic Resettable Solid-State Current Limiters
Meets IPC Standard
7.0 x 4.9 x 1.0 in., 17.8 x 12.5 x 2.5 cm
7.0 x 4.9 x 1.0 in., 17.8 x 12.5 x 2.5 cm
< 2 lbs./0.9 kg
Environmental
MTBF: Operating Temp: Storage Temp: Relative Humidity: Specifications subject to
change without notice
© 2008 General Electric Company
All Rights Reserved
RS-485 (2-wire)
DC - 150 Kbps*
<1µs
DC - 400 Kbps
> 100,000 hours
-40° C to +74° C
-40° C to +85° C
0% to 95% (non-condensing)†
†May be extended to condensation conditions by adding suffix ‘–C’ to
model number for conformal coating.
Agency compliance
System Design
Made in the USA
Complies with FDA Performance
Standard for Laser Products, Title 21,
Code of Federal Regulations, Subchapter J
D1300
ifs
up to 1.9 miles
(3 km)
ifs
International
Fiber
Systems
Incorporated
International
Fiber
Systems
Incorporated
203.426.1180
203.426.1180
Control
Data
D1300
2 Fibers
62.5/125µm MM
Control
Data
Host
Ordering Information
Description
Fibers Required
Opt. Pwr. Budget
Max. Distance*
Multimode
D1300
62.5/125µm** D1300WDMA
D1300WDMB
D1320
RS-485 Data Transceiver (850 nm)
RS-485 Data Transceiver (850 nm)
RS-485 Data Transceiver (1310 nm)
RS-485 Data Transceiver (1310 nm)
2
1
1
2
11 dB
11 dB
11 dB
10 dB
1.9 miles (3 km)
1.9 miles (3 km)
1.9 miles (3 km)
6 miles (10 km)
Single Mode
9/125µm
D1325
Data Transceiver (1310 nm)
1
11 dB
20 miles (33 km)
Accessories♦
PS-12VDC 12 Volt DC Plug-in Power Supply (Included)
PS-12VDC-230 12 Volt DC Plug-in Power Supply, 230 VAC Input (Included if specified at time of order)
Options
Add ‘-24’ for 24 VDC Power (Extra charge, consult factory)
Add ‘-R3’ to Model Number for R3 Rack Mount - No Charge (Requires R3 Rack purchased separately)
Add ‘-C’ for Conformally Coated Printed Circuit Boards (Extra charge, consult factory)
Add ‘-HS’ for High Speed Data Rates up to 400 Kbps (Extra charge, consult factory)
Part Number
*Optical transmission distance is limited to optical loss of the fiber and any additional loss introduced by connectors, splices and patch panels.
Distance can also be limited by fiber bandwidth. **For 50/125 Fiber, subtract 4 dB from Optical Power Budget. ♦All accessories are third party manufactured.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement