MEMS Singlemode 1xN Optical Switch Cylindrical (1x2 to 1x12)

MEMS Singlemode 1xN Optical Switch Cylindrical (1x2 to 1x12)
MEMS 1XN OPTICAL SWITCH
CYLINDRICAL PACKAGE
DiCon’s MEMS 1xN Optical Switch allows channel selection
between an input fiber and up to N output fibers. The switch
is bi-directional and can also be used as a Nx1 selector switch.
Built using DiCon’s industry proven MEMS fiber optic switch
technology, this optical switch offers highly reliable, durable,
long-life operation in a compact, OEM package.
FEATURES
Proven MEMS Durability and Reliability
Compact Form Factor
Fast Switching Time
Direct Voltage Control
Qualified to GR-1221
APPLICATIONS
Optical Communications
Fiber Sensing
Bio-medical Instrumentation
Video Distribution
Specifications subject to change. Copyright © 2015 DiCon Fiberoptics, Inc. All rights reserved.
CYLINDRICAL PACKAGE
OPTICAL SPECIFICATIONS1
RATING
0.7 dB max.
0.8 dB max.
1.2 dB max.
-50 dB max.
-50 dB max.
0.30 dB max.
0.20 dB max.
0.30 dB max.
0.10 dB max.
0.02 dB max.
500 mW max.
10 9 cycles min.
10 ms max.
15 ms max.
20 ms max.
-5 to 70 oC
-40 to 85oC
9/125 mm single mode
1. Specifications are without connectors.
2. IL is measured at CWL, 23oC.
3. IL is for standard opaque model.
4. IL is for single-band. Dual-band adds 0.1dB.
5. Power off isolation is same as crosstalk.
6. WDL is measured in a +/- 20nm range at 23oC.
7. Repeatability is defined after 100 cycles.
8. When using optimized voltage ramp.
MECHANICAL DIMENSIONS
MSB
0
9/BF
Product Code
MSB
Cylindrical MEMS Switch
Switch Configuration
1xN
1xN Switch
Specify N, where N ≤12
Control Interface
0
Direct Voltage
Wavelength Range
13
15
16
13/15
15/16
1290 - 1330 nm
1530 - 1570 nm
1570 - 1610 nm
1290 - 1330 & 1530 - 1570 nm
1530 - 1570 & 1570 - 1610 nm
Fiber and Jacket Type
9/BF
Corning SMF-28, bare fiber
Or other equivalent 9 mm Singlemode fiber
Connector Type
FC/SPC FC/SPC
FC/APC FC/APC
N
NONE
Also Available: SC, SC/UPC, SC/APC, ST, ST/UPC, LC
Pigtail Length
1
X
1 Meter
Specify X Meters
Tolerance is +/- 0.05 m
Pin Bendng
S
B
Straight Pins
Bent Pins
(Units: mm)
Housing
ELECTRICAL SPECIFICATIONS
Pin Bending
PARAMETER
Latching Type
Control Type
Vcc Voltage
Power Consumption
Vcc Damage Threshold
RATING
non-latching
Direct Voltage1
0-30 VDC
120 µW max.
40 VDC
1. Tolerance is +/- 10 mV to meet optical specifications.
DiCon Fiberoptics, Inc. 1689 Regatta Blvd. Richmond, CA 94804 Tel. (510) 620-5000 Fax. (510) 620-4100 www.diconfiberoptics.com
MEMS 1XN OPTICAL SWITCH CYLINDRICAL PACKAGE
PARAMETER
1x2,1x4
Insertion
1x8
Loss2,3,4
1x12
5
Crosstalk
Back Reflection
TDL
1x2,1x4,1x8
WDL6
1x12
PDL
Repeatability7
Optical Power
Durability
1x2
Switching
1x4,1x8
Time8
1x12
Operating Temp
Storage Temp
Fiber Type
ORDERING INFORMATION
SPECIFICATIONS / ORDERING INFORMATION
MEMS 1XN OPTICAL SWITCH
0134F
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement