null  null
Installation Instructions
1. Make sure the bike is completely cool before starting
the installation. Make sure the bike is secure on a
centerstand or ideally a service lift.
2. Remove the left side muffler assembly from the OEM
mid-pipe joint.
V.A.L.E.
TM
2007-08 Suzuki
V a r i a b l e
A x i s
L o c k i n g
E x h a u s t
GSX-R1000
V.A.L.E.™ Slip-On Exhaust System with M-2 Canister
Part # 005-1780406V / 005-1780407V / 005-1780408V
3. Remove the right side mid-pipe cover.
7. Remove the OEM rubber muffler mounting hardware
from both of the rear passenger pegs. Use a file to
remove any excess casting from I.D. until both solid
mount spacers fit inside and fit flush against the foot peg
assembly.
4. Remove the right side muffler assembly at rear peg
assembly and the OEM mid-pipe joint.
Parts List
Qty. Description
Part Number
1
Suzuki GSX-R1000 M-2 Titanium Muffler Canister 1
Suzuki GSX-R1000 S-Bend Tube and X-Ring™
1
Oval Muffler Clamp
1
HARDWARE KIT
1
Suzuki GSX-R1000 Rubber Mount Eliminator
1
Suzuki GSX-R1000 Rubber Mount Eliminator
1
2 Piece Split X-Ring
1
Barrel Clamp
1
8x35mm Flat Head Socket Cap Screw
1
8mm Flange Nut
1
5mm Long Handle Ball end hex key
1
Permatex Ultra Black Gasket Maker
4
6x14mm Socket Head Cap Screw
4
6mm Lock Washer
Varies
005-17801S
Varies
005-178-3
005-178-S1
005-178-S2
005-7-2-3
005-27-71MSH
005-SHF835
005-FN8
005-9-18610
031-P22072
005-SH614
005-WL6
5. Loosen the right side lower fairing.
8. Use the 6x14mm Socket Head Cap Screws and lock
washers to loosely attach TBR S-bend tube to the muffler.
Leave loose for now.
Muffler Inlet
X-Lite™ Ring
Slip Tube
6. Remove the OEM mid-pipe section, OEM mounting
brackets and the O2 sensor.
IMPORTANT - PLEASE READ CAREFULLY
We recommend that this performance part be installed by a qualified
motorcycle technician. If you have any doubts as to your ability to install
this performance part, please consult with your local motorcycle dealer.
Read all instructions first before starting installation. Make sure the
motorcycle and exhaust system are completely cool before starting the
installation. Also, make sure the bike is secure on a centerstand or ideally
a service lift during installation. Be sure to save all stock components for
possible use later.
V.A.L.E.™ Assembly Detail
(Continued on page 2)
Installation Instructions
Care & Cleaning
Care & Cleaning
Keep system free of dirt and moisture. Store in a cool, dry place. Make sure vehicle is
completely cool before maintenance.
V.A.L.E.
Stainless Header System: Polished stainless steel pipes will turn a light golden hue
after a few heat cycles, this is a normal characteristic of high quality stainless steel.
Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply cleaner or polish with a soft,
clean cloth.
TM
2007-08 Suzuki
V a r i a b l e
A x i s
L o c k i n g
E x h a u s t
GSX-R1000
V.A.L.E.™ Slip-On Exhaust System with M-2 Canister
Part # 005-1780406V / 005-1780407V / 005-1780408V
(Continued from page 1)
9. Apply a fair amount of the supplied high temp silicone on the
inside lip of the TBR S-bend tube. Attach the TBR S-bend tube
assembly to OEM headpipe with the barrel clamp at the joint
and attach the O2 sensor.
10. Attach the muffler to the foot peg mount on the right side with
the supplied muffler clamp bolt and nut using the supplied
solid mounting spacers.
11. Tighten the muffler mounting bolt when the muffler is aligned
with the motorcycle.
12. Tighten the 4 6x14mm S.H.C.S.
13. Tighten the barrel clamp.
14. Re-install the lower fairing assembly and double check all
your work.
15. Before you run the bike, clean off all fingerprints and dirt, as
any oily residue will etch the metal and become somewhat
permanent when the system gets hot. Run the bike and enjoy.
It is normal for some white smoke to appear the first time you
start the bike. This is packing/manufacturing oil from inside the
pipe burning off. Check for gaps or leaks. If you find a leak, a
little high temperature silicon sealant should fix it. After 50 to
100 miles, recheck all fasteners for tightness.
Titanium Header System: Polished titanium pipes will experience color shift ranging
from deep blue/purple through amber after a few heat cycles. This is a normal
characteristic of high quality titanium. Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner.
Always apply cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth.
Polished Aluminum Canisters: Use an aluminum or mag wheel polish to restore the
bright finish to factory spec.
Brushed Aluminum Canisters: Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner. Always
apply cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth.
Carbon Fiber Canisters: Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply
cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth. Always make sure the fiberglass packing inside
is in good condition and not burned out, as exhaust heat inside an empty canister will
deteriorate the carbon fiber sleeve.
TBR sells repack kits (Road - #005-10038, Offroad - #005-10038MX) that include
everything you need to easily do it yourself.
Titanium Mufflers: For cleaning use a mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply
cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth. Always make sure the fiberglass packing inside
is in good condition and not burned out, as exhaust heat inside an empty canister will
deteriorate the carbon fiber sleeve.
TBR sells repack kits (Road - #005-10038, Offroad - #005-10038MX) that include
everything you need to easily do it yourself.
Repack all road canisters every 3,000 miles. Part #005-10038
Repack all offroad canisters after every 10 hours of use. Part #005-10038MX
NEVER dyno test your bike with carbon fiber or titanium canisters installed - the
intense heat and lack of cooling air can quickly burn through the canister material. Two
Brothers Racing does not provide a warranty for burned canisters.
Warranty
Two Brothers Racing products are intended for closed course competition purposes only,
and therefore are sold “as is” without warranty. Two Brothers Racing specifically disclaims
any warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose and disclaims all
responsibility for consequential and incidental damages or any other losses arising from
the use of these products or parts.
V.A.L.E.
TM
V a r i a b l e
A x i s
L o c k i n g
E x h a u s t
2007-08 Suzuki
GSX-R1000
V.A.L.E.™ Slip-On Exhaust System with M-2 Canister
Part # 005-1780406V / 005-1780407V / 005-1780408V
005-1780406V
005-1780407V
005-1780408V
Qty. Description
Part Number
Qty. Description
1
Suzuki GSX-R1000 M-2 Aluminum Muffler Canister 1
Suzuki GSX-R1000 S-Bend Tube and X-Ring™
1
Oval Muffler Clamp
1
HARDWARE KIT
1
Suzuki GSX-R1000 Rubber Mount Eliminator
1
Suzuki GSX-R1000 Rubber Mount Eliminator
1
2 Piece Split X-Ring
1
Barrel Clamp
1
8x35mm Flat Head Socket Cap Screw
1
8mm Flange Nut
1
5mm Long Handle Ball end hex key
1
Permatex Ultra Black Gasket Maker
4
6x14mm Socket Head Cap Screw
4
6mm Lock Washer
005-206M
005-17801S
005-2C
005-178-3
005-178-S1
005-178-S2
005-7-2-3
005-27-71MSH
005-SHF835
005-FN8
005-9-18610
031-P22072
005-SH614
005-WL6
1
Suzuki GSX-R1000 M-2 Carbon FIber Muffler Canister 0 05-207M
1
Suzuki GSX-R1000 S-Bend Tube and X-Ring™
005-17801S
1
Oval Muffler Clamp
005-2C
1
HARDWARE KIT
005-178-3
1
Suzuki GSX-R1000 Rubber Mount Eliminator
005-178-S1
1
Suzuki GSX-R1000 Rubber Mount Eliminator
005-178-S2
1
2 Piece Split X-Ring
005-7-2-3
1
Barrel Clamp
005-27-71MSH
1
8x35mm Flat Head Socket Cap Screw
005-SHF835
1
8mm Flange Nut
005-FN8
1
5mm Long Handle Ball end hex key
005-9-18610
1
Permatex Ultra Black Gasket Maker
031-P22072
4
6x14mm Socket Head Cap Screw
005-SH614
4
6mm Lock Washer
005-WL6
Part Number
Qty. Description
Part Number
1
Suzuki GSX-R1000 M-2 Titanium Muffler Canister 1
Suzuki GSX-R1000 S-Bend Tube and X-Ring™
1
Oval Muffler Clamp
1
HARDWARE KIT
1
Suzuki GSX-R1000 Rubber Mount Eliminator
1
Suzuki GSX-R1000 Rubber Mount Eliminator
1
2 Piece Split X-Ring
1
Barrel Clamp
1
8x35mm Flat Head Socket Cap Screw
1
8mm Flange Nut
1
5mm Long Handle Ball end hex key
1
Permatex Ultra Black Gasket Maker
4
6x14mm Socket Head Cap Screw
4
6mm Lock Washer
005-208M
005-17801S
005-2C
005-178-3
005-178-S1
005-178-S2
005-7-2-3
005-27-71MSH
005-SHF835
005-FN8
005-9-18610
031-P22072
005-SH614
005-WL6
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement