INS-KP5-0011
YANMAR CO., LTD.
YANMAR AMERICA CORP.
Item
Part No.
Description
119749-91110
129689-91190
129689-91090
119749-91420
119749-91460
119749-91440
1908-00
129689-92100
26366-060002
119749-91130
26106-080252
26366-080002
INS-KP5-0011
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
Control Panel (IDI)
Ignition Key, Engine Control Panel
Wiring Harness (DI)
Control Module Timer
Relay 70A 12V Sealed
Control Module Housing
Switch Retainer
Isolator Mount M6 x 1.0
Nut, M6 x 1.0 (Flanged hex head)
Panel Mounting Bracket
Bolt, M8 x 1.25 - 25 (Flanged hex head)
Nut, M8 x 1.25 (Flanged hex head)
Installation Document
Quantity
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
3
3
1
3
4
1
Remarks
(A)
5
4
3
6
MODELS
3TNV82A-BDSAX
3TNV88-B
4TNV88-B
1
10
8
11
9
Remarks:
12
(A) When utilizing Yanmar harness PN: 129689-91090 (included) to a control panel that requires
10 feet or more of wiring from the power source you must modify the Yanmar 60" harness
extension PN: 119749-91500 to desired length and install LOFA starter relay kit PN: LPN0100002-06 (sold separately*). When using an unmodified 60" harness extension, the starter
relay kit is not required.
PAGE 1 OF 4
KP5 - PANEL KIT
INS-KP5-0011
YANMAR CO., LTD.
YANMAR AMERICA CORP.
Installation Instructions
Hand tighten all bolts and nuts until assembly is completed, then torque according to specifications in Table 1. The numbers in ()
represent the item numbers.
1. Fasten Control Panel (1) to the Mounting Bracket (11) using Isolators (8), and Lock Nuts (10).
NOTE: Make sure isolators are not twisted during installation to avoid premature failure of components.
2. Assemble Control Panel (1) and Mounting Bracket (10) assembly to injection pump side rear engine leg using MX1.25 - 25
Bolts (11) and M8X1.25 Flange Nuts (12).
3. Connect harness terminals to appropriate locations. See engine wiring harness diagram and schematics provided with
panel kit.
NOTE: If Denso starter is being used you must replace the starter solenoid spade connector with the Denso ring terminal included
in the loose parts bag.
4. Use the Retainer Clips (7) to attach the Wire Harness (3) to two 8 mm open thread bores on the rear fuel injection side of
t e cylinder
cy de head.
ead
the
5. After connecting all terminals to appropriate locations, check the following:
a) Make sure the wires do not contact the exhaust manifold or muffler and are away from all heat sources.
b) Make sure the wires do not contact any sharp or abrasive surfaces.
c) Use wire ties to secure the wire harness to the engine.
d) Cover all harness terminals not used after assembly is completed
e) Make sure that the Ves-pak and relays are mounted vertically so that water will not be trapped inside of the housing.
WARNING: Be sure battery cables are connected correctly. Disconnecting either the positive or negative battery cable while the
equipment is operating will cause premature failure of electronic components.
NOTE: When utilizing Yanmar harness PN: 129689-91090 (included) to a control panel that requires 10 feet or more of wiring from
the power source you must modify Yanmar harness extension PN: 119749-91500 to desired length and install LOFA starter
relay kit PN: LPN010-0002-06 (sold separately). When using an unmodified 60" harness extension, the starter relay kit is
not required. LOFA contact number 1-770-569-9828.
NOTE: In the event that the 60" wire harness extension need to be extended please follow the manufacturer's assembly and wiring
procedures. Please visit www.deutschip.com and click on the Connector Repair or Helpful Hints link to download a more
detailed procedure on how to properly assemble a connector. As always never use scotch locks or butt connectors to
extend the wire harness. All extended wires must be soldered and sealed.
Refer to harness drawing for additional design requirements for consideration of application. A troubleshooting guide is available
through Yanmar's Distributor Website or by contacting Yanmar America's Service Department.
Diameter x Pitch
M6 x 1.0
M8 x 1.25
M12 x 1.75
Table 1: Proper torque specifications for bolts and nuts.
Kgf-m
Foot-lbf
1.0~1.2
7~9
1.5 ~ 2.9
10.6 ~ 20.9
8.0 ~ 10.0
57.8 ~ 72.3
PAGE 2 OF 4
N-m
9.8~11.8
14.4 ~ 28.3
78.4 ~ 98.0
KP5 - PANEL KIT
INS-KP5-0011
LPN 341-1270-50
Song Chuan
897-1AH-S1S-T-001
Fuel
Solenoid
Yazaki
7123-2137
Starter Jumper
Coolant Temperature
Switch
Oil Pressure
Switch
Oil Pre
essure
Sende
er
Notes
Battery - (31)
996-0002-14
Fuel
Pump
2
1. Vibration Resistance, Operating Extremes: 10~55Hz,amplitude 2mm
2. Shock Resistance, Operating Extremes: 10G
3. Shock Resistance, Damage Limits: 100 G
4. Relays can be installed directly to the engine; however relays with shrouds must be position up right
to prevent water from collecting in the relay.
5. Approved relays are LOFA PN 341-1270-50 (Song Chuan 897-1AH-SIS-T001).
6. Panel and harness should not be washed with high pressure systems.
7. Battery should be disconnect prior to doing any service or welding on the equipment.
8. Engine should not be shut down by using an optional battery disconnect.
9. Application requiring a harness extension over 10Ft in length must use optional Starter Rlay Kit
LOFA PN 010-0002-06.
10. Panel harness should be routed with a downward loop to prevent water from following the wires
into the panel.
11. The liquid tight strain relief must be tight in order to create a seal.
12. Panel drain hole located in the back of the panel must be installed on the bottom of the panel.
13. Panel isolation mounts should not be installed in a twist.
14. Ground connection needs to be clean and free from paint or corrosion.
15. Harness should be routed on engine per Yanmar specifications.
16. Panel, harness, and shutdowns should be tested prior to selling the equipment.
17. All warranty claims should be directed to Yanmar.
18. Temperature Spec: -30° to 85° C
19. Application requiring water level shut down should use LOFA PN 563-0003-00.
20. Temperature sender/switch kit for gauge panels use LOFA PN 560-0250-05.
21. Oil pressure sender/switch kit for gauge panels use LOFA PN 560-3080-07.
22. Any wires removed from sealed connectors must be replaced by the appropriate plug to
prevent moisture entry into the connctor.
23. Connector locks should be installed and locked on all GT connectors.
24. Do not use dielectric grease on sealed connectors.
25. Preheat time is controlled by the panel. The correct preheat time for the TNV-DI engine is
3 seconds preheat with 0 seconds after glow.
Coolant Level
Sensor
Alternator
Delphi
15326808
Sumitomo
6189-0442
Starter Solenoid (50)
Battery + (30)
All dimensions are shown in inches.
1
Harness Eng w/ VesPak TNV-DI 12V Tier 3
KP5 - PANEL KIT
INS-KP5-0011
PAGE 3 OF 4
Preheat Relay
Pull Coil Timer
Housing LPN 100-0005-02
Circuit Board 630-0019-00
Panel
Delphi
15336037
Coolant Temperature
Sender
10/2/2007
2.4
YANMAR CO., LTD.
YANMAR AMERICA CORP.
YANMAR CO., LTD.
YANMAR AMERICA CORP.
Accesory (15) A
Tachometer b
Temp Gauge d
D+ Alternator c
Oil PSI Gauge e
Preheat Control f
Battery+ G
Solenoid H
Aux Switch 2 j
J1
14 AWG Pink/Black
16 AWG White
16 AWG Dark Green
16 AWG Lite Blue
16 AWG Orange
16 AWG Tan
10 AWG Red
14 AWG Purple
16 AWG Yellow/Black
16 AWG Yellow
16 AWG Yellow/Blue
1
J3
2
SP1
16 AWG Yellow/Orange
16 AWG Black
12 AWG Red/Black
1
3
J7
86
87
Preheat Relay
85
C
CR1
J2
2
1
2
SP5
1
2
SP4
A
B
C
J10
1 2 3
J12
14 AWG Black
1 2
14 AWG Black
16 AWG Purple
16 AWG Purple
12 AWG Black
M
31
50
SS1
Spike
Supressor
30
Starter
Motor
1
J13
J14
J15
Rev
J16
of
996-0002-14
Sheet
Part Number
10/2/2007
Harness Eng VesPak TNV-DI 12V Tier 3
Date
Description
12 AWG Red/Black
INDUSTRIES, INC.
250 Hembree Park Dr Ste 122, Roswell GA 30076
Phone 770-569-9828
Fax 770-569-9829
MANUFACTURER OF QUALITY ENGINE COMPONENTS
J11
12 AWG Red/Black
A B C D
A B C D
14 AWG Black
12 AWG Red
10 AWG Red
14 AWG Black
A B C D E F
1
SP3
14 AWG Purple
CB1
J4
2
14 AWG Red/White
16 AWG Black
J5
P2
14 AWG Black
2
J6
30
1
SP2
10 AWG Tan
10 AWG Red
16 AWG
AW Black
14 AWG Red
1
KP5 - PANEL KIT
INS-KP5-0011
PAGE 4 OF 4
Aux Switch 1 k
Temp Switch l
Oil PSI Switch m
Ground n
Starter (50) P
J8
©THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THIS DRAWING IS CONFIDENTIAL AND THE SOLE PROPERTY OF LOFA INDUSTRIES INC.
Reproduction or dissemination in whole or in part in any form or medium without express prior written permission of LOFA INDUSTRIES INC is prohibited.
All rights of design reserved
16 AWG Red
J9
16 AWG Red
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement