Operator's and Parts Manual for the Woods STR72

Operator's and Parts Manual for the Woods STR72
Turf Renovator,
Super Turf Renovator
and Core Aerator
TR72S
STR48S, STR60S, STR72S
PL48, PL60, PL72
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
PN-51707 (Rev. 1/18/2000)
TO THE DEALER:
Assembly and proper installation of this product is the responsibility of the WOODS dealer. Read manual instructions
and safety rules. Make sure all items on the Dealer’s Pre-Delivery and Delivery Check Lists in the Operator’s Manual
are completed before releasing equipment to the owner.
The dealer must complete the Warranty Registration included in this manual. Both dealer and customer must sign the
registration which certifies that all Dealer Check List items have been completed. The dealer is to return the prepaid
postage portion to Woods, give one copy to the customer, and retain one copy. Note: Warranty credit is subject to
this form being completed and returned.
TO THE OWNER:
Read this manual before operating your WOODS equipment. The information presented will prepare you to do a better
and safer job. Keep this manual handy for ready reference. Require all operators to read this manual carefully and
become acquainted with all the adjustment and operating procedures before attempting to operate. Replacement
manuals can be obtained from your dealer or, in the United States and Canada, by calling 1-800-319-6637.
The equipment you have purchased has been carefully engineered and manufactured to provide dependable and
satisfactory use. Like all mechanical products, it will require cleaning and upkeep. Lubricate the unit as specified.
Observe all safety information in this manual and safety decals on the equipment.
For service, your authorized WOODS dealer has trained mechanics, genuine WOODS service parts, and the
necessary tools and equipment to handle all your needs.
Use only genuine WOODS service parts. Substitute parts will void the warranty and may not meet standards required
for safe and satisfactory operation. Record the model number and serial number of your equipment in the spaces
provided:
Model:
Date of Purchase
Serial Number: (see Safety Decal section for location)
Provide this information to your dealer to obtain correct repair parts.
Throughout this manual, the term IMPORTANT is used to indicate that failure to observe can cause damage to
equipment. The terms CAUTION, WARNING and DANGER are used in conjunction with the Safety-Alert Symbol, (a
triangle with an exclamation mark), to indicate the degree of hazard for items of personal safety.
This Safety-Alert Symbol indicates a hazard and means
ATTENTION! BECOME ALERT! YOUR SAFETY IS INVOLVED!
DANGER
Indicates an imminently hazardous situation that, if not avoided,
will result in death or serious injury.
WARNING
Indicates a potentially hazardous situation that, if not avoided,
could result in death or serious injury, and includes hazards that are
exposed when guards are removed
CAUTION
Indicates a potentially hazardous situation that, if not avoided, may
result in minor or moderate injury.
IMPORTANT
Indicates that failure to observe can cause damage to equipment.
NOTE
Indicates helpful information.
Introduction
Introduction
ii
(Rev. 1/18/2000)
TABLE OF CONTENTS
INTRODUCTION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . II
MODELS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
SPECIFICATIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
GENERAL INFORMATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
BOLT SIZE CHART . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
SAFETY RULES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 -- 5
SAFETY DECALS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
BOLT TORQUE CHART . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7
OPERATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8
OWNER SERVICE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14
INDEX TO PARTS LISTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17
INDEX . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23
WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
MODELS
TURF RENOVATOR
WITH SEEDBOX
72” Wide . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . TR72S
SUPER TURF RENOVATORS
WITH SEEDBOX
48” Wide . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . STR48S
60” Wide . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . STR60S
72” Wide . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . STR72S
CORE AERATORS
48” Wide . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . PL48
60” Wide . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . PL60
72” Wide . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . PL72
(Rev. 1/18/2000)
PN-51707 (5/96)
1
SPECIFICATIONS
TURF RENOVATOR
TR72S
Working Width . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 71”
Overall Width . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 72”
Front Roller Pins (Replaceable high carbon tapered steel
for good ground penetration) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-1/2”
Rear Roller Pins (Replaceable high carbon steel) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3/8 x 1”
Bearings (Self-aligning) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Four 1”
Front Roller Diameter . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8”
Rear Roller Diameter . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5”
Hitch . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Cat. I
Tractor HP Requirement . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 40 HP Max.
Weight . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . TR72: 610 Lbs.
With Seedbox . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . TR72S: 762 Lbs.
Seedbox Only . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . S72: 152 Lbs.
Seedbox Capacity . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6 Bushel
Seed Distribution Method . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Precision metered gears with flow adjustment lever
SUPER TURF RENOVATOR
STR48S
STR60S
STR72S
Working Width . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 47” . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 59” . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 71”
Overall Width . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 48” . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 60” . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 72”
Roller Pins . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-1/2” . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-1/2” . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-1/2”
----(Replaceable high carbon tapered steel for good ground penetration)---Bearings (Self-aligning) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Six 1” . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Six 1” . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Six 1”
Front Roller . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ----------------Adjustable to prevent crabbing---------------Roller Diameter: Front & Rear . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8” . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8” . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8”
Hitch . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Cat. I . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Cat. I . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Cat. I
Tractor HP Requirement . . . . . . . . . . 65 HP Max. . . . . . . . . . . . 65 HP Max. . . . . . . . . . . . . 65 HP Max.
Weight . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . STR48: 547 Lbs. . . . . . . . STR60: 683 Lbs. . . . . . . . STR72: 854 Lbs.
With Seedbox . . . . . STR48S: 670 Lbs. . . . . . STR60S: 821 Lbs. . . . . . . STR72S:1006 Lbs.
Seedbox Only . . . . . . . . . S48: 123 Lbs. . . . . . . . . . S60: 138 Lbs. . . . . . . . . . . S72: 152 Lbs.
Seedbox Capacity . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 Bushel . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5 Bushel . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6 Bushel
Seed Distribution Method . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ----Precision metered gears with flow adjustment lever----
CORE AERATOR
PL48
PL60
PL72
Working Width . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 48” . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 60” . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 72”
Overall Width . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 56” . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 67-1/2” . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 78-1/2”
Frame . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ----3/8” Heavy-duty frame with rack to hold additional weight---Pivot Shaft . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ------------1-1/4” Shaft with reinforced structure-----------Spoons . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ----3/4” OD Case-hardened closed spoons, 4-1/2” penetration---Number of Reels . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12
Number of Spoons . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 64 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 96 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 96
Bearings . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ----Greaseable journal bearings for each set of 2 spoon wheels---Hitch . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Cat. I . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Cat. I . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Cat. I
Tractor HP Requirement . . . . . . . . . . . 20 HP Min. . . . . . . . . . . . . 30 HP Min. . . . . . . . . . . . . . 30 HP Min.
Tractor 3-Point Lift Requirement . . . . . . . ----------------------500 Lbs. (No weight added)---------------------Maximum Additional Weight . . . . . . . . . 1000 Lbs. . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1000 Lbs. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1000 Lbs.
Weight . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 316 Lbs. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 454 Lbs. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 515 Lbs.
2
PN-51707 (5/96)
GENERAL INFORMATION
The purpose of this manual is to assist you in
operating and maintaining your renovator. Read it
carefully. It furnishes information and instructions that
will help you achieve years of dependable performance. These instructions have been compiled from
extensive field experience and engineering data.
Some information may be general in nature due to
unknown and varying operating conditions. However,
through experience and these instructions, you
should be able to develop procedures suitable to your
particular situation.
slightly in detail. We reserve the right to redesign and
change the machines as may be necessary without
notification.
WARNING
J Some illustrations in this manual may
show the renovator with safety shields
removed to provide a better view. The
renovator should never be operated with
any safety shielding removed.
Throughout this manual, references are made to right
and left direction. These are determined by standing
behind the equipment facing the direction of forward
travel.
The illustrations and data used in this manual were
current at the time of printing, but due to possible
inline production changes, your machine may vary
BOLT SIZE CHART
NOTE: Chart shows bolt thread sizes and corresponding head (wrench) sizes for standard SAE and Metric Bolts.
SAE Bolt Thread Sizes
5/16
IN
MM
3/8
1/2
5/8
3/4
7/8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
25
50
75
100
125
150
175
Metric Bolt Thread Sizes
8MM
10MM
(Rev. 1/18/2000)
PN-51707 (5/96)
12MM
14MM
3
16MM
18MM
SAFETY RULES
ATTENTION! BECOME ALERT! YOUR SAFETY IS INVOLVED!
J Make sure all safety decals are installed.
Replace if damaged. (See Safety Decals section for
location.)
J Make sure shields and guards are properly
installed and in good condition. Replace if damaged.
J A minimum 20% of tractor and equipment weight
must be on tractor front wheels with attachments in
transport position. Without this weight, tractor could
tip over causing personal injury or death. The weight
may be attained with a loader, front wheel weights,
ballast in tires or front tractor weights. Weigh the
tractor and equipment. Do not estimate.
Safety is a primary concern in the design and
manufacture of our products. Unfortunately, our
efforts to provide safe equipment can be wiped
out by an operator’s single careless act.
In addition to the design and configuration of
equipment, hazard control and accident prevention are dependent upon the awareness, concern, judgement, and proper training of personnel
involved in the operation, transport, maintenance
and storage of equipment.
It has been said “The best safety device is an
informed, careful operator.” We ask you to be that
kind of operator.
OPERATIONAL SAFETY
J Keep bystanders away from equipment.
J Do not operate equipment while under the
influence of alcohol or drugs.
J Operate only in daylight or good artificial light.
J Keep hands, feet, hair and clothing away from
equipment while engine is running. Stay clear of all
moving parts.
J Always comply with all state and local lighting
and marking requirements.
J Never allow riders on power unit or attachment.
J Power unit must be equipped with ROPS or
ROPS CAB and seat belt. Keep seat belt securely
fastened. Falling off power unit can result in death
from being run over or crushed. Keep foldable
ROPS systems in “locked up” position at all times.
J Always sit in tractor seat when operating
controls or starting engine. Securely fasten seat
belt, place transmission in neutral, engage brake
and ensure all other controls are disengaged
before starting tractor engine.
J Look down and to the rear and make sure area is
clear before operating in reverse.
J Use extreme care when working close to
fences, ditches, other obstructions, or on hillsides.
J Before dismounting tractor or performing any
service or maintenance, disengage power to implement, lower the 3-point hitch and all raised
components to the ground, operate valve levers to
release any hydraulic pressure, set parking brake,
stop engine, remove key, and unfasten seat belt.
TRAINING
J Safety instructions are important! Read all attachment and power unit manuals; follow all safety
rules and safety decal information. (Replacement
manuals are available from dealer or, in the United
States and Canada, call 1-800-319-6637.) Failure to
follow instructions or safety rules can result in
serious injury or death.
J If you do not understand any part of this
manual and need assistance, see your dealer.
J Operators must be instructed in and be capable of the safe operation of the equipment, its
attachments and all controls. Do not allow anyone
to operate this equipment without proper instructions.
J Never allow children or untrained persons to
operate equipment.
PREPARATION
J Check that all hardware is properly installed.
Always tighten to torque chart specifications
unless instructed otherwise in this manual.
J Always wear relatively tight and belted clothing to avoid entanglement in moving parts. Wear
sturdy, rough-soled work shoes and protective
equipment for eyes, hair, hands, hearing and head.
J Make sure implement is properly attached, adjusted and in good operating condition.
J Power unit must be equipped with ROPS or
ROPS CAB and seat belt. Keep seat belt securely
fastened. Falling off power unit can result in death
from being run over or crushed. Keep foldable
ROPS systems in “locked up” position at all times.
J Do not operate on steep slopes.
J Do not stop, start or change directions suddenly on slopes.
4
(Rev. 1/18/2000)
PN-51707 (5/96)
SAFETY RULES
ATTENTION! BECOME ALERT! YOUR SAFETY IS INVOLVED!
J Never go underneath equipment lowered to the
ground or raised. Never place any part of the body
underneath equipment or between moveable parts
even when the engine has been turned off.
Hydraulic system leak down, hydraulic system
failures, mechanical failures or movement of
control levers can cause equipment to drop or
rotate unexpectedly and cause severe injury or
death.
D Service work does not require going underneath.
D Read operator’s manual for service instructions or have done by a qualified dealer.
J Use extreme care and reduce ground speed on
slopes and rough terrain.
J Watch for hidden hazards on the terrain during
operation.
J Stop tractor and implement immediately upon
striking an obstruction. Turn off engine, remove
key, inspect and repair any damage before resuming operation.
J Before dismounting tractor or performing any
service or maintenance, disengage power to implement, lower the 3-point hitch and all raised
components to the ground, operate valve levers to
release any hydraulic pressure, set parking brake,
stop engine, remove key, and unfasten seat belt.
J Make sure implement is properly attached, adjusted and in good operating condition.
J Keep all persons away from operator control
area while performing adjustments, service or
maintenance.
J Never go underneath equipment lowered to the
ground or raised. Never place any part of the body
underneath equipment or between moveable parts
even when the engine has been turned off.
Hydraulic system leak down, hydraulic system
failures, mechanical failures or movement of
control levers can cause equipment to drop or
rotate unexpectedly and cause severe injury or
death.
D Service work does not require going underneath.
D Read operator’s manual for service instructions or have done by a qualified dealer.
J Tighten all bolts, nuts and screws to torque
chart specifications. Check that all cotter pins are
installed securely to ensure equipment is in a safe
condition before operating.
J Make sure all safety decals are installed.
Replace if damaged. (See Safety Decals section for
location.)
J Make sure shields and guards are properly
installed and in good condition. Replace if damaged.
MAINTENANCE SAFETY
STORAGE
J Always wear relatively tight and belted clothing to avoid entanglement in moving parts. Wear
sturdy, rough-soled work shoes and protective
equipment for eyes, hair, hands, hearing and head.
J Block equipment securely for storage.
J Keep children and bystanders away from
storage area.
NOTES
(Rev. 1/18/2000)
PN-51707 (5/96)
5
SAFETY DECALS
ATTENTION! BECOME ALERT! YOUR SAFETY IS INVOLVED!
Replace Immediately If Damaged!
CORE AERATOR SHOWN
STR & TR SIMILAR
1
WARNING
2
CD5129
FALLING OFF CAN RESULT IN BEING RUN OVER.
H Tractor must be equipped with ROPS (or ROPS CAB) and
seat belt. Keep foldable ROPS systems in “locked up”
position at all times.
H Buckle Up! Keep seat belt securely fastened.
H Allow no riders.
3
4
RAISED IMPLEMENT CAN DROP AND CRUSH.
H Never go underneath raised implement which can drop from
equipment or tractor 3-point hitch hydraulic leak down,
hydraulic system failures, movement of control levers or
mechanical linkage failures.
H Service work does not require going underneath
implement. Read manual instructions.
1 -- PN 55122
WARNING
FALLING OFF OR GOING UNDERNEATH IMPLEMENT
CAN RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH. 55121--B
2 -- PN 55121
TO AVOID SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH:
H Read Operator’s Manual before operating,
servicing or repairing equipment. Follow
all safety rules and instructions. (Manuals
are available from dealer or, in the United
States and Canada, call 1-800-319-6637.)
H Operate from tractor seat only.
H Lower equipment to ground, stop engine,
remove key and set brake before
dismounting tractor.
3 -- PN 57500 (PL Only)
WARNING
WHEN CONNECTING AND STORING EQUIPMENT
H Follow all manual instructions and safety rules.
H Properly connect to tractor before raising park stands or adding
ballast weight.
H Remove ballast weight before disconnecting equipment from tractor.
H Lower and properly secure all four park stands before disconnecting
equipment from tractor.
H Park stands must be functional, kept in good repair, and stored on
unit.
H Park and store on hard level ground away from people and children.
FAILURE TO FOLLOW INSTRUCTIONS CAN
RESULT IN INJURY OR DEATH.
H Allow no children or untrained persons to
operate equipment.
FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS
CAN RESULT IN INJURY OR DEATH.
55122--B
4 -- Serial Number Plate
MODEL NO.
SERIAL NO.
ID NO.
YR OF MFG.
MASS (KG)
OREGON, IL U.S.A.
57500
6
(Rev. 1/18/2000)
PN-51707 (5/96)
BOLT TORQUE CHART
Always tighten hardware to these values unless a different torque value or tightening procedure is listed for a specific
application.
Fasteners must always be replaced with the same grade as specified in the manual parts list.
Always use the proper tool for tightening hardware: SAE for SAE hardware and Metric for metric hardware.
Make sure fastener threads are clean and you start thread engagement properly.
All torque values are given to specifications used on hardware defined by SAE J1701 & J1701M JUL96.
SAE SERIES
SAE Bolt Head
Identification
TORQUE
CHART
SAE Grade 2
SAE Grade 5
A
(No Dashes)
A
Wrench
Size
7/16”
1/2”
9/16”
5/8”
3/4”
13/16”
15/16”
1-1/8”
1-5/16”
1-1/2”
Diameter
(Inches)
1/4
5/16
3/8
7/16
1/2
9/16
5/8
3/4
7/8
1
METRIC SERIES
TORQUE
CHART
A
Diameter A
&
Thread Pitch
(Millimeters)
6 x 1.0
8 x 1.25
10 x 1.5
12 x 1.75
14 x 2.0
16 x 2.0
18 x 2.5
20 x 2.5
22 x 2.5
24 x 3.0
30 x 3.0
Wrench
Size
10 mm
13 mm
16 mm
18 mm
21 mm
24 mm
27 mm
30 mm
34 mm
36 mm
46 mm
MARKING ON HEAD
SAE 5
Lbs.-Ft.
N-m
10
13
19
26
35
47
55
75
85
115
121
164
170
230
297
403
474
642
722
979
SAE 2
Lbs.-Ft.
6
12
23
36
55
78
110
192
306
467
N-m
8
17
31
48
75
106
149
261
416
634
8.8
Metric
Grade 8.8
COARSE THREAD
MARKING ON HEAD
Metric 8.8
Metric 10.9
N-m
Lbs.-Ft.
N-m
Lbs.-Ft.
8
6
11
8
20
15
27
20
39
29
54
40
68
50
94
70
109
80
151
111
169
125
234
173
234
172
323
239
330
244
457
337
451
332
623
460
571
421
790
583
1175
867
1626
1199
Typical Washer Installations
Bolt
Lockwasher
Flat
Washer
Nut
(Rev. 1/18/2000)
PN-51707 (5/96)
SAE Grade 8
(6 Radial Dashes)
(3 Radial Dashes)
7
Metric Bolt Head
Identification
SAE 8
Lbs.-Ft.
14
27
49
78
120
171
240
420
669
1020
N-m
18
37
67
106
163
232
325
569
907
1383
10.9
Metric
Grade 10.9
FINE THREAD
MARKING ON HEAD
Metric 8.8
Metric 10.9
N-m
Lbs.-Ft.
N-m
Lbs.-Ft.
8
6
11
8
21
16
29
22
41
30
57
42
75
55
103
76
118
87
163
120
181
133
250
184
263
194
363
268
367
270
507
374
495
365
684
505
623
459
861
635
1258
928
1740
1283
Diameter A
&
Thread Pitch
(Millimeters)
6 x 1.0
8 x 1.0
10 x 1.25
12 x 1.25
14 x 1.5
16 x 1.5
18 x 1.5
20 x 1.5
22 x 1.5
24 x 2.0
30 x 2.0
OPERATION
WARNING
Safety is a primary concern in the design and
manufacture of our products. Unfortunately, our
efforts to provide safe equipment can be wiped
out by an operator’s single careless act.
J Keep bystanders away from equipment.
J Keep all persons away from operator control
area while performing adjustments, service or
maintenance.
J Never go underneath equipment lowered to the
ground or raised. Never place any part of the body
underneath equipment or between moveable parts
even when the engine has been turned off.
Hydraulic system leak down, hydraulic system
failures, mechanical failures or movement of
control levers can cause equipment to drop or
rotate unexpectedly and cause severe injury or
death.
D Service work does not require going underneath.
D Read operator’s manual for service instructions or have done by a qualified dealer.
J Keep hands, feet, hair and clothing away from
equipment while engine is running. Stay clear of all
moving parts.
In addition to the design and configuration of
equipment, hazard control and accident prevention are dependent upon the awareness, concern, judgement, and proper training of personnel
involved in the operation, transport, maintenance
and storage of equipment.
It has been said “The best safety device is an
informed, careful operator.” We ask you to be that
kind of operator.
The designed and tested safety of this machine
depends on it being operated within the limitations as
explained in this manual. Be familiar with and follow
all safety rules in the manual, on the renovator and on
the tractor.
The safe operation of this renovator is the responsibility of the operator, who must be properly trained. The
operator should be familiar with the equipment and all
safety practices before starting operation. Read the
Safety Rules and Safety Decals on pages 4 through 6.
CAUTION
J Always wear relatively tight and belted clothing to avoid entanglement in moving parts. Wear
sturdy, rough-soled work shoes and protective
equipment for eyes, hair, hands, hearing and head.
J Stop tractor and implement immediately upon
striking an obstruction. Turn off engine, remove
key, inspect and repair any damage before resuming operation.
The Turf Renovator (Model TR72) is an excellent turf
reconditioning tool that penetrates the ground in order
to promote turf root health by allowing water, air and
sunlight to enter the root system. With the available
seedbox, the Turf Renovator (Model TR72S) becomes a useful tool for overseeding applications.
The Super Turf Renovator (Models STR48S, STR60S
and STR72S) is also an excellent turf reconditioning
tool that penetrates the ground in order to promote
turf root health by allowing water, air and sunlight to
enter the root system. The front rollers can be angled
(crabbed) to promote a more aggressive tearing
action of the turf.
TURF RENOVATOR ROLLER
OPERATION -- TR72S
The front roller on the Turf Renovator is non-angling.
When operated, the large front roller pins penetrate
and loosen the soil prior to seeding or overseeding.
The rear roller’s function is to firm and press the soil
kicked up by the front roller into a uniform seedbed with
the loose soil needed to insure proper seed germination. The spring tension on the rear roller can be
adjusted to deliver the desired down pressure and roller
action to achieve the desired seedbed appearance.
For best results, the Turf Renovator should be
adjusted level front to back so that the front and rear
rollers work together. Fore and aft adjustment is
controlled by adjusting the tractor’s top link length.
In extremely compacted soil conditions, additional
weight should be added to the Turf Renovator to help
the roller pins penetrate the soil sufficiently.
When the situation permits, making a second pass
90° to the first is an effective way for the roller pins to
penetrate areas where uneven soil conditions exist.
The Core Aerator (Models PL48, PL60 and PL72) is
designed to lower the soil compaction of turf areas by
removing plugs of soil. The holes eventually fill in with
the surrounding soil, making for a less compact
environment for the turf root system.
Recommended tractor ground speed is from 2 to 5
mph.
WARNING
J Never allow children or untrained persons to
operate equipment.
J Power unit must be equipped with ROPS or
ROPS CAB and seat belt. Keep seat belt securely
fastened. Falling off power unit can result in death
from being run over or crushed. Keep foldable
ROPS systems in “locked up” position at all times.
8
(Rev. 1/18/2000)
PN-51707 (5/96)
SUPER TURF RENOVATOR ROLLER
OPERATION -- STR48S, STR60S &
STR72S (Figure 1 & Figure 2)
When the situation permits, making a second pass
90° to the first is an effective way for the roller pins to
penetrate areas where uneven soil conditions exist.
The front roller on the Super Turf Renovator can be
angled (crabbed) to a desired position. When the
renovator is pulled in a straight forward position, the
large front pins will penetrate the soil in a straight
pushing action and little disturbance is caused to the
turf. The penetration of the soil provides a means for
air, sunlight and water to get to the turf root system.
The more the angle (crab), the more tearing action is
applied by the front roller pins. For severe turf
conditions, a maximum crab position may be desired.
CORE AERATOR OPERATION
The Core Aerator is designed to reduce the soil
compaction of an established turf area. The casehardened spoons attached to the reels penetrate and
remove a 3/4 x 4” plug from the soil. Up to 1000 lbs. of
additional weight can be added to the frame to ensure
the proper penetration by the spoons.
TRACTOR ATTACHMENT
(Figure 3 & Figure 4)
The Turf Renovator, Super Turf Renovator and the Core
Aerator are designed for use on Category I, 3-point
tractors with a minimum lift capacity of 500 lbs. Attach
the tractor’s lower lift arms to the renovator and secure
with mounting pins (24) and lynch pins (25).
24 25
CM661
Figure 1. Straight Roller Position
CM626
24. Pin
25. Lynch pin
Figure 3. Attaching to Tractor Lower Lift Arms
Attach the tractor’s top link to the upper mast of the
renovator and secure with the high-strength top link
pin provided with top link. Adjust top link as needed to
level the renovator fore and aft. Adjust the lower lift
arm anti-sway device to prevent the renovator from
excessive side to side movement.
CM662
Figure 2. Angled Roller Position
The rear roller’s function is to firm and press soil kicked
up by the front roller into a uniform seedbed with the
loose soil needed to insure proper seed germination.
The spring tension on the rear roller can be adjusted to
deliver the desired down pressure and roller action to
achieve the desired seedbed appearance.
TOP LINK
For best results, the Super Turf Renovator should be
adjusted level front to back so that the front and rear
rollers work together. Fore and aft adjustment is
controlled by adjusting the tractor’s top link length.
TOP LINK PIN
In extremely compacted soil conditions, additional
weight should be added to the Super Turf Renovator
to help the roller pins penetrate the turf and soil
sufficiently.
PN-51707 (5/96)
CM627
Figure 4. Attaching Tractor Top Link
9
FRONT ROLLER ADJUSTMENT -STR48S, STR60S & STR72S
a different hole to assist in the movement of the front
rollers. Once the front rollers are positioned as
desired, reinstall the locking mechanism into the
appropriate hole and secure with the safety pin
previously removed.
(Figure 5 & Figure 6)
To adjust the front roller angle, remove the roller arm
locking mechanism (26).
With the renovator attached, it is important to check
the front end stability of the tractor before placing the
equipment into service.
26
WARNING
J A minimum 20% of tractor and equipment weight
must be on tractor front wheels with attachments in
transport position. Without this weight, tractor could
tip over causing personal injury or death. The weight
may be attained with a loader, front wheel weights,
ballast in tires or front tractor weights. Weigh the
tractor and equipment. Do not estimate.
CM630
PRE-OPERATION CHECK LIST
26. Lock assembly
(OWNER’S RESPONSIBILITY)
Figure 5. Front Roller Adjustment
Review and follow all safety rules and safety
decal instructions on pages 4 through 6.
Check that all safety decals are installed and in
good condition. Replace if damaged.
3
Check that all shields are properly installed and in
good condition. Replace if damaged.
Check that all hardware is properly installed and
secured.
Check that equipment is properly and securely
attached to tractor.
Do not allow riders.
Check all lubrication points and grease as
instructed in “Service, lubrication information”.
Make sure tractor ROPS or ROPS CAB and seat
belt are in good condition. Keep seat belt securely
fastened during operation.
COMMENCING OPERATION
CM633
The power for operating the renovator is developed
through the weight of the equipment and the ground
contact between the renovator rollers and the turf.
Know how to stop the tractor and renovator quickly in
an emergency. Survey the area to be worked and
remove any obstructions that may affect the performance of the equipment.
Figure 6. Front Roller Adjustment Handle
Use the adjustment handle to shift the front rollers into
the desired position. It may be necessary to lift the
handle upward in order to pin the end of the lever into
10
(Rev. 1/18/2000)
PN-51707 (5/96)
SEEDING OPERATION -- TR72S,
STR48S, STR60S & STR72S
The seedbox has a seed control and distribution chart
on the inside of the lid. The chart is based on a 1:1
chain drive ratio. Any adjustments to this ratio will result in a change to the flow rate as described in the
chart.
Tractor speed and seed flow settings are critical for
proper seed population. Check the seed control chart,
Figure 8, on the inside of the seedbox lid and adjust
the flow control lever, Figure 7, as needed for the
seed being used and the population desired.
Before seeding an area, check the attitude of the
seeder and adjust the top link so that the front and
rear rollers are level. Adjust the 3-point lower lift stop
so that the roller spikes penetrate the ground at 3/4”,
or enough to remove the tracks left by the tractor tires.
For new seeding, the soil should be first prepared and
leveled with the renovator so that the proper seedbed
is created. Use of other equipment may create an
irregular seedbed. When the renovator’s rollers hit the
soil unevenly, soil compression is irregular. This
causes the seeds to be placed in low spots and
irregular germination may be experienced.
SEED FLOW
CONTROL LEVER
OPERATING TIPS
CM632
Do not allow a buildup of dirt on the roller sprockets.
Clean sprockets and chain as needed. Excessive
buildup of material can cause damage to the roller
and idler shafts.
Figure 7. Seed Flow Control Lever
Always run the drive chain with some slack in the chain.
An extremely tight chain can damage the roller shaft,
the roller bearings, and the idler shaft and bearing.
Tractor speed (normally 2--5 mph) should be established to where uniform seed incorporation occurs
with the action of the rollers.
SEED CONTROL CHART
HIGHLAND
BENT
UNHULLED
DOMESTIC
BERMUDA
KENTUCKY
BLUE
CHEWINGS
FESCUE
KENTUCKY
31 FESCUE
CREEPING
RED FESCUE
ITALIAN
RYE
1000
Sq. Ft.
Acre
1000
Sq. Ft.
Acre
1000
Sq. Ft.
Acre
1000
Sq. Ft.
Acre
1000
Sq. Ft.
Acre
1000
Sq. Ft.
Acre
1000
Sq. Ft.
Acre
1/4
Open
1-1/2
Lb.
66 Lb.
3 Lb.
132 Lb.
1 Lb.
44 Lb.
18-1/2
Oz.
51 Lb.
3/4 Lb.
33 Lb.
1/2 Lb.
22 Lb.
1-1/2
Lb.
66 Lb.
1/2
Open
4-1/4
Lb.
187 Lb.
5 Lb.
220 Lb.
2-1/2
Lb.
110 Lb.
2 Lb.
88 Lb.
2-3/4
Lb.
121 Lb.
1-1/2
Lb.
66 Lb.
2-1/2
Lb.
110 Lb.
3/4
Open
6-1/4
Lb.
275 Lb.
7-3/4
Lb.
341 Lb.
3-3/4
Lb.
165 Lb.
2-1/2
Lb.
110 Lb.
3-1/2
Lb.
154 Lb.
2-1/4
Lb.
99 Lb.
3-1/2
Lb.
154 Lb.
Full
Open
9 Lb.
396 Lb.
10-1/4
Lb.
451 Lb.
5-1/2
Lb.
242 Lb.
3-1/4
Lb.
143 Lb.
5 Lb.
220 Lb.
3 Lb.
132 Lb.
5 lb.
220 Lb.
Setting
Figure 8. Seed Control Chart
PN-51707 (5/96)
11
OWNER SERVICE
required. One pump of a good grade multi-purpose
grease should be sufficient in most cases. Harsh or
dry conditions may require more frequent lubrication.
Be sure to clean fittings prior to lubrication. Do not let
excessive grease build up around lubrication points.
Safety is a primary concern in the design and
manufacture of our products. Unfortunately, our
efforts to provide safe equipment can be wiped
out by a single careless act of an operator.
In addition to the design and configuration of
equipment, hazard control and accident prevention are dependent upon the awareness, concern, prudence and proper training of personnel
involved in the operation, transport, maintenance
and storage of equipment.
GREASE IN
8 HOUR INTERVALS
It has been said “The best safety device is an
informed, careful operator.” We ask you to be
that kind of an operator.
The information in this section is written for operators
who possess basic mechanical skills. Should you
need help, your dealer has trained service technicians
available. For your protection, read and follow all
safety information in this manual.
CM629
CAUTION
Figure 9. Renovator Lubrication
J Always wear relatively tight and belted clothing to avoid entanglement in moving parts. Wear
sturdy, rough-soled work shoes and protective
equipment for eyes, hair, hands, hearing and head.
WARNING
J Never go underneath equipment lowered to the
ground or raised. Never place any part of the body
underneath equipment or between moveable parts
even when the engine has been turned off.
Hydraulic system leak down, hydraulic system
failures, mechanical failures or movement of
control levers can cause equipment to drop or
rotate unexpectedly and cause severe injury or
death.
D Service work does not require going underneath.
D Read operator’s manual for service instructions or have done by a qualified dealer.
J Before dismounting tractor or performing any
service or maintenance, disengage power to implement, lower the 3-point hitch and all raised
components to the ground, operate valve levers to
release any hydraulic pressure, set parking brake,
stop engine, remove key, and unfasten seat belt.
J Keep all persons away from operator control
area while performing adjustments, service or
maintenance.
GREASE IN
8 HOUR INTERVALS
CM334
Figure 10. Core Aerator Lubrication
STORAGE -- CORE AERATOR
(Figure 11 & Figure 12)
For stability during storage, the core aerator is
supplied with parking stands. Raise the core aerator
off ground to provide the necessary room to install
parking stands. Remove clevis pin (22) from the
parking stand mounting tube and lower stand to
storage position. Reinstall clevis pin. Repeat for
remaining three stands. Lower equipment to ground
and disconnect from tractor. Carefully drive tractor
away from core aerator when disconnected.
LUBRICATION (Figure 9 & Figure 10)
The following illustration shows the lubrication points
on the machine and the frequency of lubrication
12
(Rev. 1/18/2000)
PN-51707 (5/96)
22
CM338
CM340
Figure 11. Core Aerator with Parking Stands Raised
Figure 12. Core Aerator in Storage Position
NOTES
PN-51707 (5/96)
13
ASSEMBLY
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
86
Assembly of this equipment is the responsibility of the
GILL dealer. It should be delivered to the owner
completely assembled, lubricated, and adjusted for
normal operating conditions. Complete the check lists
on page 15 when it is set up.
86
87
In most cases, the Gill Turf Renovator, Super Turf
Renovator and Core Aerator are shipped completely
assembled from the factory. The seed box is an option
that can be added to the Turf Renovator and Super
Turf Renovator at a later time if desired.
56
CM628
Figure 14. Seedbox Installation
SEEDBOX INSTALLATION
Mount the seedbox on top of renovator mounting
saddles and secure with cap screws (60) and flat
washers (76). Do not tighten fasteners until all
adjustments are complete.
Remove the two hex nuts (17) and lockwashers (53)
from the cap screws securing the spring bracket (20)
to the renovator. Place idler assembly (50) over cap
screws as shown in Figure 15. Install the 28 link roller
chain (49) on the seedbox sprocket and the large
sprocket on the idler assembly. Install the 27-1/2 link
roller chain (23) on the rear roller sprocket (56) and
the small idler sprocket. Loosely secure the idler
assembly to the spring bracket with the lockwashers
and hex nuts previously removed. Slide the idler
assembly forward to properly tension the upper drive
chain. NOTE: Do not tighten chain excessively.
Allow some slack in chain. Tighten the fasteners
securing the idler assembly to the spring bracket.
Tighten the fasteners securing the seedbox to the
renovator frame.
60 76
CM631
60. 1/2 -- 13 x 1-1/2 Hex head cap screw
76. 1/2 Flat washer plain
53
Figure 13. Seedbox Installation
17
20
49
50
Place a 3/4” flat washer (86), 18T sprocket (56), 3/4”
flat washer (86), and 3/4” hex locknut (87) on the rear
roller drive axle. When properly torqued, the hex
locknut provides the means required to drive the
seedbox roller chain. Backing the hex locknut off a
quarter of a turn will disengage the chain to the
seedbox.
23
CM629
Figure 15. Chain Installation
14
PN-51707 (5/96)
PRE-DELIVERY CHECK LIST
DELIVERY CHECK LIST
(DEALER’S RESPONSIBILITY)
(DEALER’S RESPONSIBILITY)
Inspect the renovator thoroughly to be certain it is set
up properly before delivering it to the customer. The
following check list is a reminder of points to inspect.
Check off each item as it is found satisfactory or after
proper adjustment is made.
Show customer how to make adjustments.
Present Operator’s Manual and request that
customer and all operators read it before operating equipment.
Check that all safety decals are installed and in
good condition. Replace if damaged.
Point out all guards and shields. Explain their
importance and the safety hazards that exist
when not kept in place and in good condition.
Check that shields and guards are properly
installed and in good condition. Replace if
damaged.
Instruct customer how to lubricate and explain
importance of lubrication.
Check all bolts to be sure they are tight.
Check that all cotter pins and safety pins are
properly installed.
Explain to customer the potential crushing hazards of going underneath raised equipment.
instruct customer that service work does not
require going underneath unit and never to do so.
Check and grease all lubrication points as
identified in the “Service, lubrication information”.
NOTES
PN-51707 (5/96)
15
STR48S, STR60S & STR72S
Super Turf Renovators
TR72 & TR72S Turf Renovators
Recommended Stocking List
3 or 4
1 or 2
6 or 7
5
10
8 or 9
11 or 12
REF
NO
1
2
PART
NO
20A904
SU115
STOCK
DESCRIPTION
QTY
25
9/16 Oversized replacement pin
25
7/16 Oversized replacement pin
(TR Series only)
2
Bearing -- 1” w/housing
2
Bearing -- 3/4” w/housing (TR Series only)
3
Sealed bearing (STR Series only)
1
Spur gear agitator shaft -- 28T
(STR Series only)
1
Spur gear feed shaft -- 30T (STR Series only)
3
4
5
6
20A920
SU121
20A650
20A653
7
20A654
8
9
20A656
SU637
1
1
10
11
12
20A108
20A806
SU625
10
1
1
Sprocket -- 15T (STR Series only)
40B18 Sprocket 18T with 1” bore
(STR Series only)
U-Bolt zinc with fasteners (STR Series only)
Drive chain -- 13 link (STR Series only)
Drive chain -- 15 link (STR Series only)
13
14
15
16
17
FA419
SU631
12701CS6
72670CS6
51707
2
2
1
1
1
Double pitch connect link (STR Series only)
7/8 Needle bearing (STR Series only)
Spray paint -- burnt orange Case of 6
Spray paint -- black Case of 6
STR & TR Turf Renovator Operator’s Manual
13
14
15 or 16
CD5298
16
(Rev. 11/13/98)
PN-51707 (5/96)
INDEX TO PARTS LISTS
TR & STR
RECOMMENDED DEALER STOCKING LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16
TURF RENOVATOR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18
SUPER TURF RENOVATOR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19
SEEDBOX . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20--21
CORE AERATOR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22
(Rev. 1/18/2000)
PN-51707 (5/96)
17
TURF RENOVATOR
5
16
61
62
18
54
58
50
63
14
22 12
3
55
60
56
66
59 65
53
17
6
15
1
8
SC151
20
19
13
No
Used
199
1
Description
9/16 Oversized replacement pin
Endplate (RH)
51
2
4
11
Ref
Part
No
No
1 20A904
2 20A905
64
Ref Part
No
No
50 14562 *
51
839 *
52
920 *
60
65 52
HARDWARE
Description
5/16 NC x 1 Hex head cap screw GR5
3/8 NC x 1 Hex head cap screw GR5
3/8 NC x 1-3/4 Hex head cap screw
GR5
3/8--24 x 2 Hex head cap screw plated
1/2 NC x 1-3/4 Hex head cap screw
GR5
1/2 NC x 2-1/2 Hex head cap screw
GR5
3
4
20A910
20A913
1
1
Endplate (LH)
Spring bracket (RH)
5
20A914
1
Spring bracket (LH)
6
7
20A917
20A918
2
1
Stand assembly
Positioning pin
8
10
20A920
20A922
2
1
1” Bearing with housing
Bearing cover with out hole
55
639 *
11
12
20A923
20A924
1
1
3/4 Roller arm assembly (RH)
3/4 Roller arm assembly (LH)
13
20A927
1
14
20A106
2
8” Roller assembly 1” short -70”
Roller arm bushing
56
59
60
61
735 *
1271 *
1093
1450 *
3/4 NC x 2 Hex head cap screw GR5
3/8 NF Hex nut
1/2 NC Hex nut plated
3/4 NC Hex nut plated
15
16
20A111
20A112
2
4
Spring stud (long)
Spring bracket spacer
17
18
20A125
20A149
2
4
Spring (long)
Felt shield
19
20
20A217
SU115
1
105
62
63
64
65
66
1257
2472
838
838
855
3/4 Flat washer plated
5/16 Lockwasher zinc plated
3/8 Lockwasher zinc plated
3/8 Lockwasher zinc plated
1/2 Lockwasher zinc plated
22
SU121
2
53
54
5” Roller assembly 3/4” S/S
7/16 Oversized replacement pin
FA112
24576
*
*
*
*
*
66
* Obtain Locally
N/S -- Not Serviceable
3/4 Bearing with housing
18
PN-51707
PN-51707
(Rev.(5/96)
7/96)
SUPER TURF RENOVATOR
9
3
1
4
5
6
10
7
11
26
12
13
14
27
19
16
23
14
15
24 25
SC153
16
8
7
10
22
16
17
6
5
20
21 18
14 15
6
Description
Roller retainer
Ref
No
Part
No
No
Used
14
FA355
26
3/8 Lockwasher plain
1
Handle
15
FA105
24
Hex head cap screw
2
Hex head cap screw
16
20A920
6
1” Bearing with housing
FA307
6
3/4 USS Flat washer plain
17
FA206
4
Hex nut
6
FA447
5
Hex nut
7
20A108
4
U-Bolt zinc (with fasteners)
18
20A111
2
Spring stud (long)
8
FA127
2
Hex head screw
19
20A125
2
Spring (long)
9
SU920
1
8” Rear roller 1” L/S (STR72)
20
SU106
1
Spring bracket (LH)
Ref
No
1
Part
No
SU908
No
Used
2
3
SU905
4
FA456
5
-or9
53280
-or1
-or9
10
53281
20A904
8” Rear roller (STR48) -46-1/2”
Description
SU107
1
Spring bracket (RH)
21
FA211
2
3/4 -- 10” Hex nut plain
22
SU922
2
34-1/4” Front Roller (STR72)
53282
2
22-1/4” Front Roller (STR48)
-or-
-or-
-or-
1
8” Rear roller (STR60) -- 59”
22
400
9/16 Oversized replacement
pin
22
53283
2
28-1/4” Front Roller (STR60)
23
FA358
4
1/2 Lockwasher plain
11
FA115
4
1/2 -- 13 x 2-1/2 Hex head cap
screw
12
SU916
1
Rear roller arm (LH)
13
15
SU915
1
Rear roller arm (RH)
FA109
2
3/8 -- 16 x 1-3/4 Hex head cap
screw
PN-51707
PN-51707(5/96)
(Rev. 7/96)
-or-
19
-or-
24
SR53
2
Pin
25
FA412
3
7/16 x 1-3/4 Lynch pin
26
SU902
1
Lock assembly
27
SU903
1
Lock pin
SEEDBOX
64
30
28
64
25
24
26
39
38
37
58
34
45
2
3
4
83
43
1
63
81
18
15
31
70
40
73
47
75 77
60
76
13
80
65
16
64
36
88
14
SC152
71
9
8
85 -- Chain Guard
No
Used
Description
2
Flat brace (72”)
-or2
Flat brace (48”)
-or2
Flat brace (60”)
1
Seed regulator bracket
1
Seed regulator handle
1
Pivot block
1
Feed shaft sleeve
1
Bearing block assembly
3
Sealed bearing
1
Agitator sleeve 3/8 broached hole
1
Feed sleeve 5/16 broached hole
1
Spur gear agitator shaft (28T)
1
Spur gear feed shaft (30T)
1
Sprocket (15T)
15
Spring
Ref
No
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
D
20
Part
No
20A618
20A619
20A670
20A672
20A673
20A688
20A694
20A695
20A696
20A806
57662
D
-or57663
D
-orSU601
61
59
78
33
17
Part
No
20A609
-or1
53284
-or1
53324
2
20A613
3
20A614
4
20A615
5
20A624
6 20A649A
7
20A650
8
20A651
9
20A652
10
20A653
11
20A654
12
20A656
13
20A617
35 58
65
70
65
5
Ref
No
1
42
44 41
47
62
75
67
21
46
22
75
29
73
74
73
20
27 62
66
B
32
62
69 64
70
77
D
7
6
82
10
72
79
50
55
48
52
51
C
49
23
11
54
19
12
53
86 68 86 84
87
56
No
Used
Description
15
Washer, thick
Washer slotted (Optional shim)
15
Seed cup assembly complete
15
Splined gear
15
Sleeve
1
3/8 Sprocket spacer
2
Seedbox latch
2
Lid stop chain
2
Latch spacer
1
Drive chain (13 link)
1
Lid assembly complete (48”)
(includes items 24--30)
-or1
Lid assembly complete (60”)
(includes items 24--30)
-or1
Lid assembly complete (72”)
(includes items 24--30)
(Rev. 1/18/2000)
PN-51707 (5/96)
SEEDBOX
Ref
No
24
25
26
26
26
27
28
28
28
29
30
31
32
32
32
33
33
33
34
35
36
37
B
Part
No
20A635
20A697
SU602
-or53319
-or53318
57510
SU640
-or53317
-or53316
SU641
SU642
SU603
SU604
-or53314
-or53313
SU606
-or53321
-or53320
SU607
SU608
SU609
SU610
SU617
B
-or53504
B
-or53505
38
39
40
41
42
42
42
43
44
45
45
46
47
48
20A662
20A663
20A664
20A687
20A752
-or53323
-or53322
20A754
20A765
SU618
-or57508
SU619
SU622
SU623
SU636
No
Used
Description
1
Lid handle
2
Latch catch
1
Lid stiffener (72”)
-or1
Lid stiffener (48”)
-or1
Lid stiffener (60”)
3
Hinge -- 4”
1
Lid (72”)
-or1
Lid (48”)
-or1
Lid (60”)
1
Lid end (RH)
1
Lid end (LH)
1
Center partition
1
Sides and bottom (72”)
-or1
Sides and bottom (48”)
-or1
Sides and bottom (60”)
1
Feed shaft (72”)
-or1
Feed shaft (48”)
-or1
Feed shaft (60”)
1
Mounting bracket (LH)
1
Mounting bracket (RH)
1
Steel head (RH)
1
Steel head (LH)
---Agitator assembly complete
(Includes items 38--47) (72”)
-or---Agitator assembly complete
(Includes items 38--47) (48”)
-or---Agitator assembly complete
(Includes items 38--47) (60”)
2
Hanging bracket
2
Ryertex bushing
30
Agitator washer
1
1/2 Set collar
1
Agitator shaft (72”)
-or1
Agitator shaft (48”)
-or1
Agitator shaft (60”)
1
1-3/16 Spacer
1
3/4 Spacer
1
1“ Spacer
-or1
3-7/16“ Spacer (60”)
1
2-5/8 Spacer
13
4-19/32 Spacer
2
Saddle
2
Spiker saddle
(Rev. 1/18/2000)
PN-51707 (5/96)
Ref
No
Part
No
49
50
C
SU625
20A698
SU628
SU627
1
1
1
----
51
52
53
54
55
SU630
SU631
FA306
FA407
FA409A
1
2
2
1
1
56
SU637
1
58
SU613
FA104
1
10
59
FA108
9
60
FA113
4
61
FA114
4
62
FA153
3
63
FA155
4
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
FA156
FA157
FA158
FA159
FA161
FA202
FA203
FA204
FA208
FA251
FA253
FA254
FA303
FA353
FA355
FA358
FA401
FA404
FA405
FA411
FA419
SU918
-or53501
1257
FA446
53502
--or-53503
--or-50605
52
16
1
4
1
8
10
9
4
42
1
37
4
10
9
8
28
1
3
2
2
1
85
86
87
88
88
88
21
No
Used
1
2
1
1
1
1
Description
Drive chain (15 link)
Spiker drive chain (14 links) (TR)
Idler bracket with shaft
Idler assembly complete
(Includes items 50--55)
Idler gear assembly
7/8 Needle bearing
5/8 USS Flat washer plated
3/16 x 1-1/2 Cotter pin
1/4 -- 28 x 5/16 Alemite grease
fitting
40B18 Sprocket 18T with 1” bore
(TR)
Sprocket 18T with 3/4” bore (STR)
5/16 -- 18 x 1-1/4 Hex head cap
screw
3/8 -- 16 x 1-3/4 Hex head cap
screw
1/2 -- 13 x 1-1/2 Hex head cap
screw
1/2 -- 13 x 1-3/4 Hex head cap
screw
#10--24 x 3/8 Round head M/S
plated
#10--24 x 1 Round head M/S
plated
1/4 -- 20 x 1/2 Round Head Screw
1/4 -- 20 x 3/4 Round M/S zinc
1/4 -- 20 x 1 CB zinc
1/4 -- 20 x 1 Eye bolt
5/16 -- 18 x 3/8 Socket set screw
1/4 -- 20 Fin hex nut plated
5/16 -- 18 Fin hex nut plated
3/8 x 16 Hex nut plain
1/2 -- 13 Fin hex nut
10 -- 24 Nylok nut plated
1/4 -- 20 Win nut plated
1/4 -- 20 Nylok nut zinc
1/2 Flat washer plain
5/16 Medium lockwasher
3/8 Lockwasher plain
1/2 Lockwasher plain
3/32 x 3/4 Cotter pin
1/8 x 1-1/2 Roll pin
1/8 x 1-3/4 Roll pin
1/4 x 5/8 RD HD Steel rivet
Double pitch connect Link
Chain guard (STR models)
-orChain guard (TR models)
3/4 Standard flat washer
3/4 NC Hex lockut
Feed shaft asy (48”)
--or-Feed shaft asy (60”)
--or-Feed shaft asy (72”)
CORE AERATORS
14 -- COMPLETE SAFETY DECAL SET
Ref
No
Part
No
PL48 PL60 PL72
QTY QTY QTY
2
3
4
4
4
7
D2213
SU105
P1348
P1360
P1372
P22
4
2
2
--4
4
2
-2
-6
4
2
--2
6
8
9
P52
P23
64
8
96
12
96
12
11
11
12
13
13
P1248
P1260
P19
P1448
P1460
3
-4
1
--
-5
4
-1
--4
---
Description
7/8 ID Scraper bushing
Draw pin
End spacer
End spacer
End spacer
Spoon hub assembly
(No knives or spoons
included)
3/4 Closed spoon
Spoon assembly
floating plate
Inside spacer
Inside spacer
Plugger stand
Axle shaft (PL48)
Axle shaft (PL60)
Ref
No
13
14
Part PL48 PL60 PL72
No
QTY QTY QTY
Description
P1472
--1
Axle shaft (PL72)
54466
1
1
1
Complete safety decal
set
Ref
No
20
21
22
23
25
26
27
28
29
30
Part
No
FA449
FA409A
FA514
FA220
FA511
FA259
FA111
FA509
FA120
FA328
HARDWARE
22
Description
3/16 x 3-1/4 #6 Hair pin
1/4--28 Alemite grease fitting
1/2 x 2-3/4 Round head steel rivet
5/16--18 Nylok nut plated
5/16--18 x 2 Hex head cap screw zinc
3/8--24 Nylok nut zinc
3/8--24 x 1-1/2 Hex head cap screw pltd
3/4 Lockwasher zinc GR5
3/4--10 x 2 Hex head cap screw plain
1-1/4 SAE Flat washer
(Rev. 6/26/98)
PN-51707 (5/96)
INDEX
ASSEMBLY
Delivery Check List (Dealer’s Responsibility), 15
Pre-Delivery Check List
(Dealer’s Responsibility), 15
OPERATION (Cont’d)
Seeding
STR48S, 11
STR60S, 11
STR72S, 11
TR72S, 11
Super Turf Renovator Roller
STR48S, 9
STR60S, 9
STR72S, 9
Tractor Attachment, 9
Tractor Ground Speed, 8
Turf Renovator Roller
TR72S, 8
GENERAL
Bolt Size Chart, 3
Bolt Torque Chart, 7
General Information, 3
Introduction, ii
Models, 1
Specifications, 2
Table of Contents, 1
Warranty, Back Cover
OWNER SERVICE
Lubrication
Core Aerator, 12
Renovator, 12
Storage, Core Aerator, 12
OPERATION
Commencing Mowing, 10
Core Aerator, 9
Front Roller Adjustment
STR48S, 10
STR60S, 10
STR72S, 10
Operating Tips, 11
Pre-Operation Check List
(Owner’s Responsibility), 10
Seed Control Chart, 11
(Rev. 1/18/2000)
PN-51707 (5/96)
SAFETY
Check Lists
Delivery (Dealer’s Responsibility), 15
Pre-Delivery (Dealer’s Responsibility), 15
Pre-Operation (Owner’s Responsibility), 10
Safety Decals, 6
Safety Rules, 4– 5
Safety Symbol (explanation), ii
23
WARRANTY
Please enter information below and SAVE FOR FUTURE REFERENCE.
Date Purchased:
From (Dealer):
Model Number:
Serial Number:
WOODS warrants each new WOODS product to be free from defects in material and workmanship. This
warranty is applicable only for the normal service life expectancy of the machine or components, not to exceed
twelve consecutive months from the date of delivery of the new WOODS product to the original purchaser.
Genuine WOODS replacement parts and components will be warranted for 90 days from date of purchase, or
the remainder of the original equipment warranty period, whichever is longer.
Under no circumstances will it cover any merchandise or components thereof, which, in the opinion of the
company, has been subjected to negligent handling, misuse, alteration, an accident, or if repairs have been
made with parts other than those obtainable through WOODS.
The company in no way warrants engines, batteries, tires or other trade accessories since these items are
warranted separately by their respective manufacturers.
Our obligation under this warranty shall be limited to repairing or replacing, free of charge to the original
purchaser, any part that in our judgement shall show evidence of such defect, provided further that such part
shall be returned within thirty (30) days from date of failure to WOODS, routed through the dealer and distributor
from whom the purchase was made, transportation charges prepaid.
This warranty shall not be interpreted to render us liable for injury or damages of any kind or nature to person
or property. This warranty does not extend to loss of crops, loss because of delay in harvesting, or any expense
or loss incurred for labor, supplies, substitute machinery, rental or for any other reason.
Except as set forth above, WOODS SHALL HAVE NO OBLIGATION OR LIABILITY OF ANY KIND ON
ACCOUNT OF ANY OF ITS EQUIPMENT AND SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR SPECIAL OR
CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES. WOODS MAKES NO OTHER WARRANTY, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, AND,
SPECIFICALLY, WOODS DISCLAIMS ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS
FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. SOME STATES OR PROVINCES DO NOT PERMIT LIMITATIONS OR
EXCLUSIONS OF IMPLIED WARRANTIES OR INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, SO THE
LIMITATIONS OR EXCLUSIONS IN THIS WARRANTY MAY NOT APPLY.
This warranty is subject to any existing conditions of supply which may directly affect our ability to obtain
materials or manufacture replacement parts.
WOODS reserves the right to make improvements in design or changes in specifications at any time, without
incurring any obligations to owners of units previously sold.
No one is authorized to alter, modify, or enlarge this warranty nor the exclusions, limitations and reservations.
The limited warranty is effective only if the warranty registration card is returned within ten days of
purchase.
PART NUMBER
Woods Equipment
Company
2606 Illinois Route 2 South
Post Office Box 1000
Oregon, Illinois 61061
815-732-2141 tel
815-732-7580 fax
F-3079 (Rev. 7/23/99)
51707
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement