IPX-GRL3 Mounting Kit on the Dodge Charger

IPX-GRL3 Mounting Kit on the Dodge Charger
Installation Instructions for the IPX-GRL3
Mounting Kit on the Dodge® Charger®
2562637A REV. A 411
Safety Message to Installers of Warning Light Equipment
People’s lives depend on your proper installation and servicing of Federal Signal products. It is important to
read and follow all instructions shipped with this product and the original product. In addition, listed below
are some other important safety instructions and precautions you should follow:
• To properly install the lighting system, you must have a good understanding of automotive systems,
along with proficiency in the installation and use of safety warning equipment.
• Do not install equipment or route wiring in the deployment path of an airbag.
• If a vehicle seat is temporarily removed, verify with the vehicle manufacturer if the seat needs to be
recalibrated for proper airbag deployment.
• You should frequently inspect the light system to ensure that it is operating properly and that it is
securely attached to the vehicle.
• When drilling into a vehicle structure, be sure that both sides of the surface are clear of anything that
could be damaged.
• Refer to the instructions packed with related products for additional precautions and information.
• File these instructions in a safe place and refer to them when maintaining and/or reinstalling the product.
• Do not stare directly into the lights at a close range or permanent damage to your eyesight may occur.
Failure to follow all safety precautions and instructions may result in property damage, serious injury, or
death.
Mounting Bracket for Impaxx® and Viper® EXT
This publication has instructions for using the IPX-GRL3 Grille Mounting Kit to mount the Impaxx,
Viper EXT, and Impaxx 600 Series lightheads to the grille of the Dodge Charger.
NOTE: For electrical installation instructions, refer to the Installation and Maintenance Instructions packed
with the Impaxx or Viper EXT.
Unpacking the Kit
After unpacking the kit, inspect it for damage that may have occurred in transit. If it has been damaged, do
not attempt to install or operate it. File a claim immediately with the carrier, stating the extent of damage.
Carefully check all envelopes, shipping labels, and tags before removing or destroying them. Ensure that the
parts in the Kit Contents List are included in the package. If you are missing any parts, contact Customer
Support at 1-800-264-3578, 7 a.m. to 5 p.m., Monday through Friday (CT).
Mounting the Impaxx ® and Viper ® S2 on the Dodge Charger
Table 1 Hardware
Qty. Description
Part Number
4
Grille Mount, Charger
8613185
2
Backplate Assy., Charger Grille
8613187
4
Nut, #10-32, Elastic Stop
70588061
4
Washer, #10, Fender, Flat
7072A186
4
Screw, Mach., Pan Hd., #6-32
7000491-08
4
Nut, Hex, KEPS®, #6-32
7058A046
4
Screw, Mach., Pan Hd., #8-32
7000A421-08
4
Lockwasher, Split. #8
7074A005
4
Nut, Hex, KEPS, #10-32
7058A047
Installing the Brackets
AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT—Do not install equipment or route wiring in the deployment
path of an airbag. Failure to observe this warning will reduce the effectiveness of the
airbag or potentially dislodge the equipment, causing serious injury or death.
IMPORTANT: Plan all cable routing before the installation.
To install the brackets on the grille:
1. Remove the grille. For removal instructions, refer to the vehicle’s factory service manual.
2. Position a backplate assembly on the back of the grille as shown in Figure 1.
NOTE: Brackets and backplate assemblies are shown unpainted for clarity.
Figure 1 Backplate assembly positioned on left front of grille
3. Mark the position of the two mounting holes.
4. Repeat steps 1 through 3 for the other side of the grille.
2
Model IPX-GR3 Mounting Kit
Mounting the Impaxx ® and Viper ® S2 on the Dodge Charger
DRILLING PRECAUTIONS—When drilling holes, check the area you are drilling into
to be sure you do not damage vehicle components. All drilled holes should be deburred and all sharp edges should be smoothed. All wire routings going through
drilled holes should be protected by a grommet or convolute/split loom tubing.
5. Drill a 1/4" hole at each of the four drill-position marks.
NOTE: The grille brackets must be installed with the notched edge down.
6. Insert the studs of each backplate assembly into the drilled holes and attach the grille brackets to the
studs with the washers and nuts (Figures 2 and 3 below and Figure 4 on page 4).
Figure 2 Backplate assembly and brackets attached to grille
GRILLE-MOUNT BRACKET (2)
#10 FENDER
FLAT WASHER (2)
#10-32 HEX ELASTIC
STOP NUTS (2)
BACKPLATE ASSY.
GR
ILL
E
290A6657
NOTCH DOWN
Figure 3 Brackets and backplate assembly as seen through front of grille
NOTCH
DOWN
NOTCH
DOWN
290A6658
Model IPX-GR3 Mounting Kit
3
Mounting the Impaxx ® and Viper ® S2 on the Dodge Charger
Figure 4 Brackets attached to front of grille by backplates
7. Mount the lights (Figure 5):
• Impaxx light(s) with the screws (7000491-08) and the nuts (7058A046).
• Viper EXT light(s) with the screws (7000A421-08) and the lockwashers (7974A005).
• IPX600 Series with the nuts (7058A047).
Figure 5 Side view of lights attached to brackets
BACKPLATE ASSEMBLY
FRONT OF GRILLE
BRACKETS WITH
LIGHTS ATTACHED
290A6659
8. Connect the Impaxx or Viper EXT lights as described in the instructions provided with the lights.
LIGHT HAZARD—To be an effective warning device, an emergency warning system
produces bright light that can be hazardous to your eyesight when viewed at a
close range. Do not stare directly into the lights at a close range or permanent
damage to your eyesight may occur.
9. Test the lights for proper operation.
10. Reinstall the grille according to the manufacturer’s instructions.
4
Model IPX-GR3 Mounting Kit
Mounting the Impaxx ® and Viper ® S2 on the Dodge Charger
Testing the Installation
SOUND HAZARD—All effective sirens and horns produce loud sounds (120 dB)
that may cause permanent hearing loss. Always minimize your exposure to the
sound of the siren and horn and wear hearing protection. Do not sound the siren
or horn indoors or in enclosed areas where you and others will be exposed to the
sound.
LIGHT HAZARD—To be an effective warning device, an emergency warning
system produces bright light that can be hazardous to your eyesight when viewed
at a close range. Do not stare directly into the lights at a close range or permanent
damage to your eyesight may occur.
After testing the flasher, test the emergency warning system to ensure that it is operating properly. Also test
all vehicle functions, including horn operation, vehicle safety functions, and vehicle lighting systems to
ensure proper operation. Ensure that the installation has not affected the vehicle operation or changed any
vehicle safety functions or circuits. After testing is complete, provide a copy of these instructions to the
instructional staff and all operating personnel.
Do not test the sound and light system of the vehicle while driving. Operating the vehicle warning systems
may pose a hazard to the operator and other drivers if the systems do not function as expected. Test the
vehicle only in a controlled environment.
Getting Technical Support and Service
For technical support and service, please contact:
Service Department
Federal Signal Corporation
Phone: 1-800-433-9132
Fax: 1-800-343-9706
Email: [email protected]
Ordering Replacement Parts
To order replacement parts, please contact your local dealer/distributor or:
Customer Support
Federal Signal Corporation
Phone: 1-800-264-3578
Returning a Product to Federal Signal
Before returning a product to Federal Signal, call 800-264-3578, 800-433-9132, or 800-824-0254 to obtain
a Returned Merchandise Authorization number (RMA number). To expedite the process please be prepared
with the following information:
•
Your Federal Signal customer or account number.
•
The purchase order number under which the items were purchased.
•
The shipping method.
•
The model or part number of the product being returned.
Model IPX-GR3 Mounting Kit
5
Mounting the Impaxx ® and Viper ® S2 on the Dodge Charger
•
The quantity of products being returned.
•
Drop ship information as needed.
•
Any estimate required.
When you receive your RMA Number:
•
Write the RMA number on the outside of the box of returned items.
•
Reference the RMA number on your paperwork inside of the box.
•
Write the RMA number down, so that you can easily check on status of the returned equipment.
Send all material with the issued RMA Number to:
Federal Signal Corporation
Public Safety Systems
2645 Federal Signal Drive
University Park, IL 60484-3167
Attn: Service Department
RMA: #__________
800-433-9132
800-343-9706 (fax)
www.fedsig.com
6
Model IPX-GR3 Mounting Kit
Impaxx and Viper are registered trademarks of Federal Signal Corporation.
Dodge and Charger are registered trademarks of Chrysler Group LLC.
Keps is a registered trademark of Shakeproof division of Illinois Tool Works Inc.
2645 Federal Signal Drive, University Park, IL 60484-3167
Tel.: (800) 264-3578 • Fax: (800) 682-8022
www.fedsig.com
© 2011 Federal Signal Corporation
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement