INS-KP6-0011
YANMAR CO., LTD.
YANMAR AMERICA CORP.
Item
Part No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
119749-91111
129689-91190
119749-91091
119749-91420
119749-91460
119749-91440
129689-92100
129689-91180
26366-060002
119749-91140
26106-100252
Description
Quantity
Control Panel (IDI)
Ignition Key, Engine Control Panel
Wiring Harness - MINIMAX
Control Module Timer
Relay 70A 12V Sealed
Control Module Housing
Isolator Mount M6 x 1.0
Washer, M6 (Star)
Nut, M6 x 1.0 (Flanged hex head)
Panel Mounting Bracket
Bolt, M10 x 1.5 - 25 (Flanged hex head)
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
3
4
1
2
Remarks
(B)
(A)
MODELS
4
5
6
3TNM68
3TNM72
3
1
11
Remarks:
10
(A) 129689-91180 is not a service part and does not need to be replaced.
(B) When utilizing the Yanmar harness to a control panel that has 10 ft. or more of wiring
between them, you must install a relay, 119749-91400.
PAGE 1 OF 4
KP6 - PANEL KIT
INS-KP6-0011
YANMAR CO., LTD.
YANMAR AMERICA CORP.
Installation Instructions
Hand tighten all bolts and nuts until assembly is completed, then torque according to specifications in Table 1. The numbers in ()
represent the item numbers.
1. Fasten Control Panel (1) to the Mounting Bracket (10) using Isolators (7), Star Washers (8) and Lock Nuts (9). Star
washers should be installed between isolators and bracket.
NOTE: Make sure isolators are not twisted during installation to avoid premature failure of components.
2. Assemble Control Panel (1) and Mounting Bracket (10) assembly to injection pump side rear engine mounting pad using
M10x1.5 - 25 Bolts (11).
3. Connect harness terminals to appropriate locations. See engine wiring harness diagram and schematics provided with
panel kit.
5. After connecting all terminals to appropriate locations, check the following:
a) Make sure the wires do not contact the exhaust manifold or muffler.
b) Make sure the wires do not contact any sharp or abrasive surfaces.
c) Use wire
e tties
es to secu
secure
e tthe
e wire
e harness
a ess to tthe
ee
engine.
g e
d) Cover all harness terminals not used after assembly is completed
e) Make sure that the control module timer is mounted in a vertical fashion to prevent water intrusion.
WARNING: Be sure battery cables are connected correctly before operation. If at any time during operation, the battery cables are
removed, the harness could fail prematurely.
NOTE: Application requiring a harness extension to a control panel over 10Ft in length must use the starter relay at the
connector labeled Starter Jumper, 119749-91400.
Refer to harness drawing for additional design requirements for consideration of application. A troubleshooting guide is
available through Yanmar's Distributor Website or by contacting Yanmar America's Service Department.
Diameter x Pitch
M8 x 1.25
M10 x 1.50
Table 1: Proper torque specifications for bolts and nuts.
Kgf-m
Foot-lbf
1.5 ~ 2.9
10.6 ~ 20.9
4.5 ~ 5.5
32.5 ~ 39.8
PAGE 2 OF 4
N-m
14.4 ~ 28.3
44.0 ~ 54.0
KP6 - PANEL KIT
INS-KP6-0011
5.5
[140]
Pull Coil
Timer
2.0
[51]
Preheat
Relay Run/Stop
Solenoid
Starter
Solenoid
Te
emp
Se
ender
25.5
[648]
Glowplug
8.3
[211]
Oil Pressure
Switch
1.5
[38]
Battery+
Ground
Alternator
Notes
INCH [mm]
1/4
1. Vibration Resistance, Operating Extremes: 10~55Hz,amplitude 2mm
2. Shock Resistance, Operating Extremes: 10G
3. Shock Resistance, Damage Limits: 100 G
4. Relays can be installed directly to the engine; however relay should be position up right
to prevent water from collecting in the relay connector.
5. Approved relay is LOFA PN 341-1270-50 (Song Chuan 897-1AH-SIS-T001, sealed).
6. Panel and harness should not be washed with high pressure systems.
7. Battery should be disconnect prior to doing any service or welding on the equipment.
8. Engine should not be shut down by using an optional battery disconnect.
9. Panel harness should be routed with a downward loop to prevent water from following the wires
into the panel.
10. The panel water tight strain relief must be tighten in order to create a water tight seal.
11. Panel drain hole located in the back of the panel must be installed on the bottom of the panel.
12. Panel isolation mounts should not be installed into a twist.
13. Ground connection needs to be clean and free from paint or corrosion.
14. Harness should be routed on engine per Yanmar specifications.
15. Panel, harness, and shutdowns should be tested prior to selling the equipment.
16. All warranty claims should be directed to Yanmar.
17. Temperature Spec: -30° to 85° C
19. Application requiring water level shut down should use LOFA PN 563-0003-00.
20. Oil pressure sender/switch kit for gauge panels use LOFA PN 560-3080-07.
21. Any wires removed from sealed connectors must be replaced by the appropriate plug to
prevent moisture entry into the connctor.
22. Connector locks should be installed and locked on all GT connectors.
23. Do not use dielectric grease on sealed connectors.
24. Preheat time is controlled by the panel. The correct preheat time for the Mini Max engine is
3 seconds preheat with 0 seconds after glow.
996-0010-03
Harness Yanmar Mini Max
13-May-2009
KP6 - PANEL KIT
INS-KP6-0011
PAGE 3 OF 4
3.5
[89]
2.7
[69]
5.5
5
5
[140]
Fuel
Pump
Panel
Oil Pres
Sender
Temp
Switch
1.0
[24]
2.5
[63]
3.7
[95]
3.5
[89]
31.0
[788]
12.0
[305]
6.0
[153]
3.3
[83]
2.5
[63]
1.7
[42]
11.7
[297]
7.6
[192]
YANMAR CO., LTD.
YANMAR AMERICA CORP.
Installation Instructions
YANMAR CO., LTD.
YANMAR AMERICA CORP.
Installation Instructions
A
J1
c
b
e
d
f
G
H
j
k
l
m
n
P
Panel
Tachometer
Accessory
102 16 AWG White
101 16 AWG Pink/Blk
104 16 AWG Lt Blue
D+ Alternator 103 16 AWG Dk Green
Temp Gauge
Aux Switch 1
Aux Switch 2
Solenoid
Battery+
Preheat Ctrl
111 16 AWG Yellow/Blue
110 16 AWG Yellow
109 16 AWG Yellow/Blk
108 14 AWG Purple
107 10 AWG Red
106 16 AWG Tan
Oil Pres Gauge 105 16 AWG Orange
Temp Switch
Ground
114 12 AWG Red/Blk
113 16 AWG Black
Oil Pres Switch 112 16 AWG Yellow/Org
Starter
Prehe Relay
Preheat
E
E
F
F
Pull Coil Timer
D
SP3
1 2
125
±2 mm
METRIC
±0.1 mm
N/A
±0.02 mm
SP4
1 2
126
127
130
134
2
3
J12
1
-
SS1
135 Battery+
131 Glowplug
2
10 AWG Tan
Ground
Spike
Supressor
10 AWG Red
125
+
12 AWG Black
Starter
N/A
12 AWG Red/Blk 114
Units
996-0010-03
J13
J14
J15
J16
Scale
Rev
2 of 2
Harness Yanmar Mini Max
13-May-2009
Gnd
1
Part Number
Description
Date
Pwr
130
J10
INDUSTRIES, INC.
www.LOFA.net
MANUFACTURER OF QUALITY ENGINE COMPONENTS
250 Hembree Park Dr Ste 122 ? Roswell GA 30076
Phone: 770.569.9828 ? Fax: 770.569.9829
127
14 AWG Black
Bullet
CB1
D
±1°
16 AWG Purple
6.3mm
PosLock
CR1
C
C
/A
INCH
±0.1 in
±0.02 in
±0.005 in
Gnd
J7
B
Angle
Pull
134
J6
0 (x)
Decimals
1 (x.x)
2 (x.xx)
3 (x.xxx)
14 AWG Red/Wht 128
14 AWG Black
126 Hold
16 AWG Purple
B
Gnd
A
Pull
129
A
133 Hold
J4
14 AWG Purple
SP2
1 2
108 Sol+
30 8
85 86 87
16 AWG Black
123 Grnd
14 AWG Purple
Tolerance (Unless Otherwise Noted)
113
14 AWG Black
30 8
85 86 87
119
119 Bat+
135
14 AWG Red
J2
107
131 Preheat
121
106 Control
10 AWG Tan
1 2
SP1
16 AWG Tan
Alternator
1 2 3
#10 Ring
J8
16 AWG Yellow/Blue 111 Temp Sw
J3
Bullet
© LOFA Industries, Inc. All Copyright and Trademark Rights Reserved.
INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THIS DOCUMENT IS CONFIDENTIAL AND THE SOLE PROPERTY OF LOFA INDUSTRIES, INC.
Reproduction or dissemination, in whole or in part, in any form or medium, without express prior written permission is strictly
prohibited. Aluflex, CANplus and the CANplus logo are registered trademarks of LOFA Industries, Inc. CP600, CP750, EL240,
EP250 and the LOFA logo are trademarks of LOFA Industries, Inc.
16 AWG Black 121 Ground
L
103
8 mm
Faston
5/16" Ring
3/8" Ring
6.3mm
PosLock
N/A
KP6 - PANEL KIT
INS-KP6-0011
PAGE 4 OF 4
14 AWG Red/Wht 128
14 AWG Black
Bat+
117
10 AWG Red
104 Temp Sndr
16 AWG Lt Blue
Oil Pres Sndr 105
P
102
112
Oil Pres Sw
J9
101 IG
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement