932007J
MOWERS
MODELS:
932007J
FS481V KAWASAKI 32” CLASSIC PRO
933007J
FS481V KAWASAKI 36” CLASSIC PRO
934007J
MAN
4173014
Rev. A 11-2015
FS481V KAWASAKI 48” CLASSIC PRO
OPERATOR'S / PARTS MANUAL
®
Classic
Pro
BELT REPLACEMENT
32" & 36" CUTTERDECK PTO BELT
1. Rotate idler arm A counterclockwise using a 3/8"
ratchet or breaker bar and remove belt.
2. Install belt as shown.
48" CUTTERDECK PTO BELT
1. Rotate idler arm B counterclockwise using a 3/8"
ratchet or breaker bar and remove belt.
2. Install belt as shown.
25
BELT REPLACEMENT
GEARBOX-DRIVE BELT
1. Loosen nut on carriage bolt A.
2. Slide idler pulley B away from belt.
3. Unbolt clutch stop pin C.
4. Remove PTO belt.
5. Remove gearbox drive belt.
6. Replace by following steps in reverse order.
NOTE: Push idler pulley B toward gearbox drive belt until gearbox drive belt is snug.
WHEEL-DRIVE BELT
Remove brake rod R and tracton control rod D from
bellcrank Q. Remove bottom bolt C and spacer from
fender Y and loosen the bolt E that holds bellcrank.
Rotate bellcrank and idler up and out of the way. The
wheel drive belt will be slack enough to be removed
from its pulleys and passed over the drive wheel.
Replace in the reverse order, readjust traction control
rod and brake rod. (Also see Traction Rods and
Wheel Belt Tension in ADJUSTMENTS section.)
26
Classic
Pro
SPECIFICATIONS
Classic
Pro
CONSTRUCTION:
10 AND 7 GAUGE STEEL DECK WELDED SINGLE
UNIT, BAFFLED DECK FOR HIGH VELOCITY
AIR FLOW, LARGE DISCHARGE OPENING WITH
CHUTE GUARD DEFLECTOR.
DRIVE BELTS:
• HB-SINGLE WITH ARAMID FIBER.
(USED ON MODEL 932007J ONLY)
TRANSMISSION:
5 SPEED MODEL 700 PEERLESS GEARBOX WITH
REVERSE.
DRIVE TIRES:
• 13 X 5.00 TURF TREAD.
1st gear
2nd gear
3rd gear
4th gear
5th gear
Reverse
1.9 mph (3.1 km/h)
2.6 mph (4.2 km/h)
3.4 mph (5.5 km/h)
4.0 mph (6.4 km/h)
5.1 mph (8.2 km/h)
3.0 mph (4.8 km/h)
TRACTION WHEEL CONTROLS:
FINGER TIP LEVERS AT HANDLES CONTROL
INDEPENDENT POWER TO EACH WHEEL FOR
MOVING, STOPPING AND POWER TURNING.
•
HB-DOUBLE BANDED WITH ARAMID FIBER.
SPINDLES:
1" SPINDLE SHAFT ON MAINTENANCE FREE
SEALED BALL BEARINGS IN PRECISION
MACHINED HOUSING.
CASTERS:
9 X 3.50-4 NO FLAT.
HEIGHT OF CUT:.
ADJUSTABLE FROM 1-1/2" to 4-1/2" (3.8-11.4 cm).
BRAKES:
BAND TYPE, HEAVY DUTY LINING,
INDEPENDENTLY CONTROLLED BY TRACTION
LEVERS. PARKING BRAKES AT TRACTION
LEVER LOCKS.
BLADE DRIVE:
INDUSTRIAL B SECTION HEAVY DUTY V-BELT
DRIVE (NOT TWISTED) FROM CRANKSHAFT TO
CUTTERDECK WITH 5" STEEL IDLERS ON
SEALED BALL BEARINGS. PTO SWITCH ON
CONTROL PANEL CONTROLS ENGAGEMENT OF
BLADES.
HANDLES:
HEAVY GAUGE TUBULAR STEEL. RESILIENT
GRIPS, ADJUSTABLE HEIGHT.
BLADE MATERIAL:
1566 ALLOY STEEL, AUSTEMPERED AND HEAT
TREATED.
TURNING RADIUS:
INSIDE WHEEL 0".
WEIGHT:
932007J:..................................... 431 LBS. (196 kg)
933007J:..................................... 428 LBS. (210 kg)
934007J:..................................... 476 LBS. (230 kg)
CONTROLS:
THROTTLE. SPEED SELECTOR LEVER. FINGER
TIP WHEEL DRIVE LEVERS. BLADE DRIVE
ENGAGEMENT SWITCH, PARKING BRAKES AT
TRACTION LEVER LOCKS. OPERATOR PRESENT
CONTROLS.
AXLE:
1.0"(25.4mm) DIAMETER STEEL SHAFT,
REPLACEABLE.
ACCESSORIES AVAILABLE
WEIGHT KIT
JUMBO GRASSCATCHER
ECO-PLATE
MULCHING KIT
27
UPPER ENGINE DECK ASSEMBLY
Classic
Pro
FIGURE 1
28
36
25
25
25
35 27
29
30
26
31
33
34
32
24
23
10
12
9
1
8
7
11
21
6
3
22
13
2
4
20
17
16
15
19
17
18
20
17
30
14
15
13
13
5
UPPER ENGINE DECK ASSEMBLY
Classic
Pro
FIGURE 1
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
4164361
4164537
4164535
4164536
ENG-16HP KAW FS481V 1
OIL FILTER
AIR FILTER PAPER ELEMENT
FILTER FOAM PRECLEANER
2
4160260
4137390
4137391
S-FRAME 32 W/LABS 1
S-36 FRAME W/LABELS
S-48 FRAME W/LABELS
3 4164359
MUFFLER-FS 600 KAW
4 4172534.7 BRKT-GUARD MNT, GD
54172875.7 GUARD-MUFFLER
6 4172817.7 BRKT-HOUR METER
74172818 METER-HOUR
8 88042-03
CLAMP, HOSE 5/8
9 69053
HOSE-HYD (17" L)
10 4164251
DRAIN VALVE
11 4164252-001 FITTING-3/8NPT TO 3/8
12 48412
CLIP-CABLE 5/8 J X 8.74
13 64263-007 BLT-FLG HD M8-1.25 X 20
14 64123-16
BLT-HEX 3/8-16X1-1/4
15 64266-02
NUT-FL CRWN LCK M8-1.25
16 64123-15
BLT-HEX 3/8-16X3/4
17 64006-03
LOCKWSHR-3/8 HELICAL
18 64123-50
BLT-HEX 3/8-16X1
19 48228-12
CLIP-CABLE, INSULATED
20 64163-31
WSHR 25/64X1X12
21 64205-018 BLT METRIC M8-1.25X15
22 64002-04
LOCKWASHER EXT. 5/16
23 4162977-01 HOSE, FUEL 1/4 INCH 18.5"
24 4179746
VENT- IN-LINE FUEL
2588042N
CLAMP-HOSE
26 4162977-01 HOSE, FUEL 1/4 INCH 2" 27 4162989-01 HOSE, FUEL 3/16 INCH 11.5"
28 88042-01
CLAMP-HOSE 3/16
29 4169746
VENT-FUEL, IN-LINE
30 4162977-01 HOSE, FUEL 1/4 INCH 34.5" 31 4167989
CAP-FUEL, 3.5IN EPA
32 4165561
TANK-FUEL, MIDSIZE
(INCLUDES ITEMS 33-36)
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
6
4
4
3
8
1
1
7
1
1
1
1
6
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
33 4165763
34 4165387
354132325
36 4165561-2
1
1
1
1
TANK VENT
GROMMET, ROLL-OVER
GROMMET-SEALING
TUBE-PICK UP
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
*NOT ILLUSTRATED
31
LOWER ENGINE DECK ASSEMBLY
Classic
Pro
FIGURE 2
2
5
1
27
25
3
4
3
13
28
16
3
4
12
9
15
22
10
7
10
14
8
26
6
24
17
23
32
20
11
21
19
18
LOWER ENGINE DECK ASSEMBLY
Classic
Pro
ITEM PART NO.
1
4160260
4137390
4137391
FIGURE 2
DESCRIPTION
S-FRAME 32 W/LABELS
S-36 FRAME W/LABELS
S-48 FRAME W/LABELS
2
4127203
TRANSMISSION-5 SPD
3
64163-31WASHER
4
64006-03 LOCKWSHR-HELICAL 3/8 5
64018-18 BOLT-CRG 3/8-16X2
6 2721110CLUTCH-ELECTRIC
INCLUDES ITEM 26
7 38460PULLEY-ENGINE
8
64163-07 1-1/32X1-3/4X1/4 WASH
9
64164-19 KEY WOODRUFF.19X.75 #9
10
64044-1
SCREW-SET 1/4-20X1/4
11 64163-55WASHER
12
64025-05 NUT-3/8-16 HEX
13
38010-2A IDLER PULLEY
14
64144-01 SNAP RING 5/8
15
128175
PULLEY-SNGL GRV 7 ED
16
2721796
BELT-MIDSIZE GEARBOX
17
38304-03 BRG-FLANGED PLASTIC
18
64123-155 BLT-HEX 7/16-20 X 3
19
64006-06 LOCKWSHR-HELICAL 7/16
20
64123-54 BOLT, 5/16-18X3/4 HEX
21
64229-02 LOCKNUT-NYLON 5/16-18
22
64164-12 1/4X1/4X1 SQ END KEY
23
2721331.7 WLDMT-CLUTCH STOP MID
24 4121540PIN-CLUTCH
25
64123-15 BLT-HEX 3/8-16X3/4
26
2720949
ASSY-CLUTCH WIRE
27 64163-46WASHER
28
64123-16 BLT-HEX 3/8-16X1-1/4
QTY
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
1
6
5
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
4
*NOT ILLUSTRATED
33
TRANSMISSION DRIVE - 32"
Classic
Pro
FIGURE 3
12
1
24
2
17
40
8
7
9
15
11
13
22
18
21
39
23
19
18
22
42
20
19
3
23
6
21
28
29
48
10
5
29
47
41
27
50
26
27
52
14
10
33
49
18 38
25
27
36
71
27
35
31
34
59
16
30 32
27
66
64
69
68
60
27
43
55
65
49
53
34
49
44
27
65
45
53
67
61
58
54
62
4
56
55
57
51
70
16
27
62
44
63
TRANSMISSION DRIVE - 32"
Classic
Pro
ITEM PART NO.
FIGURE 3
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1 2721382.7LEVER-SHIFT
1
2
2722621
S-GEAR SELECTOR PLATE 1
3
64044-2
SCREW-SET 5/16-18X3/8
2
4
4160260
S-32" FRAME WLDMT
1
5 4130974-01SPACER
2
6
64018-15
BLT-CRG 5/16-18X1
2
7
64151-3
3/8-24 HH LOCKNUT
1
8
64229-02
LOCKNUT-NYLON 5/16-18 2
9 64163-46 WSHR.383/.393X.88X7GA1
10 64229-01
LOCKNUT-NYLON 1/4-20
4
11 2721381.7 LEVER-SHIFT LOWER
1
122188155 GRIP-1/4X1X4-1/2
1
13 128108
WASHER PEERLESS
1
14 64139-08
BLT-WLF 5/16-18X3/4
4
15 64141-6
NUT, 5/16-18
1
16 64168-2
COTTER-HAIRPIN .08X1.19 4
172722033 SWITCH-NEUTRAL
1
18 85010N
ZERK, 1/4-28 SELF THREAD4
192308135 COUPLER
2
20 64164-19
KEY WOODRUFF.19X.75 #9 2
214130099 SHAFT-CONNECTOR
2
22 64144-01
SNAP RING 5/8
2
23 35033-5A
JACKSHAFT SHLD 3
2
24 64123-68
BOLT-HEX 5/16-18X1
1
252308133 SPRING-EXTENSION
2
26 64123-70
BLT-HEX 3/8-16X1-1/2
2
27 64141-4
NUT-WLF 3/8-16
18
28 4130975
BRG-BALL 5/8
2
29 64123-89
BLT-HEX 1/4-20 X 3/4
4
302303056 SPACER-SPRING
2
3133030-08 SPACER
2
322308000 PULLEY-IDLER
2
334136715 SPACER-FENDER
8
34 64123-138 BLT-HEX 3/8-16X3-3/4
2
35 64123-93
BLT-HEX 3/8-16X5
4
36 2721369.7 COVER-BELT BOBCAT
2
37 *2721365.7 WLDMT-LH BELLCRANK
1
38 2721364.7 WLDMT-RH BELLCRANK
1
39 4127203
TRNSMSN-5 SPD W/ REV 1
(SEE FIGURE 7 FOR PARTS BREAKDOWN)
4064163-29
41 2721477
42 4151917
43 4159200.7
444124853
21/64x1x11GA.WASHER
BELT-HB 56.75
PULLEY-SINGLE GROOVE
WLDMT-CLASSIC AXLE
DRUM-BRAKE
ITEM PART NO.
45
DESCRIPTION
4162836
ASSY-WHEEL 13 X 5.0-6
(INCLUDES ITEM 46)
46 *38097A
4764163-12
4864163-03
49 64163-64
50 4128899-03
5164163-02
52 64221-1 5338534
54 64144-31
554117094
56 33138-01
574130590
5833004A
5933135-01
60 64197-021
61 33138-07
62 64144-30
63 38322
64 33278
65 64123-50
6664163-31
67 64229-03
68 64006-03
694130588
70 64163-55
71 64123-138
QTY
2
S TIRE 13 X 5.0-6
2
WASHER
2
WASHER
2
WASHER
A/R
BEARING-WHEEL
4
WASHER-11GA
2
E CLIP
2
BAND-BRAKE
2
SNAP RING
2
LINK-BRAKE
4
PIN, CLEVIS .47
2
ARM-BRAKE
2
SWIVEL
2
ROD-BRAKE
2
BLT-TDFM 5/16-18 X 1.75
8
PIN-CLVS GRVD .38 X 1.25 2
SNAP RING.375
2
WHEEL PULLEY ASSY
2
SCRAPER-SINGLE EDGE 2
BOLT-HEX 3/8-16X1
6
WASHER
2
LOCKNUT-NYLON 3/8-16
4
WASHER, 3/8 HELICAL LCK 2
SPACER-BRAKE
2
WSHR .328X.75X14 GA
2
BLT-HEX 3/8-16X3-3/4
2
* NOT ILLUSTRATED
2
2
2
1
2
35
TRANSMISSION DRIVE - 36" & 48"
Classic
Pro
FIGURE 4
12
1
24
2
17
40
8
7
9
15
11
13
22
18
21
39
23
19
18
22
42
20
19
3
23
6
21
28
29
48
10
5
29
41
50
27
26
27
25
52
14
10
33
49
18 38
71
27
36
46
27
31
35
34
4
45
27
53
56
66
55
27
65
64
69
68
47
49
27
43
65
62
53
72
44
55
36
67
61
58
54
62
59
16
66 32
30
57
51
70
16
27
72 49
44
60
63
TRANSMISSION DRIVE - 36" & 48"
Classic
Pro
ITEM PART NO.
1
2
3
4
FIGURE 4
DESCRIPTION
QTY
2721382.7LEVER-SHIFT
2722621
S-GEAR SELECTOR PLATE
64044-6
SCREW-SET 5/16-181/4
4137390
S-36 FRAME WLDMT
4137391
S-48 FRAME WLDMT
1
1
2
1
5 4130974-01SPACER
2
6
64018-15
BLT-CRG 5/16-18X1
2
7
64151-3
3/8-24 HH LOCKNUT
1
8
64229-02
LOCKNUT-NYLON 5/16-18 2
9 64163-46 WSHR.383/.393X.88X7GA1
10 64229-01
LOCKNUT-NYLON 1/4-20
4
11 2721381.7 LEVER-SHIFT LOWER
1
122188155 GRIP-1/4X1X4-1/2
1
13 128108
WASHER PEERLESS
1
14 64139-08
BLT-WLF 5/16-18X3/4
4
15 64141-6
NUT, 5/16-18
1
16 64168-2
COTTER-HAIRPIN .08X1.19 4
172722033 SWITCH-NEUTRAL
1
18 85010N
ZERK, 1/4-28 SELF THREAD4
192308135 COUPLER
2
20 64164-19
KEY WOODRUFF.19X.75 #9 2
214130099 SHAFT-CONNECTOR
2
22 64144-01
SNAP RING 5/8
2
23 35033-5A
JACKSHAFT SHLD 3
2
24 64123-68
BOLT-HEX 5/16-18X1
1
252308133 SPRING-EXTENSION
2
26 64123-70
BLT-HEX 3/8-16X1-1/2
2
27 64141-4
NUT-WLF 3/8-16
18
28 4130975
BRG-BALL 5/8
2
29 64123-89
BLT-HEX 1/4-20 X 3/4
4
302303056 SPACER-SPRING
2
3133030-09 SPACER
2
3238184-2 PULLEY-IDLER
2
334136715 SPACER-FENDER
8
34 64123-139 BLT-HEX 3/8-16X4
2
35 64123-130 BLT-HEX 3/8-16X5-1/2
4
36 2721369.7COVER-BELT
2
37* 2721365.7 WLDMT-LH BELLCRANK
1
38 2721364.7 WLDMT-RH BELLCRANK
1
39 4127203
TRNSMSN-5 SPD W/ REV 1
(SEE FIGURE 7 FOR PARTS BREAKDOWN)
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
4064163-29 21/64x1x11GA.WASHER
41 38212
BELT-BANDED A EL-55.75
42 4121312
PULLEY-DOUBLE GROOVE
43 4160483.7 WLDMT-CLASSIC AXLE
444124853 DRUM-BRAKE
45 4157780
ASSY-WHEEL, 13X6.50-6
(INCLUDES ITEM 50)
4157780-01RIM-6.00X4.50,
38098A
S TIRE 13X6.5X6 4-PLY
2
2
2
1
2
2
2
2
46 64123-138 BLT-HEX 3/8-16X3-3/4
2
47103044 SPACER
8
48 64163-03 WSHR-.256IDX.62DX18GA.2
49 64163-64
WASHER
A/R
50 4128899-03BEARING-WHEEL
4
5164163-02 WASHER-11GA
2
52 64221-1 E CLIP
2
5338534
BAND-BRAKE
2
54 64144-31
SNAP RING
2
554117094 LINK-BRAKE
4
56 33138-01
PIN, CLEVIS .47
2
574130590 ARM-BRAKE
2
5833004A SWIVEL
2
5933135-01 ROD-BRAKE
2
60 64197-021 BLT-TDFM 5/16-18 X 1.75
8
61 33138-07
PIN-CLVS GRVD .38 X 1.25 2
62 64144-30
SNAP RING.375
4
63 36271
WHEEL PULLEY ASSY
4
64 36896
SCRAPER-DOUBLE EDGE 2
65 64123-50
BOLT-HEX 3/8-16X1
6
66 64163-31
WASHER, 25/64X1X12
6
67 64229-03
LOCKNUT-NYLON 3/8-16
4
68 64006-03
WASHER, 3/8 HELICAL LCK 2
694130588 SPACER-BRAKE
2
70 64163-55
WSHR .328X.75X14 GA
2
7164163-82 WSHR-.406X1.44X9GA 4
72 64163-22
WSHR 1-1/32X1-3/4X1/2
2
* NOT ILLUSTRATED
37
CONTROL PANEL ASSEMBLY
Classic
Pro
FIGURE 5
3
15
20
13
18
6
6
26
19
9
17
29
29
9
30
28
30
14
8
16
9
5
21
9
21
11
27
2
25
11
4
2
22
23
10
24
2
12
7
1
38
CONTROL PANEL ASSEMBLY
Classic
Pro
ITEM PART NO.
FIGURE 5
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
4160260
4137390
4137391
S-FRAME 32 W/LABS
S-36 FRAME W/LABELS
S-48 FRAME W/LABELS
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
64123-50 BLT-HEX 3/8-16X1
64152-46 SCREW-SLT HH 10-24X1/2
64025-15 NUT-HEX #10-24 KEPS
64197-015 BLT-TDFM 10-32X1/2 TORX H
64197-002 BLT-TDFM 1/4-20X3/4
64268-03 NUT-FL NYLON LOCK 3/8-16
64025-04 NUT-3/8-24 HEX
64262-002 BLT-FLG HD 1/4-20 X 3/4
64262-003 BLT-FLG 1/4-20 X 1
64268-01 NUT-FL NYLON LOCK 1/4-20
2721495.7 WLDMT-UPPER HANDLES
2721505SWITCH-PTO
4169945PLUG-PLASTIC
38148
SWITCH-ENGINE STOP
108208
SWITCH DBL POLE NC/NO
4172426PANEL-CONTROL,GD
INCLUDES ITEM 18
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
4172373
LABEL-CTRL PANEL GD W/CHK1
64163-03 WSHR .256ID X.62OD X 18 GA. 2
108009-03CONTROL-CHOKE
1
4171606-2CLAMP-HALF,1.0IN
2
4172714.7BRACE-HANDLE
1
64229-03 NUT-NYLON LOCK 3/8-16
1
4129802TUBE-DOCUMENT
1
38061A
CAPS VINYL
1
4172842
COVER-CONTROL PANEL,GD 1
INCLUDES ITEM 28
27
28
29
30
38357-09CONTROL-THROTTLE
2000570
DECAL-EXPLOSIVE FUEL
64141-2
NUT-WLF 1/4-20
4172332.7 BRKT-CONTROL PANEL
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
6
2
2
2
3
4
1
6
2
4
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
4
2
*NOT ILLUSTRATED
39
CONTROLS ASSEMBLY
Classic
Pro
FIGURE 6
28
38
10
4
21
13
23
23
19
2
12
35
11
2
1
16
17
29
4
6
2
14
9
3
31
36
30
34
25
4
37
26
4
18
32
39
24
5
8
27
12
9
11
10
35
30
20
19
1
23
4
16
23 13
2
22
17
4
6
25
2
29
3
33
32
36
15
40
4
37
26
4
18
24
7
40
5
31
2
CONTROLS ASSEMBLY
Classic
Pro
ITEM PART NO.
FIGURE 6
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
64163-31
WSHR 25/64X1X12
2
64229-02
NUT-NYLON LOCK 5/16-18
3
64229-01
NUT-NYLON LOCK 1/4-20
4
64168-2
COTTER-HAIRPIN .08 X 1.19
5
2721495.7 WLDMT-UPPER HANDLES
6
33030-09
IDLER BUSHING
7
2721622.7 WLDMT-BELLCRANK LH
8
2721660.7 WLDMT-BELLCRANK RH
9 64175-01PUSHNUT
10
64188-05
PIN-CLEVIS .19 X 1.88
11
64061-37
ROLLPIN-1/8 X 1
1238189 SPRING-COMPRESSION
1364163-60WSHR.50X.203X18GA
14
4122107
ROD-HANDLE LINK RH
15
4122104
ROD-HANDLE LINK LH
164169218 TUBE-PIVOT
17
64197-002 BLT-TDFM 1/4-20X3/4
18
64163-02
WSHR .321X.593X11GA
19
64123-64
BLT-HEX 5/16-18X2-1/4
204169223 HANDLE-LH
214169224 HANDLE-RH
222308065 SPRING-EXTENSION
23
38371-03
BRG-NYLINER 3/16
24
33103
SWIVEL 25
4168050
ROD-TRACTION CONTROL GD
26
38371-01
BRG-NYLINER 3/8
27
4169315.7 HANDLE-OP PRESENT, LH
28
4169316.7 HANDLE-OP PRESENT, RH
29
33288
STUD-DOUBLE ENDED
3033243 SPACER
31
62464-5A
WASHER THRUST 5/16X3/4
32
2308002
BRG-RADIAL W/THD STUD.75
33
4172437
LATCH-ROLLER LH GD
34
4172438
LATCH-ROLLER RH GD
354172275 LATCH-ROLLER,GUIDE
362306097 WLDMT-ACTUATOR
372303023 CONNECTOR-OP
38
4172528
LABEL-PARK, NEUTRAL, DRIVE
39
4172897
S-LATCH,ROLLER ASM RH GD
(INCLUDES 2,3,11,12,29-32,34,35)
2
6
2
8
1
2
1
1
2
2
2
2
4
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
4
2
2
2
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
2
1
2
2
1
40
1
4172896
S-LATCH,ROLLER ASM LH GD
(INCLUDES 2,3,11,12,29-33, 35)
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
*NOT ILLUSTRATED
41
PEERLESS TRANSMISSION
FIGURE 7
42
Classic
Pro
PEERLESS TRANSMISSION
Classic
Pro
ITEM PART NO.
FIGURE 7
DESCRIPTION
QTY
4127203 PEERLESS TRANS MODEL 700-070A
(COMPLETE UNIT AVAILABLE THRU SCHILLER
GROUNDS CARE, INC.)
(INDIVIDUAL COMPONENTS AVAILABLE
THROUGH PEERLESS 1-800-558-5402)
1 2 2A
3 4 8
9
10 11 12 20 21 22 24 25 27 28 29 30 32 34 45 * 49 50 51 52 53 56 57 58 59 60 65 66 67
71 772083A COVER,TRANSMISSION 780086A BEARING,NEEDLE 780142
BEARING,NEEDLE 770061A CASE,TRANSMISSION 776134
COUNTERSHAFT
792089A SHIFT KEY 784266
COLLAR,SHIFT 784376
ROD & FORK ASSY,SHIFT 778154
GEAR,BEVEL (42 TEETH) 778176
PINION,BEVEL (14 TH ST) 792077A
BALL,STEEL,5/16" 792078
SET SCREW,3/8-16 X 3/8 792079
SPRING 780071
BEARING,THRUST 792073A SCREW,1/4-20 X 1-1/4 792035
RING,RETAINING 788040 RING,RETAINING 780072
WASHER 780108
WASHER 792001
“O” RING 780105A BUSHING,FLANGED 2308007
NEUTRAL SWITCH NC 778146A GEAR,SPUR (37 TEETH) 778125
GEAR,SPUR (35 TEETH) 778239A GEAR,SPUR (32 TH ST) 778124A GEAR,SPUR (30 TEETH) 778123A GEAR,SPUR (25 TEETH) 778145
GEAR,SPUR (12 TH ST) 778151
GEAR,SPUR (15 TEETH) 778240
GEAR,SPUR (18 TH ST) 778126A GEAR,SPUR (20 TEETH) 778127A GEAR,SPUR (25 TEETH) 780139
WASHER,THRUST 776135
SHAFT,INPUT (3-11/16") 776402
SHIFTER & BRAKE SHAFT
788069
SEAL,SQUARE CUT 1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
6
1
1
6
5
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
72
792074
THREADED PLUG
1 81
786081
CHAIN,ROLLER #41 1
82 786082
SPROCKET (9 TEETH) 1
83 786083
SPROCKET (18 TEETH) 1
90 788067B GREASE (32 OZ BENTONITE)
150 510334
GASKET ELIMINATOR (LOCKTITE #515)
178 2380135COUPLING
1
179
4130099 CONNECTOR SHAFT
1
(ITEMS 178 & 179 ARE AVAILABLE THRU
SCHILLER GROUNDS CARE, INC.)
* NOT ILLUSTRATED
SEE YOUR PEERLESS DEALER FOR
REPLACEMENT PARTS.
43
32" DECK
Classic
Pro
FIGURE 8
10
40
31
46
22
40
31
48
45
40
20
47
44
44
32" DECK
Classic
Pro
ITEM PART NO.
FIGURE 8
DESCRIPTION
1 112111-01 BLADE 16.25 OFFST HLFT
2 128169
PULLEY, IDLER 5.50
3 4110580.7WLDMT-IDLER
4 4124108
S CASTER SUPPORT
52308140 PULLEY-ENGINE
6 4171184
S-ASSY SPINDLE 6 SHORT
(INCLUDES ITEMS 7-11)
QTY
2
1
1
2
2
2
7 4167554-01 BEARING-SPINDLE SEALED 4
833179-02SPINDLE-SHORT
2
9 2721323
HOUSING-SPINDLE 6 HOLE 2
1038315
NUT-SPINDLE
2
11 4169963.7 PLATE-CHUTE, SUPPORT
1
12 2721255
BELT-HB 83.00
1
13 64123-265 BLT-HEX HD 5/18-18X7 1/2
2
1438219
SPRING-TENSION
1
15 2722458
KNOB-4 PRONG 5/16-18
2
16 64259-01 U-NUT MULTITHREAD 5/16
2
17 64229-03 LOCKNUT-NYLON 3/8-16
15
184116661 PIN-PIVOT
1
194159320.2COVER-BELT
1
20 4168131
CHUTE-DISCHARGE PLASTIC1
21 64018-2
BLT-CRG 1/4-20 X 3/4
2
22 4164932.7 BRKT-CHUTE SUPPORT
1
23 4160260
S-32 FRAME WLDMT 1
24 64141-4
NUT-WLF 3/8-16
8
25 64006-05 LOCKWSHR-HELICAL 1/2
1
26 64262-012 BLT-FLG HD 3/8-16 X 1-1/4
12
27 64025-16 NUT-HEX 5/8-18
2
28 64123-05 BLT-HEX 1/2-20X1-1/2
1
2964221-04 E-RING.875
1
30 64262-010 BLT-FLG HD 3/8-16 X 3/4
8
31 64123-50 BOLT-HEX 3/8-16X1
7
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
32 64123-88 BOLT, 3/8-16X2-3/4 HEX
33 64163-12 .635/.640X1.0X.25 WASH
3464163-16 WSHR-41/64X1-3/8X12GA
35 64209-03 SPRING WASHER.67 ID
3664163-65 WASHER-.890X1.375X18GA
37 64164-12 KEY-1/4X1/4X1 SQ END
384120208.7BAFFLE-DISCHARGE
39 64229-01 LOCKNUT-1/4-20 NYLON
40 64268-03 NUT-FL NYLON LCK 3/8-16
41 108074-13 FLEX TRIM 44.38"
(USE 24" ON 32" DECKS)
1
4
2
2
1
2
1
2
8
1
42 4161040.7
43 4134342.7
44 64018-7
45 64123-89
4664141-2
47 64018-3
48 64163-02
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
BAFFLE-FRT LH
BAFFLE-RT FRONT
BLT-CRG 3/8-16X1-1/4
BLT-HEX 1/4-20X3/4
NUT-1/4-20
BLT-CRG 3/8-16X1
WSHR .321X.593X11GA
45
36" DECK
Classic
Pro
FIGURE 9
48
40
31
22
40
49
20
10
39
44
46
47
Classic
Pro
36" DECK
ITEM PART NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
DESCRIPTION
112111-02 BLADE 18.00 OFFST HLFT
128169
PULLEY, IDLER 5.50
4110580.7WLDMT-IDLER
4124108
S CASTER SUPPORT
4130209
PULLEY-B, 6.13 E.O.D.
4171184
S-ASSY SPINDLE 6 SHORT
(INCLUDES ITEMS 7-11)
FIGURE 9
QTY
2
1
1
2
2
2
7 4167554-01 BEARING-SPINDLE SEALED 4
833179-02SPINDLE-SHORT
2
9 2721323
HOUSING-SPINDLE 6 HOLE 2
10 4169946.7 PLATE-CHUTE, SUPPORT
1
1138315
NUT-SPINDLE
2
12 4128848
BELT-36 MIDSIZE
1
13 64123-265 BLT-HEX HD 5/18-18X7 1/2 2
1438219
SPRING-TENSION
1
15 2722458
KNOB-4 PRONG 5/16-18
3
16 64259-01 U-NUT MULTITHREAD 5/16
3
17 64229-03 LOCKNUT-NYLON 3/8-16
15
184116661 PIN-PIVOT
1
19 4159321.2 COVER-36 BELT
1
20 4168131
CHUTE-DISCHARGE PLASTIC1
21 810149
BUMPER, RUBBER
1
22 4164932.7 BRKT-CHUTE SUPPORT
1
23 4137390
S-36 FRAME WLDMT 1
24 64141-4
NUT-WLF 3/8-16
8
25 64006-05 LOCKWSHR-HELICAL 1/2
1
26 64262-012 BLT-FLG HD 3/8-16 X 1-1/4
12
27 64025-16 NUT-HEX 5/8-18
2
28 64123-05 BLT-HEX 1/2-20X1-1/2
1
2964221-04 E-RING.875
1
30 64262-010 BLT-FLG HD 3/8-16 X 3/4
8
31 64123-50 BOLT-HEX 3/8-16X1
9
32 64123-88 BOLT, 3/8-16X2-3/4 HEX
1
33 64163-12 .635/.640X1.0X.25 WASH
4
3464163-16 WSHR-41/64X1-3/8X12GA 2
35 64209-03 SPRING WASHER.67 ID
2
3664163-65 WASHER-.890X1.375X18GA 1
37 64164-12 KEY-1/4X1/4X1 SQ END
2
384115864.7BAFFLE-DISCHARGE
1
39 64018-3
BOLT-3/8-16X1 CARRIAGE
1
40 64268-03 NUT-FL NYLON LCK 3/8-16
9
41 108074-13 FLEX TRIM 44.38"
1
(USE 26" ON 36" DECKS)
ITEM PART NO.
42 4147035.7
43 4134343.7
44 64229-01
45 64018-2
46 64018-7
47 64123-89
4864141-2
49 64163-02
DESCRIPTION
BAFFLE-FRT CENTER
BAFFLE-RT FRONT
LOCKNUT-1/4-20 NYLON
BLT-CRG 1/4-20 X 3/4
BLT-CRG 3/8-16X1-1/4
BLT-HEX 1/4-20X3/4
NUT-1/4-20
WSHR .321X.593X11GA
QTY
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
47
48" DECK
Classic
Pro
FIGURE 10
55
46
31
51
55
22
46
57
50
45
20
43
10
56
48
52
54
42
53
46
44
54
46
48
48" DECK
Classic
Pro
ITEM PART NO.
FIGURE 10
DESCRIPTION
1 112111-01 BLADE 16.25 OFFST HLFT
2 128169
PULLEY, IDLER 5.50
3 4110580.7WLDMT-IDLER
4 4124108
S CASTER SUPPORT
52308140 PULLEY-ENGINE
6 4171184
S-ASSY SPINDLE 6 SHORT
(INCLUDES ITEMS 7-11)
QTY
3
3
1
2
3
3
7 4167554-01 BEARING-SPINDLE SEALED 6
833179-02SPINDLE-SHORT
3
9 2721323
HOUSING-SPINDLE 6 HOLE 3
10 4169946.7 PLATE-CHUTE, SUPPORT
1
1138315
NUT-SPINDLE
3
12 4128718
BELT-48 MIDSIZE
1
13 64123-265 BLT-HEX HD 5/18-18X7 1/2
3
1438219
SPRING-TENSION
1
15 2722458
KNOB-4 PRONG 5/16-18
2
16 64259-01 U-NUT MULTITHREAD 5/16
2
17 64229-03 LOCKNUT-NYLON 3/8-16
21
184116661 PIN-PIVOT
1
19 4159322.2 COVER-48 BELT
1
20 4168131
CHUTE-DISCHARGE, PLASTIC1
21 810149
BUMPER, RUBBER
1
22 4164932.7 BRKT-CHUTE SUPPORT
1
23 4137391
S-48 FRAME WLDMT 1
24 64141-4
NUT-WLF 3/8-16
8
25 64006-05 LOCKWSHR-HELICAL 1/2
1
26 64262-012 BLT-FLG HD 3/8-16 X 1-1/4
18
27 64025-16 NUT-HEX 5/8-18
3
28 64123-05 BLT-HEX 1/2-20X1-1/2
1
2964221-04 E-RING.875
1
30 64139-21 BLT-WLF 3/8-16X3/4
8
31 64123-50 BOLT-HEX 3/8-16X1
4
32 64123-88 BOLT, 3/8-16X2-3/4 HEX
1
33 64163-12 .635/.640X1.0X.25 WASH
6
3464163-16 WSHR-41/64X1-3/8X12GA 3
35 64209-03 SPRING WASHER.67 ID
3
3664163-65 WASHER-.890X1.375X18GA 1
37 64164-12 KEY-1/4X1/4X1 SQ END
3
38113086 SPACER
2
39 64229-05 LOCKNUT, 1/2-13 NYLON
2
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
40 64123-72 BLT-HEX 1/2-13X2-1/2
41 4120208.7 BAFFLE-DISCHARGE 32-48
42
43
44
45
46
QTY
2
1
64229-01 NUT NYLON LCK 1/4-20
4
4165971.7 BAFFLE-48 FRONT LH
1
4165972.7 BAFFLE-FRONT CTR
1
64018-2
BLT-CRG 1/4-20X3/4
4
64268-03 NUT-FL NYLON LCK 3/8-16
8
(KIT #970281 INCLUDES ITEMS 42-46 & (2) ITEM 26, (6) ITEM 31)
47 108074-16
48 4168527.7
49 64139-24
50 64123-89
5164141-2
52 64018-7
53 4168514.7
54 4168523.7
55 64123-15
56 64018-3
57 64163-02
FLEX TRIM 16"
BAFFLE-RIGHT FRONT 48
BLT-WLF 3/8-16 X 1
BLT-HEX 1/4-20X3/4
NUT-1/4-20
BLT-CRG 3/8-16X1-1/4
BRKT-BAFFLE MOUNTING
BRKT-BAFFLE MOUNTING
BLT- HEX 3/8-16 x 3/4
BLT-CRG 3/8-16X1
WSHR .321X.593X11GA
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
2
3
1
1
49
CASTER ASSEMBLY
Classic
Pro
FIGURE 11
19
1
7
2
3
20
4
5
4
17
3
6
8
10
11
12
13
14
18
14
9
15
11
50
16
CASTER ASSEMBLY
Classic
Pro
FIGURE 11
ITEM PART NO.
1
2
3
4
5
DESCRIPTION
QTY
64173-04 QUICK PIN 64163-07 1-1/32X1-3/4X1/4 WASH 64163-22 1-1/32X1-3/4X1/2 WASHR 4129801
BUSHING-FLANGED 4124108
S CASTER SUPPORT
(INCLUDES ITEMS 4 & 6, QTYS LISTED)
1
1
7
2
1
6 85010N
ZERK GREASE FITTING 7 64163-84 WSHR-1.015 X 1.75 X .125
8 2721484.7 WLDMT-CASTER YOKE
9 64229-05 LOCKNUT-NYLON 1/2-13
10 64123-166 BLT-HEX 1/2-13X5-1/2 11 2722591
SPACER-3/4 INCH BRG
12 2722230-04SPANNER
13 64123-01 BLT-HEX 5/16-24X3/4 14 2722682
BEARING-9" WHEEL
15 64141-1
NUT-WLF 5/16-24
16 4165544
WHEEL-ASSY, 9X3.5-4
(INCLUDES 13-15, HUBS W/ TIRE)
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
4
2
4
1
17 64141-4
1864251-005
194137004
20 64262-010
4
1
1
4
NUT-WLF 3/8-16
WSHR-M12
CAP-VINYL
BLT-FL HD 3/8-16 X 1-1/4
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
* NOT ILLUSTRATED
51
ELECTRICAL DIAGRAM
Classic
Pro
FIGURE 12
WIRE
R
B
Y
BR
BL
O
BLW
P
COLOR
RED
BLACK
YELLOW
BROWN
BLUE
ORANGE
BLUE W/WHITE STRIPE
PURPLE
ENGINE
KILL
ENGINE
GROUND
ENGINE
CHARGING
B
B
R
0
B
BL
1
CLUTCH
2
7
NEUTRAL
SWITCH
3
PTO
SWITCH
R
R
BR
R
BL/W
R
BR
Y
O
O
KEY
SWITCH
4
B
B
R
OPERATOR
PRESENCE
RELAY
9
O
B
B
BL
P
30
85
87A NC
87 NO
86
P
RELAY SCHEMATIC
B
Y
BL/W
52
OPERATOR
PRESENCE
SWITCH
FUSE
BLOCK
O
5
NC
O
NO
6
ELECTRICAL DIAGRAM
Classic
Pro
ITEM PART NO.
FIGURE 12
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
2721110CLUTCH-ELECTRIC
(INCLUDES ITEM 2)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
2720949 ASSY-CLUTCH WIRE
2722033SWITCH-NEUTRAL
38148
SWITCH-ENGINE STOP
108208
SWITCH DBL POLE NC/NO
148082-10 FUSE 10 AMP
2721505SWITCH-PTO
4166845 HARNESS-MID GEAR DRV
(INCLUDES ITEM 6 & 9)
2722325 RELAY-40 AMP SEALED
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
53
DECALS
Classic
Pro
FIGURE 13
1
14
3
11
12
15
5
4
UNDER COVER
13
7
10
2
6
16
8
9
54
DECALS
Classic
Pro
ITEM PART NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
FIGURE 13
DESCRIPTION
QTY
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
4172373 LABEL-CONTROL PANEL 1
4158401 LABEL-BOBCAT, LRG
1
2000570 LABEL-WARN FUEL PICT 1
340830
DECAL-CAUTION SPANISH 1
2000571LABEL-IMPORTANT
1
4116761 LABEL-MADE IN USA
1
2000572 LABEL-WARNING BLADES 1
4164269 LABEL-DANGER/WARNING1
2000678 LABEL-ROT PARTS/WSHR 1
2000704 LABEL-MIDSIZE PATENT
1
2000673 DECAL - OP MAN/TIRES
1
2000575LABEL-WARNING
1
4124261 LBL(DBL)-GEAR SEL/WARN 1
4172528 LABEL-PARK NTRL DRIVE 2
4130725LABEL-CLASSIC
1
4172196 LABEL-DECK SIZE, 32
1
4162912 LABEL-DECK SIZE, 36
4162914 LABEL-DECK SIZE, 48
55
CUTTERDECK WEIGHTS
FIGURE 14
56
Classic
Pro
CUTTERDECK WEIGHTS
Classic
Pro
ITEM PART NO.
FIGURE 14
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
4160260 S-32 FRAME WLDMT 4137390 S-36 FRAME WLDMT 4137391 S-48 FRAME WLDMT (36 & 48 ARE OPTIONAL)
1
1
1
2
3
4
5
4162891.7WEIGHT
64262-012 BLT-FLG HD 3/8-16 X 1-1/4
64123-50 BOLT-HEX 3/8-16X1
64229-03 LOCKNUT-NYLON 3/8-16
4
4
2
6
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
57
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement