g lin ab C

g lin ab C
Introduction................................................................... 3.25
Cables
Singlemode............................................................ 3.26
Internal................................................................... 3.34
Duct Grade............................................................. 3.35
Direct Burial............................................................ 3.36
Installation Equipment................................................... 3.37
Blowing Accessories....................................................... 3.40
•
10/06
w w w. a d c k ro n e . c o m
3.23
Blown Fibre
Tubes
Campus & Backbone
Multimode.............................................................. 3.30
102588BE
TrueNet® Structured Cabling
Campus & Backbone
Blown Fibre
10/06
•
102588BE
Blown Fibre
TrueNet® Structured Cabling
Campus & Backbone
3.24
w w w. a d c k ro n e . c o m
Campus & Backbone
TrueNet® Blown Fibre
Introduction
The TrueNet Blown Fibre system from ADC KRONE provides a simple solution to manage evolving network
demands without the need for high initial capital expenditure or extensive network planning. Blown Fibre
enables optical networks to adapt to changing business requirements.
Building your network using the TrueNet Blown Fibre system could realise the following benefits:
Simplified Planning
• Network is built according to today’s needs
• Fibre count can be increased as demand grows
Speed of Customer Connections
• Equivalent performance for first connections, significantly reduced timescales and costs
for subsequent connections
• Existing tube routes can be interrupted at any place, allowing rapid network upgrades
The flexibility offered by a blown fibre solution can substantially minimise network bill costs. Given the
uncertainty of trends in technology, demand growth, people movement and financial confidence,
Blown Fibre provides a flexible, low total life cost and complete solution.
10/06
w w w. a d c k ro n e . c o m
3.25
Blown Fibre
Increased Flexibility
• Future proof network build
• Networks are easily upgraded, branched or extended, giving maximum flexibility
and uninterrupted fibre blowing right to the destination
• Simplified emergency restoration
• Latest and emerging fibre technologies can be deployed
Campus & Backbone
Cost Effective
• Pay as you grow – install empty tubes and only pay for fibre as and when required spreading capital investment overtime
• Reduced splicing – minimises branching and splicing of traditional networks thus reducing engineering costs
• Deployment of fibres is related to actual requirement
• Elimination of unlit fibre
•
102588BE
TrueNet® Structured Cabling
The TrueNet solution allows optical fibres to be deployed on demand from one point of a network to
another (internal or external) using compressed air to blow optical fibre into pre-installed tubes.
Campus & Backbone
TrueNet® Blown Fibre
102588BE
•
10/06
Blown Fibre
Campus & Backbone
TrueNet® Structured Cabling
Blown Fibre Unit Singlemode
3.26
ADC KRONE’s optical fibre units are
specifically engineered for blown fibre
applications. The fibres are contained in
a soft inner acrylate layer which cushions
the fibres and an outer harder layer
which protects the fibres from damage.
Glass microspheres, added to the outer
layer during manufacturing, provide a
low friction layer that assists in improving
blowing distances, which are typically in
excess of 1000m. The blown fibre units
are identified by a colour coded
outer layer.
Features
• Colour coded outer layer identifies the grade of
fibre in the unit
• Blowing distances up to 1000m (750m for 12 core)
• Fibre units are manufactured to British
Telecom specifications
• Fibres already installed can be removed and replaced with a higher fibre count, ensuring future capacity
of the installation
• Once removed, the fibres can be re-used at another site, helping to keep the cost of installation down
• Fibres can be deployed from an external location
to the internal presentation point, removing the
need to splice at the building entry point
w w w. a d c k ro n e . c o m
Campus & Backbone
TrueNet® Blown Fibre
Blown Fibre Unit OS1 Singlemode (9/125µm)
Catalogue Number
500m
7032 1 401-00
1000m
7032 1 400-01
2000m
7032 1 400-02
6000m
7032 1 400-03
Blown Fibre, Singlemode, 4 Fibre Cores
500m
7032 1 401-01
1000m
7032 1 400-04
2000m
7032 1 400-05
6000m
7032 1 400-06
Blown Fibre, Singlemode, 8 Fibre Cores
500m
7032 1 401-02
1000m
7032 1 400-07
2000m
7032 1 400-08
4000m
7032 1 400-09
Blown Fibre, Singlemode, 12 Fibre Cores
500m
7032 1 401-12
1000m
7032 1 401-13
1500m
7032 1 401-03
2000m
7032 1 401-14
4000m
7032 1 401-15
•
10/06
w w w. a d c k ro n e . c o m
3.27
Blown Fibre
Description
Blown Fibre, Singlemode, 2 Fibre Cores
Campus & Backbone
102588BE
TrueNet® Structured Cabling
Ordering Information
Campus & Backbone
TrueNet® Blown Fibre
Blown Fibre Unit Singlemode
Optical properties
Value
Units
Attenuation coefficient
1310nm
≤ 0.38 dB/km
1550nm
≤ 0.26
dB/km
Mode field diameter
Petermann II
9.2 ± 0.4 µm
Cut-off wavelength (cabled)
λcc ≤1260
nm
Dispersion 1285 - 1330nm
≤ 3.5
ps/nm.km
1550nm
≤ 18
ps/nm.km
Zero dispersion wavelength λ0
1300 - 1324
nm
Slope
≤ 0.092
ps/nm2.km
125 ± 1 µm Core to cladding concentricity error ≤ 0.7 µm
Reference surface non-circularity
≤ 1.5
%
Coating diameter (coloured)
245 ± 10 µm
≥ 1.0 %
Geometrical properties
Reference surface diameter
Physical properties
•
102588BE
Proof test level
10/06
Blown Fibre
Campus & Backbone
TrueNet® Structured Cabling
Technical Data
3.28
w w w. a d c k ro n e . c o m
Campus & Backbone
TrueNet® Blown Fibre
Blown Fibre Unit Singlemode
Specifications
1.02± 0.06
Sheath colour
Packaging
Units
1.4
1.38
mm
Grey
0.8
≤2
Blowing
distance
(typical)
Fibre colours
12
Yellow
Weight
Breakout
(typical)
8
≤3
1.5
1.66
g/m
≤5
≤1
minutes
1000
Blue, orange
Blue, orange,
green, red
750
Blue, orange,
green, red,
violet, grey,
yellow, brown
Fibre rosette into pan
metres
Blue, orange,
green, red,
violet, grey,
yellow, black,
white, pink,
turquoise,
brown
Fibre on reel
10/06
•
102588BE
TrueNet® Structured Cabling
Diameter
4
w w w. a d c k ro n e . c o m
3.29
Blown Fibre
2
Campus & Backbone
Number of
fibres
Campus & Backbone
TrueNet® Blown Fibre
102588BE
•
10/06
Blown Fibre
Campus & Backbone
TrueNet® Structured Cabling
Blown Fibre Unit Multimode
3.30
ADC KRONE’s optical fibre units are
specifically engineered for blown fibre
applications. The fibres are contained in
a soft inner acrylate layer which cushions
the fibres and an outer harder layer
which protects the fibres from damage.
Glass microspheres, added to the outer
layer during manufacturing, provide a
low friction layer that assists in improving
blowing distances, which are typically in
excess of 1000m. The blown fibre units
are identified by a colour coded
outer layer.
Features
• Colour coded outer layer identifies the grade of
fibre in the unit
• Blowing distances up to 1000m (750m for 12 core)
• Fibre units are manufactured to British
Telecom specifications
• Fibres already installed can be removed and replaced with a higher fibre count, ensuring future capacity
of the installation
• Once removed, the fibres can be re-used at another site, helping to keep the cost of installation down
• Fibres can be deployed from an external location
to the internal presentation point, removing the
need to splice at the building entry point
w w w. a d c k ro n e . c o m
Campus & Backbone
TrueNet® Blown Fibre
Blown Fibre Unit OM1 Multimode (62.5/125um)
10/06
•
102588BE
Description
Blown Fibre, Multimode 62.5/125um, 2 Fibre Cores
500m
7032 1 401-06
1000m
7032 1 400-20
2000m
7032 1 400-21
4000m
7032 1 400-22
6000m
7032 1 400-23
Blown Fibre, Multimode 62.5/125um, 4 Fibre Cores
500m
7032 1 400-25
1000m
7032 1 400-26
2000m
7032 1 400-27
4000m
7032 1 400-28
Blown Fibre, Multimode 62.5/125um, 8 Fibre Cores
500m
7032 1 400-29
1000m
7032 1 400-30
2000m
7032 1 400-31
4000m
7032 1 400-32
Catalogue Number
Blown Fibre Unit OM2 Multimode (50/125um)
Ordering Information
Description
Blown Fibre, Multimode 50/125um, 2 Fibre Cores
500m
7032 1 401-04
1000m
7032 1 400-10
2000m
7032 1 400-11
4000m
7032 1 400-12
Blown Fibre, Multimode 50/125um, 4 Fibre Cores
500m
7032 1 401-05
1000m
7032 1 400-13
2000m
7032 1 400-14
4000m
7032 1 400-15
Blown Fibre, Multimode 50/125um, 8 Fibre Cores
500m
7032 1 400-16
1000m
7032 1 400-17
2000m
7032 1 400-18
4000m
7032 1 400-19
w w w. a d c k ro n e . c o m
Catalogue Number
3.31
Blown Fibre
Campus & Backbone
TrueNet® Structured Cabling
Ordering Information
Campus & Backbone
TrueNet® Blown Fibre
Blown Fibre Unit OM3 Multimode (62.5/125um)
Description
2F OM3 Multimode PANS
Catalogue Number
500M
1000M
7032 1 406-01
7032 1 406-02
2000M
7032 1 406-03
4F OM3 Multimode PANS
500M
7032 1 406-05
1000M
7032 1 406-06
2000M
7032 1 406-07
8F OM3 Multimode PANS
500M
7032 1 406-09
1000M
7032 1 406-10
2000M
7032 1 406-11
12F OM3 Multimode PANS
1000M
7032 1 406-14
2000M
7032 1 406-15
Blown Fibre Unit OM3e Multimode (62.5/125um)
Ordering Information
Description
Catalogue Number
2F OM3e Multimode PANS
500M
7032 1 407-01
1000M
7032 1 407-02
2000M
7032 1 407-03
4F OM3e Multimode PANS
500M
7032 1 407-05
1000M
7032 1 407-06
2000M
7032 1 407-07
8F OM3e Multimode PANS
500M
7032 1 407-09
1000M
7032 1 407-10
•
102588BE
2000M
7032 1 407-11
10/06
Blown Fibre
Campus & Backbone
TrueNet® Structured Cabling
Ordering Information
3.32
12F OM3e Multimode PANS
1000M
7032 1 407-14
2000M
7032 1 407-15
w w w. a d c k ro n e . c o m
Campus & Backbone
TrueNet® Blown Fibre
10/06
•
102588BE
Optical Properties
Value Units
Attenuation coefficient 850 nm
1300 nm
OM1
OM2, 3, 3e
OM1
OM2, 3, 3e
≤ 3.5 ≤ 2.6 ≤ 1.0 ≤ 1.2 dB/km
dB/km
dB/km
dB/km
Modal bandwidth
850 nm
1300 nm
OM1
OM2
OM3
OM3e
OM1
OM2
OM3
OM3e
≥ 200 ≥ 500 ≥ 1500 ≥ 3500 ≥ 600 ≥ 800 ≥ 500 ≥ 500 MHz.km
MHz.km
MHz.km
MHz.km
MHz.km
MHz.km
MHz.km
MHz.km
Effective modal bandwidth
850 nm
OM3
OM3e
≥ 2000 ≥ 4700 MHz.km
MHz.km
10Gbe transmission distance
850 nm
OM3
OM3e
300
550
m
m
125 ± 2
62.5 ± 3
50 ± 3
%
≤ 2
250 ± 15
µm
µm
µm
Cladding diameter
Core diameter
OM1 OM2, 3, 3e Core to cladding concentricity error ≤ 3
Cladding non-circularity Coating diameter (coloured)
%
µm
Physical Properties
Proof test level
≥ 1
%
12
Units
Specifications
Number of
fibres
2
Diameter
Sheath colour
4
8
1.02± 0.06
1.4
OM1 = red, OM2/3 = blue, OM3e = turquoise
mm
Grey
Weight
0.8
0.9
1.5
g/m
Breakout
(typical)
≤2
≤3
≤5
minutes
Blowing
distance
(typical)
Fibre colours
Packaging
1000
Blue, orange
Blue, orange,
green, red
750
Blue, orange,
green, red,
violet, grey,
yellow, brown
metres
Blue, orange,
green, red,
violet, grey,
yellow, black,
white, pink,
turquoise,
brown
Fibre rosette into pan
w w w. a d c k ro n e . c o m
3.33
Blown Fibre
Geometrical Properties
Campus & Backbone
TrueNet® Structured Cabling
Blown Fibre Unit Multimode
Campus & Backbone
TrueNet® Blown Fibre
TrueNet® Blown Fibre Tubes (Internal)
HDPE (High Density Polyethylene) low friction tubes
for blown fibre installations in-building applications.
• 5mm O/D, one tube accommodates
up to a 12 fibre unit
• LSZH indoor version with flame
retardant properties
• Supplied on wooden drums
Ordering Information
Description
ssembly Nominal
A
Type
O.D. (mm)
Rip Cord
Quantity
Catalogue Number
Min. Bend
Max
Nominal Metres
Radius (mm) Tensile (N) Weight (g/m)
1 Way
5.0
-
150
80
14
500
7032 1 400-43
2 Way
7.2 x 12.2
1
150
390
74
500
7032 1 400-44
4 Way
12.2
1
250
600
118
500
7032 1 400-45
7 Way
17.2
1
350
880
175
500
7032 1 400-46
12 Way
22.5
2
450
1500
267
500
7032 1 401-17
19 Way
27.2
2
550
2200
387
500
7032 1 400-47
Crush Performance
Tested in accordance with IEC 60794-1-2 method E3. After a maintained load of 400N for one minute
there shall be no deformation of primary tubes greater than 0.5mm.
•
102588BE
• Low friction internal coating for maximum
fibre blowing distance
10/06
Blown Fibre
Campus & Backbone
TrueNet® Structured Cabling
Features
3.34
w w w. a d c k ro n e . c o m
Campus & Backbone
TrueNet® Blown Fibre Tube Cable – External
Blown Fibre Tubes (Duct Grade/Direct Install)
Features
• Rapid, dedicated customer connections
using proven mechanical protection of HDPE
• Low friction internal coating for maximum
fibre blowing distance
• Each tube accommodates one blown fibre
unit (up to 12 fibres in a unit) • External tube cables available in 1, 2, 4, 7,
and 19 way assemblies
• Cable construction – Direct Install (duct
grade), with aluminium moisture barrier
Description
ssembly Nominal
A
Type
O.D. (mm)
Catalogue Number
Min. Bend Max. Tensile Nominal
Crush
Metres
Radius
Strength (N) Weight (g/m) Rating (kN)
1 Way
9.4
12 x D
1W (490)
49
1
500
7032 1 400-33
2 Way
8.8 x 13.8
12 x D
1W (780)
78
1
500
7032 1 400-34
4 Way
16.5
12 x D
1W (1160)
116
1
500
7032 1 400-35
7 Way
19.4
12 x D
1W (1590)
159
1
500
7032 1 400-36
19 Way
28.8
12 x D
1W (3230)
323
1
1000
7032 1 400-37
10/06
w w w. a d c k ro n e . c o m
3.35
Blown Fibre
Ordering Information
Campus & Backbone
• 5mm tube construction
•
102588BE
TrueNet® Structured Cabling
The external tube cables are offered with
a HDPE (High Density Polyethelene) outer
sheath and a variable number of HDPE low
friction tubes.
Campus & Backbone
TrueNet® Blown Fibre Tube Cable – External
Blown Fibre Tubes (Direct Bury Cable)
Features
• Rapid, dedicated customer connections
using proven mechanical protection of
HDPE (High Density Polyethylene)
• Low friction internal coating for maximum
fibre blowing distance
• Each tube accommodates one blown fibre
unit (up to 12 fibres in a unit) • External tube cables available in
2, 4, 7 and 12 way assemblies
• Cable construction – direct bury with
aluminium moisture barrier
• 5mm tube construction
Ordering Information
Description
ssembly Nominal
A
Type
O.D. (mm)
Catalogue Number
Min. Bend Max. Tensile Nominal
Crush
Metres
Radius
Strength (N) Weight (g/m) Rating (kN)
2 Way
13.2 x 18.2
12 x D
1W (1420)
142
2
500
7032 1 400-49
4 Way
22.3
12 x D
1W (2040)
204
2
500
7032 1 400-50
7 Way
23.3
12 x D
1W (2780)
278
2
500
7032 1 400-51
12 Way
29.5
12 x D
1W (4790)
479
2
1000
7032 1 401-18
•
102588BE
The assembly of 5mm tubes is surrounded
by an aluminium moisture barrier and two
polyethelene sheath layers for improved
physical robustness.
10/06
Blown Fibre
Campus & Backbone
TrueNet® Structured Cabling
The direct bury cable is a heavier construction
than the direct install. This cable type lies flatter
in trenches, has increased crush rating and has
more resistance to localised bending.
3.36
w w w. a d c k ro n e . c o m
Campus & Backbone
TrueNet® Blown Fibre Installation Equipment
Blowing Head
The installation speed, which can be controlled
by the pushing system, is limited to 40m/min.
The maximum installation length can be
influenced by the tube path geometry.
Ordering Information
Description
Blown Fibre Blowing Head 2A (MkII)
Catalogue Number
7032 1 400-53
12 fibres
Range of blown tube diameters
3-12 mm
Input drive voltage
24 VDC
Pushing force
0-25 N
Pressure exerted on fibre
20-100 N
Fibre installation rate
0-40 m/min
Rated pressure intake
2-10 bar
Rated airflow
(3-6mm tubes)
(8-12mm tubes)
Approx. 200 ltrs/min
Approx. 500 ltrs/min
Dimensions
lxwxh
Weight
240 x 150 x 190 (mm)
5.5 kg
Each blowing head is supplied with:
• A case for the apparatus, tools, adaptors and consumption items (joints, lubricant, etc.)
• One tube adaptor
• One cable adaptor
•
• Air connector 1/4” and stop valve
• One speed and distance counter
• One manual for operation and maintenance
• One list of spare parts
• One spring balance for calibrating the max pulling/pushing force
w w w. a d c k ro n e . c o m
3.37
Blown Fibre
Maximum fibre size
Campus & Backbone
Technical Data
10/06
102588BE
TrueNet® Structured Cabling
The Blowing Head is designed for the installation
of Enhanced Performance Fibre Units (EPFU) in
tubes by the push-pull method. Here, the cable
is pushed by a system of drive and pressure
rollers and pulled by a shuttle attached at the
cable head.
Campus & Backbone
TrueNet® Blown Fibre Installation Equipment
Blown Fibre Electric Compressor
Both models (240v & 110v) feature quiet
running, electrically driven rotary vane
compressor units. These produce 100 ltrs/min
of pulse free treated compressed air at a
working pressure of 10 bar. Together with
their portability this makes them the ideal
source of air for internal building optical fibre
installations.
An air cooled aftercooler, reduces compressed
air temperature to within 2ºC of ambient and
a 3-stage filtration system provides technically
oil-free air.
These units are available with a 24VDC outlet
socket for supplying the blowing head.
Ordering Information
Description
Blown Fibre Electric Compressor (110V)
Blown Fibre Electric Compressor (240V)
Catalogue Number
7032 1 405-00
7032 1 405-01
Voltage
Level
10
60dB(A)
at 1m
240v-1ph50Hz
10
60dB(A)
at 1m
110v-1ph50Hz
Width
(mm)
Height
(mm)
Weight
(kg)
Output
(ltrs/min)
Pressure
(bar)
240V
900
450
700
63
100
110V
900
450
700
63
100
102588BE
Length
(mm)
•
3.38
Noise
Model
10/06
Blown Fibre
Campus & Backbone
TrueNet® Structured Cabling
The Blown Fibre Compressors are designed to
deliver clean dry air for installing optical fibre
using the blown fibre technique.
w w w. a d c k ro n e . c o m
Campus & Backbone
TrueNet® Blown Fibre Installation Equipment
Blown Fibre Petrol Compressor
The unit incorporates a 12VDC air cooled
aftercooler reducing the compressed air
temperature to within 2ºC of ambient.
A 3-stage filtration system provides technically
oil-free air.
The unit is available with a 24VDC-outlet
socket for supplying the blowing head.
Ordering Information
Length
(mm)
Width
(mm)
Height
(mm)
Output
(ltrs/min)
Pressure
(bar)
Weight (kg)
900
500
750
200
10
85
•
10/06
w w w. a d c k ro n e . c o m
3.39
Blown Fibre
Catalogue Number
7032 1 400-54
Campus & Backbone
Description
Blown Fibre Petrol Compressor
102588BE
TrueNet® Structured Cabling
The blown fibre compressor is a portable,
petrol engine driven rotary vane compressor
unit. Producing 120 ltrs/min of pulse free
treated compressed air at a working pressure
of 10 bar, it provides the ideal source for field
installation of fibre optic cable.
Campus & Backbone
TrueNet® Blowing Accessories
The Gas Seal Unit is used in business or
residential premises. This is a wall mounted
unit that is positioned internally at the cable
entry point. Incoming external tubing is
converted to internal distribution tubing using
gas sealing connectors. These connectors are
used to seal both populated (with blown fibre
unit) and unpopulated tubing. The gas seal
unit is used for internally fed cable or with
a customer lead-in for cables entering through
the fabric of the wall.
Features
• Compact, low profile, wall mounted unit used in business or residential premises
• Removable cover for easy access
• Unit manufactured from fire resistant material to UL94-V0
• Kit supplied with components to mount the unit to a wall and secure external cable
• Gas sealing connectors used to provide connection of external and internal tubing. Connectors provide
gas tight seal for populated (with blown fibre unit) and unpopulated tubes. Gas seal connectors are
supplied separately
• Gas tight sealing caps used to terminate unused external cable tubes. Gas sealing caps are supplied separately
• Accommodates up to one 12 tube external blown fibre cable and internal blown fibre cables, in any
combination up to a 12 tube cable
• For internally fed cables, a quick set resin (supplied) is used to seal the cable interstices from the ingress
of water or gas
• For external cables fed via the wall fabric, an interface to an internal customer lead-in is provided
• Remote toning point is provided for connection to metallic moisture barrier of the external cable
102588BE
Kit shipped with:
•
Ordering Information
• Sealing resin
Description
Catalogue Number
Blown Fibre Gas Seal Unit 7032 1 401-19
• Base and cover
• Wall fixings
• Toning adaptor
10/06
Blown Fibre
Campus & Backbone
TrueNet® Structured Cabling
TrueNet® Blown Fibre Gas Seal Unit
3.40
w w w. a d c k ro n e . c o m
Campus & Backbone
TrueNet® Blowing Accessories
TrueNet® Blown Fibre Gas Seal Unit
Technical Data
External cable
Maximum cable diameter
Dimensions (mm)
Operating temperature Material Colour Flammability rating One 12 tube cable
25mm
(w) 96 x (d) 60 x (h) 210 -20°C to + 50°C (5 to 95% relative humidity)
FR ABS
Light grey
UL94-V0
Testing
Dry heat
Damp heat
Change of temperature
BS EN 60068-2-2 Test Bb
IEC 68-2-3
IEC 68-2-14
Specifications
Packed Weight (kg): 0.7
EXTERNAL CABLE FEED
To Splice Point/s
Internal Cable
Internal Tube
Gas Blocking Connector
(not supplied)
Gas Blocking Connector
(not supplied)
Wall Fabric
Blown Fibre Gas Seal Unit
Gas Seal Unit
External Cable
Internal Lead-In
External Lead-In
CUSTOMER PREMISES
CUSTOMER PREMISES
External Tube
10/06
Cable Supply Duct
External Cable Duct
The Gas Seal Unit is supplied with wall fixings, wall fixing template, toning connector and sealing resin
NOTE: Gas Seal Connectors and Tube Sealing Caps are not supplied
w w w. a d c k ro n e . c o m
3.41
Blown Fibre
EXTERNAL CABLE FEED
Campus & Backbone
Application Information
•
102588BE
TrueNet® Structured Cabling
Maximum capacity
Campus & Backbone
Blowing Accessories
TrueNet® Blown Fibre Customer Lead-in Units
This product can be used with blown fibre tubing
or conventional cable.
Features
• Compact internal and external mounted
units used in business or residential premises
• Removable cover for easy access
• External unit manufactured from UV resistant
material. Internal unit manufactured from fire
resistant material to UL94-V0
• Kit supplied with all components necessary to
feed external cable elements into the customer
premises from an external wall face
• Elements are protected through the cavity using
a 32mm diameter conduit which interfaces with
the internal and external Customer Lead-in units
•
The external unit is sealed using a quick set resin.
This ensures the external cable interstices are
sealed against the ingress of water or gas into
the customer premises
• A remote toning point is provided within the
external unit for connection to the metallic
moisture barrier of the external cable
• All cable elements are positively managed to
50mm minimum bend radius
• Internal unit interfaces with a Blown Fibre Gas
Seal Unit
Ordering Information
Description
Blown Fibre Customer Lead-in Units
Catalogue Number
7032 1 400-85
•
102588BE
• Up to 7 x 5mm tubes can be accommodated
10/06
Blown Fibre
Campus & Backbone
TrueNet® Structured Cabling
The Customer Lead-in Unit enables external cable
to be passed through the building fabric from an
outside wall and is used in business or residential
premises. The Customer Lead-in comprises two
separate units mounted either side of the wall
and connected by a length of conduit.
3.42
The Customer Lead-in consists of one internal unit and one external unit and is supplied with wall
fixings, fixing templates, conduit, sealing resin and a toning connector.
w w w. a d c k ro n e . c o m
Campus & Backbone
Blowing Accessories
TrueNet® Blown Fibre Customer Lead-in Units
Technical Data
Maximum cable diameter (mm)
Required space envelope (mm)
Operating temperature Bend radius (mm) Material Flammability rating 30
(w) 80 x (d) 60 x (h) 140 -20°C to + 50°C (5 to 95% relative humidity)
50
FR ABS
UL94-V0
Colour
External unit
Internal unit
Dark grey
Light grey
Testing
Dry heat
Damp heat
Change of temperature
BS EN 60068-2-2 Test Bb
IEC 68-2-3
IEC 68-2-14
Packing Dimensions (mm): Packed Weight (kg): Net weight (kg): (w) 500 x (d) 150 x (h) 95 1.04
0.96
Application Information
CONVENTIONAL LOOSE TUBE / BUNDLE APPLICATION
BLOWN FIBRE TUBING APPLICATION
Internal Cable
Internal Tube
Gas Blocking Connector
Wall Fabric
Wall Fabric
Protective Trunking
Gas Seal Unit
Internal Lead-In
External Lead-In
Internal Lead-In
External Lead-In
10/06
•
102588BE
Internal Splice Point
CUSTOMER PREMISES
External Optical Cable
CUSTOMER PREMISES
External Tube
Cable Duct
Cable Duct
w w w. a d c k ro n e . c o m
3.43
Blown Fibre
Specifications
Campus & Backbone
TrueNet® Structured Cabling
Maximum capacity
Campus & Backbone
TrueNet® Blowing Accessories
Features
• Reconfigurable internal unit to house
blown fibre tube connections
• Suitable for both internal to internal connections
as well as external to internal connections
(with the use of gas seal tube connectors)
• Accepts up to a 19 way duct at each entry point
• Up to 4 ports, reconfigurable dependent upon
the application
•
Can be used as:
– a straight through internal connection point
– an internal branching point
– an external to internal gas sealing unit
• Compact and simple to install
• Tubes can be positively managed inside the unit
so as not to exceed minimum bend radius
• Glands are included to ensure an effective fit
of units routed through the manifolds
Ordering Information
Description
Catalogue Number
Internal Tube Distribution Unit 7032 1 401-50
Kit shipped with:
• Base and cover
• Wall fixings
• Toning adaptor
• Sealing resin
•
102588BE
The Internal Tube Distribution Unit (Internal TDU)
has been designed to allow maximum flexibility
within building applications. The Internal TDU
accepts a range of indoor tube assemblies up
to 19 tube capacity. The units allow individual
tube breakout, re-routing or gas / water sealing.
The tubes are positively managed to prevent
excessive tube bending.
10/06
Blown Fibre
Campus & Backbone
TrueNet® Structured Cabling
TrueNet® Internal Tube Distribution Unit
3.44
w w w. a d c k ro n e . c o m
Campus & Backbone
TrueNet® Blowing Accessories
TrueNet® Internal Distribution Unit
Technical Data
Kit includes back plate, cover, bend radius managers (4), manifolds (8 halves), manifold glands (4),
blanking plates (3), screws (4) and a label insert.
All components except screws, inserts and cable glands are manufactured from ABS, UL94, V0.
Inserts manufactured from brass, lid screws and earthing point stand-off manufactured from zinc
plated steel.
Cable glands are manufactured from flame retardant Multibase G75A 11 FR Z0481 and have circular
cut out grooves to make fitting of tube bundles – up to 19 way rated UL94 V0 at 1.6mm.
All plastic parts to Pantone Cool 3C (equivalent to BT Grey – 3P) glands – grey.
Specifications
The unit has the following overall dimensions: 520 x 280 x 70mm
Individual external sizes as follows –
Length
320 mm
Width
180 mm
Depth
70 mm
Manifolds:
Length
105mm
Width
variable – max 64mm, min 44mm
Depth
variable – max 64mm, min 44mm
•
10/06
w w w. a d c k ro n e . c o m
3.45
Blown Fibre
Campus & Backbone
Box:
102588BE
TrueNet® Structured Cabling
Complete installation instructions are provided with each unit.
Campus & Backbone
TrueNet® Blowing Accessories
Tube Connector
102588BE
•
Ordering Information
Description
Blown Fibre Tube Connector
3.46
Catalogue Number
7032 1 400-76
End Cap
Used for terminating unused blown fibre
tubing within external plant.
Ordering Information
Description
Blown Fibre End Cap
Catalogue Number
7032 1 400-72
Water Blocking Connector
Used for water blocking blown fibre tubing
entering underground external plant. A simple
push fit device provides a water tight seal for
tubes (unpopulated) and tubes with installed
blown fibre units (populated). For populated
tubing this device is fitted after fibre units have
been installed.
Ordering Information
Description
Blown Fibre Water Blocking Connector 10/06
Blown Fibre
Campus & Backbone
TrueNet® Structured Cabling
Used for simple push fit connection of 5mm
to 5mm blown fibre tubing. Can be used in
external plant and with internal tubing of
customer premises plant where gas sealing is
not required.
w w w. a d c k ro n e . c o m
Catalogue Number
7032 1 400-77
Campus & Backbone
TrueNet® Blowing Accessories
Gas Seal Connector
Ordering Information
Description
Blown Fibre Gas Seal Connector
Catalogue Number
7032 1 222-00
Tube Sealing Cap
Description
Blown Fibre Tube Sealing Cap
Catalogue Number
7032 1 223-00
Reducer Connector
Used for simple push fit connection of different
sized blown fibre tubes, e.g. 8mm to 5mm.
Can be used in external plant and with internal
blown fibre tubing of customer premises plant
where gas sealing is not required.
Ordering Information
Description
Blown Fibre Reducer Connector
Catalogue Number
7032 1 400-73
w w w. a d c k ro n e . c o m
3.47
Blown Fibre
Ordering Information
Campus & Backbone
Used for sealing tubing entering a customer
premises. This cap is used with customer
premises plant and provides a gas tight seal
to unpopulated tubes.
10/06
•
102588BE
TrueNet® Structured Cabling
Used for gas sealing blown fibre tubing entering a customers premises. The connector is used with
customer premise plant and provides the interface between external and internal tubing. The connector
simply push fits over the tube providing a gas tight seal for tubes (unpopulated) and tubes with installed
fibre (populated). The device allows fibre to be ‘blown through’ into the customer premises. A sealing
device is activated externally to seal the tube/unit.
Campus & Backbone
TrueNet® Blown Fibre Installation Equipment
Valve and Moisture Trap
Used for controlling the flow of compressed air
to the blowing head to enable safe installation
of the fibre into the blown fibre tube.
3.48
Catalogue Number
7032 1 501-00
Pan Guide
Located on top of the EPFU (Enhanced
Performance Fibre Unit) pan during installation,
it is used to guide the fibre from the pan to the
blowing head.
Ordering Information
Description
Blown Fibre Pan Guide
Catalogue Number
7032 1 503-00
Flow Meter Kit
Contains a number of connectors that monitor
and control the flow of compressed air through
a tube link.
Ordering Information
Description
Blown Fibre Flow Meter Kit
•
102588BE
Description
Blown Fibre Valve and Moisture Trap
10/06
Blown Fibre
Campus & Backbone
TrueNet® Structured Cabling
Ordering Information
w w w. a d c k ro n e . c o m
Catalogue Number
7032 1 502-00
Campus & Backbone
TrueNet® Blown Fibre Installation Equipment
Tube Integrity and Length Tester (TILT)
Ordering Information
Description
Blown Fibre Tube Integrity and Length Tester
Catalogue Number
7032 1 227-00
Blowing Beads
Description
Blown Fibre Blowing Beads
Catalogue Number
7032 1 400-58
Blowing Head Seals
For use with Blowing Head when deploying
8 or 12 Blown Fibre Units
Ordering Information
Description
Blown Fibre Blowing Head Seals
Catalogue Number
7032 1 508-00
10/06
w w w. a d c k ro n e . c o m
3.49
Blown Fibre
Ordering Information
Campus & Backbone
A blowing bead is fixed to the end of the blown fibre
unit before blowing commences. The bead helps the
guidance of the blown fibre unit through the blown
fibre tube particularly at bends. The beads also minimise
the risk of snagging at connector locations.
•
102588BE
TrueNet® Structured Cabling
The Tube Integrity and Length Tester is used to ensure
that there are no air leaks in a blow length before
installation (Tube and Connector). The full section length
can then be measured to ensure an adequate length of
fibre unit is available to blow.
Campus & Backbone
TrueNet® Blowing Accessories
Close Down Assembly
Ordering Information
•
102588BE
Description
Blown Fibre Close Down Assembly
10/06
Blown Fibre
Campus & Backbone
TrueNet® Structured Cabling
These assemblies, comprising a piece of tube
with a connector at either end, are used to
protect the area between two lengths of tube
following a centre blow.
3.50
w w w. a d c k ro n e . c o m
Catalogue Number
7032 1 228-00
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement