Operator Manual for Ryan Mataway Seeder

Operator Manual for Ryan Mataway Seeder
544873B
MATAWAY OVERSEEDER
TECHNICAL MANUAL
Rev. A 10-2008
MAN 4157301
MODEL:
CALIFORNIA
WARNING
Proposition 65 Warning
Diesel engine exhaust and some
of its constituents are known to the
State of California to cause cancer,
birth defects and other reproductive
harm.
The engine exhaust from this product
contains chemicals known to the State
of California to cause cancer, birth
defects or other reproductive harm.
Californie Proposition 65 Avertissement
Les échappements des moteurs diesel et certains
de leurs composés sont reconnus par l’Etat de
Californie pour être cancérigènes, provoquer
des défauts congénitaux et d’autres dangers en
matière de reproduction.
Avertissement
L’émission du moteur de ce matériel contient des produits chimiques que l’Etat de
Californie considère être cancérigènes,
provoquer des défauts congénitaux et
d’autres dangers en matière de reproduction.
California Advertencia
Advertencia
de la Proposicion 65
El estado de California hace saber que
los gases de escape de los motores diesel
y algunos de sus componentes producen
cáncer, defectos de nacimiento y otros
daños en el proceso de reproducción
humana.
El estado de California hace saber que los
gases de escape de este producto contienen
productos quÍmicos que producen cáncer,
defectos de nacimiento y otros daños en
el proceso de reproducción humana.
CALIFORNIA
Proposition 65 Warning
Battery posts, terminals, wiring
insulation, and related accessories
contain lead and lead compounds,
chemicals known to the State of
California to cause cancer and birth
defects or other reproductive harm.
WASH HANDS AFTER HANDLING.
MATAWAY
OVERSEEDER
IMPORTANT MESSAGE
Thank you for purchasing this Ryan product. You have purchased a world class product, one of the best designed and built anywhere.
This machine comes with a Technical Manual containing safety, operation, parts, maintenance and service
information. The useful life and good service you receive from this machine depends to a large extent on how
well you read and understand this manual. Treat your machine properly, lubricate and adjust it as instructed,
and it will give you many years of reliable service.
Your safe use of this Ryan product is one of our prime design objectives. Many safety features are built in, but
we also rely on your good sense and care to achieve accident-free operation. For best protection, study the
manual thoroughly. Learn the proper operation of all controls. Observe all safety precautions. Follow all instructions and warnings completely. Do not remove or defeat any safety features. Make sure those who operate
this machine are as well informed and careful in its use as you are.
See a Ryan dealer for any service or parts needed. Ryan service ensures that you continue to receive the best
results possible from Ryan’s products. You can trust Ryan replacement parts because they are manufactured
with the same high precision and quality as the original parts.
Ryan designs and builds its equipment to serve many years in a safe and productive manner. For longest life,
use this machine only as directed in the manual, keep it in good repair and follow safety warnings and instructions. You'll always be glad you did.
Schiller Grounds Care, Inc.
One Bob Cat Lane
Johnson Creek, WI 53038-0469
TABLE OF CONTENTS...................................................................... FIGURES
PAGE
SAFETY............................................................................................................................................................. 2
SAFETY AND OPERATION DECALS............................................................................................................... 3
SET-UP.............................................................................................................................................................. 4
CONTROLS....................................................................................................................................................... 5
OPERATION...................................................................................................................................................6-9
SERVICE....................................................................................................................................................10-23
STORAGE....................................................................................................................................................... 24
TRANSPORTING............................................................................................................................................ 25
SPECIFICATIONS........................................................................................................................................... 26
PARTS SECTION............................................................................................................................................ 27
CHASSIS FIGURE 1.................................................................................................................................. 28, 29
HANDLE ASSEMBLY FIGURE 2............................................................................................................... 30, 31
CLUTCH ASSEMBLY AND CONTROL FIGURE 3...................................................................................... 32, 33
ENGINE AND DRIVE ASSEMBLY FIGURE 4............................................................................................. 34, 35
TRANSMISSION FIGURE 5........................................................................................................................ 36, 37
GUARDS FIGURE 6.................................................................................................................................... 38, 39
HOPPER DRIVE FIGURE 7........................................................................................................................ 40, 41
HOPPER FRAME FIGURE 8...................................................................................................................... 42, 43
HOPPER AND DISC ASSEMBLY FIGURE 9.............................................................................................. 44, 45
REEL FIGURE 10........................................................................................................................................ 46, 47
10-2008
1
SAFETY
MATAWAY
OVERSEEDER
NOTICE !!!
Unauthorized modifications may present extreme
safety hazards to operators and bystanders and
could also result in product damage.
Schiller Grounds Care, Inc. strongly warns against,
rejects and disclaims any modifications, add-on
accessories or product alterations that are not
designed, developed, tested and approved by Schiller
Grounds Care, Inc. Engineering Department. Any
Schiller Grounds Care, Inc. product that is altered,
modified or changed in any manner not specifically
authorized after original manufacture–including the
addition of “after-market” accessories or component
parts not specifically approved by Schiller Grounds
Care, Inc.–will result in the Schiller Grounds Care,
Inc. Warranty being voided.
Any and all liability for personal injury and/or
property damage caused by any unauthorized
modifications, add-on accessories or products not
approved by Schiller Grounds Care, Inc. will be
considered the responsibility of the individual(s) or
company designing and/or making such changes.
Schiller Grounds Care, Inc. will vigorously pursue
full indemnification and costs from any party
responsible for such unauthorized post-manufacture
modifications and/or accessories should personal
injury and/or property damage result.
This symbol means:
ATTENTION!
BECOME ALERT!
Your safety and the safety of others is involved.
Signal word definitions:
The signal words below are used to identify levels
of hazard seriousness. These words appear in this
manual and on the safety labels attached to Schiller
Grounds Care, Inc. machines. For your safety and
the safety of others, read and follow the information
given with these signal words and/or the symbol
shown above.
DANGER indicates an imminently hazardous
situation which, if not avoided, will result in death
or serious injury.
WARNING indicates a potentially hazardous
situation which, if not avoided, could result in
death or serious injury.
CAUTION indicates a potentially hazardous situation
which, if not avoided, may result in minor or moderate
injury. It may also be used to alert against unsafe
practices or property damage.
CAUTION used without the safety alert symbol
indicates a potentially hazardous situation which, if
not avoided, may result in property damage.
MODEL NUMBER: This number appears on
sales literature, technical manuals and price lists.
SERIAL NUMBER: This number appears only
on your mower. It contains the model number
followed consecutively by the serial number.
Use this number when ordering parts or seeking
warranty information.
2
SAFETY AND OPERATION DECALS
MATAWAY
OVERSEEDER
Throttle Control
Fast
Throttle
Clutch Control
Both drive and reel clutches
DISENGAGED (control is pulled
back)
Drive clutch ONLY engaged
(control is pushed forward)
Engine Stop
Slow
Both drive and reel clutches
engaged (lever is pulled
back to knob, then control is
pushed forward)
Sound Level
Operator should wear hearing protection if operating
the machinery for extended periods of time (longer
than 4 hours).
Sound Level
Cutting Height Adjustment
Turn the adjustment screw clockwise
to raise the cutting height.
Turn the adjustment screw
counterclockwise to lower the
cutting height.
Safety Warnings
Operating Instructions
Hands or feet may be
severely injured or
severed if placed beneath
the unit while running.
Bystanders should keep
a safe distance from the
machine while it is running.
Keep hands away
from moving parts.
To prevent injury, the operator must be familiar with
the operation of this machinery and fully aware of
safe operating procedures.
Read and understand
the operator's manual
Lift Control
Safety shieds should
remain in place while
running the machine.
Hands may become
entangled in belts.
Disconnect the spark plug
wire and read the manual
before performing any
service or maintenance on
the unit.
Push down on the
handle to lower the reel
Pull the handle up
to raise the reel
3
SET-UP
Do not operate this equipment until you
have read the CONTROLS and OPERATION
sections of this manual thoroughly.
To prevent injury, use an adequate lifting
device (i.e., hoist, or fork lift) to remove unit
from pallet.
1. Remove and discard banding attaching the
Mataway Overseeder to the pallet, and remove
unit from pallet.
4
Banding is under tension and may snap back
when cut. Wear eye protection and stay clear
when cutting the band.
MATAWAY
OVERSEEDER
2. Check the oil level in the transmission. Level
should be up to the plug opening in the side of
the case. Add EP 80-90 gear lube if required.
Case capacity is 1/2 pint (.4L).
3. Check engine oil level. Refer to the engine
manual for the appropriate amount and weight of
oil.
4. Inspect the chassis for proper lubrication. When
lubricating, be sure to wipe the lubrication fittings
before and after lubrication.
MATAWAY
OVERSEEDER
CONTROLS
Throttle (A)
Move throttle lever forward to increase engine
speed. Move the lever all the way back to stop
the engine.
LIFT LEVER (B)
Raises and lowers the frame mounted reel. Pull
the lever back and down to lower the reel and to
start seed flow from the hopper. Pull the lever up
and forward until it locks over center to raise the
reel and stop seed flow.
OPERATOR PRESENCE LEVER (C)
must be held against the handle bar whenever
the clutch control is engaged or the engine will
stall (the engine can be started without holding
the operator presence lever, if the clutch control
is disengaged).
CLUTCH CONTROL (D)
engages the clutch for both the drive
transmission and reel rotation.
REEL CONTROL LEVER (E)
must be pulled back against the clutch control
handle for the reel clutch to be engaged.
Pull the Reel Control Lever back against the
clutch control and push the clutch control forward
to engage both the drive clutch and the reel
clutch. Push the clutch control forward without
pulling back the reel control lever to engage the
drive clutch ONLY. Pull the clutch control all the
way back until it locks over center to disengage
both clutches.
5
OPERATION
Gasoline is extremely flammable and highly
explosive under certain conditions. Always
stop the engine and do not smoke or allow
open flames or sparks when refueling. BE
SURE to install fuel cap after refueling.
Remove fuel cap slowly. Fuel tank may be under
pressure and could cause personal injury from
spraying.
STARTING THE ENGINE
Before starting engine, check engine oil level. Fill
if necessary following the engine manufacturer's
recommendation for the type and amount of oil
required.
Fill fuel tank with appropriate fuel recommended
by the engines manufacturer.
1. Make sure the lift lever is in the raised position.
2. Make sure the clutch control is disengaged
(engine will not start if the clutch control is
engaged).
3. Move the throttle lever midway between fast and
slow.
4. Use the choke as required to start a cold engine.
Choke control F is located on the front of the
engine.
5. Stand at side of unit placing left foot on top of
housing and slowly pull the recoil starter until just
past compression. Return starter handle, pull
firmly with a smooth, steady motion to start.
6
MATAWAY
OVERSEEDER
NEVER start or run the engine inside where
exhaust fumes can collect. Carbon monoxide
present in the exhaust is an odorless and deadly
gas.
DO NOT operate equipment without shields in
place. DO NOT make adjustments or perform
any maintenance while the engine is running.
Immediately replace any warning decal which
becomes illegible.
MATAWAY
OVERSEEDER
OPERATION
DEPTH ADJUSTMENT
Loosen the locking nut. Turn the adjusting screw G clockwise (down) to raise reel from the turf, and turn the adjusting screw counterclockwise (up) to lower reel into the turf. Tighten locking nut H after each reel adjustment.
Low tire pressure may cause uneven reel penetration. Correct tire pressure should be maintained to eliminate this possibility (refer to the Tire Pressure section of this manual, for recommended tire pressure).
NOTE:
The factory reel depth setting gives a maximum of 1/4" (6 mm) turf penetration on level terrain, and a reel to ground clearance of 1-1/2" (38 mm) when reel lift lever is in the transport (raised) position. Do not operate at turf depths exceeding 1/4" (6 mm).
Never cross hard surfaces or objects (sidewalks, driveways, stepping stones etc.) with reel blades down and/or engaged.
Increasing the depth of the reel blades will decrease ground clearance when the reel is in the raised position.
After adjusting to desired cutting depth, test run the unit to check for desired blade penetration.
7
OPERATION
MATAWAY
OVERSEEDER
OVERSEEDER OPERATION
1. Adjust reel to desired cutting depth, not to exceed
1/4" (6mm) maximum.
NOTE: Cutting depth exceeding 1/4" (6 mm) may
be too deep for most seed and may prevent
germination.
2. Make a test run to check for desired blade
penetration.
3. Set the feed control cam A on the hopper
according to the "Seed Feed Chart" located
inside the hopper cover. Fill the hopper with
seed.
4. Start the engine. Compress and hold the
operator presence lever.
5. Pull back on the reel control lever and push the
clutch control forward to engage both the reel
and drive clutches. Adjust the throttle to the
operator's desired walking speed.
6. Lower the reel after the unit is in motion, the
seed gate opens automatically as the reel is
lowered.
8
NOTE: To prevent damage to the turf, the unit should
be in motion and the clutch control engaged
before lowering reel onto the turf.
Never cross hard surfaces or objects (sidewalks,
driveways, stepping stones, etc.) while the reel is
down and/or engaged.
Before operating, check area to be worked
and remove any object(s) which may present a
safety hazard and/or damage the equipment.
To prevent injury due to rotating blades, never
place hands or feet beneath the equipment at
any time.
7. After each pass across the turf, raise the reel,
disengage the clutch control and position the unit
manually for the next pass (this will help prevent
damage to the turf). Make all passes across the
turf at uniform speed. Slightly overlap the area
previously seeded to ensure complete coverage.
To prevent injury from thrown blades, never
operate equipment with reel blades that
are cracked, badly bent, missing, or in any
abnormal condition.
OPERATION
MATAWAY
OVERSEEDER
CROSSHATCH OVERSEEDING
Making two passes over the same area with the feed cam set at half the desired seed flow rate will provide faster fill in.
Cover the same area again, but make the second set of passes at a 45o angle across the first set of passes, again at half the seed rate.
Make the first set of passes (parallel to each other) This will lay down the seed in a diamond pattern, over the area in the normal manner but at half the resulting in better distribution and faster cover after germination.
seed feed rate.
DETHATCHING
For the de-thatching operation, make sure there is no seed in the hopper, seed gate will still open during use.
Whenever possible, a few test runs should be made on turf similar to where the unit will be used. This will allow preliminary adjustments to be made before entering greens (etc.) and help eliminate 4. After each pass across the turf, raise the reel,
the possibility of turf damage due to disengage the clutch control and position the unit
misadjustments. Low tire pressure may cause manually for the next pass (this will help prevent
uneven reel penetration. Correct tire pressures damage to the turf). Make all passes across the
should be maintained to eliminate this possibility turf at uniform speed.
(refer to the Tire Pressure section of this manual, for recommended tire pressure).
1. Start the engine. Compress and hold the
operator presence lever.
2. Pull back on the reel control lever and push the
clutch control forward to engage both the reel
and drive clutches. Adjust the throttle to the
operator's desired walking speed.
Before operating, check area to be worked
and remove any object(s) which may
present a safety hazard and/or damage the
equipment.
3. Lower the reel after the unit is in motion, the
seed gate opens automatically as the reel is
lowered.
To prevent injury due to rotating blades,
never place hands or feet beneath the
equipment at any time.
To prevent injury from thrown blades, never
operate equipment with reel blades that
are cracked, badly bent, missing, or in any
abnormal condition.
NOTE: To prevent damage to the turf, the unit should
be in motion and the clutch control engaged before
lowering reel onto the turf.
Never cross hard surfaces or objects (sidewalks,
driveways, stepping stones, etc.) while the reel is
down and/or engaged.
9
SERVICE
To keep the Mataway Overseeder in good operating condition, proper maintenance and immediate repair of any damaged part is necessary. Perform the following services, and follow procedures for proper storage.
When replacement parts are required, use
genuine RYAN parts or parts with equivalent
characteristics, including type, strength
and material. Failure to do so may result in
product malfunction and possible injury to
the operator and/or bystanders.
MATAWAY
OVERSEEDER
Any warning decal that becomes illegible should
be replaced immediately.
Wear protective eye equipment when using
hammer, chisels, punches and drills.
Carbon monoxide present in the exhaust is
an odorless and deadly gas. Provide enough
ventilation. Never start or run the engine inside
where exhaust fumes can collect.
Stop engine and let cool before servicing or
making adjustments around the engine area.
Use adequate lifting device to raise unit. Use
appropriate jack stands to support unit.
PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCE
After each days use:
1. Wash unit with water after engine has cooled.
2. Check blades for damage (cracks, broken
blades, etc.) replace if necessary. Make sure
blades are free of debris and apply a light coat of
oil to the blades to help prevent rust (any motor
oil will work effectively).
LUBRICATION
The Mataway Overseeder has 7 lubrication fittings.
1. Wipe off each fitting before and after lubrication.
2. Use a good quality Lithium based lubricant.
3. Lubricate equipment after every 8 hours of use
and before long storage periods.
10
3. Check engine oil level and air cleaner for dirt
and/or obstructions. Service according to engine
manual recommendations.
4. Check transmission case for proper oil level. The
case holds 1/2 pint (.4L) when full. Use EP90w
Oil.
5. Keep all belts free from dirt and oil.
SERVICE
MATAWAY
OVERSEEDER
TIRE PRESSURE
Keep the tires to the recommended pressure.
Improper inflation will shorten the life of the tires
and cause unsatisfactory operation.
Tires......................................4.10 / 3.50 - 4, 2-ply
Tire Pressure.........24 to 26 PSI (165 to 179 kPa)
Due to low air volume of tires, over-inflation
can be reached in a matter of seconds.
To prevent explosion, check air pressure
with air gauge before filling the tire. Fill
to recommended air pressure, and Do Not
exceed the recommended pressure.
CHAIN REPLACEMENT
1. Remove the belt guards and the hopper drive
belt.
2. Loosen the drive chain idler sprocket B.
3. Remove connecting link C and chain D.
4. Install new chain and connecting link.
5. Adjust the idler sprocket to allow approximately
1/8" (3 mm) to 1/4" (6 mm) of play in the chain
(check for play on the straight section of chain
opposite the sprocket). Tighten the idler sprocket
hardware.
NOTE: Proper chain tension is essential. A tight
chain will impose excessive bearing loads. A
loose chain will cause noisy operation and chain
pulsations, which may result in irregular sprocket
speed and abnormal chain and sprocket wear.
6. Lubricate the fitting on the idler sprocket.
7. Reinstall the hopper drive belt and make sure all
guards and covers are in place before using the
unit.
11
SERVICE
REEL REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
1. Tilt the unit forward and support the rear of the
chassis with jack stands.
Use adequate jack stands when supporting
the unit. Failure to do so may result in
personal injury.
2. Remove the lower belt guard from under the
chassis by removing the screw at the front of the
guard and swinging the guard down.
3. Release the reel clamps E on both sides of the
unit by pulling the clamp levers back.
4. Lower the left end of the reel and remove the
three belts from the pulley at the right end.
Remove the reel. If the blades need to be
replaced, refer to the section on reel blade
replacement.
5. Reinstall the reel in the reverse order of removal.
12
When reinstalling the reel, make sure the reel
clamps lock "over-center". Failure to do
so may allow the reel to work loose causing
injury to the operator and/or bystanders.
MATAWAY
OVERSEEDER
MATAWAY
OVERSEEDER
SERVICE
REEL BLADE REPLACEMENT
NOTE: Note how the blades and spacers are
arranged on the reel and the direction of the blades
before disassembly so that it can be reassembled in
the same manner.
1. On the end of the shaft opposite the pulley,
loosen the set screw in the locking collar A on
the reel shaft. Insert a punch in the small hole
on the collar and use a hammer to tap the collar
clockwise until it's loose (approx. 1/4 turn).
Remove the collar and remove the pillow block
and bearing B.
2. Loosen the socket head screw C in the reel nut D
and remove the reel nut from the shaft.
3. Slide the blades and spacers off of the shaft.
4. Reassemble the reel with new blades.
NOTE: When reassembling the reel, it is important to
start and end with a spacer. DO NOT assemble with
a blade next to the shaft nut.
5. Make sure the socket head screw C in the reel
nut D is just "snug" or about 1 to 2 ft.-lb.
(1.5 - 3 N·m). Screw the nut onto the reel shaft
and torque to 80 + 10 ft.-lb. (108 + 13 N·m).
Make sure enough spacers are used to prevent
the reel nut from contacting the shoulder of the
hexagonal section of the shaft. Tighten the
socket head screw to 10 to 12 ft.-lb. (13-16 N·m).
6. Install the pillow block with bearing B on the
shaft. Slide the pillow block on until the outside
edge of the block is 5/8" (16mm) from the end of
the shaft.
7. The pillow block B must also be perpendicular to
the shaft. To check this, hold a ruler G against
the first blade H and across the edge of the
pillow block. Rotate the pillow block by hand. If
the edge of the pillow block does not appear to
wobble (move back and forth) the pillow block is
perpendicular.
8. Install the locking collar against the bearing by
tapping it counterclockwise approx. 1/4 turn and
tightening the set screw.
9. After the reel has been reinstalled (refer to
the section on Reel Removal And Installation)
readjust the blade height.
10.With the unit on a level surface, lower the
reel, loosen the locking nut and turn the depth
adjusting screw until the blades just touch the
ground.
11. Raise the reel and turn the adjustment screw
counterclockwise 3-1/2 turns to achieve
1/4" (6 mm) blade penetration.
NOTE: This unit is designed for a maximum of
1/4" (6 mm) turf penetration. Some seeds will
not germinate at depths exceeding 1/4", and turf
penetration exceeding 1/4" will shorten belt life.
After 4 hours of use, check reel nut for proper torque.
The torque value for the reel nut is
80 ft.-lbs. + 10 ft.-lbs. (108 + 13 N·m).
13
SERVICE
REEL-BELT AND DRIVE-BELT REPLACEMENT
NOTE: Reel belts are serviced in matched sets of
three belts. When replacement is required, always
replace all three belts. It is a good idea to replace all
belts (drive and reel) on the unit at the same time.
1. Remove the belt guards and the hopper drive
belt.
2. Tilt the unit forward and support the rear of the
chassis with jack stands.
Use adequate jack stands when supporting
the unit. Failure to do so may result in
personal injury.
3. Remove the lower belt guard from under the
chassis and take out the reel. Remove the jack
stands and lower the unit.
4. Loosen the set screw in the locking collar K on
the drive shaft. Insert a punch in the small hole
in the collar and use hammer to tap the collar
clockwise (opposite direction of engine rotation)
until it's loose (approx. 1/4 turn). Remove the
collar.
5. Remove the bolts H securing the mounting plate
L. Remove plate and the pillow block J (leave
the pillow block attached to the mounting plate).
6. Remove all three reel belts.
NOTE: Inspect the drive belt to the transmission
after the reel belts have been removed. Replacing
the drive belt now will save work and down time at a
later date.
7. Install new belts (matched set of three).
8. Before reinstalling the mounting plate L, loosen
but do not remove the pillow block J.
9. Slide the pillow block bearing onto the shaft and
loosely mount the plate to the chassis. Adjust
the mounting plate L side-to-side so that there
is no side load on the drive shaft. Tighten the
mounting plate hardware H.
14
MATAWAY
OVERSEEDER
MATAWAY
OVERSEEDER
SERVICE
10.Reinstall the locking collar against the
bearing. Tighten locking collar by rotating
counterclockwise on pillow block shoulder. Using
punch and hammer, lock collar into position.
Tighten set screw.
11 Adjust the pillow block up and down until it is
centered on the shaft. Tighten the pillow block
hardware.
12.Rotate the drive shaft by hand to make sure there
is no side load.
NOTE: Excessive side load on the shaft may cause
engine crankshaft failure.
13.Check the reel belt pulley alignment. The
measurement A should be 5/8" (16mm). If
adjustment is required, loosen the set screw in
the pulley and move the pulley in or out on the
shaft.
NOTE: The pulley is secured to the shaft by set
screw and key. It may need to be tapped with a
hammer for adjustment. Use a plastic, rubber, lead
or leather head hammer to avoid damaging the
pulley.
14.Support the unit on jack stands and reinstall the
reel and belt guard beneath the chassis.
Use adequate jack stands when supporting
the unit. Failure to do so may result in
personal injury.
15.Install the hopper belt and belt guards before
operating the unit.
NOTE: Belts should be tight when the reel and drive
are engaged and loose enough to slip when they are
disengaged.
15
SERVICE
ADJUSTMENT FOR REEL AND DRIVE BELTS
Over time, the belts will naturally need adjusting due
to the use of the equipment. Inspect belts daily to
ensure proper operation of the unit.
Before adjusting belts, make sure to:
1. Loosen the transmission mounting plate A and
chain idler sprocket hardware.
2. Clean the underside of chassis to allow
movement of the engine and loosen the engine
mounting hardware.
3. Loosen the hardware securing the mounting plate
B (supporting the reel drive pulley) and the pillow
block.
4. Loosen the set screw in the locking collar C on
the drive shaft. Insert a punch in the small hole
in the collar and use a hammer to tap the collar
clockwise (opposite direction of engine rotation)
until it's loose (approx. 1/4 turn).
5. Make sure the springs are in place on the drive
belt idler arm and the reel belt idler arm.
6. Slide transmission and mounting plate toward
the rear of unit as far as possible. Tighten
transmission mounting hardware.
7. Position engine so it is square with the chassis
and tighten either the two front or the two rear
mounting screws.
8. Engage the reel drive clutch. Measure the
distance between the reel drive belts and the
forward edge of the idler assembly belt stop.
Measurement D should be 3/4" (19 mm). If
necessary, reposition engine to obtain proper
dimension.
9. Engage the drive clutch. Measure the distance
from the top edge of the idler pulley F, to the top
edge of the drive belt G. The measurement E
should be 1-3/4" to 2" (44 to 51 mm).
10.If measurement is less than 1-3/4" (44 mm) slide
transmission forward until proper dimension is
obtained.
16
MATAWAY
OVERSEEDER
MATAWAY
OVERSEEDER
SERVICE
11. If the measurement is over 2" (51 mm) slide the
engine forward to obtain correct measurement. If
the engine has to be moved, check the reel belt
measurement again for proper dimension.
NOTE: Reel and drive belt adjustments are
guidelines only. The reel drive belts should engage
without slipping and disengage completely. The drive
belt should engage without slipping and disengage
so that the unit will not creep.
12.Tighten engine and transmission mounting
hardware securely. Slide chain idler sprocket
against the drive chain until there is 1/8" to
1/4" (3 to 6 mm) play in the chain opposite the
sprocket and secure hardware.
13.Using a straight edge, align the belt drive
pulley on the transmission with the drive pulley
on the engine. Loosen the set screw on the
transmission pulley and slide it in or out to
achieve proper alignment.
14.Align the mounting plate L so that it is
perpendicular to the chassis and the pillow block
bearing is centered on the coupler shaft. Tighten
the two plate mounting screws H at the bottom of
the plate.
15.Align the pillow block bearing with the coupler
shaft so that there is no vertical or side load on
the shaft and tighten the pillow block mounting
hardware. Torque the pillow block screws to
25 ft.-lbs. (34 N·m).
16.Tighten locking collar K on engine coupler shaft.
Rotate collar counterclockwise on pillow block
shoulder. Using hammer and punch, lock collar
into position. Tighten set screw in collar K.
17.Engage reel drive clutch. Check the clearance
from the idler pulley M to the belt stop N bolted
to the mounting plate, clearance should be a
minimum of 1/16" (2 mm). If necessary, loosen
the belt stop hardware O and reposition it.
Tighten hardware.
17
SERVICE
18.Check clutch control for positive over-center
action in disengaged position. Adjust rod length
if necessary.
19.To adjust rod length to achieve positive overcenter locking, loosen the jam nut on top of the
clevis at the bottom of the clutch lever.
20.Remove the cotter pin A and clevis pin B, and
the two bushings C on the control handle. Turn
the rod to shorten or lengthen the rod as required
and reattach the rod to the handle with the clevis
pin.
21.Double check to ensure over-center locking
action. When proper locking action is obtained,
completely assemble control handle and tighten
jam nut.
22.Engage and disengage clutch control lever
several times and check to see that belt stops
work properly. The belts should be held firmly,
but not pinched severely, with reel drive lever
disengaged.
NOTE: Overtight belt stops will cause undo wear on
reel drive belts.
23.Belt stop tension on the reel belts can be
adjusted by loosening the screw D in the reel belt
idler assembly and screwing it in or out to adjust
the tension on the idler arm when it is in the
disengaged position.
24.Disengage the clutch lever. Check the tips of the
two belt stops E & F. The gap G should be a
minimum of 1/32" (1 mm) between the tips of the
stops. If necessary, loosen reel idler pivot plate
and adjust accordingly.
25.The belt stops should be perpendicular to the reel
belts and parallel to each other. Make sure reel
drive idler pulley is centered and aligned over
reel drive belts.
18
MATAWAY
OVERSEEDER
MATAWAY
OVERSEEDER
SERVICE
HOOK AND CABLE ADJUSTMENT
1. Loosen the hardware securing the hook A.
Slide the hook in the slot so that it captures
the reel idler assembly when the clutch control
is disengaged. When only the drive clutch is
engaged, the hook should hold the reel idler
assembly back far enough that the reel belts
will not engage. Retighten the hook mounting
hardware.
2. After the hook has been adjusted. Loosen the
two jam nuts B at the top of the cable. Adjust the
bottom nut to take up any slack in the cable. Be
careful not to overtighten the cable or the hook
may not hold the reel idler assembly. Use the top
nut to lock the lower nut into place.
19
SERVICE
HOPPER DRIVE PULLEY SPROCKET
ADJUSTMENT
With the belt covers removed, raise and lower the reel using the Reel Lift Lever, and check to make sure the sprocket C on the inside of the hopper drive pulley properly engages the drive chain D from the transmission.
1. If the pulley sprocket C does not align with the
chain D, the set screw in the drive sprocket E
on the transmission can be loosened, and the
sprocket moved in or out on its shaft to align the
chain with the pulley sprocket.
2. If the pulley sprocket is aligned with the chain but
does not engage the chain fully, raise the reel
and check the chain tension for the proper 1/8" to
1/4" (3 to 6mm) play.
3. If the chain tension is correct, lower the reel and
loosen the nut G on the hopper pulley adjustment
rod H until the sprocket C fully engages the
chain.
4. To make sure the pulley sprocket fully
disengages the chain, raise the reel, and check
for clearance F of approximately 1/8" (3 mm)
between the sprocket and chain.
20
MATAWAY
OVERSEEDER
MATAWAY
OVERSEEDER
SERVICE
DISC ALIGNMENT
1. Tip unit forward and place on jack stands. Check
the disc/blade alignment by placing a straight
edge C against the concave side of the either the
fifth or sixth disc A and the corresponding blade
B on the reel. The straight edge should lie flat
against both disc and blade.
Use adequate jack stands when supporting
the unit. Failure to do so may result in
personal injury.
2. The discs can be aligned with the blades by
loosening the two locking collars just inside the
bearings at either end of the disc shaft. Loosen
the set screws and tap the collar clockwise (with
hammer and punch) to unlock, then move the
entire shaft until the discs align with the blades.
Lock the collars against the bearings and tighten
the set screws.
21
SERVICE
TRANSMISSION GEAR REPLACEMENT
1. Remove the transmission from the unit.
2. Remove the sprocket, pulley and keys.
3. Remove the plug and drain the oil from the gear
case.
4. Remove the the remaining hardware. Take note
of which side is the input side and which is the
output side so that they can be reassembled
correctly. Using a soft hammer, tap case on the
tabs to break the seal, and pull halves E & F
apart.
5. Remove the input shaft A, output shaft B and
spacer C. Also remove the bearings D and
grease seals.
6. Install new bearings into both case halves.
DO NOT install new grease seals at this time.
INPUT SHAFT
7. Remove large double gear E, small gear F, key
G, and spacer H from input shaft J.
8. Check the input shaft for wear and replace if
necessary (if shaft needs to be replaced, install
the existing snap ring K on new shaft). If the
shaft is NOT replaced, remove any burrs from
keyways and/or shaft ends if necessary.
9. Replace bushings in the large double gear E
(or replace gear if necessary). When replacing
bushings, make sure they are flush with the edge
of the gear and that the oil holes on gear are
aligned.
10.Install the spacer H onto shaft against the snap
ring K. Install the large double gear E, with the
small gear side against the spacer.
11. Install key G into keyway and slide the small gear
F (flat side toward the larger gear) onto the shaft.
22
MATAWAY
OVERSEEDER
MATAWAY
OVERSEEDER
SERVICE
OUTPUT SHAFT
12.Remove large gear L , large double gear M and
key N from shaft P. Check the shaft for wear
and replace if necessary (if shaft needs to be
replaced, install the existing snap ring O on new
shaft). If the shaft is NOT replaced, remove
any burrs from keyways and/or shaft ends if
necessary.
13.Replace bushings on large double gear M (or
replace gear if necessary). When replacing
bushings, keep the bushings flush with the
edge of the gear. Be sure oil holes on gear are
aligned.
14.Install key N and large single gear L onto shaft
P (be sure the deep-step side of gear is toward
snap ring O).
15.Slide the large double gear M onto shaft, with the
small gear toward the large single gear.
16.Install spacer onto output shaft.
17.Clean the old gasket material from the case
halves.
18.Install the input and output shafts into the gear
case half, making sure the spacer on the output
shaft remains in place.
19.With shafts in gear case half, turn either shaft to
make sure gears are turning. This will ensure the
keys are properly set.
20.Apply Loctite 515 sealant (or equivalent) to case
halves. Make sure the spacer bushings are in
the center top and bottom holes of the case half.
21.Position transmission onto the mounting bracket
with the drain plug facing to the outside of
unit. Reinstall the six screws removed during
disassembly. Secure all six screws and torque to
16 + 2 ft.- lbs. (21.5 N·m).
22.Apply 30w oil onto the lips of the new grease
seals. Install the seals, drive pulley, and sprocket.
23.With the gear case resting level on the mounting
bracket, fill transmission with EP90w oil until
the oil reaches the bottom of the threads in the
plug hole. Install plug (use a teflon based thread
sealer on the threads). The transmission will
hold 1/2 pint (.4L) of oil.
24.Check the alignment of the belt pulley and chain
sprocket. If necessary, loosen the set screws
securing the pulley and sprocket to the shaft and
position each until properly aligned. If alignment
cannot be reached refer to the previous
instructions for adjustment of belts and chain.
23
STORAGE
MATAWAY
OVERSEEDER
STORAGE INSTRUCTIONS
To prevent possible explosion or ignition of
vaporized fuel, do not store equipment with
fuel in tank or carburetor in enclosure with
open flame (for example, a furnace or water
heater pilot light).
Do not smoke, avoid sparks and open flames
when draining or filling the fuel tank.
Before the equipment is put in to storage for
any period exceeding 30 days, the following
steps should be taken.
1. Drain all fuel from the fuel tank and fuel lines.
2. Start the engine and run until all the fuel is used
from the carburetor float bowl.
3. While engine is warm, drain the crankcase
oil and replace it with the proper weight oil
corresponding to the season the unit will next be
used. Refer to the engine manual for proper oil
recommendations.
Do not attempt to service or make repairs
near the engine area while the engine is still
hot.
4. Remove the spark plug and squirt a small
amount of clean motor oil into the cylinder. Turn
the engine over a few times to distribute the oil
and reinstall the sparkplug.
5. Lubricate all lubrication fittings.
6. Apply a light coat of oil to the blades and reel
shaft to prevent rust.
7. Lubricate drive chain with Lubriplate #13563 or
equivalent.
NOTE: Do not store unit with blades in the down
position. Be sure all belts are free from tension (the
clutch control lever in the disengaged position).
24
To put the equipment into service after an
extended period of storage:
1. Move unit to a level, well ventilated area.
2. Check unit for loose hardware and broken parts.
Tighten and replace as necessary.
3. Check for cracked or split fuel lines.
4. Make sure the air cleaner filter is clean.
5. Check that the air cleaner components and all
shrouds and belt covers are in place.
6. Check spark plug and plug wire.
7. Note if any blades need replacing.
8. Determine if the transmission and engine oil
need filling. Refill engine oil according to the
manufacturers recommendations, and refer
to the Preventive Maintenance section of this
manual for correct oil weight and amount for the
transmission.
9. Fill the tank with appropriate fuel as
recommended by the engine manual.
Do not smoke, avoid sparks and open flames
when draining or filling the fuel tank.
10. Make sure controls are in the disengaged or
neutral position.
11. Start engine and let run (at slow speed) until
approximate operating temperature has been
reached.
12. While engine is running (and has reached
operating temperature) visually inspect fuel lines
and carburetor for leaks. If a leak is found, make
sure the engine has cooled sufficiently before
attempting any repairs.
TRANSPORTING
MATAWAY
OVERSEEDER
TRANSPORTING
The unit may be transported under it's own
power. With the lift lever up and the clutch
control disengaged, start the engine and
compress and hold the operator presence lever.
Engage only the drive transmission clutch by
pushing the clutch control forward without
pulling the reel control lever back. Set the
throttle to the operator's desired walking speed.
The unit may be loaded into the back of a truck
or trailer using a gradual sloped ramp and
operating the unit in the same manner as stated
previously.
Use adequate lifting device and/or assistance
when loading and unloading unit. If loading
by ramp, be sure ramp is properly supported.
Keep hands and feet from underneath the unit
while operating or ramp loading the unit.
25
SPECIFICATIONS
MATAWAY
OVERSEEDER
SPECIFICATIONS
Front axle........................... ... 3/4" (19 mm) diameter
mounted in self-aligning ball bearings
Rear axle................................ 3/4" (19 mm) diameter
welded to pivot arms
Blades..........................High carbon steel (hardened)
Chassis...............................3/16" (5 mm) formed and
welded steel plate
Clutch................................Belt tightener type for reel
and forward travel
Drive............"A" section belt from engine to gear box
No. 40 sealed roller chain from gearbox to front axle
Matched set of 3, V section belts from engine to reel
Engine.................Model No. CH11T, 11 H.P. Kohler
Kohler specification number PS - 1630. Governor
set at 3200 r.p.m. (no load). Engine displacement
is 24.3 cu. in. (398 cc) and develops
20.2 ft.-lbs. (27.4 N·m) of torque at 2000 r.p.m.
Hopper Capacity...............0.83 cu. ft. (0.0235 cu. m)
Controls...............................Throttle control, lift lever
combined drive and reel clutch lever
Reduction.....................................Engine to reel - 1:1
Engine to wheels - 36:1
Depth Adjustment.........................Micrometer screw
Reel.......................................Quick change mounting
Rotation in opposite direction of forward motion
Depth of Cut...................................Up to 1/4" (6 mm)
Dimensions:
Width..........................................................36" (91cm)
Height...........................44" (112cm) including handle
Length..........................53" (135cm) including handle
Wheelbase...........................................16 1/2" (42cm)
Width of cut..........................................19" (483 mm)
Net Weight.........425 lbs. (195 Kg) with 547553 Reel
Gear Case........................................22 to 1 reduction
Speed...246 ft./min.(74m/min.) at 3200 engine r.p.m.
26
Seed Density.......................Adjustable for seed type
Seed Flow Control.....seed dispensed automatically
when unit is lowered, stops when reel is raised.
Seed Spacing.................seed rows 2" (50mm) apart
Reel Speed...............................................3200 r.p.m.
Wheels...............Front; 4.10/3.50 - 4, pneumatic tires
chain driven
Rear; 4.10/3.50 - 4 pneumatic tires
free wheeling on self-aligning ball bearings.
MATAWAY
OVERSEEDER
PARTS SECTION
PARTS
SECTION
27
CHASSIS
FIGURE 1
28
MATAWAY
OVERSEEDER
CHASSIS
MATAWAY
OVERSEEDER
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
FIGURE 1
QTY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
64006-03 WASHER, 3/8 HELICAL LCK 3
64123-82 BOLT-HEX 3/8-16X2-1/2
1
64123-107 BLT-HEX 5/16-18X7/8
4
64151-15 5/16-18 HEX NUT CNTRLCK 2
64164-19 KEY WOODRUFF.19X.75 #9 3
64001-2 NUT-JAM 3/8-24
4
64123-50 BOLT-HEX 3/8-16X1
2
306555
SCREW, 5/6-18 X 5/8
11
64025-05 NUT-3/8-16 HEX
1
64123-104 BLT-HEX 5/16-18X2-3/4
2
64018-9 BLT-CRG 5/16-18X3/4 G5
4
64025-02 NUT-HEX 5/16-18
2
306956
COTTER PIN
6
841261
SPROCKET, 16T 1/2P BLK 1
516825
GUARD
1
516944
HUB
2
517226
BRG,SLV .33 .50 .20 IRON 2
517348
SPROCKET
1
517641
SCRW,SPCL.38-16 1.75 HX 1
518506
SPRING
2
519038
BUSHING
2
519039
LEVER
2
519040
HOOK, UPPER RIGHT
1
519041
HOOK, UPPER LEFT
1
519042
NUT
2
519043
CLAMP, ROD LOWER
2
519045
CLAMP, REEL
2
519057
PLATE
1
519059
SHAFT,FRONT
1
519874
RACE,INNER
1
522714
SCRAPER, WHEEL
2
524508
LINK, LIFT
4
547743
STOP, BELT
1
548962
HOUSING,BEARING
4
521856
BEARING,BALL
2
521857
COLLAR,BRG LOCKING
2
540195
FRAME
1
(INCLUDES ITEM 38)
38
39
40
41
548224
FITTING,GREASE 1/4 SPC
540236
ARM, LEFT
540237
ARM, RIGHT
4124194 WHEEL, 4.10/3.50-4 2PLY
INCLUDES ITEMS 42-47)
4
1
1
2
42
43
44
45
46
47
306320
64006-02
306861
548123
548543
548546
4
4
4
2
1
1
NUT-5/16-24
LOCKWSHR-HELICAL 5/16
SCRW,.31-24.625 YS HX
BEARING, WHEEL
TIRE-4.10/3.50-4, 2 PLY
TUBE
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
48
4124197 WHEEL ASSY
(INCLUDES ITEMS 42-44, 47, 49 & 50)
2
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
517332
RIM
523264
TIRE
64141-6 NUT, 5/16-18
64144-02 SNAP RING 3/4
807443
FTG, GREASE 45D.25-28
64151-18 NUT, HEX
547634
WEIGHT AY
523477
CHAIN,SEALED ROLLER
(INCLUDES 522122 LINK CONNECTOR)
1
1
4
2
1
2
1
1
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
521845
64163-55
64163-61
548201
64144-03
548456
548477
64141-4
64123-87
4161123
524544
869081
BEARING,NEEDLE
1
WASHER .328X.75X14 GA 2
WSHR .81X.406X16GA
13
SETSCREW, 5/16-18 X 5/16 6
SNAP RING 7/8"
2
PIN,CLEVIS.438 1.25 YS
4
WASHER
4
NUT-WLF 3/8-16
2
BOLT-HEX 3/8-16X1-3/4
2
LABEL-FRYAN OVAL LARGE1
DECAL,REEL HEIGHT ADJ. 1
DECAL,DANGER
1
29
HANDLE ASSEMBLY
FIGURE 2
30
MATAWAY
OVERSEEDER
HANDLE ASSEMBLY
MATAWAY
OVERSEEDER
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
PART NO.
64163-55
111898
120052
64006-05
64001-10
64123-89
304636
64123-107
64006-02
64164-19
64025-01
306391
64006-01
306401
64123-68
306531
64025-02
306956
64163-55
64163-03
64123-73
65286-4A
515838
516855
516859
516972
521679
548456
524490
524493
524513
524526
524578
540242
540243
540245
540265
540266
540272
2702291.2
2702111
2702295.2
546321
548201
548204
548507
548518
64141-4
548905
800024
800026
DESCRIPTION
QTY
WASHER .328X.75X14 GA 6
CLAMP,CABLE
1
LOCKWASHER
3
LOCKWSHR-HELICAL 1/2 2
NUT-HEX JAM 7/16-20
1
BOLT-HEX 1/4-20X3/4
1
COTTER PIN, 12 x 1.12 YS 1
BLT-HEX 5/16-18X7/8
2
LOCKWSHR-HELICAL 5/16 2
KEY WOODRUFF.19X.75 #9 5
NUT-1/4-20 HEX
6
SCRW,#10-32.31 YS
2
LOCKWSHR-1/4 HELICAL 6
SCREW, MACHINE-RNDHD 1
BOLT-HEX 5/16-18X1
2
NUT, 10-24 YS HEX
2
NUT-HEX 5/16-18
2
COTTER PIN
1
WASHER .328X.75X14 GA 1
WSHR-.256X.62X18GA.
6
BLT-HEX 1/2-13X1
2
TIE,CABLE 11-5/8 BLACK
2
ROD, CONTROL
1
SHAFT
1
LEVER, ADJUSTING
1
BRACE
2
BUSHING
2
PIN,CLEVIS.438 1.25 YS
1
MOUNT,SWITCH (PLATED) 1
ARM,PIVOT
1
ARM, LIFT
2
BRACKET, LIFT HANDLE
1
BUSHING, .328X.63X.6
2
HANDLE AY
1
CONTROL AY,THROTTLE 1
CONTROL AY,KILL SWITCH 1
WIRE AY, 7.5"
1
WIRE AY, 75"
1
COVER, CNTRL W/DECALS 1
HANDLE AY
1
HANDLE AY,LOCKING PLTD 1
ARM AY,FRAME LIFT
2
SCREW AY, ADJUST PLTD 1
SETSCREW, 5/16-18 X 5/16 3
SSCRW,.38-16.38 BS NH
2
CLEVIS
1
HAND GRIP
2
NUT-WLF 3/8-16
2
SCREW, .38-16 1.00 YS
4
SCRW,.25-20 1.50 YS
1
SCREW, .25-20.75 YS
4
FIGURE 2
ITEM PART NO.
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
64151-17
64151-15
819195
800896
805421
806800
813840
814585
820529
826190
826633
524496
524497
00903491
524547
524564
64123-100
522638
524517
DESCRIPTION
QTY
LOCKNUT, HEX
1
5/16-18 HEX NUT CNTRLCK 2
TSCRW,#8-18.50 YS
2
TSCRW,.190-24.75 YS
1
SPRING,EXTENSION
1
SWITCH,STOP LIGHT
1
CLIP
1
BUSHING
1
SPACER (PLATING)
1
TUBING, CONVOLUTED 50'A/R
PIN,CLEVIS.31 2.38 ZS
1
DECAL,CONTROL DRIVE 1
DECAL,CONTROL REEL
1
DECAL, OPERATING INSTR 1
DECAL,WARN-HEARING
1
DECAL,THROTTLE
1
BOLT-3/8-16X2-1/4 HEX
2
BUSHING, PIVOT
2
PLATE, MOUNTING
2
31
CLUTCH ASSEMBLY AND CONTROL
FIGURE 3
32
MATAWAY
OVERSEEDER
MATAWAY
OVERSEEDER
ITEM PART NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
64006-03
64163-55
64001-10
64123-89
64123-82
304363
64025-04
64123-107
64025-01
64006-01
64123-50
64123-69
306531
64025-05
64123-100
64025-02
306956
64163-03
64163-67
516544
517226
2701258
518487
522882
522604
523508
524507
524509
524560
524561
524565
524576
524577
524579
524585
524591
540241
540246
540247
540270
540271
822474
64163-61
548171
548224
548456
548507
64141-6
548942
800026
DESCRIPTION
CLUTCH ASSEMBLY AND CONTROL
FIGURE 3
QTY
WASHER, 3/8 HELICAL LCK 5
WASHER .328X.75X14 GA 3
NUT-HEX JAM 7/16-20
1
BOLT-HEX 1/4-20X3/4
1
BOLT-HEX 3/8-16X2-1/2
2
PIN, COTTER 1/8X1-1/8
1
NUT-3/8-24 HEX
1
BLT-HEX 5/16-18X7/8
1
NUT-1/4-20 HEX
3
LCKWSHER-1/4 HELICAL 3
BOLT-HEX 3/8-16X1
3
BOLT-5/16-18X1-1/2 HEX
2
NUT, 10-24 YS HEX
2
NUT-3/8-16 HEX
4
BOLT-3/8-16X2-1/4 HEX
1
NUT-HEX 5/16-18
1
COTTER PIN
2
WSHR-.256X.62X18GA.
3
WASHER-.516X1X12GA
1
BUSHING (PLATING)
1
BRG,SLV .33 .50 .20 IRON 1
SPRING, TSN 1.0X3.62X14 1
SPRING
1
PULLEY,IDLER
1
BRACKET, HANDLE
1
GUIDE, BELT
2
NUT,SSPCL.312-18 Z HX
2
LINK (PLATING)
1
RETAINER,SPRING
1
ROD, CONTROL
1
CAM,CONTROL (PLATED) 1
TRIGGER,LOCKING PLTD 1
BUSHING,.328X.63X.41
2
CABLE,CONTROL
1
HANDLE, CONTROL
1
COVER,VINYL
1
ARM AY
1
PIVOT
1
IDLER ARM
1
BRACKET
1
LEVER AY,CONTROL PLTD 1
SPACER
1
WSHR .81X.406X16GA
5
KNOB
1
FITTING,GREASE 1/4 SPCL 2
PIN,CLEVIS.438 1.25 YS
1
CLEVIS
1
NUT, 5/16-18
2
PULLEY, PLAIN FLAT 3.25 1
SCREW, .25-20.75 YS PR
2
ITEM PART NO.
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
64151-15
800177
64151-18
800492
64268-02
64262-006
800883
805421
830005
809183
64163-34
DESCRIPTION
QTY
5/16-18 HEX NUT CNTRLCK 1
SCRW,.31-18.75 YS PR
1
NUT, HEX
1
CAPSCREW,HEX
2
NUT-FL NYLN LCK 5/16-18 2
BLT-FLG HD 5/16-18 X 3/4 1
SCRW,.38-24 2.25 YS HX
1
SPRING,EXTENSION
1
PIN,CLEVIS.308 1.69 PS
1
WSHR,.25.75.10 YS FLAT 2
WSHR.256/.267X1X11GA
1
33
ENGINE AND DRIVE ASSEMBLY
FIGURE 4
34
MATAWAY
OVERSEEDER
ENGINE AND DRIVE ASSEMBLY
MATAWAY
OVERSEEDER
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
FIGURE 4
QTY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
111898
CLAMP,CABLE
1
120052
LOCKWASHER
1
64006-03 WASHER, 3/8 HELICAL LCK 6
64123-50 BOLT-HEX 3/8-16X1
2
64152-06 10-24X1/2 MACH SCREW 1
306531
NUT, 10-24 YS HEX
1
64123-100 BOLT-3/8-16X2-1/4 HEX
4
64164-25 KEY-1/4X7/8 #807
2
515390
WASHR,.39 1.25.19 FLAT
4
515755
CLIP
1
516892
PULLEY, REEL BELT
1
517101
PULLEY,3 IN. DIA BLK
1
517123
SHAFT
1
520574
KEY,.25 X.25 X 2.50 PS
1
544068
PILLOW BLOCK COMPLETE1
(INCLUDES ITEMS 16, 17, 18 & 30)
16
547835
PILLOW BLOCK AY
(INCLUDES ITEMS 17 & 30)
1
17
18
19
521856
BEARING,BALL
521857
COLLAR,BRG LOCKING
547755
COUPLING
(INCLUDES ITEMS 20 & 21)
1
1
1
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
330748
548183
547759
64163-61
548201
548204
548403
800400
800401
838790
519809
2
2
1
2
6
2
1
1
1
4
1
SCRW,.31-18 1.00 BS HS
LWSHR,.31.09 HI-COLLAR
BELT,DRIVE, SET OF 3
WSHR .81X.406X16GA
SETSCREW, 5/16-18 X 5/16
SSCRW,.38-16.38 BS NH
V-BELT
NIPPLE,.38-18NPT 5.0 GS
CAP,.38-18NPT GS PIPE
SPACER, ENG MNT PLTD
PILLOW BLOCK
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
35
TRANSMISSION
FIGURE 5
36
MATAWAY
OVERSEEDER
TRANSMISSION
MATAWAY
OVERSEEDER
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
FIGURE 5
QTY
1
2
3
4
5
64006-03 WASHER, 3/8 HELICAL LCK 4
64123-50 BOLT-HEX 3/8-16X1
2
64025-05 NUT-3/8-16 HEX
2
524536
GUIDE,BELT (PLATING)
1
2702128.2 TRANSMISSION AY
1
(INCLUDES ITEMS 6-26)
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
516700
SPACER
516724
GEAR
517137
PULLEY,4" DIA "A" SIZE
517226
BRG,SLV .33 .50 .20 IRON
517342
SPROCKET
518820
SHAFT, OUTPUT
518826
SHAFT, INPUT
518827
GEAR
522638
CASE, GEAR
523515
BRACKET, MOUNTING
546708
GEAR AY,IDLER 56T/20T
(INCLUDES ITEM 17)
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
17
515511
BUSHING
2
18
548119
BRG,BALL.75 1.62.31 "OP" 4
19
548201
SETSCREW, 5/16-18 X 5/16 2
20
548204
SSCRW,.38-16.38 BS
1
21
548274
OIL SEAL
2
22
548324
RING,EXT RET.691ID.042T 2
23
548369
KEY, WOODRUFF.19 X.62 4
24
548911
NUT,.31-18 YS HSF
6
25
548958
SCREW, .31-18 3.50 YS HX 6
26
800120
PLUG,.38-18NPT PS SQ HD 2
27
64163-61 WSHR .81X.406X16GA
4
28
551094
SCREW, 3/8X1-3/4
2
29
316909
SCREW, 5/16-18X4-1/2
2
(ITEM 5 INCLUDES A QUANTITY OF (6) ITEM 25 (2) OF THESE SCREWS WILL BE REPLACED BY ITEM 29)
37
GUARDS
FIGURE 6
38
MATAWAY
OVERSEEDER
GUARDS
MATAWAY
OVERSEEDER
ITEM PART NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
112050
64006-06
64006-01
64163-55
64163-03
64123-84
540279
522982
540278
524568
840697
4161123
DESCRIPTION
FIGURE 6
QTY
TSCRW,.25-20.62 YS HW
LCKWSHER-HELICAL 7/16
LCKWSHER-1/4 HELICAL
WASHER .328X.75X14 GA
WSHR-.256X.62X18GA.
BLT-HEX 7/16-14X1-1/2
GUARD, OVERSEEDER
SPACER (PLATING)
GUARD, W/DECALS
DECAL,OP INST
DECAL,WARNING HANDS LABEL-RYAN OVAL LARGE
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
7
2
3
2
3
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
39
HOPPER DRIVE
FIGURE 7
40
MATAWAY
OVERSEEDER
HOPPER DRIVE
MATAWAY
OVERSEEDER
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
64163-55 WASHER .328X.75X14 GA 3
64006-03 WASHER, 3/8 HELICAL LCK 1
64006-02 LCKWSHER-HELICAL 5/16 1
64140-3 COTTER PIN-3/32X3/4
1
64123-69 BOLT-5/16-18X1-1/2 HEX
1
64025-05 NUT-3/8-16 HEX
1
64025-02 NUT-HEX 5/16-18
1
64163-61 WSHR .81X.406X16GA
1
64123-88 BOLT, 3/8-16X2-3/4 HEX
1
64163-67 WASHER-.516X1X12GA
2
518487
SPRING
2
521031
BUSHING
1
521032
IDLER
1
522606
ROD - CONTROL (PLATING) 1
522613
ARM, IDLER
1
522614
PULLEY, SPROCKET
1
522653
BUSHING
1
522882
PULLEY,IDLER
1
547746
BRACKET, SPROCKET
1
547754
BRACKET, MOUNTING
1
(INCLUDES ITEMS 21-26)
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
64006-03
64025-05
64123-100
515390
523516
523517
548190
64151-15
822474
522902
FIGURE 7
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
WASHER, 3/8 HELICAL LCK 1
NUT-3/8-16 HEX
1
BOLT-3/8-16X2-1/4 HEX
1
WASHR,.39 1.25.19 YS FLAT1
NUT,SPECIAL
1
BUSHING
1
PIN,HAIR.69 1.88.09 YS
1
5/16-18 HEX NUT CNTRLCK 1
SPACER
2
BRACKET
1
41
HOPPER FRAME
FIGURE 8
42
MATAWAY
OVERSEEDER
HOPPER FRAME
MATAWAY
OVERSEEDER
ITEM PART NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
64163-55
822529
64006-02
64123-68
64123-61
64025-02
516544
517226
522634
522656
522657
522659
524569
522691
524514
524571
524572
545958
64163-61
548190
548902
64141-6
64151-15
806725
64163-29
DESCRIPTION
FIGURE 8
QTY
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
WASHER .328X.75X14 GA 1
PIN,HAIR.44 2.00.13 YS
1
LCKWSHER-HELICAL 5/16 5
BOLT-HEX 5/16-18X1
4
BLT-HEX 5/16-18X1-3/4
1
NUT-HEX 5/16-18
9
BUSHING (PLATING)
1
BRG,SLV .33 .50 .20 IRON 1
SPRING
1
STUD (PLATED)
1
BUSHING (PLATING)
1
LEVER,CONTROL
1
PIN (PLATED)
1
SUPPORT,ARM PIVOT
1
SPRING, EX 1.14X6.64x21 1
SUPPORT, HOPPER LH
1
SUPPORT, HOPPER RH
1
YOKE AY, CONTROL
1
WSHR .81X.406X16GA
2
PIN,HAIR.69 1.88.09 YS
1
SCRW,.31-18 1.00 YS HSF 4
NUT, 5/16-18
4
5/16-18 HEX NUT CNTRLCK 1
PIN,ROD CONNECTING
1
WASHER-21/64 X 1 X 11GA 1
43
HOPPER AND DISC ASSEMBLY
FIGURE 9
44
MATAWAY
OVERSEEDER
HOPPER AND DISC ASSEMBLY
MATAWAY
OVERSEEDER
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
FIGURE 9
QTY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
103960
WASHER, .75 1.50.13 FLAT
112050
TSCRW,.25-20.62 YS HW
64163-55 WASHER .328X.75X14 GA
64123-07 BOLT, 1/4-20X1-1/2 HEX
64006-02 LCKWSHER-HELICAL 5/16
64140-3 COTTER PIN-3/32X3/4
64123-68 BOLT-HEX 5/16-18X1
64163-61 WSHR .81X.406X16GA
307665
NUT,.75-16 YS HX JAM
65286-4A TIE,CABLE 11-5/8 BLACK
522607
COLLAR,LOCKING
522632
TUBE
522633
V-BELT
522652
COLLAR (PLATING)
522662
PULLEY,6.50 DIA.
522678
SPACER,DISC END, LEFT
522679
SPACER,DISC END, RIGHT
522680
SHAFT,DISC
522682
SPACER,DISC
522684
DISC,BLADE
522688
BLADE,SCRAPER PLATED
522689
FLANGETTE,TWO BOLT
522690
BEARING
522700
PLATE,RETAINER PLATED
523493
CLIP,HOSE
545938
SUPPORT AY
2702280.2 SUPPORT AY,END LH
545990
PANEL, TUBE HOLDER
547648
ROD AY,ADJUSTING
(INCLUDES ITEMS 30-33)
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
44
45
306405
518510
523342
64151-18
548190
64044-1
64139-08
548848
64141-2
64141-6
64151-17
826633
4161123
4124323
522834
2
4
2
20
4
2
4
2
2
1
2
10
1
2
1
1
1
1
9
10
10
4
2
2
10
1
1
1
1
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
* FOR HOPPER PARTS OR DEALER INFORMATION CONTACT:
GANDY CO.
528 GANDRUD ROAD
OWATONA, MN USA 550060
REFER TO THEIR MODEL NUMBER 09086877
WASHER, 3/8"
2
SPRING
1
CONNECTOR,ROD PLATED 1
NUT, HEX
1
PIN,HAIR.69 1.88.09 YS
4
SCREW-SET 1/4-20X1/4
2
BOLT-5/16-18X3/4 WLF
8
SPRING,COMPRESSION
20
NUT-WLF 1/4-20
4
NUT, 5/16-18
8
LOCKNUT, HEX
20
PIN,CLEVIS.31 2.38 ZS
2
LABEL-RYAN OVAL LARGE 1
LABEL-FRONT, OVERSDR 1
DECAL,OP INST OVERSDR 1
45
REEL
FIGURE 10
46
MATAWAY
OVERSEEDER
REEL
MATAWAY
OVERSEEDER
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
FIGURE 10
QTY
1
2
3
4
5
6
516903
SPACER, .500 (12.7mm)
516904
SPACER, .700 (18mm)
521857
COLLAR,BRG LOCKING
522835
SPACER, 1.925 (50mm)
523293
BLADE
544287
BLOCK AY,PILLOW
(INCLUDES ITEM 7)
1
1
1
9
10
1
7
8
548354
RING, INTERNAL RETAIN
547778
NUT, REEL
(INCLUDES ITEMS 9 & 10)
1
1
9
10
11
548181
LOCKWASHER, 1/4"
800583
SCREW, 1/4-20X1
545640
PILLOW BLOCK AY
(INCLUDES ITEM 12)
1
1
1
12
548101
BEARING
(INCLUDES ITEMS 13 & 14
1
13
14
15
521856
BEARING,BALL
521857
COLLAR,BRG LOCKING
545967
SHAFT, COMPLETE
(INCLUDES ITEMS 16-20)
1
1
1
16
17
18
19
20
306367
KEY, WOODRUFF
1
522542
SHAFT
1
522543
PULLEY
1
522545
RING,RETAINING
1
820484
WASHER, FLAT
3
(USE ITEM 20 AS REQUIRED SO ITEM 1 DOES NOT CONTACT THE HEX SHAFT WHEN TIGHTENED)
21*
547553
REEL , COMPLETE
(INCLUDES ITEMS 1-20)
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
* NOT ILLUSTRATED
47
SCHILLER GROUNDS CARE, INC.
ONE BOB-CAT LANE
P.O. BOX 469
JOHNSON CREEK, WI 53038
920-699-2000
www.schillergc.com
BOB-CAT BUNTON RYAN STEINER
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement