ProCurve | 6200yl | ProCurve Switch 6200yl-24G-mGBIC

ProCurve Switch 6200yl-24G-mGBIC
The ProCurve Switch 6200yl-24G-mGBIC is an advanced Layer 3 stackable in 1U
height. It has 24 mini-GBIC slots and an expansion slot for an optional 4-port
10-GbE module. Designed to be deployed as an aggregator of traffic from the
edge to the core of the network, this switch supports a variety of Gigabit
mini-GBICs, such as SX, LX, LH, and 1000Base-T. The foundation for this switch
is a purpose-built ProVision ASIC that allows the most demanding networking
features, such as QoS and security, to be implemented in a scalable yet granular
fashion. With its high-performance architecture, 10-GbE capability, and
programmable ASIC, this switch offers excellent investment protection, flexibility,
and scalability.
ProCurve Switch
6200yl-24G-mGBIC (J8992A)
ProCurve Switch 6200yl-24G-mGBIC
Features and benefits
allow high-performance remote backup and
disaster-recovery services
Management
• IPv6 ready: switch hardware is capable of
NEW Remote intelligent mirroring: mirrors
ingress/egress ACL-selected traffic from a switch
port or VLAN to a local or remote
8200/6200/5400/3500 switch port anywhere on
the network
supporting IPv6 host, routing, and filtering with
the ProVision ASIC; IPv6 operation and
deployment will be available when enabled via a
software update at a later date
• RMON, XRMON, and sFlow: provide advanced
Performance
monitoring and reporting capabilities for
statistics, history, alarms, and events
• Architecture: 115 Gbps backplane speed with
• IEEE 802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol
(LLDP): automated device discovery protocol for
easy mapping by network management
applications
NEW Command authorization: leverages
RADIUS to link a custom list of CLI commands
to individual network administrator's login; also
provides an audit trail
• Friendly port names: allow assignment of
descriptive names to ports
• Dual flash images: provides independent
primary and secondary OS files for backup while
upgrading
• Multiple configuration files: multiple config
files can be stored to flash image
NEW USB support:
- File copy: allows users to copy switch files
to/from a USB flash drive
NEW Uni-Directional Link Detection (UDLD):
monitors a link between two switches and blocks
the ports on both ends of the link if the link goes
down at any point between the two devices
up to 36 million pps throughput on purpose-built
ProVision ASIC
NEW Selectable queue configurations: increase
performance by selecting the number of queues
and associated memory buffering that best meet
the requirements of your network applications
Resiliency and high availability
• Router redundancy: VRRP allows groups of
two routers to dynamically back each other up to
create highly available routed environments
• IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol:
provides high link availability in multiple VLAN
environments by allowing multiple spanning
trees; encompasses IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree
Protocol and IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree
Protocol
• IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control
Protocol (LACP) and ProCurve trunking:
support up to 36 trunks, each with up to 8 links
(ports) per trunk; trunking across modules is
supported
Layer 2 switching
• ProCurve switch meshing: dynamically
• Management simplicity: ProCurve-common
networking features and CLI implementation
(common across ProCurve zl and yl switches)
load-balances across multiple active redundant
links to increase available aggregate bandwidth
• VLAN support and tagging: supports complete
Connectivity
IEEE 802.1Q standard and 2,048 VLANs
simultaneously
• Jumbo frames: on Gigabit and 10-Gigabit ports,
• IEEE 802.1v protocol VLANs: isolate select
2
ProCurve Switch 6200yl-24G-mGBIC
non-IPv4 protocols automatically into their own
VLANs
• GARP VLAN Registration Protocol: allows
automatic learning and dynamic assignment of
VLANs
- Web-based authentication: similar to IEEE
802.1X, provides a browser-based environment
to authenticate clients that do not support the
IEEE 802.1X supplicant
- MAC-based authentication: client is
authenticated with the RADIUS server based on
client's MAC address
Layer 3 services
• UDP helper function: UDP broadcasts can be
directed across router interfaces to specific IP
unicast or subnet broadcast addresses and prevent
server spoofing for UDP services such as DHCP
NEW Loopback interface address: defines an
address in RIP and OSPF that can always be
reachable, improving diagnostic capability
• Authentication flexibility:
- Multiple IEEE 802.1X users per port:
provides authentication of multiple IEEE 802.1X
users per port; prevents user "piggybacking" on
another user's IEEE 802.1X authentication
- Concurrent IEEE 802.1X and Web or MAC
authentication schemes per port: switch port
will accept any of IEEE 802.1X and either Web
or MAC authentications
Layer 3 routing
• Access control lists (ACLs): provide filtering
• Layer 3 IP routing:
- Static IP routing: provides basic routing
- RIP: provides RIPv1 and RIPv2 routing at
media speed
- OSPF: includes ECMP to provide link
redundancy/scalable bandwidth and NSSA
based on the IP field, source/destination IP
address/subnet, and source/destination TCP/UDP
port number on a per-VLAN or per-port basis
• Identity-driven ACL: enables implementation
of a highly granular and flexible access security
policy specific to each authenticated network user
NEW DHCP protection: blocks DHCP packets
Security
• Switch CPU protection: provides automatic
protection against malicious network traffic
trying to shut down the switch
• Virus throttling: detects traffic patterns typical
from unauthorized DHCP servers, preventing
denial-of-service attacks
NEW BPDU port protection: blocks Bridge
Protocol Data Units (BPDU) on ports that do not
require BPDUs, preventing forged BPDU attacks
of WORM-type viruses and either throttles or
entirely prevents the ability of the virus to spread
across the routed VLANs without requiring
external appliances
NEW Dynamic IP lockdown: works with DHCP
• ICMP throttling: defeats ICMP
broadcasts from unauthorized hosts, preventing
eavesdropping or data theft of network data
denial-of-service attacks by enabling any switch
port to automatically throttle ICMP traffic
• Multiple user authentication methods:
- IEEE 802.1X: industry-standard way of user
authentication using an IEEE 802.1X supplicant
on the client in conjunction with a RADIUS
server
protection to block traffic from unauthorized
host, preventing IP source address spoofing
NEW Dynamic ARP protection: blocks ARP
NEW Detection of malicious attacks: monitors 10
types of network traffic and sends a warning
when an anomaly that potentially can be caused
by malicious attacks is detected
• Port security: allows access only to specified
3
ProCurve Switch 6200yl-24G-mGBIC
MAC addresses, which can be learned or
specified by the administrator
automatically configure network devices such as
IP phones
• MAC address lockout: prevents configured
particular MAC addresses from connecting to the
network
Quality of Service (QoS)
• Source-port filtering: allows only specified
based on TCP/UDP port numbers
ports to communicate with each other
• TACACS+: eases switch management security
administration by using a password
authentication server
• Secure Shell (SSHv2): encrypts all transmitted
data for secure, remote command-line interface
(CLI) access over IP networks
• Layer 4 prioritization: enables prioritization
• Traffic prioritization: allows real-time traffic
classification into 8 priority levels mapped to 8
queues
• Bandwidth shaping:
- Rate limiting: per-port ingress/egress enforced
maximum bandwidth
- Guaranteed minimum: per-port, per-queue
egress-based guaranteed minimum bandwidth
• Secure Sockets Layer (SSL): encrypts all HTTP
traffic, allowing secure access to the
browser-based management GUI in the switch
• Secure FTP: allows secure file transfer to/from
the switch; protects against unwanted file
downloads or unauthorized copying of switch
configuration file
• Secure management access: all access
methods--CLI, GUI, or MIB--are securely
encrypted through SSHv2, SSL, and/or SNMPv3
• Switch management logon security: can require
either RADIUS or TACACS+ authentication for
secure switch CLI logon
• Security banner: displays customized security
policy when users log in to the switch
Convergence
• IP multicast routing: includes PIM Sparse and
Dense modes to route IP multicast traffic
• IP multicast snooping (data-driven IGMP):
automatically prevents flooding of IP multicast
traffic
• Class of Service (CoS): sets the IEEE 802.1p
priority tag based on IP address, IP Type of
Service (ToS), L3 protocol, TCP/UDP port
number, source port, and DiffServ
Industry-leading warranty
• Lifetime warranty : for as long as you own the
product, with next-business-day advance
replacement (available in most countries)
Services
• 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for
hardware (U2855E)
• 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for
hardware (U2856E)
• 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for
hardware, 24x7 software phone support
(U6304E)
• 3-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software
updates (UE262E)
• Installation with minimum configuration,
system-based pricing (U4826E)
• Installation with HP-provided configuration,
system-based pricing (U4830E)
• LLDP-MED (Media Endpoint Discovery): a
standard extension of LLDP that stores values for
parameters such as QoS and VLAN to
4
ProCurve Switch 6200yl-24G-mGBIC
ProCurve Switch 6200yl-24G-mGBIC
J8992A
Specifications
Ports
1 open module slot
24 open mini-GBIC (SFP) slots
Supports a maximum of 4 10-GbE ports, with optional module
Physical characteristics
Dimensions
15.43(d) x 17.44(w) x 1.73(h) in. (39.2 x 44.3 x 4.4 cm) (1U height)
Weight
14.11 lb. (6.4 kg)
Memory and processor
Processor
Freescale PowerPC 8540 @ 666 MHz, 4 MB flash, 256 MB DDR SDRAM
Mounting
Mounts in an EIA-standard 19 in. telco rack or equipment cabinet
(hardware included); horizontal surface mounting only
Performance
1000 Mb Latency
< 3.7 µs (FIFO 64-byte packets)
10 Gbps Latency
< 2.1 µs (FIFO 64-byte packets)
Throughput
up to 74 million pps
Routing/Switching capacity
101 Gbps
Gbps
Switching capacity
115 Gbps
Gbps
Routing table size
10000 entries
Environment
Operating temperature
32ºF to 131ºF (0ºC to 55ºC); 32°F to 104°F (40°C) when used with
any X2 10-GbE
Operating relative humidity
15% to 95% @ 104ºF (40ºC), non-condensing
Non-operating/Storage temperature
-40ºF to 158ºF (-40ºC to 70ºC)
Non-operating/Storage relative humidity
15% to 95% @ 149ºF (65ºC), non-condensing
Altitude
up to 15000 ft. (4.6 km)
Acoustic
Power: 55.1 dB; DIN 45635T.19 per ISO 7779
Electrical characteristics
Description
The switch automatically adjusts to any voltage between 100-127 and
200-240 volts and either 50 or 60 Hz
Maximum heat dissipation
829 BTU/hr (875 kJ/hr)
Voltage
100-127 / 200-240 VAC
Current
1.8 / 0.9 A
Power consumption
243 W
Frequency
50 / 60 Hz
Safety
CSA 22.2 No. 60950; UL 60950; IEC 60950; EN 60950
Emissions
FCC Class A; VCCI Class A; EN 55022/CISPR 22 Class A
5
ProCurve Switch 6200yl-24G-mGBIC
Immunity
EN
EN 55024, CISPR 24
ESD
IEC 61000-4-2; 4 kV CD, 8 kV AD
Radiated
IEC 61000-4-3; 3 V/m
EFT/Burst
IEC 61000-4-4; 1.0 kV (power line), 0.5 kV (signal line)
Surge
IEC 61000-4-5; 1 kV/2 kV AC
Conducted
IEC 61000-4-6; 3 V
Power frequency magnetic field
IEC 61000-4-8; 1 A/m, 50 or 60 Hz
Voltage dips and interruptions
IEC 61000-4-11; >95% reduction, 0.5 period; 30% reduction, 25
periods
Harmonics
EN 61000-3-2, IEC 61000-3-2
Flicker
EN 61000-3-3, IEC 61000-3-3
Management
ProCurve Manager Plus; ProCurve Manager (included); command-line
interface; Web browser; configuration menu; out-of-band
management (serial RS-232C)
Notes
When using mini-GBICs with this product, mini-GBICs with revision
"B" or later (product number ends with the letter "B" or later, e.g.
J4858B, J4859C) are required.
6
ProCurve Switch 6200yl-24G-mGBIC
Standards and Protocols
Device Management
RFC 1591 DNS (client)
HTML and telnet management
General Protocols
IEEE 802.1D MAC Bridges
IEEE 802.1p Priority
IEEE 802.1Q VLANs
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning
Trees
IEEE 802.1w Rapid
Reconfiguration of Spanning Tree
IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation
Control Protocol (LACP)
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
RFC 768 UDP
RFC 783 TFTP Protocol (revision
2)
RFC 792 ICMP
RFC 793 TCP
RFC 826 ARP
RFC 854 TELNET
RFC 951 BOOTP
RFC 1058 RIPv1
RFC 1519 CIDR
RFC 1542 BOOTP Extensions
RFC 2030 Simple Network Time
Protocol (SNTP) v4
RFC 2131 DHCP
RFC 2453 RIPv2
RFC 3046 DHCP Relay Agent
Information Option
RFC 3768 VRRP
UDLD (Uni-directional Link
Detection)
IP Multicast
RFC 2362 PIM Sparse Mode
RFC 3376 IGMPv3 (host joins
only)
RFC 3973 PIM Dense Mode
MIBs
RFC 1213 MIB II
RFC 1493 Bridge MIB
RFC 1724 RIPv2 MIB
RFC 1850 OSPFv2 MIB
RFC 2021 RMONv2 MIB
RFC 2096 IP Forwarding Table
MIB
RFC 2613 SMON MIB
RFC 2618 RADIUS Client MIB
RFC 2620 RADIUS Accounting
MIB
RFC 2665 Ethernet-Like-MIB
RFC 2668 802.3 MAU MIB
RFC 2674 802.1p and IEEE
802.1Q Bridge MIB
RFC 2737 Entity MIB (Version 2)
RFC 2787 VRRP MIB
RFC 2863 The Interfaces Group
MIB
RFC 2925 Ping MIB
Network Management
IEEE 802.1AB Link Layer
Discovery Protocol (LLDP)
RFC 2819 Four groups of RMON:
1 (statistics), 2 (history), 3
(alarm) and 9 (events)
RFC 3176 sFlow
ANSI/TIA-1057 LLDP Media
Endpoint Discovery (LLDP-MED)
SNMPv1/v2c/v3
XRMON
OSPF
RFC 2328 OSPFv2
RFC 3101 OSPF NSSA
QoS/Cos
RFC 2474 DiffServ Precedence,
including 8 queues/port
RFC 2597 DiffServ Assured
Forwarding (AF)
RFC 2598 DiffServ Expedited
Forwarding (EF)
Security
IEEE 802.1X Port Based Network
Access Control
RFC 1492 TACACS+
RFC 2138 RADIUS Authentication
RFC 2866 RADIUS Accounting
Secure Sockets Layer (SSL)
SSHv1/SSHv2 Secure Shell
7
ProCurve Switch 6200yl-24G-mGBIC
Accessories
ProCurve 10-GbE X2-SC SR Optic (J8436A)
An X2 form-factor transceiver that supports the
10-Gigabit SR standard, providing 10-Gigabit
connectivity up to 300 meters on multimode fiber.
Ports
1 SC 10-GbE port (IEEE 802.3ae Type
10Gbase-SR)
Duplex: full only
low metal content, multimode fiber optic,
complying with ITU-T G.651 and ISO/IEC
793-2 Type A1b or A1a, respectively
Physical characteristics
Dimensions: 3.48(d) x 1.42(w) x 0.43(h)
in. (8.84 x 3.61 x 1.09 cm)
Weight: 0.64 lb. (0.29 kg)
Maximum distance:
• 62.5 µm multimode cable @ 160
MHz*km = 2-26 meters• 62.5 µm
multimode cable @ 200 MHz*km = 2-33
meters• 50 µm multimode cable @ 400
MHz*km = 2-66 meters• 50 µm
multimode cable @ 500 MHz*km = 2-82
meters• 50 µm multimode cable @ 2000
MHz*km = 2-300 meters
Environment
Operating temperature: 32ºF to 104ºF
(0ºC to 40ºC)
Operating relative humidity: 15% to 95%,
non-condensing
Cabling
Type:
• 62.5/125 µm or 50/125 µm
(core/cladding) diameter, graded-index,
ProCurve 10-GbE X2-SC LR Optic (J8437A)
An X2 form-factor transceiver that supports the
10-Gigabit LR standard, providing 10-Gigabit
connectivity up to 10 km on singlemode fiber.
Ports
1 SC 10-GbE port (IEEE 802.3ae Type
10Gbase-LR)
Duplex: full only
Type:
• Low metal content, single-mode
fiber-optic, complying with ITU-T G.652
and ISO/IEC 793-2 Type B1
Physical characteristics
Dimensions: 3.48(d) x 1.42(w) x 0.43(h)
in. (8.84 x 3.61 x 1.09 cm)
Weight: 0.16 lb. (0.07 kg)
Maximum distance:
• 9/125 µm single-mode cable = 2 m-10
km
Environment
Operating temperature: 32ºF to 104ºF
(0ºC to 40ºC)
Operating relative humidity: 15% to 95%,
non-condensing
Cabling
ProCurve 10-GbE X2-SC ER Optic (J8438A)
An X2 form-factor transceiver that supports the
10-Gigabit ER standard, providing 10-Gigabit
connectivity up to 30 km on singlemode fiber (40 km on
engineered links).
Notes
850 nm serial optics
Notes
1310 nm serial optics
Conditioning patch cord cables are not
supported.
Ports
1 SC 10-GbE port (IEEE 802.3ae Type
10Gbase-ER)
Duplex: full only
Type:
• Low metal content, single-mode
fiber-optic, complying with ITU-T G.652
and ISO/IEC 793-2 Type B1
Physical characteristics
Dimensions: 3.48(d) x 1.42(w) x 0.43(h)
in. (8.84 x 3.61 x 1.09 cm)
Weight: 0.15 lb. (0.07 kg)
Maximum distance:
• 30 km (40 km on engineered links)
Environment
Operating temperature: 32ºF to 104ºF
(0ºC to 40ºC)
Operating relative humidity: 15% to 95%,
non-condensing
Notes
1550 nm serial optics
Conditioning patch cord cables are not
supported.
Cabling
8
ProCurve Switch 6200yl-24G-mGBIC
ProCurve 10-GbE CX4 Media Converter (J8439A)
An optical media converter that connects to CX4 ports,
providing 10-Gigabit connectivity up to 300 meters on
multimode fiber.
Physical characteristics
Dimensions: 2.83(d) x 0.98(w) x 0.59(h)
in. (7.19 x 2.49 x 1.5 cm)
Weight: .06 lb. (0.03 kg)
Cabling
Maximum distance:
• 62.5 µm multimode cable @ 150
MHz*km = 1-50 meters• 50 µm
multimode cable @ 500 MHz*km = 1-100
meters• 50 µm multimode cable @ 2000
MHz*km = 1-300 meters
ProCurve 10-GbE X2-CX4 Transceiver (J8440B)
An X2 form-factor transceiver with a CX4 connector that
provides 10-Gigabit connectivity up to 15 meters over
CX4 (copper) cable.
Notes
Duplex: full
Cabling type: 12 fiber 62.5/125 µm
(core/cladding) diameter or 12 fiber
50/125 µm diameter, multimode ribbon
cable with MPO/MTP to MPO/MTP
connectors
Ports
1 CX4 transceiver port
optical media converters and multimode
fiber cable
Physical characteristics
Dimensions: 3.54(d) x 1.42(w) x 0.53(h)
in. (8.99 x 3.61 x 1.35 cm)
Weight: 0.18 lb. (0.08 kg)
Notes
Connector: CX4; Duplex: full
Environment
Operating temperature: 32ºF to 131ºF
(0ºC to 55ºC)
Operating relative humidity: 15% to 95%
@ 149ºF (65ºC), non-condensing
Cabling
Use CX4 10-GbE cable (0.5-15 m) or
ProCurve 10-GbE CX4 Media Converter
(J8439A).
For suggested vendors of CX4 cables,
please see the "Cabling" answers on the
"ProCurve 10-GbE Transceivers" FAQs
Web page.
Maximum distance:
• 15 m using CX4 cables• 300 m using
ProCurve Gigabit-SX-LC Mini-GBIC (J4858C)
A small form factor pluggable (SFP) gigabit SX
transceiver that provides a full-duplex gigabit solution
up to 550 meters on multimode fiber.
Ports
1 LC 1000Base-SX port (IEEE 802.3z
Type 1000Base-SX)
Duplex: full only
low metal content, multimode fiber optic,
complying with ITU-T G.651 and ISO/IEC
793-2 Type A1b or A1a, respectively
Physical characteristics
Dimensions: 2.24(d) x 0.54(w) x
0.486(h) in. (5.69 x 1.37 x 1.23 cm)
Weight: 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)
Maximum distance:
• 220 m (62.5 µm core diameter, 160
MHz/km bandwidth)• 275 m (62.5 µm
core diameter, 200 MHz/km
bandwidth)• 500 m (50 µm core
diameter, 400 MHz/km bandwidth)• 550
m (50 µm core diameter, 500 MHz/km
bandwidth)
Cabling
Type:
• 62.5/125 µm or 50/125 µm
(core/cladding) diameter, graded-index,
9
ProCurve Switch 6200yl-24G-mGBIC
ProCurve Gigabit-LX-LC Mini-GBIC (J4859C)
A small form factor pluggable (SFP) gigabit LX
transceiver that provides a full-duplex gigabit solution
up to 10 km (singlemode) or 550 m (multimode).
Ports
1 LC 1000Base-LX port (IEEE 802.3z Type
1000Base-LX)
Duplex: full only
793-2 Type A1b or A1a, respectively
• Low metal content, single-mode
fiber-optic, complying with ITU-T G.652
and ISO/IEC 793-2 Type B1
Physical characteristics
Dimensions: 2.24(d) x 0.54(w) x
0.486(h) in. (5.69 x 1.37 x 1.23 cm)
Weight: 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)
Maximum distance:
• 10 km (single mode) or 550 m
(multimode)
Cabling
Type:
• Either single mode or multimode
• 62.5/125 µm or 50/125 µm
(core/cladding) diameter, graded-index,
low metal content, multimode fiber optic,
complying with ITU-T G.651 and ISO/IEC
Ports
1 LC 1000Base-LH port (no IEEE standard
exists for 1550 nm optics)
Duplex: full only
ProCurve Gigabit-LH-LC Mini-GBIC (J4860C)
A small form factor pluggable (SFP) gigabit LH
transceiver that provides a full-duplex gigabit solution
up to 70 km on singlemode fiber.
Physical characteristics
Dimensions: 2.17(d) x 0.60(w) x 0.46(h)
in. (5.5 x 1.53 x 1.18 cm)
Weight: 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)
Type:
• Low metal content, single-mode
fiber-optic, complying with ITU-T G.652
and ISO/IEC 793-2 Type B1
Maximum distance:
• 70 km
Cabling
Ports
1 RJ-45 1000Base-T port (IEEE 802.3ab
Type 1000Base-T)
Duplex: full only
ProCurve Gigabit 1000Base-T Mini-GBIC (J8177B)
A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) gigabit copper
transceiver that provides a full-duplex gigabit solution
up to 100 meters on Category 5 or better cable.
Notes
A mode conditioning patch cord may be
needed in some multimode fiber
installations.
Physical characteristics
Dimensions: 2.71(d) x 0.54(w) x 0.55(h)
in. (6.88 x 1.37 x 1.4 cm)
Weight: .06 lb. (0.03 kg)
Cabling
Type:
• 1000Base-T: Category 5 (5E or better
recommended), 100 Ω differential 4-pair
unshielded twisted pair (UTP) or shielded
twisted pair (STP) balanced, complying
with IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T
• 100 m
Notes
When used in the ProCurve Switch gl
20-Port 10/100/1000 Module (J4908A),
the J8177B mini-GBIC can be installed in
either the upper or lower mini-GBIC port,
but will block access to the other port.
See the document titled "Support for the
J8177B 1000Base-T Mini-GBIC", on the
"ProCurve Mini-GBICs and SFPs" Manuals
Web page, for supported platforms and
minimum software requirements to
support this product.
The J8177B gigabit copper mini-GBIC is
not supported on dual-personality ports.
Maximum distance:
10
ProCurve Switch 6200yl-24G-mGBIC
NEW ProCurve 100-FX SFP-LC Transceiver
(J9054B)
A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) 100-FX transceiver
that provides 100 Mbps full-duplex connectivity up to 2
km on multimode fiber.
Ports
1 LC 100Base-FX port (IEEE 802.3u Type
100Base-FX)
Duplex: half or full
low metal content, multimode fiber optic,
complying with ITU-T G.651 and ISO/IEC
793-2 Type A1b or A1a, respectively
Physical characteristics
Dimensions: 2.7(d) x 0.54(w) x 0.48(h)
in. (6.86 x 1.38 x 1.22 cm)
Weight: 0.06 lb. (0.03 kg)
Maximum distance:
• 2 km (full duplex) or 412 m (half
duplex)
Environment
Operating temperature: 32ºF to 158ºF
(0ºC to 70ºC)
Operating relative humidity: 5% to 95%
Non-operating/Storage temperature:
-40ºF to 185ºF (-40ºC to 85ºC)
Non-operating/Storage relative humidity:
5% to 85%
Altitude: up to 10000 ft. (3 km)
Notes
This product is supported in the ProCurve
Switch 8200zl, 6200yl, 5400zl, 4200vl (in
the J9033A module only), 3500yl, 2900,
2810, 2800, and 2510.
• This product is not supported in the
J8776A Switch vl 4-Port Mini-GBIC
Module.
See the document titled "Support for the
J9054B 100-FX SFP-LC Transceiver", on
the "ProCurve Mini-GBICs and SFPs"
Manuals Web page, for minimum software
requirements to support this product.
Cabling
Type:
• 62.5/125 µm or 50/125 µm
(core/cladding) diameter, graded-index,
11
ProCurve Switch 6200yl-24G-mGBIC
ProCurve 620 Redundant/External Power Supply
(J8696A)
Provides redundant system power and/or extra PoE
power for up to two switches simultaneously
Ports
2 redundant power supply ports
Restrictions: 195 W available per port
2 external power supply ports
Restrictions: 398 W available per port
Physical characteristics
Dimensions: 15.4(d) x 17.4(w) x 1.73(h)
in. (39.12 x 44.2 x 4.39 cm) (1U height)
Weight: 15.2 lb. (6.89 kg)
Mounting
Mounts in an EIA-standard 19 in. telco
rack or equipment cabinet (hardware
included); horizontal surface mounting
only
Environment
Operating temperature: 32ºF to 131ºF
(0ºC to 55ºC)
Operating relative humidity: 15% to 95%
@ 104ºF (40ºC), non-condensing
Non-operating/Storage temperature:
-40ºF to 158ºF (-40ºC to 70ºC)
Non-operating/Storage relative humidity:
15% to 90% @ 149ºF (65ºC),
non-condensing
Altitude: up to 10000 ft. (3 km)
Acoustic: LwA per ISO 7779: 54.2 dB
Electrical characteristics
Maximum heat dissipation: 400 BTU/hr
(422 kJ/hr), for the actual 620 itself.
PoE-powered device heat dissipation
assumed to be outside the 620.
Voltage: 100-127 / 200-240 VAC
Current: 16 / 8 A
Power consumption: 1440 W
RPS power: 390 W
PoE power: 796 W
RPS: 12 V
PoE: -50 V
Frequency: 50 / 60 Hz
Notes: Above figures are for maximum
RPS and PoE power being supplied to 2
switches simultaneously. 200 - 240 V
power cords shipped with the 620 have a
wall plug rated as close to 13 A as specific
country standards allow.
Safety
CSA 22.2 No. 60950
EN 60950/IEC 60950
UL 60950
Emissions
FCC Class A
VCCI Class A
EN 55022/CISPR 22 Class A
Immunity
EN: EN 55024, CISPR 24
ESD: IEC 61000-4-2
Radiated: IEC 61000-4-3
EFT/Burst: IEC 61000-4-4
Surge: IEC 61000-4-5
Conducted: IEC 61000-4-6
Power frequency magnetic field: IEC
61000-4-8
Voltage dips and interruptions: IEC
61000-4-11
Harmonics: EN 61000-3-2, IEC 61000-3-2
Flicker: EN 61000-3-3, IEC 61000-3-3
Management
Unmanaged power supply; provides
information via LEDs (LEDs repeated on
front and back panel) or through port
interfaces of attached devices
Notes
The ProCurve 620 supports the ProCurve
2900 series (RPS), 3500yl series
(RPS/PoE), and 6200yl (RPS) switches.
The ProCurve 5400zl switches are not
supported.
The ProCurve 620 includes 4 2-meter
RPS/EPS cables. These cables can be used
to carry either RPS or PoE power to the
switch being powered.
12
ProCurve Switch 6200yl-24G-mGBIC
ProCurve Manager Plus v2.2 unlimited-device
license (J9059A)
PCM+ 2.2 unlimited license provides a PCM+ license
that does not limit the number of devices managed (it
does NOT require the 50-device license).
System requirements
For networks having 50 to 250 managed
devices, ProCurve recommends the
following:
Minimum system hardware
2.0 GHz Intel Pentium 4 or equivalent
processor
2 GB RAM memory
10 GB storage
1000 MB NIC
for PCM+ as a standalone application,
assuming a dedicated server
Recommended system hardware
3.0 GHz Intel Pentium 4 or equivalent
processor
3 GB RAM memory
40 GB storage
1000 MB NIC
for PCM+ assuming a dedicated server,
and including ProCurve Identity Driven
Manager, Mobility Manager, and Network
Immunity Manager on the same server
Recommended software
Microsoft Windows 2000 Server,
Advanced Server or Professional with SP4
or better
Microsoft Windows 2003 Server
Windows XP SP2
Windows XP Professional SP2
For networks having 250 to 2,000
managed devices, ProCurve recommends
the following:
Minimum system hardware
3.0 GHz Intel Pentium 4 or equivalent
processor
3 GB RAM memory
40 GB storage
1000 MB NIC
for PCM+ as a standalone application,
assuming a dedicated server
Recommended system hardware
Intel Xeon or equivalent processor
ProCurve Identity Driven Manager 2.2 base
product--500-user license (J9012A)
ProCurve Identity Driven Manager is a plug-in to
ProCurve Manager Plus that dynamically applies security
and performance settings based on user, device,
location, time, and client system state -- 500 user
license
System requirements
Please see ProCurve Manager Plus for
system requirements.
Supported platforms
OpenView NNM integration
RADIUS server support
Free RADIUS
Funk Steelbelted RADIUS Server
Microsoft IAS
Features
Intuitive Explorer-style interface
OpenView NNM integration
Application of policies by user identity
- Auto VLAN assignment
- Auto set quality of service by user
processor
4 GB RAM memory
80 GB storage
1000 MB NIC
for PCM+ assuming a dedicated server,
and including ProCurve Identity Driven
Manager, Mobility Manager, and Network
Immunity Manager on the same server
Recommended software
Microsoft Windows 2000 Server,
Advanced Server or Professional with SP4
or better
Microsoft Windows 2003 Server
Windows XP SP2
Windows XP Professional SP2
Browsers
Microsoft Internet Explorer version 5.0 or
later
Supported platforms
HP OpenView Network Node Manager
version 6.41 or 7.01 or 7.5
Additional requirements
NOTE: ProCurve Network Immunity
Manager when loaded on PCM+ 2.2 can
sample up to 500 managed ports using
sFlow or XRMON.
Notes
Additional processing power may be
necessary for extensive traffic monitoring.
Unlimited license means that ProCurve
does not impose a limit on the number of
devices attached to the network as a
condition of the license.
Some degradation in performance may be
expected the greater the number of
devices attached to the network.
Specifications subject to change
- Auto set bandwidth assignment by user
Rule-based access rights deployment
Dynamic rights assignment based on:
- Time
- Location
- User system
Auto-discovery of:
- RADIUS servers
- Realms
- Users
Notes
The base product for Identity Driven
Manager allows for managing up to 500
users. Customers may add users in
quantities of 2000 by purchasing J9014A.
13
yl Modules
ProCurve Switch yl 10-GbE 2-Port CX4 + 2-Port X2
Module (J8694A)
10-GbE module with two fixed CX4 ports and two X2
slots for ProCurve Switch 3500yl series and Switch
6200yl-24G-mGBIC
Ports
2 open 10-GbE X2 transceiver slots
2 10-GbE ports (IEEE 802.3ak Type
10Gbase-CX4)
Duplex: full only
Physical characteristics
Dimensions: 7.76(d) x 7.52(w) x
14.29(h) in. (19.7 x 19.1 x 36.3 cm)
Weight: 1.54 lb. (0.7 kg)
Environment
Operating temperature: 32ºF to 131ºF
(0ºC to 55ºC)
Operating relative humidity: 15% to 95%,
non-condensing
Non-operating/Storage temperature:
-40ºF to 158ºF (-40ºC to 70ºC)
Non-operating/Storage relative humidity:
15% to 90%, non-condensing
© 2007 Hewlett-Packard Development Company, L.P. The information contained herein is
subject to change without notice. The only warranties for HP products and services are set
forth in the express warranty statements accompanying such products and services.
Nothing herein should be construed as constituting an additional warranty. HP shall not be
liable for technical or editorial errors or omissions contained herein.
10/9/2007
To learn more, visit www.procurve.com
Information is subject to change without notice
Cabling
Maximum distance:
• CX4: 15 m using CX4 cable or 300 m
using media converter with ribbon MMF
Notes
Only the two fixed CX4 ports on this
module support ProCurve 10-GbE CX4
Media Converter (J8439A).
Operating temperature is 32°F to 104°F
(0°C to 40°C) if any X2 10-GbE optic or
transceiver is inserted in any X2 slot.
One 0.5 m CX4 cable is included.
Download PDF