Weslo | WCTL29509.0 | User`s manual | Weslo WCTL29509.0 User`s manual

Model No. WCTL29509.0
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the space
above for future reference.
USER'S MANUAL
Serial Number
Decal
QUESTIONS?
If you have questions, or if parts are
damaged or missing, PLEASE
CONTACT OUR CUSTOMER
SERVICE DEPARTMENT DIRECTLY.
1-888-936-4266
CALL TOLL-FREE:
Mon.–Fri., 8:00 until 17:00 EST
(excluding holidays)
OR E-MAIL US:
customerservice@iconcanada.ca
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Save this manual
for future reference.
www.weslo.com
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6
OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .12
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .17
TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .21
PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .23
EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .24
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the location(s) of the
warning decal(s). If a decal is missing or illegible, see the front cover of this manual
and request a free replacement decal.
Apply the decal in the location shown.
Note: The decal(s) may not be shown at actual size.
WESLO is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and instructions in this manual and all warnings on your treadmill before using your treadmill. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of
this product.
1. Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over age 35 or
persons with pre-existing health problems.
or more amps. No other appliance should be on
the same circuit. Do not use an extension cord.
12. To decrease the possibility of your treadmill
being damaged, always use a surge suppressor with your treadmill. To purchase a surge
suppressor call the telephone number on the
front cover of this manual.
2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of this treadmill are adequately
informed of all warnings and precautions.
3. Use the treadmill only as described.
13. Failure to use a properly functioning surge
suppressor could result in damage to the control system of the treadmill. If the control system is damaged, the walking belt may slow,
accelerate, or stop unexpectedly, which may
result in a fall and serious injury.
4. Place the treadmill on a level surface, with at
least 8 ft. (2.4 m) of clearance behind it and 2
ft. (0.6 m) on each side. Do not place the
treadmill on any surface that blocks air openings. To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a mat under the treadmill.
14. Keep the power cord and the surge suppressor away from heated surfaces.
5. Keep the treadmill indoors, away from moisture and dust. Do not put the treadmill in a
garage or covered patio, or near water.
15. Never move the walking belt while the power
is turned off. Do not operate the treadmill if
the power cord or plug is damaged, or if the
treadmill is not working properly. (See TROUBLESHOOTING on page 19 if the treadmill is
not working properly.)
6. Do not operate the treadmill where aerosol
products are used or where oxygen is being
administered.
7. Keep children under age 12 and pets away
from the treadmill at all times.
16. Read, understand, and test the emergency
stop procedure before using the treadmill (see
HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 13).
8. The treadmill should not be used by persons
weighing more than 250 lbs. (113 kg).
17. Never start the treadmill while you are standing on the walking belt. Always hold the
handrails while using the treadmill.
9. Never allow more than one person on the
treadmill at a time.
18. The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors, including your movement,
may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings.
The pulse sensor is intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in
general.
10. Wear appropriate exercise clothes when
using the treadmill. Do not wear loose clothes
that could become caught in the treadmill.
Athletic support clothes are recommended for
both men and women. Always wear athletic
shoes; never use the treadmill with bare feet,
wearing only stockings, or in sandals.
19. The treadmill is capable of high speeds.
Adjust the speed in small increments to avoid
sudden jumps in speed.
11. When connecting the power cord (see page 12),
plug the power cord into a surge suppressor
(not included) and plug the surge suppressor
into a grounded circuit capable of carrying 15
20. Never leave the treadmill unattended while it is
running. Always remove the key and unplug
the power cord when the treadmill is not in use.
3
21. Do not attempt to raise, lower, or move the
treadmill until it is properly assembled. (See
ASSEMBLY on page 6 and HOW TO FOLD
AND MOVE THE TREADMILL on page 17.)
You must be able to safely lift 45 lbs. (20 kg)
to raise, lower, or move the treadmill.
25. Never drop or insert any object into any
opening on the treadmill.
26.
22. When folding or moving the treadmill, make
sure that the storage latch is holding the
frame securely in the storage position.
23. Do not change the incline of the treadmill by
placing objects under the treadmill.
DANGER: Always unplug the power
cord immediately after use, before cleaning
the treadmill, and before performing the maintenance and adjustment procedures described in this manual. Never remove the
motor hood unless instructed to do so by an
authorized service representative. Servicing
other than the procedures in this manual
should be performed by an authorized service
representative only.
27. This treadmill is intended for in-home use
only. Do not use this treadmill in any commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
24. Inspect and properly tighten all parts of the
treadmill regularly.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
4
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the new WESLO® CADENCE
GTX treadmill. The CADENCE GTX treadmill combines
advanced technology with innovative design to help you
get the most from your exercise in the convenience of
your home. And when youʼre not exercising, the treadmill can be folded up, requiring less than half the floor
space of other treadmills.
ing this manual, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, note the product model
number and serial number before contacting us. The
model number and the location of the serial number
decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.
Before reading further, please review the drawing
below and familiarize yourself with the labeled parts.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
using the treadmill. If you have questions after readAccessory Tray
Console
Key/Clip
Handrail
Storage Latch
Hood
Walking Belt
Reset/Off
Circuit Breaker
Power Cord
Foot Rail
Wheel
Platform Cushion
Idler Roller
Adjustment Bolts
5
ASSEMBLY
Assembly requires two persons. Set the treadmill in a cleared area and remove all packing materials; do not
dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed. G
Note: The underside of the treadmill walking
belt is coated with high-performance lubricant. During shipping, a small amount of lubricant may be transferred to
the top of the walking belt or the shipping carton. This does not affect treadmill performance. If there is lubricant
on top of the walking belt, simply wipe off the lubricant with a soft cloth and a mild, non-abrasive cleaner.
In addition to the included hex keys , assembly requires a Phillips screwdriver
, an
adjustable wrench
, and needlenose pliers
. Use the drawings below to identify the hardware used during assembly. Note: If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see if it has been preattached
to one of the parts to be assembled. Extra hardware may be included. To avoid damaging plastic parts, do
not use power tools for assembly.
16mm Screw
(85)–2
M5 Star
Washer (7)–2
M8 Star
Washer (5)–6
18mm Screw (58)–2
M10 Flat
Washer (14)–2
19mm Screw (10)–4
19mm Tek
Screw (26)–6
M6 Flat
Washer (32)–4
M8 x 52mm Bolt (82)–2
M6 x 58mm Bolt (13)–4
M8 Nut (46)–2
M8 Flat
Washer (72)–4
M10 x 58mm Bolt (2)–4
M6 Nut (43)–4
M10 Star
Washer (9)–2
M8 x 15mm
Bolt (8)–6
M10 x 110mm Bolt (1)–2
1. Make sure that the power cord is unplugged.
Place a piece of cardboard under the treadmill frame to protect the floor during assembly.
1
Have a second person hold the Base (52) in the
position shown.
Attach six Base Feet (63) to the Base (52) with
six 19mm Tek Screws (26).
26
26
63
63
52
26
63
6
U
26
26
63
63
2. Have a second person hold the Base (52) in the
position shown.
2
Identify the Left Upright (53) (the Right Upright
[54] has a large hole near the lower end).
Hold the Left Upright (53) so that the two indicated small holes are on top. Attach the Left
Upright to the Base (52) with two M10 x 58mm
Bolts (2). Do not tighten the Bolts yet.
54
Attach the Right Upright (54) to the Base (52) in
the same way.
Large
Hole
2
52
Small Holes
2
53
3. Slide the two Wheel Housings (45) onto the Base
(52). Attach each Wheel Housing with two M6 x
58mm Bolts (13), two M6 Flat Washers (32), and
two M6 Nuts (43).
3
45
13
32
32
43
13
32
45
32
52
4. Remove the bolts (not shown) from the indicated
holes in the Hood (65) (only one side is shown).
Remove the cardboard packaging and discard
the bolts.
4
Position the Base (52) as close to the front of
the treadmill as possible.
See the inset drawing. Locate the wire tie in
the Right Upright (54). Tie the wire tie securely
to the connector on the end of the Wire Harness
(39). Next, pull the opposite end of the wire tie
out of the upper end of the Right Upright, until
the Wire Harness is routed completely through
the Right Upright. Secure the Wire Harness to
the upper end of the Right Upright so that it will
not fall inside.
39
65
Wire Tie
Hole
54
54
39
52
7
Wire Tie
43
5. See the left inset drawing and identify a Frame
Spacer (11). Hold the Frame Spacer between
the Right Upright (54) and the Frame (51).
Attach the Right Upright to the Frame with an
M10 x 110mm Bolt (1), an M10 Flat Washer
(14), and an M10 Star Washer (9); do not fully
tighten the Bolt yet.
5
54
9
11
51
11
54
14
11
6
1
53
1
14
9
11
51
11
1
53
14
9
8
1
9
51
6. Hold the other Frame Spacer (11) between the
Left Upright (53) and the Frame (51). Attach the
Left Upright to the Frame with an M10 x 110mm
Bolt (1), an M10 Flat Washer (14), and an M10
Star Washer (9); do not fully tighten the Bolt
yet.
14
11
51
7. Set the Console (91) face down on a soft surface to avoid scratching it. Next, identify the
Right Handrail (33), which has a large hole in
the location shown. Hold the Right Handrail near
the Console.
7
Bracket
Next, insert the console wire into the large hole
in the side of the Right Handrail (33). Using
needlenose pliers, carefully grasp the connector
and pull the console wire out of the hole near
the bracket on the Right Handrail.
Connector
Console Wire
Large
Hole
33
91
8. Set the Right Handrail (33) on the Console (91).
Make sure that the console wire is not
pinched. Start a 16mm Screw (85) with an M5
Star Washer (7) into the Right Handrail, and
then start two 19mm Screws (10) into the Right
Handrail. Tighten the 16mm Screw and then
tighten the two 19mm Screws; do not overtighten the Screws.
8
Console Wire
85
7
10
33
Attach the Left Handrail (not shown) to the
Console (91) in the same way. Note: There is
not a console wire on the left side.
91
9
9. Have a second person hold the Console (91) near
the Right Upright (54).
Connect the Wire Harness (39) to the console
wire. See the inset drawing. The connectors
should slide together easily and snap into
place. If they do not, turn one connector and try
again. IF THE CONNECTORS ARE NOT CONNECTED PROPERLY, THE CONSOLE MAY
BE DAMAGED WHEN THE POWER IS
TURNED ON. Then, insert the connectors and
the excess wire downward into the Right Upright
(54). Remove the wire ties from the Wire
Harness and the console wire.
10. Set the Console (91) on the Uprights (53, 54).
Make sure that no wires are pinched. Start
four M8 x 15mm Bolts (8) with four M8 Star
Washers (5) into the Uprights as shown. Do not
fully tighten the Bolts yet.
9
91
Console Wire
39
91
54
11. Start an M8 x 15mm Bolt (8) with an M8 Star
Washer (5) into each Upright (53, 54). See
steps 10 and 11. Firmly tighten all six M8 x
15mm Bolts.
39
54
10
Console
Wire
5
8
8
5
53
11
With the help of a second person, carefully
lower the Uprights (53, 54) to the floor.
8
5
8
53
8
8 5
10
54
12. Lower the Uprights (53, 54). See the lower
drawing. Position the Uprights so that the treadmill Frame (51) is centered between the
Uprights.
12
1
Firmly tighten the two M10 x 110mm Bolts (1)
and the four M10 x 58mm Bolts (2). Be careful
not to overtighten the M10 x 110mm Bolts.
51
Raise the Uprights (53, 54) to the vertical position.
Top View
54
13. Attach the Latch Housing (48) to the Left Upright
(53) with two 18mm Screws (58); start both
Screws before tightening either of them.
2
53
51
13
53
48
58
14. Raise the treadmill to the storage position (see
HOW TO FOLD THE TREADMILL FOR STORAGE on page 17). Attach an Incline Leg (95) to
each side of the Frame (51) with an M8 x 52mm
Bolt (82), two M8 Flat Washers (72), and an M8
Nut (46) as shown. Note: Do not overtighten
the Nuts. The Incline Legs should be able to
rotate easily.
14
82 72
72
95
Adjust the Incline Legs (95) to the desired incline (see page 16).
51
Lower the treadmill (see HOW TO LOWER THE
TREADMILL FOR USE on page 18).
46
46
72
95
72
82
15. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the treadmill. Keep the included hex keys
in a secure place. A hex key is used to adjust the walking belt (see page 20). To protect the floor or carpet,
place a mat under the treadmill.
11
OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT
THE PRE-LUBRICATED WALKING BELT
Your treadmill features a walking belt coated with highperformance lubricant. IMPORTANT: Never apply silicone spray or other substances to the walking
belt or the walking platform. Such substances will
deteriorate the walking belt and cause excessive
wear.
HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER CORD
DANGER: Improper connection
of the equipment-grounding conductor can
result in an increased risk of electric shock.
Check with a qualified electrician or serviceman if you are in doubt as to whether the
product is properly grounded. Do not modify
the plug provided with the product—if it will
not fit the outlet, have a proper outlet
installed by a qualified electrician.
tric shock. This product is equipped with a cord having
an equipment-grounding conductor and a grounding
plug. Plug the power cord into a surge suppressor,
and plug the surge suppressor into an appropriate
outlet that is properly installed and grounded in
accordance with all local codes and ordinances.
IMPORTANT: The treadmill is not compatible with
GFCI-equipped outlets.
This product is for use on a nominal 120-volt circuit,
and has a grounding plug that looks like the plug illustrated in drawing 1 below. A temporary adapter that
looks like the adapter illustrated in drawing 2 may be
used to connect the surge suppressor to a 2-pole
receptacle as shown in drawing 2 if a properly
grounded outlet is not available.
1
This product must be grounded. If it should malfunction or break down, grounding provides a path of least
resistance for electric current to reduce the risk of elec-
Surge Suppressor
Grounding Pin
Your treadmill, like any other type of sophisticated
electronic equipment, can be seriously damaged by
sudden voltage changes in your homeʼs power.
Voltage surges, spikes, and noise interference can
result from weather conditions or from other appliances being turned on or off. To decrease the possibility of
your treadmill being damaged, always use a surge
suppressor with your treadmill (see drawing 1 at
the right). To purchase a surge suppressor call the
telephone number on the front cover of this
manual
Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that is
UL 1449 listed as a transient voltage surge suppressor (TVSS). The surge suppressor must have a
UL suppressed voltage rating of 400 volts or less
and a minimum surge dissipation of 450 joules.
The surge suppressor must be electrically rated for
120 volts AC and 15 amps. There must be a monitoring light on the surge suppressor to indicate
whether it is functioning properly. Failure to use a
properly functioning surge suppressor could result
in damage to the control system of the treadmill. If
the control system is damaged, the walking belt
may slow, accelerate or stop unexpectedly, which
may result in a fall and serious injury.
Grounded Outlet Box
Grounding Pin
2
Grounded Outlet
Grounding Plug
Grounded Outlet Box
Adapter
Surge Suppressor
Lug
Metal Screw
The temporary adapter should be used only until a
properly grounded outlet (drawing 1) can be installed
by a qualified electrician.
The green-colored rigid ear, lug, or the like extending
from the adapter must be connected to a permanent
ground such as a properly grounded outlet box cover.
Whenever the adapter is used it must be held in place
by a metal screw. Some 2-pole receptacle outlet box
covers are not grounded. Contact a qualified electrician to determine if the outlet box cover is
grounded before using an adapter.
12
CONSOLE DIAGRAM
Thumb Pulse Sensor
Clip
Key
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER
IMPORTANT: If the treadmill has been exposed to
cold temperatures, allow it to warm to room temperature before turning on the power. If you do not
do this, you may damage the console displays or
other electrical components.
The treadmill console offers a selection of features
designed to make your workouts more effective.
When you select the manual mode of the console, you
can change the speed of the treadmill with the touch of
a button. As you exercise, the displays will provide
continuous exercise feedback. You can even measure
your heart rate using the built-in pulse sensor.
Plug in the power cord (see
page 12). Next, locate the
reset/off circuit breaker on
the treadmill frame near the
power cord. Make sure that
the circuit breaker is in the
“reset” position.
The console also offers four speed programs. Each
program automatically controls the speed of the treadmill as it guides you through an effective workout.
IMPORTANT: If there is a sheet of clear plastic on
the face of the console, remove the plastic. To prevent damage to the walking platform, wear clean
athletic shoes while using the treadmill. The first
time the treadmill is used, observe the alignment of
the walking belt, and center the walking belt if necessary (see page 20).
Reset
Next, stand on the foot rails of the treadmill. Find the
clip attached to the key (see the drawing above), and
slide the clip onto the waistband of your clothes. Then,
insert the key into the console. After a moment, the displays will light. IMPORTANT: In an emergency situation, the key can be pulled from the console, causing the walking belt to slow to a stop. Test the clip
by carefully taking a few steps backward; if the key
is not pulled from the console, adjust the position
of the clip.
13
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
The lower left display—
As you exercise, the
lower left display can
show the elapsed time
and the distance that you
have walked or run.
1. Insert the key into the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 13.
2. Select the manual mode.
The lower right
display—The lower right
display can show the
speed of the walking belt
and the approximate
number of calories that
you have burned. The display also shows your
heart rate when you use the pulse sensor (see step
5 on page 15).
When the key is inserted, the manual
mode will be selected. If
you have selected a
speed program, reselect
the manual mode by
pressing the Program Select button repeatedly
until only zeros appear in the displays.
3. Start the walking belt.
The upper display—The
upper display can show
the elapsed time, the distance that you have
walked or run, the speed
of the walking belt, or the
approximate number of calories you have burned.
Press the Display button repeatedly until the upper
display shows the information that you are most interested in viewing. Note: While information is
shown in the upper display, the same information
will not be shown in the lower displays.
To start the walking belt, press the Start button, the
speed + button, or one of the numbered Quick
Speed buttons.
If you press the Start button or the speed + button,
the walking belt will begin to move at 1 mph. As you
exercise, change the speed of the walking belt as
desired by pressing the speed + and – buttons.
Each time you press a button, the speed setting
will change by 0.1 mph; if you hold down a button,
the speed setting will change in increments of 0.5
mph. Note: After you press the buttons, it may take a
moment for the walking belt to reach the selected
speed setting.
To reset the displays, press the Stop button, remove the key, and then reinsert the key.
The console can display
speed and distance in either miles or kilometers.
To see which unit of
measurement is selected, first remove the
key from the console. Next, hold down the Stop
button, reinsert the key, wait until you hear a tone,
and then release the Stop button. An “E” for English
miles or an “M” for metric kilometers will appear in
the upper display. Press the speed + button to
change the unit of measurement if desired. When
the desired unit of measurement is selected, remove the key and then reinsert it.
If you press one of the numbered Quick Speed buttons, the walking belt will gradually change speed
until it reaches the selected speed setting.
To stop the walking belt, press the Stop button.
The time will begin to flash in one of the displays.
To restart the walking belt, press the Start button or
the speed + button.
4. Follow your progress with the track and the displays.
The track—The track
represents a distance of
1/4 mile. As you walk or
run on the treadmill, the
indicators around the
track will appear in succession until the entire track appears. The track will
then disappear and the indicators will again begin
to appear in succession. The center of the track
will show the number of laps that you have completed.
14
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
Each program consists of 30 one-minute periods.
One speed setting is programmed for each period.
Note: The same speed setting may be programmed for two or more consecutive periods. The
profiles printed on the console show how the
speed of the walking belt will change during the
programs.
To measure your heart rate, stand on the foot
rails and place your thumb on the pulse sensor
(see the drawing on page 13). Do not press too
hard, or the circulation in your thumb will be restricted and your pulse may not be detected.
When your pulse is detected, the small heart symbol in the lower right display will flash, one or two
dashes will appear, and then your heart rate will be
shown. For the most accurate heart rate reading, hold your thumb on the pulse sensor for at
least 15 seconds.
3. Press the Start button or the speed + button to
start the program.
When you press either button, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the speed setting that is programmed for the first period of the program. Hold
the handrails and begin walking.
If the displayed heart rate appears to be too high or
too low, or if your heart rate is not displayed, lift
your thumb for a few seconds, and then reposition
your thumb on the pulse sensor. Remember to
stand still while measuring your heart rate.
When the first period ends, a series of tones will
sound. If a different speed setting is programmed
for the second period, the speed setting will flash in
one of the displays to alert you, and then the speed
of the walking belt will change. The program will
continue until all 30 periods are completed. The
walking belt will then slow to a stop.
6. When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
Step onto the foot rails, press the Stop button, remove the key from the console, and put it in a secure
place. When you are finished using the treadmill,
switch the reset/off circuit breaker to the “off” position and unplug the power cord. IMPORTANT: If
you do not do this, the treadmillʼs electrical
components may wear prematurely.
If the speed setting is too high or too low during the
program, you can manually override the setting by
pressing the speed buttons. However, when the
next period begins, the speed of the walking
belt will change if a different speed setting is
programmed for the next period.
To stop the program, press the Stop button. The
time will begin to flash in one of the displays. To
restart the program, press the Start button or the
speed + button. The walking belt will begin to move
at 1 mph. When the next period begins, the speed
of the walking belt will change if a different speed
setting is programmed for the next period.
HOW TO USE A SPEED PROGRAM
1. Insert the key into the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 13.
2. Select one of the four speed programs.
4. Follow your progress with the track and the displays.
To select a speed program, press the
Program Select button
repeatedly; “P- 1,” “P2,” “P- 3,” or “P- 4” will
appear in the upper display for a few seconds to show which program is
selected. The maximum speed setting of the selected program will also flash in one of the displays
for a few seconds.
See step 4 on page 14.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 5 on this page.
6. When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
See step 6 on this page.
15
HOW TO CHANGE THE INCLINE OF THE TREADMILL
To vary the intensity of your exercise, you can change
the incline of the treadmill. There are three incline levels. Before changing the incline, remove the key
and unplug the power cord. Next, fold the treadmill
to the storage position (see page 17).
Incline
Pin
To change the incline, first remove the incline pin from
one of the incline legs. Adjust the incline leg to the desired position, and then fully reinsert the incline pin.
Adjust the other incline leg in the same way. CAUTION:
Before using the treadmill, make sure that both incline legs are at the same height and that both incline pins are fully inserted into the incline legs.
After you have adjusted the incline legs, lower the
treadmill (see page 18).
16
Incline
Legs
Incline
Pin
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL
HOW TO FOLD THE TREADMILL FOR STORAGE
Before folding the treadmill, remove the key and unplug
the power cord. CAUTION: You must be able to safely
lift 45 lbs. (20 kg) to raise, lower, or move the treadmill.
1. Hold the metal frame firmly in the location shown by
the arrow at the right. CAUTION: To decrease the possibility of injury, do not lift the frame by the plastic
foot rails. Make sure to bend your legs and keep your
back straight. As you raise the frame, make sure to lift
with your legs rather than your back. Raise the frame
about halfway to the vertical position.
Frame
2. Move your right hand to the position shown and hold the
treadmill firmly. Using your left hand, pull the latch knob
to the left and hold it. Raise the frame until the latch plate
is past the latch pin. Then, slowly release the latch knob;
make sure that the latch plate is resting against the
latch pin.
To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a
mat under the treadmill. Keep the treadmill out of direct sunlight. Do not leave the treadmill in the storage position in temperatures above 85° F (30° C).
Latch
Pin
Latch
Knob
Latch
Plate
HOW TO MOVE THE TREADMILL
Before moving the treadmill, convert the treadmill to the storage position as described above. Make sure that the latch
plate is resting against the latch pin.
1. Hold the handrails and place one foot against one of the
wheels. Do not pull back on the frame.
2. Tilt the treadmill backward until it rolls freely on the wheels,
and carefully move the treadmill to the desired location.
Never move the treadmill without tipping it backward.
To reduce the risk of injury, use extreme caution
while moving the treadmill. Do not attempt to move
the treadmill over an uneven surface.
3. Place one foot against one of the wheels, and carefully
lower the treadmill until it is in the storage position.
17
Handrail
Wheel
HOW TO LOWER THE TREADMILL FOR USE
1. Hold the upper end of the treadmill with your right hand as
shown. Using your left hand, pull the latch knob to the left
and hold it. Next, lower the frame until it is past the latch
pin. Then, release the latch knob.
Latch
Pin
Latch
Knob
2. Hold the frame firmly with both hands, and lower it to the
floor. To decrease the possibility of injury, bend your
legs and keep your back straight.
Frame
18
TROUBLESHOOTING
Most treadmill problems can be solved by following the steps below. Find the symptom that applies, and
follow the steps listed. If further assistance is needed, please see the front cover of this manual.
PROBLEM: The power does not turn on
SOLUTION: a. Make sure that the power cord is plugged into a surge suppressor, and that the surge suppressor
is plugged into a properly grounded outlet (see page 12). Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that meets all of the specifications described on page 12. IMPORTANT: The treadmill is not
compatible with GFCI-equipped outlets.
b. After the power cord has been plugged in, make sure that the key is inserted into the console.
c. Check the reset/off circuit breaker located on the
treadmill frame near the power cord. If the switch
protrudes as shown, the circuit breaker has tripped.
To reset the circuit breaker, wait for five minutes,
and then press the switch back in.
PROBLEM: The power turns off during use
c
Reset
Tripped
SOLUTION: a. Check the reset/off circuit breaker (see the drawing above). If the circuit breaker has tripped, wait
for five minutes and then press the switch back in.
b. Make sure that the power cord is plugged in.
c. Remove the key from the console. Reinsert the key into the console.
d. If the treadmill still will not run, please see the front cover of this manual.
PROBLEM: The displays of the console do not function properly
SOLUTION: a. Remove the key from the console and UNPLUG THE
POWER CORD. Remove the three Hood Screws (20)
and the two indicated Foot Rail Screws (25). Then,
carefully remove the Hood (65).
Locate the Reed Switch (89) and the Magnet (62) on
the left side of the Pulley (71). Turn the Pulley until the
Magnet is aligned with the Reed Switch. Make sure
that the gap between the Magnet and the Reed
Switch is about 1/8 in. (3 mm). If necessary, loosen
the Reed Switch Screw (3), move the Reed Switch
slightly, and then retighten the Screw. Reattach the
Hood (not shown), and run the treadmill for a few minutes to check for a correct speed reading.
19
a
65
20
25
1/8 in.
3
89
Top View
62
71
PROBLEM: The walking belt slows when walked on
SOLUTION: a. Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that meets all of the specifications described on page 12.
b. If the walking belt is overtightened, treadmill performance may decrease and the walking belt may become damaged. Remove the key and UNPLUG THE
POWER CORD. Using the hex key, turn both idler
roller bolts counterclockwise, 1/4 of a turn. When the
walking belt is properly tightened, you should be able
to lift each edge of the walking belt 2 to 3 in. (5 to 7
cm) off the walking platform. Be careful to keep the
walking belt centered. Then, plug in the power cord,
insert the key, and run the treadmill for a few minutes.
Repeat until the walking belt is properly tightened.
b
2–3 in.
Idler Roller
Bolts
c. If the walking belt still slows when walked on, see the front cover of this manual.
PROBLEM: The walking belt is off-center or slips when walked on
SOLUTION: a. If the walking belt has shifted to the left, first remove the key and UNPLUG THE POWER CORD.
Using the hex key, turn the left idler roller bolt clockwise 1/2 of a turn. Be careful not to overtighten the
walking belt. If the walking belt has shifted to the
right, turn the left idler roller bolt counterclockwise 1/2
of a turn. Then, plug in the power cord, insert the key,
and run the treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat until
the walking belt is centered.
b. If the walking belt slips when walked on, first remove the key and UNPLUG THE POWER CORD.
Using the hex key, turn both idler roller bolts clockwise, 1/4 of a turn. When the walking belt is correctly
tightened, you should be able to lift each edge of the
walking belt 2 to 3 in. (5 to 7 cm) off the walking platform. Be careful to keep the walking belt centered.
Then, plug in the power cord, insert the key, and carefully walk on the treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat
until the walking belt is properly tightened.
20
a
b
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
WARNING:
Burning Fat—To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
Before beginning any
exercise program, consult your physician.
This is especially important for persons over
age 35 or persons with pre-existing health
problems.
The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is intended only as an exercise aid in determining
heart rate trends in general.
Aerobic Exercise—If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts of
oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the highest number in your training
zone.
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Warming Up—Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
Training Zone Exercise—Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise–never hold your breath.
Cooling Down—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your muscles
and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your “training zone.” The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each
week, if desired. Remember, the key to success is to
make exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your
everyday life.
21
SUGGESTED STRETCHES
The correct form for several basic stretches is shown at the right. Move slowly as you stretch—never bounce.
1. Toe Touch Stretch
Stand with your knees bent slightly and slowly bend forward from
your hips. Allow your back and shoulders to relax as you reach
down toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then
relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Hamstrings, back of knees and
back.
1
2. Hamstring Stretch
Sit with one leg extended. Bring the sole of the opposite foot toward
you and rest it against the inner thigh of your extended leg. Reach
toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax.
Repeat 3 times for each leg. Stretches: Hamstrings, lower back and
groin.
2
3. Calf/Achilles Stretch
With one leg in front of the other, reach forward and place your
hands against a wall. Keep your back leg straight and your back foot
flat on the floor. Bend your front leg, lean forward and move your
hips toward the wall. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times
for each leg. To cause further stretching of the achilles tendons,
bend your back leg as well. Stretches: Calves, achilles tendons and
ankles.
3
4
4. Quadriceps Stretch
With one hand against a wall for balance, reach back and grasp one
foot with your other hand. Bring your heel as close to your buttocks
as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times for each
leg. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip muscles.
5. Inner Thigh Stretch
Sit with the soles of your feet together and your knees outward. Pull
your feet toward your groin area as far as possible. Hold for 15
counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip
muscles.
22
5
PART LIST—Model No. WCTL29509.0
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
2
4
1
16
6
1
2
6
2
10
2
1
4
2
1
2
1
1
4
3
1
1
1
1
6
6
2
4
2
2
1
4
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
2
5
4
4
6
2
2
3
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
Description
M10 x 110mm Bolt
M10 x 58mm Bolt
Reed Switch Screw
M4.2 x 16mm Screw
M8 Star Washer
Warning Decal
M5 Star Washer
M8 x 15mm Bolt
M10 Star Washer
19mm Screw
Frame Spacer
Console Back
M6 x 58mm Bolt
M10 Flat Washer
Key/Clip
M10 Nut
6 mm Hex Key
4 mm Hex Key
Roller Bracket Screw/
Front Platform Screw
Hood Screw
M4.2 x 13mm Screw
Left Handrail
Upright Grommet
Latch Pin Assembly
Foot Rail Screw
19mm Tek Screw
Walking Platform Bolt
Belt Guide Screw
Idler Roller Adj. Bolt
Motor Bolt
Motor Pivot Bolt
M6 Flat Washer
Right Handrail
Motor Tension Bolt
Wheel Bolt
Idler Roller Star Washer
Reset/Off Circuit Breaker
Motor Star Washer
Wire Harness
Incline Pin
Belly Pan Screw/Wire Tie Screw
Electronics Star Washer
M6 Nut
Motor Tension Nut/Platform Nut
Wheel Housing
M8 Nut
Hood Clip
Latch Housing
Belly Pan Grommet
Isolator Fastener
Frame
Base
Left Upright
Right Upright
Key No. Qty.
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
*
*
*
*
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
6
1
1
1
1
1
4
2
1
4
1
2
4
1
4
2
1
2
4
2
1
8
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
2
1
2
1
2
1
2
–
–
–
–
Description
R0609A
Idler Roller
Motor Belt
Electronics Bracket
18mm Screw
Motor Bracket
Left Idler Roller Bracket
Right Idler Roller Bracket
Magnet
Base Foot
Latch Plate
Hood
Belly Pan
Left Foot Rail
Right Foot Rail
Wheel Spacer
Wheel
Drive Roller/Pulley
M8 Flat Washer
Access Door
Frame Cap
Long Foot Rail Screw
Walking Belt
Handrail Cap
Platform Cushion
Drive Motor
Wire Tie
8" Tie
M8 x 52mm Bolt
Reed Switch Clamp
Controller Screw/Ground Screw
16mm Screw
Walking Platform
Controller
Console Crossbar
Reed Switch
Power Cord
Console
Releasable Tie
Belt Guide
5 mm Hex Key
Incline Leg
U-nut
Drive Roller Washer
Isolator
Power Cord Grommet
Cage Nut
Motor Pivot Nut
1/4" Flat Washer
4" White Wire, MF
4" Blue Wire, 2F
4" Red Wire, M/F
Userʼs Manual
*These parts are not illustrated.
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
23
29
36
24
44
40 95
72
60
82
74
102
84
42
27
75
98
4
19
6
50
46
72
25
29
55
102
78
36
74
84
42
75
10
67
44
25
27
93
95
19
46
61 72
4
64
25
72
51
68
40
82
86
28
44
25
25
19
98
76
83
41
62
89
4
71
3
78
96
97
56
101
19
10
31
28
50
25
41
96
17
94
93
44
41
21
18
41
EXPLODED DRAWING A—Model No. WCTL29509.0
R0609A
EXPLODED DRAWING B—Model No. WCTL29509.0
20
20
47
47
30 34
38
59
47
65
44
84
84
42
42 84
34
79
66
84
81
20
84
57
37
99
49
92
25
87
90
R0609A
EXPLODED DRAWING C—Model No. WCTL29509.0
77
88
10
7
77
10
85
22
100
8
58
24
5
35
69
70
69
33
5
10
7
8
8
77
100
85
39
41
9
11
32
63
2
32
43
16
69
70
69
26
13
43
26
11
63
26
63
26
4
80
54
53
13
16
10
5
52
45
10
8
48
14
43 43
10
5
1
32
77
10
10
R0609A
35
39
9
23
63
26
45
2
63
26
63
26
14
1
EXPLODED DRAWING D—Model No. WCTL29509.0
91
15
4
4
12
4
4
4
4
73
4
27
4
4
4
R0609A
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to provide the following information when contacting us:
• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED
DRAWING near the end of this manual)
LIMITED WARRANTY
ICON of Canada, Inc. (ICON) warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and material,
under normal use and service conditions. The drive motor is warranted for one (1) year from the date of
purchase. Parts and labor are warranted for ninety (90) days from the date of purchase.
This warranty extends only to the original purchaser. ICONʼs obligation under this warranty is limited to
repairing or replacing, at ICONʼs option, the product through one of its authorized service centers. All repairs for which warranty claims are made must be preauthorized by ICON. This warranty does not extend to any damage to a product caused by or attributable to freight damage, abuse, misuse, improper
or abnormal usage, or repairs not provided by an ICON authorized service center; products used for
commercial or rental purposes; or products used as store display models. No other warranty beyond that
specifically set forth above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product; damages with respect to any economic loss, loss of
property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, or costs of removal or installation; or other
consequential damages of whatsoever nature. Some provinces do not allow the exclusion or limitation of
incidental or consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to you.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties, and any implied warranties of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose are limited in their scope and duration to the terms set
forth herein. Some provinces do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly,
the above limitation may not apply to you.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights. You may also have other rights that vary from province to
province.
ICON of Canada, Inc., 900 de lʼIndustrie, St. Jérôme, QC J7Y 4B8
Part No. 283307 R0609A
Printed in China © 2008 ICON IP, Inc.
Download PDF