White Knight | BG 43A | Gas Tumble dryer BG 44A

Gas Tumble dryer BG 44A_
2
ON/OFF
3
4
Note that gas is not lit when the drum
is turning Anti-clockwise.
5
SERVICE INSTRUCTIONS
PROGRAMME
Note:
Clockwise rotation of the control knob closes switch
contacts within the timer to: a) energise the drive motor,
and b) energise the full sequence flame controller.
TOP ACCESS
The timer switch controlling the drive motor and the timer
motor, remains closed until the timer motor mechanism
returns the control knob to the ‘O’ position. The timer
switch controlling the full sequence flame controller opens
12 minutes earlier to provide a cool-down period.
The full sequence flame controller opens the tandem
solenoid gas valves after a delay time of about 8 seconds
and operates the pulsing spark ignition. If the flame is not
detected by the flame failure electrode within 10 seconds
then the valves are closed. The system must then be reset by switching the machine off and re-starting.
The heat selector switch provides options for either 60°C,
or 50°C, exhaust thermostat control. This results in the
burner cycling on and off giving longer than anticipated
drying times. Drying times vary depending on the weight
and size of the articles, type of fabric, dampness etc.
These thermostats turn off the heating towards the end of
the cycle and so avoid waste of energy. The lower
temperature thermostat prevents delicate fabrics from
getting too hot with possible risk of damage.
An inlet thermostat is fitted in the ducting at the back of
the dryer. It may operate under certain conditions of
restriction of the air-flow, for example, an overloaded drum
or blocked lint filter. This thermostat switches off the
Flame Controller. This will result in the burner cycling on
and off giving longer than anticipated drying times. Drying
times vary depending on the weight and size of the
articles, type of fabric, dampness etc. Should the
thermostat fail there is an inlet cut-out connected in circuit
with the gas valves. After operation, the cut-out must be
re-set to restore heating but a service call may be
required to correct the initial fault.
The conditions of failure of the air flow, blow-back, or of
gas interruption are detected by the flame failure
electrode and the system is shut-down.
Both drum rotation and heater control are switched off
when the door is opened and switched on when the door
is reclosed.
For programme times see chart on dryer control panel.
Note:
Drying times depend on the weight and size of the
articles, the type of fabric, how damp they are and how
dry they are required.
RECOMMENDATIONS FOR DISMANTLING
6
Re-assembly should be done
sequence to these instructions.
in
reverse
Terminal Block (28), Control Unit (10), Timer (211),
Heat Switch (235), Neon (213), Micro-Switch Assembly
(248), Control Panel (353).
Withdraw 3 screws from the back flange of the Table Top
Assy. (386) and lift and move it forwards for removal.
This gives access to the 2-screws securing the Control
Unit Bracket (11) to the top flange of the Cabinet.
Pull off the Timer Knob (352) by means of a loop of thin
insulating wire inserted behind it, to expose the 2-screws
securing the Timer (221) to the control Panel (353).
To remove the Neon (213) disconnect the faston
connectors and push the neon out of the Control Panel.
To remove the Control Panel (353), disconnect the faston
connectors from the Timer, Neon, and Heat Switch.
Withdraw 3-screws securing the Control Panel lugs to the
Cabinet top rail. Tilt the Control Panel so that the bottom
lugs can be freed from the top flange of the Front Panel
(376).
To remove the door Micro-Switch Assy. (248), withdraw
the 3-screws securing the Control Panel lugs to the
Cabinet top rail and free the Control Panel Assy. from the
top flange of the Front Panel. Open the door and
withdraw 2 screws securing the Micro-switch Assy, to the
Front Panel, unclip the wires from the top flange of the
Front Panel, lift out the Assy, and disconnect the faston
connectors.
REAR ACCESS LOWER
Exhaust Thermostats (229, 250), Motor Assembly
(101), Fan Assembly (446), Capacitor (112).
Withdraw the 6 screws securing the Cover Plate (19) to
the Back Panel (24) and remove it. Pull out the Exhaust
Tube (30).
This gives access to the Exhaust Thermostats (229, 250),
which are each secured to the Banjo (440) by a screw.
Note: The 50°C thermostat is identified by a red spot on
the face.
7
Assembly
(359)
8
9
10
11
12
13
WHITE KNIGHT BG 44A_
CROSSLEE P.L.C.
14
WHITE KNIGHT BG 44A_
CROSSLEE P.L.C.
EXPLODED VIEW 1
15
CROSSLEE P.L.C.
EXPLODED VIEW 2
WHITE
KNIGHT
BG 44A_
REAR
ASSEMBLY
VIEWED
FROM FRONT
CROSSLEE P.L.C.
EXPLODED VIEW 2
230
144
38
408
409
410
411
141
28
398
15
16
17
389
375
375
393
143
13
18
375
20
14
23
21
22
412
375
19
24
25
26
27
25
403
396
16
WHITE KNIGHT BG 44A_
CROSSLEE P.L.C.
EXPLODED VIEW 3
17
WHITE KNIGHT BG 44A_
CROSSLEE P.L.C.
EXPLODED VIEW 4
18
WHITE KNIGHT BG 44A_
CROSSLEE P.L.C.
EXPLODED VIEW 5
19
White Knight BG44A_ Parts List
Description
Part Number
Description
Part Number
10
Control Unit
4213 092 19541 1
363
Door Frame
4213 077 52694 1
11
Control Unit Bracket Assembly
4213 070 08623 1
364
Latch Pivot
4213 075 13013 1
12
Screw M4 x 20
8213 130 27691 1
365
Latch Spring
4213 075 70833 1
13
Screw M4 x 10
8213 130 37161 2, 4 & 5
366
Door Latch
4213 077 53413 1
14
Rear Seal Assembly
4213 092 08511 2
367
Switch Strike
4213 077 53432 1
15
External Feed Pipe
4213 089 07883 2
369
Loom Clip
4213 075 70941 1
Item
Expl. View
Item
Expl. View
16
Gas Inlet Connector
4213 078 49504 2
370
Latch Guide
4213 077 40992 1
17
Restrainer Plate
4213 070 08741 2
374
Pan Screw St M3 x 10
2522 178 25061 1
18
Rear Banjo
4213 070 08361 2
375
6 x 3/8 Earth Screw MZP
8213 130 28131 1, 2 & 4
19
Cover Plate (access)
4213 070 08603 2
376
Front Panel Assembly
4213 092 18271 1
20
Hot Air Elbow Assembly
4213 089 09241 2
386
Table Top Assembly - Ellipse
4213 092 42721 1
21
Air Channel/Insulating Plate Assembly
4213 089 07901 2
387
Cable Tie
4213 077 41772 1
22
Air Guide
4213 070 08551 2
389
Screw 6AB x 6.5
2522 163 80023 2
23
Cable Clip
4213 078 26231 2
391
Centre Button - Ellipse
4213 077 89001 1
24
Back Panel Assembly
4213 089 09232 2
393
Flex Support Clip
4213 077 40982 1 & 2
25
Grommet
4213 077 08092 2
394
Foot
4213 077 39832 1
26
Captive Nut No 6 'U' Type
8213 130 26301 2
396
Flb Ear Scr St Zn 8 x 3/8
2513 200 06166 1, 2 & 3
27
Tee Piece/Test Nipple/Plug Assembly
4213 092 08461 2
397
Inlet Filter
4213 081 09192 1
28
Terminal Block - 2 Way
4213 078 44621 2
398
Screw M4 x 25
2522 178 25087 2 & 3
29
Exhaust Elbow Assembly
4213 092 08521 5
403
Roller Assembly
4213 089 00621 2
30
Exhaust Tube
4213 077 48013 5
405
Screw M5 x 16 Hex
4213 078 25872 2
31
4 Way Housing Assembly
4213 092 08431 4 & 5
406
M5 Toothed Lockwasher
2522 616 15042 2, 3 & 5
32
Burner Assembly
4213 092 09391 5
407
Hex Nut DC St Zn M5
2522 401 55012 1 & 2
4213 077 47303 2
33
Flame Failure Electrode
4213 092 19801 4
408
Cable Clamp
34
Flame Tube Assembly
4213 089 07842 4
409
Washer M5 Form A
2522 600 65029 2
37
Test Nipple Plug 4213
078 49422
4
409
M5 Form A Washer
2522 600 65029 3
38
Inlet Temperature Limiter 143 Deg C
4213 092 24151 2
410
Fln Tap Scr St Zn 6 x 5/8
2513 154 0602
2
39
Ignition Electrode
4213 092 17581 4
411
M4 Hex Nut 2522
401 55011
2, 3 & 4
8213 130 31051 2
41
M4 x 10 Pan Screw
2522 178 08082 4
412
Screw No 10-24 UNC x 3/8"
45
Solenoid Coil (SCEM)
4213 092 08501 4
420
Incorporated in 270
3
45a
Not applicable for this machine
n/a
4
421
Incorporated in 270
3
52
Circlip
n/a
4
422
Incorporated in 270
3
53
Spring Coil
4
423
Incorporated in 270
3
57
Thermocouple Assembly
4213 092 09411 5
424
Incorporated in 270
3
61
Capacitor Bracket
4213 070 09323 3
425
Incorporated in 270
3
101
Motor and Capacitor Assembly
4213 092 35871 3
426
Incorporated in 270
101a
Motor Large 220/240v 50Hz
n/a
3
427
Motor Retaining Clips
n/a
3
4213 078 45361 3
112
Capacitor 8uf
4213 092 08091 3
432
Motor Mounting Bracket
4213 070 06756 3
125
Drive Belt
4213 092 19501 3
434
Loom Strap
4213 078 46311 3
141
Mains Cable
4213 076 35122 2
435
M8 Shakeproof Washer
8213 130 28961 3
142
Terminal Block
4213 078 44613 3
436
M8 Hex Nut
8213 130 30651 3
143
Interference Filter
4213 078 52551 2
440
Banjo Assembly
4213 092 09441 5
196
Cabinet Assembly
4213 092 17761 1
441
Front Bearing (short)
4213 077 40952 5
199
Plinth Assembly
4213 089 12651 1
442
Front Seal
4213 077 61701 5
201
Door Seal
4213 077 08341 1
443
8 x 5/8 Recessed Pan Head Screw
8213 130 28641 3
203
Door Frame Assembly
4213 092 17771 1
444
Lifter
4213 077 41009 3
211
Timer
4213 078 50771 1
445
Front Bearing (long)
4213 077 40962 5
213
Neon Assembly
4213 092 09901 1
446
Fan
4213 092 18901 5
229
Exhaust Thermostat 60 Deg C
4213 078 53001 5
447
Access Cover (fan)
n/a
230
Inlet Thermostat 130 Deg C
4213 092 24161 2
447/1
Access Cover Assembly
4213 092 18081 5
235
Rold Switch (E1026)
4213 078 52401 1
451
Fln Tap Scr St Zn 8 x 1/2
2513 152 02001 1
248
Door Microswitch Assembly
4213 092 05251 5
454
Filter
4213 092 17821 5
250
Exhaust Thermostat 50 Deg C
4213 078 49453 5
455
Screw 6 x 1/2
2522 164 26009 5
266
Drum Assembly
4213 092 08451 3
456
Banjo Seal
4213 077 07991 5
5
270
Drum Shaft/Bearing Kit
4213 092 05591 3
458
Banjo Insert No 2
4213 077 53502 5
352
Timer Knob Assembly
4213 092 42701 1
459
Banjo Insert No 1
4213 077 53492 5
353
Control Panel Assembly
4213 092 43411 1
482
M4 Toothed Lockwasher
2522 616 15007 4
354
Cable Clip
4213 078 26231 1
537
W' Button (access cover)
4213 078 26311 5
355
Door Handle Insert
4213 077 52982 1
555
Rear Panels Seal Kit
4213 092 28001 2
356
Pan/W Screw St Zn 6 x 7/16
2513 139 03011 1 & 5
357
No 8 x 1 Fl Head S/Tap Screw MC
8213 130 28241 1
Bearing Pads & Brush Seal Kit
4213 092 21171
359
Door Hinge Assembly
4213 092 26071 1
Loom Assembly
4213 076 54892
362
Window
4213 077 44093 1
User Instruction Booklet
4213 094 56167
Manufactured by: Crosslee plc. Lightcliffe Factory, Hipperholme, Halifax, West Yorkshire HX3 8DE.
BG 44A_ Installation/Service Book
4213 094 57045
Download PDF