Allied Telesis | AT-RPS3000 | Allied Telesis Presentation

Layer 3 Switching Overview
Agenda
»
»
»
»
»
»
»
Positioning L3 devices
What is under the hood? AlliedWare Plus™
SwitchBlade x908 Layer 3 Modular Switch
x900 Series - Advanced gigabit LAYER 3+ expandable SWITCHES
x600 - Intelligent gigabit LAYER 3+ SWITCHES
x610 Series - Layer 3+ Network Switches
Allied Telesis Easy Resiliency
Layer 3 Switches&Routers Positioning
Top of Rack
x600
9924
AR Series
End of Row
x900-24
X610
SBx908
x900-24
SBx908
L3
chassis
x600
X610
x900-24
8000S/GS
9000
8600
Size / Capacity
x900-48
L3
chassis
L3
chassis
X600/610
What is under the hood? AlliedWare Plus™
» AlliedWare Plus™ Operating System Fully Featured Layer 3 OS
» AlliedWare Plus™ is the next generation operating system from Allied
Telesis. In keeping with the increasing complexity of our feature-rich software,
AlliedWare Plus™ employs a new modular approach to software creation
and distribution. It represents a quantum shift in our software development
methodology, providing even more features and greater robustness from the
operating system.
AlliedWare Plus™ Architecture
Conceptual view of the operating system architecture
AlliedWare Plus™ 5.4.2 - What’s under the hood?
»
AlliedWare Plus™ is an integration of primarily "third party software" based on the Linux
operating system (http://www.linux.org/), In total, Allied Telesis engineers have written about
5% of the total code in the system, with 95% derived from third party software vendors. This
saves us from writing and testing modules that are available elsewhere. Instead, Allied Telesis
engineers add value by integrating the various software modules and by adding features that
are not publicly available, to gain advantage over our competitors.
Key Features
•Industry Standard CLI
•VCStack™
•IPv6 Wirespeed Forwarding
•Policy-Based Quality of Service (QoS)
•Network Access Control (NAC)
•Ethernet Protection Switching Ring (EPSRing™)
•sFlow
•Dynamic VLAN Assignment
•Voice VLAN
5.4.2. - What’s New?
» EPSR Super Loop Protection
» Optical DDM
» PIM Source - Specific Multicast
» TACACS+ Accounting
» Up to 64 VRF-Lite domains
» IPv6 Features
» MEF Certification
AlliedWare Plus Software License
IPV6 management, static routes, unicast
forwarding, RIPng, MLD snooping
Advantage
OSPF, PIM-SM, PIM-DM, BGP4, VLAN
double tagging (QinQ)
Basic
Resiliency
(STP, RSTP, MSTP, EPSR,VRRP, LACP,
VCS)
Security
(tri-authentication,SSH, radius, intrusion
detection, private VLAN)
Convergence
(Policy QoS, WRR, LLDP, WRED, IGMP,
MLD snooping)
Management
(CLI, RMON, HTTP, SNMPv3, DHCP, LLDP)
Feature and Scalability
AlliedWare
Plus
default license
IPV6 pack
SwitchBlade x908
»
Layer 3 Modular Switch
–
8 High Speed Expansion Bays
• Highly flexible
• Hot Swappable
–
Dual Hot Swap Power Supplies
• High Availability
–
VCStack
• provides excellent resiliency by allowing you to
create a single "virtual chassis" from two physical
devices.
–
Wirespeed Routing
• High Performance, non blocking
• 640Gbps Switching Fabric
• 357 Mpps forwarding rate
–
Compact Size
• Only 3RU tall
SwitchBlade x908
» Scalable
Our high speed XEMs provide both copper and fiber
connectivity, delivering the ultimate in flexibility.
XEMoptions are:
–
–
–
–
–
–
AT-XEM-1XP - 1 x 10GbE (XFP) port
AT-XEM-2XP - 2 x 10GbE (XFP) ports
AT-XEM-2XS - 2 x 10GbE (SFP+) ports
AT-XEM-2XT - 2 x 10GbE (RJ-45) ports
AT-XEM-12S - 12 x 100/1000X SFP ports
AT-XEM-12T - 12 x 10/100/1000T (RJ-45) ports
MEF Certified
The SwitchBlade x908 has been certified by the
Metro Ethernet Forum (MEF) Certification
program, which tests products for conformance
to the strict requirements of Carrier Ethernet.
Specifically, the SwitchBlade x908 is certified for
compliance to MEF 9 and MEF 14 Ethernet
Services tests
SwitchBlade x908 | Advanced Layer 3+ Modular Switch
Key Solution - VCStack - Resiliency and Stability
The diagram shows link aggregation
between the core VCStack and the edge
switches. With link aggregation across ports
on different virtual chassis members, there
is no perceptible disruption in the case of a
link failure, and the full bandwidth of the
network remains available.
Fast failover ensures absolutely minimal
Network downtime in the event of a problem.
SwitchBlade x908 | Advanced Layer 3+ Modular Switch
Key Solution - EPSR - Resiliency and Fault Tolerance
EPSR with the SwitchBlade x908 provides
a high-performing, resilient network for
your enterprise core. EPSR enables rings
to recover within as little as 50ms,
preventing a node or link failure from
affecting customer experience.
The diagram shows a corporate
network based on a central EPSR ring.
The inclusion of Allied Telesis Virtual
Chassis Stacking (VCStack) technology
at the core of the network adds a
further layer of resiliency, increasing the
availability of critical resources.
SwitchBlade x908: Increased core capabilities
» Up to 4 times capacity in terms of
» AT-XEM-12Tv2
– Forward DB
– L3 Host Entries
– LAG Groups
» AT-XEM-12Sv2
Available Q2 2012
SwitchBlade x908: Increased core capabilities
» Up to 4 times capacity in terms of
» AT-XEM-24T
– Forward DB
– L3 Host Entries
– LAG Groups
Available Q4 2012
» Double Port Density
x900 Series | Layer 3+ Network Switches
Advanced gigabit LAYER 3+ expandable SWITCHES
The x900 Series of Layer 3+ switches have high-speed 60Gbps expansion
bays which provide a high level of port flexibility and application versatility,
unmatched by any other 1RU Gigabit Ethernet switch on the market.
x900 Series | Layer 3+ Network Switches
Advanced gigabit LAYER 3+ expandable SWITCHES
The x900 Series has been certified by the Metro Ethernet Forum (MEF) Certification
program, which tests products for conformance to the strict requirements of Carrier
Ethernet. Specifically, the x900 Series is certified for compliance to MEF 9 and MEF 14
Ethernet Services tests.
x900 Series | Layer 3+ Network Switches - QoS

Guarantee delivery of business-critical data
»
»

Prioritize traffic by type: voice, video, data
or by class: management, engineering, support
Full classification and prioritization at wire-speed
»

No impact on network performance
Easy set-up and management
»
Roll out the same QoS policy from the edge to the core
Powerful: Best-in-Class Quality of Service
x600 Series | Intelligent Gigabit Layer 3+ Switches
Intelligent gigabit LAYER 3+ SWITCHES
The choice of 24 port and 48 port
versions, coupled with the ability to stack
up to 4 units, means this one switch
family can connect anything from a small
workgroup right up to a large business.
x600 Series | Intelligent Gigabit Layer 3+ Switches
The choice of 1 Gigabit or 10 Gigabit uplink ports lets you tailor the uplink bandwidth to suit
your network application. Hot-swappable XFPs provide high-speed, high-capacity fiber uplinks,
with up to 40Gbps uplink capacity from each switch to the network core - so a 4-unit stack can
have a massive 160Gbps of uplink bandwidth which is independent from stacking bandwidth.
x600 Series | Key Features
Network in a Box simplifies administration by integrating several
network services into the x600 switch:
»Radius Server checks the identity of users to keep the network safe.
»Storm Control ensures a robust network by managing the amount of traffic allowed on the network,
and dealing with any unexpected surges.
»DHCP server automates the distribution of
network addresses to PCs.
»A centralized Timekeeper ensures your network
is always working in full synchronicity.
»Loop Protection guards against accidental wiring
mistakes.
x600 Series | Key Features
VCStack - Create a VCStack with up to four units.
Ethernet Protection Switching Rings (EPSR) - EPSR and 10 Gigabit Ethernet allow several
x600 Series to form a highspeed protected ring capable of recovery within as little as 50ms.
•Terminal Access Controller Access–Control System Plus (TACACS+)
•Link Layer Discovery Protocol – Media Endpoint Discovery (LLDP – MED)
•Industry-leading Quality of Service (QoS)
•Network Access Control (NAC)
•sFlow
•Power over Ethernet Plus (PoE+)
•Voice VLAN
•Optical Digital Diagnostics Monitoring(DDM)
x600 Series | Network Access Control (NAC)
NAC automates network security policy management, allowing you to easily control network
access and manage network security. NAC uses 802.1x port-based authentication in
partnership with standards-compliant dynamic VLAN assignment, to assess a user’s
adherence to network security policies,
and then either grant authentication or
offer remediation.
Allied Telesis is also a partner with
Microsoft, supporting Microsoft
Network Access Protection (NAP)
technology.
This ‘Tri-Authentication’, shown in
Diagram provides a way for the
network to successfully manage
authentication of all devices.
AT-x610 series
New
NewProduct
ProductLaunch
Launch
x610 Series | Layer 3+ Network Switches
The Allied Telesis x610 Series is a high performing and
scalable solution for today’s networks, providing an
extensive range of port-density and uplink-connectivity
options.
With a choice of 24-port and 48-port versions
and optional 10 Gigabit uplinks, plus the ability to stack
up to eight units, the x610 Series can connect anything
from a small workgroup to a large business.
The x610 Series has fully non-blocking switching
on all ports, so IPv4 and IPv6 Layer 2 switching
and Layer 3 routing occur at wire speed with
low latency.
x610 Series | Key Features
VCStack
»Create a VCStack of up to eight units with 48Gbps of stacking bandwidth to each unit.
Mixed Stacking
» The x610 Series is compatible with the x600 Series in a mixed VCStack of up to four units.
Long-distance Stacking
» Long-distance stacking allows a VCStack to be created over longer distances, perfect for a
distributed network environment.
Ethernet Protection Switching Rings (EPSRing) SuperLoop Protection enables a link
between two EPSR nodes to be in separate EPSR domains, improving redundancy and
network fault resiliency.
Power over Ethernet Plus (PoE+) PoE+ provides the capability to connect devices
requiring more power (up to 30 Watts)—for example, tilt and zoom security cameras.
Virtual Routing and Forwarding (VRF Lite) allows multiple customers to share a common
infrastructure, while maintaining their own independent virtual routing domains.
x610 Models
10/100/1000
Ports
10/1000
SFP
1000 SFP
Combo
SFP+ 10G
Ports
AT-x610-24Ts
24
4
AT-x610-24Ts-PoE+
24
4
AT-x610-24Ts/X
24
4
2
AT-x610-24Ts/X-PoE+
24
4
2
AT-x610-24SPs/X
4 Combo
AT-x610-48Ts
48
4
AT-x610-48Ts-PoE+
48
4
AT-x610-48Ts/X
48
2
2
AT-x610-48Ts/X-PoE+
48
2
2
24 port SFP unit has 4 10/100/1000 ports
24
Copper
Switches all
have 4 SFP
2
Except on
the 48/X, where
there is not
enough room
These models have two 10G ports as standard
x610 offers 10Gbps interfaces - How fast is 10Gbps?
» Loading 10,000 average size web pages in 1 second = 10Gbps!
»
»
»
»
A web page size from 20Kbytes to 500KB (bigger than that it would take too long to load)
Assume an average of 100Kbytes = 1Mbit
1000 web pages = 1Gbit
10,000 web pages = 10Gbits
» Watching 6,666 BBC iPlayer HD streams = 10Gbps
»
»
»
BBC iPlayer HD stream H.264 720 x 404 pixel – 1.5Mbps
1,000 HD streams – 1.5Gbps
6,666 HD streams = 10Gbps
» Back up 1 TerraByte of Storage Area Network in 16 minutes
»
»
»
1TByte = 1000GByte = 10,000Gbit
Time to pass 10,000Gbit @ 10Gbps = 1000 seconds
1000 seconds = 16 minutes
Improved 10Gbps Ports
Old XFP
New SFP+
Benefits of SFP+
•
•
•
•
•
•
SFP+ takes up less space on front panel (fit on more interfaces)
An SFP may be fitted in SFP+ slots allowing for flexible interim solutions
Consumes less power (XFP <1.37 Watt vs SFP+ <1 Watt)
XFP & SFP+ currently the same price, (but XFP £?↑, SFP+ £?↓)
SFP+’s can communicate with XFP’s (850nm > 850nm / 1310nm >1310nm) both LC
SFP+ allows low cost copper 10G connection
SFP+ allows Low cost copper 10G interconnections.
Part
Number
Description
Power
Consumption
List
US$
AT-SP10TW1 1m SFP+ to SFP+ cable 0.1W per end
$240
AT-SP10TW3 3m SFP+ to SFP+ cable 0.1W per end
$358
AT-SP10TW7 7m SFP+ to SFP+ cable 0.5W per end
$494
Approximately 1/10th the price of solution using optics:
Part Number
Description
Power
Consumption
Each
US$
List
Qty
Total
List US$
AT-SP10SR
850nm 10G SFP+ 300mtrs
1W per end
$1200
2
$2400
$40
1
$40
Fibre Patch cord
Total
Notes: Cable can not be removed from SFP+
Sometimes referred to as “Twinax” (similar to older technology with twin co-ax
$2440
)
New Dual SFP+ Module – AT-x6EM-XS2
May be used to provide 2 additional 10G for standalone switches giving up to 4 x 10G
(Also use for remote stacking)
Available number of SFP+ ports
10/100/1000
Ports
10/1000
SFP
1000 SFP
Combo
SFP+ 10G
Ports
AT-x610-24Ts
24
4
2*
AT-x610-24Ts-PoE+
24
4
2
AT-x610-24Ts/X
24
4
2
4*
AT-x610-24Ts/X-PoE+
24
4
2
4*
AT-x610-24SPs/X
4 Combo
2
4*
AT-x610-48Ts
48
4
2*
AT-x610-24Ts-PoE+
48
4
2*
AT-x610-48Ts/X
48
2
2
4*
AT-x610-48Ts/X-PoE+
48
2
2
4*
24
* With AT-x6EM/2XS module in stand
alone switch
Improved Virtual Chassis Stacking
New - x610 stacks to 8 switches
Max (384 x 1G ports + 16 10G ports)
(x600 was max stack 4)
• x610 uses AT-STACKXG stacking modules (same as x600)
10G transmission with IP stripped = 12Gbps
12+12+12+12 = 48Gbps stacking
• “x600 stacking mode” allows combining x610 and x600 in same stack (4 in stack)
New Dual SFP+ Module for Long distance Stacking
Benefits
»
»
»
»
Can be used to provide 2 additional 10G for standalone switches
Can be used with SFP+ optics to provide long distances stacking
Manage local and remote switches from one GUI or console
Protect against: Core Failure, Power failure, Theft, Fire & Flood
with a “Remote Stacked Core”
Can’t mix AT-x6EM-XS2 and AT-STAKXG
Can’t put AT-x6EM-XS2 stacking module into x600
Remote Stacking – with dual homed virtual servers
Virtualise
servers
Single Core switch failure - network OK
Big problems with Fire or Flood
Especially if computerised attendance
Remote Stacking – with remote dual homed virtual servers
Vandalism /
Theft
Terrorism
Remote
With Remote Stacking & Remote Virtulisation
Virtulised
With SIMPLE configuration (no VRRP)
servers
Network becomes resilient against many disasters!
x610 Series– Long-Distance Stacking
Distributed Core
Long-Distance Stacking enables
the VCStack solution to provide a
distributed network core. The
increased distance provided by
fiber stacking connectivity
means that members of the
virtual chassis do not need to be
collocated. Instead, they can be
kilometers apart. Diagram shows
an example of a long-distance
stack, where the single virtual
distributed core ensures high
availability of data for network
users.
Power Over Ethernet (PoE / PoE+)
• PoE - provides power & data, on Ethernet Cat 3/5/6 cabling
• x600 was PoE Capable (IEEE 802.3af-2003)
• PoE up to 15.4 Watts per port (12.95 Watts at the powered device)
• x610 is PoE+ Capable (IEEE 802.3at-2009)
• PoE+ up to 30 Watts per port (25.5 Watts at the powered device)
Why PoE+
PoE illuminators
Raytec less than 25W covers up to 60 metres
Combined Fan & Heater – single Cat 6 cable to enclosure
Axis P1344E - Class 3 (15.4 Watt x 24 = 370 Watt)
Larger Pan Zoom & Tilt camera housings
Axis Q6032-E Pan Tilt Zoom - High Power PoE+ (Up to 30 Watt ea)
PoE versions of x610 have plug in Power Supply Units
x610 PoE+ models have PSU slot, allowing for choice of PoE budget
(x610 Non PoE+ models have a fixed internal system PSU)
AT-PWR250 Future upgrade of the switch to PoE+ use
AT-PWR800 PoE+ budget for whole switch of 480 Watts
AT-PWR1200 PoE+ budget for whole switch of 780 Watts
Note: Power supply modules that fit in the PoE+ versions of the x600, also fit into the
AT-RPS3000 Redundant PSU chassis
.
x610 Power Supply Module options for PoE switches
Part Number
Power Source
Description
AT-PWR250
AC Mains
System PSU only, useful if
want to save cost now but
might want PoE later
AT-PWR250-80
48vDC
System PSU only
AT-PWR800
AC Mains
System PSU +
480W PoE+ Power Budget
AT-PWR1200
AC Mains
System PSU +
780W PoE+ Power Budget
(Note: PSUs also fit AT-RPS3000 Redundant PSU Chassis)
What is the x610 PoE+ capability?
PSU Type
PoE
Budget
Number
of
Ports
Average Power
per Port
(Non Redundant PSU)
Average Power
per Port
(Redundant PSU)
Max PoE if
some ports
unused
800W
480 Watts
24
20 Watts
-
30 Watts
800W
480 Watts
48
10 Watts
-
30 Watts
1200W
780 Watts
24
Exceeds 30 Watts
-
30 Watts
1200W
780 Watts
48
16.2 Watts
-
30 Watts
800W + 800W
960 Watts
24
Exceeds 30 Watts
20 Watts
30 Watts
800W + 800W
960 Watts
48
20 Watts
10 Watts
30 Watts
1200W + 1200W
1560 Watts
24
Exceeds 30 Watts
Exceeds 30 Watts
30 Watts
1200W + 1200W
1560 Watts
48
Exceeds 30 Watts
16.2 Watts
30 Watts
Note: can’t think of many applications yet that require a full 30 Watts on all ports!
AT-RPS-3000 Functions
The RPS-3000 has three functions:
1. To protect against x610 system power supply failure, and
2. Provide additional PoE+ capability or
3. Provide redundant PoE+ capability
The RPS-3000 is not an Uninterruptible Power Supply – i.e. it does not include batteries
What can an AT-PWR800 or AT-PWR1200 RPSU supply?
PWR800 or PWR1200 in RPS3000
Supplying System & PoE Power
OR
Two low system power consumption switches (24 port)
One high system power consumption switch (48 port / SFP)
Low Power & High Power Switches (Relevant to RPSU)
Low Power Switches
High Power Switches
(low system power consumption)
x610-24Ts
(high system power consumption)
X610-48Ts
x610-24Ts/X
X610-48Ts/X
x610-24Ts-PoE+
X610-48Ts-PoE+
x610-24Ts/X-PoE+
X610-48Ts/X-PoE+
X610-24SPs/X
In summary:
All 24 port switches are “Low Power Switches”
All 48 port switches are “High Power Switches”
With the exception of the 24 port SFP Switch which is a “High Power Switch”
Rear connectors
All four connectors may be used to provided Redundant System Power (even to PoE+ switches)
The bottom two provide Redundant System Power and Additional / Redundant PoE+ Power
x610 Series– Network Virtualization
Virtual Routing and Forwarding (VRF Lite) allows multiple customers to share a common
infrastructure, while maintaining their own independent virtual routing domains. Individual
customers can take advantage of shared resources such as printers and Internet access
via filtered inter-VRF communication, whilst maintaining absolute security.
Layer 3 network virtualization provided by Virtual Routing
and Forwarding (VRF Lite) creates independent routing
domains, where IP addresses can overlap without causing
conflict.
Virtual Routing and Forwarding (VRF Lite)
Tenants require a data infrastructure when
renting (Regus type) flexible office space
Tenants also want to use
their own IP addressing scheme
Addressing schemes may overlap
(all use 192.168.1.x)
VRF Lite allows Landlords with Multi Tennant Units to offer this facility
Easy Resiliency
Solution Overview
Resiliency the Easy Way VCStack approach
Traditional Approach
»
»
Many protocols running at different
layers
Hard to configure, manage and
troubleshoot
internet
RIP
VRRP
Allied Telesis resiliency
»Same on every equipment
–
–
Interface port 1.3.8, port 2.3.4
Channel group 1 mode active
internet
OSPF
STP
Link Aggregation
Resiliency the High Performance Way VCStack approach
Allied Telesis resiliency
Traditional redundancy
Active-Stand by
Active-Active
True Active-Active
Full bandwidth
used all the time
Master
Slave
Master
Slave
Master
Slave
Fully dynamic
load distribution
Easy scalable
bandwidth
Resiliency the Ring Approach in the Carriers Network
Aggregation Layer 3
Easy to configure
10GbE carrier-grade (EPSR)
Access Layer 2
Subscriber
Affordable Cost
Fast sub-50ms failover to traffic
The Ring in the Video Surveillance
Easy to configure
10GbE carrier-grade (EPSR)
Affordable Cost
Fast sub-50ms failover to traffic
Resiliency Everywhere
LAG
LAG
LAG
Web Servers
INTERNET
LAG
LAG
LAG
App Servers
DB Servers
Secure Router
LAG
LAG
LAG
Managed Switch
Resiliency in internet access
Managed Switch
Resiliency in the
Data center
Resiliency in Hotels
Thank you
Americas Headquarters | 19800 North Creek Parkway | Suite 100 | Bothell | WA 98011 | USA | T: +1 800 424 4284 | F: +1 425 481 3895
Asia-Pacific Headquarters | 11 Tai Seng Link | Singapore | 534182 | T: +65 6383 3832 | F: +65 6383 3830
EMEA Headquarters | Via Motta 24 | 6830 Chiasso | Switzerland | T: +41 91 69769.00 | F: +41 91 69769.11
© 2011 Allied Telesis Inc. All rights reserved. Information in this document is subject to change without notice. All company names, logos, and product designs that are trademarks or registered trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
Download PDF