Reebok | Competitor Rt 5.1 Treadmill | User`s manual | Reebok Competitor Rt 5.1 Treadmill User`s manual

www.reebokfitness.com
Model No. RBTL59211.0
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the space
above for reference.
Serial Number
Decal
QUESTIONS?
If you have questions, or if parts
are damaged or missing, DO NOT
CONTACT THE STORE; please
contact Customer Care.
IMPORTANT: Please register this
product (see the limited warranty
on the back cover of this manual)
before contacting Customer Care.
CALL TOLL-FREE:
1-877-994-4999
Mon.–Fri. 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MT
Sat. 8 a.m.–4 p.m. MT
ON THE WEB:
www.reebokservice.com
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Save this manual
for future reference.
USER’S MANUAL
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7
OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 24
TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25
EXERCISE GUIDELINES. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 28
PART LIST. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 30
EXPLODED DRAWING. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 32
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the locations of the
warning decals. If a decal is missing or illegible, call the telephone number on the
front cover of this manual and request a
free replacement decal. Apply the decal
in the location shown. Note: The decals
may not be shown at actual size.
REEBOK and the Vector Logo
are registered trademarks and service marks of Reebok. This product is
manufactured and distributed under license from Reebok International.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and
instructions in this manual and all warnings on your treadmill before using your treadmill. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of
this product.
1.Before beginning any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over age 35 or persons with
pre-existing health problems.
other electrical devices, except for low-power
devices such as cell phone chargers, into
the surge suppressor or into an outlet on the
same circuit.
2.It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of this treadmill are adequately
informed of all warnings and precautions.
12.Use only a surge suppressor that meets all of
the specifications described on page 16. To
purchase a surge suppressor, see your local
REEBOK dealer, call the telephone number
on the front cover of this manual, or see your
local electronics store.
3. Use the treadmill only as described.
4.Keep the treadmill indoors, away from moisture and dust. Do not put the treadmill in a
garage or covered patio, or near water.
13.Failure to use a properly functioning surge
suppressor could result in damage to the
control system of the treadmill. If the control
system is damaged, the walking belt may
slow, accelerate, or stop unexpectedly, which
may result in a fall and serious injury.
5.Place the treadmill on a level surface, with
at least 8 ft. (2.4 m) of clearance behind it
and 2 ft. (0.6 m) on each side. Do not place
the treadmill on any surface that blocks air
openings. To protect the floor or carpet from
damage, place a mat under the treadmill.
14.Keep the power cord and the surge suppressor away from heated surfaces.
6.Do not operate the treadmill where aerosol
products are used or where oxygen is being
administered.
15.Never move the walking belt while the power
is turned off. Do not operate the treadmill if
the power cord or plug is damaged, or if the
treadmill is not working properly. (See TROUBLESHOOTING on page 25 if the treadmill is
not working properly.)
7.Keep children under age 12 and pets away
from the treadmill at all times.
8.The treadmill should be used only by persons weighing 300 lbs. (136 kg) or less.
16.Read, understand, and test the emergency
stop procedure before using the treadmill (see
HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 18).
9.Never allow more than one person on the
treadmill at a time.
17.Never start the treadmill while you are standing on the walking belt. Always hold the
handrails while using the treadmill.
10.Wear appropriate exercise clothes while using the treadmill. Do not wear loose clothes
that could become caught in the treadmill.
Athletic support clothes are recommended
for both men and women. Always wear athletic shoes. Never use the treadmill with bare
feet, wearing only stockings, or in sandals.
18.The treadmill is capable of high speeds. Adjust the speed in small increments to avoid
sudden jumps in speed.
19.The heart rate monitor is not a medical
device. Various factors, including the user’s
movement, may affect the accuracy of heart
rate readings. The heart rate monitor is intended only as an exercise aid in determining
heart rate trends in general.
11.Plug the power cord into a surge suppressor
(not included), and plug the surge suppressor into an appropriate outlet (see page 16).
To avoid overloading the circuit, do not plug
3
DANGER:
20.Never leave the treadmill unattended while
it is running. Always remove the key, unplug
the power cord, and press the power switch
into the off position when the treadmill is not
in use. (See the drawing on page 5 for the
location of the power switch.)
25.
Always unplug the power
cord immediately after use, before cleaning the treadmill, and before performing the
maintenance and adjustment procedures
described in this manual. Never remove the
motor hood unless instructed to do so by an
authorized service representative. Servicing other than the procedures in this manual
should be performed by an authorized service representative only.
21.Do not attempt to raise, lower, or move the
treadmill until it is properly assembled. (See
ASSEMBLY on page 7, and HOW TO FOLD
AND MOVE THE TREADMILL on page 24.)
You must be able to safely lift 45 lbs. (20 kg)
to raise, lower, or move the treadmill.
26.This treadmill is intended for home use only.
Do not use this treadmill in a commercial,
rental, or institutional setting.
22.When folding or moving the treadmill, make
sure that the storage latch is holding the
frame securely in the storage position.
27.Over exercising may result in serious injury
or death. If you feel faint or if you experience
pain while exercising, stop immediately and
cool down.
23.Never insert any object into any opening on
the treadmill.
24.Inspect and properly tighten all parts of the
treadmill regularly.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
4
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the revolutionary
REEBOK® COMPETITOR RT 5.1 treadmill. The
COMPETITOR RT 5.1 treadmill offers an impressive selection of features designed to make your
workouts at home more enjoyable and effective. And
when you’re not exercising, the unique treadmill can
be folded up, requiring less than half the floor space of
other treadmills.
reading this manual, please see the front cover of this
manual. To help us assist you, please note the product
model number and serial number before contacting us.
The model number and the location of the serial number decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.
Before reading further, please review the drawing
below and familiarize yourself with the labeled parts.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before using the treadmill. If you have questions after
Console
Length: 5 ft. 10 in. (178 cm)
Width: 2 ft. 10 in. (86 cm)
Tray
Heart Rate Monitor
Handrail
Upright
Key/Clip
Walking Belt
Power Switch
Foot Rail
Power Cord
Platform Cushion
Idler Roller
Adjustment Screws
5
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART
Use the drawings below to identify small parts used for assembly. The number in parentheses below each drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number following the key
number is the quantity used for assembly. Note: If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see if it is preattached. Extra hardware may be included.
#10 Star
Washer (12)–2
5/16" Star
Washer (13)–8
5/16" Flat
Washer (108)–4
3/8" Nut (10)–5
#8 x 1/2" Screw
(16)–18
#10 x 3/4" Screw
(4)–2
1/4" x 1/2"
Screw (3)–4
5/16" x 1"
Screw (5)–4
5/16" x 1 1/4"
Bolt (2)–2
3/8" Star
Washer (11)–6
#10 x 3/4" Flat
Head Screw (109)–2
#8 x 3/4" Screw
(1)–2
6
#8 x 1" Tek Screw
(6)–4
3/8" x 2" Bolt (9)–5
3/8" x 4" Screw (7)–4
3/8" x 1 1/2"
Screw (8)–2
Base Foot
Spacer (92)–2
ASSEMBLY
• T
o hire a service technician to assemble this
product in your home, call 1-800-445-2480.
• To identify small parts, see page 6.
•Assembly requires the following tools:
•Assembly requires two persons.
the included hex key
one adjustable wrench
•Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing
materials until you finish all assembly steps.
one Phillips screwdriver
•The underside of the walking belt is coated with
high-performance lubricant. After shipping, there
may be some lubricant on top of the walking belt
or on the shipping carton. This is normal. If there
is lubricant on top of the walking belt, wipe it off
with a soft cloth and a mild, non-abrasive cleaner.
one pair of scissors
To avoid damaging parts, do not use power tools.
1.
Make sure that the power cord is unplugged.
1
Hole
With the help of a second person, carefully tip
the treadmill onto its left side. Partially fold the
Frame (53) so that the treadmill is more stable;
do not fully fold the Frame yet.
88
89
6
Cut the shipping tie securing the Upright Wire
(88) to the Base (91). Locate a plastic tie in the
indicated hole in the Base, and use the tie to pull
the Upright Wire out of the hole.
91
53
Attach two Base Feet (89) to the Base (91) in the
locations shown with two #8 x 1" Tek Screws (6)
and two Base Foot Spacers (92).
92
89 6
89
Then, attach the other two Base Feet (89) with
two #8 x 1" Tek Screws (6).
6
92
7
89
6
2.
See the inset drawing. Cut the plastic tie near
the Upright Wire (88).
2
Plastic Tie
Attach a Wheel (93) to the Base (91) with a 3/8"
x 2" Bolt (9) and a 3/8" Nut (10). Do not overtighten the Nut; the Wheel must turn freely.
110
Press a Base Cap (110) into the Base (91).
9
91
93
10
Cut
88
3.Identify the Right Upright (81), which is marked
with a “Right” sticker. Hold the Right Upright
near the Base (91) as shown.
3
See the inset drawing. Tie the wire tie in the
Right Upright (81) securely around the end of
the Upright Wire (88). Then, pull the other end
of the wire tie until the Upright Wire is routed
through the Right Upright.
81
88
Wire Tie
88
91
81
88
8
Wire
Tie
4.Hold the Right Upright (81) against the Base
(91). Be careful not to pinch the Upright Wire
(88). Insert two 3/8" x 4" Screws (7) and a 3/8" x
1 1/2" Screw (8) with three 3/8" Star Washers
(11) into the Right Upright.
4
7
81
8
11
11
Partially tighten the 3/8" x 4" Screws (7) until
the heads of the Screws touch the Right Upright
(81); do not fully tighten the Screws yet.
Partially tighten the 3/8" x 1 1/2" Screw (8).
88
91
5.With the help of a second person, carefully tip
the treadmill onto its right side. Partially fold the
Frame (53) so that the treadmill is more stable;
do not fully fold the Frame yet.
5
110
Attach a Wheel (93) to the Base (91) with a 3/8"
x 2" Bolt (9) and a 3/8" Nut (10). Do not overtighten the Nut; the Wheel must turn freely.
9
Press a Base Cap (110) into the Base (91).
91
93
9
10
53
6.Hold the Left Upright (80) against the Base (91).
Insert two 3/8" x 4" Screws (7) and a 3/8" x
1 1/2" Screw (8) with three 3/8" Star Washers
(11) into the Left Upright.
6
ith the help of a second person, tip the treadW
mill so that the Base (91) is flat on the floor.
7.Identify the Left Base Cover (86) and the Right
Base Cover (87), which are marked with stickers. Slide the Left Base Cover onto the Left
Upright (80). Slide the Right Base Cover onto
the Right Upright (81).
11
11
Partially tighten the 3/8" x 4" Screws (7) until the
heads of the Screws touch the Left Upright (80);
do not fully tighten the Screws yet. Partially
tighten the 3/8" x 1 1/2" Screw (8).
80
8
7
91
7
78
80
81
86
Identify the Left Upright Cover (78) and the
Right Upright Cover (79), which are marked with
stickers. Slide the Left Upright Cover onto the
Left Upright (80). Slide the Right Upright Cover
onto the Right Upright (81).
79
87
8.Cut the plastic ties in the Left Handrail (84) and
the Right Handrail (85). If necessary, press the
5/16" Cage Nuts (31) back into place.
8
84
31
Tie
Identify the Right Handrail (85), which is marked
with a "Right" sticker, and hold it near the
Right Upright (81). Insert the Upright Wire (88)
through the bracket on the bottom of the Right
Handrail. Pull the Upright Wire out of the end of
the Right Handrail.
88
85
Tie
31
81
10
9.Attach the Right Handrail (85) to the Right
Upright (81) with two 5/16" x 1" Screws (5), two
5/16" Star Washers (13), and a 5/16" x 1 1/4"
Bolt (2). Do not fully tighten the Screws and
Bolt yet.
9
84
13
Attach the Left Handrail (84) in the same
way.
2
5
5
80
13
85
2
81
10.Set the console assembly face down on a soft
surface to avoid scratching the console assembly. Remove the two Screws (A). Next, lift off the
Crossbar (107). Discard the two Screws.
10
3
Console
Assembly
Remove and save the four 1/4" x 1/2" Screws
(3). They will be used in step 13.
A
3
107
11.IMPORTANT: To avoid damaging the
Crossbar (107), do not use power tools and
do not overtighten the #10 x 3/4" Screws (4)
or the #10 x 3/4" Flat Head Screws (109).
11
109
84
Orient the Crossbar (107) as shown. Attach the
Crossbar to the Handrails (84, 85) with two #10
x 3/4" Flat Head Screws (109), two #10 x 3/4"
Screws (4), and two #10 Star Washers (12) as
shown. Start all four Screws, and then tighten
them.
4
12
107
109
4
12
85
11
12.With the help of a second person, hold the console assembly near the Right Handrail (85).
12
Connect the Upright Wire (88) to the console
wire. See the inset drawing. The connectors
should slide together easily and snap into
place. If they do not, turn one connector and try
again. IF YOU DO NOT CONNECT THE CONNECTORS PROPERLY, THE CONSOLE MAY
BECOME DAMAGED WHEN YOU TURN ON
THE POWER. Remove the wire tie from the
Upright Wire.
Console
Assembly
Console
Wire
88
Wire
Tie
85
13.Set the console assembly on the Left Handrail
(84) and the Right Handrail (85). Be careful not
to pinch any wires. Insert the excess Upright
Wire (not shown) into the Right Handrail.
Attach the console assembly with six #8 x 1/2"
Screws (16), four 1/4" x 1/2" Screws (3), four
5/16" Flat Washers (108), and four 5/16" Star
Washers (13) as shown. Start all ten Screws
and then tighten them.
Console
Wire
88
13
Console
Assembly
85
13
108
See step 9. Fully tighten the four 5/16" x 1"
Screws (5) and the two 5/16" x 1 1/4" Bolts (2).
3
12
84
13
108
16
16
16
16
3
14.Firmly tighten the four 3/8" x 4" Screws (7) and
the two 3/8" x 1 1/2" Screws (8) (only one side is
shown).
14
Slide the Left Base Cover (86) and the Right
Base Cover (87) downward.
86
87
8
7
15.Slide the Left Handrail Cover (83) onto the Left
Handrail (84). Slide the Right Handrail Cover
(55) onto the Right Handrail (85). Attach the
Handrail Covers with two #8 x 1/2" Screws (16).
15
55
85
16
83
16
13
84
16.Hold the Left Upright Cover (78) against the
console assembly. Align the holes in the Left
Upright Cover with the holes in the Left Upright
(80). Attach the Left Upright Cover with three #8
x 1/2" Screws (16).
16
ttach the Right Upright Cover (79) to the
A
Right Upright (81) in the same way.
79
16
Console
Assembly
16
81
17.Attach the Left Tray (101) and the Right Tray
(102) to the console assembly with four #8 x 1/2"
Screws (16).
80
17
102
101
16
16
14
78
Console
Assembly
16
16
18.Raise the Frame (53) to the position shown.
Have a second person hold the Frame until
this step is completed.
18
53
Orient the Storage Latch (52) so that the large
barrel and the latch knob are oriented as shown.
Attach the Latch Bracket (51) and Storage Latch
(52) to the Base (91) with two 3/8" x 2" Bolts (9)
and two 3/8" Nuts (10).
10
52
Latch
Knob
Attach the upper end of the Storage Latch (52)
to the Frame (53) with a 3/8" x 2" Bolt (9) and a
3/8" Nut (10).
9
Large
Barrel
Lower
the Frame (53) (see HOW TO LOWER
THE TREADMILL FOR USE on page 24).
51 91
10
9
19.Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the treadmill. To protect the floor or carpet, place a mat under the treadmill. Note: Extra hardware may be included. Keep the included hex keys in a
secure place; one of the hex keys is used to adjust the walking belt (see pages 26 and 27).
15
OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT
HOW TO CONNECT THE POWER CORD
nominal 120-volt circuit capable of carrying 15 or
more amps. To avoid overloading the circuit, do
not plug other electrical devices, except for lowpower devices such as cell phone chargers, into
the surge suppressor or into an outlet on the same
circuit. IMPORTANT: The treadmill is not compatible with GFCI-equipped outlets and may not be
compatible with AFCI-equipped outlets.
Use a Surge Suppressor
Your treadmill, like other electronic equipment, can be
damaged by sudden voltage changes in your home’s
power. Voltage surges, spikes, and noise interference
can result from weather conditions or from other appliances being turned on or off. To decrease the risk of
damaging the treadmill, always use a surge suppressor with the treadmill. To purchase a surge
suppressor, see precaution 12 on page 3.
1
Grounded Outlet
Grounding Pin
Use only a surge suppressor that is UL 1449 listed
as a transient voltage surge suppressor (TVSS). The
surge suppressor must have a UL suppressed voltage
rating of 400 volts or less and a minimum surge dissipation of 450 joules. The surge suppressor must also
be electrically rated for 120 volts AC and 15 amps.
There must be a monitoring light on the surge suppressor to indicate whether it is functioning properly.
Failure to use a properly functioning surge suppressor could result in damage to the control system of the treadmill and serious injury to users.
Grounding Pin
Surge
Suppressor
Plug in the Power Cord
A temporary
adapter may
be used to
connect the
surge suppressor to a
2-pole receptacle if a properly grounded
outlet is not
available.
The treadmill must be grounded. If it should malfunction or break down, grounding provides a path of
least resistance for electric current to reduce the risk
of electric shock. The treadmill power cord has a plug
with a grounding pin (see drawing 1 on this page).
DANGER: Improper connection
of the power cord increases the risk of electric shock. Do not modify the plug—if it will
not fit an outlet, have a proper outlet installed
by a qualified electrician. If you are unsure
whether the treadmill is properly grounded,
contact a qualified electrician.
2
2-pole Receptacle
Adapter
Lug
Metal
Screw
The lug or wire extending from the adapter must
be connected with a metal screw to a permanent
ground such as a properly grounded outlet box cover.
Some 2-pole receptacle outlet box covers are not
grounded. Before using an adapter, contact a qualified electrician to determine whether the outlet box
cover is grounded. The temporary adapter should
be used only until a properly grounded outlet can
be installed by a qualified electrician.
Plug the power cord into a surge suppressor, and plug
the surge suppressor into an appropriate outlet that is
properly installed and grounded in accordance with all
local codes and ordinances. The outlet must be on a
16
CONSOLE DIAGRAM
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
You can even listen to your favorite workout music or
audio books with the console’s stereo sound system
while you exercise.
The treadmill console offers an impressive array of
features designed to make your workouts more effective and enjoyable. When you use the manual mode,
you can change the speed and incline of the treadmill
with the touch of a button. As you exercise, the console will display instant exercise feedback. You can
even measure your heart rate using the handgrip heart
rate monitor.
To turn on the power, see page 18. To use the manual mode, see page 18. To use an onboard workout, see page 20. To use the weight loss center, see
page 21. To use an iFit workout, see page 22. To
use the information mode, see page 23. To use the
stereo sound system, see page 23.
In addition, the console features the weight loss center
and sixteen onboard workouts—five timed workouts,
seven calorie workouts, and four distance workouts.
Each workout automatically controls the speed and
incline of the treadmill as it guides you through an effective exercise session.
Note: The console can display speed and distance in
either miles or kilometers. To find which unit of measurement is selected, see THE INFORMATION MODE
on page 23. For simplicity, all instructions in this manual refer to miles.
IMPORTANT: If there are sheets of plastic on the
console, remove the plastic. To prevent damage
to the walking platform, wear clean athletic shoes
while using the treadmill. The first time you use
the treadmill, observe the alignment of the walking
belt, and center the walking belt if necessary (see
page 27).
The console also features the iFit interactive workout system. The iFit system accepts iFit cards with
workouts that help you achieve specific fitness goals.
For example, lose unwanted pounds with the 8-week
Weight Loss workout. iFit workouts automatically control the treadmill. iFit cards are available separately. To
purchase iFit cards at any time, go to www.iFit.com
or call the telephone number on the front cover of
this manual. iFit cards are also available at select
stores.
ETRB59211
(RBTL59211)
17
HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
IMPORTANT: If the treadmill has been exposed to
cold temperatures, allow it to warm to room temperature before turning on the power. If you do not
do this, you may damage the console displays or
other electrical components.
1.Insert the key into the console.
Plug in the power cord (see
page 16). Next, locate the
power switch on the treadmill frame near the power
cord. Press the power
switch into the reset
position.
If the manual mode is not already selected, press
the Manual Control button on the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER at the left.
2.Select the manual mode.
3. Start the walking belt.
Reset
To start the walking belt, press the Start button, the
Speed increase button, or one of the numbered
Quick Speed buttons.
IMPORTANT: The console features a display demo
mode, designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a store. If the displays light as soon as
you plug in the power cord and press the power
switch into the reset position, the demo mode is
turned on. To turn off the demo mode, hold down
the Stop button for a few seconds. If the displays
remain lit, see THE INFORMATION MODE on page
23 to turn off the demo mode.
Next, stand on the
foot rails of the
treadmill. Find the
Key
clip attached to the
Clip
key and slide the clip
onto the waistband of
your clothes. Then,
insert the key into
the console. After a
moment, the displays
will light. IMPORTANT: In an emergency, the key can
be pulled from the console, causing the walking
belt to slow to a stop. Test the clip by carefully taking a few steps backward; if the key is not pulled
from the console, adjust the position of the clip.
If you press the Start button or the Speed increase
button, the walking belt will begin to move at 1
mph. As you exercise, change the speed of the
walking belt as desired by pressing the Speed increase and decrease buttons. Each time you press
one of the buttons, the speed setting will change
by 0.1 mph; if you hold down the button, the speed
setting will change in increments of 0.5 mph. Note:
After you press the button, it may take a moment
for the walking belt to reach the selected speed
setting.
If you press one of the numbered Quick Speed buttons, the walking belt will gradually change speed
until it reaches the selected speed setting.
To stop the walking belt, press the Stop button.
The time will begin to flash in the display. To restart the walking belt, press the Start button or the
Speed increase button.
4. Change the incline of the treadmill as desired.
To change the incline of the treadmill, press the
Incline increase or decrease button or one of the
numbered Quick Incline buttons. Each time you
press one of the buttons, the treadmill will gradually
adjust to the selected incline setting.
ETRB59211
(RBTL59211)
18
5.Follow your progress with the displays.
To measure
your heart
rate, stand on
the foot rails
and hold the
pulse bar with
your palms on
the metal conContacts
tacts; avoid
moving your
hands. When
your pulse is detected, several dashes will appear
and then your heart rate will be shown. For the
most accurate heart rate reading, continue to
hold the contacts for about 15 seconds.
The matrix—When
you select the manual
mode, the matrix will
display a track that represents 1/4 mile (400­
m). As you exercise,
the indicators around
the track will appear in succession until the entire
track appears. The track will then disappear and
the indicators will again begin to appear in
succession.
The left display—The
left display will show
the elapsed time, the
incline of the treadmill,
and the approximate
number of calories you
have burned for a few
seconds each. Press the left Display button until
the display shows the information that you are most
interested in viewing. Note: When some workouts
are selected, the display will show the time remaining in the workout instead of the elapsed time.
7. Turn on the fan if desired.
The fan features multiple
speed settings. Press
the fan increase or decrease button to select a
fan speed or to turn off
the fan. Note: If the fan
is on when the walking
belt is stopped, the fan
will turn off automatically
after a few minutes.
The right display—
The right display will
show the distance that
you have walked or run
and the speed of the
walking belt for a few
seconds each. Press
the right Display button until the display shows the
information that you are most interested in viewing.
The display will also show your heart rate when
you use the handgrip heart rate monitor (see step
6).
Decrease
Increase
8.When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
Step onto the foot rails, press the Stop button, and
adjust the incline of the treadmill to the lowest
setting. The incline must be at the lowest setting or you may damage the treadmill when you
fold it to the storage position. Next, remove the
key from the console and put it in a secure place.
When you are finished using the treadmill, press
the power switch into the off position and unplug
the power cord. IMPORTANT: If you do not do
this, the treadmill’s electrical components may
wear prematurely.
o reset the console, press the Stop button, reT
move the key, and then reinsert the key.
6. Measure your heart rate if desired.
Before using the handgrip heart rate monitor, remove the sheets of plastic from the metal contacts
on the pulse bar. In addition, make sure that your
hands are clean.
19
HOW TO USE AN ONBOARD WORKOUT
grammed for the next segment, the new speed and/
or incline setting will flash in the displays for a few
seconds. The treadmill will automatically adjust to
the new speed and/or incline setting.
1. Insert the key into the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 18.
The workout will continue in this way until the last
segment of the profile flashes in the display and the
last segment ends. The walking belt will then slow
to a stop.
2. Select an onboard workout.
To select an onboard workout, press the Timed
button, the Calories button, or the Distance button
repeatedly until the desired workout appears in the
display.
If the speed or incline setting is too high or too low
at any time during the workout, you can manually override the setting by pressing the Speed or
Incline buttons; however, when the next segment
of the workout begins, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the speed and incline settings for the next segment.
When you select an onboard workout, the displays
will show the maximum incline, the maximum
speed, and the duration of the workout. In addition,
a profile of the speed settings of the workout will
appear in the matrix. If you select a distance workout, the distance will appear instead of the profile.
3. Start the workout.
ress the Start button or the Speed increase button
P
to start the workout. A moment after you press the
button, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the
first speed and incline settings of the workout. Hold
the handrails and begin walking.
Each workout is divided into segments. One speed
setting and one incline setting are programmed for
each segment. Note: The same speed setting and/
or incline setting may be programmed for consecutive segments.
During a timed workout
Current Segment
or a calorie workout, the
profile will show your
progress. The flashing
segment of the profile
represents the current
segment of the workout.
The height of the flashing segment indicates the
speed setting for the current segment.
To stop the workout at any time, press the Stop
button. The time will begin to flash in the display.
To resume the workout, press the Start button or
the Speed increase button. The walking belt will
begin to move at 1 mph. When the next segment of
the workout begins, the treadmill will automatically
adjust to the speed and incline settings for the next
segment.
4. Follow your progress with the displays.
See step 5 on page 19.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 6 on page 19.
6. Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 7 on page 19.
7. W
hen you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
At the end of each segment, a series of tones will
sound. If a new speed and/or incline setting is pro-
20
See step 8 on page 19.
HOW TO USE THE WEIGHT LOSS CENTER
4.
Follow your progress with the displays.
1.Insert the key into the console.
See step 5 on page 19.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 18.
Note: The calorie goal is an estimate of the
number of calories that you will burn during
the workout. The actual number of calories that
you burn will depend on your metabolic rate. In
addition, if you manually change the speed or
incline of the treadmill during the workout, the
number of calories you burn will be affected.
2.
Select a weight loss workout.
To select a weight loss workout, press the 200
Cals button, the 300 Cals button, the 400 Cals
button, or the 500 Cals button. When you select
a weight loss workout, the displays will show the
maximum incline and speed of the workout and the
approximate number of calories you will burn during the workout.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 6 on page 19.
If you have not entered your weight, press the Wt.
increase and decrease buttons repeatedly to enter
your weight.
6. Turn on the fan if desired.
Each weight loss workout is divided into segments.
One speed setting and one incline setting are
programmed for each segment. Note: The same
speed and/or incline setting may be programmed
for consecutive segments.
7. W
hen you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
3.Start the walking belt.
The weight loss workout will function in the same
way as a distance workout (see step 3 on page 20).
21
See step 7 on page 19.
See step 8 on page 19.
HOW TO USE AN IFIT WORKOUT
the button, the treadmill will automatically adjust to
the first speed and incline settings of the workout.
Hold the handrails and begin walking.
To purchase iFit cards at any time, go to www.iFit.com
or call the telephone number on the front cover of this
manual. iFit cards are also available at select stores.
During the workout, the voice of a personal trainer
will guide you through the workout.
1.Insert the key into the console.
If the speed or incline setting for the current segment is too high or too low, you can manually override the setting by pressing the Speed or Incline
buttons; however, when the next segment begins, the treadmill will automatically adjust to
the speed and incline settings for the next
segment.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 18.
2.
Insert an iFit card and select a workout.
o use an iFit workout, insert an iFit card into the
T
iFit slot; make sure that the iFit card is oriented so
the metal contacts are face-down and are inserted
into the iFit slot. When the iFit card is correctly inserted, the iFit logo will light up.
iFit Card
To stop the workout at any time, press the Stop
button. To restart the workout, press the Start button or the Speed increase button. The walking belt
will begin to move at 1 mph. When the next segment of the workout begins, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the speed and incline settings
for the next segment.
iFit Slot
4. Follow your progress with the displays.
iFit Logo
See step 5 on page 19.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
Next, select an iFit workout by pressing the iFit
increase and decrease buttons next to the iFit slot.
When you select an iFit workout, the displays will
show the maximum incline and speed of the workout and the approximate number of calories you
will burn during the workout.
See step 6 on page 19.
6. Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 7 on page 19.
7. W
hen you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
Each iFit workout is divided into several segments.
One speed setting and one incline setting are
programmed for each segment. Note: The same
speed and/or incline setting may be programmed
for consecutive segments.
See step 8 on page 19.
CAUTION: Always remove iFit cards from the
iFit slot when you are not using them.
3. Start the walking belt.
Press the Start button or the Speed increase button to start the workout. A moment after you press
22
THE INFORMATION MODE
An "E" for English miles or
an "M" for metric kilometers will appear in the right
display. Press the Speed
increase button to change
the unit of measurement if
desired.
The console features an information mode that keeps
track of the total distance that the walking belt has
moved and the total number of hours that the treadmill
has been used. The information mode also allows you
to select miles or kilometers to measure distance, and
to turn on and turn off the display demo mode.
To exit the information mode, remove the key from the
console.
To select the information mode, hold down the Stop
button while inserting the key into the console and then
release the Stop button. When the information mode is
selected, the following information will be shown:
HOW TO USE THE STEREO SOUND SYSTEM
The left display will show
the total number of hours
that the treadmill has been
used.
To play music or audio books through the console’s
stereo speakers, you must connect your MP3 player,
CD player, or other personal audio player to the console through the audio jack.
Plug one end of your audio wire into the audio jack
on the console. Plug the other end into a jack on your
MP3 player, CD player, or other personal audio player.
Make sure that your audio wire is fully inserted.
The right display will show
the total number of miles or
kilometers that the walking
belt has moved.
Next, press the play button
on your MP3 player, CD
player, or other personal
audio player. Adjust the volume on your personal audio
player or press the volume
increase and decrease buttons on the console.
Press the Stop button
again to view the following information:
The console features a display demo mode, designed
to be used if the treadmill
is displayed in a store.
While the demo mode is
turned on, the console will
function normally when
you plug in the power cord, press the power switch into
the reset position, and insert the key into the console.
However, when you remove the key, the displays will
remain lit, although the buttons will not function. If the
demo mode is turned on, a "d" will appear in the left
display while the information mode is selected. To turn
on or turn off the demo mode, press the Speed decrease button.
Decrease
Increase
If you are using a personal CD player and the CD
skips, set the CD player on the floor or another flat surface and not on the console.
23
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL
HOW TO FOLD THE TREADMILL
HOW TO MOVE THE TREADMILL
To avoid damaging the treadmill, adjust the incline
to the lowest position before you fold the treadmill.
Then, remove the key and unplug the power cord.
CAUTION: You must be able to safely lift 45 lbs. (20
kg) to raise, lower, or move the treadmill.
efore moving the treadmill, fold it as described at the
B
left. CAUTION: Make sure that the latch knob is
locked in the storage position. Moving the treadmill
may require two people.
1. Hold the frame and one of the handrails, and place
one foot against a wheel.
1. Hold the metal frame firmly in the location shown
by the arrow below. CAUTION: Do not hold the
frame by the plastic foot rails. Bend your legs
and keep your back straight.
1
1
Frame
Handrail
Frame
Wheel
2. Pull back on the handrail until the treadmill will roll
on the wheels, and carefully move it to the desired
location. CAUTION: Do not move the treadmill
without tipping it back, do not pull on the frame,
and do not move the treadmill over an uneven
surface.
2.Raise the frame until the latch knob locks in the
storage position. CAUTION: Make sure that the
latch knob locks.
2
3. Place one foot against a wheel, and carefully lower
the treadmill.
Frame
HOW TO LOWER THE TREADMILL FOR USE
1.
See drawing 2. Hold the upper end of the treadmill frame with your right hand. Then, pull the latch
knob to the left. IMPORTANT: Do not turn the
latch knob. If necessary, push the frame forward
slightly. Pivot the frame downward a few inches,
and release the latch knob.
Latch
Knob
2. S
ee drawing 1 at the left. Hold the metal frame
firmly with both hands, and lower it to the floor.
CAUTION: Do not hold the frame by the plastic
foot rails, and do not drop the frame. Bend your
legs and keep your back straight.
To protect the floor or carpet, place a mat under the
treadmill. Keep the treadmill out of direct sunlight.
Do not leave the treadmill in the storage position in
temperatures above 85° F (30° C).
24
TROUBLESHOOTING
Most treadmill problems can be solved by following
the simple steps below. Find the symptom that
applies, and follow the steps listed. If further assistance is needed, see the front cover of this
manual.
d.If the treadmill still will not run, please see the front
cover of this manual.
SYMPTOM: The power does not turn on
a.The console features a display demo mode, designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a
store. If the displays remain lit when you remove
the key, the demo mode is turned on. To turn off
the demo mode, hold down the Stop button for a
few seconds. If the displays are still lit, see THE
INFORMATION MODE on page 23 to turn off the
demo mode.
SYMPTOM: The console displays remain lit when
you remove the key from the console
a.Make sure that the power cord is plugged into a
surge suppressor, and that the surge suppressor
is plugged into a properly grounded outlet (see
page 16). Use only a surge suppressor that meets
all of the specifications described on page 16.
IMPORTANT: The treadmill is not compatible
with GFCI-equipped outlets and may not be
compatible with AFCI-equipped outlets.
SYMPTOM: The displays of the console do not
function properly
b.
After the power cord has been plugged in, make
sure that the key is inserted into the console.
a.
Remove the key from the console and UNPLUG
THE POWER CORD. With the help of a second
person, carefully tip down the Uprights (80, 81).
There may be three #8 x 2" Screws (15) in the
bottom of the Belly Pan (73). If there are, remove
them. Note: A Phillips screwdriver with a shaft at
least 5 in. (13 cm) long is required.
c.Check the power switch located on the treadmill
frame near the power cord. If the switch protrudes
as shown, the switch has tripped. To reset the
power switch, wait for five minutes and then press
the switch back in.
a
c
Tripped
80
Reset
73
81
SYMPTOM: The power turns off during use
a.Check the power switch (see the drawing above).
If the switch has tripped, wait for five minutes and
then press the switch back in.
15
15
b.Make sure that the power cord is plugged in. If the
power cord is plugged in, unplug it, wait for five
minutes, and then plug it back in.
Then, raise the Uprights (80, 81).
c.Remove the key from the console, and then
reinsert it.
25
Remove the three #8 x 3/4" Screws (1) and carefully pivot the Motor Hood (61) off.
begin calibrating, press the Stop button again, and
then press the Incline increase or decrease button
again. When the incline is calibrated, remove the
key from the console.
1
SYMPTOM: The walking belt slows when walked on
61
a.
Use only a surge suppressor that meets all of the
specifications described on page 16.
b.If the walking belt is overtightened, treadmill performance may decrease and the walking belt may
become damaged. Remove the key and UNPLUG
THE POWER CORD. Using the hex key, turn both
idler roller screws counterclockwise, 1/4 of a turn.
When the walking belt is properly tightened, you
should be able to lift each edge of the walking belt
2 to 3 in. (5 to 7 cm) off the walking platform. Be
careful to keep the walking belt centered. Then,
plug in the power cord, insert the key, and run the
treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat until the walking belt is properly tightened.
Locate the Reed Switch (71) and the Magnet (48)
on the left side of the Pulley (49). Turn the Pulley
until the Magnet is aligned with the Reed Switch.
Make sure that the gap between the Magnet and
the Reed Switch is about 1/8 in. (3 mm). If necessary, loosen the #8 x 3/4" Truss Head Screw (17),
move the Reed Switch slightly, and then retighten
the Screw. Reattach the Motor Hood (not shown)
with the #8 x 3/4" Screws. Reattach the #8 x 2"
Screws, if necessary. Run the treadmill for a few
minutes to check for a correct speed reading.
1/8 in.
17
71
Top
View
b
2–3 in.
48
Idler Roller Screws
49
c.
Your treadmill features a walking belt coated with
high-performance lubricant. IMPORTANT: Never
apply silicone spray or other substances to the
walking belt or the walking platform unless instructed to do so by an authorized service representative. Such substances may deteriorate
the walking belt and cause excessive wear. If
you suspect that the walking belt needs more lubricant, see the front cover of this manual.
SYMPTOM: The incline of the treadmill does not
change correctly
a. Hold down the Stop button and the Speed increase
button, insert the key into the console, and then
release the Stop button and the Speed increase
button. Press the Stop button and then press the
Incline increase or decrease button. The treadmill
will automatically rise to the maximum incline level
and then return to the minimum level. This will recalibrate the incline system. If the incline does not
d.If the walking belt still slows when walked on, see
the front cover of this manual.
26
SYMPTOM: The walking belt is off-center or slips
when walked on
b. If the walking belt slips when walked on, first remove the key and UNPLUG THE POWER CORD.
Using the hex key, turn both idler roller screws
clockwise, 1/4 of a turn. When the walking belt is
correctly tightened, you should be able to lift each
edge of the walking belt 2 to 3 in. (5 to 7 cm) off
the walking platform. Be careful to keep the walking belt centered. Then, plug in the power cord,
insert the key, and carefully walk on the treadmill
for a few minutes. Repeat until the walking belt is
properly tightened.
a. If the walking belt is off-center, first remove the
key and UNPLUG THE POWER CORD. If the
walking belt has shifted to the left, use the hex
key to turn the left idler roller screw clockwise 1/2
of a turn; if the walking belt has shifted to the
right, turn the left idler roller screw counterclockwise 1/2 of a turn. Be careful not to overtighten the
walking belt. Then, plug in the power cord, insert
the key, and run the treadmill for a few minutes.
Repeat until the walking belt is centered.
b
a
27
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
Burning Fat—To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
WARNING:
Before beginning this
or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons
over age 35 or persons with pre-existing
health problems.
The heart rate monitor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The heart rate monitor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
Aerobic Exercise—If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic
exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts
of oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic
exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the highest number in your training
zone.
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Warming Up—Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
Training Zone Exercise—Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise—never hold your breath.
Cooling Down—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your muscles
and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your "training zone." The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest
between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each week,
if desired. Remember, the key to success is to make
exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your everyday
life.
28
SUGGESTED STRETCHES
The correct form for several basic stretches is shown at the right. Move slowly as you stretch­—never bounce.
1. Toe Touch Stretch
Stand with your knees bent slightly and slowly bend forward from
your hips. Allow your back and shoulders to relax as you reach down
toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax.
Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Hamstrings, back of knees and back.
1
2. Hamstring Stretch
Sit with one leg extended. Bring the sole of the opposite foot toward
you and rest it against the inner thigh of your extended leg. Reach
toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax.
Repeat 3 times for each leg. Stretches: Hamstrings, lower back and
groin.
2
3. Calf/Achilles Stretch
With one leg in front of the other, reach forward and place your
hands against a wall. Keep your back leg straight and your back foot
flat on the floor. Bend your front leg, lean forward and move your
hips toward the wall. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times
for each leg. To cause further stretching of the achilles tendons,
bend your back leg as well. Stretches: Calves, achilles tendons and
ankles.
3
4
4. Quadriceps Stretch
With one hand against a wall for balance, reach back and grasp one
foot with your other hand. Bring your heel as close to your buttocks
as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times for each
leg. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip muscles.
5. Inner Thigh Stretch
Sit with the soles of your feet together and your knees outward.
Pull your feet toward your groin area as far as possible. Hold for 15
counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip
muscles.
29
5
PART LIST­­
Model No. RBTL59211.0 R0412A
Key No.Qty.
Description
Key No.Qty.
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
#8 x 3/4" Screw
5/16" x 1 1/4" Bolt
1/4" x 1/2" Screw
#10 x 3/4" Screw
5/16" x 1" Screw
#8 x 1" Tek Screw
3/8" x 4" Screw
3/8" x 1 1/2" Screw
3/8" x 2" Bolt
3/8" Nut
3/8" Star Washer
#10 Star Washer
5/16" Star Washer
#8 x 3/4" Tek Screw
#8 x 2" Screw
#8 x 1/2" Screw
#8 x 3/4" Truss Head Screw
#8 x 1 1/2" Screw
5/16" x 1 1/2" Bolt
5/16" x 3 5/8" Bolt
3/8" x 1" Screw
1/4" x 1" Screw
1/4" x 2 1/2" Screw
3/8" x 1 3/4" Bolt
3/8" x 1 1/2" Bolt
3/8" x 3/4" Bolt
#8 x 1/2" Washer Head Screw
#12 x 1 1/4" Screw
1/4" x 3/8" Screw
#8 Belt Guide Screw
5/16" Cage Nut
1/4" Star Washer
3/8" Jam Nut
5/16" Flange Nut
Hood Clip
Roller Ground Wire
#8 x 1" Screw
Foot Rail Decal
Left Foot Rail
Right Foot Rail
Platform Cushion
Caution Decal
Idler Roller
Walking Platform
Belt Guide
Frame Cap
Frame Spacer
Magnet
Drive Roller/Pulley
Walking Belt
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
Latch Bracket
Storage Latch
Frame
Idler Roller Bracket
Right Handrail Cover
Right Rear Foot
Left Rear Foot
Hex Key
5/32" Hex Key
Hood Accent
Motor Hood
Incline Frame
Motor Belt
Drive Motor
Ground Wire
Controller Ground Wire
Power Cord
Grommet
Power Switch
Controller
Reed Switch
Reed Switch Clamp
Belly Pan
Wire Tie
15" Tie
Releasable Tie
8" Tie
Left Upright Cover
Right Upright Cover
Left Upright
Right Upright
Handrail Cap
Left Handrail Cover
Left Handrail
Right Handrail
Left Base Cover
Right Base Cover
Upright Wire
Base Foot
Caution Decal
Base
Base Foot Spacer
Wheel
Incline Motor
Incline Motor Spacer
Not Used
Key Clip
Cable Tie
Console Back
Console
16
2
4
2
4
4
4
2
6
6
6
2
8
5
3
20
11
2
2
2
2
1
2
1
1
2
8
8
2
4
2
1
4
4
3
1
4
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
30
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
4
8
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
2
1
2
2
1
1
0
1
1
1
1
Key No. Qty.
Description
Key No. Qty.
Description
Left Tray
Right Tray
Console Frame
Ground Wire
Console Clamp
Console Back
107
108
109
110
*
Crossbar
5/16" Flat Washer
#10 x 3/4" Flat Head Screw
Base Cap
User’s Manual
101
102
103
104
105
106
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
4
2
2
–
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. For information about ordering replacement parts, see
the back cover of this manual. *These parts are not illustrated.
31
23
18
54
28
27
32
58
17
57
34
43
20
42
28
59
41
23
17
39
17
18
27
17
38
34
30
45
17
56
36
20
28
54
28
53
19
44
34
28
10
40
46
47
28
50
49
17
9
48
41
17
52
30
19
38
28
45
34
10
22
32
28
9
10
46
47
51
9
EXPLODED DRAWING­­ A
Model No. RBTL59211.0 R0412A
EXPLODED DRAWING­­ B
Model No. RBTL59211.0 R0412A
1
35
1
35
1
35
61
60
29
62
27
65
21
63
27
27
64
21
66
16
71
14
74
70
17
14
72
14
75
15
73
77
67
14
15
76
15
33
27
68
69
EXPLODED DRAWING­­ C
Model No. RBTL59211.0 R0412A
13
108
3
84
78
16
16
31
83
82
2
13
13
16
5
3
85
31
55
80
16
82
79
16
8
5
16
11
108
13
2
86
7
88
110
11
33
81
26
90
6
9
88
92
93
10
26
89
91
89
6
33
24
110
11
90
10
6
33
95
8
11
89
94
25
33
7
93
92
89
6
9
34
87
EXPLODED DRAWING­­ D
Model No. RBTL59211.0 R0412A
99
1
97
98
100
1
103
27
16
104
101
1
1
105
37
1
105
37
1
1
16
1
1
109
106
4
12
16
102
107
16
16
16
4
109
16
16
16
12
16
35
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to
provide the following information when contacting us:
• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED DRAWING
near the end of this manual)
LIMITED WARRANTY
IMPORTANT: You must register this product within 30 days of the purchase date to avoid added
fees for service needed under warranty. Go to www.reebokservice.com/registration.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON) warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and
material, under normal use and service conditions. The frame is warranted for a lifetime. The drive motor
is warranted for twenty-five (25) years from the date of purchase. Parts and labor are warranted for one (1)
year from the date of purchase.
This warranty extends only to the original purchaser (customer). ICON’s obligation under this warranty is
limited to repairing or replacing, at ICON’s option, the product through one of its authorized service centers.
All repairs for which warranty claims are made must be preauthorized by ICON. If the product is shipped
to a service center, freight charges to and from the service center will be the customer’s responsibility. If
replacement parts are shipped while the product is under warranty, the customer will be responsible for a
minimal handling charge. For in-home service, the customer will be responsible for a minimal trip charge.
This warranty does not extend to freight damage to the product. This warranty will automatically be voided
if the product is used as a store display model, if the product is purchased or transported outside the USA,
if all instructions in this manual are not followed, if the product is abused or improperly or abnormally used,
or if the product is used for commercial or rental purposes. No other warranty beyond that specifically set
forth above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product; damages with respect to any economic loss, loss of
property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, or costs of removal or installation; or other
consequential damages of any kind. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or
consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to the customer.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties, and any implied warranties of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose are limited in their scope and duration to the terms set
forth herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the
above limitation may not apply to the customer.
This warranty provides specific legal rights; the customer may have other rights that vary from state to state.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc., 1500 S. 1000 W., Logan, UT 84321-9813
Part No. 321454 R0412A
Printed in USA © 2012 ICON IP, Inc.
Download PDF