Ariens 711066 34 in. WAW Side Catcher Bagger for Wide Area Walk Mower-DISCONTINUED Instruction Sheet

Add to My manuals

advertisement

Ariens 711066 34 in. WAW Side Catcher Bagger for Wide Area Walk Mower-DISCONTINUED Instruction Sheet | Manualzz

Instruction Sheet

Kit Number: 71106600

WIDE AREA WALK BAGGER KIT

For use on models:

911403, 911404, 911407, 911408, 911410, 911411

WARNING: FAILURE TO FOLLOW

INSTRUCTIONS could result in personal injury and/or damage to unit.

Read, understand, and follow all safety practices in Owner/Operator Manual before beginning.

Package Contents

Check the contents of your kit for the parts listed below

(Figure 1):

Item Part No.

Qty.

Description

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

01287751

01287851

05958000

06442400

06545500

01326951

00696451

51517700

1 Right Side Reinforcing Bracket*

1 Left Side Reinforcing Bracket*

4 3/8"-16 x 1-1/4" Hex Bolt*

4 Flat Washer*

4 3/8"-16 Nyloc Flange Nut*

1 Bagger Baffle Bracket

2 Push Nut

1 34" Stamped Deck Boot

Assembly

9 03391251

03391351

06215700

1 Bagger Bracket

1 Bagger Brace

2 3/8"-18 x 3/4" Roundhead

Squareneck Bolt

06543100 2 3/8"-18 Locking Top Flange Nut

00914700 24.5" Bulk Trim

10 06537100

11 01241851

2

1

Nyloc Wing Nut

Bagger Frame

12 01180500

13 06400006

1 Grass Bag

4 Washer, Flat Steel .406 x 1.50 x

.245

* These items are used only on models: 911403, 911404,

911407, 911408.

11

12

9

8

1

6

7

2

10

Figure 1

4

13

5

3

CAUTION: Thoroughly inspect and clear work area of objects which might be picked up and thrown. Remove all stones, sticks, wires and other foreign objects.

CAUTION: DO NOT operate mower on gravel or on loose material such as sand. Stop mower/ blade when crossing gravel drives, walks, or roads. Objects may be picked up and thrown, causing damage or injury.

CAUTION: NEVER direct discharge of material toward bystanders nor allow anyone near equipment while unit is in operation. The operator is responsible for the safety of bystanders.

ACCIDENTAL ENGINE START UP can cause death or serious injury. ALWAYS stop engine, remove key, wait for moving parts to stop and remove wire from spark plug before adjusting or servicing.

Check grass bag for wear and/or deterioration before each use. Replace only with Ariens original equipment replacement parts for safety.

© Copyright 2010 • Ariens Company • Brillion, WI 54110 01327000A 6/10 Page 1 of 4

INSTALLATION

WARNING: DO NOT operate mower unless bagger or side discharge deflector is installed.

Objects may be picked up and thrown causing damage or personal injury.

To install bagger:

1. Lift discharge deflector fully and tie out of the way.

2. Remove two 3/8" x 3/4" bolts and 3/8" nuts from mower deck discharge chute area and discard. See

Figure 2.

3. Remove the belt cover nut (or wing knob) by the discharge chute and retain.

Remove nut or wing knob and retain.

Remove hardware and discard.

Discharge

Deflector

Belt Cover

Figure 3

Remove nuts.

Remove hardware.

Models 910410

& 910411 Only

Models 910410

& 910411 Only

Figure 2

NOTE: Steps 4 – 7 apply only to models 911410 and

911411.

4. Remove the remaining two nuts securing the belt cover and retain. Remove the belt cover. See

Figure 3.

5. Remove the remaining 3/8" x 3/4" bolt and 3/8" nut

and remove the baffle. See Figure 4.

6. Insert the hardware removed in step 5 back in the

mounting hole in mower deck and tighten securely.

NOTE: Save the baffle for future use without the bagger.

7. Install the belt cover and retain securely with the

two nuts removed in step 4.

Figure 4

NOTE: Steps 8 – 16 apply only to models 911403,

911404, 911407 and 911408. See Figure 5.

8. Lift the front of the mower high enough to remove the front caster wheels. Securely support unit with blocks.

9. Remove caster forks from the caster arms. Retain all hardware.

10. Remove two front bolts retaining the caster arm weldments to the deck bracket on both sides.

Retain hardware.

11. Using the hardware just removed, temporarily

attach the Right Side Reinforcing Bracket (item 1) and Left Side Reinforcing Bracket (item 2).

NOTE: Make sure that the brackets are positioned correctly so they follow the contours of the deck before marking drill locations.

12. Use the holes in the brackets to locate the drilling locations in the mower deck. Center punch the drill locations and remove the brackets.

01327000 6/10 Page 2 of 4

13. Drill four 3/8" mounting holes in mower deck.

14. Install the reinforcing brackets using the original hardware and the 3/8"-16 x 1-1/4" Hex Bolts

(item 3), Flat Washers (item 4) and Nyloc Flange

Nuts (item 5). See Figure 5.

NOTE: After attaching the reinforcement brackets to the caster arms, check if there is a gap between the deck shell and the reinforcement brackets. If there is a gap,

install the (4) steel flat washers (item 13).

Drill 3/8" holes.

Caster Arm

Weldments

13

1

3

18. Install the 34" Stamped Deck Boot Assembly

(item 8) on the Bagger Bracket Assembly (item 9).

Align the holes in the boot mounting plate with the

holes in the mounting bracket. See Figure 7.

8

9

Align holes in boot mounting plate and bagger bracket.

13

3

Existing hardware

13

2

5

4 3

Figure 5

NOTE: It is not necessary to remove the reinforcing brackets when the bagger is not attached.

15. Install the caster forks in the caster arms.

16. Return unit to operating position.

17. Attach the Bagger Baffle Bracket (item 6) to the

deck by inserting the studs up through the deck.

Install push nuts (item 7) to hold baffle in position.

Make sure that baffle on bracket is positioned to the

rear. See Figure 6.

7

6

Figure 7

19. Install the 34" Stamped Deck Boot Assembly and

Bagger Bracket Assembly on the deck. Secure with

two Nylon Wing Nuts (item 10) and nut (or wing

knob) removed in step 3. See Figure 8.

NOTE: Ensure that 34" Stamped Deck Boot Assembly covers the discharge opening before tightening hardware.

20. Tighten wing nuts and belt cover nut (or wing knob) fully, ensuring the threads engage the nylon locking material.

Nut or

Wing Knob

10

Figure 6

Figure 8

21. Release discharge deflector from tied-back position.

22. Assemble Grass Bag (item 12) onto Bagger Frame

(item 11) by sliding bag over frame and hooking the

plastic bag edges to the frame.

23. Hook the Grass Bag assembly (items 11 and 12)

onto the Bagger Bracket (item 9). See Figure 9.

01327000 6/10 Page 3 of 4

12

11

CLEANING AND STORAGE

Remove grass bag and clean out all debris prior to storage. Grass bag may be stored in position on mower.

Keep grass bag dry during storage.

9

Figure 9

24. Be sure there are no openings between bag and mounting surface after installing bag. If necessary clear bag mounting surfaces of debris.

01327000 6/10 Page 4 of 4

advertisement

Related manuals

advertisement