Axminster | Deluxe | Operating instructions | Axminster Deluxe Operating instructions

AXMINSTER
Code 501249
Hobby
SERIES
AWC4 250mm DeLuxe
Combination Machine
AT&M: 15/09/2014
REF: 508306
Index of Contents
Index of Contents
02
Declaration of Conformity
02
What’s Included
03
General Instructions for 230V Machines
04
Specific Safety Precautions
05-06-07
Specification07
Assembly Instructions
08-09-10-11-12-13-14-15
Positioning the Machine
15-16
Machine Foot Print
16-17
Illustration and Parts Description
18-19-20-21-22-23-24-25
Setting Up the Machine
26-27-28
Operating Instructions
28-29-30-31-32-33-34-35
Routine Maintenance
35
Parts Breakdown/List
36-37-38-39-40-41-42-43-44-45-46-47-48-49-50-51-52-53
Wiring Diagram
54
Cutter Block Accessories
55
Declaration of Conformity
Copied from CE Certificate
Manufactured by Laizhou Planet Machinery Co., Ltd.
is in compliance with the standards determined in the
following Council Directive.
The undersigned, T. Fuhrmann
Authorised by Laizhou Planet Machinery Co., Ltd.
Yutai West Street 261400 P.R. China.
EN 55014-1: 2006+A1
EN 61000-3-2: 2006+A1+A2
EN 61000-3-11: 2000
EN 55014-2: 1997+A1+A2
Model Number: ML353G
(Combined Woodworking Machine)
Warning
Fully read manual
and safety instructions
before use
Ear protection
should be worn
The symbols below advise that you follow
the correct safety procedures when using
this machine.
Eye protection
should be worn
2
Dust mask
should be worn
HAZARD
Motor gets hot
What’s Included
Model Number:
ML353G
Panel Saw:
1 No. 1 No: 1 No: 1 No: 1 No: 1 No: 1 No: 1 No:
2 No: 1 No:
1 No:
1 No:
250mm AWC4 DeLuxe Combination Machine (95% assembled)
Rip Fence Assembly
250mm Saw Blade
Saw Guard
Flexible rubber Hose with Support Rod
Adjustable Work Clamp Assembly
Depth Stop Bracket
Sliding Table Guide Rail
Sliding Table Guide Rail Stops
Sliding Table Extension
Sliding Table Extension Support Casting
Sliding Table Extension Fence (with Adjustable Depth Stop)
Spindle Moulder:
1 No: Spindle Moulder Guard Assembly (Fully Assembled):
Planer/Thicknesser:Tools:
1 No: Planer Fence 1 No: Planer Fence Mounting Base
1 No: Fence Securing Bracket
1 No: Overhand Planer Guard Mounting Bracket
1 No: Overhand Planer Guard
1 No: Overhand Planer Guard Locking Plate
1 No:
Spring Metal Plate
2 No: M10 Washers
2 No: M10 Lever Handle Bolts
2 No: M6 x 12mm Cap Head Bolts
2 No: M6 Eye Bolts (for lifting)
Wheel Mobility Kit:
1 No:
2 No: 1 No: 10 No: Mobility Operating Handle
Adjustable Wheel Carriages
Lifting Bracket
M8 Cap Head Bolts and Washers
1 No:
Manual­­
3
1 No: 1 No: 1 No: 1 No: 1 No: 1 No: 1 No: 1 No: 1 No: 1 No: 1 No:
1 No: 1 No:
1 No: Blade Setting Tool
12mm Hex Key
10mm Hex Key
8mm Hex Key
6mm Hex Key
5mm Hex Key
4mm Hex Key
3mm Hex Key
7/5.5mm Spanner
8/10mm Spanner
13/16mm Spanner
36/41mm Spanner
16mm Socket Spanner
Tommy Bar
General Instructions for 230V Machines
Good Working Practices/ Safety
The following suggestions will enable you to observe
good working practices, keep yourself and fellow
workers safe and maintain your tools and equipment in
good working order.
It is good practice to leave the machine unplugged until
work is about to commence, also make sure to unplug
the machine when it is not in use, or unattended. Always
disconnect by pulling on the plug body and not the cable.
Once you are ready to commence work, remove any tools
used in the setting operations (if any) and place safely out
of the way. Re- connect the machine.
WARNING! KEEP TOOLS AND EQUIPMENT
OUT OF THE REACH OF YOUNG CHILDREN
Carry out a final check e.g. check the cutting tool, drill bit
etc., are securely tightened in the machine, check you
have the correct speed and function set, check that the
power cable will not ‘snag’ etc.
Mains Powered Tools
Mains Powered Tools Primary Precautions
This machine is supplied with a moulded 16 Amp. Plug
and 3 core power cable. Before using the tool inspect
the cable and the plug to make sure that neither are
damaged. If any damage is visible, have the tool
inspected/repaired by a suitably qualified person. If it is
necessary to replace the plug, it is preferable to use an
‘unbreakable’ type that will resist damage on site. Only
use a 16 Amp plug, and make sure the cable clamp is
tightened securely. Fuse as required. If extension leads are
to be used, carry out the same safety checks on them, and
ensure that they are correctly rated to safely supply the
current that is required for your machine.
Make sure you are comfortable before you start work,
balanced, not reaching etc. If the work you are carrying
out is liable to generate flying grit, dust or chips, wear the
appropriate safety clothing, goggles, gloves, masks etc. If
the work operation appears to be excessively noisy, wear
ear-defenders. If you wear your hair in a long style,
wearing a cap, safety helmet, hairnet, even a sweatband,
will minimise the possibility of your hair being caught up
in the rotating parts of the machine, likewise,
consideration should be given to the removal of rings and
wristwatches, if these are liable to be a ‘snag’ hazard.
Consideration should also be given to non-slip footwear,
etc. If you are allowing another person to use the
machine, ensure that they are suitably qualified to use it.
Work Place/Environment
The machine is not designed for sub-aqua operation, do
not use when or where it is liable to get wet. If machine
has got wet; dry it off as soon as possible with a cloth or
paper towel. Do not use 230V a.c. powered tools
anywhere within a site area that is flooded or puddled,
and do not trail extension cables across wet areas. Keep
the tools clean; it will enable you to more easily see any
damage that may have occurred. Clean the tools with a
damp soapy cloth if needs be, do not use any solvents or
cleaners, as these may cause damage to any plastic parts
or to the electrical components.
Do not work with cutting or boring machine of any
description if you are tired, your attention is wandering or
you are being subjected to distraction. A deep cut, a lost
fingertip or worse is not worth it!
Do not use this machine within the designated safety
areas of flammable liquid stores or in areas where there
may be volatile gases. There are very expensive, very
specialised machines for working in these areas, THIS IS
NOT ONE OF THEM.
Keep the work area as uncluttered as is practical, this
includes personnel as well as material.
Check that cutters, drills etc., are the correct type and
size, are undamaged and are kept clean and sharp, this
will maintain their operating performance and lessen the
Under no circumstances should CHILDREN be allowed in
loading on the machine. Above all, OBSERVE…. make
work areas.
sure you know what is happening around you, and USE
YOUR COMMON SENSE.
4
Specific Safety Precautions
Panel Saw
Do not attempt to carry out cross cutting operations
‘freehand’, always use the mitre fence for small material
and the sliding carriage for larger work pieces. Unless you
Do not force the saw, if the saw begins to ‘stall’ you are
are an experienced machine operator, do not attempt to
‘forcing the cut’ or over working the saw. Ensure that the
‘rip’ freehand, always use the guiding facility of the rip
saw blade is clean and sharp. Resin build up on the blades fence. It is perfectly acceptable to support, guide, and feed
will increase the friction of the saw passing through the
the timber with your hands whilst ripping stuff of some
timber, and cause over heating of the blade, blunt teeth
length, however, as you approach the blade ensure that
will work harder tearing the fibre of the timber as
the push stick is to hand, and you use it.
opposed to shearing it, also with subsequent overheating.
Both faults unnecessarily load the machine beyond
Remember the emphasis of the ‘push’ should be between
normal usage, and shorten its longevity.
the blade and the fence and close to the fence. Use your
free hand to support and guide the material on the
Do not use blades that are deformed in any way.
offside of the saw blade and at least 100mm away from
it. If the timber does not extend to at least 100mm to the
Do not remove the blade guard. The design of the riving
offside of the saw blade, the material possibly does not
knife on the machine will not allow for slotting or ‘blind’
need guiding or supporting.
grooving, so there is no reason to remove the guard. There
is adequate clearance under the guard for the capacity of Check (especially on site), that there are no foreign
the machine (75mm).
objects e.g. old nails, screws, small stones etc embedded
in the material you are about to cut. If necessary take a
Do not remove the riving knife.
wire brush to the timber before working.
Make sure the saw blade is the correct type for the job in
hand.
Do not use any blades that cut a smaller kerf than the
riving knife thickness. Make sure the riving knife is
correctly adjusted to the blade and is securely fastened.
If the table insert becomes damaged or broken, and will
not support the timber ‘up close’ to the blade, replace it.
If you are being assisted whilst using the saw (by a ‘take
off’ or ‘support’ number?), remember there is only one
sawyer at a machine, and they stand in front of it. The
assistant does not push, pull, guide etc., unless specifically
asked or instructed to do so by the sawyer.
Do not start the saw with the work piece touching the
blade.
Spindle Moulder
Do not commence sawing until the blade has run up to
full speed. After switching off, never try to slow the saw
down more quickly by applying side pressure (with a
piece of wood?) to the blade. Apply the old joiner’s adage
of never getting hands within one handbreadth of the
blade. Leave the machine disconnected from the mains
supply until you are about to commence work.
Always disconnect the machine if you are leaving it
unattended.
This machine is designed for shaping wood and wood
derived materials.
Authorised Use
Machining of other materials is not permitted and may be
carried out in specific cases only after consulting with the
manufacturer.
The proper use also includes compliance with the
operating and maintenance instructions given in this
­­­­manual.
Never leave the vicinity of the machine unless the blade
has come to a complete stop.
The machine must be operated only by persons familiar
with its operation and maintenance and who are familiar
with its hazards.
Do not attempt to carry out any maintenance, corrective
work, setting up etc., unless the machine is disconnected
from the mains supply. If any tools have been used during The required minimum age must be observed. The
setting up procedures, make sure they are removed from machine must only be used in a technically perfect
the machine and stowed safely away.
condition. When working on the machine, all safety
mechanisms and covers must be in operation.
5
Continues Over....
Specific Safety Precautions
In addition to the safety requirements contained in these
Operating Instructions and your country’s applicable
regulations, you should observe the generally recognized
technical rules concerning the operation of woodworking
machines.
Planer/Thicknesser
No changes to the machine may be made.
Disengage the autofeed for the thicknesser. Ensure both
tables are correctly seated and locked down. Ensure the
dust extraction hood is in place and is not blocked. Fit
dust extraction.
Most machines currently are well interlocked to ensure
that the machine must be in the correct configuration to
perform one task or the other. Make yourself familiar with
these configurations and do not try to use the machine
in a half and half state, or rig the interlocks to enable you
Any other use exceeds authorisation.
to do so. These machines are designed for cutting timber
only. They will, but are not designed to, cut timber
In the event of unauthorised use of the machine, the
manufacturer renounces all liability and the responsibility derivatives or composites. Glue lines in plywood, block
board etc, will ‘notch’ the blades. The bonding agent in
is transferred exclusively to the operator.
chipboard is likewise detrimental to the health of your
planer knifes. It is best to leave them alone. If you have
General Safety Notes
to machine composites, work out the costs of tungsten,
against HSS (plus the sharpening costs), and proceed
Woodworking machines can be dangerous if not used
accordingly. On larger machines it is common practice to
properly. Therefore the appropriate general technical
leave a portion of the blade (usually the offside 30 mm) to
rules as well as the following notes must be observed.
be used on ‘aggressive’ materials.
Read and understand the entire instruction manual
Overhand Planing
before attempting assembly or
operation.
Make sure during overhand planing operations, that the
Keep these Operating Instructions close by the machine, fence is set to the required angle, is securely fastened and
locked in position. Ensure the planer block guarding is in
protected from dirt and humidity, and pass them over to
position and secured.
the new owner if you part with the tool.
Daily inspect the function and existence of the safety
appliances before you start the machine.
Check the sharpness of planer knifes, check for ‘nicks’ and
‘notches’, if there are damaged sections on the blades, try
to plane in the ‘clear’ areas.
Remove all loose clothing and enclose long hair.
Before operating the machine, remove tie, rings, watches,
other jewellery, and roll up sleeves above the elbows.
Especially when planing material down to ‘thin’
dimensions, maintain pressure on the ‘front’ of the
material i.e., that portion of the stuff that has passed
over the block, but use a push stick or a pusher shoe to
clear the end of the stuff over the block.
Wear safety shoes; never wear leisure shoes or sandals.
Always wear the approved working outfit.
Do not wear gloves while operating the machine.
Thicknessing
For the safe handling of cutting tools wear work gloves.
When thicknessing, remove the fence. Lower the
thicknessing table slightly.
Control the stopping time of the machine, it may not
exceed 10 seconds.
Unlock and swing both tables ‘up and out of the way’,
taking care not to foul the overhand guard/arm assembly,
which will probably swing free.
Remove cut and jammed work pieces only when the
machine is at a complete standstill and motor is turned
off.
Turn the dust extraction hood up and over the block.
Install the machine so that there is sufficient space for safe
operation and work piece handling.
Connect the dust extraction. Ensure the hose will not foul
the wood when being passed through the machine.
Keep work area well lit.
6
Specific Safety Precautions
NOTE, Consideration should be given to the type of
finish you will be applying to the wood when you
select your cleaning/lubrication agent. Some
compounds won’t mix. i.e. PTFE and Acrylic.
Check the height of the thicknessing table.
Engage the autofeed mechanism.
Periodically, clean any excess build up of resin from the
thicknessing table, and apply any proprietary brand of
lubricating agent.
Specification
ModelAWC4
Code501249
RatingHobby
Power
3,000W (Saw) 2,000W ( Planer) 3,000W (Spindle) 230V
Number of Motors
3
Blade Speed
4,050rpm
Blade Tilt
0 - 45°
Blade Dia/Bore
250mm x 30mm
Table Size
1,200 x 840mm (Saw) 250 x 1,050mm (Planer) 250 x 600mm (Thicknesser)
Max Ripping Width
460mm
Max Depth of Cut @ 45˚
45mm
Max Depth of Cut @ 90˚
65mm
Max Planing Width
250mm
Sliding Table Size
1,200 x 120mm
Cutterblock Speed
4,000rpm
Cutterblock Diameter
75mm
Knives
HSS x 3
Feed Speed
8m/min
Max Thicknesser Capacity
180mm
Spindle Speed
3,500, 5,500, & 7,500rpm
Spindle Diameter
30mm
Spindle Travel
130mm
Max Tooling Diameter Above Table
140mm
Dust Extraction Outlet
100mm x 3
Weight370kg
7
Assembly Instructions
PLEASE NOTE: Some of this assembly
procedure is best accomplished by two
persons. Although the tasks are not impossible,
some of the items are heavy and awkward, and
a mishandling error could cause injury. Please think about
what you are doing, your capabilities and your personal
safety.
Fig 01
Unpack all the boxes and check all the components
against the “What’s in the Boxes’ List. If any parts or
components are missing, please contact our customer
services department using the procedures and telephone
numbers listed in our catalogue, and you will be dealt
with quickly and efficiently.
M6 Caphead screw/nut
PLEASE NOTE: that, on occasion, the packing list is not
strictly adhered to, please check all the boxes, packets etc,
to make sure that all the parts have been accounted for.
Having unpacked the boxes, (please dispose of any
unwanted packaging responsibly), put the parts and
components whereby they are readily to hand. Break
down the main box by knocking the sides away (be
careful of exposed nails etc.), but leave the machine
sitting on its pallet. Remove the protective grease film
that is coating all the unpainted parts of the machine.
Use a proprietary de-greasing agent or paraffin.
Unfortunately, this cleaning process is always a bit ‘mucky’
especially if you tackle the job with a high level of
enthusiasm. You are advised to wear overalls or coveralls
etc., during the process. After cleaning, especially if you
used paraffin, lightly coat the exposed metal surfaces to
prevent any rusting.
5mm Hex key
Extension Table
1). Locate the table extension guide rail and two square
inserts and butterfly screws. Insert the butterfly screws
through the pre-drilled holes in the angle brackets, screw
on the square inserts and slot them into the ‘T’ slots on
the extension rail see fig 2. Position the extension rail so
it’s over hanging more to the right of the machine and
tighten the butterfly screws to clamp the extension rail in
position, see fig 3.
Note: The AWC4 Combination Machine comes 95%
assembled, in order to reduce the footprint of the
machine for packaging, several items are dismounted
from the machine and need to be re-affixed.
Fig 02-03
Butterfly screw
WHEN YOU FIRST RECEIVE YOU COMBINATION
MACHINE IF YOU INTEND TO USE THE SPINDLE
MOULDER FIRST PLEASE GO TO PAGES 12-13
FOR ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTION.
Panel Saw
Fitting the Saw Guard
Locate the saw guard and M6 caphead screw and M6 nut
and attach it to the riving knife using a 5mm hex key, see
fig 1.
8
Square insert
Assembly Instructions
2) Locate the steel pin plate (A) , line up the pins with the
elongated slots in the extension table (B) and lower the
plate into the table, see fig 4. Locate the two lift and shift
MAKE SURE THE SUPPORT CASTING WHEEL
RUNS SMOOTHLY ALONG THE EXTENSION RAIL!
Fig 04
5) On top of the extension table there are two adjustment
caphead screws, using a straight edge adjust the screws
until both sliding and extension tables are level.
A
Fig 07-08
Straight edge
B
Lift and shift handle
handles and slot them through the two pre-drilled holes
in the extension table (B) and screw them into the
threaded holes in the steel pin plate (A). NOTE: Make
sure to leave sufficient clearance between the steel
plate and the table frame for the next step.
Caphead screw
3) Position the extension table (B) against the sliding
table assembly. Line up the steel pin plate (A) with the ‘T’
slot to the end of the sliding table and slide on the extension table (B), see fig 05.
4) Position the extension table so it’s roughly centred to
the sliding table and tighten the two lift and shift handles
to lock the asssembly in position, see fig 6.
Fig 05
Caphead screw
Sliding Table Fence
Locate the sliding table fence, loosen the angle bracket
clamp by undoing the butterfly knob (A), loosen the steel
pin by releasing the clamping handle beneath the fence,
see fig 9. Line up and push the steel pin into one of the
Clamping handle
Fig 06
Fig 09
B
A
Steel pin
Sliding table fence
9
Continues Over....
Assembly Instructions
two pre-drilled holes on top of the extension table, see
fig 10. Lift-up the 90˚ stop located to the corners of the
extension table, push the fence up against the 90˚ stop,
see fig 11 and clamp the angle bracket (A) to the table’s
steel girder by tightening the butterfly knob, see fig 12.
Re-tighten clamping handle to lock the fence in position,
see fig 10.
Fig 13
Butterfly nut
Fig 10
Clamping handle
Steel pin
Steel square clamp
Work Clamp
Pre-drilled hole
Fig 11-12
Locate the work clamp assembly, loosen the clamping
ring, slot the clamp assembly into the sliding table’s ‘T’
slot and tighten the ring to clamp the assembly in place.,
see fig 14.
Fig 14
90˚ Stop
Clamping ring
A
Dust Extraction Hose
Locate the ‘Y’ rod which will support the flexible hose
and screw the threaded end into one of the pre-drilled
holes on top of the planer/thicknesser chassis, see fig 15.
Attach one end of the hose to the moulded outlet in the
Butterfly
saw guard, (make sure it is a snug fit) see fig 16. Attach
the other end to the dust
extraction outlet, see fig
17. Lower the hose into
Workstop Plate
the ‘Y’ support rod to raise
the hose clear of the work
Fit the workstop plate by loosening the butterfly nut,
table, see fig 18.
insert the steel square clamp into the ‘T’ slot on the sliding
table and re-tighten the butterfly nut, see fig 13.
Fig 15
10
Assembly Instructions
Fig16
Fig 19
Flexible hose
End cover
Fig 17
Fig 20-21
Flexible hose
C
M8X50 Bolt
‘T’ Slot
Dust extraction outlet
Fig 18
4) Replace the cover to the end of the guide rail (C)
and secure with the Phillips screws you removed earlier.
Position the rail so it lines up with the edge of the saw
table and only finger tighten the nuts at this point,
see fig 22.
Rip Fence Assembly
Fig 22
Locate the rip fence (A), rip fence extension (B) with ‘T’
bolts, washers and clamping knobs, fence guide rail (C)
and two M8 x 50 bolts and nuts.
1) Insert the two M8 bolts into the pre-drilled holes to the
side of the main saw table and loosely screw on the nuts.
C
2) Remove the cover to the end of the fence guide rail (C)
by removing the two Phillips screws, place safely aside,
see fig 19.
3) Line up the first bolt head with the ‘T’ slot in the fence
guide rail and slide on the rail, repeat for the remaining
bolt, see figs 20-21.
11
Continues Over....
Assembly Instructions
5) Locate the rip fence (A) and lower the clamp assembly
over the guide rail (C), see fig 23.
Rip-Fence Extension
1) Locate the rip fence extension (B) and the two ‘T’ bolts,
washers and clamping knobs. Slide the ‘T’ bolts into the ‘T’
slot to the end of the fence extension casting, see fig 27.
Fig 23- 24
2) Line up the ‘T’ bolt threads and insert them through
the two pre-drilled holes to the side of the rip fence, push
the fence extension up against the fence and secure in
place with the two clamping knobs and washers, see figs
28-29.
‘T’ Slot
Fig 27
A
Mounting Bracket
‘T’ bolt
6) Locate the micro adjuster assembly (D) and remove
the mounting bracket by removing the two Phillips
screws, place safely aside. Remove the end cover from
the fence clamp assembly (A) and place aside. Insert the
mounting bracket into the ‘T’ slot to the side of the fence
casting assembly, see fig 24. Line up the pre-drilled holes
in the micro adjuster with the holes in the mounting
bracket, making sure the pinion engages into the rack
beneath the fence guide rail (C), secure the micro
adjuster with the two Phillips screws you removed
earlier, see figs 25-26.
B
Fig 28-29
Fig 25
B
D
A
Fig 26
Rack
D
Pinion
12
Clamping knob
Assembly Instructions
3) Raise the saw blade to it’s highest point and slide the
fence assembly (A) up against the blade and adjust the
fence guide rail (C) until the pointer reads ‘0’on the scale
then tighten the two nuts beneath the arm rail to secure
the assembly, see fig 30.
Fig 30
Mount the overhand plane guard arm onto the side of
the out feed table that corresponds to your preferred
handing, then fit the overhand cutter block guard. In the
accessories packet there is a small spring metal plate,
this fits into the overhand guard clamping assembly to
spread the load of the guard clamp onto the guard. It also
prevents the bolt scoring the upper surface of the guard,
fasten in position using the guard lock,see fig 33-34.
Fig 32
Fence support bracket
Blade
A
Planer fence base
Clamp
Clamping handles
Scale
Fig 33-34
Pointer
Plane guard arm
Planer/Thicknesser
Locate the fence mounting bracket and fix to the
machine casting as shown in fig 31, using 2 No. M6 x
12mm caphead bolts, depending on your preferred
handing. Introduce the planer fence base into the
bracket; so that the planer fence base slides into the
fence mounting bracket; then secure; position the fence
approximately mid-table, see fig 32.
Guard arm clamp handle
Cutter block guard
Fig 31
Guard clamp
Spring metal plate
Caphead bolt
Mounting bracket
13
Continues Over....
Assembly Instructions
Spindle Moulder
WARNING!! DISCONNECT THE MACHINE FROM
THE MAINS BEFORE CONTINUING!
NOTE: IN ORDER TO INSTALL THE SPINDLE
MOULDER ASSEMBLY THE FOLLOWING
COMPONENTS NEED TO BE REMOVED.
1) Remove the panel saw rip fence by lifting the locking
lever up and lifting the fence away from the guide rail,
place safely aside.
2) Disconnect the dust extraction hose from the saw
guard, remove the guard and place safely aside then
lower the saw beneath the table.
4) Remove the planer/thicknesser fence assembly by
undoing the two M6 caphead bolts on the mounting
bracket and placing the fence assembly safely aside.
2) Lift the spindle guard assembly onto the work table,
manoeuvre the assembly over the pre-drilled holes in the
table. Insert threaded clamping handles through the
elongated slots and align the two pre-drilled threaded
holes on either side of circular ring, see fig 38.
3) Loosely screw the guard assembly down onto the table,
see fig 39-40.
Fig 38-39-40
5) Remove the workstop plate.
The spindle moulder guarding comes fully assembled
but is not yet mounted to the work table, see instructions
below for mounting the spindle moulder assembly.
Pre-drilled holes
1) Remove the circular rings from the work table and
place aside, see fig 35-36-37.
Fig 35-36-37
Elongated slot
Spindle guard assembly
Threaded clamping handle
14
Assembly Instructions
4) Place a 90˚degrees square against the fence and adjust
the assembly until the fence is perpendicular to the table,
tighten the clamping handles to lock the guard in place,
see fig 40.
Fig 40
Fig 42-43
Fence
M8 Cap head bolts
Square
C
Lifting point hole
Wheel Mobility Kit
The wheel mobility kit enables the combination machine
to be moved easily to a new location. The kit comprises of
two adjustable wheel carriages (A) that bolts to each side
of the machine, a mobility operating handle (B) and lifting
bracket (C). Follow the instruction below to assemble the
kit.
Positioning the Machine
1) Put to hand eight M8 cap head bolts and washers and
the two wheel carriages (A). Line up the four holes in one
of the wheel carriages mounting brackets with the four
threaded holes to one side of the machine and secure
using the M8 cap head bolts and washers, see figs 41.
Tighten using the supplied Hex key. Repeat for the
remaining wheel bracket.
Ascertain the orientation of the machine and move it to
its desired position in the workshop. Ensure that the
machine is positioned to allow sufficient clearance all
round to cater for the maximum length of timber you
wish to machine. The machine should be positioned on a
flat level surface.
Fig 41
M8 Cap head bolt
Manoeuvring the Machine
1) Turn the “raise and lowing bolts” on the wheel
carriages clockwise until the rear feet are lifted away from
the floor then nip up the locking nut to secure the setting.
Raise and
lowing bolt
2) Locate the mobility operating handle (B), insert the
handles lifting bar into the hole in the lifting bracket (C),
see fig 44 and push down the handle to raise the machine.
Pivot bolt
A
Locking nut
2) Locate the lifting bracket (C) and two M8 cap head
bolts and washer. Line up the two pre-drilled holes in
the bracket with the threaded holes to the base of the
machine and secure in place with the M8 cap heads, see
figs 42-43.
Fig 44
Handle lifting bar
B
15
Continues Over....
Positioning the Machine
Fig 45
3) Manoeuvre the machine to the
chosen location making sure there is
sufficient space all round, then carefully
lower the machine down, see fig 45.
4) With the machine in position lower
the rear feet by loosening the two
“raise and lowering bolts”, on the
wheel carriages (A), fig 41.
2200mm
Machine Foot Print
1600mm
16
Machine Foot Print
Sliding Table
2020mm
Sliding Table
1920mm
17
Illustration and Parts Description
Spindle Moulder Set Up
Panel Saw Set Up
18
Illustration and Parts Description
Planer Set Up
Thicknesser Set Up
19
Illustration and Parts Description
Flexible hose
‘Y’ support rod
Saw guard
Saw table
Rip fence
Sliding table
Table extension fence
3 Way control
switch assembly
Guide rail
Main emergency stop
Tilt control hand wheel
Planer out feed table
Spindle moulder assembly
Saw table
Fence assembly
Distance stop
Table extension
Panel saw rise and fall
control handle wheel
Telescopic extension
Carriage wheel assembly
Table extension support
20
Guide rail stop
Illustration and Parts Description
Guide roller height
clamping knob
Guide arm clamp
Guide arm
Anti-kickback
clamping knob
Clamping knob
Guide roller height
clamping knob
Anti-kickback
height
clamping knob
Fence adjusting knob
Anti-kickback
assembly
Fence advancing knob
Guide roller
assembly
Fence advancing
clamping knob
NVR On/Off switch
‘O’ for OFF
‘I’ for ON
Work clamp
Power selector switch
‘R’ for Spindle Moulder/
Panel Saw, ‘I’ for Planer
Thicknesser
Selector switch
‘0’ No Function
‘1’ Spindle Moulder
‘2’ panel Saw
Sliding table locking knob
21
Illustration and Parts Description
Height adjuster knob
Work clamp
Cutter block guard adjuster
Mounting arm lock
Fence rail
Fence
Spindle moulder rise/fall
control handle wheel
Out feed table
adjuster
Thicknessing table
rise and fall control
Cutter block guard
Cutter block guard clamp
Spindle moulder
access door
ON/OFF Switch Planer/
Thicknesser
Foot
Planer in feed table
Dust extraction
Rip-Fence Fence extension
Dust extraction outlet
Spindle moulder circular rings
Out feed table
Spindle moulder
access door lock
Cutter block guard
In feed table
In feed table adjuster
Spindle height lock
Thicknesser table
22
Illustration and Parts Description
A
A
B
A
B
Cam lock (A), Table height
locating bolts (B) to level the table
with the cutter block blade
Feed scale overhand (A)
Pointer (B)
Feed table locking handle (A)
A
A
Sliding table height assembly (A)
A
A
Saw table height adjusters (A)
Autofeed engage control (A)
Panel saw rise and fall control
butterfly handle lock
Thicknesser rise and full scale
C
B
Planer/Thicknesser ON/OFF switch (A)
Emergency stop (B), Rise/Full clamp (C)
B
D
B
A
A
C
Cutter block (A), In feed roller (B),
Out feed roller (C), Anti kickback fingers (D)
C
23
Tilt angle scale (A), Pointer (B), Tilt handle lock (C)
Illustration and Parts Description
F
D
H
A
C
G
E
B
Fence securing clamp (A), Fence mounting bracket (B), Planer fence base (C),
Elongated fence support bracket (D), Fence locking handle (E),
Fence positioning knob lever (F), Fence adjusting bolt (G), Spindle moulder circular rings (H)
C
D
A
E
B
Rip fence locking handle (A), Rip fence micro adjuster (B),
Magnifying glass (C), Fence rail scale (D), Fence rail rack (E)
24
Illustration and Parts Description
A
B
Magnifying glass
C
Riving knife (A), Saw blade (B), Scoring blade (C)
Distance stop assembly
Butterfly clamp
Telescopic extension assembly
90˚ degree extension fence stop
Main emergency stop button
B
A
Spindle moulder motor assembly (A) and motor door micro switch (B)
25
Setting Up the Machine
the angle scale reading is correct. Set the rip fence a
predetermined distance from the saw blade and lock in
position. Check that the rip fence is held securely when it
is locked in position. If the locking appears a little ‘slack’,
adjust the position of the clamping lug at the rear of the
rip fence by tightening the nut.
WARNING!! DISCONNECT THE MACHINE FROM
THE MAINS BEFORE CONTINUING!
Panel Saw
Raise the blade to its maximum height, check that is
upright to the table. Slacken the angle bracket clamp by
undoing the butterfly nut (A) and the steel plate pin
assembly by loosening the clamping handle (B), see fig 46
and slide the fence up close to the saw blade. Secure the
fence again as described above.
Fig 46
B
A
Setting Scoring Blade
90˚ Degrees
Lower the saw assembly with the Rise and fall control
hand wheel until the scoring saw is just below the table,
using a straight edge adjust the cap head screw (A­­), set
the saw blade to the desired height using the Hex key
provided, turn (clockwise to raise the blade and
anti-clockwise to lower the blade), until the scoring saw
is level with the table, then recheck the height of the
scoring and adjust to 1 or 2mm if required. Lock the
scoring blade in position
­­
using the cap head screw (B),
see figs 48-49.
Fig 48-49
A
Fig 47
Make sure the
extension fence is
up against the 90˚
extension fence stop,
see fig 47 and using
a 90˚ square, place it
against the fence and
the blade (not on
the teeth), check that
the angle is correct, if
not, adjust the 90˚ extension fence stop nut/bolt until the
fence is square to the blade.
Nut/bolt
B
Scoring blade
­­­­­­­­­­­­­Loosen the butterfly nut (A) and handle (B) as described
above, slide the nose of the fence (the black tongue) up to
the blade, secure. Check the parallelity of the sliding table
movement by sliding the table forward and checking the
tongue/blade are still in contact, or that the movement
has not jammed the tongue against the saw. If there is a
45˚ Degrees
slight ­discrepancy, it may be acceptable to you (a 1mm
difference across the face of the blade (fully extended) is With the blade assembly at 90˚ degrees, turn the cap head
about one quarter of a degree).
screw (A) one and half turns anticlockwise, (you may need
to change to get the desired scoring blade height). Lock
Tilt the blade fully over. Using a mitre square, set the angle the scoring blade in position using the cap head screw
of the saw to 45˚. Check that the index mark gives a
(B). Lower the saw assembly until the scoring saw is just
corresponding reading against the scale. Adjust the
below the table. Then tilt the blade assembly until it reads
pointer if necessary. Reset the blade upright, check that
45˚ degrees on the tilt angle scale, check that the scoring
26
Setting Up the Machine
blade is sitting just proud of the table, see fig 50.
Fig 50
Connect the machine to the mains supply, press the
power selector switch to the ‘I’ position for spindle
moulder/panel saw, turn the selector switch to ‘2’ panel
saw (see page 21) and give the machine a quick burst. i.e.
On/Off. Check that everything is sound and feels O.K. (No
knocking, scraping, belt squeal, rubbing etc.,)
Reconnect the mains, give the machine a longer run,
and press the emergency stop button on the front of the
machine. Check that the blade comes to a complete stop.
When you are happy that everything seems OK, switch
the machine off, disconnect from the mains supply.
Spindle Moulder
WARNING!! DISCONNECT THE MACHINE FROM
THE MAINS BEFORE CONTINUING!
NOTE: If you change the main blade saw blade
at anytime, the kerf width of the replacement
blade must be slightly narrower, (3.2mm) than
the kerf width of the scrolling blade.
Spindle Speed Setting
The spindle speed must be selected according to the
cutting diameter. The speed is set by changing the V-belt
location on the pulleys, see diagram below.
H
With the blade assembly at 90˚degrees, turn the cap head
Upper location (H)....7000rpm Centre location
screw (A) one and half turns anti-clockwise. Lock the
(M)....5500rpm Lower location (L)....3500rpm
scoring blade in position using the cap head screw (B).
Lower the saw assembly until the scoring saw is just
7000rpm
below the table.
5500rpm
M
Tilt the blade assembly until it reads 45˚degrees on the
tilt angle scale, check that the scoring blade is sitting just
proud of the table.
L
3500rpm
Spindle
Pulley
Alignment Screw
Turn the alignment screw as required to align the scoring
blade with the main blade, see fig 51.
Motor
Pulley
PLEASE NOTE: If the spindle speed is set at
(3500rpm) and the tool diameter is smaller
than 120mm there is an increased risk of the
work piece kicking back at you!
Fig 51
The Cutting Tool
The cutting tool may only be changed when the spindle
rotation lock is engaged and the mains plug is pulled.
There is a risk of personal injury by cuts from the cutter
knives. Wear suitable gloves when changing cutters.
Blade alignment screw
Check that everything that should be tight, is tight; saw
blade guard, rise and fall lock mechanism, fence clamps
etc.
Clean all surfaces of cutters and spindle arbor with a
suitable solvent.
Only use tooling with manual feed cutter blocks
marked “MAN”.
27
Continues Over....
Setting Up the Machine
Unsuitable, incorrectly mounted, dull, cracked or bent
cutter knives can break or increase the risk of kickback
considerably.
Close up the aluminium fences to give approximately
5mm clearance around the cutter, see diagram below.
The installation of sanding or polishing tools is not
permissible.
Spindle
Fence
Fence
The cutter block must be positioned on the arbor as low
as possible, see diagrams below.
5mm
The fence is used to guide small work pieces through the
cutter without them being trapped between the fence
and the cutter.
The top cover should be kept closed when the machine is
in operation; it can be opened to give access to the cutter
when the machine is stationary.
The dust extraction hose is connected to the aperture at
the rear of the fence casting.
Before starting work, carefully check that the cutter can
rotate freely without fouling the inside of the
guard and that the guard is clamped firmly in place.
Operating Instructions
Planning Function
Watch the direction of rotation (counter-clockwise) when
mounting the cutter.
Fill the space between cutter and clamping washer with
spacing collars.
To operate the planer correctly, it is recommended to
read the HSE (Health and Safety Executive) information
working sheet on the safe use of handfed planing
machines, see image below.
Tighten the arbor cap head screw securely.
Don’t use a wrench extension or a hammer to tighten the
cap head screw.
Cover the clearance zone around the cutter with table
insert rings, see figs 35-36-37.
Setting the Fence
Adjust the position of the fence assembly to give both
the required cutter protrusion and adequate clearance
between the cutter and the fence.
28
Operating Instructions
Fig 53
Power On Procedure:
1) Rotate the selector switch (A) in the vertical position.
2) Press the selector switch (B) to select the planer/thicknesser icon (I).
Green button
3) Press the NVR ON/OFF switch (C) to the “ON” position,
then press one of the green “ON" buttons to start the
machine, see figs 52-53.
Thicknessing Function
• Rotate the cutter guard arm out of the way.
• Remove the fence assembly.
Green button
• Unlock the in feed/out feed tables, rotate to the side.
• Use a honing guide to sharpen the blades.
• Rotate the dust extraction hood.
• Measure the timber thickness, raise the thicknessing
table & reading against the scale, until the desired
measurement is reached and lock the table in position.
Spindle Moulder Function
Power On Procedure:
•Release the main emergency stop button on the
planer/thicknesser.
1) Rotate the selector switch (A) to the spindle moulder
icon (1).
Power On Procedure:
1) Rotate the selector switch (A) in the vertical position.
2) Press the selector switch (B) to select the spindle
moulder/panel saw icon (R).
2) Press the selector switch (B) to select the planer/thicknesser icon (I).
3) Press the NVR ON/OFF switch (C) to the “ON” position,
to start the spindle moulder, see fig 54.
3) Press the NVR ON/OFF switch (C) to the “ON” position,
then press one of the green buttons to start the machine,
see figs 52-53.
Fig 54
Fig 52
C
C
B
B
A
A
29
Continues Over....
Operating Instructions
Correct Operating Position
Fig 55
Position yourself offset to the machine as shown above
C
B
Work Piece Handling
A
•Feed the work piece straight across the machine table,
holding the fingers close together and guiding the work
piece with the palms of your hands.
•Never put your hands under or behind the cutter guard.
•Always keep your hands well clear of the rotating cutter.
•Always feed the work piece against the cutter rotation as
shown by the arrow in illustration.
4) Regulate the cutting height by raising or lowering the
rise and fall control hand wheel (A). Lock the blade in
place by turning the Rise & fall control handle lock.
•Use a push stick when working the ends of narrow stock.
•Use a feeding aid if you are going to machine a work
piece shorter than 300mm.
•Always machine the work piece over its entire length.
A
Recess machining may only be carried out with the
aid of suitable longitudinal work piece stops.
•When working complex shapes, make jigs and guides to
guide the work piece properly and safely.
5) Adjust the rip-fence extension (B) to the desired
position by loosening the two rip fence extension
butterfly knobs (C) then tighten the knobs. Set the
height of the guard to 3-4mm above the work piece
and lock it in position. When done, lower the guard
to board level.
•Make trial cuts on a piece of scrap before working the
actual work piece.
•Support long work pieces with roller stands or table
extensions.
•Always work one work piece at a time.
Panel Saw Function
Power On Procedure:
C
1) Rotate the selector switch (A) to the panel saw icon (2).
B
2) Press the selector switch (B) to select the spindle
moulder/panel saw icon (R).
3) Press the NVR ON/OFF switch (C) to the “ON” position,
to start the panel saw, see fig 55.
30
Operating Instructions
6) • Check that the room is well lit.
Planer/Thicknesser Blades
• Make sure that the saw table is clear of any tools.
WARNING!! DISCONNECT THE MACHINE FROM
THE MAINS BEFORE CONTINUING!
• Check that the saw guard is against the top of the
board.
• Start the saw, wait until the saw is at full speed, use a
push stick (D) to safely push the work piece through.
• Turn off the saw, wait until the saw comes to a
complete stop before removing the board.
D
7) Use the extension table/fence when cutting large
pieces of board at 90˚.
The planer blades are mounted into 3 slot housings
machined in the cutter block. The slot housing comprises
of a slot cut on a radial axis with a reverse tapered slot
alongside it, see fig 56.
The depth of the first slot governs the seating of the
chip breaker/wedge, the second slot allows the blade to
be set to its correct depth in the block. The chip breaker/
wedge is machined with a tapered face set at the same
angle as the slot. This allows the blade to be clamped
between parallel faces. The block will accept blades
250mm x 3mm x 30mm. After sharpening, the blades will
reduce over their height dimension, but the blades can be
safely used until their overall height dimension is 17mm,
then the blades must be discarded as they can no longer
be securely clamped in the housing.
The reverse taper slot has a series of blind holes bored in
the bottom surface into which springs are fitted. These
springs act against the bottom of the planer blade, to
push it into contact with the setting tool, when the
blades are being positioned after changing.
Fig 56
Chip breaker/wedge
Planer knife
Spring
Clamping Nut
8) There is an angle scale mounted on top of the
extension table, to set the fence at required angles
for cutting parallel cuts.
Changing the Blades
Angle scale
Locate the 5.5mm x 7mm A/F spanner in the tool kit.
Turn the cutter block until one of the slots is uppermost,
(between the tables). Using the spanner drive the 5 No.
bolts into the chip breaker/wedge, thus removing the
clamping effect. This should allow the blade to ‘spring’ up
to protrude clear of the edge of the cutter block.
Carefully remove the blade, lay aside. Remove the
chip breaker/wedge, lay aside, finally remove the springs
31
Continues Over....
Operating Instructions
from the slot and lay them aside. Repeat the process
for the other two blades. If the block becomes difficult
to hold located, being out of balance with the blade/s
removed; use a thin wedge of material to jam the cutter
block in position.
Fig 58-59
Now is a very good time to clean the slot housings
thoroughly, remove the resin build-up, sawdust, chips
and any old joiners/carpenters etc., that have recently
disappeared without trace. Ensure the circumference of
the cutter block is likewise cleaned thoroughly.
Blade setting tool
When all the
blades are fitted,
rotating the
cutter block by
hand in reverse
Remove the clamping bolts from the chip breaker/
and visually
wedges, clean the bolts and the threaded holes, clean the inspecting the
Cutter block
springs and the chip breaker/wedges thoroughly. Apply
Blade
edge of the
a little light oil to the springs. Remove the new/sharpened blades against
blades from their ‘keeper’ set carefully to hand and put
a fixed point. If this appears satisfactory, carry out a final
the ‘old’ blades away in the ‘keeper’ to be sent for
‘tightness’ check on the clamping bolts; remove all the
sharpening.
tools and stow away.­­
NOTE: If at any point you need to adjust the tables so
they are parallel, adjust by the following method:
Locate the blade setting tool and put it to hand. Screw
the bolts into the chip breaker/wedges. Select one of the
slot housings and wedge the cutter block to maintain it
in position. Set the springs into the holes in the bottom
of the slot, introduce the chip breaker/wedge, position it
against the ‘back’ of the slot, introduce a blade in front of
it. Using the spanner start to unscrew the bolts, take care
at this time as the blade could be protruding well above
the block. Unscrew the bolts until the wedge just starts a
‘nip’ on the blade, then screw them back in half a turn.
1) Remove the transport pins (A) using a pin punch and
hammer.
2) Adjust the table height locating bolts (B).
3) Loosen the Hex bolt (C) and eccentric cam (D), place
a straight edge across both tables and adjust until the
tables are in line. When you are satisfied tighten (C and D),
see fig 60. Reset the feed scale to ‘0’, see page 23.
At this point all the components should be loose in the
slot (not slack), carefully position the blade and the wedge
to line up with the edge of the cutter block. Press the
blade setting tool gently down onto the blade, see fig 57
ensure that the locating feet are firmly in contact with the
cutter block, and the blade is against the setting recess,
see fig 58-59. Holding the blade and the setting tool in
this position, tighten at least two of the clamping bolts
to provide a firm clamp of the blade, with the setting tool
held firmly in place. Tighten the remaining bolts.
Tighten hard, but do not overtighten, remember, these are
M4 bolts. Repeat this procedure for the remaining blades.
Fig 57
NOTE: BY RESETTING THE TABLES THE HOLES
FOR THE TRANSPORT PINS MAY BE OUT OF
ALIGNMENT. WE SUGGEST RE-DRILLING NEW
HOLES NEAR ORIGINALS THEN REPLACING THE
PINS.
Fig 60
A
C
D
Blade setting tool
B
32
Operating Instructions
Fig 63
Changing the Panel Saw Blade
Riving knife
WARNING!! DISCONNECT THE MACHINE FROM
THE MAINS BEFORE CONTINUING!
Raise the saw blade to it’s highest point. Remove the saw
blade guard. Pull the sliding table locking knob towards
you and slide the table to the side to expose the blades.
Using the spanner and the tommy bar (A) provided, put
the spanner onto the flats on the nut. Turn the saw until
the tommy bar hole (B) is visible. Insert the tommy bar
and turn the saw to allow it to rest against the front edge
of the saw slot, see figs 61-62.
Changing the Scoring Blade
Fig 61
Using the 8mm Hex key and the tommy bar (A) insert the
Hex key into cap head bolt, turn the scoring saw until the
tommy bar hole is visible. Insert the tommy bar and turn
the saw to allow it to rest against the front edge of the
saw slot. Remove the blade check the new blade for
damage, missing teeth,sharpness etc. then replace the
scoring saw and tighten, see fig 64.
A
B
Fig 64
A
Fig 62
A
Spanner
Slide the table back until the locking knob pin engages
the pin recess, replace the saw blade guard. When
everything is satisfactory, turn the saw blade once by
hand to check it doesn’t foul anywhere. Reconnect the
machine to the mains supply.
Slacken off the saw nut (remember left hand thread).
Remove the saw nut, then remove the sawplate washer
and the saw blade. Now is a good time to give the
interior of the machine, the dust extraction channels,
etc. a thorough clean. Check the new blade for damage,
missing teeth,sharpness etc. Fit the new blade, ensure
that the teeth are pointing towards the front of the
machine. Put the saw plate washer onto the shaft and
twist on the saw nut. Spin the nut up finger tight and
check the saw is correctly seated.
Give the machine a ‘quick’ burst check ( i.e. quick ON-OFF)
to ensure everything is O.K. If everything is satisfactory,
continue to use the machine. Check the old blade for
sharpness, missing teeth, resin buildup, etc., clean if
necessary and send for refurbishment/re sharpening if
required. If the blade is not to be resharpened, clean and
pack away in its stowage case.
Tighten up the saw nut, using the tommy bar to hold the
shaft steady. Check the riving knife is aligned with the saw
blade, and correctly positioned, see fig 63.
33
Continues Over....
Operating Instructions
Changing the Spindle Moulder Cutter
WARNING!! DISCONNECT THE MACHINE FROM
THE MAINS BEFORE CONTINUING!
Raise the spindle to the maximum height by unlocking
the spindle moulder rise/fall locking handle and
turning the spindle moulder rise/fall handle clockwise
then lock in place. Using the 12mm hex key provided
remove the cap head clamping block (D), spacing collar/s
(E) and clamping washer (F) and place them safely aside,
remove the cutter block, see fig 65.
WARNING!! DISCONNECT THE MACHINE FROM
THE MAINS BEFORE CONTINUING!
Changing the Spindle Moulder Speed
Open the spindle moulder access door to the side of the
machine, see fig 66. Lower the spindle to it’s lowest point,
if not done so already. Locate the 16mm socket spanner
(B), loosen the two bolts (A) on top of the motor, push the
motor to the side, to allow the belt to go slack, reposition
the belt on the pulleys as required. When your are happy
push the motor back and tighten the clamping bolts (A)
to keep the tention, see figs 67-68.
Fig 66-67
Fig 65
D
E
F
Fig 68
Check the new cutter block for damage,sharpness
etc. Fit the new cutter block on the arbor as low as
possible, see diagram below. Watch the direction of
rotation counter-clockwise when mounting the cutter.
replace the clamping washer (F), spacing collar/s (E) and
clampling block (D). Tighten the clamping block securely.
A
Cutter block
A
Turn the cutter block round once by hand to check it
doesn’t foul anywhere. Reconnect the machine to the
mains supply. Give the machine a ‘quick’ burst check (i.e.
quick ON-OFF) to ensure everything is fine.
H
7000rpm
M
5500rpm
3500rpm
L
If everything is satisfactory, continue to use the machine.
Check the old cutter block for damage, sharpness, resin
buildup, etc., clean if necessary and send for refurbishment/re-sharpening if required. If the cutter block is not
to be re-sharpened, clean and pack away in its stowage
case.
B
34
Spindle
Pulley
Motor
Pulley
Operating Instructions/Routine Maintenance
Close the access door, raise the spindle, reconnect the
machine to the mains supply. Give the machine a ‘quick’
burst check ( i.e. quick ON-OFF) to ensure everything is
O.K. If everything is satisfactory, continue to use the
machine.
height of the table lock stud. Hold the stud firmly and loosen the lock nut, adjust the stud, lightly ‘pinch’ with the lock nut. If correct, fully tighten the lock nut, if not, repeat the process until the ‘lock down’ is correct.
Panel Saw
WARNING!! DISCONNECT THE MACHINE FROM
THE MAINS BEFORE CONTINUING!
Your combination machine requires minimum
maintenance, but it is essential that it is carried out
to ensure the longevity and correct function of the
machine.
Planer/ Thicknesser
• Keep the saw as clean and free from saw dust build up as practical.
• Periodically, unlock the sliding table and push to one
side to gain access to the saw mechanism. Raise the saw blade to it’s highest point. Remove the saw blade guard, lower the blade cover and blow out or brush out the saw inner workings, using a proprietary resin cleaner.
• Check the overhand tables and the thicknessing bed are clean, not coated with resin etc. Apply a proprietary cleaner/lubricating agent.
Note: You may require an air line to blow out areas physically not possible to reach, i.e the threaded drive shafts of the rise and tilt mechanisms.
•Check the cable and the plug for damage or defects.
• Check the saw and scoring saw blade/s regularly for chipped, missing, damaged teeth etc. and remove any resin build up from the blade/s, riving knife etc.
•Mount the planer fence and check it is set upright.
• If the “Panel Saw” is not going to be used for a period of time, spray a light coat of oil over the table •Check the dust extraction hood and ensure there is no excessive build up of sawdust/resin, especially in the surface and blades that will help prevent rust.
mouth of the chip deflector and around the mouth of the extractor.
Spindle Moulder
•Check the blades for sharpness and damage.
• Keep the cutter block clean and free from dust build up.
•Clean the machine thoroughly, remove any shavings, sawdust, chips etc, from in, under and around the
machine.
• Check the cutter block regularly for chipped blades and damage to block i.e cracks in the cutter block.
•Raise the tables and brush out and clean any debris or build up around the area of the noise attenuating slots in the edges of the overhand tables.
•
Opening the access door for the spindle moulder, check the belt tension. If the belt is loose, using the 16mm socket spanner loosen the motor bolts and push/pull
until the belt is under tension again, tighten the motor bolts to keep the tension.
After several months of constant use the condition of the chains, sprockets,tension of the drive belts and the
threaded drive shafts of the rise and fall tilt mechanisms will need to be checked, that may require a service
engineer to oversee the job.
• When changing the cutter block, remove the cutter block and place safely away, clean the spindle by •Check the cutter block for resin build up, especially behind the blade and in the scallop of the chip breaker/ spraying a light coating of oil over the shaft and install
a new cutter block.
wedge.
• Check the in feed and take off pressure rollers are not clogged, clean as necessary.
• Check the action of the anti-kickback fingers, again clean and lubricate as required.
• If the “Planer/Thicknesser” is not going to be used for a
period of time spray a light coat of oil over the table surface that will help prevent rust.
•Re-tighten the table lock. If the table lock downs
becomes ‘slack’ they can be adjusted by altering the If you find that the machine is not performing as it should please contact our “Technical Sales Team” by phone on 03332 406406.
35
Parts Breakdown/List
Planer Thicknessser Assembly
36
Parts Breakdown/List
37
Parts Breakdown/List
38
Parts Breakdown/List
Planer Thicknessser Assembly
NO
1
3
4
5
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
30
31
32
33
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
DESCRIPTION
Right and left
Support plate
Plate
Right plate
Bearing tube
Support base
Right cutter block
support
Left cutter block
support
Right adjusting wing
Left adjusting wing
Right Locking block
Left Locking block
Out feed table
In feed table
Adjusting axle
Metal plate
Locking handle
assembly
Eccentric bush
Screw M8x8
Kick block
Axis
Support axle
Hex nut M10
Scale
Adjusting wheel
Locating plate
Scale
Hex bolt M10x60
Cutter block
assembly
Bail bearing bush
Cutter block pulley
Protective plate
Cutter block
Blade locking block
Blade 250x30x3
Spring
Dust chute
Q’TY
1
2
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
20
1
2
4
1
2
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
3
3
6
1
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
66
67
68
69
70
72
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
Dust chute head
Locking plate
Change-over plate
Screw M5x6
Thicknessing table
assembly
Lifting tube
Lifting tube bracket
Support base
Gear assembly
Adjusting bar
Block
Block
Locking bar assembly
Hand wheel
“C” ring
Pointer
Depth scale
Washer
Thicknessing table
Plate
Gear box
Gear
Guide screw
Gear axle
Bush
Locking handle
Control handle
assembly
Sprocket assembly
Sprocket assembly
Tension system
assembly
Pin
Long pin
Sprocket IV
Driving roller
Pressing roller
Bush
Double-head bolt
Spring
Connecting plate
39
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
4
4
1
1
89
90
91
92
94
95
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
121
122
123
124
125
126
128
129
131
Sprocket I
Sprocket II
Iron friction wheel
Sprocket III
Tension plate
Spring
Guiding fence
Cutter block
protective fence
Fence plate
Supporting plate
Guiding block
Right metal plate
Left metal plate
Connecting plate
Protective plate
Left sliding block
Right sliding block
Handle
Double head bolt
Protective cover
Sensitive switch plate
Short locating bar
Long locating bar
Motor pulley
U-shaped metal tube
Locking handle
Long locking handle
Short locking handle
Angle iron
Support plate
Protective plate
U-shaped bracket
Locking plate
Plastic insert
Switch mounting
plate
White sensitive
switch
Spring
Hex bolt M6x20
Handle wheel bar
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
3
2
1
Continues Over....
Parts Breakdown/List
132
505
506
507
508
509
510
511
512
513
514
515
516
517
518
519
520
521
523
525
526
528
529
531
532
534
535
536
537
538
539
540
542
542
544
545
Hand wheel
Nut M10
Screw M5x8
Screw M5x8
Hex bolt M8x16
Hex nut M8
Washer ɸ 5
Washer ɸ 8
Socket cap screw
M8x25
Spring washer ɸ 8
Socket cap screw
M8x25
Spring washer ɸ 8
Socket cap screw
M8x30
Pin A8x30
Socket cap screw
M8x30
Hex bolt M6x10
Screw M6X20
Hex nut M16
“C’ring ɸ 12
Pin 5x16
Socket cap screw
M5x12
Screw M4x6
Bolt M6X10
Pin 6X20
“C’ring ɸ 25
Screw M6X10
Socket cap screw
M6x8
Hex bolt M6x10
Spring washer ɸ 5
Screw M6x25
Hex bolt M6x10
Hex nut M6
Support cylinder
Support cylinder
Anti-vibration washer
Socket cap screw
M8x16
1
8
5
4
2
8
12
22
4
18
4
4
2
2
4
2
1
4
2
1
1
2
15
1
1
4
8
2
12
3
14
22
1
1
2
10
546
547
548
549
550
551
552
553
554
555
556
557
558
559
560
561
562
563
564
565
566
568
569
570
571
572
573
574
575
577
578
579
580
582
583
586
587
Socket cap screw
M8x30
Screw M8x8
Screw M6x10
Socket cap screw
M6x35
Screw M4x6
Screw M4x6
Hex nut M12
Nut M6
Pin 5X12
Lubricating injection
hole M10
Seal
Ball bearing 51102
Spring washer 10
Hex bolt M6x65
Hex nut M10
Pin 4x25
“C” ring ɸ 10
“Cring ɸ 18
Screw M4x6
Spring
Hex bolt M6x10
Nut M3
Chain 05B-1x86
Chain 05B-1x76
Locking bar
Long handle
assembly
Axle bush
Pin 5X16
Handle
Bait bearing
61901-2Z
Screw M6x10
“Cring ɸ 24
Screw M6x14
Bail bearing 6303-2Z
Pin
Z-belt(L=1092)
Washer ɸ 10
40
7
588
1
4
1
589
590
591
592
595
596
2
2
1
4
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
12
4
1
4
1
1
2
1
8
2
1
4
597
598
599
600
605
606
608
613
614
615
616
617
619
621
700
701
702
703
704
4
4
4
1
1
1
6
705
706
707
Socket cap screw
M6x12
Hex bolt WI5x50
Screw ST5x40
Nut MS
Nut MS
Hex bolt M8x16
Socket cap screw
M6x12
Screw M5x8
Spring washer ɸ 5
Motor
Electromagnetic
switch
Hex bolt M8x25
Socket cap screw
M6x40
Screw M5x50
Socket cap screw
M6x16
C- ring ɸ 6
Hex nut M6
Socket cap screw
M5X12
Nut M12
Long handle
assembly
Protective cover
Base assembly
Planing table
assembly
Cutter block
assembly
Thicknessing table
assembly
Sprocket system
assembly
Extraction system
assembly
Fence assembly
Protective cover
assembly
6
1
4
4
7
4
2
6
6
1
1
4
1
2
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Parts Breakdown/List
Panel Saw/ Planer Thicknesser Assembly
NO
DESCRIPTION
Q’TY
01
SAW BENCH AND MILLING BODY
1
02
PLANER THICKNESSER BODY
1
03
FRONT CONNECTED PLATE
1
04
BACK CONNECTED PLATE
1
05
CAP SCREW M8X20
6
06
SPRING WASHER 8
6
07
FLAT WASHER 8
6
08
CAP SCREW M8X20
6
09
SPRING WASHER 8
6
10
FLAT WASHER 8
6
41
Parts Breakdown/List
Panel Saw/ Spindle Moulder Assembly
42
Parts Breakdown/List
NO
DESCRIPTION
01
02
03
04
05
06
07
08
09
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Saw bench and moulder body
Saw bench and moulder table
Phillips screw M10X70
Hex nut MIO
Flat washer MO
Double saw blade assembly
Locking block
Cap screw M8x50
Hex locking nut M8
Flat washer 8
Moulder assembly
Cap screw M8x30
Flat washer 8
Spring washer 8
Fence for saw bench assembly
Locking handle assembly
Flat washer 6
Plate
Cap screw M10x65
Hex nut MIO
Bolt M8X55
Hex nut M8
Flat washer 8
Sliding table assembly
Mitre gauge and alum, guide
Extension table
Side protective cover
Cap screw M5x8
Flat washer 5
Upper protective cover
Cap screw M5x8
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
Q’TY
1
1
4
12
8
1
2
4
4
4
1
4
4
4
1
2
2
2
2
2
4
4
4
1
1
1
1
6
6
1
3
43
Cap screw M5x10
Flat washer 5
Cap screw M6x45
Hex nut M6
Steel foot
Hex nut MIO
Support pole
Hex nut M16
Flat washer 16
Side cover
Cap screw M5x8
Flat washer 5
Main control switch
Switch guide label
Cap screw M5x12
Cap bolt ST4X25
Scale cover
Tilting scale
Cap screw M5x6
Flat screw 5
Milling blade protective cover
Saw blade cover
Cap screw M4X8
Emergency switch box
Cap screw M5x12
Flat washer 5
Emergency switch cover
Cap screw M4x35
Label for emergency switch
Dust outlet
Cap screw M6x16
2
5
2
2
4
4
1
3
1
1
4
4
1
1
4
4
1
1
4
4
1
1
3
1
2
2
1
4
1
1
3
Parts Breakdown/List
Panel Saw Assembly 1
44
Parts Breakdown/List
NO
DESCRIPTION
01
02
03
04
05
06
07
08
09
10
11
12
13
Small blade stand
Phillips screw M6X10
Adjusting plate
Phillips screw M8X30
Cap screw M5x10
Adjusting axle
“C” ring 12
Little axle
Sleeve
Cap screw M10X30
Washer
Little outer plate
Small blade
80x ɸ20x3.2x2.2x8T
Little inner plate
Small location sleeve
Bearing 6003-2Z/Z2
Small staff
“C” ring 35
Small spindle
Key A5X20
Small vice-pulley
Flat washer 10
Left thin nut M10
Connected pole
Cap screw M6x20
Nut M6
Flat washer 6
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
Q’TY
1
2
1
2
4
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
3
45
Cap screw M6x30
Hex nut M6
Flat washer 6
Pin
Big axle
Adjusting washer
Round Nut M20x1.5
Hex bolt M10x25 (left)
Washer 10
Big outer plate
Blade ɸ250xɸ30x3.2x24T
Big inner plate
Big location sleeve
“C” ring 50
Washer
Blade arm
Support plate
Riving knife
Fixed plate
Cap screw M6X25
Protective guard
Big staff
Big spindle
Key A6X20
Bearing 6004-227Z2
Big vice pulley
Hex locking nut M10
Washer 10
1
2
3
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
Parts Breakdown/List
Panel Saw Assembly 2
46
Parts Breakdown/List
NO
DESCRIPTION
01
02
03
04
05
06
07
08
09
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
Lock handle
Washer 8
Turning handle
Key A5X10
Flat washer 16
Connected plate
Inner sleeve 1
Cap screw M6x12
Clamp plate
Inner sleeve 2
Cap screw M6x35
Gear
Rack
Hex locking nut M8
Pointer
Pointer sleeve
Cap screw M6x30
Rack plate
Cap screw M4x20
Hex nut M4
Phillips screw
M6X25
Hex nut M6
Hex bolt M6x20
Cap screw M6x25
Pin A6X25
Front turning block
Back turning block
Hex bolt M6x12
Dust collecting
cover
Cap screw M6x10
Flat washer 6
Cap screw M5x12
Hand wheel washer
Hand wheel
ɸ12xɸ160
“C” ring 9
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
Small adjusting
plate
1
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
QTY
1
4
4
4
1
1
2
1
3
3
1
1
1
1
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
Cap screw M5x12
Lifting pole
Key A4X12
Hex locking nut M8
Flat washer 12
Flat washer 8
Exchange block
Pin A10X30
Phillips screw M5X8
Rack stand
Phillips SCREW
M6X25
Hex nut M6
Cap screw M6x45
Location nut
Phillips screw
M6X10
Flat washer 20
Lifting staff
Hex bolt M10x40
Flat washer 10
Hex nut MIO
Shifter bar
Inner location
sleeve
Cap screw M10x60
“C” ring 26
Bearing 6000-227Z2
Adjusting pulley
Flat washer 10
Hex nut MIO
Hex bolt M10x40
Hex nut MIO
Hex bolt M10x40
Hex nut MIO
Flat washer 10
Cap screw M10x80
“C” ring 26
Bearing 6000-2Z/Z2
Adjusting pulley
Inner location
sleeve
47
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
2
2
1
1
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
Hex locking nut
M10
Combined belt
1.5x25x750
Flower bolt M8X( at
least)130
Adjusting spring
Hex bolt M10x40
Hex nut MIO
Hex bolt M8x50
Flat washer 8
Hex nut M8
Hex bolt M8x30
Flat washer 8
Hex nut M8
Motor plate
Motor
Pulley 1
Cap screw M6x16
Special washer 6
Hex bolt M8x20
Flat washer 8
Spring washer 8
Hex nut M8
Adjusting stand
Hex bolt M8x50
Hex nut M8
Hex bolt M8x25
Hex nut M8
Cap screw M6x20
Flat washer 6
Hex locking nut M6
Z-Vbelt (L=840)
Angle steel
assembly
Cap screw M6x12
Flat washer 6
Hex bolt M6x16
Hex locking nut M6
Flat washer 6
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
4
4
2
2
2
Parts Breakdown/List
Panel Saw Assembly 3
NO
01
02
03
04
05
06
07
08
09
10
11
12
DESCRIPTION
Screw M5x12
Hand wheel washer
Hand wheel ɸ12x ɸ125
Small clamp plate
Cap screw M6x12
Flat washer 6
Worm gear axle
Worm gear body
Spring pin 4X16
Key A4X12
Spacer
Bearing 51101
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Q’TY
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
2
1
1
2
48
Support block
Hex thin nut M12
Locking handle
Cap screw M8x16
Flat washer 8
Location stand
Stand block
Location pole
Little cover
Cap screw M6x35
Flat washer 6
Body assembly
Rack plate
1
2
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
Parts Breakdown/List
Spindle Moulder Assembly
49
Continues Over....
Parts Breakdown/List
Spindle Moulder Assembly
NO
01
02
03
04
05
06
07
08
09
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
DESCRIPTION
Spindle seat
Hex locking nut M12
Spindle
Bolt M5X16
Spring cover
Bearing 6206-2Z/Z2
“C” ring 30
Spindle sleeve
Bearing 6205-2Z/Z2
Motor plate
Hex screw M8x25
Flat washer 8
Spring washer 8
Pulley 1
Key C6X28
Washer (pulley 1)
Cap screw M8x20
Nut
Lifting nut
Long sleeve
Hex nut MIO
Flat washer 10
Motor
Pulley 2
Key C6X28
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
Q’TY
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
3
3
1
1
1
1
4
1
2
2
4
1
1
1
50
Washer (pulley 2)
Cap screw M6x20
Hex screw M10x100
Round nut M25x1.5
Lifting thread pole
Gear
Spacer
Bearing 51101
Sleeve B
Small round nut M12X1.25
Clamp block
Sleeve A
Cap screw M8x70
Washer
Spring pin 4X16
Pin
Inner plate
Outer plate
Cap screw M6x20
Key A4X12
“C” ring 9
Hand wheel ɸ 12x ɸ160
Hand wheel washer
Screw M5x12
Locking handle
V-belt (L=670)
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
4
1
4
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Parts Breakdown/List
Extension Table Assembly
NO
01
02
03
04
05
06
07
08
09
10
11
12
13
DESCRIPTION
Support plate
Knob bolt
Flat washer 6
Sliding block
Hex screw M6x16
Flat washer 6
Sliding staff
Cover
Cap screw ST4X10
Cap screw M6x25
Flat screw 6
Rubber ring
Inner sleeve
Q’TY
2
2
2
2
8
8
1
2
4
2
2
2
2
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
51
Arm
Adjusting centre Bolt
Bearing 6001
Flat washer 6
Hex nut M6
Cap screw M6x20
Flat washer 6
Extension table (total)
Combined scale (total)
Fence
Knob bolt
Washer 6
Sliding block
1
1
1
2
1
4
8
1
1
1
1
1
1
Parts Breakdown/List
Rip-Fence Assembly
NO
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
Sliding Plank
M6 Screw
M6 Nut
Washer
Horizontal Staff
Horizontal Staff Cap
M4X10 Screw
Plate
M5X12 Screw
Flat washer
Pointer Block
M5X8 Screw
Fixed Plate
M6X12 Screw
M6 Nut
Strip Plate
Fixing Seat
Photo scope
QTY
1
2
2
2
1
2
4
1
4
4
1
2
1
4
2
1
1
1
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
Spring Collar
Locking Plate
M4X8 Screw
Handle
Nut
Locking Block
Shaft
Fine adjusting
Handle
M6X8 Screw
Spring
Fine adjusting
Screw
Eccentric Bushing
Fine adjusting
Support
M6X8 Screw
M5X12 Screw
Flat Washer
52
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
M5 Square Nut
Gear
Collar
M6X10 Screw
Washer
End Cap
M4X10 Screw
Slide Fence
Scale
Rack
M5X8 Screw
Tooth Washer
M5 Square Nut
End Cap
M4X10 Screw
M8X35 Screw
Washer
M8 Nut
2
1
1
1
1
2
4
1
1
2
6
6
6
2
4
2
2
2
Parts Breakdown/List
Work Clamp Assembly
NO
01
02
03
04
05
06
07
08
09
10
11
12
13
14
DESCRIPTION
Knob bolt
Horizontal bar
Clamp sleeve
Knob (M8)
Cap screw M5X12
Washer 6
Nut M5
Scale
Knob screw M6X8
Washer 6
Angle scale
Angle scale seat
Guide plate
Screw M6X14
Q’TY
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
53
Cap screw M6X12
Washer 6
Nut M6
Guide plate
Front location block
Back location block
Phillips screw M6X12
Hex nut M6
Hex bolt M6X30
Knob (M6)
Saw scale
Vice scale pole
Angle scale axle
Clamp block
2
2
2
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
Wiring Diagram
54
Cutter Block Accessories
Axcaliber Shear Cutting
Rebate Cutter Head
Axcaliber 45deg
Lock Mitre Cutter Head
Axcaliber Euro Cutter Head
Two sizes of limiter cutter block, 78mm and 100mm,
both with 30mm bores, which designed to accept
the range of Euro cutters and limiters shown within
this section. The 78mm block is designed for use
with the 40 x 4mm Euro and Whitehill cutters,
whereas the 100mm block will accept both 40 x
4mm and 50 x 4mm Euro cutters plus the 40 x 4mm
and 55 x 4mm Whitehill cutters. For those who are
unfamiliar with spindle moulder tooling, limiters
are a safety device designed to limit the amount
of cut taken by the cutters on each rotation of the
block. They take the form of a dummy cutter with
the profile cut slightly below the cutter profile and
with the sharp edges removed. They fit into the
slots in the block in front of the main cutters and
are secured by the same wedge as the cutters. The
blocks are supplied with a pair of rebate knives and
limiters. The 100mm block is aluminium and the
78mm block is steel.
Euro Cutter Head - 78mm dia, 30mm bore
Euro Cutter Head - 100mm dia, 30mm bore
Code
693078
693100
These cutter heads have been designed for:
rebating from top and from bottom, jointing
and grooving in your spindle moulder machines,
double-end tenoner and edging machines. Perfect
in many materials, but a better result is achieved
using chipboard and MDF, wood composites, plastic
materials and laminates. Improved design with
shear angle. Cutting diameter 100mm, bore size
30mm.
Code
100mm Rebatting Cutter Head
Euro lock mitre cutter head bits are ideal for milling
mitre joints in max 29mm stock. The quick and
easy way to accurately create boxes, stretcher bars,
frames and any assortment of right angle or parallel
joint projects. To produce perfectly fitting 45°
mitre joints in two steps: first with the workpiece in
horizontal position and then with the workpiece in
vertical position. To mill sturdy parallel glue joints
in two steps: first with the workpiece in horizontal
position with the inside face-down and then with
the inside face-up. Cutting diameter 140mm, bore
size 30mm.
Code
45° Lock Mitre Cutter Head
702467
Axcaliber Three Piece Adjustable
Grooving Set
501123
Axcaliber 45deg
Chamfer Cutter Head
Axcaliber 2 Knife Rebate Block
Chamfer cutter heads cut clean, accurate bevels,
chamfers and joints that are great for edge work.
Cutting diameter 150mm, bore size 30mm.
These cutter heads are the ideal tools to create
precision slots and grooves in materials from 4 to
15mm in depth by using the three piece adjustable
grooving set. This set includes: 2 x cutter heads type
(A) Z4 + V4, 1 x cutter head type (B) Z2, 11 x spacer
rings from 0.1 to 2mm. Cutting diameter 140mm,
bore size 30mm.
Code
This cutter head is designed to accurately cut
rebates either from the top or bottom of the block.
It has two vertical knives and four shear blades
with four edges per blade. Also very useful for edge
planing boards, battens and mouldings. Maximum
rebate depth 20mm. Suitable for manual feed
(MAN). Cutting diameter 100mm, height 30mm,
bore 30mm.
Axcaliber 2 Knife Rebate Block
Code
501124
Code
702467
45° Lock Mitre Cutter Head
55
Three Piece Adjustable Grooving Set
702478
See our full range of accessories at: axminster.co.uk
The Axminster guarantee is available on
Hobby, Trade, Industrial, Engineer, Air Tools & CNC Technology Series machines
It’s probably the most comprehensive FREE guarantee ever- buy with confidence from Axminster!
So sure are we of the quality, we cover all parts and labour free of charge for three years!
• Look for the icon and put your trust in Axminster
• No registration necessary - just keep your proof of purchase
• Optional Service Plan for Industrial Series machinery
AXMINSTER
Hobby
SERIES
Great value & easy-to-use,
perfect for use at home
Solid, reliable machines
designed for daily use
Top performers with class leading features and
build quality for use in busy workshops
Quality, precision machines
for the workshop or education
Small machines for the home
engineer
Compressors and tools for home or
workshop use; durable and great value
Precision CNC machines for
industry and education
Free Three Year Guarantee on Axminster Hobby, Trade and Industrial Series woodworking and
engineering machines, Axminster Air compressors and Air Tools, and bench top grinders - no
registration necessary just proof of purchase.
Normal wear and tear; misuse, abuse and neglect are excluded and the machine should not have been
modified in any way. Please do not attempt to service the product without first contacting us; we are
happy to guide you but failure to do so may invalidate the guarantee.
We will repair or replace at our discretion and will collect only from a UK mainland address,
irrespective of the original delivery address.
The Guarantee is transferable from owner to owner in the first three years but you must have original
proof of purchase. Should we need to replace a machine in the first three years the guarantee will still
continue to be effective from the original purchase date.
The Guarantee assumes that you have bought the correct machine for the required operation, in
accordance with our guidelines; have operated and maintained it in accordance with the instruction
manual; and that all cutting machines will be used with a blade which is sharp and serviceable at all
times. It does not cover consumable items purchased with the original product, including original
blades or abrasives.
Full Terms and Conditions can be found at axminster.co.uk/terms
This guarantee does not affect your statutory rights.
For more information visit axminster.co.uk/3years
Please dispose of packaging for the product in a responsible manner. It is suitable for recycling.
Help to protect the environment, take the packaging to the local recycling centre and place into
the appropriate recycling bin.
Only for EU countries
Do not dispose of electric tools together with household waste material. In observance of European
Directive 2002/96/EC on waste electrical and electronic equipment and itsimplementation in
accordance with national law, electric tools that have reached the end of their life must be
collected separately and returned to an environmentally compatible recycling facility.
Axminster Tools & Machinery Ltd
Weycroft Avenue, Axminster, Devon EX13 5PH
axminster.co.uk
Download PDF