EARTHQUAKE (ARDISAM) | 3310V | Operator`s manual | EARTHQUAKE (ARDISAM) 3310V Operator`s manual

Operator's Manual
Original Operating Instructions
3365 Series
Front-Tine Tiller
Model 3365B
Briggs & Stratton
6.75 ft-lbs Gross Torque
Model 3365CE
Briggs & Stratton
6.75 ft-lbs Gross Torque
3365PSCE
Briggs & Stratton
8.5 ft-lbs Gross Torque
Model 3365PS
Briggs & Stratton
6.75 ft-lbs Gross Torque
GAS/OIL
RATIO
50:1
Get parts online at
www.getearthquake.com
OMFT
Rev. 06/12/12
© 2012 Ardisam, Inc.
All Rights Reserved.
OPERATor INSTRUCTIONS and parts
Front Tine Models 3365 Series
INTRODUCTION
Congratulations on your investment in quality. Thank you for purchasing an Earthquake® Front Tine Tiller. We have worked to
ensure that your tiller meets the highest standards for usability and durability. With proper care, your powerhead will provide
many years of service.
Read this entire manual before installation and use. Earthquake® reserves the right to change, alter or improve the
product and this document at any time without prior notice.
CONTENTS
Introduction............................................................................................................................................................................................................................... 3
Warnings and Safety Precautions................................................................................................................................................................................... 4-6
Unpacking and Assembly..................................................................................................................................................................................................... 7
Features....................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... 8
Operation........................................................................................................................................................................................................................... 10-11
Maintenance and Storage............................................................................................................................................................................................ 12-15
Troubleshooting and Repair...............................................................................................................................................................................................16
Parts Breakdown.............................................................................................................................................................................................................. 17-24
Warranty....................................................................................................................................................................................................................................25
Federal Emission Information
Ardisam warrants to the retail purchaser, that this small, off-road engine was designed, built and equipped to conform at the
time of initial sale to all applicable regulations of the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) and those of the State of California (CARB).
REGISTRATION AND SERVICE
Record the model number and serial number in the space provided for easy reference when ordering parts or requesting technical support. Excluding emissions-related warranty items, the warranty is valid only if the completed registration is received by
Earthquake® within 30 days of purchase. (SEE WARRANTY SECTION FOR MORE INFORMATION.) You can register your warranty
online by visiting www.getearthquake.com, or by mailing it to: Earthquake®, 1160 Eighth Avenue, Cumberland, WI 54829. If you
do not have a computer, call our customer service department to register your product.
OWNERSHIP RECORDS
Owner’s Name:
Owner’s Address:
City:
Model Number:
Date of Purchase:
Notes:
State/Province:
Serial Number:
Zip Code/Postal Code:
This manual may contain information for several models. Read and keep this manual for future reference. This manual
contains important information on SAFETY, ASSEMBLY, OPERATION, AND MAINTENANCE. The owner must be certain that
all the product information is included with the unit. This information includes the MANUAL, the REPLACEMENT PARTS
and the WARRANTIES. This information must be included to make sure state laws and other laws are followed. This manual
should remain with the engine even if it is resold.
Check for parts online at www.getearthquake.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5 CST
3
OPERATor INSTRUCTIONS and parts
Front Tine Models 3365 Series
Warnings and safety precautions
OWNER’S RESPONSIBILITY
Accurate assembly and safe and effective use of the rototiller is the
owner’s responsibility.
•
Read and follow all safety instructions.
•
Carefully follow all assembly instructions.
•
Maintain the tiller according to directions and schedule
included in this Earthquake operator’s manual.
•
Ensure that anyone who uses the tiller is familiar with all
controls and safety precautions.
! DANGER
DANGER INDICATES a serious injury or fatality
will result if the safety instructions that follow this signal word are not obeyed.
! WARNING
WARNING INDICATES a serious injury or fatality
could result if the safety instructions that follow this signal word are not obeyed.
SPECIAL MESSAGES
Your manual contains special messages to bring attention to potential
safety concerns, machine damage as well as helpful operating and
servicing information. Please read all the information carefully to
avoid injury and machine damage.
NOTE: General information is given throughout the manual that
may help the operator in the operation or service of the machine.
IMPORTANT SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
CAUTION INDICATES YOU CAN OR YOUR EQUIPMENT
CAN BE HURT IF THE SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS THAT FOLLOW THIS SIGNAL WORD ARE NOT OBEYED.
IMPORTANT
Please read this section carefully. Operate the tiller according to the
safety instructions and recommendations outlined here and inserted
throughout the text. Anyone who uses this tiller must read the instructions and be familiar with the controls. Your tiller is equipped with a
safety device that enables you to stop the wheels and tines quickly
in an emergency. Learn how the drive safety control lever operates
and how to control the tiller at all times.
IMPORTANT INDICATES HELPFUL INFORMATION FOR
PROPER ASSEMBLY, OPERATION, OR MAINTENANCE OF
YOUR equipment.
This symbol points out important safety instructions
which if not followed could endanger your personal
safety. Read and follow all instructions in this manual
before attempting to operate this equipment.
You must read, understand and comply with all
safety and operating instructions in this manual
before attempting to set up and operate your
rototiller.
Do not allow children to operate this rototiller. Keep small children away
from the area being tilled. Do not allow adults to operate the tiller without
proper instruction.
Failure to comply with all safety and operating
instructions can result in loss of machine
control, serious personal injury to you and/or
bystanders, and risk of equipment and property
damage. The triangle in the text signifies
important cautions or warnings which must be
followed.
•
Preparation
•
4
! CAUTION
Dress appropriately when operating the tiller. Always wear sturdy
footwear. Never wear sandals, sneakers or open shoes, and never
operate the tiller with bare feet. Do not wear loose clothing that
might get caught in moving parts.
•
Carefully inspect the area to be tilled and remove all foreign
objects. Do not till above underground water lines, gas lines,
electric cables, or pipes. Do not operate the tiller in soil with large
rocks and foreign objects which can damage the equipment.
•
Disengage all clutches and leave all control levers in the neutral
position before starting the engine.
•
Handle fuel with care; it is highly flammable.
a. Use an approved fuel container.
b. Never add fuel to a running engine or hot engine.
! WARNING
CALIFORNIA PROPOSITION 65 WARNING
Engine exhaust from this product contains
chemicals known to the State of California
to cause cancer, birth defects, or other
reproductive harm.
Check for parts online at www.getearthquake.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5 CST
OPERATor INSTRUCTIONS and parts
Front Tine Models 3365 Series
c. Fill fuel tank outdoors with extreme care. Never fill fuel tank indoors.
d. Replace gasoline cap securely and clean up spilled fuel before restarting.
•
Never attempt to make any adjustments while the engine is
running.
Operation
• Do not operate the tiller under the influence of alcohol or drugs.
IMPORTANT
The right and left sides of your rototiller are determined from the
operating position as you face the
direction of forward travel.
Engine is shipped from factory without oil. You must add engine oil before starting engine.
• Never operate the tiller without guards, covers, and hoods in place.
• Keep hands, feet, and clothing away from rotating parts. Keep
clear of tiller tines at all times.
• Tines rotate when tiller is engaged; tines rotate when the drive
safety control lever is pulled down. Releasing the drive safety
control lever to neutral stops the tines.
• Use extreme caution when operating on or crossing gravel drives,
walks, or roads. Stay alert for hidden hazards or traffic.
• After striking a foreign object, stop the engine, remove the wire
from the spark plug, thoroughly inspect the tiller for any damage,
and repair the damage before restarting and operating the tiller.
• If vegetation clogs the tines, STOP THE ENGINE
AND DISCONNECT THE SPARK PLUG WIRE before removing
vegetation by hand.
IMPORTANT
This is a motorized rotary tiller that works the
soil by means of rotating tines. It is pedestrian
controlled, but not self-propelled, with a
gasoliNe-fueled internal combustion engine to
power the tines. It shall not be used for any other
purpose.
Maintenance and storage
• Keep machine, attachments and accessories in safe working
condition.
• Engine muffler will be hot from operation. Do not touch it with
bare skin or a severe burn may result.
• Check shear bolts, engine mounting bolts and other bolts at
frequent intervals for proper tightness to be sure the equipment
is in safe working condition.
• If the unit should start to vibrate abnormally, stop the engine and
check immediately for the cause. Vibration is generally a warning
of trouble.
• To prevent accidental starting, always disconnect and secure
the spark plug wire from the spark plug before performing tiller
maintenance.
• Do not run the engine indoors; exhaust fumes are deadly.
• Do not overload the machine capacity by attempting to till too
deep at too fast of a rate.
• Never allow bystanders near the unit.
• Never operate the tiller without good visibility or light.
• Be careful when tilling in hard ground. The tines may catch in the
ground and propel the tiller forward. If this occurs, let go of the
handlebars and do not restrain the machine.
• Take all possible precautions when leaving the machine
unattended. Disengage all control levers, stop the engine, wait
for all moving parts to stop, and make certain guards and shields
are in place.
• When leaving the operating position for any reason:
- shut off the engine.
- wait for all moving parts to stop.
• Never run the engine indoors. Exhaust fumes are deadly.
• Always allow muffler to cool before filling the fuel tank.
• Never store equipment with gasoline in the tank inside a closed
building where fumes may reach an open flame or spark. Allow
the engine to cool before storing in any building.
• Always refer to the operator’s guide instructions for important
details if the tiller is to be stored for an extended period.
Intended Use/Foreseeable Misuse
IMPORTANT! This is a motorized rotary tiller that works the soil by
means of rotating tines. It is pedestrian controlled, but not selfpropelled, with a gasoline-fueled internal combustion engine to
power the tines. It shall not be used for any other purpose.
Check for parts online at www.getearthquake.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5 CST
5
OPERATor INSTRUCTIONS and parts
Front Tine Models 3365 Series
SAFETY DECALS
This rototiller unit has been designed and manufactured to provide you with the safety and reliability you would expect from an industry
leader in outdoor power equipment manufacturing.
Although reading this manual and the safety instructions it contains will provide you with the necessary basic knowledge to operate this
Company: Ardisam Inc.
equipment safely and effectively, we have placed several safety labels on the tiller to remind you of this important information while you are
Product:
operating the3365PSCE
unit.
X
Location:
These important safety labels are illustrated below, and are shown here to help familiarize you with the location and content of the safety
Part No:
LBLINFO3365PSCE
messages you will see as you perform normal tilling operations. Please review these labels now. If you have any questions regarding their meaning
or how to comply with these instructions, reread the complete safety instruction text on the preceding pages, or contact your local dealer.
Should any of the safety labels become unreadable because of being worn, faded, or otherwise damaged during the use of your tiller, please
use the part number information provided to order a replacement label from your local authorized dealer.
The safety labels are easily applied and will act as a constant visual reminder to you and others who may use the equipment. Follow the safety
instructions necessary for safe, effective operation of your rototiller.
ARDISAM, INC.
1160 8th Avenue | Cumberland, WI 54829 | USA
Serial No.
LBLINFO3365PSCE
Earthquake 3365PSCE Front Tine Tiller
Year: 2010 Mass: 48 kg
Max. Eng. Operating Speed: 3600 rpm
Nominal Power Rating: 3.36 kW
Part No. LBLINFO3365PSCE
Name Plate
Tine Shield Decal
Colors Used:
ARDISAM, INC.
1160 8th Avenue | Cumberland, WI 54829 | USA
Serial No.
LBLINFO3365CE
Part No. LBL821B
Earthquake 3365CE Front Tine Tiller
HOOD WARNING
Year: 2010 Mass: 47 kg
Max. Eng. Operating Speed: 3600 rpm
Hood Decal
IMPORTANT: Print designated metallic ink onto UV-protected, high-strength
material.
Please slit backing material to ensure ease of removal.
Nominalwhite
Powerdecal
Rating:
2.61 kW
Pantone
425 Grey
Company:
Ardisam Inc.
Product:
X
Location:
X
Part No:
LBLCENOISE98
Part No. LBL3100C
TINES DANGER/OPERATION
Hood Decal
Company:
Ardisam Inc.
Product:
X
Location:
X
Part No. LBLINFO3365CE
Part No:
LBLCENOISE95
Name Plate
Tine Shield Decal
Part No. LBL3100D
CLUTCH ENGAGE
Handlebar Decal
DIELINE SIZE: 45mm x 50mm
Part No. LBL516C
WARNING
Belt Cover Decal
6
Part No. LBL3100H
WARNING
Part Pivot
#: LBL3100H
Mount Decal
w x 1.23 h
.0625 Corner Radius
1000 decals per roll
Colors: ANSI Orange, Black, White
98
LBLCENOISE98
Part No.
LBLCENOISE98
Decibel Level Decal
Size:
2.50
Colors
Used:
Colors Used:
Pantone
Process Black
Pantone
Process Black
95
LBLCENOISE95
Part No.
LBLCENOISE95
Decibel Level Decal
Check for parts online at www.getearthquake.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5 CST
IMPORTANT:
IMPORTANT: Please slit backing material to ensure ease
of removal.Please slit backing material to ensure ease of removal.
OPERATor INSTRUCTIONS and parts
Front Tine Models 3365 Series
Unpacking and Assembly
unpack tiller and assemble
1. Open top of carton and remove handlebar assembly.
2. Find parts packet. Parts packet for 3365B/3365CE contains:
6- 5/16-18 x 1-3/4” bolts
6- 5/16” spring lockwashers
2- hand knobs
4- locknuts
2- 1/2” push nuts
1- detent pin
Parts packet for 3365PS/3365PSCE contains:
2- 3/8-16 x 1” bolts
2- 3/8-16 biway locknuts
2- 5/16-18 x 1” bolts
4- 5/16-18 x 1-3/4” bolts
6- 5/16” spring lockwashers
2- hand knobs
4- 5/16” locknuts
2- 1/2” push nuts
1- detent pin
IMPORTANT
The right and left sides of your rototiller are determined from the
operating position as you face the
direction of forward travel.
Engine is shipped from factory without oil. You must add engine oil before starting engine.
! CAUTION
DO NOT TRY TO LIFT THE ROTOTILLER FROM THE CARTON.
3. Cut open end of carton and remove machine:
a. Install wheels on each end of axle; tap on push nuts with a hammer.
b. Assemble tines to unit, inside tines first. Sharp edge of tine will be away from operator at top, or face down at front of machine.
c. Outside tines have two positions- wide 21” and narrow 16”. For narrow width, assemble with short side of tine holder
pipe towards center of machine.
d. For wide width, move the left tine to the right side and right tine to the left side. Assemble with the long half of tine pipe towards machine.
e. Slide the top handle of handlebar over the lower loop. Put
5/16-18 x 1-3/4” bolts through both holes from inside out;
put on 5/16” spring lockwashers and tighten with hand knobs.
Model 3365PS will use 3/8-16 x 1” bolts with nuts and 5/1618 x 1” bolts with hand knobs. See the parts breakdowns for
more information.
f. Check upper and lower jam nuts for tightness. See “Controls”
section for belt tension adjustment instructions.
g. Add and check engine oil.
install depth regulator lever
1. Install the depth regulator lever through hole in bracket from the
bottom up with curve to rear of unit and secure with detent pin.
Fill engine CRANKCASE
1. Add oil according to engine manual. Do not overfill. Use a
clean, high quality detergent oil. Use no special additives with
recommended oils. Do not mix oil with gasoline. Oil level must
be full. Check the oil level by checking the engine’s oil dipstick if
provided, or by removing oil fill plug. Oil level should be up to the
bottom of the fill plug opening.
narrow tine width
wide tine width
upper
handlebar
lower
handlebar
loop
hand knob
depth
regulator
lever
detent pin
2. Always check oil level before starting engine. Refer to engine
manual for capacity and type of oil to use.
Check for parts online at www.getearthquake.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5 CST
7
OPERATor INSTRUCTIONS and parts
Front Tine Models 3365 Series
Features (3365B/3365Ce)
The advantage of the EARTHQUAKE® gear drive front tine rototiller over other front tine tillers is the exclusive unfolding
and flexible drag bar. This gives the tiller its stability and versatility. For easy transport, fold the wheels under the engine. During operation, the wheels unfold back and the drag bar folds down. The long length between the tines and the drag bar make
this the most comfortable front tine tiller on the market.
drive safety control lever
forward cable
hand knob
front belt cover
3-way adjustable tine widths
Transport Position
8
Operating Position
Check for parts online at www.getearthquake.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5 CST
OPERATor INSTRUCTIONS and parts
Front Tine Models 3365 Series
controls
Drive SAFETY Control Lever
Engages tines into forward; releasing returns machine to neutral.
Pulling down on the drive safety control lever engages the tines.
Releasing the drive safety control lever disengages the tines to a
neutral position.
BELT TENSION ADJUSTMENT
Proper belt tension is critical to good performance. After 30 minutes
of operation, all cables may have to be adjusted due to initial stretch.
Thereafter, check tension after every two hours of operation.
To increase belt tension:
! CAUTION
This information is provided here only to
introduce the controls. DO NOT START THE ENGINE
AT THIS TIME. Starting and operating instructions
are given on page 10. Please read this section and
all operating and safety instructions before
starting your tiller.
• As a safety precaution, the drive safety
control lever will not lock in the forward
position.
• To stop the wheels and tines at any time, release
the drive safety control lever.
1. Loosen upper jam nut. Turn nut up cable in 1/8” increments.
2. Tighten lower jam nut.
! WARNING
3. Check adjustment.
This procedure can be repeated until conduit adjustment bolts
have no more adjustment left. If no more adjustment can be made,
belt may have to be replaced.
DEPTH REGULATOR LEVER
ENGINE SHOULD BE OFF BEFORE ADJUSTING ANY CONTROLS.
Do not adjust tilling depth unless drive safety
control lever is released to the neutral
position.
Tilling depth is controlled by the height of the depth regulator lever.
To adjust tilling depth:
1.Remove detent pin.
2.Raise the depth regulator lever to position tines at chosen tilling
depth.
3.Align hole in depth regulator lever with hole in depth regulator
bracket and replace detent pin.
drive safety control lever disengaged
drive safety control lever disengaged
1/4” stretch
1/4” stretch
upper jam nut
lower jam nut
upper jam nut
lower jam nut
forward cable
forward cable
Models 3365PS and 3365PSCE
handlebar
Models 3365B and 3365CE handlebar
Check for parts online at www.getearthquake.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5 CST
9
OPERATor INSTRUCTIONS and parts
Front Tine Models 3365 Series
Operation
IMPORTANT
PRE-START INSPECTION
1. Make sure all safety guards are in place and all nuts and bolts are secure.
2. Check oil level in engine crankcase. See your engine manual for
procedure and specifications.
3. Inspect air cleaner for cleanliness. See your engine manual for
procedure.
4. Check the fuel supply. Fill the fuel tank no closer than one inch from top of tank to provide space for expansion. See your engine
manual for fuel recommendations.
5. Be sure spark plug wire is attached and spark plug is tightened
securely.
6. Check position of wheels.
7. Check depth regulator lever position.
8. Examine underneath and around engine for signs of oil or fuel
leaks.
9. Inspect fuel hoses for tightness and fuel seepage.
10.Look for signs of engine damage.
11.Remove excessive debris from muffler area and recoil starter.
12. Turn fuel shutoff valve to the ON position if engine is equipped
with one. It’s located between tank and carburetor.
START-UP
For models 3365B, 3365CE, and 3365PS only.
Engine is shipped from factory without oil. YOU
MUST ADD ENGINE OIL BEFORE STARTING ENGINE.
Practice operating the controls and tiller with
tines out of ground before beginning to till. It
is important that you know how to use the tiller
properly, keep control at all times, stop the tines
and wheels from turning, and stop the engine if
necessary. If you do not know how to do these
things, read the Controls and Safety sections
before proceeding.
! CAUTION
Please do not start your tiller until you have
read the Manual that came with your engine and
the sections in this manual titled “Controls and
Safety.” Once you have read these, follow the
appropriate steps to start your tiller. Always
perform this pre-start checklist before starting
the engine.
! WARNING
Gasoline is highly flammable and must be handled
with care. Never fill the tank when the engine is
hot or running. Always move outdoors to fill
the tank.
Temperature of muffler and nearby areas may
exceed 150° F. Avoid these areas.
The controls required to start and run the rototiller are located on the
engine and are marked Choke and Throttle.
Do not move choke control to CHOKE to stop
engine. Backfire or engine damage may occur.
A more detailed description of engine operation and all related
precautions and procedures can be found in the engine manufacturer’s
manual that accompanies each tiller.
TO STOP THE ENGINE AT ANY TIME, MOVE THROTTLE
CONTROL TO THE OFF POSITION. To stop tines at any
time, release drive safety control lever to the
neutral position.
Cold Starts
Always release drive safety control lever to the
neutral position before adjusting the depth of
the regulator lever.
1. Move choke lever to full choke position.
2. Move throttle lever to start.
3. Pull starting rope out slowly one time and allow to return normally.
4. Pull starting rope out rapidly and allow rope to return normally.
5. When engine starts, gradually move choke lever to no choke
position and increase throttle speed.
Restarting A Warm Engine
Restarting an engine that is already warm from previous running does
not normally require the use of the choke.
1. Move throttle lever to start position.
2. Pull starting rope out rapidly until engine starts. Allow rope to
return normally. Repeat until engine starts.
3. Adjust throttle speed to high for best tiller action.
10
Check for parts online at www.getearthquake.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5 CST
OPERATor INSTRUCTIONS and parts
Front Tine Models 3365 Series
For model 3365PSCE only.
! WARNING
The controls required to start and run the rototiller are located on
the handle.
E x tre m e caution m ust be ta k en in se l ect ing tilling depth. If you attempt to till too
d eep ly for soi l con d itions­— that is, with
the drag stake in too high of a position—
loss of control could result.
A more detailed description of engine operation and all related
precautions and procedures can be found in the engine manufacturer’s
manual that accompanies each tiller.
Cold Starts
If removing material from the tines by hand, stop
the engine and remove spark plug wire first.
1. Move the throttle control to the fast position.
2. Pull starting rope out slowly one time and allow to return normally.
3. Pull starting rope out rapidly and allow rope to return normally.
! DANGER
4. Operate engine in the fast position.
Engine and surrounding parts become extremely
hot during normal use and will cause serious
burn injuries if touched before the engine has
cooled.
Restarting A Warm Engine
Restarting an engine that is already warm from previous running does
not normally require use of the choke.
1. Move throttle lever to fast position.
Allow engine to cool completely before
touching these hot surfaces.
2. Pull starting rope out rapidly until engine starts. Allow rope to
return normally. Repeat until engine starts.
Always keep hands and feet clear of rotating
machine parts.
3. Adjust throttle speed to fast for best tiller action.
Operating Speed
For model 3365PSCE only.
For normal tilling, set the throttle lever to fast.
To shut the engine off, push the throttle control lever all the way
forward. Turn the fuel shutoff valve to the closed position.
SHUTTING DOWN
Tilling
For models 3365B, 3365CE and 3365PS only.
1. Adjust the depth regulator lever to desired tilling depth.
NOTE: Raise depth regulator lever up one hole at a time, testing
tiller operation after each raise. Raising depth regulator lever
too high can result in loss of control of tiller!
To stop the engine at any time, move the throttle control to the off
position. To stop wheels and tines at any time, release the drive safety
control to the neutral position.
Additional Safety Information (CE units only)
2.Move the throttle control to fast.
The 3365CE rototiller unit has been tested and verified to be within
the acceptable level of noise range for CE compliance at 95dB LWA.
3.Place the tiller in motion by pushing down on the drive safety
control lever; this will engage the tines.
For the health and safety of the consumer it is recommended that
this product be used for no more than 2 consecutive hours in any
given 12 hour period.
Sound and Vibration Levels
Model
2006/42/EC
Operator Ear
LPA (dBA)
2006/42/EC
Sound Power Level
LWA (dBA)
2006/42/EC
Hand/Arm Vibration
Max m/s2
2006/42/EC
Vibration Time Limit
3365PSCE
Front Tine Tiller
86
98
3.3
EAV= 4 h. 35 min.
ELV= 18 h. 22 mins.
Sound levels test in accordance with ISO3744 and ISO 11201 - Grade 2 (Engineering) Method. Readings taken with engine at
full throttle. EAV=Exposure Action Value; ELV=Exposure Limit Value
Check for parts online at www.getearthquake.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5 CST
11
OPERATor INSTRUCTIONS and parts
Front Tine Models 3365 Series
MAINTENANCE AND STORAGE
MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE
Your rototiller has been designed and produced by the industry’s leading manufacturer of outdoor power equipment to provide you with
years of reliable operation.
Keeping your tiller in top running condition will prolong its life, and help you obtain optimum performance.
Please read this normal care schedule, and note the recommended care operating intervals to extend the life of your unit.
Page
Before
Each Use
Check belt tension
13
X
Change forward belt
13
Engine maintenance
14
x
x
Check oil level/change oil
14
x
2
Clean tine axle shaft
14
x
Lubrication
14
x
-
1
Maintenance Operation
Check throttle control adjustment
50 hours or
Every Season
x
EM = See engine manual
1 Adjust throttle control after first three hours of operation or if engine is hard to start or run-on occurs.
2 Change oil after the first five to eight hours of use, then after every 50 hours or every season. Change oil every 25 hours when operating under heavy load or in high temperatures.
SERVICING THE ROTOTILLER
The following information will help you make the necessary checks
and perform the procedures required to follow the normal care
recommendations made for your rototiller unit.
! WARNING
To prevent accidental starting:
If you prefer, your local authorized dealer can make these checks and
perform the required procedures for you.
Important: Use only approved Ardisam spare parts
Engine must be turned off and cool, and spark plug wire
must be removed and secured from spark plug before
checking and adjusting engine or equipment.
12
Check for parts online at www.getearthquake.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5 CST
OPERATor INSTRUCTIONS and parts
Front Tine Models 3365 Series
Check Belt Tension
Belt tension may decrease over time. It must be adjusted within the
first half hour of operation and checked after every two hours of
operation. Proper adjustment will assure long belt life. Too much or
too little belt tension will cause premature belt failure. To check and
adjust the forward belt tension:
! WARNING
Check forward belt tension regularly. Too much
or too little tension will cause premature belt
failure.
1. Turn off engine. Engine must be cool.
2. Remove spark plug wire from spark plug and secure.
3. With drive safety control lever in the neutral position, measure
length of spring when in its relaxed state.
4. Pull down on drive safety control lever and measure length of
spring when compressed. Ideal length would be 1/4” shorter.
remove belt
from front
Change Forward Belt
1.Turn off engine. Engine must be cool.
2.Remove spark plug wire from spark plug and secure.
3.Remove front belt cover.
• Remove the belt from the engine pulley:
- Gently pull the engine recoil rope to rotate the pulley.
- With the pulley turning, force the belt out of the V-groove.
- Slide the belt free of the engine pulley.
- Pull the belt down and out of the way.
- Push the belt forward and out front of machine.
Belt replacement part #:
3370 (forward)
• Install new belt:
- Place belt in transmission pulley groove.
- Gently pull the engine recoil rope to rotate the pulley
while forcing the belt into the V-groove.
4.Replace front belt cover.
5.Attach spark plug wire.
Check for parts online at www.getearthquake.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5 CST
13
OPERATor INSTRUCTIONS and parts
Front Tine Models 3365 Series
Engine Maintenance
Refer to the engine manual included in your parts packet for
information on engine maintenance. Your engine manual provides
detailed information and a maintenance schedule for performing
the following tasks:
1. Check oil level before each use or after every eight hours of
operation.
2. Change oil after first five to eight hours of operation. Change oil
while engine is warm. Refill with new oil of recommended grade.
4. Check spark plug yearly or every 100 hours of operation.
5. Service air cleaner.
IMPORTANT
Engine is shipped from factory without oil. You
must add engine oil before starting engine.
Engine can overheat and become damaged if debris
blocks the cooling system or rotating screen.
Never run engine without complete air cleaner
installed on engine.
! CAUTION
Do not operate tiller before reading the engine
manual provided in the parts packet.
6. Keep engine and parts clean.
7. Check engine and equipment often for loose nuts and bolts; keep
these items tightened.
Check or Fill Engine Crankcase
1. Add oil according to engine manual. Do not overfill. Use a
clean, high-quality detergent oil. Use no special additives with
recommended oils. Do not mix oil with gasoline. Oil level must
be full. Check the oil level by checking the engine’s oil dipstick if
provided, or by removing oil fill plug. Oil level should be up to the
bottom of the fill plug opening on most engines.
! WARNING
Temperature of muffler and nearby areas may
exceed 150° F. Avoid these areas.
2. Always check oil level before starting engine. Refer to engine
manual for capacity and type of oil to use.
Clean tine axle shaft
1. Turn off engine. Engine must be cool.
2. Remove spark plug wire and secure from spark plug.
3. Remove all vegetation, string, wire, and other material that may
have accumulated on the axle between the inside set of tines and
the seal on the transmission housing.
4. Replace spark plug wire.
Lubrication
Proper lubrication of moving mechanical parts is critical for proper
care and maintenance. Oil the moving parts using a 30-weight oil.
14
Check for parts online at www.getearthquake.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5 CST
OPERATor INSTRUCTIONS and parts
Front Tine Models 3365 Series
storage
Prepare for Storage
Follow the steps below to prepare your tiller for storage. Read your
engine manual for detailed instructions on preparing the engine for
storage.
1. Protect wheels and axles from rust:
! WARNING
Do not store tiller in an unventilated area
where fuel fumes may reach flame, sparks,
pilot lights or an ignited object. Drain fuel
outdoors away from any ignition sources. Use
only approved fuel containers.
- Coat the axles lightly with axle grease.
2. Drain fuel system completely following engine manufacturer’s
instructions or add fuel stabilizer to prevent fuel from gumming
up during extended storage period.
3. While engine is still warm, drain the oil from the engine. Refill with
fresh oil of the recommended grade.
4. Clean external surfaces, engine and cooling fan.
5. Remove spark plug; pour one ounce of SAE 30 oil into spark plug
hole.
6. Plug hole and pull starter cord slowly to distribute oil evenly in
cylinder head area.
7. Reinstall spark plug.
8. Transport unit to a suitable storage location. If you have chosen
to use a fuel stabilizer and have not drained the fuel system,
follow all safety instructions storage precautions in this manual to
prevent the possibility of fire from the ignition of gasoline fumes.
Remember, gasoline fumes can travel to distant sources of ignition
and ignite, causing risk of explosion and fire.
9. If there is any possibility of unauthorized use or tampering,
remove the spark plug and store it in a safe place before storing
the rototiller unit. Be sure to plug the spark plug hole to prevent
foreign material from entering.
Check for parts online at www.getearthquake.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5 CST
15
OPERATor INSTRUCTIONS and parts
Front Tine Models 3365 Series
Troubleshooting and Repair
Troubleshooting Guide
While normal care and routine maintenance will extend the
life of your rototiller, prolonged or constant use may eventually require that service be performed to allow it to continue
operating properly. The troubleshooting guide below lists the
most common problems, causes and remedies.
Problem
16
! WARNING
Practice safety at all times. Engine must be
turned off and allowed to cool, and spark plug
wire must be disconnected and secured before
attempting any maintenance or repair.
Failure to comply with this safety requirement
can result in serious personal injury to you or
bystanders.
Remedy/ActioN
Engine will not start
• Add gas to gas tank.
• Connect spark plug wire to spark plug.
• Throttle must be positioned at choke for a cold start.
Engine runs rough, floods during operation
• Clean or replace air cleaner.
Engine is hard to start
• Drain old fuel and replace with fresh. Use gas stabilizer at end of season.
• Make sure spark plug wire is securely attached to spark plug.
• Drive safety control lever must be released to neutral to start the engine.
Engine misses or lacks power
• Raise the tines for shallow tilling by raising the depth regulator lever.
• Clean or replace air cleaner.
• Improper carburetor adjustment, take to authorized engine service center.
• Replace spark plug and adjust gap.
• Drain and refill gas tank and carburetor.
Engine will not stop when throttle control is positioned at stop
• See engine manual to check and adjust throttle linkage.
Tiller moves forward during starting
• Drive safety control lever must be released to neutral to start the engine.
Tiller is difficult to control when tilling
(machine jumps or lurches forward)
• Lower engine speed in hard ground.
• Raise the tines for shallower tilling by lowering the depth regulator lever.
Belts squeal in neutral
• Adjust forward belt guide:
- turn engine off and allow muffler to cool
- disconnect spark plug wire and secure from spark plug
- pull down on drive safety control lever
- manually bend forward belt guide so there is 1/16 inch or less clearance between belt guide and belt
- replace spark plug wire
Belts squeal in forward operation
• Turn engine off and allow muffler to cool.
• Disconnect spark plug wire and secure from spark plug.
• Release drive safety control lever to neutral.
• Adjust engage cable.
• Replace spark plug wire.
Excessive heat build up in transmission/tine area during tilling
• Remove vegetation.
• Check transmission fluid and fill if needed.
Check for parts online at www.getearthquake.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5 CST
OPERATor INSTRUCTIONS and parts
Front Tine Models 3365 Series
parts breakdown
3365B/3365ce Handlebar parts
3
4
10
2
9
11
5
1
7
7
6
12
8
13
REF. NO.
PART #
DESCRIPTION
1
3108A
CABLE ASSEMBLY W/FERREL
2
3170
3
32621
4
QTY.
REF. NO. PART #
DESCRIPTION
1
8
504
LOCKWASHER, SPRING 5/16”
2
NUT, PUSH 3/8” DIA.
1
9
53606
NUT, HEX NYLOC 10-24
1
DRIVE SAFETY CONTROL
LEVER (WIDE)
1
10
53607
NUT, HEX JAM 5/16-24
2
11
53620
SPRING, COMPRESSION
1
3268
LINK, 5-3/4” LONG
1
12
8655
BOLT, HEX HD 5/16-18 X 1-3/4”
2
5
3269
HANDLE, TOP
1
13
90141
4
6
3335
HANDLE, BOTTOM
1
BOLT, SFHH W/PATCH
3/8-16 X 1” GR5
7
48406
KNOB, FIVE-STAR 5/16-18
2
Check for parts online at www.getearthquake.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5 CST
QTY.
17
OPERATor INSTRUCTIONS and parts
Front Tine Models 3365 Series
3365PS Handlebar parts
16
15
11
10
12
14
5
13
6
7
8
9
17
19
1
4
3
18
2
18
REF.
NO.
PART #
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
1
1501
BOLT, SOC FLG HEX HD 5/16-18 X 3/4”
GR5
4
2
2104
NUT, BI-WAY HEX LOCK 3/8-16
4
3
3108A
CABLE ASSEMBLY W/FERREL
1
4
3358
MOUNT, HANDLEBAR
1
5
3359
HANDLEBAR WELDMENT
1
6
503
BOLT, HH 5/16-18 X 1-1/2”
1
7
504
LOCKWASHER, SPRING 5/16”
2
8
53606
NUT, HEX NYLOC 10-24
1
9
53607
NUT, HEX JAM 5/16-24
2
REF.
NO.
PART #
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
10
53612
LINK 11-5/8” LONG
1
11
53614
PIN, CLEVIS 1/4 X 1-1/2”
1
12
53620
SPRING, COMPRESSION
1
13
53629
BRACKET, CABLE MOUNT
1
14
53631
GRIP, HANDLEBAR 1” ID FLANGELESS
2
15
53632
NUT, PUSH 1/4”
1
16
53650
LEVER, CONTROL
1
17
60G56
NUT, BI-WAY LOCK 5/16-18
5
18
90138
BOLT, SFHH 3/8-16 X 3/4”
4
19
WF516
WASHER, FLAT 5/16”
4
Check for parts online at www.getearthquake.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5 CST
OPERATor INSTRUCTIONS and parts
Front Tine Models 3365 Series
3365PSCE Handlebar parts
19
18
14
13
15
17
8
2
3
16
9
1
10
11
12
20
22
4
7
6
21
5
REF.
NO.
PART #
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
REF.
NO.
PART #
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
1
331059
BOLT, HEX
1
12
53607
NUT, HEX JAM 5/16-24
2
2
W1265V0913
Nut, hex
2
13
53612
LINK 11-5/8” LONG
1
3
3310118
Kit, throttle control w/hardware
1
14
53614
PIN, CLEVIS 1/4 X 1-1/2”
1
4
1501
BOLT, SOC FLG HEX HD 5/16-18 X
3/4” GR5
4
15
53620
SPRING, COMPRESSION
1
16
53629
BRACKET, CABLE MOUNT
1
5
2104
NUT, BI-WAY HEX LOCK 3/8-16
4
17
53631
GRIP, HANDLEBAR 1” ID FLANGELESS
2
6
3108A
CABLE ASSEMBLY W/FERREL
1
18
53632
NUT, PUSH 1/4”
1
7
3358
MOUNT, HANDLEBAR
1
8
3359
HANDLEBAR WELDMENT
1
9
503
BOLT, HH 5/16-18 X 1-1/2”
1
10
504
LOCKWASHER, SPRING 5/16”
2
11
53606
NUT, HEX NYLOC 10-24
1
19
53650
LEVER, CONTROL
1
20
60G56
NUT, BI-WAY LOCK 5/16-18
5
21
90138
BOLT, SFHH 3/8-16 X 3/4”
4
22
WF516
WASHER, FLAT 5/16”
4
Check for parts online at www.getearthquake.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5 CST
19
OPERATor INSTRUCTIONS and parts
Front Tine Models 3365 Series
3365B/3365CE/3365PS/3365PSCE motor mount and Hood parts
28
46
18
24
48
47
38
45
29
37
44
14
10
Model 3365PS, 3365B,
3365CE Drive Pulley
38
30
1
16
26
15
34
2
35
5
4
23
25
27
36
13
43
28
36
33
8
9
3
17
39
30
42
40
41
30
MODEL 3365PS, 3365PSCE
BUMPER
20
22
7
21
7
6
19
31
11
20
Check for parts online at www.getearthquake.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5 CST
OPERATor INSTRUCTIONS and parts
Front Tine Models 3365 Series
3365B/3365CE/3365PS/3365PSCE motor mount and Hood parts
REF.
NO.
PART #
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
REF.
NO.
1
1401
BOLT, HHCS 5/16-18 X 1-1/4” GR5
1
25
2
1407
SPRING, FORWARD ARM
1
26
3
1413
PULLEY, FORWARD IDLER
1
27
4
1416
PIN, LINK
1
5
1418
PIN, COTTER
1
6
1714252
WHEEL & TIRE ASSY 11.0 X 1.75
2
7
1960519
PUSH NUT 1/2” DIA.
8
2108
NUT, NON-LOCKING HEX 3/8-16
9
3128
10
PART #
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
3370
BELT, FORWARD
1
48300
BOLT, HHCS 5/16-18 X 2-1/4” GR5
1
53596B
YOKE, CABLE
1
28
60G56
NUT, BI-WAY LOCK 5/16-18
4
29
63118
BOLT, HHCS 1/4-20 X 1/2”
6
30
67538
NUT, HEX NYLOC 1/4-20
8
4
31
69170
PIN, DETENT 5/16” X 2”
1
1
32
--
--
--
SHIELD, TINE
1
33
719
WASHER, SPRING LOCK 3/8”
1
3130A
FRAME, ENGINE MOUNT
1
34
744
SPACER, BELT GUIDE
2
11
3157
LEVER, DEPTH REGULATOR
1
35
90140
BOLT, HEX HD 5/16-18 X 3-1/4”
1
12
--
--
--
13
3182A
BELT GUIDE & MOUNT
1
36
WF516
WASHER, FLAT 5/16”
3
14
3196
BOLT, HHCS 1/4-20 X 7-1/2” GR5
2
37
WL14
WASHER, SPRING LOCK 1/4”
2
15
3202
SCREW, SHEET METAL 1/4 X 3/4” (3365,
3365B,3365CE)
2
38
90141
BOLT 3/8-16X1 SFHH GR5ZN W
PATCH
4
16
3237
COVER, FRONT BELT
(3365, 3365B,3365CE)
1
17
3275
SHIELD, DIRT
1
18
3305
ENGINE, 6.75 T.R. BRIGGS (3305, 3365PS,
3365B, 3365CE)
1
18
3305CE
ENGINE, 5.50 T.R. BRIGGS (3306, 3365)
1
18
3306
ENGINE, 6.75 T.R. BRIGGS (3365B, 3365PS)
1
18
3307CE
ENGINE, 8.5 T.R. BRIGGS (3365PSCE)
1
19
3330
TAIL MOUNT, LOWER
1
20
3329
TAIL MOUNT, UPPER
1
21
3331
SHAFT, WHEEL 1/2”
1
22
3332
SHAFT, TAIL MOUNT HINGE 1/2”
1
23
3360
IDLER ARM, FORWARD
1
24
3364
KEY, SQUARE 3/16” X 5/8”
1
MODEL 3365PS/3365PSCE BUMPER GUARD PARTS
39
1516
BOLT, SOC FLANGE HEX HD, 1/4-20
X 3/4”
4
40
3335
ARM LOWER HANDLEBAR
1
41
3371
COVER, FRONT 4-HOLE (replaces
3237)
1
42
67538
NUT, HEX NYLOC 1/4-20
4
43
WF14
WASHER, FLAT 1/4”
4
Model 3365PS, 3365PSce Drive Pulley Parts
44
807
BOLT 5/16-24X3/4 W/PATCH BHSCS
1
45
809
WASHER FLAT 1” OD X .047 SPACER
1
46
3207
SPACER .055 THICK X .755 ID X 1.244
OD
2
47
741
SPACER DRIVE PULLEY
.900”
1
48
3178
PULLEY SINGLE GROOVE
ENGINE
1
Check for parts online at www.getearthquake.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5 CST
21
OPERATor INSTRUCTIONS and parts
Front Tine Models 3365 Series
tines & transmission PARTS
13
15
1
19
17
14
20
16
7
22
18
17
23
6
3
9
5
4
8
4
2
8
21
11
11
10
21
12
REF.
NO.
PART #
DESCRIPTION
1
1511
BOLT, SFHH 1/4-20 X 7/8”
2
1601
3
QTY.
REF.
NO.
PART #
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
9
13
3364
KEY 3/16 X 1/2”
1
BEARING, TAPERED
(includes cone & race)
1
14
504
LOCKWASHER, SPRING 5/16”
1
1701
KEY, HALF MOON 1/4 X 1”
1
15
56100B
CASTING, RIGHT SIDE
1
4
1810
SNAP RING, EXTERNAL
2
16
56101B
CASTING, LEFT SIDE
1
5
3116
GEAR, BRASS 1” ID
1
17
60G56
NUT, BI-WAY LOCK 5/16-18
4
6
3122
SHAFT, DRIVE
1
18
67538
NUT, NYLOC 1/4”
9
7
3179
PULLEY, SINGLE GROOVE
1
19
802
SCREW, HEX HD 5/16-24 X 3/4”
1
8
3205W
BEARING, SEALED 1” ID (replaces 3205 bearing & 747 spacer)
2
20
803
WASHER 5/16” ID X 1-5/8” OD
1
21
8655
BOLT, HEX HD 5/16-18 X 1-3/4”
4
22
8922
BEARING, BALL R12
1
23
8924
SNAP RING, EXTERNAL 3/4”
1
24
3310TRAN
TRANSMISSION, COMPLETE
1
25
3334
KIT, TINES W/ DRAG STAKE (not
shown)
1
9
3322
SHAFT, TINE 1”
1
10
3323
TINE SET, OUTSIDE RIGHT
1
11
3324
TINE SET, INSIDE
2
12
3326
TINE SET, OUTSIDE LEFT
1
22
Check for parts online at www.getearthquake.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5 CST
FRONT TINE ROTOTILLERS
1-YEAR Limited Warranty
Terms and Conditions
Ardisam, Inc., a manufacturing company, warrants this Earthquake® FRONT TINE ROTOTILLER to be free from defects in
the material or workmanship for a period of one year from the date of purchase. During the one-year warranty of this product,
Ardisam will, at their discretion, furnish parts and labor to correct any defect caused by faulty material or workmanship. Items
subject to normal wear and tear, such as belts, batteries, tines, shear bolts and tires, due to the nature of their function are not
covered under this warranty. Any unit used in a commercial application is covered for a period of 90 days after purchase. The
engine is covered under a separate warranty issued by the engine manufacturer as stated in the engine manual.
If warranty work needs to be done, contact your place of purchase or Ardisam, Inc., for an authorized service center in your area.
Ardisam will make the necessary repairs if a service center is not available. To obtain warranty service and/or replacement
instructions, you must have prior approval from Ardisam before shipping your package to us by calling our customer
service department at 800-345-6007 Monday through Friday from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m., for a return material authorization
number (RMA#). All items must be shipped prepaid. Ardisam, Inc. will at no charge, repair or replace, at their discretion, any
defective part which falls under the conditions stated above.
Ardisam retains the right to change models, specifications and price without notice. This product if used as intended, will give
you years of trouble free service. We hope you will enjoy the quality of our products for years to come.
For replacement parts, phone 800-345-6007 or go online to www.GetEarthquake.com.
This warranty applies to the original owner with a proof of purchase and is not transferable. It supersedes all other warranties either
expressed or implied and all other obligations to liabilities on our part. Ardisam, Inc. does not assume, and does not authorize any
other person to assume for us, any liability in connection with the sale of our products.
The warranty applies only to products which have not been subjected to negligent use, misuse, alteration, accident or repairs made
by anyone not certified by Ardisam, Inc. This guarantee is void unless the warranty card is properly filled out and received by Ardisam,
Inc., within 30 days of purchase or go to www.GetEarthquake.com for online registration.
Earthquake
A Division of Ardisam, Inc.
1160 Eighth Avenue; P.O. Box 666
Cumberland, Wisconsin 54829
800-345-6007 · Fax (715) 822-4180
E-mail: info@ardisam.com
Importers/ Repair Centers (for U.K. Customers)
Rochford Garden Machinery Ltd.
Wincanton Business Park , Wincanton
Somerset, England, BA9, 9RS
Earthquake®, Division of Ardisam, Inc.
1160 8th Avenue, PO Box 666
Cumberland, WI 54829
800-345-6007 | Fax 715-822-2223
Email: info@ardisam.com
Check for parts online at www.earthquake.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5
Download PDF