Chrysler | Prowler (PR) 2002 | 2002 CHRYSLER PROWLER FACTORYMOPARPARTS.COM

2002 CHRYSLER PROWLER
FACTORYMOPARPARTS.COM
VIN PLATE DECODING INFORMATION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12 thru 17
Country
Make
Vehicle
Type
Other
Line
Series
Body
Style
Engine
Check
Digit
Model
Year
Assy.
Plant
Sequence No.
The following table interprets the VIN Plate position shown above.
Position
Interpretation
Codes = Description
1
Country of Origin
1 = USA
2
Assembler
C = Chrysler
3
Vehicle Type
3 = Passenger Car
4
GVWR & Pass. Safety
E = Restraint Systems Active Driver & Passenger Air Bag
5
Vehicle Line
W = Prowler Roadster (RWD)
6
Series
6 = Special / Sport
7
Body Style
5 = Convertible - Open Body
8
Engine
G = 3.5L V6 24V SOHC MPI (EGG)
9
Check Digit
0 = Check Digit
0 = Check Digit
0 = Check Digit
10
Model Year
2 = 2002
11
Assembly Plant
V = Conner Avenue
12 thru 17
Vehicle Build Sequence
Model Year Assembly Sequence
Group - 2
Front Suspension & Drive
Group - 2 Front Suspension & Drive
Illustration Title
Group-Fig. No.
Front Suspension
Front Suspension . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 2 - 105
002-100
Front Suspension
2002 PR
Front Suspension
Figure 2-105
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Front Suspension
1
06502697
4
NUT, Hex Flange Lock, M12x1.75
2
06504800
4
SCREW
04865320AA
1
Upper Right
04865321AA
1
Upper Left
-4
04815306
2
BUSHING, PivotUpper Control Arm
-5
06030099
1
-6
04695673
1
FITTING, Ball Joint, ZircUpper
Control Arm
SEALUpper Control Arm
3
ARM, Control
7
ARM, Control
04865322AA
1
Lower Right
04865323AA
1
Lower Left
-8
04786580
1
9
06101994
4
10
06504751
2
11
06504751
4
12
06502698
2
13
04786578
2
14
06101993
2
04865284AA
1
Right
04865285AA
1
Left
16
04897344AA
2
17
04815307
1
18
04865031AA
2
19
06101994
4
20
06504843AA
2
21
06504989AA
2
22
06101993
2
23
06502698
4
SCREW AND WASHER, Hex
Head, M14-2x95
SCREW, and Washer Hex Hd Wa
Hd Pt M14x2.00x85.00
NUT, Hex Flange Lock
24
04626762AB
2
CLAMP, Stabilizer Bar
25
06101980
2
SCREW AND WASHER, Hex
Head, M8x1.25x45
BUSHING, Lower control Arm to
Pushrod Lower
SCREW
NUT AND RETAINER, Hex Flange
Locking, M14 x 2.00
NUT AND RETAINER, Hex Flange
Locking, M14 x 2.00
NUT, Hex Flange Lock
PUSH ROD, FRONT
SUSPENSION
SCREW, and Washer Hex Hd Wa
Hd Pt M14x2.00x85.00
ROCKER ARM, Front suspension
15
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
BUSHING PKG, FRONT SHOCK
UPPER, CONTROL ARM
BUSHING, Rocker, Arm to Pushrod
Front Suspension
CAP, Ball Joint
SCREW, and Washer Hex Hd
Cone Wa Hd Pt M14x2.00x110.00
NUT AND RETAINER, M8x1.25
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Front Suspension
Figure 2-105
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
26
04626368
2
CUSHION, Sway Eliminator
27
06505593AA
2
NUT, Hex Flange
28
06504668
2
NUT
29
06504378
2
30
06504271
2
SCREW, Hex Flg Hd Full body Hd
Pt M10x1.5x170.00
NUT, M10x1.50
31
KNUCKLE, Front
04865282AA
1
Right
04865283AA
1
32
06504989AA
2
33
06504751
2
34
04786590AB
1
SCREW AND WASHER, Hex
Head, M14-2x95
NUT AND RETAINER, Hex Flange
Locking, M14 x 2.00
BAR, Front Sway
35
04786592AB
2
LINK, Sway Eliminator
36
06505291AA
2
37
05290906AB
2
NUT AND WASHER, Hex,
M12x1.75, Sway Bar Link to Sway
Bar
SHOCK ABSORBER, Suspension
38
05264894AA
2
SPRING
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
DESCRIPTION
- = Non illustrrated part
Left
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Group - 3
Rear Axle
Group - 3 Rear Axle
Illustration Title
Group-Fig. No.
Rear Axle Shafts
Shaft, Rear Axle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 3 - 410
003-400
Rear Axle Shafts
2002 PR
Shaft, Rear Axle
Figure 3-410
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Shaft, Rear Axle
1
SHAFT, Axle Half
04882521AC
1
04882522AC
1
2
04728262
1
BOOT KIT, Half Shaft, Inner
3
04863722
1
BOOT KIT, Half Shaft, Outer
4
06502541
2
NUT, Hex Flange Lock, M27x2
-5
04593012
2
CIRCLIP, Half Shaft
-6
06502363
2
O RING, CV Joint
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
Left
- = Non illustrrated part
Right
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Group - 4
Parking Brake
Group - 4 Parking Brake
Illustration Title
Group-Fig. No.
Parking Brake Lever and Cables
Lever and Cables, Parking Brake . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 4 - 110
004-100
Parking Brake Lever and Cables
2002 PR
Lever and Cables, Parking Brake
Figure 4-110
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Lever and Cables, Parking Brake
1
04786521
1
-2
05209922
1
LEVER, Park Brake, with Output
Cable,Equalizer and Switch
SWITCH, Parking Brake
-3
04815677
1
REINFORCEMENT, Parking Brake
4
04815634
1
CABLE, Parking BrakeRight
5
06502691
4
6
04616248
4
NUT, Hex Flange Lock, M6x1,
Cable Clip to Rivet Stud Mounting
CLIP, Parking Brake Cable
7
04815635
1
CABLE, Parking BrakeLeft
8
06502691
4
9
04616248
4
NUT, Hex Flange Lock, M6x1,
Cable Clip to Rivet Stud Mounting
CLIP, Parking Brake Cable
10
06101467
2
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
NUT, Hex Flange, M8x1.25,
Parking Brake Lever Mounting
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Group - 5
Group - 5 Service Brakes
Service Brakes
Illustration Title
Group-Fig. No.
Front Brakes
Brakes, Front . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 5 - 110
005-100
Front Brakes
005-200
Rear Brakes
005-300
Power Brake Booster
005-400
Brake Master Cylinder
Rear Brakes
Brakes, Rear. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 5 - 210
Power Brake Booster
Booster, Power Brake. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 5 - 310
Brake Master Cylinder
Master Cylinder. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 5 - 410
Brake Lines and Hoses
Front,to Proportioning Valve and to Chassis Brake Tube . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 5 - 510
Front,to Caliper and to Chassis Brake Tube . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 5 - 520
Rear Lines and Hoses and Chassis Brake Tube . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 5 - 530
005-500
Brake Lines and Hoses
005-600
Brake Pedals
Brake Pedals
Pedal, Brake . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 5 - 610
2002 PR
Brakes, Front
Figure 5-110
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Brakes, Front
1
CALIPER, Disc Brake
04897654AA
1
Right
04897655AA
1
2
04728121
1
3
04364781
1
4
03780788
1
PISTON PACKAGE, Disc
BrakeRight And Left
BOOT AND SEAL, Disc BrakeRight
And Left
BLEEDER SCREW, Brake
5
04238717
1
CAP, Bleeder
6
04423573
1
SLEEVE, Disc Brake Caliper
7
06502527
2
8
04383471
1
BOLT, Hex Flange Head,
M8-1.25x68.50, Caliper Mounting
BUSHING, Disc Brake Caliper
9
04897664AA
1
PAD KIT, Front Disc Brake
10
04815797
1
ROTOR, BrakeRight or Left
11
04641517
1
12
04815594
1
HUB AND BEARING, Brake, with
Seal, Right or Left
BOLTHub/Bearing Clamp
13
06502311
5
STUD, Wheel
Left
14
KNUCKLE, Front
04865282AA
1
Right
04865283AA
1
Left
15
04786750
1
16
06101702
4
17
06502294
1
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
ADAPTER, Disc Brake
CaliperRight or Left
BOLT, M10x1.50x70Hub To
Knuckle Mounting
NUT, Hex Flange,
M22x1.25Hub/Bearing Clamp
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Brakes, Rear
Figure 5-210
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Brakes, Rear
1
05066701AA
1
PAD KIT, Rear Disc Brake
2
04728121
1
PISTON PACKAGE, Disc Brake
05011072AA
1
Right
05011073AA
1
Left
4
04383471
1
BUSHING, Disc Brake Caliper
5
03780788
1
BLEEDER SCREW, Brake
6
04238717
1
CAP, Bleeder
7
04423573
1
SLEEVE, Disc Brake Caliper
8
04886493AA
1
9
04383543
1
SHOE AND LINING KIT, Parking
Brake
CLIP, Brake Shoe Hold Down
-10
04762536
1
PIN, Brake Shoe Hold Down
11
04509504
1
SOCKET, Brake Adjusting Screw
12
04383539
1
NUT, Parking Brake Adjusting
13
04886496AA
1
SPRING, Park Brake Shoe Return
14
04509503
1
SCREW, Parking Brake
3
CALIPER, Disc Brake
15
KNUCKLE, Rear
04865288AA
1
Right
04865289AA
1
Left
16
06101662
3
17
04593450AA
1
SCREW AND WASHER, Hex
Head, M12x1.75x70Hub To
Knuckle Mounting
HUB AND BEARING, Brake
18
06505519AA
5
STUD, Hub
19
04815750
1
ROTOR, Brake
20
06502541
2
NUT, Hex Flange Lock, M27x2
-21
04897343AA
1
LEVER KIT, Rear Wheel Brake
Adjust Pivot
ADAPTER, Parking Brake
04886490AA
1
Right
04886491AA
1
Left
-23
06502527
2
-24
04897342AA
1
BOLT, Hex Flange Head,
M8-1.25x68.50, Caliper Mounting
BOOT, Parking Brake Lever
-25
04886497AA
1
SPRING, Adjusting Shoe
-22
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Booster, Power Brake
Figure 5-310
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Booster, Power Brake
1
04865624AA
1
HOSE, Brake Booster Vacuum
2
02448761
2
CLAMP, Hose
3
04723391
1
VALVE, Brake Booster Check
4
04883813AA
1
5
04723642
1
6
04882873
1
GROMMET, Brake Booster Check
Valve
SEAL, Brake Booster To
DashMounting
BOOSTER, Power Brake
7
06101467
4
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
NUT, Hex Flange, M8x1.25Brake
Booster Mounting
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Master Cylinder
Figure 5-410
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Master Cylinder
1
04683656
1
CAP, Master Cylinder Reservoir
2
04761942
1
-3
04723389
1
RESERVOIR, Brake Master
Cylinder
GROMMET, Master Cylinder
ReservoirMounting
MASTER CYLINDER, Brake
4
04882872
1
-5
04723395
1
-6
06101467
4
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
SEAL, Master Cylinder To Booster,
to Booster, Mounting
NUT, Hex Flange, M8x1.25,
Booster, Mounting
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Front,to Proportioning Valve and to Chassis Brake Tube
Figure 5-510
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Front,to Proportioning Valve and to Chassis Brake Tube
1
04786506
1
2
04786507
1
3
05290961AA
1
4
04786504AB
1
5
04815559
1
6
00154780
4
7
06506053AA
1
8
04786505AB
1
9
04688934
1
-10
04683556
2
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
TUBE, Brake Master Cylinder,
Master Cylinder to Proportioning
Valve, Secondary
TUBE, Brake Master Cylinder,
Master Cylinder to Proportioning
Valve, Primary
VALVE, Proportioning, with Bracket
TUBE, Brake, Proportioning Valve
to Right Front Hose
TUBE, Brake, Proportioning Valve
to Chassis Brake Tube
SCREW, Tapping, .25-20x1.25,
PDC Bracket, Mounting
SCREW, Hex Head,
M8x1.25x50Proportioning Valve
Attaching
TUBE, Brake, Proportioning Valve
to Right Front Hose
BRACKET, Power Distribution
Center
CLIP, Tube, Mounts to Engine
Crossmember, Dual
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Front,to Caliper and to Chassis Brake Tube
Figure 5-520
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Front,to Caliper and to Chassis Brake Tube
1
04786504AB
1
TUBE, Brake, Proportioning Valve
to Right Front Brake Hose
CLIP, Tube
04683653
7
Brake Tube to Front Frame Rail,
Mounting
Brake Tube to Engine
Crossmember, Mounting
SCREW, Tapping, .25-20x1.25
2
1
3
00154780
1
Brake Tube Clip to Engine
Crossmember, Mounting
Brake Tube Clip to Front Frame
Rail, Mounting
Front Brake Hose to Front Frame
Rail, Mounting
WASHER, Front Brake Hose to
Caliper, Mounting
BOLT, Hex Head, .437-20x.937,
Front Brake Hose to Caliper,
Mounting
HOSE, Brake
7
2
4
06035727
4
5
06035098
2
04786512AB
1
6
04786513AB
1
7
00154780
1
8
04815246
7
9
04815559
1
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
Right
Left
SCREW, Tapping, .25-20x1.25,
Fuel/Brake Tube Bundle Clip,
Mounting
CLIP, Fuel Bundle, as Required
TUBE, Brake, Proportioning Valve
to Chassis Brake Tube
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Rear Lines and Hoses and Chassis Brake Tube
Figure 5-530
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Rear Lines and Hoses and Chassis Brake Tube
1
04865881AA
1
TUBE, BrakeLeft Rear
2
SCREW, Tapping, .25-20x1.25
00154780
4
Brake Tube Clip to Right Rear
Frame Rail, Mounting
Brake Hose to Rear Frame Rail,
Mounting
HOSE, Brake, Rear, Right & Left
2
3
04815698
2
4
06035098
2
5
06035727
4
6
01141472
1
BOLT, Hex Head, .437-20x.937,
Rear Brake Hose to Caliper,
Mounting
WASHER, Rear Brake Hose to
Caliper, Mounting
TEE, Brake Tube
7
04865880AA
1
TUBE, BrakeRight Rear
8
06101445
1
9
04815246
7
NUT AND WASHER, Hex
Nut-Coned Washer, M8 x 1.25, Tee
to Frame, Mounting
CLIP, Fuel Bundle, as Required
10
05017603AA
1
11
04683653
4
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
TUBE, Brake, From Rear Brake
Tee to Proportioning Valve Brake
Tube, Chassis
CLIP, Tube, Brake Tube to Rear
Frame Rail
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Pedal, Brake
Figure 5-610
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Pedal, Brake
1
02467770
2
BUSHING, Pedal Shaft
2
06500197
1
3
06101467
2
4
06101467
4
5
04815078
1
NUT, M10x1.5, Brake Pedal Pivot
Shaft Attaching
NUT, Hex Flange, M8x1.25, Pedal
Bracket to Plenum
NUT, Hex Flange, M8x1.25, Brake
Booster Attaching
PEDAL AND PAD, Brake
6
04671336
1
SWITCH, Stop Lamp
7
04683543
1
BRACKET, Brake Pedal
8
04815371
1
BRACKET, Stop Lamp Switch
9
04294036
1
10
04683437
1
CLIP, Master Cylinder Push Rod
Pin
SHAFT, Brake Pedal Pivot
11
06500274
1
12
05206231
1
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
LOCK NUT, M6x1.0x6, Stoplamp
Switch Mounting
PADBrake
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Group - 7
Group - 7 Cooling
Cooling
Illustration Title
Group-Fig. No.
Radiator and Related Parts
Radiator and Related Parts. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 7 - 110
Water Pump and Related Parts
Water Pump and Related Parts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 7 - 210
Tank, Coolant Engine
Tank, Coolant . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 7 - 310
Pulleys and Related Parts
Pulleys and Related Parts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 7 - 410
Drive Belts
Belts, Drive . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 7 - 510
Lines, Transmission Oil Cooler
Lines, Oil Cooler. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 7 - 610
Grilles
Grille. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 7 - 710
007-100
Radiator and Related Parts
007-200
Water Pump and Related Parts
007-300
Tank, Coolant Engine
007-500
Drive Belts
007-600
Lines, Transmission Oil Cooler
007-700
Grilles
007-400
Pulleys and Related Parts
2002 PR
Radiator and Related Parts
Figure 7-110
ITEM
Radiator and Related Parts
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
RADIATOR AND RELATED PARTS
NOTE: Sales Codes:
[EGG] = ENGINE - 3.5L HIGH OUTPUT V6 24V MPI
1
ISOLATOR, Radiator
04401950
2
Lower
52006642AB
2
Upper
-2
06100515
4
-3
04786775
1
4
04809147AA
1
5
04786468
1
CLAMP, Radiator, Hose at
Thermostat
HOSE, Radiator Outlet
6
04865018AA
1
HOSE, Radiator Inlet
7
04786481AB
1
RADIATOR, Engine Cooling
Mopar Coolant 3 Year Formula
1 Gallon
U-NUT, Module
NUT, Hex Flange Lock, M5, Isolator
to Radiator
SEAL, Radiator
04267020AB
-8
04546552
1
9
04792361
1
EGG
HOUSING, Thermostat
10
04792239AB
1
EGG
SEAL, Thermostat
11
04792699AA
1
EGG
THERMOSTAT
12
06102012
2
EGG
BOLT
13
04786497
1
FAN MODULE, Radiator Cooling
14
05017105AA
1
CONDENSER KIT, Air Conditioning
-15
04815819AB
1
SEAL, Condenser
-16
52028399
1
LABEL, Coolant Warning
-17
04707091
1
CLIP, Wiring
-18
04865239AB
1
CROSSMEMBER, Radiator
-19
06503543
4
BOLT AND CONED WASHER, Hex
Head, M8x1.25x25, Crossmember
to Headlamp Support
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Water Pump and Related Parts
Figure 7-210
ITEM
Water Pump and Related Parts
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
WATER PUMP AND RELATED PARTS
NOTE: Sales Codes:
[EGG] = ENGINE - 3.5L HIGH OUTPUT V6 24V MPI
1
04792195
1
EGG
PUMP, Water
2
06101682
5
EGG
3
04659430AB
1
EGG
BOLT AND CONED WASHER,
Hex Head, M6x1.0x20
GASKET, Water Pump
4
04592105
1
HOSE, Heater Return
5
04401438
1
CLAMP, Radiator
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Tank, Coolant
Figure 7-310
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Tank, Coolant
1
04596198
1
CAP, Radiator
2
04815217AD
1
BOTTLE, Pressurized Coolant
3
04815268
1
-4
04592126
2
BRACKET, Coolant Recovery
Bottle
CLAMP, Hose, Return Hose
5
06100048
2
NUT, Hex, M6x1.00
6
04815995AD
1
TUBE, Heater Return
7
HOSE, Heater Return
04592105
1
Water Pump
04786927
1
Supply Tube
8
06502018
2
CLAMP, Hose, M28.9 x 1.60
9
04266423
1
HOSE, Overow, Roll Stock
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Pulleys and Related Parts
Figure 7-410
ITEM
Pulleys and Related Parts
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
PULLEYS AND RELATED PARTS
NOTE: Sales Codes:
[EGG] = ENGINE - 3.5L HIGH OUTPUT V6 24V MPI
1
06502592
1
EGG
2
06506019AA
3
EGG
3
06101448
1
EGG
4
04483016
1
EGG
04663534
1
EGG
04663563
1
EGG
6
04792287
1
EGG
SPACER, Idler Pulley
7
06502929
1
EGG
8
04663571
1
EGG
SCREW AND WASHER, Hex
Head, M8x1.25x110
BRACKET, Idler Pulley
9
06101513
1
EGG
10
06101448
1
EGG
11
06502929
1
EGG
12
06502592
1
EGG
13
04573516
1
EGG
SCREW AND WASHER, Hex
Head, M8x1.25x40
NUT AND WASHER, Hex
Nut-Coned Washer, M10 x 1.5
SCREW AND WASHER, Hex
Head, M8x1.25x110
SCREW, M8x1.25 Tapped Head,
M10x1.5x50
BRACKET, Idler
14
06034408
1
EGG
SPACER, Idler Pulley
15
04792112AD
1
EGG
PULLEY, Idler
16
33002201
1
EGG
BUSHING, Idler Pulley
17
04792118
1
18
04663176
1
5
PULLEY, Idler
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
SCREW, M8x1.25 Tapped Head,
M10x1.5x50
BOLT AND WASHER, Hex Head,
M10x1.5x30
NUT AND WASHER, Hex
Nut-Coned Washer, M10 x 1.5
DEFLECTOR, Idler Roller Bearing
- = Non illustrrated part
With Bracket
PULLEY, Power Steering Pump
EGG
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
DAMPER, Crankshaft
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Belts, Drive
Figure 7-510
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Belts, Drive
1
04663950
1
BELT, A/C Compressor
2
04573013AB
1
BELT, Accessory Drive
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Lines, Oil Cooler
Figure 7-610
ITEM
Lines, Oil Cooler
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
LINES, OIL COOLER
NOTE: Sales Codes:
[DGX] = TRANSMISSION - 4-SPEED AUTOMATIC
1
04786466AC
1
COOLER, Transmission Oil
2
04815717
1
FAN, Cooling
3
04815715AC
1
4
04865114AD
1
-5
04800211AA
1
BRACKET, Transmission Oil
Cooler
HOSE, Transmission Oil Cooler,
Pressure and Return
FITTING, Quick Disconnect
6
06101695
4
NUT, Hex Flange Lock, M8x1.25
-7
06502734
1
SCREW, M6x1x20, Attaching
-8
04865265AB
1
CLIP, Oil Cooler Line
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
DGX
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Grille
Figure 7-710
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Grille
1
04865265AB
1
2
06033014
3
3
06035296
4
4
06029501
2
SCREW, Hex Flange Head
Tapping, .190-16x.750, (NOT
SERVICED)
NUT
NUT, Plastic Snap-In, For .190-16
Screw
NUT, Snap In, .164
5
PANEL, FRONT GRILLE
0PJ26VXT
1
[XT]
0PJ26VY3
1
[Y3]
0PJ26YB9
1
[B9]
0PJ26YSA
1
[SA]
0PJ26YVF
1
[VF]
0PJ26YYJ
1
[YJ]
0PJ26ZRL
1
[RL]
04815466
1
04815630AB
1
Right
04815631AB
1
Left
8
05003071AA
1
PANEL, Front Facsia
6
BRACKET, Grille
7
ROD, FRONT GRILLE
9
04786175
1
BRACKET, Fascia
10
04815597
1
-11
06035201
6
BRACKET, Fascia, Fascia Support
to Crossmember
RIVET
12
04103165
2
BUMPER, Hood
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Group - 8
Group - 8 Electrical
Electrical
Illustration Title
Group-Fig. No.
Starters
Starter . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 8 - 105
008-100
Starters
008-1000
Battery Tray and Cables
008-1100
Lamps - Front, Rear and
Courtesy
008-1200
Wiring-Engine & Related Parts
Alternators
Alternator . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 8 - 205
Modules
Modules . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 8 - 405
Relays
Power Distribution Center Relays and Fuses . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 8 - 505
Fuse Block Relays and Fuses. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 8 - 510
Sensors
008-1300
Wiring-Headlamp to Dash
008-1400
Wiring-Instrument Panel
008-1500
Wiring-Body & Accessories
008-1600
Wiring Repair
Sensors, Engine. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 8 - 605
Sensors, Transmission . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 8 - 610
Sensors, Body . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 8 - 615
Single Board Engine Controllers
Single Board Engine Controllers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 8 - 705
Switches
Switches - Instrument Panel and Console . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 8 - 805
Switches - Body . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 8 - 810
008-1900
Spark Plugs-Cables-Coils
008-200
Alternators
008-400
Modules
008-500
Relays
Horns
Horns. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 8 - 905
Battery Tray and Cables
Battery Trays and Cables. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Fig. 8 - 1005
Lamps - Front, Rear and Courtesy
Lamps, Front . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 8 - 1105
Lamps, Rear . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 8 - 1110
Lamps, Courtesy . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 8 - 1115
Bulbs . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 8 - 1120
008-600
Sensors
008-700
Single Board Engine Controllers
008-800
Switches
008-900
Horns
Wiring-Engine & Related Parts
Wiring, Engine And Related Parts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Fig. 8 - 1205
Wiring-Headlamp to Dash
Wiring, Headlamp To Dash . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Fig. 8 - 1305
Wiring-Instrument Panel
Wiring, Instrument Panel . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Fig. 8 - 1405
Wiring-Body & Accessories
Wiring, Body And Accessories . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Fig. 8 - 1505
Wiring Repair
Wiring Repair . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Fig. 8 - 1605
Spark Plugs-Cables-Coils
Spark Plugs, Coils. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Fig. 8 - 1905
2002 PR
Starter
Figure 8-105
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Starter
1
04609346AB
1
STARTER
R4609346AB
2
06502954
3
3
04531484
1
SCREW AND WASHER, Hex
Head, M10x1.5x53, Starter
Mounting
SHIELD, Starter
4
04815591AE
1
WIRING, Starter
5
06502720
1
NUT, Hex Flange Lock, M8x1.25
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
Mopar Remanufactured Part
- = Non illustrrated part
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Alternator
Figure 8-205
ITEM
Alternator
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
ALTERNATOR
EGG=3.5L Engine
1
04868402AA
1
EGG
ALTERNATOR
2
04792261
1
EGG
STRUT, Support to Cylinder Head
3
04604735
1
EGG
CLIP, Wiring
4
06101448
1
EGG
5
06505128AA
1
EGG
NUT AND WASHER, Hex
Nut-Coned Washer, M10 x 1.5
BOLT
6
06502691
1
NUT, Hex Flange Lock, M6x1
7
06502691
1
8
04792262AC
1
EGG
-9
06101462
1
EGG
10
06505128AA
1
EGG
COVER, Alternator Bracket,
Serviced in Engine Harnees, (NOT
SERVICED)
STRUT, Alternator To Cylinder
Head
SCREW AND WASHER, Hex
Head, M8x1.25x30, Pencil Strut
Mounting
BOLT, Alternator Pivot Mounting
-11
06101763
1
EGG
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
BOLT AND WASHER, Hex Head,
M10x1.5
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Modules
Figure 8-405
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Modules
1
04686473AB
1
MODULE, Keyless Entry Receiver
2
04815227AE
1
3
04786638AC
1
MODULE, Low Tire Pressure
Warning
MODULE, Air Bag Control
4
04865276AA
1
SHIELD, HeatAirbag Module
5
04748289AA
1
MODULE, EATX
6
04815551AB
1
MODULE, Radio Antenna
7
04373690AB
1
8
04727052AE
1
RELAY, Daytime Running Lamp
Module
MODULE, Body Controller
-9
04686481AC
2
TRANSMITTER, Keyless Entry
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Power Distribution Center Relays and Fuses
Figure 8-505
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Power Distribution Center Relays and Fuses
1
04686481AC
2
2
04638094
1
POWER DISTRIBUTION
CENTER, Serviced in Headlamp to
Dash Harness, (NOT SERVICED)
RELAY PACKAGE, Electrical
3
04608650AB
1
RELAY, Mini
4
000MAX20
2
FUSE, Maxi, 20 AMP, Yellow
5
000MAX30
1
FUSE, Maxi, 30 Amp, Green
6
000MAX40
4
FUSE, Maxi, 40 AMP, Amber
7
000ATM15
1
FUSE, Mini, 15 AMP, Light Blue
8
000ATM20
1
FUSE, Mini, 20 AMP, Yellow
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Fuse Block Relays and Fuses
Figure 8-510
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Fuse Block Relays and Fuses
1
000ATM20
1
2
000ATM10
1
BLOCK, Fuse, Instrument Panel
Harness, (NOT SERVICED)
FUSE, Mini, 10 AMP, Red
3
000ATM15
1
FUSE, Mini, 15 AMP, Light Blue
4
000ATM20
1
FUSE, Mini, 20 AMP, Yellow
-5
04450129
1
PULLER, Fuse
-6
04688898
1
LABEL, Fuse Block
-7
56007348
AR
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
FLASHER
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Sensors, Engine
Figure 8-605
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Sensors, Engine
1
04606133AC
2
SENSOR, Oxygen
2
04606133AC
2
SENSOR, Oxygen
3
05269870AB
1
EGG
SENSOR, Coolant Temperature
4
05293985AA
1
EGG
SENSOR, MAP
5
05293985AA
1
6
05293985AA
1
7
04606083
1
EGG
SENSOR, Air Temperature, (NOT
REQUIRED)
THROTTLE BODY, See Group 14,
(NOT SERVICED)
SENSOR, Throttle Position
8
04686364AA
1
EGG
SENSOR, Detonation
9
04609086
1
EGG
SENSOR, Camshaft
10
04707015
1
EGG
SENSOR, Oil Pressure
11
04609153AC
1
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
SENSOR, Crankshaft
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Sensors, Transmission
Figure 8-610
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Sensors, Transmission
1
04800878
1
DGX
2
06501657AB
1
DGX
SENSOR, Transmission Input
Speed
O RING, Trans Speed Sensor
3
04659677AC
1
DGX
SENSOR, Manual Valve Lever
4
04659678
1
DGX
5
04800879
1
DGX
6
06501658AB
1
DGX
SEAL, Manual Valve Position
Sensor
SENSOR, Transmission Output
Speed
O RING, Trans Speed Sensor
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
2002 PR
Sensors, Body
Figure 8-615
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Sensors, Body
1
04815788
1
SENSOR, Washer Fluid Level
2
52088990AC
1
3
04688204
1
4
04786640AB
2
SENSOR, Tire Pressure, Valve
stem
SENSOR, Ambient Temperature,
Battery Temp Sensor
SENSOR, Air Bag
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Single Board Engine Controllers
Figure 8-705
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Single Board Engine Controllers
1
04748288AC
1
MODULE, Engine Controller
2
04748288AC
1
SCREW, Hex Head, M5x.8x65,
(NOT SERVICED)
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Switches - Instrument Panel and Console
Figure 8-805
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Switches - Instrument Panel and Console
1
04728424
1
SWITCH, Multifunction
2
04565321AD
1
SWITCH, Headlamp
3
04360211AB
1
KNOB, Head Lamp Switch
4
0PF81LAZ
1
BEZEL, Headlamp Switch
-5
56021893AA
1
RETAINER, Headlamp Switch
6
04815812
1
SWITCH, Ignition
-7
06503845
4
SCREW, Ignition Switch
8
04865395AA
1
SWITCH, Volume Control
9
04671336
1
SWITCH, Stop Lamp
-10
04815371
1
BRACKET, Stop Lamp Switch
-11
06500274
1
LOCK NUT, M6x1.0x6, Stop Lamp
Switch Mounting
SWITCH, Speed Control
56007336
1
56007337
1
12
Right
Left
13
SWITCH, Remote Radio
56007338AB
1
Right
56007339
1
Left
14
05209922
1
SWITCH, Parking Brake
15
04565022
1
SWITCH AND LAMP, Glove Box
16
04865206AA
1
SWITCH, Passenger Airbag
Disarm
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Switches - Body
Figure 8-810
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Switches - Body
1
04687594
1
SWITCH, Door Ajar, Hood Ajar
2
56020390AB
1
3
56020394
1
BEZEL, Power Window/Door Lock
Switch
SWITCH, 2 Gang
4
04687594
2
SWITCH, Door Ajar
5
04815610AB
1
SWITCH, Mirror
6
04865219AD
1
SWITCH AND BEZEL, Window
Lock and Door Lock
SWITCH, Central Locking
04815632
1
Right
04815633
1
Left
7
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Horns
Figure 8-905
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Horns
1
04865990AA
1
HORN AND BRACKET, Low Note
2
04865991AA
1
HORN AND BRACKET, High Note
3
00154780
2
4
04815282
1
SCREW, Tapping, .25-20x1.25,
[.250-20x1.250]Horn Mounting
WIRING, Headlamp
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Battery Trays and Cables
Figure 8-1005
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Battery Trays and Cables
1
04583102
1
TRAY, Battery
BAUNV34650
Mopar Universal Battery
0VU01207
BA078770EX
Repair Battery Terminal End
Side Post ( Ten Per Box)
Mopar Power Pro 7
BA034600EX
Mopar Power Pro 6
BA034500EX
Mopar Power Pro 5
0VU01205
2
06506053AA
4
Repair Battery Terminal End Top
Post ( Ten Per Box)
SCREW, Hex Head, M8x1.25x50
3
05202576
1
RETAINER, Battery Hold Down
4
06102167AA
1
5
04364945
1
NUT AND WASHER, Retainer,
Battery Hold Down
BATTERY
-6
BAUNV34650
Mopar Universal Battery
NAS34770EX
Mopar NASCAR Battery
BA034500EX
Mopar Power Pro 5
BA034600EX
Mopar Power Pro 6
BA078770EX
Mopar Power Pro 7
04786689
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
1
- = Non illustrrated part
WIRING, Battery Negative
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Lamps, Front
Figure 8-1105
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Lamps, Front
1
HEADLAMP
0QF40VXTAD
1
[XT], Right
0QF40VY3AD
1
[Y3], Right
0QF40YB9AD
1
[B9], Right
0QF40YSAAD
1
[SA], Right
0QF40YVFAD
1
[VF], Right
0QF40YYJAD
1
[YJ], Right
0QF40ZRLAD
1
[RL], Right
0QF41VXTAD
1
[XT], Left
0QF41VY3AD
1
[Y3], Left
0QF41YB9AD
1
[B9], Left
0QF41YSAAD
1
[SA], Left
0QF41YVFAD
1
[VF], Left
0QF41YYJAD
1
[YJ], Left
0QF41ZRLAD
1
-2
0QF41ZRLAD
1
3
06101956
4
4
06503698
4
5
06502589
2
04897006AA
1
Right
04897007AA
1
Left
-7
04897009AA
1
PLUG
-8
04815769
1
LABEL, Headlamp Leveling
-9
04815282
1
WIRING, HeadlampRight & Left
[RL], Left
BULB, Headlamp, 9005, (NOT
SERVICED),
NUT, U, M6x1, Cross Car Bracket
Attaching, Headlamp Attaching
SCREW AND WASHER, Truss
Head, M6-1.00x30.00
NUT, Wing, M6, Headlamp Bottom
Attaching
CAP, Headlamp
-6
10
11
LAMP, Side Marker
04786876
1
Right
04786877
1
Left
L0000168
2
BULB, 168Front Side Marker
12
LAMP, Park and Turn Signal
04786242AB
1
Right
04786243AB
1
Left
-13
L0003157
1
BULB, 3157Right & Left
-14
06101653
2
NUT, M5x.8
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Lamps, Front
Figure 8-1105
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
-15
06503904
2
SCREW, Pan Head, M5x.8x30
16
04815283AB
1
WIRING, Turn Signal LampRight &
Left
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
QTY
- = Non illustrrated part
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Lamps, Rear
Figure 8-1110
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Lamps, Rear
1
LAMP, Tail Stop Turn
04897364AB
1
04897365AB
1
Right
Left
2
COVER, Lamp
04897352AA
1
Right
04897353AA
1
Left
-3
L0003157
1
BULB, 3157, Turn Signal
-4
L0000168
2
BULB, 168, Side Marker
-5
04815287AB
1
WIRING, Taillamp
6
LAMP, BackUp
04786288AB
1
Right
04786289AB
1
Left
-7
L0003157
1
BULB, 3157
8
06503904
2
-9
06101653
2
10
04815286
1
11
04399546
1
SCREW, Pan Head, M5x.8x30,
Back Up & Rear Reex Lamp
Attaching
NUT, M5x.8, Back Up & Rear
Reex Lamp Attaching
WIRING, Back-Up Lamp Jumper,
With License Lamp Wiring
LENS, Lamp Module, License
-12
L0000194
2
BULB, 194, License
-13
04815620
1
PLATE, Lamp
14
LAMP, High Mounted Stop
0QF02VXTAB
1
[XT]
0QF02VY3AB
1
[Y3]
0QF02YB9AB
1
[B9]
0QF02YSAAB
1
[SA]
0QF02YVFAB
1
[VF]
0QF02YYJAB
1
[YJ]
0QF02ZRLAB
1
[RL]
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Lamps, Courtesy
Figure 8-1115
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Lamps, Courtesy
1
04801242AB
1
MIRROR, Inside Rear View
2
L0000194
2
BULB, 194Footwell Lamp
-3
04865426AA
1
WIRING, Dome Lamp
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Bulbs
Figure 8-1120
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Bulbs
1
L00PC194
1
LAMP, Bulb And Socket
2
L0003157
1
BULB, 3157
3
L0003157
1
-4
L0000168
2
-5
05012034AA
2
-6
00154077
2
BULB, Headlamp, Use L0009005,
(NOT SERVICED)
BULB, 168, Front and Rear Side
Marker Lamps, License Plate Lamp
SOCKET, A/C and Heater Control
Bulb
BULB, 203, A/C Control
-7
04897726AA
2
-8
L0000194
2
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
LIGHT PIPE, A/C and Heater
Control
BULB, 194
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Wiring, Engine And Related Parts
Figure 8-1205
ITEM
Wiring, Engine And Related Parts
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
WIRING, ENGINE AND RELATED PARTS
EGG=3.5L Engine
1
04801700AE
1
-2
04815290
1
WIRING, Engine Ground
-3
04815591AE
1
WIRING, Starter
-4
04815455
1
BRACKET, Engine Wiring
EGG
-5
STRAP, Ground
04865273AA
1
EGG
Engine to Frame, Left
EGG
Engine to Frame, Right
04865274AA
1
-6
04801134AA
1
WIRING, Ground Jumper
-7
04786689
1
WIRING, Battery Negative
-8
04609133AA
2
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
WIRING, Engine
- = Non illustrrated part
EGG
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
CAPACITOR, Ignition
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Wiring, Headlamp To Dash
Figure 8-1305
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Wiring, Headlamp To Dash
1
WIRING, Headlamp to Dash
04865383AB
1
04865429AB
1
2
04865429AB
1
3
04688934
1
-4
00154554
3
-5
00154780
4
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
Canada w/Positive Cable
US w/Poaitive Cable
POWER DISTRIBUTION
CENTER, Serviced in Headlamp to
Dash Wiring., (NOT SERVICED),
BRACKET, Power Distribution
Center
SCREW, Self Piercing,
.25-14x.625, PDC Attaching
SCREW, Tapping, .25-20x1.25,
PDC Bracket Mounting
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Wiring, Instrument Panel
Figure 8-1405
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Wiring, Instrument Panel
1
04865387AD
1
WIRING, Instrument Panel
-2
04450129
1
PULLER, Fuse
3
000ATM10
1
FUSE, Mini, 10 AMP, Red
4
000ATM15
1
FUSE, Mini, 15 AMP, Light Blue
5
000ATM20
1
FUSE, Mini, 20 AMP, Yellow
-6
04688898
1
LABEL, Fuse Block
-7
04801134AA
1
WIRING, Ground Jumper,
Instrument Panel
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Wiring, Body And Accessories
Figure 8-1505
ITEM
Wiring, Body And Accessories
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
WIRING, BODY AND ACCESSORIES
DGX=4 Speed Automatic Transmission
1
04865430AA
1
WIRING, Body
2
WIRING, Door
04865294AB
1
04865295AB
1
3
04815678AD
1
WIRING, Deck Lid
-4
04801134AA
1
WIRING, Ground Jumper
-5
04815286
1
WIRING, Back-Up Lamp Jumper
-6
04815283AB
1
WIRING, Turn Signal Lamp
-7
04815282
1
WIRING, Headlamp
-8
04815287AB
1
WIRING, Taillamp
Left
-9
04865426AA
1
WIRING, Dome Lamp
-10
04688844
2
WIRING, Electric Back Light
-11
56008888
1
WIRING, Remote Radio Switch
-12
04786688AC
1
-13
04815592AB
1
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
Right
- = Non illustrrated part
DGX
WIRING, Underbody
WIRING, A/C
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Wiring Repair
Figure 8-1605
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Wiring Repair
-1
04815592AB
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
1
- = Non illustrrated part
WIRING PACKAGE, Underhood
Connector Repair, For Electrical
Connector Repair Information
visit the World Wide Web at
http://dto.vftis.com/mopar/disclaimer.asp, (NOT SERVICED)
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Spark Plugs, Coils
Figure 8-1905
ITEM
Spark Plugs, Coils
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
SPARK PLUGS, COILS
EGG=3.5L Engine
1
04609088AF
6
EGG
COIL, Ignition
2
06505121AA
12
EGG
BOLT
3
04648604
6
EGG
TUBE, Spark Plug
4
SZFR5LP13G
6
EGG
SPARK PLUG
5
04609133AA
2
EGG
CAPACITOR, Ignition
-6
06102003
2
EGG
-7
04609116AA
12
EGG
BOLT AND CONED WASHER,
Hex Head, M6x16x14
SPACER
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Group - 08A
Group - 08A Instrument Panel and Radios and Consoles
Instrument Panel and Radios and Consoles
Illustration Title
Group-Fig. No.
Instrument Panel
Instrument Panel . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 08A - 105
08A-100
Instrument Panel
08A-200
Instrument Panel Cluster
08A-300
Radio, Antenna, and Speakers
08A-400
Consoles
Instrument Panel Cluster
Instrument Panel Cluster . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 08A - 205
Radio, Antenna, and Speakers
Radio . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 08A - 305
Speakers, Antenna, Misc. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 08A - 310
Consoles
Consoles . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 08A - 405
2002 PR
Instrument Panel
Figure 08A-105
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Instrument Panel
1
PANEL, Instrument Upper
0LP641B9
1
[B9]
0LP641SA
1
[SA]
0LP641VF
1
[VF]
0LP641XT
1
[XT]
0LP641YJ
1
[YJ]
2
0LP641YJ
1
3
04815030
1
4
06032723
2
5
04815679AB
1
CLUSTER, See Illus. (205), (NOT
SERVICED),
BRACKET, Instrument Cluster,
Upper Support
SCREW, Self Tapping,
M4.2x1.69x19.05
PANEL, Instrument Panel
-6
06034833
24
CLIP, Push, .164-7.5
7
0LP77LAZ
1
8
0LP78LAZ
1
-9
06503518
2
10
0LP76LAZAB
1
11
06503519
2
12
04462470
2
CAP, Instrument Panel End, [AZ],
Left
COVER, Instrument Panel,
Steering Column Opening, [AZ]
CLIP, M15.9x30.00, Steering
Column Cover Attaching
CAP, Instrument Panel End, [AZ]
With Airbag Switch, Right
CLIP, M7.25x16.20End Cap Left &
Right
LOUVER, Air Outlet
13
0PF01LAZ
1
14
0PF01LAZ
1
15
0LP82LAZAD
1
-16
06101451
2
-17
34201358
2
-18
04865212AA
1
19
04815680
1
SCREW AND WASHER, Hex
Head, M6x1x25, Air Bag Attaching,
Glove Box Reinforcement to Cross
Beam,
NUT AND WASHER, Hex
Nut-Sealing Washer, M6 x 1.00,
Passenger Air Bag Attaching
BRACKET, PAB De-activation
Switch
DOOR, Glove Box
20
04678070
1
STRAP, Glove Box
-21
04786367
1
HINGE, Glovebox
22
04786373
1
STRIKER, Glove Box Door Latch
23
5DL15TAZ
1
LATCH, Glovebox, [AZ]
-24
05291051
2
BUMPER, Glove Box Door
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
HOUSING, Instrument Panel Spot
Cooler, [AZ]
HOUSING, Instrument Panel Spot
Cooler, [AZ]
AIR BAG, Passenger, [AZ]
- = Non illustrrated part
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Instrument Panel
Figure 08A-105
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
-25
04565022
1
SWITCH AND LAMP, Glove Box
-26
04886429AA
1
LINER, Glove Box
-27
06036148AA
4
RIVET, Blind, Three Leg
28
04786437AB
1
BEZEL, Instrument Panel
29
0PD88SX8
1
AIR OUTLET, Heater and A/C, [AZ]
30
04865395AA
1
SWITCH, Volume Control
31
04793551
1
BASE, Cigar Lighter
32
04685591
1
CAP, Cigar Lighter
33
04524342
4
CLIP
-34
04786377
1
-35
04815938
1
REINFORCEMENT, Instrument
Panel
SUPPORT, Instrument Panel
-36
06102132AA
2
SCREW, Hex Head, M6x1x20
-37
04815574
2
-38
06101462
2
-39
06101712
4
-40
04565321AD
1
PLATE, Instrument Panel Support,
Right & Left Center Support to
Floor
SCREW AND WASHER, Hex
Head, M8x1.25x30
NUT, U, M6x1, Instrument to Cowl
Top Attaching
SWITCH, Headlamp
41
04360211AB
1
KNOB, Head Lamp Switch
42
0PF81LAZ
1
BEZEL, Headlamp Switch
-43
56021893AA
1
RETAINER, Headlamp Switch
44
04786391
1
BRACKET, Fuse Block
-45
04450129
1
PULLER, Fuse
-46
04688898
1
LABEL, Fuse Block
47
000ATM10
1
FUSE, Mini, 10 AMP, Red
48
000ATM15
1
FUSE, Mini, 15 AMP, Light Blue
49
000ATM20
1
FUSE, Mini, 20 AMP, Yellow
-50
04786719
1
SILENCER, Dash Panel
-51
04815454
1
BRACKET, Instrument Panel,
Instrument Panel to Body
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
QTY
- = Non illustrrated part
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Instrument Panel Cluster
Figure 08A-205
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Instrument Panel Cluster
1
PANEL, Instrument Upper
0LP641B9
1
[B9]
0LP641SA
1
[SA]
0LP641VF
1
[VF]
0LP641XT
1
[XT]
0LP641YJ
1
[YJ]
2
MASK AND LENS, Instrument
Cluster
[MPH]
05010142AC
1
05010143AC
1
3
04883189AA
1
HOUSING, Cluster
4
04883176
1
GAUGE, Volt
5
04883177
1
GAUGE, Oil Level
6
04883178
1
GAUGE, Temperature
7
04883179
1
GAUGE, Fuel
[KPH]
8
GAUGE, Speedometer
05010144AA
1
[MPH]
05010145AA
1
[KPH]
9
04688626
1
GAUGE, Tachometer
10
L0000074
1
BULB, 74
11
05010273AC
1
BOARD, Circuit, [MPH]
12
04883182
1
BOARD, Volt
13
04883184AC
1
BOARD, Fuel/Temperature
14
04883183
1
BOARD, Oil
15
04883188AA
1
COVER, Cluster
16
L00PC194
1
LAMP, Bulb And Socket
17
L00PC121
1
BULB, PC121
18
05010271AA
1
SOCKET, (Amber)
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Radio
Figure 08A-305
ITEM
Radio
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
RADIO
RBN=RADIO - AM/FM CASSETTE, CHANGER CTRL
1
04858600AC
1
-2
00154903AA
2
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
RADIO, AM/FM Cassette with CD
Control, Sales Code (RBN)
SCREW, Hex Flange Head,
.25-14x.75
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Speakers, Antenna, Misc.
Figure 08A-310
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Speakers, Antenna, Misc.
1
04815893
2
2
04815360
2
SPEAKER, 3.5" - I/P - Midline
Audio System
SPEAKER, Front Door
3
06032615
8
SCREW, Door Speaker Attaching
4
06029501
8
5
82202700
1
NUT, Snap In, .164, Front Door
Speaker
PLAYER KIT, CD Changer - 6 Disc
6
04865039AB
2
BRACKET, CD Changer
-7
06101447
4
NUT, CD Changer Mounting
8
04815506AE
1
SPEAKER, RearClosure
-9
06101462
2
-10
06101445
1
11
04815551AB
1
SCREW AND WASHER, Hex
Head, M8x1.25x30, Rear Speaker
Enclosure attaching
NUT AND WASHER, Hex
Nut-Coned Washer, M8 x 1.25,
Rear Speaker Enclosure attaching
MODULE, Radio Antenna
12
STRAP, Ground
04469334AC
1
Hood to Side Cowl
04815613AB
1
Transmission to Frame Rail
04865280AA
1
-13
06035165
1
Windshield Wiper Module to
Windshield Surrond
SCREW, Tapping, .19-16x.75
14
04797433
1
MAGAZINE, CD Changer
15
04815369
1
CABLE, Antenna
16
04815260AC
1
AMPLIFIER, Radio
-17
06101802
3
NUT
-18
06101802
3
-19
06101802
3
-20
04274258
1
CABLE, CD Changer, (NOT
REQUIRED)
ANTENNA, serviced in windshield,
(NOT SERVICED)
TAPE, Radio Connector, Foam
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Consoles
Figure 08A-405
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Consoles
1
0MT47LAZ
1
CONSOLE, Floor, Agate
2
0LR95LAZ
1
3
0RP63DX9AA
1
PANEL, Console, Upper Forward
Console Trim Panel
BIN, Floor Console, Flat Black
4
0HL63MAZ
1
ARMREST, Console, Agate
5
04599162
1
HINGE, Armrest Pad
6
04453713
2
BUMPER, Floor Console Armrest
7
0PS24DX9
1
INSERT, Floor Console, Flat Black
8
0TM481X7AA
1
9
04815038
1
BEZEL, Console PRNDL,
Black/Chrome
BOOT, Console Hand Brake
-10
06032986
6
11
06032723
2
12
06032723
2
13
06032723
2
14
06032723
2
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
SCREW, Tapping, M4.21.69x12.7Cover Plate To Armrest
Armature
SCREW, Self Tapping,
M4.2x1.69x19.05, Hinge to
armrest
SCREW, .164-18x1.00, (NOT
SERVICED)
NUT, .164-18, (NOT SERVICED)
BRACKET, Console, Serviced in
Tub Assy only, (NOT SERVICED)
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Group - 9
Engine Mounting
Group - 9 Engine Mounting
Illustration Title
Group-Fig. No.
Engine Mounting
009-100
Engine Mounting
Engine Mounting PR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 9 - 115
Transaxle Mounting PR. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 9 - 116
2002 PR
Engine Mounting PR
Figure 9-115
ITEM
Engine Mounting PR
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
ENGINE MOUNTING PR
NOTE: Sales Code
[EGG]=3.5L Engine
1
BRACKET, Engine Mount
04786648AB
1
Right
04786649AB
1
Left
2
ISOLATOR, Engine Mount
04786644
1
04786645
1
3
04786646
1
CUSHION, Engine Support
4
06506019AA
4
5
06101622
4
6
06035864
2
BOLT AND WASHER, Hex Head,
M10x1.5x30
SCREW AND WASHER, Hex
Head, M10x1.5x55
NUT
7
06502696
1
NUT, Hex Flange Lock, M10x1.5
8
06101864
2
SCREW, M10x1.5x35
9
04815661
1
BRACKET, Exhaust
10
04786922
1
-11
06504271
1
SHIELD, Heat, Engine Mount,
Front
NUT, M10x1.50
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
Right
- = Non illustrrated part
Left
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Transaxle Mounting PR
Figure 9-116
ITEM
Transaxle Mounting PR
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
TRANSAXLE MOUNTING PR
NOTE: Sales Code
[EGG]=3.5L Engine
1
06504449
2
NUT, Hex, M10-1.5
2
04865186AB
1
BRACKET
3
04865186AB
1
4
04786647
1
SCREW AND WASHER,
M10x1.5x45, (NOT SERVICED)
SUPPORT, Transmission
5
06506019AA
4
6
06502954
4
7
06505014AA
2
BOLT AND WASHER, Hex Head,
M10x1.5x30
SCREW AND WASHER, Hex
Head, M10x1.5x53
NUT & WASHER, Hex, M10X1.5
8
06504681
1
BOLT
9
06502697
1
NUT, Hex Flange Lock, M12x1.75
10
ISOLATOR, Crossmember
04865184AA
1
Right
04865185AA
1
Left
11
06102081AA
2
12
06035864
1
SCREW, Hex Flange Head,
M14x2.00x140.00
NUT
13
14
PLATE, Crossmember
04865179AA
1
Left
04865180AA
1
Right
04865211AA
1
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
SNUBBER, Transmission
Crossmember
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Group - 3.5L
Group - 3.5L Engine 3.5L Six Cylinder
Engine 3.5L Six Cylinder
Illustration Title
Group-Fig. No.
Engine Identication
Engine Identication PR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Fig. 3.5L - 115
3.5L-100
Engine Identication
3.5L-200
Cylinder Head
3.5L-300
Cylinder Block
3.5L-400
Crankshaft, Piston and
Driveplate
Cylinder Head
Cylinder Head PR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 3.5L - 215
Cylinder Block
Cylinder Block PR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 3.5L - 315
Crankshaft, Piston and Driveplate
Crankshaft and Pistons PR. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 3.5L - 415
Driveplate and Bellhousing PR. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 3.5L - 416
Camshafts & Valves
3.5L-500
Camshafts & Valves
3.5L-600
Timing Belt and Cover
3.5L-700
Engine Oiling
3.5L-800
Manifolds
Camshaft and Valves . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 3.5L - 515
Timing Belt and Cover
Timing Belt and Cover PR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 3.5L - 615
Engine Oiling
Engine Oiling PR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 3.5L - 715
Manifolds
Manifold, Intake and Exhaust PR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 3.5L - 815
3.5L-900
Crankcase Ventilation
Crankcase Ventilation
Crankcase Ventilation PR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 3.5L - 915
2002 PR
Engine Identication PR
Figure 3.5L-115
ITEM
Engine Identication PR
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
ENGINE IDENTIFICATION PR
NOTE: SalesCode
[EGG]=3.5L Engine
1
04865211AA
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
1
- = Non illustrrated part
LABEL, Engine Identication, (NOT
SERVICED)
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Cylinder Head PR
Figure 3.5L-215
ITEM
Cylinder Head PR
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
CYLINDER HEAD PR
NOTES: Upper Gasket Package Contains: Cylinder Head and Cylinder Head Cover Gaskets, Intake and Exhaust Manifold Gaskets, Intake Plenum
Sales Code
[EGG]=3.5L Engine
-1
05018635AC
1
EGG
04792098
1
EGG
Right
04792099
1
EGG
Left
3
04792088
1
EGG
GASKET, Cylinder Cover
4
04792330
8
EGG
5
04865215AA
1
EGG
ISOLATOR, Cylinder Head Cover,
Grommet And Bolt
CAP, Oil Filler
6
04663892
2
EGG
HEAD, Cylinder
2
R5635488
Mopar Reman Part (for
Non-Warranty Use Only)
GASKET, Cylinder Head
7
04663890AB
1
EGG
04663891AB
1
EGG
Left
8
06504329
16
EGG
BOLT
9
04556020
4
EGG
PLUG, Core, 1.25 Diameter
-10
04663941
2
EGG
PLUG, Core, 1.00 Diameter
11
06034826
2
EGG
PLUG, Hex Socket, 3/8-18NPT
12
04648604
6
EGG
TUBE, Spark Plug
-13
04777042
3
EGG
SEAL, Spark Plug Tube
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
GASKET PACKAGE, Engine, See
Notes
COVER, Cylinder Head
- = Non illustrrated part
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
Right
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Cylinder Block PR
Figure 3.5L-315
ITEM
Cylinder Block PR
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
CYLINDER BLOCK PR
NOTE: Sales Code
[EGG]=3.5L Engine
-1
04897732AA
1
EGG
GASKET PACKAGE, Engine
2
04897435AD
1
EGG
BLOCK, Short, Contains: Crank,
Rods, Pistons, Rings, Pick Up
Tube, Oil Pan
Mopar Remanufactured Long
Block w/ Head(s)
Mopar Automatic Transmission
Fluid Quart
Mopar 10W30 Engine Oil Gallon
R1635024
04761839AB
04761845AC
3
04448856
4
EGG
DOWEL, Block To Cylinder Head
4
04663870
1
EGG
5
06102001
10
EGG
RETAINER, Crankshaft Rear Oil
Seal
BOLT AND WASHER, M6x12
6
04663625
1
EGG
SEAL, Rear Main Crankshaft
7
06505643AA
2
EGG
DOWEL, Block To Clutch Housing
8
04663941
2
EGG
PLUG, Core, 1.00 Diameter
-9
04556020
4
EGG
PLUG, Core, 1.25 Diameter
-10
04663942
4
EGG
PLUG, Core, 1.50 Diameter
11
04556018AB
3
EGG
PLUG, Cylinder Block Oil Hole
12
06504102
8
EGG
BOLT, Hex Flange Head
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Crankshaft and Pistons PR
Figure 3.5L-415
ITEM
Crankshaft and Pistons PR
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
CRANKSHAFT AND PISTONS PR
NOTE: Sales Code
[EGG]=3.5L Engine
1
05010335AB
1
EGG
PISTON PIN AND ROD
2
04897035AA
1
EGG
3
04626657AB
1
EGG
-4
04626658AB
AR
EGG
-5
04626659AB
AR
EGG
6
06035095
12
EGG
PISTON RING SET, COMPLETE
ENGINE, STD.
BEARING PACKAGE, Connecting
Rod, Standard
BEARING PACKAGE, Connecting
Rod, .025mm Undersize
BEARING PACKAGE, Connecting
Rod, .25mm Undersize
BOLT, Connecting Rod
7
04792177
1
EGG
CRANKSHAFT
-8
04448557
1
EGG
DOWEL, Crankshaft Sprocket
9
06503435
2
EGG
WASHER, Plain, M13x31.00x5.71
10
04663176
1
EGG
DAMPER, Crankshaft
11
06036159AA
12
EGG
NUT, Hex, .375-24
-12
04556503
12
EGG
SNAP RING, Piston Pin
13
05003962AA
1
EGG
-14
05010134AA
1
EGG
-15
05010135AA
1
EGG
-16
05010136AA
1
EGG
-17
05010137AA
1
EGG
-18
05003964AA
1
EGG
-19
05003965AA
1
EGG
20
04792020AB
2
EGG
BEARING PACKAGE, Crankshaft,
Standard
BEARING PACKAGE, Crankshaft,
+.006mm
BEARING PACKAGE, Crankshaft,
+.003mm
BEARING PACKAGE, Crankshaft,
-.003mm
BEARING PACKAGE, Crankshaft,
-.006mm
BEARING PACKAGE, Crankshaft,
.025mm Undersize
BEARING PACKAGE, Crankshaft,
.25 mm Undersize
BEARING, Crankshaft
21
06101984
1
EGG
BOLT
22
06505357AA
4
EGG
BOLT
23
06504101
8
EGG
BOLT, Hex Flange Head
24
06504101
8
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
CAP, Main, Serviced in Block,
(NOT SERVICED)
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Driveplate and Bellhousing PR
Figure 3.5L-416
ITEM
Driveplate and Bellhousing PR
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
DRIVEPLATE AND BELLHOUSING PR
NOTE: Sales Codes
[DGX] = 4 Speed Automatic Transmission
[EGG] = 3.5L High Output V6 24V MPI Engine
1
04815638AB
1
2
06101864
8
FLANGE, Flexplate To Engine
Output Shaft
SCREW, M10x1.5x35
3
04815706
1
SHAFT, Output
4
04786948AB
1
HOUSING, Flywheel
5
04539879
1
BEARING, Differential
6
06502482
1
SNAP RING
7
06035361
1
SNAP RING
8
04815639
1
FLANGE, Output
9
06028041
1
NUT, Pinion Yoke
10
02070117
1
WASHER, Pinion Yoke
11
04815221AB
1
COVER, Flywheel Housing
12
06100264
1
13
06101503
2
14
06504619
4
BOLT AND CONED WASHER,
Hex Head, M6x14x12.5
SCREW AND WASHER, Hex
Head, M10x1.5x25
BOLT, Hex Head, M10x1.5x20
15
04531484
1
SHIELD, Starter
16
04736179AB
1
EGG
PLATE, Torque Converter Drive
17
04471933
1
EGG
PLATE, Drive Plate Backing
18
06503465
8
EGG
BOLT, Drive Plate and Flywheel
19
04815613AB
1
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
STRAP, Ground
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Camshaft and Valves
Figure 3.5L-515
ITEM
Camshaft and Valves
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
CAMSHAFT AND VALVES
NOTE: Sales Code
[EGG]=3.5L Engine
1
04573460
6
EGG
ROCKER ARM, Intake
2
04573459
6
EGG
ROCKER ARM, Intake
3
04315823
2
EGG
SHAFT, Rocker Arm
4
04663998
2
EGG
SHAFT, Rocker Arm
5
04663071
2
EGG
PEDESTAL, Rocker Shaft
6
04663996
6
EGG
ROCKER ARM, Exhaust
7
04663072
4
EGG
PEDESTAL, Rocker Shaft
8
06503279
20
EGG
9
04663073
2
EGG
BOLT, Hex Flange Head,
M8x1.25x55
PEDESTAL, Rocker Shaft
10
04536513AB
48
EGG
LOCK, Valve Spring Retainer
11
04556547
24
EGG
RETAINER, Valve Spring
12
04792215
12
EGG
SPRING, Intake Valve
13
04792216AB
12
EGG
SPRING, Exhaust Valve
14
04663002
24
EGG
SEAL, Valve Guide
15
04663836
12
EGG
VALVE, Intake, Standard
16
04663347
12
EGG
VALVE, Exhaust, Standard
17
06502847
6
EGG
18
04536492
2
EGG
SCREW AND WASHER, Hex
Head, M8x1.25x25
SEAL, Camshaft Thrust
19
04556518
2
EGG
PLATE, Camshaft Thrust
20
04792318
2
EGG
SEAL, Camshaft
21
-22
CAMSHAFT
04663886
1
EGG
04663887
1
EGG
04573379
2
EGG
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
Right
Left
DOWEL, Rocker
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Timing Belt and Cover PR
Figure 3.5L-615
ITEM
Timing Belt and Cover PR
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
TIMING BELT AND COVER PR
NOTE: Sales Code
[EGG]=3.5L Engine
1
04663818
1
EGG
COVER, Timing Belt
2
04573937
1
EGG
SEAL, Timing Belt Cover
3
04573919
1
EGG
SEAL, Timing Belt Cover
4
04663817
1
EGG
COVER, Timing Belt
5
04556018AB
3
EGG
PLUG, Cylinder Block Oil Hole
6
04483443
2
EGG
GASKET, Timing Cover
7
04659430AB
1
EGG
GASKET, Water Pump
8
04792335
1
EGG
COVER, Timing BeltRight
9
04556535
1
EGG
COVER, Timing BeltLeft
10
06102001
10
EGG
BOLT AND WASHER, M6x12
11
06502916
1
EGG
SCREW, Hex Head, M12x1.5x215
-12
06502917
1
EGG
SCREW, Hex Head, M12x1.5x258
13
06503435
2
EGG
WASHER, Plain, M13x31.00x5.71
14
04792025
1
EGG
GEAR, Camshaft
15
04792224
1
EGG
SPROCKET, Camshaft
16
04556546
1
EGG
COVER, Crankshaft Sprocket
17
04573347
1
EGG
TENSIONER, Belt
18
06100297
2
EGG
19
04663515
1
EGG
BOLT AND CONED WASHER,
Hex Head, M8x35x17
TENSIONER, Belt
TBK10295
20
04792353
1
EGG
Mopar Alternative Part (Timing
Belt Kit- Includes belt, roller(s),
and/or an idler)
BELT, Timing
21
04536479
1
EGG
GEAR, Timing Belt
22
04448557
1
EGG
DOWEL, Crankshaft Sprocket
23
04792317
1
EGG
SEAL, Front Main Crankshaft
24
04663844
1
EGG
PUMP, Engine Oil
25
04792123
1
EGG
GASKET, Oil Pump
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Engine Oiling PR
Figure 3.5L-715
ITEM
Engine Oiling PR
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
ENGINE OILING PR
NOTE: Sales Codes
[DGX] = 4 Speed Automatic Transmission
[EGG] = 3.5L High Output V6 24V MPI Engine
1
05281090
1
EGG
0FE00292
Canadian Aftermarket Part
05281090BA
BULK PACK (12)
77060018
EGG
Performance Mobil 1, 15W 50 Tri-Synthetic Engine OilRecommended Fill for 6.1L &
8.3L
Performance Mobil 1, 5W - 30
Tri-Synthetic Engine Oil, Quart
CONNECTOR, Oil Filter
1
EGG
COVER, Oil Pump Back, (NOT
SERVICED)
ROTOR SET, Oil Pump
1
EGG
GASKET, Oil Pump
06505388AA
5
EGG
SCREW, Flange Head, M6x1x18
7
04792123
1
EGG
8
04663844
1
EGG
GASKET, Oil PumpOil Pump To
Block
PUMP, Engine Oil
9
02843208
1
EGG
10
02402473AB
1
EGG
PLUNGER, Oil Pressure Relief
Valve
SPRING, Oil Pressure Relief Valve
11
02806273
1
EGG
CAP, Oil Pressure Relief Valve
12
02806273
1
13
06032920
1
EGG
PIN, Cotter, .09375 x 1.250 Long,
(NOT SERVICED)
SEAL, Oil Pick Up Tube
14
06500070
1
EGG
15
04663848
1
EGG
SCREW AND WASHER, Hex
Head, M8x1.25x25
TUBE, Oil Pickup
16
04663938
1
EGG
TRAY, Windage
17
04663840
1
EGG
GASKET, Oil Pan
18
04663841AD
1
EGG
PAN, Oil
19
06506214AA
1
EGG
PLUG, Oil Drain
20
04663862AE
1
EGG
INDICATOR, Engine Oil Level
21
04663863AD
1
EGG
TUBE, Engine Oil Indicator
-22
06101723
4
23
04792317
1
EGG
SCREW AND WASHER, Hex
Head, M8x1.25x50
SEAL, Front Main Crankshaft
24
06100307
3
EGG
BOLT, Hex Head
-25
06101745
6
EGG
SCREW AND WASHER, Hex
Head, M8x1.25x55
P5007323
2
53007563
1
3
53007563
1
4
04897171AA
5
04792123
6
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
FILTER, Engine Oil
- = Non illustrrated part
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Engine Oiling PR
Figure 3.5L-715
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
26
06504102
8
EGG
BOLT, Hex Flange Head
27
06504438
12
EGG
BOLT, Hex Flange Head, M8x35
28
06503866
1
EGG
STUD, M8x
29
06500274
2
EGG
LOCK NUT, M6x1.0x6
30
06504327
2
EGG
BOLT
31
06100303
4
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
QTY
- = Non illustrrated part
SCREW AND WASHER, Hex
Head, M8x1.25x20
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Manifold, Intake and Exhaust PR
Figure 3.5L-815
ITEM
Manifold, Intake and Exhaust PR
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
MANIFOLD, INTAKE AND EXHAUST PR
NOTE: Sales Code
[EGG]=3.5L Engine
1
05013871AB
1
EGG
PLENUM, Intake Manifold
2
04663851
1
EGG
GASKET, Intake Plenum
3
06101953
7
EGG
BOLT
4
06101745
6
EGG
5
06101746
2
EGG
6
05017188AA
1
EGG
SCREW AND WASHER, Hex
Head, M8x1.25x55
SCREW AND WASHER, Hex
Head, M8x1.25x65
MANIFOLD, Intake
7
04663852
2
EGG
GASKET, Intake Manifold
8
9
MANIFOLD, Exhaust
04792456AA
1
EGG
Left
04792457AA
1
EGG
Right
06503279
20
EGG
04663859
1
EGG
Lower Left
04663860
1
EGG
Lower Right
04663861
1
EGG
Upper Right
04663959
1
EGG
Upper Left
06500274
1
10
11
LOCK NUT, M6x1.0x6
12
STRUT, Intake Manifold
04792110
1
EGG
Right
04792111
1
EGG
Left
-13
03580172
1
EGG
CAP, Vacuum
14
04865032AA
1
EGG
NAMEPLATE, 3.5L 24 Valve
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
BOLT, Hex Flange Head,
M8x1.25x55
SHIELD, Exhaust Manifold
- = Non illustrrated part
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Crankcase Ventilation PR
Figure 3.5L-915
ITEM
Crankcase Ventilation PR
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
CRANKCASE VENTILATION PR
NOTE: Sales Code
[EGG]=3.5L Engine
1
04792649AA
1
EGG
04792098
1
EGG
Left
04792099
1
EGG
Right
2
COVER, Cylinder Head
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
VALVE, PCV
- = Non illustrrated part
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Group - 11
Exhaust
Group - 11 Exhaust
Illustration Title
Group-Fig. No.
Exhaust System
Exhaust System PR. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 11 - 115
011-100
Exhaust System
2002 PR
Exhaust System PR
Figure 11-115
ITEM
Exhaust System PR
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
EXHAUST SYSTEM PR
NOTE: Sales Code
[EGG]=3.5L Engine
1
CONVERTER, Catalytic
04815992AE
1
Right
04815993AE
1
Left
2
04815053AF
1
RESONATOR, Exhaust
3
04695220AB
2
CLAMP, Exhaust
E0036234
Mopar V-Line Alternative Part
4
04786482
2
BRACKET, Exhaust
5
04786494AB
2
BRACKET, Exhaust
6
04815661
1
BRACKET, Exhaust
7
04682564
2
INSULATOR, Exhaust
8
9
PIPE, Exhaust
04786486AI
1
Rear Right
04786487AI
1
Rear Left
04581013AC
2
CLAMP, Exhaust Manifold
E0036364
10
06035731
8
RIVET
11
04606133AC
2
SENSOR, Oxygen
12
04606133AC
2
SCREW, (NOT SERVICED)
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
Mopar V-Line Alternative Part
- = Non illustrrated part
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Group - 13
Group - 13 Frames and Bumpers
Frames and Bumpers
Illustration Title
Group-Fig. No.
Frames
Frame . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 13 - 110
013-100
Frames
013-200
Front Bumper and Fascia
013-300
Rear Bumper and Fascia
013-500
Body Hold Down
Front Bumper and Fascia
Bumper, Front . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Fig. 13 - 210
Rear Bumper and Fascia
Bumper, Rear. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Fig. 13 - 310
Body Hold Down
Body Hold Down, Front . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Fig. 13 - 510
Body Hold Down, Rear . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Fig. 13 - 520
013-700
Trailer
Trailer
Trailer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Fig. 13 - 710
2002 PR
Frame
Figure 13-110
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Frame
1
05264912AA
1
FRAME, Underbody
2
04815352
1
3
04865186AB
1
4
04865184AA
1
5
04865185AA
1
-6
06102081AA
2
-7
06502698
2
8
04865211AA
1
9
04865083AA
2
REINFORCEMENT, Radiator
Brace
BRACKET, Trans. Crossmember
to Frame
ISOLATOR, Crossmember, Trans.
Crossmember to FrameRight
ISOLATOR, Crossmember, Trans.
Crossmember to FrameLeft
SCREW, Hex Flange Head,
M14x2.00x140.00, Trans.
Crossmember to Isolator
NUT, Hex Flange Lock, Trans.
Crossmember to Isolator
SNUBBER, Transmission
Crossmember
PLATE, Crossmember
10
04865179AA
1
PLATE, CrossmemberLeft
11
04865180AA
1
PLATE, CrossmemberRight
12
04865088AB
1
BRACE, FrameFront, Right
13
04865089AB
1
BRACE, FrameFront, Left
-14
06505014AA
6
15
04865090AA
1
NUT & WASHER, Hex, M10X1.5,
Front Brace Attaching
BRACE, FrameRear, Right
16
04865091AA
1
BRACE, FrameRear, Left
04716182
1
Right
04716183
1
Left
-18
06502929
4
-19
06101695
4
20
04786823
1
-17
PAD, Jack
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
SCREW AND WASHER, Hex
Head, M8x1.25x110, Rear Lower
Control Arm Attaching
NUT, Hex Flange Lock, M8x1.25,
Rear Lower Control Arm Attaching
CROSSMEMBER, Control Arm,
Rear
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Bumper, Front
Figure 13-210
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Bumper, Front
1
BUMPER, Front
0QF44DX9AD
1
Right
0QF45DX9AD
1
Left
0QU46DX9AD
1
CANADA, Right
0QU47DX9AD
1
CANADA, Left
-2
04815813
1
-3
06101308
4
4
06101839
8
5
06101695
4
SCREW AND WASHER, Hex
Head, M8x1.25x40
NUT, Hex Flange Lock, M8x1.25
6
04815572
4
NUT, Bumper
-7
04451578
1
BRACKET, License Plate
-8
06035201
6
RIVET
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
BRACKET, Fascia, Support to
Crossmember
NUT, U, M6x1, Bracket
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Bumper, Rear
Figure 13-310
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Bumper, Rear
1
BUMPER, Rear
0UW30DX9AA
1
Right
0UW31DX9AA
1
Left
0UW38DX9AA
1
CANADA, Right
0UW39DX9AA
1
CANADA, Left
2
06101695
4
NUT, Hex Flange Lock, M8x1.25
3
04815492
2
4
06101982
4
TAPPING PLATE, REAR BUMPER
O/B ATT
SCREWOut Board
5
06101983
4
SCREWInboard
-6
04815770AB
1
LICENSE PLATE, Package
7
04815523AC
2
SPRING
8
SPRING
04815664
1
04815665
1
Left
9
06035731
8
RIVET
10
04815522AD
1
SPRING
-11
06035201
6
RIVET, Cover attaching
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
Right
- = Non illustrrated part
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Body Hold Down, Front
Figure 13-510
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Body Hold Down, Front
1
04815930
2
2
04815931
2
3
06502698
1
ISOLATOR, Frame To Body, Upper,
Front
ISOLATOR, Frame To Body, Lower
Body
NUT, Hex Flange Lock
4
06504408
1
BOLT
5
06506677AA
1
WASHER, Flat
6
06506677AA
1
SCREW AND WASHER,
Hex Head, M10x1.5x85,
M10X1.50X85.00, (NOT
SERVICED)
BRACKET, Headlamp
04865086AA
1
Right
04865087AA
1
Left
8
52038805
4
RETAINER, Shock Absorber
9
04815666
4
10
04815667
2
11
06502696
1
ISOLATOR, Headlamp Support to
Frame
SPACER, Headlamp Support
Isolator
NUT, Hex Flange Lock, M10x1.5
7
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Body Hold Down, Rear
Figure 13-520
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Body Hold Down, Rear
1
04684287AB
2
ISOLATOR, Cradle
2
04684285
2
ISOLATOR, Cradle
3
04815930
1
ISOLATOR, Frame To Body
4
04684286
2
ISOLATOR, Cradle
5
04684284
2
ISOLATOR, Cradle
6
04815931
2
ISOLATOR, Frame To Body
7
06505186AA
6
SCREW AND WASHER, Hex
Head, M14x2.00x120.00
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Trailer
Figure 13-710
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Trailer
1
TRAILER, Cargo
82204199
1
Body only
82204870
1
82205887
1
P
S
27
Orange - Complete
82205888
1
P
S
27
Silver - Complete
82206372
1
Silver with Black Lid - Complete
82207178
1
Midnight Blue - Complete
82207491
1
Gold Pearl Coat - Complete
82207668
1
Deep Candy Red - Complete
2
05003352AA
1
3
0SN15VXLAA
1
4
05010035AA
1
5
04815377
2
STRIKER, Door Latch
04897364AB
1
LAMP, Tail Stop Turn, Contains
Items 6,7,8,9,10,11
Right
04897365AB
1
Black - Complete
LID, Trailer
CARPET, Decklid
27
SEAL, Weatherstrip
6
Left
-7
COVER, Lamp
04897352AA
1
Right
04897353AA
1
Left
-8
04815287AB
1
WIRING, Taillamp
-9
L0003157
1
BULB, 3157
-10
L0000168
1
BULB, 168
-11
L0000168
1
-12
L0000168
1
SCREW, .164-18x.50, (NOT
SERVICED)
NUT, M8.2X8.70, (NOT
SERVICED)
MOUNTING KIT, Light
05003688AA
1
05003689AA
1
14
04676903
1
15
05066343AA
1
SOCKET AND WIRING, License
Lamp
KEY, Valet
16
04778147
1
CYLINDER, Deck Lid Lock
17
04848692
1
GASKET, Key Cylinder Isolator
18
04643273
1
PLATE, Decklid Cylinder
19
05003362AA
1
PANEL, Valance Rear Trailer
13
Right
Left
20
FENDER, Trailer
05003358AA
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
1
- = Non illustrrated part
Right
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Trailer
Figure 13-710
ITEM
21
PART
NUMBER
QTY
05003359AA
1
05003357AA
1
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
Left
BODY, Trailer
22
LAMP, Side Marker
04786876
1
Right
04786877
1
23
05003697AA
1
GASKET, Side Marker Lamp
24
05003363AA
1
PANEL, Valance Front Trailer
25
82202607
1
WHEEL KIT, Trailer
26
82204708
1
27
05003700AA
1
WHEEL KIT, Cast Aluminum,
Chrome Plated
FRAME, Trailer
28
05205565
1
BEARING CONE, Input Shaft
29
05205564
1
BEARING CUP, Input Shaft
30
05010867AA
1
HINGE, Trailer
31
05003695AA
1
32
05003691AA
1
PROP, Gas
33
0RQ17VXLAB
1
CARPET, Cargo Floor
Left
27
BRACKET
-34
35
COVER KIT, Front End
82207196
1
82207197
1
04642974
1
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
P
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
DESCRIPTION
- = Non illustrrated part
S
27
Right
27
Left
LATCH, Decklid
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Group - 14
014-100
Tank, Fuel
014-1000
Speed Control
014-1100
Accelerator Pedal
014-200
Fuel Tank Filler Tube
014-300
Fuel Lines
014-400
Fuel Rail
014-500
Fuel Pump and Sending Unit
014-600
Throttle Body
014-700
Throttle Controls
014-800
Air Cleaner
014-900
Air Intake System
Fuel
2002 PR
Group - 14 Fuel
Illustration Title
Group-Fig. No.
Tank, Fuel
Fuel Tank . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 14 - 110
Fuel Tank Filler Tube
Fuel Tank Filler Tube PR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Fig. 14 - 215
Fuel Lines
Fuel Lines PR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Fig. 14 - 315
Fuel Rail
Fuel Rail PR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Fig. 14 - 415
Fuel Pump and Sending Unit
Fuel Pump and Sending Unit PR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Fig. 14 - 515
Throttle Body
Throttle Body PR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Fig. 14 - 615
Throttle Controls
Throttle Controls PR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Fig. 14 - 715
Air Cleaner
Air Cleaner PR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Fig. 14 - 815
Air Intake System
Air Intake System . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Fig. 14 - 915
Speed Control
Speed Control PR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 14 - 1015
Accelerator Pedal
Accelerator Pedal PR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Fig. 14 - 1115
2002 PR
Fuel Tank
Figure 14-110
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Fuel Tank
1
04865355AC
1
2
04786639
2
TANK, Fuel, Consists of: Tank,
Nipple, Stand-Off, Control Valve
and Valve Assy.
STRAP, Fuel Tank
3
04865373AB
1
TUBE, Fuel Separator
4
06101839
2
5
06101839
2
6
04865360AA
1
SCREW AND WASHER, Hex
Head, M8x1.25x40
NUT, U Type Multi Thread, M8 x
1.25, (NOT SERVICED)
FILTER, Fuel
-7
06504976AA
4
NUT AND WASHER, Hex, M10x1.5
-8
04786717
1
COVER, Fuel Tank Access
-9
05093967AA
1
VALVE KIT, Fuel Control
-10
04897416AB
1
FILTER KIT, Fuel
-11
05016846AB
1
REGULATOR KIT, Fuel Pressure
-12
05093967AA
1
VALVE KIT, Fuel Control
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Fuel Tank Filler Tube PR
Figure 14-215
ITEM
Fuel Tank Filler Tube PR
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
FUEL TANK FILLER TUBE PR
NOTE: Sales Code
[EGG]=3.5L Engine
1
05029123AB
2
06502450
3
04682674AC
1
CAP, Fuel Filler
4
04865237AA
AR
DOOR, Fuel Fill
5
00153832
3
SCREW, .190-16x1.00
-6
04815924
1
FILLER, Fuel Filler Tube Mounting
7
04865372AA
1
HOSE, Fuel Filler Tube
8
04682676
1
TETHER, Fuel Filler Cap
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
TUBE, Fuel Filler
AR
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
1
- = Non illustrrated part
CLAMP, HOSE CLAMP
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Fuel Lines PR
Figure 14-315
ITEM
Fuel Lines PR
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
FUEL LINES PR
NOTE: Sales Code
[EGG]=3.5L Engine
1
05017546AA
1
TUBE, Fuel Supply
2
05017547AA
1
TUBE, Fuel Vapor
3
05017548AA
1
TUBE, Vacuum
4
05017548AA
1
SCREW, .25-20, (NOT SERVICED)
-5
04815246
7
CLIP, Fuel Bundle
-6
04104272
1
TUBE, Roll Stock, .25 I.D.
-7
06035597
1
CLIP, Wrap Around
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Fuel Rail PR
Figure 14-415
ITEM
Fuel Rail PR
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
FUEL RAIL PR
NOTE: Sales Code
[EGG]=3.5L Engine
1
05019282AA
1
EGG
RAIL, Fuel
2
04591658AA
6
EGG
INJECTOR, Fuel
3
04897125AA
6
EGG
O RING KIT, Fuel Injector
4
04418257AB
6
EGG
CLIP, Fuel Injector
5
06101745
6
EGG
SCREW AND WASHER, Hex
Head, M8x1.25x55
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Fuel Pump and Sending Unit PR
Figure 14-515
ITEM
Fuel Pump and Sending Unit PR
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
FUEL PUMP AND SENDING UNIT PR
NOTE: Sales Code
[EGG]=3.5L Engine
1
05016845AA
1
2
04886457AA
1
MODULE KIT, Fuel Pump/Level
Unit
LEVEL UNIT KIT, Fuel
3
04897416AB
1
FILTER KIT, Fuel
-4
06504551
4
STUD
-5
04695226
1
NUT, Fuel Pump Level Unit
-6
04581239
1
O RING, Fuel Pump and Level Unit
-7
05016846AB
1
REGULATOR KIT, Fuel Pressure
-8
04865205AA
1
STRAP, Ground
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Throttle Body PR
Figure 14-615
ITEM
Throttle Body PR
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
THROTTLE BODY PR
NOTE: Sales Code
[EGG]=3.5L Engine
1
04606083
1
EGG
SENSOR, Throttle Position
2
04865278AC
1
EGG
THROTTLE BODY
3
04861035AC
1
EGG
MOTOR, A.I.S.
4
04792265
1
EGG
GASKET, Throttle Body
5
04778462
2
EGG
SCREW, Throttle Position Sensor
6
05003467AA
2
EGG
SCREW, A.I.S. Motor
-7
06502640
2
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
BOLT, Hex Flange Head,
M6x1.0x17
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Throttle Controls PR
Figure 14-715
ITEM
Throttle Controls PR
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
THROTTLE CONTROLS PR
NOTE: Sales Code
[EGG]=3.5L Engine
1
04865927AA
1
CABLE, Accelerator
2
04591647AB
1
BRACKET, Throttle Control Cable
3
04592019
1
GROMMET, Throttle Control Cable
4
04592020
1
CLIP, Cable
-5
04287736
1
RETAINER, Throttle Cable
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Air Cleaner PR
Figure 14-815
ITEM
Air Cleaner PR
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
AIR CLEANER PR
NOTE: Sales Code
[EGG]=3.5L Engine
-1
04213583
1
FILTER, Air
P4510479
2
06035165
2
Performance Air Filter, PL,
1995-1999, 2.0L
SCREW, Tapping, .19-16x.75
3
04815527
1
BRACKET, Air Cleaner
-4
04268295
2
GROMMET, Air Cleaner Bracket
5
04612225
1
AIR CLEANER
6
04815894
1
BRACKET, Air Cleaner
7
04815963AB
1
DUCT, Fresh Air
8
04865127AB
1
SEAL, Air Duct
9
04865127AB
1
NUT, (NOT SERVICED)
10
04865127AB
1
BRACKET, (NOT SERVICED)
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Air Intake System
Figure 14-915
ITEM
Air Intake System
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
AIR INTAKE SYSTEM
NOTE: Sales Code
[EGG]=3.5L Engine
1
04815959
1
HOSE, Air Cleaner To Plenum
-2
04865127AB
1
SEAL, Air Duct
3
04865134AA
1
DUCT, Clean Air
-4
04865135AA
1
BRACKET, Clean Air Duct
-5
04865137AA
1
HOSE, Make Up Air
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Speed Control PR
Figure 14-1015
ITEM
Speed Control PR
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
SPEED CONTROL PR
NOTE: Sales Code
[EGG]=3.5L Engine
1
04865149AA
1
CABLE, Speed Control
2
00153651
2
3
53008013
1
4
06100041
4
SCREW AND WASHER,
.190-16x.500
RESERVOIR, Speed Control
Vacuum
U-NUT, .190-16
5
04669977
1
SERVO, Speed Control
6
04786963
1
BRACKET, Speed Control Servo
7
04865154AA
1
8
06031147
1
HARNESS, Secondary Runner
Valve
NUT, Hex, M6x1.00
-9
04592020
1
CLIP, Cable
-10
04591046
1
PLATE, Speed Control Servo
-11
03580172
1
-12
06100840
1
NUT, Spring
-13
06502493
2
NUT, Hex Flange Serration, M6x1
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
EGG
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
CAP, Vacuum
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Accelerator Pedal PR
Figure 14-1115
ITEM
Accelerator Pedal PR
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
ACCELERATOR PEDAL PR
NOTE: Sales Code
[EGG]=3.5L Engine
1
04865235
1
2
04865927AA
1
BRACKET, Accelerator Shaft and
Pedal
CABLE, Accelerator
3
04287736
1
RETAINER, Throttle Cable
4
04592019
1
GROMMET, Throttle Control Cable
5
04592020
1
CLIP, Cable
6
06500274
2
LOCK NUT, M6x1.0x6
-7
04201048
1
SEAL, Accelerator Shaft Bracket
-8
04306150
1
ISOLATOR, Throttle Cable
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Group - 16
Propeller Shafts and U-Joints
Group - 16 Propeller Shafts and U-Joints
Illustration Title
Group-Fig. No.
Propeller Shaft
Propeller Shaft. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Fig. 16 - 120
016-100
Propeller Shaft
2002 PR
Propeller Shaft
Figure 16-120
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Propeller Shaft
1
04815777
1
SHAFT, Drive
2
06102018
2
3
06502697
6
BOLT, Hex Flange Head,
M12x1.75x65
NUT, Hex Flange Lock, M12x1.75
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Group - 17
Rear Suspension
Group - 17 Rear Suspension
Illustration Title
Group-Fig. No.
Rear Suspension
Suspension, Rear . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Fig. 17 - 105
017-100
Rear Suspension
2002 PR
Suspension, Rear
Figure 17-105
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Suspension, Rear
1
04786606
2
LINK, Trailing
2
06101993
2
SCREW
3
06502698
2
NUT, Hex Flange Lock
4
KNUCKLE, Rear
04865288AA
1
Right
04865289AA
1
Left
06505593AA
2
04865318AA
1
04865319AA
1
7
04865031AA
2
CAP, Ball Joint
-8
06030099
1
FITTING, Ball Joint, Zirc
5
NUT, Hex Flange, and Washer
M12x1.25
ARM, Control
6
Right
Left
-9
04695673
1
SEAL, Ball Joint
-10
04848052
1
-11
06102026
3
-12
06504271
1
13
06101962
2
14
06505291AA
2
15
06502698
2
BUSHING, Rear Lower Shock
Mount
SCREW, Rear Lower Shock Bush
to Lower Control Arm
NUT, M10x1.50, Rear Lower Shock
Bush to Lower Control Arm
BOLT, Hex Flange Head,
M12x1.75x80.00
NUT AND WASHER, Hex,
M12x1.75
NUT, Hex Flange Lock
16
06101994
4
17
05264898AA
4
18
06505343AA
4
19
06502698
4
BOLT, Hex Head, Cone Wa Hd Pt
M14x2.00x130.00
NUT, Hex Flange Lock
20
06101993
4
SCREW
21
06502698
4
NUT, Hex Flange Lock
22
05290908AC
2
23
05264897AA
2
SHOCK ABSORBER, Suspension,
Rear
SPRING
04709316AB
2
BRACKET, Suspension, Shock
Absorber Lower Mounting
Right
04709317AB
2
25
06502698
2
NUT, Hex Flange Lock
26
06504189
2
SCREW, Sch/Hex Flg Hd (Hd Pt)
M14x2.00x127.00
SCREW, and Washer Hex Hd
Cone Wa Hd Pt M14x2.00x110.00
LINK, Trailing, with Jam Nut
24
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
Left
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Suspension, Rear
Figure 17-105
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
27
06504989AA
2
28
06502698
2
SCREW AND WASHER, Hex
Head, M14-2x95
NUT, Hex Flange Lock
29
04786623
1
BAR, Rear Sway
30
04695831
2
31
04782338AA
2
LINK AND ISOLATOR, Sway
Eliminator
BUSHING, Stabilizer Bar
32
04616088
2
CLAMP, Stabilizer Bar
33
06503947
4
SCREW, M8x1.25x30
34
04815811
2
TAPPING PLATE
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
QTY
- = Non illustrrated part
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Group - 19
Group - 19 Steering
Steering
Illustration Title
Group-Fig. No.
Steering Wheel
Wheel, Steering . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Fig. 19 - 105
Steering Column
Column, Steering , Upper and Lower . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Fig. 19 - 205
Steering Gear
Gear, Rack and Pinion and Attaching Parts. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Fig. 19 - 305
Power Steering Pump
Pump, Assembly and Mounting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Fig. 19 - 505
Power Steering Hoses
Hoses, Power Steering . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Fig. 19 - 705
019-100
Steering Wheel
019-200
Steering Column
019-300
Steering Gear
019-500
Power Steering Pump
019-700
Power Steering Hoses
2002 PR
Wheel, Steering
Figure 19-105
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
1
5FU301X9AC
1
WHEEL, Steering
2
0MB71JX8AD
1
AIR BAG, Driver
3
06101820
4
NUT, Hex Flange Lock, M8x1.25
4
06503953
3
5
04865243AB
1
SCREW, Hex Flg Hd Ann Ring
Pilot Pt M6x1.00x28.00
CLOCKSPRING
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Wheel, Steering
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Column, Steering , Upper and Lower
Figure 19-205
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Column, Steering , Upper and Lower
1
04786598
1
SHAFT, Intermediate
2
06503985
1
PIN, Spring, M8.4x30x1.60
3
06503985
1
4
06503985
1
5
06503210
1
6
06503806
2
PIN, Lock, 5x54, [Service in
Column], (NOT SERVICED)
BRACKET, Steering Column, (NOT
SERVICED)
SCREW, Hex Flange Head,
M10x1.5x35.
SCREW, Tamper Resistant
7
04897113AA
1
COLUMN, Steering, Tilt
-8
06032364
1
SNAP RING, Steering Column,
.687, Steering Column Shaft Upper
SPRING, Steering Lock Plate
-9
04326811
1
-10
04326811
1
-11
04326926AB
1
PIN, Spring, Bracket, (NOT
SERVICED)
SPRING, Tilt Assist
-12
52079094AC
1
SEAL, Steering Column Shaft
-13
04147318
1
BEARING, Steering Column Shaft
-14
05274178
1
CLIP, Seat
-15
04470696
1
SILENCER, Steering Column Shaft
-16
04600185
2
SPACER, Steering Column
-17
04600185
2
-18
04147318
1
HOUSING, Steering Column
Lock, [Service in Item 7], (NOT
SERVICED)
BEARING, Steering Column Shaft
19
52078854AB
1
PLATE, Steering Column
20
04815693
1
SHROUD, Steering ColumnUpper
21
06101467
3
NUT, Hex Flange, M8x1.25
22
06503014
2
NUT AND WASHER, Hex, M6x1
23
04470105
2
SCREW, Filister Head, #8-16x.25
24
06035142
1
SCREW, .164-32x1.00
25
55115711AB
1
SHROUD, Lock Housing
26
04470103
1
LEVER, Tilt Column Release
-27
04680401
1
-28
04815812
1
BRACKET, Block [Tac Mount]
Shroud
SWITCH, Ignition
-29
06503845
4
SCREW, Ignition Switch
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Gear, Rack and Pinion and Attaching Parts
Figure 19-305
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Gear, Rack and Pinion and Attaching Parts
1
04786597AB
1
GEAR, Power Steering
2
06504585
2
3
06504751
2
4
04897860AA
1
SCREW AND WASHER, Hex
Head, M14-2x95
NUT AND RETAINER, Hex Flange
Locking, M14 x 2.00
TIE ROD, Steering
5
06505593AA
2
6
04897861AA
1
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
NUT, Hex Flange, and Washer
Lock M12x1.25
NUT, HEX JAM, M14
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Pump, Assembly and Mounting
Figure 19-505
ITEM
Pump, Assembly and Mounting
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
PUMP, ASSEMBLY AND MOUNTING
Sales Codes:
[EGG]=3.5L HIGH OUTPUT V6 24V MPI
1
04865500AB
1
EGG
05166226AA
Mopar Power Steering Fluid Pint
2
04792118
1
3
04792340
1
EGG
BRACKET, Power Steering Pump
4
06101614
3
EGG
5
06506019AA
3
EGG
6
06101623
1
EGG
SCREW AND WASHER, Hex
Head, M8x1.25x45, Power Strg
Pump to Power Str Pump Bracket
BOLT AND WASHER, Hex Head,
M10x1.5x30
SCREW AND WASHER, Hex
Head, M10x1.5x105
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
PUMP, Power Steering
- = Non illustrrated part
PULLEY, Power Steering Pump
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Hoses, Power Steering
Figure 19-705
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Hoses, Power Steering
1
04786744AD
1
HOSE, Power Steering
2
04786745AC
1
HOSE, Power Steering Return
3
04815987AA
2
CLIP, Power Steering Hose
4
04626849AB
1
5
04815332AC
1
RESERVOIR, Power Steering
Pump
HOSE, Power Steering
6
04815712AB
1
7
06502843
2
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
BRACKET, Power Steering
Reservoir
NUT AND WASHER, Hex
Nut-Coned Washer, M6 x 1.00
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Group - 42LE
Group - 42LE Automatic Transaxle 4 Speed
Automatic Transaxle 4 Speed
Illustration Title
Group-Fig. No.
Transaxle Assembly
Transaxle and Torque Converter [42LE]. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Fig. 42LE - 110
42LE-100
Transaxle Assembly
42LE-1200
Gearshift Controls
42LE-200
Case and Extension
42LE-300
Oil Pump
Case and Extension
Transaxle Mounting and Miscellaneous Parts [42LE] . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 42LE - 205
Case and Related Parts [42LE] . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 42LE - 210
Housing, Input Shaft [42LE] . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 42LE - 215
Oil Pump
Oil Pump with Reaction Shaft [42LE] . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 42LE - 310
Gear Train
42LE-400
Gear Train
42LE-700
Valve Body
42LE-800
Differential
Clutch, Input Shaft [42LE] . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 42LE - 410
Shaft, Transfer [42LE] . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 42LE - 420
Gear Train [42LE] . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 42LE - 430
Valve Body
Valve Body [42LE]. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 42LE - 710
Accumulator Piston and Springs [42LE] . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 42LE - 720
Parking Sprag [42LE] . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 42LE - 730
Differential
Differential, Case and Gears [42LE] . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 42LE - 810
Gearshift Controls
Gearshift Control [42LE] . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 42LE - 1210
2002 PR
Transaxle and Torque Converter [42LE]
Figure 42LE-110
ITEM
Transaxle and Torque Converter [42LE]
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
TRANSAXLE AND TORQUE CONVERTER [42LE]
NOTE: Sales Codes
[DGX] = 4 Speed Automatic
[EGG] = 3.5L High Output V6 24V MPI
1
05018943AD
1
DGX
05013457AA
05013458AA
2
05066815AA
1
3
06504383
4
4
04725363AB
1
DGX
-5
04897992AE
1
DGX
-6
04897863AG
1
DGX
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSAXLE PACKAGE, WITH
TORQUE CONVERTER
Mopar Automatic Transmission
Fluid Quart
Mopar Automatic Transmission
Fluid Gallon
CONVERTER PACKAGE, Torque
BOLT, Hex Head, M10x1.50 x
13.20
BRACKET, Transmission Case
Mounting
SEAL AND GASKET PACKAGE,
Transmission
OVERHAUL PACKAGE, Transaxle
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Transaxle Mounting and Miscellaneous Parts [42LE]
Figure 42LE-205
ITEM
Transaxle Mounting and Miscellaneous Parts [42LE]
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
TRANSAXLE MOUNTING AND MISCELLANEOUS PARTS [42LE]
NOTE: Sales Codes
[DGX] = 4 Speed Automatic
[EGG] = 3.5L High Output V6 24V MPI
1
06504449
2
NUT, Hex, M10-1.5
2
04865186AB
1
BRACKET
3
04865186AB
1
4
04786647
1
SCREW AND WASHER,
M10X1.50X45, (NOT SERVICED)
SUPPORT, Transmission
5
06506019AA
2
6
06502954
4
7
06505014AA
6
BOLT AND WASHER, Hex Head,
M10x1.5x30
SCREW AND WASHER, Hex
Head, M10x1.5x53
NUT & WASHER, Hex, M10X1.5
8
06504681
1
BOLT
9
06502697
4
NUT, Hex Flange Lock, M12x1.75
10
04865185AA
1
ISOLATOR, CrossmemberLeft
11
04865184AA
1
ISOLATOR, CrossmemberRight
12
06102081AA
2
13
06502698
2
SCREW, Hex Flange Head,
M14x2.00x140.00
NUT, Hex Flange Lock
04865179AA
1
Left
04865180AA
1
Right
15
04865211AA
1
16
04786956AB
1
17
04786961
1
18
05003905AA
1
14
PLATE, Crossmember
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
SNUBBER, Transmission
Crossmember
INDICATOR, Transmission Fluid
Level
TUBE, Transmission Oil Filler
EGG
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
O RING, Filler Tube
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Case and Related Parts [42LE]
Figure 42LE-210
ITEM
Case and Related Parts [42LE]
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
CASE AND RELATED PARTS [42LE]
NOTE: Sales Codes
[DGX] = 4 Speed Automatic
[EGG] = 3.5L High Output V6 24V MPI
1
04765013
1
DGX
HOSE, Transmission Vent
2
06502894
1
DGX
BOLT
3
04567150
1
DGX
4
04778989
1
DGX
RETAINER, Transmission Solenoid
Connector
SNUBBER PACKAGE, Drive Chain
5
06503931
2
DGX
6
06503385
4
DGX
SCREW AND WASHER, Pan Head
Lock, M5x.08x22.50
BOLT, Differential Cover
-7
06504255
3
DGX
STUD, Tranmission Case
8
04659477
1
DGX
9
06501819
1
DGX
10
04567388
1
DGX
COVER, Transaxle Rear, Chain /
Gear
SCREW AND WASHER, Pan
Head, M5x0.8x11.00
BAFFLE, Sump
11
04539904
1
DGX
TUBE, Chain Oiler
12
04567312
1
DGX
PLUG, Transaxle Case
13
04800879
1
DGX
-14
06501657AB
1
DGX
SENSOR, Transmission Output
Speed
O RING, Trans Speed Sensor
15
04800878
1
DGX
-16
06501658AB
1
DGX
SENSOR, Transmission Input
Speed
O RING, Trans Speed Sensor
17
04539762
1
DGX
PAN, Transmission Oil
18
04446728
1
DGX
MAGNET, Transmission
19
06501474
12
DGX
BOLT, Hex Head, M8x1.25x16
20
06036053AA
7
DGX
PLUG, Pressure Check
21
06035361
1
22
06502453
1
DGX
23
04659946AB
1
DGX
O RING, Differential Adjuster
-Inner, ATX
VALVE, Cooler Bypass
24
04883525AA
1
DGX
CASE, Transaxle
-25
04531412
1
DGX
BUSHING, Dowel
26
06502894
1
DGX
BOLT
27
04539760
1
DGX
BRACKET, Differential Bearing
28
04800175AA
1
DGX
BAFFLE, Differential
29
04539890
1
DGX
ADJUSTER, Differential Bearing
30
06502453
1
DGX
O RING, Differential Adjuster
-Inner, ATX
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
SNAP RING
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Case and Related Parts [42LE]
Figure 42LE-210
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
31
04539796
1
DGX
SEAL, Differential Case
32
04567036
1
DGX
COVER, Transaxle Differential
33
06036172AA
1
DGX
PLUG, Oil Fill
34
04539776
1
DGX
ADJUSTER, Differential Bearing
35
06502452
1
DGX
36
04539891
1
DGX
O RING, Differential Adjuster
-Outer, ATX
SEAL, Differential Case
37
04539760
1
DGX
BRACKET, Differential Bearing
38
03723569
1
DGX
CUP, Differential Side
39
04531202
1
DGX
CONNECTOR, Oil Cooler Hose
40
04213328
1
DGX
VENT, Cap
41
06503236
10
DGX
BOLT, Hex Head, M8x1.25x28.50
42
04593517
1
DGX
CLAMP, Vent Tube
43
04567310
1
DGX
PLUG, Transaxle Case, 2.00
Diameter
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
QTY
- = Non illustrrated part
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Housing, Input Shaft [42LE]
Figure 42LE-215
ITEM
Housing, Input Shaft [42LE]
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
HOUSING, INPUT SHAFT [42LE]
NOTE: Sales Codes
[DGX] = 4 Speed Automatic
[EGG] = 3.5L High Output V6 24V MPI
1
04786656AB
1
DGX
HOUSING, Flywheel
2
04815703
1
DGX
FLANGE, Driveshaft Yoke
3
02070316
1
DGX
BEARING, Drive Pinion
-4
02070317
1
DGX
CUP, Pinion Bearing
-5
02070318
1
DGX
BEARING, Drive Pinion
-6
02070319
1
DGX
CUP, Pinion Bearing
7
06028041
1
8
02070117
1
9
04865095AA
1
DGX
VENT
-10
04531202
2
DGX
CONNECTOR, Oil Cooler Hose
-11
04663625
1
12
52067595
1
DGX
SEAL, Drive Pinion
13
03507575
1
DGX
SPACER, Drive Pinion Bearing
14
04815203AB
1
DGX
PLATE, Torque Converter Drive
15
06035374
1
DGX
PLUG, Pipe
16
06503465
8
EGG
BOLT, Drive Plate and Flywheel
17
04471933
1
EGG
PLATE, Drive Plate Backing
-18
05240849
2
19
06101962
4
BOLT, Hex Flange Head
20
06102018
6
21
06101763
1
22
06101512
4
23
06504383
4
24
06502696
1
BOLT, Hex Flange Head,
M12x1.75x65
BOLT AND WASHER, Hex Head,
M10x1.5
SCREW AND WASHER, Hex
Head, M10x1.5x45
BOLT, Hex Head, M10x1.50 x
13.20
NUT, Hex Flange Lock, M10x1.5
25
06502697
4
NUT, Hex Flange Lock, M12x1.75
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
NUT, Pinion Yoke
WASHER, Pinion Yoke
EGG
SEAL, Rear Main Crankshaft
DGX
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
DOWEL, Block To Clutch Housing
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Oil Pump with Reaction Shaft [42LE]
Figure 42LE-310
ITEM
Oil Pump with Reaction Shaft [42LE]
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
OIL PUMP WITH REACTION SHAFT [42LE]
NOTE: Sales Codes
[DGX] = 4 Speed Automatic
[EGG] = 3.5L High Output V6 24V MPI
-1
04883272
1
DGX
2
05019691AA
1
DGX
3
04471874
4
DGX
4
06500211
6
DGX
SEAL, Ring Reaction Support, 2
1/16 O.D.
BOLT, Hex Head, M8x1.25x19
5
04446616
2
DGX
BALL, Check
6
04659126
1
DGX
GASKET, Transmission Oil Pump
7
06506408AA
5
DGX
8
04659945
1
DGX
SCREW AND WASHER, Hex
Flange Head, M8x1.25x25
SEAL, Oil Pump
9
02466796
1
DGX
BUSHING, Front Pump
10
04412475
1
DGX
SEAL, Impeller Hub, 57.25mm OD
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
SEAL AND GASKET PACKAGE,
Transmission Oil Pump
PUMP, Transmission Oil
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Clutch, Input Shaft [42LE]
Figure 42LE-410
ITEM
Clutch, Input Shaft [42LE]
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
CLUTCH, INPUT SHAFT [42LE]
NOTE: Sales Codes
[DGX] = 4 Speed Automatic
[EGG] = 3.5L High Output V6 24V MPI
-1
04883240AB
1
DGX
2
04883013AB
1
DGX
-3
04883014AB
1
DGX
-4
04883015AB
1
DGX
5
04659934
1
C
DGX
-6
04659980
1
C
DGX
7
04567262
1
DGX
8
04864936
1
DGX
9
05018923AA
1
DGX
10
04505621
1
DGX
HUB AND SHAFT PACKAGE,
Underdrive Clutch
PLATE AND WASHER PACKAGE,
Thrust
SNAP RING
11
04531678
4
DGX
DISC, Clutch
12
04659053
1
DGX
13
05017518AA
1
DGX
PLATE, Transmission O/Drive
Clutch
HUB PACKAGE, Input Clutch
14
04505622
1
DGX
SNAP RING
15
04531678
4
DGX
DISC, Clutch
16
04659053
1
DGX
17
04377194
1
DGX
18
04377195
1
DGX
PLATE, Transmission O/Drive
Clutch
PLATE, Transmission Clutch
Reaction
SNAP RING
-19
04412871
1
DGX
-20
04412872
1
DGX
-21
04412873
1
DGX
22
05018923AA
1
DGX
23
04659993
1
DGX
03836237
AR
DGX
03836238
AR
DGX
1.92-1.99mm Thick
03836239
AR
DGX
2.14-2.21mm Thick
24
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
SEAL AND GASKET PACKAGE,
Transmission Front Clutch
PLATE PACKAGE, Underdrive
Reaction, 5.72/5.82
PLATE PACKAGE, Underdrive
Reaction, 6.21/6.31
PLATE PACKAGE, Underdrive
Reaction, 6.70/6.80
SNAP RING, Underdrive Clutch,
Tapered
SNAP RING, Underdrive Clutch,
Flat
THRUST BEARING
SNAP RING, Reverse Clutch,
1.77-1.83mm
SNAP RING, Reverse Clutch,
2.02-2.07mm
SNAP RING, Reverse Clutch,
2.27-2.32mm
PLATE AND WASHER PACKAGE,
Thrust
HUB AND SHAFT, Overdrive
Clutch
PLATE, Transmission O/Drive
Clutch
1.70-1.77mm Thick
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Clutch, Input Shaft [42LE]
Figure 42LE-410
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
03836240
AR
DGX
2.36-2.43mm Thick
03836241
AR
DGX
2.58-2.65mm Thick
04431662
AR
DGX
0.93-1.00mm Thick
04431663
AR
DGX
1.15-1.22mm Thick
04431664
AR
DGX
1.37-1.44mm Thick
04431665
AR
DGX
1.59-1.66mm Thick
04431666
AR
DGX
1.81-1.88mm Thick
04431667
AR
DGX
2.03-2.10mm Thick
04431668
AR
DGX
2.25-2.32mm Thick
04431669
AR
DGX
2.47-2.54mm Thick
04446601
AR
DGX
3.35-3.43mm Thick
04446670
AR
DGX
2.69-2.75mm Thick
04446671
AR
DGX
2.91-2.98mm Thick
04446672
AR
DGX
25
04659980
1
DGX
26
04531678
4
DGX
27
04659053
4
28
06501715
1
DGX
29
04431612
1
DGX
30
04377177
1
DGX
RETAINER AND SEAL,
Transmission U/Drive Spring
SPRING, Drive Lower Case
31
04431610
1
DGX
PISTON, Underdrive
32
06507226AA
1
DGX
SNAP RING
33
04659871
1
DGX
SEAL, Piston Outer, 140mm OD
34
04659935
1
DGX
35
04446543
3
DGX
RETAINER, Transmission Input
Clutch
SEAL, Input Shaft
36
04412209
1
DGX
THRUST BEARING
37
04626452AB
1
DGX
38
05017518AA
1
DGX
INPUT SHAFT PACKAGE,
Transaxle
HUB PACKAGE, Input Clutch
39
06502271
1
DGX
40
06502269
1
DGX
41
04659391AB
1
DGX
O RING, Transmission Clutch,
Large, Front Blue
O RING, Transmission Clutch,
Small, Rear Red
SEAL, Under Drive
42
06501702
1
DGX
SNAP RING
43
04412203
1
DGX
SNAP RING
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
C
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
QTY
- = Non illustrrated part
DGX
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
3.13.-3.20mm Thick
SNAP RING, Underdrive Clutch,
Flat
DISC, Clutch
PLATE, Transmission O/Drive
Clutch
SNAP RING
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Clutch, Input Shaft [42LE]
Figure 42LE-410
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
44
04412202
1
DGX
SPRING, Overdrive Piston
45
06033158
1
DGX
46
05017518AA
1
DGX
O RING, Reverse & O/Drive Clutch
Piston, Transmission
HUB PACKAGE, Input Clutch
-47
04531903
1
DGX
FILTER, Reverse And O/D Clutch
48
04659056
1
DGX
SEAL, Reverse Servo Piston
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
QTY
- = Non illustrrated part
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Shaft, Transfer [42LE]
Figure 42LE-420
ITEM
Shaft, Transfer [42LE]
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
SHAFT, TRANSFER [42LE]
NOTE: Sales Codes
[DGX] = 4 Speed Automatic
[EGG] = 3.5L High Output V6 24V MPI
1
04567151
AR
DGX
-2
04567153
AR
DGX
-3
04567154
AR
DGX
-4
04567155
AR
DGX
-5
04567156
AR
DGX
-6
04567157
AR
DGX
-7
04567158
AR
DGX
-8
04567159
AR
DGX
-9
04567160
AR
DGX
-10
04567161
AR
DGX
-11
04567162
AR
DGX
-12
04567163
AR
DGX
-13
04567164
AR
DGX
-14
04567165
AR
DGX
-15
04567166
AR
DGX
-16
04567167
AR
DGX
-17
04567168
AR
DGX
-18
04567169
AR
DGX
-19
04567170
AR
DGX
-20
04567171
AR
DGX
-21
04567172
AR
DGX
-22
04567173
AR
DGX
-23
04567174
AR
DGX
-24
04567175
AR
DGX
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
SHIM, Transfer Shaft, 3.53 3.55mm
SHIM, Transfer Shaft, 3.59 3.61mm
SHIM, Transfer Shaft, 3.62 3.64mm
SHIM, Transfer Shaft, 3.65 3.67mm
SHIM, Transfer Shaft, 3.68 3.70mm
SHIM, Transfer Shaft, 3.71 3.73mm
SHIM, Transfer Shaft, 3.74 3.76mm
SHIM, Transfer Shaft, 3.77 3.79mm
SHIM, Transfer Shaft, 3.80 3.82mm
SHIM, Transfer Shaft, 3.83 3.85mm
SHIM, Transfer Shaft, 3.86 - 3.88
mm
SHIM, Transfer Shaft, 3.89 3.91mm
SHIM, Transfer Shaft, 3.92 3.94mm
SHIM, Transfer Shaft, 3.95 3.97mm
SHIM, Transfer Shaft, 3.98 4.00mm
SHIM, Transfer Shaft, 4.01 4.03mm
SHIM, Transfer Shaft, 4.04 4.06mm
SHIM, Transfer Shaft, 4.07 4.09mm
SHIM, Transfer Shaft, 4.10 4.12mm
SHIM, Transfer Shaft, 4.13 4.15mm
SHIM, Transfer Shaft, 4.16 4.18mm
SHIM, Transfer Shaft, 4.19 4.21mm
SHIM, Transfer Shaft, 4.22 4.24mm
SHIM, Transfer Shaft, 4.25 4.27mm
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Shaft, Transfer [42LE]
Figure 42LE-420
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
-25
04567176
AR
DGX
-26
04567177
AR
DGX
-27
04567178
AR
DGX
-28
04567179
AR
DGX
-29
04567180
AR
DGX
-30
04567183
AR
DGX
-31
04567184
AR
DGX
-32
04567185
AR
DGX
-33
04567186
AR
DGX
-34
04567187
AR
DGX
-35
04567188
AR
DGX
-36
04567189
AR
DGX
37
04539863
1
DGX
SHIM, Transfer Shaft, 4.28 4.30mm
SHIM, Transfer Shaft, 4.31 4.33mm
SHIM, Transfer Shaft, 4.34 4.36mm
SHIM, Transfer Shaft, 4.37 4.39mm
SHIM, Transfer Shaft, 4.40 - 4.42
mm
SHIM, Transfer Shaft, 4.49 4.51mm
SHIM, Transfer Shaft, 4.52 4.54mm
SHIM, Transfer Shaft, 4.55 4.57mm
SHIM, Transfer Shaft, 4.58 4.60mm
SHIM, Transfer Shaft, 4.61 4.63mm
SHIM, Transfer Shaft, 4.64 4.66mm
SHIM, Transfer Shaft, 4.67 4.69mm
BEARING CUP, Transfer Gear
38
04539862
1
DGX
BEARING CONE, Transfer Gear
39
06502447
1
DGX
NUT, Transfer Shaft, M33 x 1.50
40
04659834
1
DGX
SPROCKET, Transfer Shaft
41
04539901
2
DGX
WASHER, Sprocket
42
06502448
2
DGX
SNAP RING
43
04659190
2
DGX
CHAIN, Transmission Drive
44
04728303
1
DGX
SEAL PACKAGE, Transfer Shaft
45
04567293
1
DGX
BEARING CUP, Transfer Shaft
46
04567292
1
DGX
BEARING CONE, Transfer Shaft
47
04539677
AR
DGX
-48
04539678
AR
DGX
-49
04539679
AR
DGX
-50
04539680
AR
DGX
-51
04539681
AR
DGX
-52
04539682
AR
DGX
SHIM, Transfer
0.707mm
SHIM, Transfer
0.734mm
SHIM, Transfer
0.761mm
SHIM, Transfer
0.788mm
SHIM, Transfer
0.815mm
SHIM, Transfer
0.842mm
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
QTY
- = Non illustrrated part
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
Shaft, 0.681 Shaft, 0.708 Shaft, 0.735 Shaft, 0.762 Shaft, 0.789 Shaft, 0.816 -
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Shaft, Transfer [42LE]
Figure 42LE-420
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
-53
04539683
AR
DGX
-54
04539684
AR
DGX
-55
04539685
AR
DGX
-56
04539686
AR
DGX
-57
04539687
AR
DGX
-58
04539688
AR
DGX
-59
04539689
AR
DGX
-60
04539690
AR
DGX
-61
04539691
AR
DGX
-62
04539692
AR
DGX
-63
04539693
AR
DGX
64
04567617
1
DGX
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
QTY
- = Non illustrrated part
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
TRIM
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
DESCRIPTION
SHIM, Transfer Shaft, 0.843 0.869mm
SHIM, Transfer Shaft, 0.870 0.896mm
SHIM, Transfer Shaft, 0.897 0.923mm
SHIM, Transfer Shaft, 0.924 0.950mm
SHIM, Transfer Shaft, 0.951 0.977mm
SHIM, Transfer Shaft, 0.978 1.004mm
SHIM, Transfer Shaft, 1.005 1.031mm
SHIM, Transfer Shaft, 1.032 1.058mm
SHIM, Transfer Shaft, 1.059 1.085mm
SHIM, Transfer Shaft, 1.086 - 1.112
SHIM, Transfer Shaft, 1.113 1.139mm
GEAR, Differential Ring
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Gear Train [42LE]
Figure 42LE-430
ITEM
Gear Train [42LE]
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
GEAR TRAIN [42LE]
NOTE: Sales Codes
[DGX] = 4 Speed Automatic
[EGG] = 3.5L High Output V6 24V MPI
1
05014201AA
1
DGX
2
04412235
1
DGX
CARRIER AND BEARING, Planet
Pinion
BEARING CONE, Output Shaft
3
06501853
1
DGX
SNAP RING
4
04412261
1
DGX
5
04882917
1
DGX
6
04431672
1
DGX
SPRING, Low/Reverse Clutch
Piston
SEAL PACKAGE, Transmission
Clutch
PISTON, Low and Reverse Clutch
7
04431648
1
DGX
-8
06501819
3
DGX
9
04431649
1
DGX
RETAINER, Transmission Low and
Reverse Clutch Pistion
SCREW AND WASHER, Pan
Head, M5x0.8x11.00
GASKET, Clutch Retainer
10
04412234
1
DGX
BEARING CUP, Output Shaft
11
05280020
AR
DGX
-12
05280021
AR
DGX
-13
05280022
AR
DGX
-14
05280023
AR
DGX
-15
05280024
AR
DGX
-16
05280025
AR
DGX
-17
05280026
AR
DGX
-18
05280027
AR
DGX
-19
05280028
AR
DGX
-20
05280029
AR
DGX
-21
05280030
AR
DGX
-22
05280031
AR
DGX
-23
05280032
AR
DGX
-24
05280033
AR
DGX
-25
05280034
AR
DGX
SHIM, Carrier
5.19mm
SHIM, Carrier
5.22mm
SHIM, Carrier
5.25mm
SHIM, Carrier
5.28mm
SHIM, Carrier
5.31mm
SHIM, Carrier
5.34mm
SHIM, Carrier
5.37mm
SHIM, Carrier
5.40mm
SHIM, Carrier
5.43mm
SHIM, Carrier
5.46mm
SHIM, Carrier
5.49mm
SHIM, Carrier
5.52mm
SHIM, Carrier
5.55mm
SHIM, Carrier
5.58mm
SHIM, Carrier
5.61mm
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
Bearing, 5.17 Bearing, 5.20 Bearing, 5.23 Bearing, 5.26 Bearing, 5.29 Bearing, 5.32 Bearing, 5.35 Bearing, 5.38 Bearing, 5.41 Bearing, 5.44 Bearing, 5.47 Bearing, 5.50 Bearing, 5.53 Bearing, 5.56 Bearing, 5.59 -
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Gear Train [42LE]
Figure 42LE-430
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
-26
05280035
AR
DGX
-27
05280036
AR
DGX
-28
05280037
AR
DGX
-29
05280038
AR
DGX
-30
05280039
AR
DGX
-31
05280040
AR
DGX
-32
05280041
AR
DGX
-33
05280042
AR
DGX
-34
05280043
AR
DGX
-35
05280044
AR
DGX
-36
05280045
AR
DGX
-37
05280046
AR
DGX
-38
05280047
AR
DGX
-39
05280048
AR
DGX
-40
05280049
AR
DGX
41
04567022
1
DGX
SHIM, Carrier Bearing, 5.62
5.64mm
SHIM, Carrier Bearing, 5.65
5.67mm
SHIM, Carrier Bearing, 5.68
5.70mm
SHIM, Carrier Bearing, 5.71
5.73mm
SHIM, Carrier Bearing, 5.74
5.76mm
SHIM, Carrier Bearing, 5.77
5.79mm
SHIM, Carrier Bearing, 5.80
5.82mm
SHIM, Carrier Bearing, 5.83
5.85mm
SHIM, Carrier Bearing, 5.86
5.88mm
SHIM, Carrier Bearing, 5.89
5.91mm
SHIM, Carrier Bearing, 5.92
5.94mm
SHIM, Carrier Bearing, 5.95
5.97mm
SHIM, Carrier Bearing, 5.98
6.00mm
SHIM, Carrier Bearing, 6.01
6.03mm
SHIM, Carrier Bearing, 6.04
6.06mm
BEARING CUP, Differential
42
04567025AB
1
DGX
BEARING
43
06502476
1
DGX
NUT, Rear Carrier, M36 x 1.50
44
05280053
AR
DGX
-45
05280054
AR
DGX
-46
05280055
AR
DGX
-47
05280056
AR
DGX
-48
05280057
AR
DGX
-49
05280058
AR
DGX
-50
05280059
AR
DGX
-51
05280120
AR
DGX
SHIM, Carrier
2.84mm
SHIM, Carrier
3.05mm
SHIM, Carrier
3.26mm
SHIM, Carrier
3.47mm
SHIM, Carrier
3.68mm
SHIM, Carrier
3.89mm
SHIM, Carrier
4.10mm
SHIM, Carrier
4.31mm
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
QTY
- = Non illustrrated part
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
-
Sprocket, 2.64 Sprocket, 2.85 Sprocket, 3.06 Sprocket, 3.27 Sprocket, 3.48 Sprocket, 3.69 Sprocket, 3.90 Sprocket, 4.11 -
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Gear Train [42LE]
Figure 42LE-430
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
52
04659831
1
DGX
SPROCKET, Output Shaft
53
04567262
1
DGX
THRUST BEARING
54
04377080
1
DGX
GEAR, Sun
55
04412229AB
1
DGX
56
04567573AB
5
DGX
THRUST BEARING, Rear Sun
Gear, Front
DISC, Clutch
57
04659055
5
DGX
58
04412395
1
DGX
59
04897452AA
1
DGX
-60
04897453AA
1
DGX
-61
04897454AA
1
DGX
-62
04897455AA
1
DGX
-63
04897456AA
1
DGX
64
04412395
1
DGX
PLATE PACKAGE, Low/Reverse
Clutch, 5.753/6.012
PLATE PACKAGE, Low/Reverse
Clutch, 6.013/6.272
PLATE PACKAGE, Low/Reverse
Clutch, 6.273/6.532
PLATE PACKAGE, Low/Reverse
Clutch, 6.533/6.792
PLATE PACKAGE, Low/Reverse
Clutch, 6.793/7.052
SNAP RING
65
04799794
1
DGX
GEAR, Annulus
66
06035238
2
DGX
SNAP RING
67
04567539AB
1
DGX
CARRIER, Planetary Pinion
-68
04567262
1
DGX
THRUST BEARING
69
06035238
2
DGX
SNAP RING
70
04505591
1
DGX
SNAP RING
71
04883078
1
DGX
72
04882917
1
DGX
73
04412248
1
DGX
74
04412216AB
1
DGX
75
04659618AB
1
DGX
76
04659054
4
DGX
77
04799860AB
4
DGX
RETAINER PACKAGE, 2nd & 4th
Clutch Piston
SEAL PACKAGE, Transmission
Clutch
SPRING, 2nd And 4th Clutch
Piston
THRUST WASHER, Second and
Fourth Clutch
HUB AND GEAR, Second And
Fourth Clutch
PLATE, Transmission Clutch
Reaction
DISC, Clutch
78
04539901
2
DGX
WASHER, Sprocket
79
06502448
2
DGX
SNAP RING
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
QTY
- = Non illustrrated part
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
PLATE, Transmission Clutch
Reaction
SNAP RING
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Valve Body [42LE]
Figure 42LE-710
ITEM
Valve Body [42LE]
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
VALVE BODY [42LE]
NOTE: Sales Codes
[DGX] = 4 Speed Automatic
[EGG] = 3.5L High Output V6 24V MPI
-1
04864696AB
1
DGX
GASKET PACKAGE, Valve Body
2
05003353AF
1
DGX
VALVE BODY
3
04412836
1
DGX
SEAL, Manual Valve Lever
4
04539665
1
DGX
LEVER, Manual Valve
5
06506245AA
1
DGX
SCREW
6
04659677AC
1
DGX
SENSOR, Manual Valve Lever
7
04446620
1
DGX
PISTON, 2nd and 4th Accumulator
8
06500215
28
DGX
9
04412291
1
DGX
SCREW AND WASHER, Pan
Head, M5x.8x25
SEAL, Clutch Feed
10
06500215
28
DGX
11
04796730AB
1
DGX
12
06032780
1
DGX
SCREW AND WASHER, Pan
Head, M5x.8x25
FILTER PACKAGE, Transmission
Oil
O RING, Trans Oil Filter
13
06506245AA
1
DGX
SCREW
14
04567419
2
DGX
15
04539787
1
DGX
RETAINER, Transmission Filter
Retaining
GASKET, Transmission Solenoid
16
04471880
1
DGX
SPRING, Accumulator, Outer
17
04799981AA
1
DGX
18
03878313
1
DGX
19
04446544
2
DGX
SOLENOID AND SWITCH, Valve
Body Control
SCREEN, Transmission Regulator
Valve
SEAL, Accumulator
20
06500215
28
DGX
21
06503232
7
DGX
22
04431711
1
DGX
23
04431710
1
DGX
SCREW AND WASHER, Pan
Head, M5x.8x25
SCREW, Pan Head, M5 x 0.8 x
12.60
RETAINER, Transmission 2nd and
4th Accumulator Piston
DETENT, Valve Body
24
04567575
1
DGX
SPRING, Accumulator, Inner
-25
04659081
1
DGX
VALVE, Transmission Regulator
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
2002 PR
Accumulator Piston and Springs [42LE]
Figure 42LE-720
ITEM
Accumulator Piston and Springs [42LE]
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
ACCUMULATOR PISTON AND SPRINGS [42LE]
NOTE: Sales Codes
[DGX] = 4 Speed Automatic
[EGG] = 3.5L High Output V6 24V MPI
1
04567575
1
DGX
SPRING, Accumulator
2
04471880
1
DGX
SPRING, Accumulator
3
04446544
2
DGX
SEAL, Accumulator
4
04446620
1
DGX
PISTON, 2nd and 4th Accumulator
5
04431617
1
DGX
COVER, Accumulator
6
06501549
1
DGX
7
04377195
1
DGX
O RING, Accumulator,
Transmission
SNAP RING
8
04446544
2
DGX
SEAL, Accumulator
9
04446620
1
DGX
PISTON, 2nd and 4th Accumulator
10
04471880
1
DGX
SPRING, Accumulator
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Parking Sprag [42LE]
Figure 42LE-730
ITEM
Parking Sprag [42LE]
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
PARKING SPRAG [42LE]
NOTE; ALL PARTS NOT CALLED OUT IN BOX ARE SERVICED IN ITEM 1.
Sales Codes
[DGX] = 4 Speed Automatic
[EGG] = 3.5L High Output V6 24V MPI
1
04883505AA
1
DGX
2
04431653
1
DGX
GUIDE PACKAGE, Parking Sprag
Pawl
SPRING, Parking Sprag Return
3
04431634
1
DGX
ROD, Parking Sprag
4
06035256
1
DGX
SNAP RING, Rod
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Differential, Case and Gears [42LE]
Figure 42LE-810
ITEM
Differential, Case and Gears [42LE]
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
DIFFERENTIAL, CASE AND GEARS [42LE]
NOTE: Sales Codes
[DGX] = 4 Speed Automatic
[EGG] = 3.5L High Output V6 24V MPI
1
04539661
1
DGX
DIFFERENTIAL, Transaxle
2
04593012
2
DGX
CIRCLIP, Half Shaft
3
04539748
1
DGX
OUTPUT SHAFT, Transaxle
4
02852883
1
DGX
LOCK, Drive Shaft
5
06502034
12
DGX
6
04567505
1
DGX
SCREW, Special Shouldered,
M10x1x29
CASE, Transfer Front
7
04567225
2
DGX
BUSHING, Support Case
8
04131293
1
DGX
9
05016367AA
1
DGX
THRUST WASHER PACKAGE,
Axle Differentail
GEAR PACKAGE, Differential
10
00154567
1
DGX
PIN, Shift Fork
11
02852912
2
DGX
WASHER, Pinion Thrust
12
04567617
1
DGX
GEAR, Differential Ring
13
06502363
2
DGX
O RING, CV Joint
14
06502482
1
DGX
SNAP RING
15
04539879
1
DGX
BEARING, Differential
16
04567216
1
DGX
OUTPUT SHAFT, Transaxle
-17
06502482
1
DGX
SNAP RING
18
01790541
2
DGX
BEARING, Differential
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Gearshift Control [42LE]
Figure 42LE-1210
ITEM
Gearshift Control [42LE]
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
GEARSHIFT CONTROL [42LE]
NOTE: Sales Codes
[DGX] = 4 Speed Automatic
[EGG] = 3.5L High Output V6 24V MPI
1
04786660AB
1
CABLE, Shift
2
04670322
1
LEVER, Manual Control
3
04593791
1
CLAMP
4
06101614
2
5
04593526AA
1
SCREW AND WASHER, Hex
Head, M8x1.25x45
KNOB, Gearshift
-6
04593524AA
1
CABLE, Ignition Interlock
7
04786960AD
1
SHIFTER, Transmission
8
04786960AD
1
9
06502756
1
BRACKET, Transmission Shift
Cable, Included in Shifter, (NOT
SERVICED)
NUT, Hex Lock, M8x1.25
10
04683653
7
CLIP, Tube
11
06501326
1
CLIP, Moulding
12
J4007599
1
RIVET, Flange Head, .187x.414
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Group - 22
Wheels, Covers and Jacks
Group - 22 Wheels, Covers and Jacks
Illustration Title
Group-Fig. No.
Wheels and Hardware
Wheels and Hardware . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 22 - 110
022-100
Wheels and Hardware
2002 PR
Wheels and Hardware
Figure 22-110
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Wheels and Hardware
1
04865346AA
1
WHEEL, Front
2
04865347AA
1
WHEEL, Rear
3
06500092
20
NUT, Wheel, M12x1.5
4
04865352AB
4
CAP, Wheel Center
-5
52088990AC
1
-6
06101447
1
SENSOR, Tire Pressure, Valve
stem, Cap serviced with Sensor
NUT, Sensor Attaching
-7
06505692AA
1
O RING, Wheel Sensor
-8
05264900AA
1
LABEL, Tire Pressure
-9
04815227AE
1
10
04815889
MODULE, Low Tire Pressure
Warning
WEIGHT, Wheel Balance Tape
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
AR
- = Non illustrrated part
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Group - 23D
Wiper/Lock Cylinder and Keys
Group - 23D Wiper/Lock Cylinder and Keys
Illustration Title
Group-Fig. No.
Lock Cylinders and Keys
Lock Cylinder And Keys . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Fig. 23D - 105
23D-100
Lock Cylinders and Keys
23D-200
Windshield Wiper and Washer
Systems
Windshield Wiper and Washer Systems
Windshield Wiper And Washer System . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Fig. 23D - 205
2002 PR
Lock Cylinder And Keys
Figure 23D-105
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Lock Cylinder And Keys
1
05066339AA
1
KEY, Blank
2
05066343AA
1
KEY, Valet
3
05003845AA
1
CYLINDER, Ignition Lock
4
05010879AA
1
-5
05010880AA
1
-6
05010881AA
1
-7
05010882AA
1
8
05010883AB
1
TUMBLER, Ignition Number 1,
Sidebar
TUMBLER, Ignition Number 2,
Sidebar
TUMBLER, Ignition Number 3,
Sidebar
TUMBLER, Ignition Number 4,
Sidebar
SPRING, Ignition Tumbler, Sidebar
9
04778124
1
LOCK CYLINDER
10
04778117
1
-11
04778118
1
-12
04778119
1
-13
04778120
1
14
04778121
1
TUMBLER, Door and Deck Number
1, Wide
TUMBLER, Door and Deck Number
2, Wide
TUMBLER, Door and Deck Number
3, Wide
TUMBLER, Door and Deck Number
4, Wide
SPRING, Door and Deck Tumbler
15
04480116
1
RETAINER, Lock Cylinder
16
06026125
1
CLIP, Retainer
17
04717288
1
LEVER, Front Door Cylinder
04658444
1
Purple, Right
04658445
1
Orange, Left
19
04378793
1
SPRING, Cylinder Return
20
04778150
1
21
04778149
1
SHUTTER, Door, Deck and
Liftgate, Bright
CAP, Door Lock Cylinder, Bright
22
04746315
1
CYLINDER, Glove Box Lock
23
05257132
1
TUMBLER, Ignition Number 1
-24
05257133
1
TUMBLER, Ignition Number 2
-25
05257134
1
TUMBLER, Ignition Number 3
-26
05257135
1
TUMBLER, Ignition Number 4
27
04746873
1
SPRING, Lock Cylinder Tumbler
28
04686481AC
2
TRANSMITTER, Keyless Entry
29
04686473AB
1
MODULE, Keyless Entry Receiver
18
CLIP, Latch
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Windshield Wiper And Washer System
Figure 23D-205
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Windshield Wiper And Washer System
1
BLADE, Wiper
04897768AA
1
Right
WBW00019AD
Mopar Alternative Winter Wiper
Blades
Mopar V-Line Alternative Part
WB000019AE
04897769AA
1
Left
WBW00016AD
Mopar Alternative Winter Wiper
Blades
Mopar V-Line Alternative Part
WB000016AE
2
ARM, Wiper
04897764AA
1
Right
04897765AA
1
Left
3
04389440
2
CAP, Wiper Arm Nut
4
06500165
2
NUT, Wiper Arm
5
04897762AA
1
LINKAGE, Wiper Arm
6
04897763AA
1
-7
04897766AA
1
HOSE AND NOZZLE,
WINDSHIELD
NOZZLE, Washer Arm
8
04897761AA
1
MOTOR, Wiper
9
06100287
3
10
06504624
3
11
55076412
1
SCREW, M6x1x25, Wiper Linkage
Attaching
NUT AND WASHER, Hex, M6x1,
Windshield Wiper Module Attaching
CAP, Washer Reservoir
12
04815766
1
RESERVOIR, Washer
13
04389099
1
PUMP, Washer, Windshield
14
04815788
1
SENSOR, Washer Fluid Level
-15
04334568
1
GROMMET, Washer Reservoir
-16
04865280AA
1
STRAP, GroundWiper Motor
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Group - 24
Group - 24 Air Conditioning & Heater
Air Conditioning & Heater
Illustration Title
Group-Fig. No.
Air Conditioner and Heater Units
Air Conditioning and Heater Unit. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 24 - 110
024-100
Air Conditioner and Heater Units
024-200
Air Conditioner and Heater
Plumbing
024-300
Air Conditioner and Heater
Controls
024-400
Air Conditioning Compressor
Air Conditioner and Heater Plumbing
Plumbing, Air Conditioning and Heater . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Fig. 24 - 210
Air Conditioner and Heater Controls
Control, Air Conditioning and Heater . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Fig. 24 - 310
Air Conditioning Compressor
Compressor, Air Conditioning . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Fig. 24 - 410
Air Conditioning Compressor Mounting
Mounting, Compressor. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Fig. 24 - 510
024-500
Air Conditioning Compressor
Mounting
024-600
Air Ducts and Outlets
Air Ducts and Outlets
Ducts, Air Conditioning . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Fig. 24 - 610
2002 PR
Air Conditioning and Heater Unit
Figure 24-110
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Air Conditioning and Heater Unit
1
05018316AB
1
HOUSING, A/C And Heater
2
04644388
2
CLIP, A/C Heater Housing
3
04734227
30
SCREW, Hex Head, M4.8-1.59x19
4
04644225
1
STUD, A/C Heater Housing
5
06031087
3
WASHER, A/C Unit Mounting Stud
-6
04644525
1
LEVER, Blend Air Door
7
05018317AA
1
HOUSING, Air Inlet
8
04885326AA
1
MOTOR, Blower with Wheel
9
04644536
1
PROBE, Air Conditioning
10
05011513AC
1
EVAPORATOR, Air Conditioning
11
04815502AB
1
ACTUATOR, Mode Control
12
04815592AB
1
WIRING, A/C
13
04644500
1
DUCT, Floor Distribution
14
04815500
1
SPACER AND STUD, Unit Mtg.
15
04734453
1
CORE, Heater
16
04644499
2
CLIP, Air Conditioning Cable
17
05015289AB
1
SEAL KIT, A/C And Heater Unit
-18
04462840
1
RESISTOR, Blower Motor
-19
06035033
2
-20
05264688
1
SCREW, Shoulder Hex Flange
Head, .19-16x.75
TUBE, Drain
-21
LABEL, Emission
04865344AD
1
04865345AD
1
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
CANADA
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Plumbing, Air Conditioning and Heater
Figure 24-210
ITEM
Plumbing, Air Conditioning and Heater
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
PLUMBING, AIR CONDITIONING AND HEATER
NOTE: Sales Codes:
[EGG] = ENGINE - 3.5L HIGH OUTPUT V6 24V MPI
1
04815319
1
2
04815890
1
DRIER, Air Conditioning Filter,
w/Bracket
PLATE, Reciever/Drier
3
05264642
1
CAP, A/C Check Valve
4
06101660
1
5
04786475AF
1
SCREW AND WASHER, Hex
Head, M8x1.25x35
LINE, A/C Suction And Liquid
6
04815912AC
1
COMPRESSOR, Air Conditioning
7
04786472AB
1
LINE, A/C Liquid
8
04786474
1
LINE, A/C Discharge
9
06032572
2
SCREW, Cap, .25-20x2.00
10
04596151
1
CLIP, A/C Quick Disconnect
11
04596152
1
CLIP, A/C Quick Disconnect
12
03846836
1
GASKET, A/C Expansion Valve
-13
06032572
2
SCREW, Cap, .25-20x2.00Valve
14
05264919AA
1
VALVE, A/C Expansion
-15
04815995AD
1
TUBE, Heater Return
-16
HOSE, Heater Return
04592105
1
04786927
1
-17
04815542
1
HOSE, Heater Core
-18
06503422
2
-19
04792185AC
1
CLAMP, Supply Hose, 26 mm
Diameter
TUBE, Heater Feed
20
05017105AA
1
CONDENSER KIT, Air Conditioning
-21
04815819AB
1
SEAL, Condenser
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
Supply
EGG
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Control, Air Conditioning and Heater
Figure 24-310
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Control, Air Conditioning and Heater
1
04815496AB
1
CONTROL, A/C And Heater
2
04897713AA
2
3
04897715AA
2
4
04897722AA
1
KNOB, A/C And Heater Control Rotary, Small
KNOB, A/C And Heater Control Rotary, Large
BEZEL, Heater and A/C Control
5
04897726AA
2
-6
06032723
2
7
00154077
2
-8
05012034AA
2
-9
04885595AA
1
SOCKET, A/C and Heater Control
Bulb
CABLE, Temperature Control
-10
04815498
1
CABLE, Recirculation Door
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
LIGHT PIPE, A/C and Heater
Control
SCREW, Self Tapping,
M4.2x1.69x19.05
BULB, 203
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Compressor, Air Conditioning
Figure 24-410
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Compressor, Air Conditioning
1
04723011AB
1
2
04723017
1
3
04723018
1
4
05012379AA
1
CLUTCH OVERHAUL KIT, A/C
Compressor
CAP, High Flow Valve Core, A/C
Compressor
CAP, Low Flow Valve Core, A/C
Compressor
MANIFOLD KIT, A/C Compressor
-5
04728854
1
SEAL, Manifold To Compressor
6
05264457
1
7
04723015
1
8
04723016
1
9
04815912AC
1
BOLT KIT, A/C Compressor
Manifold
VALVE CORE, High Flow, A/C
Compressor
VALVE CORE, Low Flow, A/C
Compressor
COMPRESSOR, Air Conditioning
10
05012378AA
1
11
04723014
1
COIL, Stator, A/C Compressor
Clutch
PULLEY HUB KIT, A/C Compressor
-12
05264454
1
SNAP RING KIT, A/C Clutch
13
04720848
1
VALVE, High Pressure Relief
14
04723033
1
BOLT, Plumbing Attaching
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Mounting, Compressor
Figure 24-510
ITEM
Mounting, Compressor
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
MOUNTING, COMPRESSOR
NOTE: Sales Codes:
[EGG] = ENGINE - 3.5L HIGH OUTPUT V6 24V MPI
1
04792291AB
1
2
06506019AA
2
3
06505653AA
1
4
06502425
3
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
EGG
BRACKET, A/C Compressor
EGG
BOLT AND WASHER, Hex Head,
M10x1.5x30
STUD
SCREW AND WASHER, Hex
Head, M8x1.25x95
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Ducts, Air Conditioning
Figure 24-610
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Ducts, Air Conditioning
1
04786446AB
1
DUCT, Heater And A/C
2
04786445AB
1
DUCT, Defroster
3
06032723
2
4
04815032
1
SCREW, Self Tapping,
M4.2x1.69x19.05
DUCT, Air OutletRight
5
04786354
1
DUCT, A/C Outlet
6
04815033
1
DUCT, Air OutletLeft
7
04786451
1
DUCT, Instrument Panel
-8
06035659
2
NUT/SPRING, "U"1THD, For
.164-15 Screw, Duct to Instrument
Panel
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Group - 25
Group - 25 Emission Systems
Emission Systems
Illustration Title
Group-Fig. No.
Emission Labels
Emissions Labels. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 25 - 110
025-100
Emission Labels
025-200
EGR System
025-300
Vacuum Canister
025-400
Emission Harness
EGR System
EGR System PR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Fig. 25 - 215
Vacuum Canister
Vacuum Canister PR. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Fig. 25 - 315
Emission Harness
Emission Harness . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Fig. 25 - 410
2002 PR
Emissions Labels
Figure 25-110
ITEM
Emissions Labels
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
EMISSIONS LABELS
NOTE: Sales Codes:
[DGL] = 41TE 4 Speed Automatic Transmission
[EDZ] = 2.4L 4 Cylinder DOHC 16V SMPI Engine
[EER] = 2.7L V6 DOHC 24V MPI Engine
1
LABEL, Emission
04865344AE
1
04865345AE
1
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
Canada
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
EGR System PR
Figure 25-215
ITEM
EGR System PR
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
EGR SYSTEM PR
NOTE: Sales Code
[EGG]=3.5L Engine
1
04591094
1
TUBE, EGR
-2
04591250
2
SEAL, EGR Tube
3
05277928
1
GASKET, EGR Tube Flange
4
04591815AC
1
VALVE, EGR
5
04591251AB
2
CLIP, Emission
6
06504829AA
2
SCREW, Hex Flange Head
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Vacuum Canister PR
Figure 25-315
ITEM
Vacuum Canister PR
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
VACUUM CANISTER PR
NOTE: Sales Code
[EGG]=3.5L Engine
1
04669869
1
CANISTER, Vapor
2
04865220AC
1
BRACKET, Vapor Canister
3
06502691
4
NUT, Hex Flange Lock, M6x1
4
04891423AB
1
PUMP, Leak Detection
5
04815990AA
1
BRACKET, Leak Detection Pump
6
04612901
1
FILTER, Fuel Vapor Vent
7
04865153AA
1
HARNESS, Leak Detection Pump
8
04865170AA
1
HOSE, Leak Detection Pump
9
04865171AA
1
HOSE, Leak Detection Pump
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Emission Harness
Figure 25-410
ITEM
Emission Harness
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
EMISSION HARNESS
NOTE: Sales Code
[EGG] = 3.5L High Output V6 24V MPI Engine
1
05011682AA
1
EGG
ACTUATOR, Manifold Tuning Valve
2
04591240
1
EGG
BRACKET, MTV Support
-3
05011685AA
1
EGG
4
04606226AC
1
EGG
5
05011642AB
1
EGG
-6
04865150AA
1
EGG
-7
04865154AA
1
-8
04865256AA
1
STUD, Manifold Tuning Valve
Support, 6MM
SOLENOID, Secondary Runner
Valve
ACTUATOR KIT, Secondary
Runner Valve
BRACKET, Secondary Runner
Valve
HARNESS, Secondary Runner
Valve
SOLENOID, Proportional Purge
-9
04815353
1
BRACKET, Solenoid
-10
04275637
1
-11
04306994
1
ELBOW, Vapor Tube Harness,
.25x.25 90 Degree
TEE, Hose, .25x.25x.25
-12
04865269AA
2
CLIP, Vacuum Harness
-13
06101447
1
EGG
NUT
-14
06101503
1
EGG
SCREW AND WASHER, Hex
Head, M10x1.5x25
STRUT, Intake Manifold
04792110
1
EGG
Right
04792111
1
EGG
Left
06503969
2
EGG
15
16
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
BOLT, Hex Flange Head,
M6x1.00x17
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Group - DPR
Doors and Related Parts
Group - DPR Doors and Related Parts
Illustration Title
Group-Fig. No.
Front Door
Door, Shell, Glass and Hinge. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. DPR - 110
Door, Regulator, Handle and Locking . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. DPR - 120
Exterior Mirror
Mirror, Exterior. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. DPR - 510
Weatherstrips and Seals
Weatherstrips and Seals. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. DPR - 610
DPR-100
Front Door
DPR-500
Exterior Mirror
DPR-600
Weatherstrips and Seals
2002 PR
Door, Shell, Glass and Hinge
Figure DPR-110
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Door, Shell, Glass and Hinge
1
DOOR, Front
04786078
1
04786079
1
Right
Left
2
SHIELD, Water
04786768AC
1
Right
04786769AC
1
Left
04815375
2
Right
04815376
2
Left
06504294
8
04815094AC
1
Right
04815095AC
1
Left
06505843AA
4
04786238
1
Right
04786239
1
Left
3
-4
HINGE, Door
SCREW, Tap Hex Flange Head,
M8X1.25XM6X1.25X52.40, Hinge
to Body Attaching
CHECK, Front Door
-5
-6
SCREW AND WASHER, Hex
Head, M6 x 1.00 x 26.5, Check
Assembly Attaching
GLASS, Front Door
7
DD09262GTN
Collision Replacement Glass
8
RETAINER, Door Glass, to Liftplate
04815350AB
1
04815351AB
1
9
04415943
4
RETAINER, Glass to Liftplate
10
04815349AB
2
RETAINER, Door Glass
11
35026818
4
RETAINER, Glass to Liftplate
-12
06501988
4
WASHER, Liftplate to Glass
13
06504791
4
14
06504513
4
15
04658734
2
SCREW, TAPPING, BUTTON
HEAD, M6 X 1.00 X 18.00
NUT AND WASHER, Hex
Nut-Coned Washer, M6 x 1.00
STABILIZER, Door Glass Belt
-16
06101391
2
SCREW
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
Right
- = Non illustrrated part
Left
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Door, Regulator, Handle and Locking
Figure DPR-120
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Door, Regulator, Handle and Locking
1
LATCH, Front Door
04815159
1
Left
04815158
1
-2
06035706
6
Right
-3
02862585
AR
4
04815512
2
04643798
1
04643799
1
06032615
6
SCREW, Inside Handle Attaching
04815160
1
LINK, Door Latch, Inside Handle to
Latch
Right
04815161
1
SCREW, Latch Attaching
CLIP, Door Latch
REINFORCEMENT, Front Door
Latch
HOUSING, Door Latch Remote,
Inside, w/Handle
Right
-5
-6
Left
-7
Left
-8
LINK, Door Latch, Inside Lock to
Latch
Right
04815162
1
04815163
1
04658674
1
Outside Handle - Red, Right
04658675
1
Outside Handle - Green, Left
1
Inside Lock - Green, Left
04658676
1
Inside Handle - Red, Right
04658677
1
Inside Handle - Green, Left
1
Inside Lock - Red, Right
Left
-9
-10
CLIP, Latch Link
04865227AA
4
05011666AA
1
Right
05011667AA
1
Left
COLLAR, Link Rod Anti-Rattle
11
HANDLE, Front Door Exterior
12
-13
BEZEL, Remote Control
0TT06DX9AA
1
Right
0TT07DX9AA
1
Left
56020390AB
1
04815164AB
1
04815165AB
1
BEZEL, Power Window/Door Lock
Switch
LINK, Door Latch, Outside Handle
to Latch
Right
14
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
Left
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Door, Regulator, Handle and Locking
Figure DPR-120
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
15
LINK, Door Latch, Outside Lock to
Latch
Right
04815166AB
1
04815167AB
1
16
04780320
2
BRACKET, Outside Door Handle
17
04780320
2
18
04815377
2
SCREW, [.190-16 x .550], (NOT
SERVICED)
STRIKER, Door Latch
-19
55256000
2
PLATE, Front Door Striker
20
04815380
AR
SPACER, Door Latch Striker
21
06504573
4
SCREW, Oval Head, SCREW
22
04865245AA
2
STRIKER, Door Interlock
-23
04865324AA
2
SHIM, Door Striker
Left
24
GLASS, Front Door
04786238
1
Right
04786239
1
Left
DD09262GTN
Collision Replacement Glass
25
REGULATOR, Front Door Window
05003204AB
1
Right
05003205AB
1
Left
-26
MOTOR, Window Regulator
05003206AB
1
05003207AB
1
Right
Left
27
28
SWITCH, Central Locking
04815632
1
Right
04815633
1
Left
04658445
1
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
DESCRIPTION
- = Non illustrrated part
CLIP, Latch, Orange, Left
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Mirror, Exterior
Figure DPR-510
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Mirror, Exterior
1
2
HOUSING, Mirror, Primed
05013140AA
1
05013141AA
1
05013111AA
1
Right
Left
MOTOR, Mirror
-3
GLASS, Mirror Replacement
05013105AA
1
05013106AA
1
4
06504513
6
-5
04865311AA
6
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
Left
Right
NUT AND WASHER, Hex
Nut-Coned Washer, M6 x 1.00
SHIM, Outside Mirror
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Weatherstrips and Seals
Figure DPR-610
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Weatherstrips and Seals
1
2
WEATHERSTRIP, Front Door Belt
04786224AC
1
04786225AC
1
04786222AB
2
Right
Left
WEATHERSTRIP, Front Door Belt
3
WEATHERSTRIP, Front Door
04786226AB
1
04786227AB
1
04786227AB
1
04815504AB
1
Right
04815505AB
1
Left
6
04815138
2
WEATHERSTRIP, Front Door, Sill
7
04815138
2
04815136AB
1
PLUG, Body, 1.25x.50, Drain,
(NOT SERVICED)
WEATHERSTRIP, Front Door,
Body Mounted
Right
04815137AB
1
04786214AC
2
4
Right
Left
SCREW, [.164-18 x .625], (NOT
SERVICED)
WEATHERSTRIP, Door Belt
5
8
9
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
Left
WEATHERSTRIP, Front Door
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Group - EPR
Exterior Ornamentation
Group - EPR Exterior Ornamentation
Illustration Title
Group-Fig. No.
Nameplates
Nameplates and Stone Guards . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. EPR - 110
EPR-100
Nameplates
2002 PR
Nameplates and Stone Guards
Figure EPR-110
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Nameplates and Stone Guards
1
0UW47VXTAA
1
04865190AA
1
Right
04865191AA
1
Left
ORNAMENT, Hood
2
STONE GUARD, Splash Shield
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Group - IPR
Group - IPR Interior Trim
Interior Trim
Illustration Title
Group-Fig. No.
Headliner and Visor
Headliner and Visors. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. IPR - 110
IPR-100
Headliner and Visor
IPR-200
Panel, Moldings, Scuff Plates
IPR-300
Carpet
IPR-400
Door Trim Panels- Front
Panel, Moldings, Scuff Plates
Panels, Moldings and Scuff Plates. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. IPR - 210
Panel, Quarter Trim . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. IPR - 220
Panel, Rear Center Trim. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. IPR - 230
Carpet
Carpet and Mats. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. IPR - 310
Carpet - Bulkhead, Cargo/Trunk and Attaching Parts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. IPR - 320
Door Trim Panels- Front
IPR-500
Front Seats and Attaching Parts
IPR-700
Seat Belts-Front
IPR-800
Adjusters, Covers, Shields, and
Risers
Door Panels - Front . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. IPR - 410
Front Seats and Attaching Parts
Seat Front. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. IPR - 510
Seat Belts-Front
Seat Belts - Front. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. IPR - 710
Adjusters, Covers, Shields, and Risers
Seat Adjusters, Recliner and Side Shield . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. IPR - 810
2002 PR
Headliner and Visors
Figure IPR-110
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Headliner and Visors
1
VISOR
0RG56BX7AB
1
*O0
*O0
0RG57BX7AB
1
2
0RG57BX7AB
1
-3
55350848AA
2
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
Black, Right
Black, Left
SCREW, Visor Attaching
(.164-18x.625), (NOT SERVICED),
LABEL, Air Bag Warning
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Panels, Moldings and Scuff Plates
Figure IPR-210
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Panels, Moldings and Scuff Plates
1
PANEL, Cowl Side Trim
0PQ12LAZ
1
*O0
*O0
0PQ13LAZ
1
2
34201872
4
NUT, Snap In, M4.2 x 1.41
3
00153832
4
SCREW, .190-16x1.00
4
00153832
4
MOLDING, Side Sill, Serviced in
Carpet Assy., (NOT SERVICED)
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
Black, Right
- = Non illustrrated part
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
Black, Left
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Panel, Quarter Trim
Figure IPR-220
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Panel, Quarter Trim
1
00153832
4
0PQ14LAZAB
1
*O0
Black, Right
0PQ15LAZAB
1
*O0
Black, Left
3
34201872
4
4
00153832
4
NUT, Snap In, M4.2 x 1.41,
Attaching, Rear, Quarter Trim
SCREW, .190-16x1.00
-5
04815386
1
BRACKET, Quarter Trim
0TC42DX9AB
1
COVER, QUARTER OUTER BELT
TRIM
Black, Right
0TC43DX9AB
1
SCREW, Pan Head, .64-18x.50,
[.164-18x.750], (NOT SERVICED)
PANEL, Quarter Trim
2
-6
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
Black, Left
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Panel, Rear Center Trim
Figure IPR-230
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
1
0SA39LAZAB
1
*O0
PANEL, Rear Center Trim, Agate
2
0RV36LAZAA
1
*O0
FASTENER, Trim Panel, Agate
3
04815730
4
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Panel, Rear Center Trim
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
FASTENER, Bulkhead
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Carpet and Mats
Figure IPR-310
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
1
0MA99LAZAB
1
2
82203378
1
-3
0RZ85LAZAA
2
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Carpet and Mats
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
P
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
*O0
- = Non illustrrated part
S
27
*O0
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
CARPET, Floor, Agate
MAT KIT, Floor - Complete, Agate,
w/Gray Logo
CARPET, Floor, Patch w/Adhesive
Backing
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Carpet - Bulkhead, Cargo/Trunk and Attaching Parts
Figure IPR-320
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
1
0RH03LAZAA
1
2
04815730
4
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Carpet - Bulkhead, Cargo/Trunk and Attaching Parts
CARPET, Rear Bulkhead, Agate
FASTENER, Bulkhead
3
0RQ17VXLAB
1
-4
04865242AA
2
STRAP, Folding Top Tie Down
-5
04865207AA
4
CAP, Protective, Bulkhead Parking
Brake Cable
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
*O0
- = Non illustrrated part
*O0
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
CARPET, Cargo Floor, Agate
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Door Panels - Front
Figure IPR-410
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Door Panels - Front
1
PANEL, Door Trim
0MB10LAZAE
1
*O0
0MB11LAZAE
1
*O0
2
0SV10LAZAA
2
*O0
3
06032615
4
4
06029501
4
5
06029501
4
6
06032615
2
7
06032615
4
04786768AC
1
Right
04786769AC
1
Left
06035296
4
0TT06DX9AA
1
*O0
Inside Door Handle, Left
0TT07DX9AA
1
*O0
Inside Door Handle, Right
06503709
1
*O0
PIN, Door Panel, Door Panel
Attaching
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
9
SCREW, [.164-18x1.750
Tapping with Washer], Pull
Cup Reinforcement attaching
SHIELD, Water
NUT, Plastic Snap-In, For .190-16
ScrewDoor, Inner
BEZEL, Remote Control
-10
-11
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
- = Non illustrrated part
Agate, Left
CUP, Door Pull, Agate
SCREW, Cup attaching and Cup
Reinforcement attaching
NUT, Snap In, .164, Pull Cup
Attaching
REINFORCEMENT, Inner Panel
Pull Cup, (NOT SERVICED)
SCREW
8
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
Agate, Right
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
2002 PR
Seat Front
Figure IPR-510
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Seat Front
1
CUSHION, Front Seat
0RV321AZAA
1
*LL
0RV331AZAA
1
*LL
2
0RB791AZAA
1
*LL
3
06101448
4
4
06101085
4
5
-6
Agate, Left
HEADREST, Front, Agate, Right &
Left
NUT AND WASHER, Hex
Nut-Coned Washer, M10 x 1.5
SCREW/WASHER
SEAT BACK, Front
0RV341AZAA
1
*LL
Agate, Right
0RV351AZAA
1
*LL
Agate, Left
04897356AA
1
*LL
CLIP, Headrest
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
Agate, Right
- = Non illustrrated part
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Seat Belts - Front
Figure IPR-710
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Seat Belts - Front
1
SEAT BELT, Front Outer
0MB34LAZAB
1
*O0
*O0
0MB35LAZAB
1
2
06034457
2
3
0SE091AZAA
1
*LL
SEAT BELT, Front Center
4
0MB371AZ
1
*LL
SEAT BELT, Front Inner
0RZ761AZAA
1
*LL
Agate, Right
0RZ771AZAA
1
*LL
Agate, Left
Agate, Left
SCREW, Pan Head, .437-20x1.375
-5
GUIDE, Seat Belt
-6
COVER, QUARTER OUTER BELT
TRIM
Flat Black, Right
0PF46DX9AB
1
0PF47DX9AB
1
Flat Black, Left
-7
06029501
2
NUT, Snap In, .164
-8
34201872
4
-9
05018505AA
1
NUT, Snap In, M4.2 x 1.41, Quarter
Belt Cover Attaching
EXTENDER, Seat Belt
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
Agate, Right
- = Non illustrrated part
*O0
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Seat Adjusters, Recliner and Side Shield
Figure IPR-810
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Seat Adjusters, Recliner and Side Shield
1
04897356AA
1
2
06101448
4
3
04897357AA
1
*LL
CLIP, Headrest
*LL
NUT AND WASHER, Hex
Nut-Coned Washer, M10 x 1.5
ADJUSTER, Manual Seat
4
HANDLE, Recliner
04897361AA
1
*LL
05003150AA
1
*LL
5
04897360AA
1
*LL
6
06101085
4
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
Left
Right
RECLINER, Front Seat Back
SCREW/WASHER
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Group - SPR
SPR-1000
Seals and Weatherstrip
SPR-1100
Roof - Folding Top
SPR-1300
Deck Lid
SPR-1400
Rear Shelf Panel
SPR-200
Floor Pans
SPR-300
Plugs
SPR-400
Front Fenders
SPR-500
Hood and Hood Release
SPR-600
Cowl and Dash Panel
SPR-700
Glass and Mirror
SPR-800
Aperture Panel
SPR-900
Quarter Panel
Body Sheet Metal Except Doors
2002 PR
Group - SPR Body Sheet Metal Except Doors
Illustration Title
Group-Fig. No.
Floor Pans
Floor Pan . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. SPR - 210
Crossmember - Seat Riser Front . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. SPR - 220
Bracket Console. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. SPR - 230
Plugs
Plugs . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. SPR - 310
Front Fenders
Front Fender. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig.
Panel, Front Outer and Side Sill . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig.
Panel, Hood Side. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig.
Panel Headlamp Mounting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig.
Panel Body Side Front . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig.
SPR - 410
SPR - 420
SPR - 430
SPR - 440
SPR - 450
Hood and Hood Release
Hood and Hood Release . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. SPR - 510
Cowl and Dash Panel
Cowl and Dash Panel . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig.
Strut Assembly Dash To Body. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig.
Panel Cowl And Plenum . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig.
Panel Cowl Side. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig.
SPR - 610
SPR - 620
SPR - 630
SPR - 640
Glass and Mirror
Windshield, Backlite and Mirror . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. SPR - 710
Frame Windshield And Attaching Parts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. SPR - 720
Aperture Panel
Beam Hood Side . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. SPR - 810
Door Striker . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. SPR - 820
Body - Tub . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. SPR - 830
Quarter Panel
Quarter Panels . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. SPR - 910
Seals and Weatherstrip
Seals, Weatherstrips and Splash Shields . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Fig. SPR - 1010
Roof - Folding Top
Folding Top . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. SPR - 1110
Deck Lid
Deck Lid And Attaching Parts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Fig. SPR - 1310
Deck Lid And Rear End Parts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Fig. SPR - 1320
Rear Shelf Panel
Rear Sheld Panel . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Fig. SPR - 1410
Panel Shelf Bulkhead . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Fig. SPR - 1420
2002 PR
Floor Pan
Figure SPR-210
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Floor Pan
1
04865073AA
1
REINFORCEMENT, Floor Pan
2
04865073AA
1
3
04865073AA
1
4
04865073AA
1
5
04865073AA
1
6
04865073AA
1
7
05003684AC
1
REINFORCEMENT, Rear Floor
Pan, Serviced With Rear Floor
Pan (Item Number 7), (NOT
SERVICED)
PANEL, Side Sill, Serviced With
Front Quarter Panel, (NOT
SERVICED)
REINFORCEMENT, Body Side
Outer To Inner Sill, Serviced With
Tub Only, (NOT SERVICED)
BEAM, Body Side Sill, Serviced
With Tub Only, (NOT SERVICED)
PAN, Front Floor, Serviced With
Tub Only, (NOT SERVICED)
PANEL, Rear Floor Pan
8
04786717
1
COVER, Fuel Tank Access
9
04865239AB
1
CROSSMEMBER, Radiator
-10
04815352
1
11
04786121AC
1
12
04815107AB
1
REINFORCEMENT, Radiator
Brace
CROSSMEMBER, Hood Latch
Support
CROSSMEMBER, Front Body
Mount
BRACKET, Cowl Side I/P Beam
04815292AB
1
Right
04815293AB
1
Left
13
14
04815486
1
04815487
1
15
06503183
8
16
04865030AB
4
04815418
1
04815419
1
REINFORCEMENT, Radiator
Brace
Right
Left
SCREW, Hex Head, M10x1.5x30,
Body Strap Anchor Attaching
BRACKET, Frame
17
BRACKET, Floor Pan
Folding Top Mounting, Right,
Rear
Folding Top Mounting, Left, Rear
-18
04865108AA
1
04865109AA
1
-19
04815858
1
EXTENSION, Floor Pan
-20
04865100AB
1
REINFORCEMENT, Rear Floor
Pan, End Blocker Plate
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
REINFORCEMENT, Rear Floor
Pan
Right
- = Non illustrrated part
Left
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Floor Pan
Figure SPR-210
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
-21
04815100
1
-22
04865073AA
1
BRACKET, Floor Pan, Deck Lid
Latch Attaching, Rear
REINFORCEMENT, Floor Pan
-23
06504339
3
STUD
04815842
1
REINFORCEMENT, Body Side
Aperture
To Front Floor Pan, Right
04815843
1
25
04815840
1
-26
04865166AA
1
-27
04865161AA
1
24
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
DESCRIPTION
- = Non illustrrated part
To Front Floor Pan, Left
REINFORCEMENT, Body Side
Aperture Seat, To Seat Riser
Crossmember, Right
REINFORCEMENT, Floor Tunnel,
Rear Seat Riser To Tunnel Doubler
STUD PLATE, Rear Floor Pan To
Rear Impact Blocker
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Crossmember - Seat Riser Front
Figure SPR-220
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Crossmember - Seat Riser Front
1
04865161AA
1
2
04865161AA
1
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
CROSSMEMBER, Seat Riser
Front, Serviced With Tub Only,
(NOT SERVICED)
CROSSMEMBER, Seat Riser
Front, Serviced With Seat Riser
Only, (NOT SERVICED)
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Bracket Console
Figure SPR-230
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Bracket Console
1
04865161AA
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
1
- = Non illustrrated part
BRACKET, Console, Serviced With
Tub Only, (NOT SERVICED)
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Plugs
Figure SPR-310
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Plugs
1
04373728
2
PLUG
2
04780194
2
PLUG
3
04815490
12
PLUG
4
04716823
18
PLUG, Liftgate
5
04278178
3
TAPE, Hole Cover, 50x50x1 mm
-6
04865196AA
1
PLUG, Floor Pan, Rubber
-7
04815491
6
PLUG, Body
-8
PLUG, Protective
04865209AA
4
Door Striker
4
Hinge Pillar Check Strap Attach
1
Plenum Lower [HVAC] Attach
2
Folding Top Release Bracket
12
Radiator & Headlamp Support
Assembly
PLUG, Protective
-9
04865210AA
4
Door Striker
2
Speaker Box Attaching
2
Cowl Plenum & A-Pillar
2
Door Innerlock Striker
2
Seat Belt Retractor Attaching
6
Windshield Frame Hood & Upper
Deck Hinge
Cowl Side Instrument Panel
Beam Attaching
Radiator & Headlamp Support
Assembly
4
8
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Front Fender
Figure SPR-410
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Front Fender
1
FENDER, Front
04897744AB
1
04897745AB
1
2
06035766
8
NUT, To Support, Front Fender
3
06035767
8
4
06502696
1
RIVET, To Support Attaching, Front
Fender
NUT, Hex Flange Lock, M10x1.5
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
Right
- = Non illustrrated part
Left
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Panel, Front Outer and Side Sill
Figure SPR-420
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Panel, Front Outer and Side Sill
1
06502696
1
2
06101956
8
PANEL, Side Sill, Serviced With
Front Quarter Panel, (NOT
SERVICED)
NUT, U, M6x1, Side Sill Attaching
3
06504352
6
SCREW
-4
04815522AD
1
SPRING
5
04815689
2
BRACKET, Quarter Panel to Hood
6
-7
BRACKET, Quarter Panel to Hood
04815690
1
Right
04815691
1
04865254AA
1
04865342AA
1
Right
04865343AA
1
Left
Left
SILENCER, Front Quarter to Rear
Quarter, Anti-Skid Strip
COVER, Sill
8
9
04865014AC
1
04865015AC
1
10
06505175AA
6
NUT, Rivet
11
04865362AA
4
BUMPER, HOOD SIDE PNL TO
FRT QTR PNL
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
PANEL, Quarter, Front Quarter and
Side Sill
Right
- = Non illustrrated part
Left
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Panel, Hood Side
Figure SPR-430
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Panel, Hood Side
1
PANEL, Hood
04874316
1
04874317
1
Right
Left
-2
SILENCER, Engine Side
04865188AA
1
Right
04865189AA
1
Left
-3
06502842
12
4
06504851AA
6
5
04815897
4
PIN, Push, M6.35x12.60, Side
Panels, Silencer Attaching
SCREW AND WASHER, Hex
Head, M6x1x25
CLIP, Panel Attaching, Hood Side
6
06035201
6
RIVET
-7
06101956
8
8
04815738
AR
NUT, U, M6x1, Side Panel
Attaching, Hood
SPACER, Hood Side Panel To
Upper Beam
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Panel Headlamp Mounting
Figure SPR-440
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Panel Headlamp Mounting
1
PANEL, Headlamp Mount
04874318AA
1
Right
04874319AA
1
Left
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Panel Body Side Front
Figure SPR-450
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Panel Body Side Front
1
04874319AA
1
-2
04815190
1
04815548
1
Front To Rear, Right, Outer
04815549
1
Front To Rear, Left, Outer
4
04815549
1
5
04815251
2
6
04865112AA
2
-7
04815278
2
04865301AA
2
A-Pillar
2
B-Pillar
PANEL, Body Side Front, Serviced
In Tub Only, (NOT SERVICED)
RETAINER, Front Floor to Body
Side OuterRear
PANEL, Body Side
3
REINFORCEMENT, Rear Pillar,
Serviced In Tub Only, (NOT
SERVICED),
RETAINER, Tapping Plate,
Reinforcement Door striker, B-Pillar
RETAINER, Door, Interlock Striker
Tapping Plate
PLATE, Tapping
-8
-9
SHIM
06101354
4
04865342AA
1
Right
04865343AA
1
Left
SCREW AND WASHER, Hex
Head, M6x1x55, B-Pillar
COVER, Sill
10
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Hood and Hood Release
Figure SPR-510
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Hood and Hood Release
1
04786774
1
HANDLE, Hood Safety
2
J4007599
2
3
06100556
2
4
04756314
1
RIVET, Flange Head, .187x.414,
Attaching, Hood, Handle
BOLT AND CONED WASHER,
Hex Head, M6x16x14, And Safety
Catch Attaching, Hood, Striker
STRIKER, Hood Latch, (Hood Half)
5
06100583
2
6
04865266AA
1
7
34201872
2
8
04786415
1
9
04786415
1
10
04786775
1
11
06101723
4
12
06502734
1
SCREW AND WASHER, Hex
Head, M8x1.25x50
SCREW, M6x1x20
13
04865340AA
1
END BLOCKER, Hood To Cowl
04786146AC
1
Right
04786147AC
1
Left
15
04874314
1
PANEL, Hood
-16
04865362AA
4
-17
06101451
4
18
04865187AA
1
BUMPER, HOOD SIDE PNL TO
FRT QTR PNL
SCREW AND WASHER, Hex
Head, M6x1x25
SILENCER, Hood
-19
06502842
13
PIN, Push, M6.35x12.60
20
04865310AA
2
PROP, Hood
04865010AB
1
BRACKET, Strut To Body Hinge
Pillar
Right
04865011AB
1
04708439
1
BOLT AND CONED WASHER,
Hex Head, M8x25x20, Hood Latch
Attaching (m8x1.25x25.00)
CLIP, Tie Wrap (Xmas Tree Type)
NUT, Snap In, M4.2 x 1.41,
Attaching, Hood Release, Control
RELEASE, Hood Latch
SCREW, [.190-16x.750], (NOT
SERVICED)
SEAL, Radiator
14
HINGE, Hood
21
22
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
Left
LATCH, Hood
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Cowl and Dash Panel
Figure SPR-610
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Cowl and Dash Panel
1
04786719
1
SILENCER, Dash Panel
2
06503274
5
NUT, Push On, Insulation To Dash
3
04786216AB
1
WEATHERSTRIP, Hood to Cowl
4
0QR87DX9AC
1
PANEL, Cowl
5
06504627
4
BOLT, Retainer
-6
04786054
1
7
04786054
1
8
04815544
1
9
04815544
1
10
04815544
1
-11
04655796
2
BRACKET, Cowl Plenum, Steering
Column and Brake Pedal, Lower
PANEL, Dash, Serviced With Tub
Only, (NOT SERVICED)
BRACKET, Dash Panel Speed
Control Reservoir
REINFORCEMENT, Serviced
With 5003537AA Tub, (NOT
SERVICED)
REINFORCEMENT, Dash Panel
Brake Booster and Steering
Column (Serviced With Item 7),
(NOT SERVICED)
DAMPER, Cowl Plenum
12
06031869
2
NUT, Push, .19
13
06031869
2
SCREW, Tapping, Cowl Screen
Attaching, (NOT SERVICED)
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Strut Assembly Dash To Body
Figure SPR-620
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Strut Assembly Dash To Body
1
STRUT, Dash To Body Hinge Pillar
04865006AA
1
04865007AA
1
04815999AA
1
04865000AA
1
Right
04865001AA
1
Left
4
04865085AA
2
STRUT, Engine Compartment
5
06101718
5
6
06100048
3
SCREW AND WASHER, Oval
Head, M6x1x25
NUT, Hex, M6x1.00
7
06502756
1
NUT, Hex Lock, M8x1.25
8
04815353
1
BRACKET, Solenoid
04865010AB
1
BRACKET, Strut To Body Hinge
Pillar
Right
04865011AB
1
-10
06504105
1
-11
04815590
2
2
Right
Left
STRUT, Dash To Upper
PlenumCenter
STRUT, Dash To Upper Plenum
3
-9
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
Left
SCREW, Pan Head, M6x1x20,
Strut-Dash To Upper Plenum
PLATE, Instrument Panel Support
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Panel Cowl And Plenum
Figure SPR-630
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Panel Cowl And Plenum
1
04815590
2
2
04815463
1
PANEL, Dash and Cowl Plenum,
Serviced With Tub Only, (NOT
SERVICED)
REINFORCEMENT, Cowl Plenum
-3
04786043
1
BRACKET, Cowl Plenum
-4
04865037AA
1
DEFLECTOR, Water
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Panel Cowl Side
Figure SPR-640
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Panel Cowl Side
1
04865037AA
1
-2
06504339
4
PANEL, Cowl Side, Serviced With
Tub Only, (NOT SERVICED)
STUD
3
4
FILLER, Body Hinge Pillar
04815482
1
Right
04815483
1
Left
04815483
1
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
REINFORCEMENT, Front Hinge
Pillar, Serviced With Tub Only,
(NOT SERVICED)
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Windshield, Backlite and Mirror
Figure SPR-710
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Windshield, Backlite and Mirror
1
04801242AB
1
MIRROR, Inside Rear View
2
05093645AA
1
RETAINER, Mirror
3
04278662
4
SPACER
4
05256722
2
5
05014167AA
1
SUPPORT, Speaker, Brush Grille
Guard
WINDSHIELD, Shipping Assembly
- 05 Lite Glass
Collision Replacement Glass
DW01314GTY
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Frame Windshield And Attaching Parts
Figure SPR-720
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
1
0QW67DX9AE
1
FRAME, Windshield, Black
2
06101723
4
3
09412281
4
SCREW AND WASHER, Hex
Head, M8x1.25x50
PIN, Spring, .250 x 1.00
4
04865197AA
4
SHIM, Windshield
5
04786210AB
1
WEATHERSTRIP, Windshield to
Cowl
RETAINER, Weatherstrip
04786212
1
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Frame Windshield And Attaching Parts
6
04786213
1
7
04786213
1
8
04815742
2
A-Pillar, Right
A-Pillar, Left
SCREW, .164-18x.375, (NOT
SERVICED),
SEAL, Windshield
-9
-10
BEZEL, Windshield Frame
04815882AB
1
Folding Top Latch, Right
04815883AB
1
Folding Top Latch, Left
04410254
2
04815628
1
Right
04815629
1
Left
04815881
2
GUIDE, Convertible Roof Pin
-11
-12
REINFORCEMENT, Windshield
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
BUSHING
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Beam Hood Side
Figure SPR-810
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Beam Hood Side
1
BEAM, Hood Side
04786122AD
1
04786123AD
1
Right, Upper
Left, Upper
2
BEAM, Hood Side
04786124AC
1
Right, Lower
04786125AC
1
Left, Lower
3
04865240AA
1
PANEL, Hood
4
06503543
8
5
06100048
2
BOLT AND CONED WASHER,
Hex Head, M8x1.25x25
NUT, Hex, M6x1.00
6
06503543
8
7
06502734
1
8
06502734
1
9
04815824
2
10
04815824
2
06034848
6
BOLT AND CONED WASHER,
Hex Head, M8x1.25x25
SCREW, M6x1x20
U NUT, M6x1.00, (NOT
SERVICED)
BRACKET, Hood, Side Panel Rear
Attaching, Right & Left
SCREW, M6x1.00x25.00, (NOT
SERVICED)
RIVET, Blind, .125
11
Front Quarter Panel Attaching,
Hood
Side Panel Attaching, Rear
8
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Door Striker
Figure SPR-820
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Door Striker
1
04815380
AR
2
04815377
2
STRIKER, Door Latch
3
06504573
4
SCREW, Oval Head, SCREW
4
04865245AA
2
STRIKER, Door Interlock
-5
04815251
2
RETAINER, Tapping Plate
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
SPACER, Door Latch Striker
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Body - Tub
Figure SPR-830
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Body - Tub
1
05003537AD
1
TUB, Body, Without Doors and
Deck Lid
TUB, Body, Half Version
05010914AD
1
Right
05010915AD
1
Left
-3
06506519AA
18
-4
06505249AA
AR
2
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
SCREW AND WASHER, Truss
Head, M6x1x30
SCREW, Hex Head, M11x1.5x30
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Quarter Panels
Figure SPR-910
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Quarter Panels
1
PANEL, Body Side
04815252
1
04815253
1
Right Inner
Left Inner
2
PANEL, Quarter
04786156
1
Rear Quarter and Side Sill, Right
04786157
1
Rear Quarter and Side Sill, Left
04865014AC
1
04865015AC
1
4
04865015AC
1
5
04865015AC
1
6
04865015AC
1
04786060
1
Right, Outer
04786061
1
Left, Outer
8
04786061
1
9
04786061
1
10
04786061
1
11
04786061
1
04815802AB
1
-3
PANEL, Quarter
Quarter and Side Sill Paint as
Required, Right, Front
Quarter and Side Sill Paint as
Required, Left, Front
COVER, Bulkhead, Shelf Bulkhead
Panel Body Mounting, (NOT
SERVICED),
PANEL, Shelf Bulkhead, Serviced
With Tub Only, (NOT SERVICED)
PANEL, Body Side Front, (NOT
REQUIRED)
PANEL, Body Side Rear
7
PANEL, Fuel Filler, Serviced With
Tub Only, (NOT SERVICED)
PANEL, Fuel Filler, Serviced With
Tub Only, (NOT SERVICED)
BRACKET, Quarter Trim, Serviced
With Tub Only, (NOT SERVICED)
SCREW, Tapping, M6x1x20, (NOT
SERVICED)
CATCH, Bodyside Outer to Decklid
Stabilizer
Right, Upper
12
04815803AB
1
13
06504791
2
14
04865237AA
15
04815447
Left, Upper
SCREW, TAPPING, BUTTON
HEAD, M6 X 1.00 X 18.00
DOOR, Fuel Fill
AR
2
BUMPER, Fuel Door
16
BRACKET, Body Side Sill And Qtr.
04815576
1
04815577
1
Right
Left
17
04815578
1
04815579
1
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
BRACKET, Body Side to Rear
Valence Attach
Right, Outer
Left, Outer
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Seals, Weatherstrips and Splash Shields
Figure SPR-1010
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Seals, Weatherstrips and Splash Shields
1
04786214AC
2
WEATHERSTRIP, Front Door
2
-3
WEATHERSTRIP, Front Door
04815136AB
1
Body Mounting, Right
04815137AB
1
Body Mounting, Left
04865214AA
1
SHIELD, Splash
-4
STONE GUARD, Splash Shield
04865190AA
1
Right, Rear, Fender
04865191AA
1
Left, Rear, Fender
5
06029501
4
6
04865214AA
1
7
04865214AA
1
8
0TC42DX9AB
1
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
NUT, Snap In, .164, Attaching,
Splash Shield
SHIELD, SplashRear, Fender,
Wheel
SCREW, Tapping, Splash Shield
Attaching, (NOT SERVICED)
COVER, QUARTER OUTER BELT
TRIM
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Folding Top
Figure SPR-1110
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Folding Top
1
TOP, FOLDING, COMPLETE,
MANUAL
[VBB], Blue
0QF421BRAN
1
0QF421X9AN
1
2
04815267
2
PLATE, Folding Top Mounting
3
06500136
2
4
06100303
4
5
04897884AC
1
SCREW AND WASHER, Hex
Head, M6x1x14, Adjusting Plate
Attaching
SCREW AND WASHER, Hex
Head, M8x1.25x20, Mounting
Dracket Attaching
LATCH KIT, Header
[VBX], Black
-6
COVER KIT, Vehicle - Cloth
0UY701BRAA
1
[VBB], Blue ,This is the top
material only
[VBX], Black, This is the top
material only
RETAINER KIT, Front Rail, Manual
0UY701X9AA
1
04897886AB
1
Right
04897887AB
1
Left
04897888AA
1
04897896AA
1
Right
04897897AA
1
Left
04897889AA
1
04897898AA
1
04897899AA
1
-7
-8
RETAINER KIT, Center Rail,
Manual
RETAINER KIT, Rear Rail, Manual
-9
-10
RETAINER KIT, Number Four Bow,
Manual
SEAL KIT, Front Rail, Manual
-11
Right
Left
-12
SEAL KIT, Center Rail, Manual
04897900AA
1
Right
04897901AA
1
Left
04897902AB
1
Right
04897903AB
1
Left
04897891AA
1
04865110AA
1
Right
04865111AA
1
Left
-13
-14
SEAL KIT, Rear Rail, Manual
SEAL KIT, Number Four Bow,
Manual
BEZEL KIT, Decklid
-15
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Folding Top
Figure SPR-1110
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
-16
04897904AB
1
LATCH KIT, Number Four Bow,
w/Dowel Pins That Attach
Convertable Top To Decklid
Right
04897905AB
1
-17
04897892AA
1
DOWEL PIN KIT, Header
-18
04815744AB
2
CATCH, Folding Top Boot
-19
04865242AA
2
STRAP, Folding Top Tie Down
05093952AA
1
Right
05093953AA
1
Left
05083347AA
1
Left
-20
-21
SIDE RAIL, Folding Top
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
DESCRIPTION
- = Non illustrrated part
CATCH, Secondary
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Deck Lid And Attaching Parts
Figure SPR-1310
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Deck Lid And Attaching Parts
1
BEZEL KIT, Decklid
04865110AA
1
04865111AA
1
06100045
2
NUT AND WASHER, Hex, M5x.80
04897904AB
1
LATCH KIT, Number Four Bow,
With Dowel Pins That Attach
Convertable Top To Deck Lid
Right
04897905AB
1
4
06507194AA
4
5
06100264
1
6
04815749
1
7
04786806AB
1
8
04865101AA
1
HANDLE AND CABLE, Folding
Top, Release Decklid and Power
Top
LATCH, Decklid
9
04786108
2
HINGE, Deck Lid
10
04815724
2
GAS PROP, DECKLID
11
04786209AB
12
06100303
4
13
06101462
1
14
06101462
1
15
06101462
1
16
04815100
1
SCREW AND WASHER, Hex
Head, M8x1.25x20
SCREW AND WASHER, Hex
Head, M8x1.25x30
WELD NUT, M6x1.00, (NOT
SERVICED)
NUT AND WASHER, M8-1.25,
(NOT SERVICED)
BRACKET, Floor Pan
17
04416513
2
BUMPER, Liftgate
18
05253384
2
PIN, Folding Top Header, Serviced
With Item One (Bezel Kit)
BRACKET, Deck Lid Prop
04815654
1
Right, Lower
04815655
1
Left, Lower
04865303AA
1
2
Folding Top Latch, Right
Folding Top Latch, Left
3
Left
SCREW AND WASHER, Hex
Head, M6x1x10
BOLT AND CONED WASHER,
Hex Head, M6x14x12.5
BRACKET, Deck Lid Latch
AR
WEATHERSTRIP, Decklid
19
20
SPRING, Deck Lid Pop-up
-21
-22
04815982
1
04815983
1
04815983
1
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
REINFORCEMENT, Body Rear
Panel
Body Side Outer Rear To Deck
Lid Stabilizer Catch, Right
Body Side Outer Rear To Deck
Lid Stabilizer Catch, Left
NUT, Square, (NOT SERVICED),
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Deck Lid And Attaching Parts
Figure SPR-1310
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
-23
04865195AA
2
ISOLATOR
-24
04865209AA
4
-25
0SN15VXLAA
1
PLUG, Protective, Decklid
Stabilizer Catch
CARPET, Decklid, Charcoal, Inner
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
QTY
- = Non illustrrated part
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Deck Lid And Rear End Parts
Figure SPR-1320
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Deck Lid And Rear End Parts
1
04786151
AR
04815468
1
Right, Lower, Outer
04815469
1
Left, Lower, Outer
PANEL, Deck Opening, Valance
Paint as Required, Rear
PANEL, Decklid Opening
2
3
PANEL, Decklid Opening
04815470
1
Right, Lower, Outer
04815471
1
Left, Lower, Outer
4
04874340
1
PANEL, Deck Opening
5
04815255AC
-6
0SN15VXLAA
1
-7
04865192AA
AR
-8
04865193AA
AR
-9
04865194AA
AR
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
AR
- = Non illustrrated part
PANEL, Decklid
CARPET, Decklid
SHIM, Rear Quarter and Valance
Attach, 1.5 mm, [1.5 mm]
SHIM, Rear Quarter and Valance
Attach, 2.5 mm, [2.5mm]
SHIM, Rear Quarter and Valance
Attach, 3.5 mm, [3.5mm]
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Rear Sheld Panel
Figure SPR-1410
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Rear Sheld Panel
1
04865194AA
AR
2
04865194AA
AR
0QQ57VXT
AR
0QQ57VY3
AR
[Y3]
0QQ57YB9
AR
[B9]
0QQ57YSA
AR
[SA]
0QQ57YVF
AR
[VF]
0QQ57YYJ
AR
[YJ]
0QQ57ZRL
AR
[RL]
REINFORCEMENT, Rear Shelf
Panel, Serviced WithTub Only,
(NOT SERVICED)
EXTENSION, Shelf Panel,
Serviced With Tub Only, (NOT
SERVICED)
FILLER, REAR QTR & REAR
VALANCE PANEL
[XT]
-3
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Panel Shelf Bulkhead
Figure SPR-1420
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
QTY
0QQ57ZRL
AR
PANEL, Shelf Bulkhead, Serviced
With The Tub Only, (NOT
SERVICED),
STUD
4
Shield Bulkhead Parking Brake
Cable Attaching
Bulkhead Remote CD Changer
Mounting
REINFORCEMENT, Bulkhead
Center To Bulkhead Extension
Right, Lower, Inner
LINE
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Panel Shelf Bulkhead
1
-2
06504339
2
3
04815832
1
04815833
1
Left, Lower, Inner
4
04815834
1
04815835
1
REINFORCEMENT, Bulkhead
Center To Bulkhead Extension
Right, Lower, Outer
Left, Lower, Outer
5
04815830
1
04815831
1
REINFORCEMENT, Bulkhead
Center To Bulkhead Extension
Right, Upper, Outer
Left, Upper, Outer
6
04815828
1
04815829
1
REINFORCEMENT, Bulkhead
Center To Bulkhead Extension
Right, Upper, Inner
Left, Upper, Inner
-7
FILLER, REAR QTR & REAR
VALANCE PANEL
[XT]
0QQ57VXT
AR
0QQ57VY3
AR
[Y3]
0QQ57YB9
AR
[B9]
0QQ57YSA
AR
[SA]
0QQ57YVF
AR
[VF]
0QQ57YYJ
AR
[YJ]
0QQ57ZRL
AR
[RL]
8
9
04815848
1
04815849
1
04815278
2
REINFORCEMENT, Body Mount
Doubler
Bulkhead Body Mount Doubler,
Right
Bulkhead Body Mount Doubler,
Left
PLATE, Tapping
1
REINFORCEMENT, Bulkhead
Extension To Tunnel
Right
10
04815836
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
- = Non illustrrated part
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Panel Shelf Bulkhead
Figure SPR-1420
ITEM
11
PART
NUMBER
04815837
1
04815230
1
PROWLER (PR)
SERIES
S = Special
LINE
LINE
P = Premium
AR = use ase required
<< RETURN TO GROUP INDEX
QTY
- = Non illustrrated part
SERIES
BODY
ENGINE
TRANS
TRIM
DESCRIPTION
Left
PANEL, Shelf BulkheadClose Out,
Upper
BODY
27 = 2-DR CONVERTIBLE
ENGINE
EGG = Engine - 3.5L High
Output V6 24V MPI
TRANSMISSION
DGX = Transmission - 4-Speed
Automatic
2002 PR
Download PDF