Full System (2006
Installation Instructions
V.A.L.E.
1.
Make sure the bike is completely cool before starting
the installation. Make sure the bike is secure on a
centerstand or ideally a service lift.
2.
Remove left and right side panels.
3.
Remove Air Box mud flap screws.
TM
2006-09 Honda
V a r i a b l e
A x i s
L o c k i n g
E x h a u s t
9.
CRF 250R
Complete Exhaust System with M-7 Canister
Part # 005-1600106V / 005-1600107V / 005-1600607V / 005-1600608V
Loosely attach the muffler to the S-Bend using the
four 6x14mm Socket Head Cap Screws and 6mm split
lock washers provided.
Muffler Inlet
X-Lite™ Ring
4.
Remove left and right muffler assembly.
5.
Remove lower mid-pipe bolt and muffler clamp
Slip Tube
V.A.L.E.™ Assembly Detail
Care & Cleaning
Parts List
Qty.
Description
Part Number
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
1
2
1
CRF250R Muffler Canister M-7 CRF250R Stainless Steel Header
CRF250R Stainless Steel Slip-On Tube (for Complete)
Side Panel Bumper Holder
HARDWARE KIT
5mm Long Handle Ball end hex key
Split Lock Washer
6x14mm Socket Head Cap Screw
8x30mm Flange Bolt
TBR Script Logo Yellow Decal 4”
Spark Arrestor (Installed)
Varies
005-14101H
005-16001S
005-141-21
005-160-3C
005-9-18610
005-WL6
005-SH614
005-FB830
015-10208-A
005-106S
IMPORTANT - PLEASE READ CAREFULLY
6.
Remove mid-pipe section from motorcycle.
Stainless Header System: Polished stainless steel pipes will turn a light golden hue
after a few heat cycles, this is a normal characteristic of high quality stainless steel.
Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply cleaner or polish with a soft,
clean cloth.
Titanium Header System: Polished titanium pipes will experience color shift ranging
from deep blue/purple through amber after a few heat cycles. This is a normal
characteristic of high quality titanium. Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner.
Always apply cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth.
Polished Aluminum Canisters: Use an aluminum or mag wheel polish to restore the
bright finish to factory spec.
7.
Remove stock head pipe.
We recommend that this performance part be installed by a qualified
motorcycle technician. If you have any doubts as to your ability to install this
performance part, please consult with your local motorcycle dealer. Read all
instructions first before starting installation. Make sure the motorcycle and
exhaust system are completely cool before starting the installation. Also,
make sure the bike is secure on a centerstand or ideally a service lift during
installation. Be sure to save all stock components for possible use later.
Warranty
Two Brothers Racing products are intended for closed course competition purposes only, and therefore are sold “as is”
without warranty. Two Brothers Racing specifically disclaims any warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular
purpose and disclaims all responsibility for consequential and incidental damages or any other losses arising from the use
of these products or parts.
Care & Cleaning
Keep system free of dirt and moisture. Store in a cool, dry place. Make sure vehicle is
completely cool before maintenance.
Brushed Aluminum Canisters: Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner. Always
apply cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth.
Carbon Fiber Canisters: Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply
cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth. Always make sure the fiberglass packing inside
is in good condition and not burned out, as exhaust heat inside an empty canister will
deteriorate the carbon fiber sleeve.
TBR sells repack kits (Road - #005-10038, Offroad - #005-10038MX) that include
everything you need to easily do it yourself.
Titanium Mufflers: For cleaning use a mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply
cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth. Always make sure the fiberglass packing inside
is in good condition and not burned out, as exhaust heat inside an empty canister will
deteriorate the carbon fiber sleeve.
TBR sells repack kits (Road - #005-10038, Offroad - #005-10038MX) that include
everything you need to easily do it yourself.
8.
Loosely install the new Two Brothers Racing head
pipe making sure that the original copper gasket is
between the head pipe and cylinder head.
Repack all road canisters every 3,000 miles. Part #005-10038
Repack all offroad canisters after every 10 hours of use. Part #005-10038MX
NEVER dyno test your bike with carbon fiber or titanium canisters installed - the
intense heat and lack of cooling air can quickly burn through the canister material. Two
Brothers Racing does not provide a warranty for burned canisters.
Installation Instructions
10. Loosely attach muffler assembly to motorcycle using the supplied 8x30mm flange bolt and OEM mid-pipe mounting
bolt.
11. Tightening sequence should be head pipe first, followed by the mid-pipe, then the four V.A.L.E.™ring muffler bolts,
and lastly the muffler mount.
V.A.L.E.
TM
2006-09 Honda
V a r i a b l e
A x i s
L o c k i n g
12. Install side panel bumper from OEM side panel and push into holder. Attach to muffler.
E x h a u s t
CRF 250R
Complete Exhaust System with M-7 Canister
Part # 005-1600106V / 005-1600107V / 005-1600607V / 005-1600608V
13. Reinstall side panels and mud flap.
14. Double check to make sure that all hardware is tightened.
15. Before you run the bike, clean off all fingerprints and dirt, as any oily residue will etch the metal and become
somewhat permanent when the system gets hot. Run the bike and enjoy. It is normal for some white smoke to
appear the first time you start the bike. This is packing/manufacturing oil from inside the pipe burning off. Check for
gaps or leaks. If you find a leak, a little high temperature silicon sealant should fix it. After 50 to 100 miles, recheck
all fasteners for tightness.
005-1600106V
005-1600107V
V.A.L.E.
TM
V a r i a b l e
A x i s
L o c k i n g
E x h a u s t
2006-09 Honda
CRF 250R
Complete Exhaust System with M-7 Canister
Part # 005-1600106V / 005-1600107V /
005-1600607V / 005-1600608V
Qty. Description
Part Number
Qty. Description
Part Number
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
1
2
1
005-160-206M
005-14101H
005-16001S
005-141-21
005-160-3C
005-9-18610
005-WL6
005-SH614
005-FB830
015-10208-A
005-106S
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
1
2
005-160-207M
005-14101H
005-16001S
005-141-21
005-160-3C
005-9-18610
005-WL6
005-SH614
005-FB830
015-10208-A
CRF250R (2007) Muffler Canister M-7 Aluminum CRF250R (2007) Stainless Steel Header
CRF250R (2007) Stainless Steel Slip-OnTube (for Complete)
Side Panel Bumper Holder
HARDWARE KIT
5mm Long Handle Ball end hex key
Split Lock Washer
6x14mm Socket Head Cap Screw
8x30mm Flange Bolt
TBR Script Logo Yellow Decal 4”
Spark Arrestor (Installed)
CRF250R (2007) Muffler Canister M-7 Carbon Fiber CRF250R (2007) Stainless Steel Header
CRF250R (2007) Stainless Steel Slip-OnTube (for Complete)
Side Panel Bumper Holder
HARDWARE KIT
5mm Long Handle Ball end hex key
Split Lock Washer
6x14mm Socket Head Cap Screw
8x30mm Flange Bolt
TBR Script Logo Yellow Decal 4”
005-1600607V
005-1600608V
Qty. Description
Part Number
Qty. Description
Part Number
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
1
2
005-160-207M
005-14106H
005-16006S
005-141-21
005-160-3C
005-9-18610
005-WL6
005-SH614
005-FB830
015-10208-A
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
1
2
005-160-208M
005-14106H
005-16006S
005-141-21
005-160-3C
005-9-18610
005-WL6
005-SH614
005-FB830
015-10208-A
CRF250R (2007) Muffler Canister M-7 Carbon Fiber CRF250R (2007) Titanium Header
CRF250R (2007)Titanium Slip-OnTube (for Complete)
Side Panel Bumper Holder
HARDWARE KIT
5mm Long Handle Ball end hex key
Split Lock Washer
6x14mm Socket Head Cap Screw
8x30mm Flange Bolt
TBR Script Logo Yellow Decal 4”
CRF250R (2007) Muffler Canister M-7 Titanium CRF250R (2007) Titanium Header
CRF250R (2007)Titanium Slip-OnTube (for Complete)
Side Panel Bumper Holder
HARDWARE KIT
5mm Long Handle Ball end hex key
Split Lock Washer
6x14mm Socket Head Cap Screw
8x30mm Flange Bolt
TBR Script Logo Yellow Decal 4”
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement