Weider | 8970 | - Icon Heath & Fitness

ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, contact the ICON Health & Fitness, Ltd. office, or write:
ICON Health & Fitness, Ltd.
Unit 4
Revie Road Industrial Estate
Revie Road
Beeston
Leeds, LS118JG
UK
Model No. WEEVSY10230
Serial No.
USER'S MANUAL
Write the serial number in the
space above for reference.
Tel:
08457 089 009
Outside the UK: 0 (044) 113 387 7133
Fax: 0 (044) 113 387 7125
Please provide the following information when ordering replacement parts:
• the MODEL NUMBER of the product (WEEVSY10230)
Serial Number Decal (under seat)
• the NAME of the product (WEIDER 8970 weight system)
®
• the SERIAL NUMBER of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
QUESTIONS?
• the KEY NUMBER and DESCRIPTION of the part(s) (see the PART LIST and EXPLODED DRAWING in the
centre of this manual)
As a manufacturer, we are
committed to providing complete customer satisfaction. If
you have questions, or if there
are missing parts, please call:
08457 089 009
Or write:
ICON Health & Fitness, Ltd.
Unit 4
Revie Road Industrial Estate
Revie Road
Beeston
Leeds, LS118JG
UK
email: csuk@iconeurope.com
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Save this manual
for future reference.
Part No. 201405 R0704A
Printed in China © 2003 ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.
Visit our website at
www.iconeurope.com
TABLE OF CONTENTS
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
ADJUSTMENTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15
WEIGHT RESISTANCE CHART . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .16
CABLE DIAGRAM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .17
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .18
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
slowly as you stretch and do not bounce. Ease into
each stretch gradually and go only as far as you can
without strain. Stretching at the end of each workout
is an effective way to increase flexibility.
Rest for a short period of time after each set. The
ideal resting periods are:
• Rest for three minutes after each set for a muscle
building workout.
• Rest for one minute after each set for a toning workout.
• Rest for 30 seconds after each set for a weight loss
workout.
Plan to spend the first couple of weeks familiarizing
yourself with the equipment and learning the proper
form for each exercise.
STAYING MOTIVATED
For motivation, keep a record of each workout. list the
date, the exercises performed, the weight used, and
the numbers of sets and repetitions completed.
Record your weight and key body measurements at
the end of every month. Remember, the key to
achieving the greatest results is to make exercise a
regular and enjoyable part of your everyday life.
COOLING DOWN
Note: A PART IDENTIFICATION CHART and a PART LIST/EXPLODED DRAWING are attached in the centre of
this manual. Remove the PART IDENTIFICATION CHART and the PART LIST/EXPLODED DRAWING before
beginning assembly.
End each workout with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching.
Include stretches for both your arms and legs. Move
MUSCLE CHART
O
A
P
L
B
Q
C
R
D
S
E
T
F
G
M
U
N
H
V
I
W
J
X
K
WEIDER is a registered trademark of ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.
2
19
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
G.
H.
I.
J.
K.
L.
M.
N.
O.
P.
Q.
R.
S.
T.
U.
V.
W.
X.
Sternomastoid (neck)
Pectoralis Major (chest)
Biceps (front of arm)
Obliques (waist)
Brachioradials (forearm)
Hip Flexors (upper thigh)
Abductor (outer thigh)
Quadriceps (front of thigh)
Sartorius (front of thigh)
Tibialis Anterior (front of calf)
Soleus (front of calf)
Anterior Deltoid (shoulder)
Rectus Abdominus (stomach)
Adductor (inner thigh)
Trapezius (upper back)
Rhomboideus (upper back)
Posterior Deltoid (shoulder)
Triceps (back of arm)
Latissimus Dorsi (mid back)
Spinae Erectors (lower back)
Gluteus Medius (hip)
Gluteus Maximus (buttocks)
Hamstring (back of leg)
Gastrocnemius (back of calf)
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
THE FOUR BASIC TYPES OF WORKOUTS
PERSONALIZING YOUR EXERCISE PROGRAM
Muscle Building
To increase the size and strength of your muscles,
push them close to their maximum capacity. Your muscles will continually adapt and grow as you progressively increase the intensity of your exercise. You can
adjust the intensity level of an individual exercise in
two ways:
• by changing the amount of weight used
• by changing the number of repetitions or sets performed. (A “repetition” is one complete cycle of an
exercise, such as one sit-up. A “set” is a series of
repetitions.)
Determining the exact length of time for each workout,
as well as the number of repetitions or sets completed,
is an individual matter. It is important to avoid overdoing it during the first few months of your exercise program. You should progress at your own pace and be
sensitive to your body’s signals. If you experience pain
or dizziness at any time whilst exercising, stop immediately and begin cooling down. Find out what is wrong
before continuing. Remember that adequate rest and a
proper diet are important factors in any exercise program.
The proper amount of weight for each exercise
depends upon the individual user. You must gauge
your limits and select the amount of weight that is right
for you. Begin with 3 sets of 8 repetitions for each
exercise you perform. Rest for 3 minutes after each
set. When you can complete 3 sets of 12 repetitions
without difficulty, increase the amount of weight.
Toning
You can tone your muscles by pushing them to a moderate percentage of their capacity. Select a moderate
amount of weight and increase the number of repetitions in each set. Complete as many sets of 15 to 20
repetitions as possible without discomfort. Rest for 1
minute after each set. Work your muscles by completing more sets rather than by using high amounts of
weight.
Begin each workout with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise to warm up. Warming up prepares
your body for more strenuous exercise by increasing
circulation, raising your body temperature and delivering more oxygen to your muscles.
4. Use the weight system only on a level surface. Cover the floor or carpet beneath the
weight system to protect the floor.
WORKING OUT
5. Make sure all parts are properly tightened
each time the weight system is used.
Replace any worn parts immediately.
Each workout should include 6 to 10 different exercises. Select exercises for every major muscle group,
emphasizing areas that you want to develop most. To
give balance and variety to your workouts, vary the
exercises from session to session.
6. Keep children under the age of 12 and pets
away from the weight system at all times.
Cross Training
Cross training is an efficient way to get a complete and
well-balanced fitness program. An example of a balanced program is:
• Plan weight training workouts on Monday,
Wednesday, and Friday.
• Plan 20 to 30 minutes of aerobic exercise, such as
cycling or swimming, on Tuesday and Thursday.
• Rest from both weight training and aerobic exercise
for at least one full day each week to give your body
time to regenerate.
The combination of weight training and aerobic exercise will reshape and strengthen your body, plus develop your heart and lungs.
Maintaining proper form is an essential part of an
effective exercise program. This requires moving
through the full range of motion for each exercise, and
moving only the appropriate parts of the body.
Exercising in an uncontrolled manner will leave you
feeling exhausted. On the exercise guide accompanying this manual you will find photographs showing the
correct form for several exercises, and a list of the
muscles affected. Refer to the muscle chart on page
19 to find the names of the muscles.
The repetitions in each set should be performed
smoothly and without pausing. The exertion stage of
each repetition should last about half as long as the
return stage. Proper breathing is important. Exhale
during the exertion stage of each repetition and inhale
during the return stroke. Never hold your breath.
18
14. If you feel pain or dizziness at any time
whilst exercising, stop immediately and
begin cooling down.
2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the weight system are adequately informed of all precautions.
WARMING UP
EXERCISE FORM
13. Always disconnect the lat bar from the
weight system when performing an exercise
that does not use the lat bar.
1. Read all instructions in this manual and in
the accompanying literature before using the
weight system. Use the weight system only
as described in this manual.
3. The weight system is intended for home use
only. Do not use the weight system in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
Schedule your workouts for the time of day when your
energy level is the highest. Each workout should be
followed by at least one day of rest. Once you find the
schedule that is right for you, stick with it.
Weight Loss
To lose weight, use a low amount of weight and
increase the number of repetitions in each set.
Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes, resting for a maximum
of 30 seconds between sets.
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions before using the weight system.
15. The decals shown here have been placed on
the weight system in the locations shown on
page 4. If a decal is missing or illegible,
please call our Customer Service Department
at 08457 089 009, to order a free replacement
decal. Apply the decal in the location shown.
7. Keep hands and feet away from moving parts.
8. Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection when using the weight system.
Decal 1
9. The weight system is designed to support a
maximum user weight of 135 kg (300 lbs.).
10. Never release the press arm, butterfly arms,
leg lever, lat bar, or handle whilst weights are
raised; the weights will fall with great force.
Keep hands and
fingers clear of
this area.
11. Make sure that the cables remain on the pulleys at all times. If the cables bind whilst you
are exercising, stop immediately and make
sure that the cables are on all of the pulleys.
Decal 2
Decal 3
12. Always stand on the foot plate when performing an exercise that could cause the
weight system to tip.
WARNING:
Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This
is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
Read all instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property
damage sustained by or through the use of this product.
3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
CABLE DIAGRAMS
Thank you for selecting the versatile WEIDER® 8970
weight system. The weight system offers a selection of
weight stations designed to develop every major muscle
group of the body. Whether your goal is to tone your
body, build dramatic muscle size and strength, or
improve your cardiovascular system, the weight system
will help you to achieve the specific results you want.
tions, please call our Customer Service Department at
08457 089 009. To help us assist you, please note the
product model number and serial number before calling.
The model number is WEEVSY10230. The serial number can be found on a decal attached to the weight system (see the front cover of this manual).
The cable diagrams below show the proper routing of the Butterfly Cable (46), the High Cable (45), the Low
Cable (47), and the Short Cable (83). Use the diagrams to make sure that the cables and the cable traps have
been assembled correctly. If the cables have not been correctly routed, the weight system will not function properly and damage may occur. The numbers show the correct route for each cable. Make sure that the cable
traps do not touch or bind the cables.
Before reading further, please review the drawing below
and familiarise yourself with the parts that are labeled.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
using the weight system. If you have additional ques-
Butterfly Cable (46)
Length: 1.3m
Lat Bar
4
4
5
ASSEMBLED
DIMENSIONS:
Height: 188 cm (74 in.)
Width: 107 cm (42 in.)
Length: 152 cm (60 in.)
2
High Cable (45)
Length: 2.6m
1
2
1
3
High Pulley Station
Warning Decal 2
(One on each side
of the front upright.)
Press Arm/Butterfly Arm
3
Warning Decal 1
Front Upright
Warning Decal 3
5
3
2
Backrest
Weight Stack
3
1
Seat
Low Pulley Station
Leg Lever
Low Cable (47)
Length: 4.5m
5
Short Cable (83)
Length: 1.0m
2
6
1
Foot Plate
7
4
8
4
17
LOCKING THE WEIGHT STACK
ASSEMBLY
To prevent unauthorised use of the weight system,
insert the Locking Bar (80) into the indicated hole in
one of the Weight Guides (31) and secure the
Locking Bar with the Lock (79).
31
79
Remove the Lock (79) and Locking Bar (80) to use
the weight system again.
Everything in this manual is designed to ensure
that the weight system can be assembled successfully by anyone. However, it is important to
realise that the versatile weight system has
many parts and that the assembly process will
take time. Most people find that by setting aside
plenty of time, assembly will go smoothly.
80
TIGHTENING THE CABLES
Woven cable, the type of cable used on the weight
system, can stretch slightly when it is first used. If
there is slack in the cables before resistance is felt,
the cables should be tightened.
Assembly requires the included hex key
and the following tools (not included):
• two adjustable spanners
• one rubber mallet
44
61
36
61
Before beginning assembly, carefully read the
following information and instructions:
• one standard screwdriver
• Assembly requires two people.
• one Phillips screwdriver
• Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing
materials until assembly is completed.
• lubricant, such as grease or petroleum jelly,
and soapy water.
Assembly will be more convenient if you have a
socket set, a set of open-end or closed-end spanners, or a set of ratchet spanners.
• Tighten all parts as you assemble them, unless
instructed to do otherwise.
BUTTERFLY
ARM (lbs.)
(Per Arm)
LEG LEVER
(lbs.)
LOW PULLEY
(lbs.)
15
22
18
22
7
1
30
35
31
34
30
2
44
52
44
45
42
3
61
66
60
59
59
4
76
89
75
72
73
5
91
97
82
85
87
6
106
114
97
98
101
7
121
129
109
111
115
8
136
143
124
126
130
9
151
158
135
139
145
75
1. Before beginning assembly, be sure that you
have read and understand the information in
the box above.
72
28
Press the three Base Caps (28) onto the ends of
the Front Base (1), the Centre Base (2), and the
Rear Base (3). Secure the Base Caps with six M4
x 20mm Screws (72) and six M5 Washers (75).
1
28
75
72
3
75
Top
16
28
2
The chart below shows the approximate weight resistance at each exercise station. “Top” refers to the 6 lb. top
weight. The other numbers refer to the 12.5 lb. weight plates. Weight resistance shown for the butterfly arm station is for each butterfly arm. Note: The actual resistance at each station may vary due to differences in
individual weight plates as well as friction between the cables, pulleys, and weight guides.
Note: 1 lb. = .454 kg
PRESS ARM
(lbs.)
1
FRAME ASSEMBLY
WEIGHT RESISTANCE CHART
HIGH PULLEY
(lbs.)
• For help identifying small parts, use the PART
IDENTIFICATION CHART.
71
Slack can be removed by moving a 90mm Pulley (not
shown) and pair of Pulley Covers (44) to a set of
holes closer to the centre of the two Pulley Plates
(36). Remove the M10 Nylon Locknut (71) and the
M10 x 53mm Bolt (61) from the Pulley Covers, the
Pulley, and the Pulley Plates. Re-attach the Pulley
and the Pulley Covers to the new set of holes in the
Pulley Plates with the Bolt and Nylon Locknut.
WEIGHT
• As you assemble the weight system, make sure
all parts are oriented as shown in the drawings.
Make Things Easier for Yourself
72
2. Press two 50mm x 75mm Inner Caps (29) into
the sides of the Foot Plate (74).
2
2
Attach the Foot Plate (74) to the Centre Base (2)
with two M10 x 65mm Carriage Bolts (57) and
two M10 Nylon Locknuts (71).
3
71
58
71
29
1
Attach the Front Base (1) and the Rear Base (3)
to the Centre Base (2) with two M10 x 70mm
Bolts (58) and two M10 Nylon Locknuts (71). Do
not tighten the Locknuts yet.
58
57
57
Insert four M10 x 65mm Carriage Bolts (57) up
through the Front Base (1).
5
71
29
74
57
3. Press a 38mm Square Inner Cap (41) into the
tube on the Front Upright (6).
ADJUSTMENTS
3
Attach the Front Upright (6) to the Front Base (1)
with the two indicated M10 x 65mm Carriage
Bolts (57) and two M10 Nylon Locknuts (71). Do
not tighten the Locknuts yet.
41
This section explains how to adjust the weight system. See the EXERCISE GUIDELINES on page 18 for important information about how to get the most benefit from your exercise program. Also, refer to the accompanying
exercise guide to see the correct form for each exercise.
Make sure all parts are properly tightened each time the weight system is used. Replace any worn parts immediately. The weight system can be cleaned with a damp cloth and a mild, non-abrasive detergent. Do not use solvents.
6
ATTACHING THE ACCESSORIES TO A PULLEY
STATION
Attach the Lat Bar (42) to the High Cable (45) with a
Cable Clip (52). For some exercises, the Chain (not
shown) should be attached between the Lat Bar and
the High Cable with two Cable Clips. Adjust the
length of the Chain between the Lat Bar and the
High Cable so that the Lat Bar is in the correct
starting position for the exercise to be performed.
71
45
52
42
The Handle (not shown) can be attached in the same
manner. The accessories can be attached to the Low
Cable (not shown) in the same manner.
71
1
CHANGING THE WEIGHT SETTING
57
4. Insert the two Weight Guides (31) into the indicated holes in the Rear Base (3) and secure them
with an M10 x 155mm Bolt (67), two M10
Washers (26), two 19mm Spacers (78), and an
M10 Nylon Locknut (71). Make sure that the
holes in the Weight Guides are closer to the
bottom. Do not overtighten the Locknut.
To change the weight setting of the weight stack,
insert the Weight Pin (13) under the desired Weight
(7). Make sure to insert the Weight Pin until the bent
end of the Weight Pin is touching the Weights, and
turn the bent end downward. The weight setting of the
weight stack can be changed from 6 pounds to 118.5
pounds, in increments of 12.5 pounds. Note: Due to
the cables and pulleys, the actual amount of
resistance at each exercise station may vary from
the weight setting. Use the WEIGHT RESISTANCE
CHART on page 16 to find the actual amount of
resistance at each weight station.
4
32
Slide two Weight Bumpers (32) onto the Weight
Guides (31).
13
7
31
CONVERTING THE BUTTERFLY ARMS
Holes
To use the Butterfly Arms (10, 11) as butterfly arms,
insert the Locking Pins (53) into the butterfly holes in
the Front Upright (6).
Butterfly
Holes
53
9
To use the Butterfly Arms (10, 11) as press arms,
insert the Locking Pins (53) into the press holes in the
Butterfly Frame (9).
78
71
78
10
26
26
67
3
6
6
Make sure that the Locking Pins (53) are fully
inserted into the same set of holes before performing any exercises.
Press
Holes
15
11
34. Attach the Backrest (15) to the Front Upright (6)
with two M6 x 65mm Screws (65), and two M6
Washers (35).
34
5. Slide the nine Weights (7) onto the Weight
Guides (31). Make sure the pin grooves are on
the indicated side.
6
35
35. Press two 19mm Round Inner Caps (27) into the
ends of a Pad Tube (17). Slide the Pad Tube
through the hole in the Leg Lever (4). Slide two
Foam Pads (18) onto the ends of the Pad Tube.
31
Press the Weight Tube Bumper (14) into the
Weight Tube (20). Insert the Weight Tube into the
stack of Weights (7).
65
35 65
15
5
Lubricate
30
Pin
Lubricate the indicated holes in the Top Weight
(30) with grease. Slide the Top Weight onto the
Weight Guides (31). Make sure the pin on the
Weight Tube (20) rests in the groove on the
bottom of the Top Weight.
20
Insert the Weight Pin (13) into the stack of
Weights (7).
35
14
7
18
17
13
17
4
Repeat this step with the other Pad Tube (17)
and the Seat Upright (73).
27
27
Pin
Grooves
73
18
36. Insert the two Locking Pins (53) into the Butterfly
Frame (9). Attach the tether on the Pins to the
Butterfly Frame with the M4 x 12mm Screw (68).
6. Press two 50mm Square Inner Caps (22) into the
end of the Top Frame (8).
36
53
68
53
58
6
Attach the Top Frame (8) to the Front Upright (6)
with two M10 x 70mm Bolts (58), the 90mm
Space Support Plate (21), and two M10 Nylon
Locknuts (71).
22
21
8
71
26
Attach the Weight Guides (31) to the Top Frame
(8) with an M10 x 155mm Bolt (67), two M10
Washers (26), and an M10 Nylon Locknut (71).
67
26
9
22
Do not tighten the M10 Nylon Locknuts (71) yet.
71
71
31
6
37. Make sure that all parts have been properly tightened. The use of all remaining parts will be explained in
ADJUSTMENTS, beginning on the next page.
Before using the weight system, pull each cable a few times to make sure that the cables move smoothly
over the pulleys. If one of the cables does not move smoothly, find and correct the problem. IMPORTANT: If
the cables are not properly routed, they may be damaged when heavy weight is used. See the CABLE
DIAGRAM on page 17 of this manual for proper cable routing. If there is any slack in the cables, you
will need to remove it by tightening the cables; see TIGHTENING THE CABLES on page 16.
7. Press a 50mm Square Inner Cap (22) into the
Seat Upright (73). Attach the Bumper (25) to the
Seat Upright with an M4 x 20mm Screw (72) and
an M5 Washer (75).
7
22
Attach the Seat Upright (73) to the Front Base (1)
with the two indicated M10 x 65mm Carriage
Bolts (57) and two M10 Nylon Locknuts (71). Do
not tighten the Locknuts yet.
25
73
72
71
75
71
1
57
14
7
8. Attach the Seat Frame (5) to the Front Upright (6)
with an M10 x 70mm Bolt (58), an M10 x 77mm
Bolt (60), three M10 Washers (26), and two M10
Nylon Locknuts (71). Don’t over tighten the
Locknut on the M10 x 77mm Bolt; a cable will
be attached to this bolt in step 23.
8
60
58
58
26
71
5
Attach the Seat Frame (5) to the Seat Upright
(73) with two M10 x 70mm Bolts (58), two M10
Washers (26), and two M10 Nylon Locknuts (71).
30. Wrap the Low Cable (47) over a 90mm Pulley
(38). Attach the Pulley and a pair of Pulley
Covers (44) to the Large “U”-bracket (82) with an
M10 x 53mm Bolt (61) and an M10 Nylon Locknut
(71). Make sure the small tabs on the Pulley
Covers are on the bottom.
30
82
71
61
44
Small Tab
26
38
44
47
Tighten the M10 Nylon Locknuts (71) used in
steps 1–8.
6
26
73
71
31. Wrap the Low Cable (47) under a 90mm Pulley
(38). Attach the Pulley and a pair of Pulley
Covers (44) inside the Front Upright (6) with an
M10 x 68mm Bolt (59), two M10 Washers (26),
two 8mm Spacer (51), and an M10 Nylon Locknut
(71). Make sure the large tabs on the Pulley
Covers are oriented as shown.
26
9
ARM ASSEMBLY
8
31
71 26
51
Large Tab
44
9. Press a 50mm Square Inner Cap (22) into the
Butterfly Frame (9).
38
Lubricate the M10 x 77mm Bolt (60) with grease.
Attach the Butterfly Frame (9) to the Top Frame
(8) with the Bolt and an M10 Nylon Locknut (71).
Do not overtighten the Locknut; the Butterfly
Frame must be able to pivot easily.
47
22
44
6
51
26 59
71
Lubricate
32. Route the Low Cable (47) through the Seat
Upright (73) and under a 90mm Pulley (38).
Attach the Pulley and a pair of Pulley Covers (44)
inside the Seat Upright with an M10 x 68mm Bolt
(59), two M10 Washers (26), two 8mm Spacer
(51), and an M10 Nylon Locknut (71). Make sure
the small tabs on the Pulley Covers are on the
bottom.
60
9
10. Press a 40mm x 50mm Inner Cap (23) into the
indicated end of the Right Butterfly Arm (11). Wet
the bottom end of the Arm with soapy water. Slide
a Large Foam Pad (19) onto the Arm.
10
61
11
Attach a Pivot Bracket (48) to the Right Butterfly
Arm (11) with an M10 x 53mm Bolt (61) and an
M10 Nylon Locknut (71). Do not overtighten the
Locknut; the Pivot Bracket must be able to
pivot easily.
71
64
71
44
76
59
47
Small
Tab
70
63
33
16
Wide
End
19
Slide the Large Foam Pad (19) down so that the
bottom of the Foam Pad is even with the bottom
of the Right Butterfly Arm (11).
26
44
47
SEAT ASSEMBLY
24
51
4
64
62
33. Orient the Seat (16) as shown. Attach the Seat to
the Seat Frame (5) with an M6 x 65mm Screw
(65), an M6 Washer (35), and two M6 x 15mm
Screws (66).
12
5
Repeat this step with the Left Butterfly Arm (10).
35
65
8
73
38
10
62
26
51
See the inset drawing. Attach the end of the
Low Cable (47) to the Leg Lever (4) with an M8 x
27mm Shoulder Bolt (63) and an M8 Nylon
Locknut (70).
48
23
Slide a Foam Grip (76) onto a Butterfly Handle
(12). Press a 31mm Round Inner Cap (24) into the
Butterfly Handle. Attach the Butterfly Handle to the
Right Butterfly Arm (11) with two M8 x 15mm Allen
Head Bolts (64) and two M8 Washers (62).
32
13
66
25. Attach the Short Cable (83) to the Large “U”bracket (82) with an M8 Washer (62) and an M8
Nylon Locknut (70). Do not completely tighten
the Locknut; it should be tightened so that
only two threads of the Cable show past the
Locknut, as shown in the inset drawing.
25
11. Lubricate an M10 x 80mm Allen Head Bolt (50)
and both sides of two Plastic Washers (55) with
grease. Attach the Right Butterfly Arm (11) to the
Butterfly Frame (9) with the Bolt, the two Plastic
Washers, two Butterfly Caps (54), two M10
Washers (26), and an M10 Nylon Locknut (71).
Do not overtighten the Locknut; the Butterfly
Arm must be able to pivot easily. Make sure
the indented sides of the Plastic Washers fit
over the welded bushing in the Butterfly Arm.
83
83
70
62
70
82
82
11
Welded
Bushing
Lubricate
11
54
55
9
Lubricate 54
26
10
26
Repeat this step with the Left Butterfly Arm (10).
26. Locate the Low Cable (47). Route the Cable
through the cage and under a 90mm Pulley (38).
Attach the Pulley and a pair of Pulley Covers (44)
inside the indicated bracket on the Centre Base
(2) with an M10 x 53mm Bolt (61) and an M10
Nylon Locknut (71). Make sure that the large
tabs on the Pulley Covers are on top.
50
55 26
71
Large Tab
38
44
44
71
Cage
47
61
27. Wrap the Cable under a 90mm Pulley (38). Attach
the Pulley and a pair of Pulley Covers (44) inside
the indicated bracket on the Centre Base (2) with
an M10 x 53mm Bolt (61) and an M10 Nylon
Locknut (71). Make sure that the large tabs on
the Pulley Covers are on top.
2
27
Large Tab
44
44
38
12. Press two 40mm x 50mm Inner Caps (23) into
the ends of the Leg Lever (4).
12
23
Lubricate an M10 x 65mm Bolt (81) with grease.
Attach the Leg Lever (4) to the Seat Upright (73)
with the Bolt and an M10 Nylon Locknut (71). Do
not overtighten the Locknut; the Leg Lever
must be able to pivot easily.
81
71
71
73
4
Lubricate
23
61
28. Wrap the Low Cable (47) over a 90mm Pulley
(38). Attach the Pulley and a pair of Pulley
Covers (44) to the second set of holes from the
bottom of the two Pulley Plates (36) with an M10
x 53mm Bolt (61) and an M10 Nylon Locknut
(71). Make sure that the large tabs on the
Pulley Covers are on top.
2
71
46
13
CABLE ASSEMBLY
28
70
13. Locate the Butterfly Cable (46). Attach the
Cable to the indicated Pivot Bracket (48) with an
M8 x 27mm Shoulder Bolt (63) and an M8 Nylon
Locknut (70).
36
61
48
63
Large Tab
44
44
38
47
29. Wrap the Low Cable (47) under a 90mm Pulley
(38). Attach the Pulley and a pair of Pulley
Covers (44) inside the indicated bracket on the
Front Base (1) with an M10 x 53mm Bolt (61) and
an M10 Nylon Locknut (71). Make sure the small
tabs on the Pulley Covers are on top.
29
Small Tab
44
38
47
14. Wrap the Butterfly Cable (46) over a “V”-pulley
(39). Attach the “V”-pulley and a Long Cable Trap
(40) to the bracket on the Front Upright (6) with
an M10 x 57mm Bolt (69) and an M10 Nylon
Locknut (71). Be sure the Cable Trap is turned
to hold the Cable in the groove of the Pulley.
14
6
71
39
40
69
71
1
12
44
46
61
9
15. Wrap the Butterfly Cable (46) under a 90mm
Pulley (38). Attach the Pulley and a pair of Pulley
Covers (44) to the Double “U”-bracket (37) with
an M10 x 53mm Bolt (61) and an M10 Nylon
Locknut (71). Make sure the small tabs on the
Pulley Covers are on top.
15
46 Small
Tabs
44
20. Wrap the High Cable (45) under a 90mm Pulley
(38). Attach the Pulley and a pair of Pulley
Covers (44) to the second set of holes from the
top of the two Pulley Plates (36) with an M10 x
53mm Bolt (61) and an M10 Nylon Locknut (71).
Make sure that the small tabs on the Pulley
Covers are on top.
20
45
71
Small
Tabs
44
38
61
44
16. Wrap the Butterfly Cable (46) over a “V”-pulley
(39). Attach the “V”-pulley and a Long Cable Trap
(40) to the bracket on the Front Upright (6) with
an M10 x 57mm Bolt (69) and an M10 Nylon
Locknut (71). Make sure the Cable Trap is
turned to hold the Cable in the groove of the
Pulley.
16
36
21. Wrap the High Cable (45) over a 90mm Pulley
(38). Attach the Pulley inside the Top Frame (8)
with an M10 x 68mm Bolt (59), two M10 Washers
(26), two 13mm Spacers (34), and an M10 Nylon
Locknut (71).
69
40
46
44
37
71
61
38
36
21
38
26
45
71
34
39
34
59
6
71
26
8
17. Attach the Butterfly Cable (46) to the indicated
Pivot Bracket (48) with an M8 x 27mm Shoulder
Bolt (63) and an M8 Nylon Locknut (70).
22. Attach the High Cable (45) to the “U”-bracket (77)
with an M8 Washer (62), and an M8 Nylon
Locknut (70). Do not completely tighten the
Locknut; it should be tightened so that only
two threads of the Cable show past the
Locknut, as shown in the inset drawing.
17
63
46
48
18
71
8
34
45
70
56
38
34
77
23
6
60
26
59
71
83
45
19. Wrap the High Cable (45) over a 90mm Pulley
(38). Attach the Pulley inside the Top Frame (8)
with an M10 x 68mm Bolt (59), two M10 Washers
(26), two 13mm Spacers (34), and an M10 Nylon
Locknut (71).
70
20
23. Locate the Short Cable (83). Remove the M10
Nylon Locknut (71) from the indicated M10 x
77mm Bolt (60). Attach the Cable to the Bolt with
the Locknut.
26
45
77
62
70
Attach the “U”-bracket (77) to the Weight Tube
(20) with an M8 x 43mm Bolt (56) and an M8
Nylon Locknut (70). Do not overtighten the
Locknut; the Weight Tube must be able to
pivot easily.
70
18. Locate the High Cable (45). Route the bolt end
of the Cable up through the Top Frame (8) and
over a 90mm Pulley (38). Attach the Pulley inside
the Top Frame with an M10 x 68mm Bolt (59),
two M10 Washers (26), two 13mm Spacers (34),
and an M10 Nylon Locknut (71).
22
19
34
38
26
71
45
26
8
34
24. Wrap the Short Cable (83) over a 90mm Pulley
(38). Attach the Pulley and a pair of Pulley
Covers (44) to the Double “U”-bracket (37) with
an M10 x 53mm Bolt (61) and an M10 Nylon
Locknut (71). Make sure that the large tabs on
the Pulley Covers are on top.
24
Large Tab
71
37
61
44
59
83
44
10
11
This chart is provided to help you identify the small parts used in assembly. The number in parenthesis below
each part refers to the key number of the part from the PART LIST in the centre of this manual. Important:
Some parts may have been pre-assembled for shipping. If you cannot find a part in the parts bags,
check to see if it has been pre-assembled.
Note: Assembly is divided into four stages: 1) frame assembly, 2) arm
assembly, 3) cable assembly, and 4) seat assembly. The hardware for
each stage is packaged separately. Wait until you begin each stage to
open the parts bag for that stage.
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART—Model No. WEEVSY10230
R0704A
M6 Washer (35)
M8 x 27mm Shoulder Bolt (63)
M10 Washer (26)
90mm Pulley (38)
(Not shown to scale)
M8 x 43mm Bolt (56)
"V"-pulley (39)
(Not shown to scale)
M5 Washer (75)
M10 x 53mm Bolt (61)
M8 Washer (62)
M10 x 57mm Bolt (69)
31mm Round Inner Cap (24)
19mm Round Inner Cap (27)
M10 Nylon Locknut (71)
M6 x 65mm Screw (65)
M10 x 65mm Bolt (81)
M8 Nylon Locknut (70)
M10 x 68mm Bolt (59)
M8 x 15mm Allen Head Bolt (64)
40mm x 50mm Inner Cap (23)
M10 x 65mm Carriage Bolt (57)
38mm Square Inner Cap (41)
M6 x 15mm Screw (66)
M10 x 70mm Bolt (58)
M4 x 20mm Screw (72)
M10 x 77mm Bolt (60)
M4 x 12mm
Screw (68)
M10 x 80mm Allen Head Bolt (50)
50mm x 75mm Inner Cap (29)
50mm Square Inner Cap (22)
M10 x 155mm Bolt (67)
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
1
1
1
1
1
1
9
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
4
2
1
1
4
4
2
1
23
4
3
2
1
2
2
1
6
3
2
1
13
2
2
1
1
2
20
Description
Front Base
Centre Base
Rear Base
Leg Lever
Seat Frame
Front Upright
Weight
Top Frame
Butterfly Frame
Left Butterfly Arm
Right Butterfly Arm
Butterfly Handle
Weight Pin
Weight Tube Bumper
Backrest
Seat
Pad Tube
Foam Pad
Large Foam Pad
Weight Tube
90mm Space Support Plate
50mm Square Inner Cap
40mm x 50mm Inner Cap
31mm Round Inner Cap
Bumper
M10 Washer
19mm Round Inner Cap
Base Cap
50mm x 75mm Inner Cap
Top Weight
Weight Guide
Weight Bumper
Handle
13mm Spacer
M6 Washer
Pulley Plate
Double “U”-bracket
90mm Pulley
“V”-pulley
Long Cable Trap
38mm Square Inner Cap
Lat Bar
Handgrip
Pulley Cover
Key No. Qty.
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
#
#
#
#
1
1
1
2
1
2
4
2
2
4
4
1
6
7
5
2
10
6
3
4
3
2
2
1
2
6
37
7
1
1
7
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
R0704A
Description
High Cable
Butterfly Cable
Low Cable
Pivot Bracket
Chain
M10 x 80mm Allen Head Bolt
8mm Spacer
Cable Clip
Locking Pin
Butterfly Cap
Plastic Washer
M8 x 43mm Bolt
M10 x 65mm Carriage Bolt
M10 x 70mm Bolt
M10 x 68mm Bolt
M10 x 77mm Bolt
M10 x 53mm Bolt
M8 Washer
M8 x 27mm Shoulder Bolt
M8 x 15mm Allen Head Bolt
M6 x 65mm Screw
M6 x 15mm Screw
M10 x 155mm Bolt
M4 x 12mm Screw
M10 x 57mm Bolt
M8 Nylon Locknut
M10 Nylon Locknut
M4 x 20mm Screw
Seat Upright
Foot Plate
M5 Washer
Foam Grip
“U”-bracket
19mm Spacer
Lock
Locking Bar
M10 x 65mm Bolt
Large “U”-bracket
Short Cable
User’s Manual
Exercise Guide
Grease Packet
Hex Key
Note: “#” indicates a non-illustrated part. Specifications are subject to change without notice.
REMOVE THIS PART LIST/EXPLODED DRAWING
FROM THE MANUAL.
SAVE THIS PART LIST/EXPLODED DRAWING FOR FUTURE REFERENCE
81
PART LIST—Model No. WEEVSY10230
EXPLODED DRAWING—Model No. WEEVSY10230
R0704A
71
26
67
71
71
43
52
71
45
34
71
26
38
21
8
34
40
41
42
71
71
69
63
61
43
46
15
11
70
71
6
35
64
65
50
26
54
48
26
51
44
60
76
71
64
12 83
44
66
71
65
17
23
71
27
70
4
47
72
12
18
27
71
23
44
67
70
56
30
44
61
38
62
20
70
44
61
44
7
38
44
44
13
38
75
72
51 26
59
28
71
32
61
61
58
44
2
71
71
38
71 3
61
75
29
72
71
71
1
33
77
37
71
14
28
44
49
52
61
44
38
58
71
26
26
44
44
25
63
45
78
36
44
71
26
75
51
38
19
18
71
44
44
44
73
81
17
62
76
27
26
71
18
38
22
31
71
61
44
27
36
64
24
62
31
71
62
70
18
35
55
55
54
26
80
50
26 38
54
55
55
54
26
10
82
58
5
19
71
38
79
60
62
51 26
59
71
58
71
53
9
68
24
26
26 59
71
71
16
22
59
71
23
62
64
26
26
63
61
34
26 59
34
46
70
83
34
22
48
26
26
65
35
22
71
34
58
39
71
26
38
40
39
69
29
57
28
75
72
57
47
74
57
Download PDF