American Dryer Corp. | ML-410 | P/N 450581

ML-175
Parts Manual
Phase 7
American Dryer Corporation
88 Currant Road
Fall River, MA 02720-4781
Telephone: (508) 678-9000 / Fax: (508) 678-9447
E-mail: techsupport@amdry.com
www.amdry.com
ADC Part No. 450581 - 5
Retain This Manual In A Safe Place For Future Reference
American Dryer Corporation products embody advanced concepts in engineering, design, and safety. If this product
is properly maintained, it will provide many years of safe, efficient, and trouble free operation.
ONLY qualified technicians should service this equipment.
OBSERVE ALL SAFETY PRECAUTIONS displayed on the equipment or specified in the installation manual included
with the dryer.
The following “FOR YOUR SAFETY” caution must be posted near the dryer in a prominent location.
FOR YOUR SAFETY
POUR VOTRE SÉCURITÉ
Do not store or use gasoline or
other flammable vapors and
liquids in the vicinity of this or
any other appliance.
Ne pas entreposer ni utiliser d’essence
ni d’autres vapeurs ou liquides
inflammables à proximité de cet appareil
ou de tout autre appareil.
We have tried to make this manual as complete as possible and hope you will find it useful. ADC reserves the right
to make changes from time to time, without notice or obligation, in prices, specifications, colors, and material, and
to change or discontinue models.
Important
For your convenience, log the following information:
DATE OF PURCHASE ___________________________________________________
ML-175
MODEL NO. ______________
RESELLER’S NAME _________________________________________________________________________________
Serial Number(s) ____________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________________
Replacement parts can be obtained from your reseller or the ADC factory. When ordering replacement parts from
the factory, you can FAX your order to ADC at (508) 678-9447 or telephone your order directly to the ADC Parts
Department at (508) 678-9000. Please specify the dryer model number and serial number in addition to the description
and part number, so that your order is processed accurately and promptly.
The illustrations on the following pages may not depict your particular dryer exactly. The illustrations are a composite
of the various dryer models. Be sure to check the descriptions of the parts thoroughly before ordering.
“IMPORTANT NOTE TO PURCHASER”
Information must be obtained from your local gas supplier on the
instructions to be followed if the user smells gas. These
instructions must be posted in a prominent location near the dryer.
Table of Contents
Control Door Assembly .............................................................................................................................................. 4
Phase 7 Non-Coin Microprocessor Control Panel Assembly .................................................................................... 5
Front Panel / Main Door Assemblies ......................................................................................................................... 6
Main Door Switch Assembly ...................................................................................................................................... 8
Tumbler Assembly ..................................................................................................................................................... 9
Phase 7 Rotational Sensor Assembly ...................................................................................................................... 10
Lint Door Assembly .................................................................................................................................................. 11
Lint Drawer / Lint Drawer Switch Box Assemblies
For Models Mfd. as of February 22, 2003, Which Have Individual Lint Screen and Drawer ................................. 12
Lint Drawer / Lint Drawer Switch Box Assemblies for Models Mfd. prior to February 22, 2003 ............................. 13
Fan (Squirrel Cage) Shaft Mount Assembly ............................................................................................................ 14
Blower Motor Mount Assembly ................................................................................................................................ 16
Microprocessor Temperature Sensor Bracket Assembly ......................................................................................... 17
Drive Shaft Assembly .............................................................................................................................................. 18
Idler Shaft Assembly ................................................................................................................................................ 19
Speed Reducer Shaft Assembly .............................................................................................................................. 20
Totally Enclosed, Non-Venting Drive Motor Assembly ............................................................................................ 21
Direct Spark Ignition Burner Assembly .................................................................................................................... 22
Sail Switch Assembly ............................................................................................................................................... 24
Air Jet Assembly ...................................................................................................................................................... 25
Reversing Relay Panel Assembly for 208-240 Volts for Models Mfd. as of January 25, 2006 ............................... 26
Reversing Relay Panel Assembly for 380-416 Volts for Models Mfd. as of January 26, 2006 ............................... 28
Reversing Relay Panel Assembly for 460-480 Volts for Models Mfd. as of February 1, 2006 ............................... 30
Microprocessor Reversing Contactor Mounting Panel Assembly
For 208-240 Volt Transformers for Models Mfd. between August 29, 2002 and January 24, 2006 ....................... 32
Microprocessor Reversing Contactor Mounting Panel Assembly
For 208-240 Volt Transformers for Models Mfd. prior to August 29, 2002 .............................................................. 34
Microprocessor Reversing Contactor Mounting Panel Assembly
For 380-416 Volt Transformers for Models Mfd. prior to August 29, 2002 .............................................................. 36
Microprocessor Reversing Contactor Mounting Panel Assembly
For 460-480 Volt Transformers for Models Mfd. prior to August 29, 2002 .............................................................. 38
Steam Damper Assembly for Steam Models ONLY ................................................................................................ 40
Pneumatic Valve Assembly for Gas Models ONLY ................................................................................................. 41
Pneumatic Valve Assembly for Steam Models ONLY ............................................................................................. 42
Top Console Assembly ............................................................................................................................................ 43
Fire Suppression System Temperature Probe Assembly ........................................................................................ 44
Fire Suppression System Solenoid Assembly ......................................................................................................... 45
Back Guard Assemblies ........................................................................................................................................... 46
Control Door Assembly
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1*
883256
883322
150314
154011
112373
1
1
4
4
1
2
3
4
Description
Phase 7 Control Door (gas)
Phase 7 Control Door (steam)
#10-32 x 1/2” TORX® Screw
#10-32 Multi-Thread U-Nut
Logo
* Specify color when ordering.
4
American Dryer Corporation
450581 - 5
Phase 7 Non-Coin Microprocessor Control Panel Assembly
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
2
112571
850980
822754
1
1
1
3
4
5
6
7
137247
150005
153010
136016
136097
1
2
2
1
1
450581 - 5
Description
Phase 7 Non-Coin Keypad
Phase 7 Microprocessor Controller (computer) Panel ONLY
Phase 7 Non-Coin Reversing Microprocessor Controller (computer) Control
Panel Assembly Complete
(includes illus. nos. 1 through 7)
Phase 7 Non-Coin Microprocessor Controller (computer)
#6-32 x 3/4” Phillips Round Head Machine Screw
#6 Star Washer
5-amp Fuse
500-mA Fuse
www.amdry.com
5
Front Panel / Main Door Assemblies
6
American Dryer Corporation
450581 - 5
Front Panel / Main Door Assemblies
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
7
881685
882296
881740
881739
151012
881688
881737
102214
170730
881806
882293
150120
1
1
6
6
1
1
1
1
1
6
6
1
8
9
151010
881689
1
1
881761
1
10
11
881966
882305
882411
835343
1
1
1
1
12
13
14
15
16
17
170330
154215
122351
122419
132387
132395
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
3
4
5
6
450581 - 5
Description
White Main Door Hinge
Coral Wrinkle Blue Main Door Hinge
1/4-20 x 5/8” White Carriage Bolt
1/4-20 x 5/8” Coral Wrinkle Blue Carriage Bolt
#10-32 White Acorn Nut
White Main Door Handle
Coral Wrinkle Blue Main Door Handle
30” Door Glass
Door Glass Adhesive (10.3 oz. cartridge)
1/4-20 White Free Spin Wash Nut
1/4-20 Coral Wrinkle Blue Free Spin Wash Nut
Main Door Latch Screw
(#10-32 dome hex head screw)
#10-32 Acorn Nut
White Main Door Assembly Complete
(includes illus. nos. 2 through 10)
Coral Wrinkle Blue Main Door Assembly Complete
(includes illus. nos. 2 through 10)
White Main Door Ring
Coral Wrinkle Blue Cold Rolled Steel Large Main Door Ring
Extruded Steel Door Gasket
Front Panel Assembly
(includes illus. nos. 1, 15, and 16)
Friction Door Latch
5/32” Pop Rivet
“Emergency Stop” (E-Stop) Push-Pull Button
“Emergency Stop” (E-Stop) Nameplate
Normally Closed Contact Block
Normally Closed Contact Block with Base
www.amdry.com
7
Main Door Switch Assembly
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
150006
152013
153010
137005
150443
881687
881695
881702
2
2
2
1
4
1
1
1
881700
1
150443
881441
881735
881440
881736
153031
2
1
1
1
1
1
7
8
9
10
8
Description
#6-32 x 7/8” Phillips Pan Head Machine Screw
#6-32 Hex Nut
#6 Star Washer
Single-Pole Door Switch
1/4-20 x 3/4” Stainless Steel Cap Screw
White Main Door Switch Housing ONLY
Coral Wrinkle Blue Main Door Switch Housing ONLY
White Main Door Switch with Housing Assembly
(includes illus. nos. 1 through 4 and 6)
Coral Wrinkle Blue Main Door Switch with Housing Assembly
(includes illus. nos. 1 through 4 and 6)
1/4-20 x 3/4” Stainless Steel Cap Screw
White Bottom Hinge Block
Coral Wrinkle Blue Bottom Hinge Block
White Top Hinge Block
Coral Wrinkle Blue Top Hinge Block
Nylon Washer
American Dryer Corporation
450581 - 5
Tumbler Assembly
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
835402
1
835375
1
390329
4
883578
4
150118
881619
24
1
2
3
–
450581 - 5
Description
Stainless Steel Tumbler Assembly Complete
(includes illus. nos. 1 through 3)
(for models mfd. as of November 10, 2003)
Tumbler Assembly Complete
(includes illus. nos. 1 through 3)
(for models mfd. prior to November 10, 2003)
Stainless Steel Perforated Tumbler Panel
(for models mfd. as of November 10, 2003)
Perforated Tumbler Panel
(for models mfd. prior to November 10, 2003)
1/4-20 x 1/4” Phillips Pan Head Screw
Rotational Sensor Magnet … Not Illustrated
www.amdry.com
9
Phase 7 Rotational Sensor Assembly
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
819064
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
835339
102394
153005
150619
153004
180018
819046
819065
822735
152005
323433
1
2
6
2
8
4
1
1
1
4
2
10
Description
Tumbler Shaft Support Assembly Complete
(includes illus. nos. 1 through 8)
Tumbler Shaft Support Bracket
Tumbler Friction Pad
3/8” Lock Washer
3/8-16 x 1” Tap Bolt
3/8” Flat Washer
4” x 1-1/2” Hi-Impact Wheel
Tumbler Adjustment Plate
Tumbler Shoulder Screw
Phase 7 Rotational Sensor Assembly
3/8-16 Hex Nut
Rear Wheel Shim
American Dryer Corporation
450581 - 5
Lint Door Assembly
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
882497
1
882498
1
117607
150309
117604
6
5
9
2
3
4
450581 - 5
Description
White Lint Door Assembly
(includes illus. nos. 1, 2, and 4)
Coral Wrinkle Blue Lint Door Assembly
(includes illus. nos. 1, 2, and 4)
1/4” x 3/8” Poron Foam (sold by the foot)
#10-16 x 1/2” Hex Head TEK Crimptite Screw
Neoprene Sponge Tape (sold by the foot)
www.amdry.com
11
Lint Drawer / Lint Drawer Switch Box Assemblies
For Models Mfd. as of February 22, 2003, Which Have Individual Lint Screen and Drawer
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
850959*
1
2
3
4
5
6
108220
122116
122605
122701
122801
822826
1
1
1
2
1
1
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
150301
122700
122604
150301
390354
390353
150301
4
2
1
2
1
1
14
Description
Lint Drawer Assembly
(includes illus. nos. 1 and 2)
Lint Screen Assembly
Lint Drawer Switch
4-Pin Socket Connector
Socket Terminal
Pin / Socket Extraction Tool
Lint Drawer Switch Box Assembly Complete
(includes illus. nos. 3 through 6)
#8-18 x 7/16” Phillips Pan Head TEK Screw
Pin Terminal
4-Pin Connector
#8-18 x 7/16” Phillips Pan Head TEK Screw
Right-Hand Divider Panel
Left-Hand Divider Panel
#8-18 x 7/16” Phillips Pan Head TEK Screw
* Specify color when ordering.
12
American Dryer Corporation
450581 - 5
Lint Drawer / Lint Drawer Switch Box Assemblies
For Models Mfd. prior to February 22, 2003
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
5
882792
882793
122116
122605
122701
122801
822826
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
150301
122700
122604
150301
390354
390353
150301
4
2
1
2
1
1
14
2
3
4
450581 - 5
Description
White Lint Drawer / Screen Assembly
Coral Wrinkle Blue Lint Drawer / Screen Assembly
Lint Drawer Switch
4-Pin Socket Connector
Socket Terminal ONLY
Pin / Socket Extraction Tool
Lint Drawer Switch Box Assembly Complete
(includes illus. nos. 3 through 6)
#8-18 x 7/16” Phillips Pan Head TEK Screw
Pin Terminal
4-Pin Connector
#8-18 x 7/16” Phillips Pan Head TEK Screw
Right-Hand Divider Panel
Left-Hand Divider Panel
#8-18 x 7/16” Phillips Pan Head TEK Screw
www.amdry.com
13
Fan (Squirrel Cage) Shaft Mount Assembly
14
American Dryer Corporation
450581 - 5
Fan (Squirrel Cage) Shaft Mount Assembly
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
2
100612
821078
1
1
3
4
5
6
821073
117604
152006
153065
882930
1
4
2
1
1
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17*
*
18
19
––––––
153004
153005
152005
100812
––––––
153004
153005
150617
101177
100184
100159
100706
101194
1
4
4
4
2
1
2
2
2
1
2
2
1
1
Description
1-1/4” Bore x 15” Diameter x 6” Blower / Fan (squirrel cage)
Fan Shaft Mount Assembly Complete
(includes illus. nos. 1 through 16, 18, and 19)
Fan Shaft Mount ONLY
Neoprene Sponge Tape (sold by the foot)
1/2-20 Left-Hand Jam Nut
1/2” Flat Washer
Fan Shaft Assembly
(includes illus. nos. 7, 11, and 12)
1-3/8” Flange Bearing with Setscrews and Grease Fitting (sold only as part of illus. no. 6)
3/8” Flat Washer
3/8” Lock Washer
3/8-16 Hex Nut
1-3/8” Retaining Ring
1-3/8” Pillow Block Bearing (sold only as part of illus. no. 6)
3/8” Flat Washer
3/8” Lock Washer
3/8-16 x 1” Hex Head Bolt
2B x 5.8 Pulley (for gas models Only)
BX-63 Cogged Belt (fan shaft to blower motor) 50/60 Hz
BX-61 Cogged Belt (fan shaft to blower motor) 575 Volt 60 Hz ONLY
5/16” x 5/16” x 1-3/8” Key
SDS x 1-3/8” Bushing
* Replace in matched sets (both belts).
450581 - 5
www.amdry.com
15
Blower Motor Mount Assembly
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
181030*
181031*
181039
101148
101147
101152
101194
100706
152004
153002
153001
821091
153001
153002
150501
152004
150503
332322
153001
153002
150501
100184
100159
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
4
1
4
4
4
4
2
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18**
**
Description
7.5 hp 208-230/460v 3ø 60 Hz Motor ONLY
7.5 hp 200-230/380-410v 3ø 50 Hz Motor ONLY
7.5 hp 575v 3ø 60 Hz Motor ONLY
SB x 4.0 Motor Pulley (60 Hz)
SB x 4.8 Motor Pulley (50 Hz)
SH x 1-3/8” Bushing (60 Hz)
SDS x 1-3/8” Bushing (50 Hz)
5/16” x 5/16” x 1-3/8” Key
5/16-18 Hex Nut
5/16” Lock Washer
5/16” Flat Washer
Motor Mount Adjustment Plate
5/16” Flat Washer
5/16” Lock Washer
5/16-18 x 3/4” Hex Head Machine Bolt
5/16-18 Hex Nut
5/16-18 x 2” Hex Head Machine Bolt
Motor Mount Adjustment Angle
5/16” Flat Washer
5/16” Lock Washer
5/16-18 x 3/4” Hex Head Machine Bolt
BX-63 Cogged Belt (matched sets) 50/60 Hz
BX-61 Cogged Belt (matched sets) 575v 60 Hz ONLY
* Specify voltage when ordering.
** Replace in matched sets (both belts).
16
American Dryer Corporation
450581 - 5
Microprocessor Temperature Sensor Bracket Assembly
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
815931
1
8
9
10
820967
150005
153010
130302
152000
121028
122701
122801
122605
154007
880251
1
2
2
1
2
2
4
1
1
2
1
11
150301
4
2
3
4
5
6
7
450581 - 5
Description
Microprocessor Temperature Sensor Bracket Complete
(includes illus. nos. 1 through 10)
Microprocessor Temperature Sensor Bracket ONLY
#6-32 x 1/4” Phillips Round Head Machine Screw
#6 Star Washer
225° Manual Reset Thermostat
#6-32 Hex Nut
1/4” x 0.032 Insulated Terminal
Socket Terminal ONLY
Pin / Socket Extraction Tool
4-Pin Socket Connector
1/4” Push-On Fastener
1/4” Temperature Sensor Probe Assembly
(includes illus. nos. 6 through 10)
#8-18 x 7/16” Phillips Pan Head TEK Screw
www.amdry.com
17
Drive Shaft Assembly
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
882460
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11*
12
180043
101234
––––––
152011
153005
153004
835360
101184
101189
100140
100717
1
1
2
4
4
4
2
1
1
2
1
Description
Tumbler Shaft Assembly
(includes illus. nos. 1 and 4)
11” Drive Wheel
1-3/8” Taper Lock Bushing
1-1/2” Pillow Block Bearing (sold only as part of illus. no. 1)
3/8-18 Hex Nut
3/8” Lock Washer
3/8” Flat Washer
Bearing Backing Plate Assembly
1-3/8” Bushing with Setscrew
2B x 8.0 Pulley
BX-38 Cogged Belt
5/16” x 5/16” x 2-3/4” Key
* Replace in matched sets (both belts).
18
American Dryer Corporation
450581 - 5
Idler Shaft Assembly
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
882460
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
180043
101234
––––––
152011
153005
153004
835360
100717
1
1
2
4
4
4
2
1
450581 - 5
Description
Idler Shaft Assembly
(includes illus. nos. 1 and 4)
11” Drive Wheel
1-3/8” Taper Lock Bushing
1-3/8” Pillow Block Bearing (sold only as part of illus. no. 1)
3/8-18 Hex Nut
3/8” Lock Washer
3/8” Flat Washer
Bearing Backing Plate Assembly
5/16” x 5/16” x 2-3/4” Long Key
www.amdry.com
19
Speed Reducer Shaft Assembly
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
882505
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11*
12*
13
101160
––––––
––––––
152005
153005
153004
835361
100717
––––––
100124
100140
101152
1
1
2
4
4
4
2
1
1
2
2
1
14
100717
1
Description
Speed Reducing Shaft Assembly
(includes illus. nos. 1, 3, 4, and 10)
2B x 3.4 SH Sheave
1-3/8” Bushing with Setscrew (sold only as part of illus. no. 1)
1-3/8” Pillow Block Bearing (sold only as part of illus. no. 1)
3/8-16 Hex Nut
3/8” Lock Washer
3/8” Flat Washer
Bearing Back Up Plate
5/16” x 5/16” x 2-3/4” Long Key
2B x 13.6” SK Sheave (sold only as part of illus. no. 1)
BX-53 Belt
BX-38 Cogged Belt
SH x 1-3/8” Bushing (60 Hz)
(includes illus. no. 9)
5/16” x 5/16” x 2-3/4” Key
* Replace in matched sets (both belts).
20
American Dryer Corporation
450581 - 5
Totally Enclosed, Non-Venting Drive Motor Assembly
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
835297
150501
153002
153001
882078
1
4
8
8
1
6
7
8*
9**
10
11
181019
152004
101235
100124
––––––
150619
152005
1
4
1
2
1
2
4
Description
Motor Adjustment Plate
5/16-18 x 3/4” Hex Head Machine Bolt
5/16” Lock Washer
5/16” Flat Washer
3 hp 208-230/380/416/460v 3ø 50/60 Hz
Totally Enclosed, Non-Venting Motor
3 hp 575v 3ø 60 Hz Totally Enclosed, Non-Venting Motor
5/16” Hex Nut
1-1/8” Pulley
BX-53 Cogged Belt
5/16” Key
3/8-16 x 3” Tap Bolt
3/8-16 Hex Nut
* Replace in matched sets (both belts).
** Consult factory.
450581 - 5
www.amdry.com
21
Direct Spark Ignition Burner Assembly
22
American Dryer Corporation
450581 - 5
Direct Spark Ignition Burner Assembly
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
142929
332117
150309
142583
128919
142808
142602
152013
142507
128915
332487
140017
882945
332486
141240
140839
140820
390169
881492
332121
––––––
1
1
33
1
1*
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
1
4
1
1
332113
331290
151000
130201
150005
821457
332256
801048
153562
835037**
821960**
820904
882118*
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
13
14
15*
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
Description
1-1/2” to 1” Reducing Coupling
Pipe Bracket
#10-16 x 1/2” Hex Head TEK Crimptite Screw
1” x 40” Nipple
High Voltage Ignition Cable with Cap 36”
1” x 3” Nipple
1” Union
#6-32 Hex Nut
1” x 90° Street Elbow
Direct Spark Ignition Ignitor
Gas Pipe Bracket Straight Extended
1” 24 VAC Redundant Gas Valve (natural gas)
1” 24 VAC Gas Valve Liquid Propane
Gas Pipe Bracket Bent Extended
4-Port Manifold
#2 Burner Orifice (natural gas)
#29 Burner Orifice (liquid propane gas)
Direct Spark Ignition Mount Manifold Rest
Burner Tube
Burner Tube Support
Sail Switch
(refer to Sail Switch Assembly on page 24)
Burner Box Cover Plate
Ignitor / Flame-Probe Sight Hole Disc
#6-32 Pal Nut
330° Manual Reset Hi-Limit
#6-32 x 1/4” Phillips Round Head Machine Screw
Burner Hi-Limit Bracket
Large Dryer Liquid Propane Burner Baffle (liquid propane models Only)
Johnson Direct Spark Ignition Module (3 tries)
#6-32 x 3/4” Clinch Stud
Burner Assembly (natural gas Only) Complete (less orifice)
Burner Assembly (liquid propane gas Only) Complete (less orifice)
Burner Box ONLY
ML-175 Liquid Propane Conversion Kit
* Consult factory for elevations over 2,000 feet.
** Orifices are not included and must be ordered separately.
450581 - 5
www.amdry.com
23
Sail Switch Assembly
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
2
3
4
105500
319202
154002
802800
802801
1
1
1
1
1
882010
1
150300
150303
122200
2
2
1
122404
1
802799
150309
154004
1
2
1
5
6
7
8
9
10
24
Description
Sail Switch Actuator Rod
Sail Switch Damper (flat)
1/8” Push-On Fastener
Sail Switch Box with Cover and Bracket ONLY
Sail Switch Box Assembly Complete
For Microprocessor Controller (computer) Models ONLY
(includes illus. nos. 1 through 4 and 6 through 10)
Sail Switch Box Assembly Complete
For Dual Timer Models ONLY
(includes illus. nos. 1 through 4 and 6 through 10)
#10-16 x 1/2” Hex Washer TEK Screw
#4 x 3/4” Pan Head “A” Machine Screw
Sail Switch ONLY
(for microprocessor controller [computer] models Only)
Sail Switch ONLY
(for dual timer models Only)
Sail Switch Box Cover and Bracket
#10-16 x 1/2” Hex Head TEK Crimptite Screw
Twin Speed Nut
American Dryer Corporation
450581 - 5
Air Jet Assembly
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
332700
143287
143259
143100
821081
1
1
2
3
1
6
7
8
9
332531
152002
153007
143110
143149
1
2
2
5
1
450581 - 5
Description
Air Jet Tube
1/4” x 1/8” M.P.T. Male Run Tee
1/4” x 1/8” F.P.T. Bulkhead Fitting
1/4” Aluminum Tube (sold by the foot)
Air Jet Mounting Plate Assembly
(includes illus. nos. 1 through 9)
Air Jet Mounting Plate ONLY
1/4-20 Hex Nut
1/4” Lock Washer
1/4” Poly-Flo Tubing (sold by the foot)
1/4” x 1/8” M.P.T. 90° Elbow
www.amdry.com
25
Reversing Relay Panel Assembly
For 208-240 Volts for Models Mfd. as of January 25, 2006
26
American Dryer Corporation
450581 - 5
Reversing Relay Panel Assembly
For 208-240 Volts for Models Mfd. as of January 25, 2006
Illus. No
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
450581 - 5
Part No.
Qty.
132512
132502
150539
120701
132513
822764
137015
152004
121502
153002
136008
136057
322346
150301
120774
152002
121010
120768
132516
112075
153021
153525
132449
132275
132282
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
2
2
1
7
2
1
2
8-1/2”
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
Description
17-25A Overload Relay
32-amp Contactor
#8 x 1-1/4” Phillips Pan Head Zinc Screw
4-Position Terminal Block
Reversing Contactor with Coil Suppression
208-240V Transformer Assembly
Arc Suppressor with 3” Leads
5/16-18 Hex Nut
1/2” Wire Standoff
5/16” Lock Washer
Fuse Holder
1/2-amp 3AG Slo-Blo Fuse
Relay Panel
#8-18 x 7/16” Phillip Head TEK Screw
End Stop for Din Rail
1/4-20 Hex Nut
L70 14-4 Terminal Lug
Din Rail
8-11.5A Overload
Ground Label
1/4” Lock Washer
1/4-20 x 1” Self-Clinching Stud
Auxiliary Contact Block 2 Normally Open
Softstart 16A 100-240VAC Control
Softstart Fan
www.amdry.com
27
Reversing Relay Panel Assembly
For 380-416 Volts for Models Mfd. as of January 26, 2006
28
American Dryer Corporation
450581 - 5
Reversing Relay Panel Assembly
For 380-416 Volts for Models Mfd. as of January 26, 2006
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
132510
132501
150539
120701
132497
830211
137015
152004
121502
153002
136008
136057
322346
150301
120774
152002
121010
120768
132474
112075
153021
153525
132449
132275
132282
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
7
2
1
2
8-1/2”
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
450581 - 5
Description
9-13A Overload Relay
18-amp Contactor
#8 x 1-1/4” Phillips Pan Head Zinc Screw
4-Position Terminal Block
Reversing Contactor with Coil Suppression
380-416V Transformer Assembly
Arc Suppressor with 3” Leads
5/16-18 Hex Nut
1/2” Wire Standoff
5/16” Lock Washer
Fuse Holder
1/2-amp 3AG Slo-Blo Fuse
Relay Panel
#8-18 x 7/16” Phillip Head TEK Screw
End Stop for Din Rail
1/4-20 Hex Nut
L70 14-4 Terminal Lug
Din Rail
3.8-5.5A Overload
Ground Label
1/4” Lock Washer
1/4-20 x 1” Self-Clinching Stud
Auxiliary Contact Block 2 Normally Opened
Softstart 9A 100-240VAC Control
Softstart Fan
www.amdry.com
29
Reversing Relay Panel Assembly
For 460-480 Volts for Models Mfd. as of February 1, 2006
30
American Dryer Corporation
450581 - 5
Reversing Relay Panel Assembly
For 460-480 Volts for Models Mfd. as of February 1, 2006
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
132510
132501
150539
120701
132497
823252
152004
121502
153002
136008
136057
322346
150301
135501
120774
152002
121010
120768
132474
112075
153021
153525
132449
132275
132282
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
7
1
2
1
2
8-1/2”
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
450581 - 5
Description
9-13A Overload Relay
18-amp Contactor
#8 x 1-1/4” Phillips Pan Head Zinc Screw
4-Position Terminal Block
Reversing Contactor with Coil Suppression
460V Transformer Assembly
5/16-18 Hex Nut
1/2” Wire Standoff
5/16” Lock Washer
Fuse Holder
1/2-amp 3AG Slo-Blo Fuse
Relay Panel
#8-18 x 7/16” Phillips Head TEK Screw
1-amp Double Pole Circuit Breaker
End Stop for Din Rail
1/4-20 Hex Nut
L70 14-4 Terminal Lug
Din Rail
3.8-5.5A Overload
Ground Label
1/4” Lock Washer
1/4-20 x 1” Self-Clinching Stud
Auxiliary Contact Block 2 Normally Opened
Softstart 9A 100-240VAC Control
Softstart Fan
www.amdry.com
31
Microprocessor Reversing Contactor Mounting Panel Assembly
For 208-240 Volt Transformers for Models Mfd. between August 29, 2002 and January 24, 2006
32
American Dryer Corporation
450581 - 5
Microprocessor Reversing Contactor Mounting Panel Assembly
For 208-240 Volt Transformers for Models Mfd. between August 29, 2002 and January 24, 2006
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
—
—
132439
132465
151001
150009
120701
132531
822745
137015
112068
152004
121502
153002
136008
136057
332346
150301
151000
120765
150108
152002
121010
120768
132467
112075
153021
153525
132383
132276
822811
825267
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
3
1
2
1
2
2
2
1
5
2
2
2
1
2
9-7/8”
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
450581 - 5
Description
17-25A Overload
10 hp Contactor
#8-32 Pal Nut
#6-32 x 1-1/2” Phillips Pan Head Machine Screw
4-Position Terminal Block
3 hp “D Line” Reversing Contactor
208-240V Transformer Assembly
Arc Suppressor with 3” Leads
3ø Power Input Label
5/16-18 Hex Nut
1/2” Wire Standoff
5/16” Lock Washer
Fuse Holder
1/2-amp 3AG (Slo-Blo) Fuse
Relay Panel
#8-18 x 7/16” Phillips Head TEK Screw
#6-32 Pal Nut
End Stop
#8-32 x 1/2” Phillips Pan Head Machine Screw
1/4-20 Hex Nut
L-70 #14-4 Terminal Lug
35 x 15mm Din Rail
9-13A Overload
Ground Label
1/4” Lock Washer
1/4-20 x 1” Self-Clinching Stud
Auxiliary Contact Block 2 Normally Opened
Softstart 9A 100-240 VAC Control
Relay Panel Wiring with Softstart … Not Illustrated
Drive and Blower Motor Contactor Wiring … Not Illustrated
www.amdry.com
33
Microprocessor Reversing Contactor Mounting Panel Assembly
For 208-240 Volt Transformers for Models Mfd. prior to August 29, 2002
34
American Dryer Corporation
450581 - 5
Microprocessor Reversing Contactor Mounting Panel Assembly
For 208-240 Volt Transformers for Models Mfd. prior to August 29, 2002
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
—
—
152002
132465
151001
150009
120701
132497
822745
137015
153021
152004
153002
136008
136057
332346
150301
151000
120765
150108
121010
120768
112075
112068
132439
825267
829053
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
5
2
2
2
1
7-3/4”
1
1
1
1
1
450581 - 5
Description
1/4-20 Hex Nut
3 hp Contactor – 24 VAC
#8-32 Pal Nut
#6-32 x 1-1/4” Phillips Round Head Machine Screw
4-Position Power Distribution Block
Reversing Contactor – 24 VAC
208-240V Transformer Assembly
Arc Suppressor Board
1/4” Star Washer
5/16-18 Hex Nut
5/16” Lock Washer
Fuse Block / Holder
1/2-amp (Slo-Blo) Fuse
Contactor / Relay Mounting Panel
#8-18 x 7/16” Phillips Pan Head TEK Screw
#6-32 Pal Nut
End Stop / Bracket
#8-32 x 1/2” Pan Head Machine Screw
L-70 Ground Lug
Din Mounting Rail (sold by the inch)
Ground Label
3ø Power Input Label
Overload
Contactor Wiring … Not Illustrated
Relay Panel Wiring … Not Illustrated
www.amdry.com
35
Microprocessor Reversing Contactor Mounting Panel Assembly
For 380-416 Volt Transformers for Models Mfd. prior to August 29, 2002
36
American Dryer Corporation
450581 - 5
Microprocessor Reversing Contactor Mounting Panel Assembly
For 380-416 Volt Transformers for Models Mfd. prior to August 29, 2002
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
—
—
132467
132465
151001
150009
120701
132497
801580
152004
121012
153002
136008
136057
332346
150301
151000
120765
150108
150297
121010
120768
830180
825267
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
4
2
2
2
1
1
7-3/4”
1
1
450581 - 5
Description
9-13A Overload
10 hp Contactor – 24 VAC
#8-32 Pal Nut
#6-32 x 1-1/2” Phillips Round Head Machine Screw
4-Position Power Distribution Block
“Kline” Reversing Contactor
Transformer (380-416 volt / 3ø)
5/16-18 Hex Nut
Ground Lug
5/16” Lock Washer
Fuse Block / Holder
1/2-amp (Slo-Blo) Fuse
Contactor / Relay Mounting Panel
#8-18 x 7/16” Phillips Pan Head TEK Screw
#6-32 Pal Nut
End Stop / Bracket
#8-32 x 1/2” Pan Head Machine Screw
#10 x 1/2” Hex Washer TEK Screw
L-70 Ground Lug
Din Mounting Rail (sold by the inch)
Relay Panel Wiring … Not Illustrated
Drive / Blower Motor Contactor Wiring … Not Illustrated
www.amdry.com
37
Microprocessor Reversing Contactor Mounting Panel Assembly
For 460-480 Volt Transformers for Models Mfd. prior to August 29, 2002
38
American Dryer Corporation
450581 - 5
Microprocessor Reversing Contactor Mounting Panel Assembly
For 460-480 Volt Transformers for Models Mfd. prior to August 29, 2002
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
—
—
132467
132465
151001
150009
120701
132497
830193
152004
121012
153002
135501
137015
332346
150301
151000
120765
150108
150297
121010
120768
830192
825267
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
4
2
2
2
1
1
7-3/4”
1
1
450581 - 5
Description
9-13A Overload
10 hp Contactor – 24 VAC
#8-32 Pal Nut
#6-32 x 1-1/2” Phillips Round Head Machine Screw
4-Position Terminal Block
“Kline” Reversing Contactor
460-480V Transformer Assembly
5/16-18 Hex Nut
Ground Lug
5/16” Lock Washer
2-Pole 1-amp Circuit Breaker
Arc Suppressor
Relay Panel
#8-18 x 7/16” Phillips Pan Head TEK Screw
#6-32 Pal Nut
End Stop / Bracket
#8-32 x 1/2” Pan Head Machine Screw
#10 x 1/2” Hex Washer TEK Screw
L-70 Ground Lug
Din Mounting Rail (sold by the inch)
Relay Panel Wiring … Not Illustrated
Drive / Blower Motor Contactor Wiring … Not Illustrated
www.amdry.com
39
Steam Damper Assembly
For Steam Models ONLY
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
165017
153002
152004
152002
153007
820321
820994
1
6
6
4
4
2
1
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
153007
152002
115995
102350
151007
100499
100500
152002
153007
100472
143110
4
4
96
2
1
1
1
4
4
1
1
40
Description
Steam Coil
5/16” Lock Washer
5/16-18 Hex Nut
1/4-20 Hex Nut
1/4” Lock Washer
Steam Damper Hinge Assembly
Steam Damper Assembly
(includes illus. nos. 7, 10, and 11)
1/4” Lock Washer
1/4-20 Hex Nut
Steam Damper Gasket (sold by the inch)
Steam Damper Foam (68-1/2” length)
7/16-20 Stainless Steel Acorn Nut
1-1/2” Bore x 3” Stroke Piston
Piston Support Bracket
1/4-20 Hex Nut
1/4” Lock Washer
1/4” x 1/8” Connector
1/4” Tubing (sold by the foot)
(refer to Top Console Assembly on page 43)
American Dryer Corporation
450581 - 5
Pneumatic Valve Assembly
For Gas Models ONLY
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
2
3
143250
150002
100498
821105
1
1
1
1
4
5
6
7
8
143149
100472
330987
153010
152000
1
1
1
1
1
450581 - 5
Description
1/8” M.P.T. Brass Plug
#6-32 x 1” Slotted Machine Screw
3-Way Micro Valve ONLY – 24 VAC
Pneumatic Valve Assembly Complete
(includes illus. nos. 1 through 8)
1/4” Poly x 1/8” M.P.T. x 90° Elbow
1/4” x 1/8” M.P.T. Male Connector
Micro Valve Support Bracket
#6 Star Washer
#6-32 Hex Nut
www.amdry.com
41
Pneumatic Valve Assembly
For Steam Models ONLY
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
2
3
100496
143238
100498
821104
1
3
2
1
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
143223
150002
330987
153010
152000
100520
100472
1
2
1
2
2
2
2
42
Description
1/8” Needle Valve
1/8” Close Nipple
3-Way Micro Valve ONLY – 24 VAC
Pneumatic Valve Assembly Complete
(includes illus. nos. 1 through 8)
1/8” F.P.T. Brass Tee
#6-32 x 1” Slotted Machine Screw
Micro Valve Support Bracket
#6 Star Washer
#6-32 Hex Nut
1/8” N.P.T. Silencer (muffler)
1/4” x 1/8” Connector
American Dryer Corporation
450581 - 5
Top Console Assembly
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
2
821085*
821086*
114521
1
1
1
3
4
5
6
7
––––––
153007
152002
332323
821105
1
12
12
1
1
821104
1
121104
121105
150615
153018
332186
332132
1
1
1
4
1
1
8
9
10
11
12
13
Description
Top Console Assembly ONLY (for gas models Only)
Top Console Assembly ONLY (for steam models Only)
“Phase 7 Non-Coin Program Location Summary” Label
(for microprocessor models Only)
Dryer Data Label (not for resale by ADC)
1/4” Lock Washer
1/4-20 Hex Nut
32” Wire Channel
Pneumatic Valve Assembly ONLY (for gas models Only)
(refer to Pneumatic Valve Assembly on page 41)
Pneumatic Valve Assembly ONLY (for steam models Only)
(refer to Pneumatic Valve Assembly on page 42)
2” x 4” Junction Box
Junction Box Cover
1/4-20 x 3/4” Bolt
1/4” Flat Washer
Control Door Hinge Channel
Corner Gusset Brace
* Specify color when ordering.
450581 - 5
www.amdry.com
43
Fire Suppression System Temperature Probe Assembly
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
822752
1
2
3
4
5
154007
390390
150301
122647
122700
2
1
2
1
2
44
Description
Fire Suppression System Temperature Probe Assembly
(includes illus. nos. 1 through 5)
Push-On Fastener
Sensor Bracket
#8-18 Phillips Pan Head TEK Screw
Connector ONLY … Not Illustrated (does not include pins)
Pin
American Dryer Corporation
450581 - 5
Fire Suppression System Solenoid Assembly
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
165114
143220
143251
143208
143099
311588
143303
143155
150430
150301
143581
142888
824828
1
1
1
2
6’
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
450581 - 5
Description
Fire Suppression System Solenoid Valve 24V 50/60 Hz
3/8” F.P.T. Brass Tee
3/8” M.P.T. Brass Plug
3/8” Comp x 3/8” M.P.T. Brass Connector
3/8” OD x 0.035 Wall Copper Tubing (sold by the foot)
Sprinkler Head Mounting Plate
3/8” N.P.T. Brass Locknut
3/8” Brass Elbow 90°
#10 x 1/2” Self-Drilling Screw
#8-18 x 7/16” TEK Screw
3 GPM 3/8” F.P.T. Spray Nozzle
1/2” to 3/8” Bushing for Fire Suppression System Valve
Arc Suppressor
www.amdry.com
45
Back Guard Assemblies
46
American Dryer Corporation
450581 - 5
Back Guard Assemblies
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
821793
821956
821720
821092
––––––
112046
114005
112519
114044
114007
112014
114008
114001
150512
332309
112280
112017
––––––
––––––
114521
114093
170511
143164
100472
143115
100472
143246
114095
114006
114077
114093
153007
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
4
2
2
1
1
1
1
4
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
450581 - 5
Description
Square Duct to 20” Round Duct Transition Piece Assembly with Damper
Square Duct to 20” Round Duct Transition Piece Assembly
Square Duct to 18” Round Duct Transition Piece Assembly with Damper
Square Duct to 18” Round Duct Transition Piece Assembly
Wiring Diagram for Dryer (contact factory with model and serial numbers)
“Computer Ground” Label
“Danger – Hot” Label
“Routine Maintenance” Label
“High Voltage” Label
“Danger – High Voltage” Label
“High Voltage” Label
“Warning – Fumes” Label
“Caution – Exhaust / Lint Screen” Label
1/4-20 x 1/2” Hex Head Machine Bolt
Side Access Panel
“Clean Lint Screen” Label
“Address” Label (not for resale)
“Serial Number” Label (not for resale)
Wiring Diagram (contact factory with specific dryer serial number)
“Phase 7 Non-Coin Program Location” Label
“Important Manual Reset Hi-Limit” Label
1/8” M.P.T. Zirc (grease) Fitting
1/8” F.P.T. Bulkhead Fitting
1/4” x 1/8” M.P.T. Male Connector
1/4” Nylo-Seal Tube
1/4” x 1/8” M.P.T. Male Connector
1/4-28 x 18” F.P.T. Fitting
“Do Not Dry Mop Heads” Label
“WARNING – Fire Hazard” Label
“Grease Instruction” Label
“Important Manual Reset Hi-Limit” Label
1/4” Lock Washer
www.amdry.com
47
ADC Part No. 450581
5 - 11/13/09 - 0
Download PDF