Country Home Products | 10 HP | Operating instructions | Country Home Products 10 HP Operating instructions

DR® 10 HP CHIPPER
SAFETY & OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
READ AND UNDERSTAND THIS MANUAL AND ALL INSTRUCTIONS
BEFORE OPERATING THIS CHIPPER.
and congratulations on your purchase of a new DR 10 HP CHIPPER!
We have done our utmost to ensure that your DR 10 HP CHIPPER will be one of the most trouble-free and
satisfying pieces of equipment you have ever owned. Please let us know of any questions you may have. We
want to answer or correct them as quickly as possible. When you do call, please have your serial number
and/or order number handy. For technical assistance, please call Toll-Free 1-800-DR-OWNER (376-9637)
and one of our Technical Support Representatives will be happy to help you. We also hope to hear from you
on how much you like your new helper.
In addition, please tell your friends about your new DR 10 HP CHIPPER! Having owners spread the word
about our products and our way of doing business is the best advertising we can have, and the best way to
help us provide even better service in the years to come.
Thanks once again!
for all of us at
COUNTRY HOME PRODUCTS, INC. ®
SALES MANAGER
COPYRIGHT
©2006 Country Home Products, Inc. All rights reserved.
DR® Power Equipment
A division of Country Home Products®
127 Meigs Road
Vergennes, VT 05491
Toll-free phone: 1-800-DR-OWNER (376-9637)
Fax: 1-802-877-1213
Web site: www.dr-owner.com
ii
DR® 10 HP CHIPPER
Table of Contents
CHAPTER 1 ................................................................................................................................................ 1
INTRODUCING THE DR 10 HP CHIPPER.......................................................................................... 1
Conventions used in this manual ........................................................................................................ 1
CHAPTER 2 ................................................................................................................................................ 3
GENERAL SAFETY RULES.................................................................................................................... 3
Labels .................................................................................................................................................. 3
Protecting Yourself and Those Around You ........................................................................................ 6
Safety for Children and Pets ................................................................................................................. 7
Safety with Gasoline - Powered Engines .............................................................................................. 7
General Safety ....................................................................................................................................... 8
A Note to All Users ............................................................................................................................... 9
Additional Information and Potential Changes ................................................................................... 9
CHAPTER 3 .............................................................................................................................................. 11
SETTING UP YOUR DR 10 HP CHIPPER .......................................................................................... 11
Unpacking ........................................................................................................................................ 11
Attaching the Chipper Hopper ........................................................................................................... 13
Check the Tire Pressure ...................................................................................................................... 13
Adding the Engine Oil and Gasoline.................................................................................................. 14
CHAPTER 4 .............................................................................................................................................. 17
OPERATING YOUR DR 10 HP CHIPPER .......................................................................................... 17
Before Starting the Engine.................................................................................................................. 17
Operation Notes ................................................................................................................................. 18
Processing Limbs and Branches ........................................................................................................ 19
Starting and Stopping the Engine ...................................................................................................... 20
Using the Chipper Hopper ................................................................................................................. 21
To Free a Jammed Flywheel................................................................................................................ 22
CHAPTER 5 .............................................................................................................................................. 25
MAINTAINING THE DR 10 HP CHIPPER......................................................................................... 25
Regular Maintenance Check List ........................................................................................................ 25
Grease Fittings .................................................................................................................................... 26
Removing and Replacing the Engine Oil ........................................................................................... 27
Adjusting or Removing and Replacing the Drive Belt ....................................................................... 28
Removing and Replacing the Chipper Knife ...................................................................................... 31
Knife Sharpening................................................................................................................................. 31
Adjusting the Knife to Wear Plate Gap............................................................................................... 33
Removing and Replacing the Clutch .................................................................................................. 34
End of Season and Storage................................................................................................................. 37
CHAPTER 6 .............................................................................................................................................. 39
TROUBLESHOOTING........................................................................................................................ 39
Troubleshooting Table........................................................................................................................ 39
CHAPTER 7 .............................................................................................................................................. 42
PARTS LISTS, SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS AND WARRANTY............................................................. 42
Parts List - DR 10 HP CHIPPER ......................................................................................................... 42
Schematic - DR 10 HP CHIPPER........................................................................................................ 43
Parts List - Chipper Assembly............................................................................................................. 44
Schematic - Chipper Assembly........................................................................................................... 45
Notes .............................................................................................................................................. 46
Warranty ........................................................................................................................................... 47
CALL TOLL FREE 1-800-DR-OWNER
iii
iv
DR® 10 HP CHIPPER
CHAPTER 1
INTRODUCING THE DR 10 HP CHIPPER
This manual will help you set up and safely operate your new DR 10 HP CHIPPER. Careful adherence to the
safety and operating instructions in this manual will ensure many years of productive use.
Please let us know of any questions you may have. We want to answer them as quickly as possible. When
you do call, please have your serial number and/or order number handy. For technical assistance, please
call Toll-Free 1-800-DR-OWNER (376-9637) and one of our Technical Support Representatives will be happy
to help you.
Conventions used in this manual
THIS INDICATES A HAZARDOUS SITUATION, WHICH, IF NOT AVOIDED, COULD RESULT IN DEATH OR
SERIOUS INJURY.
THIS INDICATES A HAZARDOUS SITUATION, WHICH, IF NOT AVOIDED, COULD RESULT IN MINOR OR
MODERATE INJURY.
THIS INFORMATION IS IMPORTANT IN THE PROPER USE OF YOUR MACHINE. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THIS
INSTRUCTION COULD RESULT IN DAMAGE TO YOUR MACHINE OR PROPERTY.
Tip: This is a helpful hint to guide you in getting the most out of your DR 10 HP CHIPPER.
Tools Needed: This indicates you will need a special tool to perform a maintenance function on your
Chipper.
NOTE: This information may be helpful to you.
If you are ever unsure about an action you are about to take, don’t do it, contact Country Home Products’
toll-free support at 1-800-DR-OWNER (376-9637) for help or information.
CALL TOLL FREE 1-800-DR-OWNER
1
2
DR® 10 HP CHIPPER
CHAPTER 2
GENERAL SAFETY RULES
•
•
•
READ THIS SAFETY & OPERATING MANUAL BEFORE YOU USE THE DR 10 HP CHIPPER. BECOME
FAMILIAR WITH THE OPERATION AND SERVICE RECOMMENDATIONS TO ENSURE THE BEST
PERFORMANCE FROM YOUR MACHINE.
THOROUGHLY INSPECT THE AREA IN WHICH YOU WILL BE WORKING AND REMOVE ALL FOREIGN
OBJECTS. LOOK FOR ROPE, WIRE, ETC., AND REMOVE THESE OBJECTS BEFORE CHIPPING. INSERTING
THESE OBJECTS INTO THE CHIPPER COULD DAMAGE THE MACHINE AND/OR CAUSE INJURY.
THIS IS A HIGH-POWERED MACHINE, WITH MOVING PARTS OPERATING WITH HIGH ENERGY AT HIGH
SPEEDS. YOU MUST USE PROPER CLOTHING AND SAFETY GEAR WHEN OPERATING THIS MACHINE TO
PREVENT OR MINIMIZE THE RISK OF SEVERE INJURY. THIS MACHINE CAN CRUSH, GRIND, CUT, AND
SEVER PARTS OF YOUR BODY IF THEY ENTER THE INLET OR DISCHARGE AREA OF YOUR CHIPPER.
Labels
Your DR 10 HP CHIPPER carries prominent labels as reminders for its proper and safe use. Shown below
are copies of all the labels that appear on the equipment. Take a moment to study them and make a note of
their location on your DR 10 HP CHIPPER as you assemble and before you operate the unit. Replace
damaged or missing safety and information labels immediately.
Make sure to read and observe all Cautions before operating
the DR 10 HP CHIPPER. (#080-0967)
CALL TOLL FREE 1-800-DR-OWNER
3
ALWAYS turn OFF the engine, wait five (5) minutes to make
certain the flywheel and all moving parts have come to a
complete stop and cool and then disconnect the spark plug wire
before opening this access panel. (#080-0970)
To avoid injury, keep your hands and feet
out of the Inlet and Discharge Chutes.
(#091-0055)
To avoid injury, never remove the protective
cover while the flywheel is turning. (#0910059)
To avoid injury, keep your hands and feet
out of the Inlet Chute. (#091-0088)
This label reminds you about the
importance of reading and understanding
the Safety & Operating Instructions manual
and of paying attention to the safety
warnings. (#091-0380)
To avoid injury, keep your hands and feet out of the Inlet and
Discharge Chutes. (#091-0057)
4
DR® 10 HP CHIPPER
ALWAYS turn OFF the engine, wait five (5) minutes to make certain the flywheel
and all moving parts have come to a complete stop and cool, and then
disconnect the spark plug wire before servicing the machine. (#091-0381)
WARNING: Check Oil
Before Starting Engine
Always check the engine oil before starting the DR 10 HP CHIPPER.
(#091-0256)
CAUTION
CLUTCH DAMAGE DUE TO ENGINE OVERLOAD CAN
BE VERY COSTLY AND MAY NOT BE COVERED
UNDER WARRANTY.
BECOME FAMILIAR WITH SUCCESSFUL OPERATING
CONDITIONS AND AVOID THOSE THAT CAN
OVERLOAD AND DAMAGE THE CLUTCH.
SEE OWNER’S MANUAL FOR ADDITIONAL
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS AND TIPS.
Always use care when loading the DR 10 HP
CHIPPER. Overloading will damage the Clutch and
will not be covered under the warranty. (#913-0265)
The DR 10 HP CHIPPER is made in the U.S.A. (#091-0062)
CALL TOLL FREE 1-800-DR-OWNER
5
Protecting Yourself and Those Around You
THIS IS A HIGH-POWERED MACHINE, WITH MOVING PARTS OPERATING WITH HIGH ENERGY AT HIGH
SPEEDS. YOU MUST OPERATE THE MACHINE SAFELY. UNSAFE OPERATION CAN CREATE A NUMBER OF
HAZARDS FOR YOU, AS WELL AS ANYONE ELSE IN THE NEARBY AREA. ALWAYS TAKE THE FOLLOWING
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING THIS MACHINE:
• ALWAYS WEAR PROTECTIVE GOGGLES OR SAFETY GLASSES WITH SIDE SHIELDS WHILE CHIPPING
WOOD TO PROTECT YOUR EYES FROM POSSIBLE THROWN DEBRIS.
• AVOID WEARING LOOSE CLOTHING OR JEWELRY, WHICH CAN CATCH ON MOVING PARTS OR THE
MATERIAL FED INTO THE CHIPPER HOPPER.
• WE RECOMMEND WEARING GLOVES WHILE CHIPPING WOOD. BE SURE YOUR GLOVES FIT
PROPERLY AND DO NOT HAVE LOOSE CUFFS OR DRAWSTRINGS.
• WEAR SHOES WITH NON-SLIP TREADS WHEN USING YOUR CHIPPER. IF YOU HAVE SAFETY SHOES,
WE RECOMMEND WEARING THEM. DO NOT USE THE MACHINE WHILE BAREFOOT OR WEARING
OPEN SANDALS.
• WEAR LONG PANTS WHILE OPERATING THE DR 10 HP CHIPPER.
• USE EAR PROTECTORS OR EAR PLUGS RATED FOR AT LEAST 20 DBA TO PROTECT YOUR HEARING.
• NEVER ALLOW PEOPLE WHO ARE UNFAMILIAR WITH THESE INSTRUCTIONS TO USE THE CHIPPER.
ALLOW ONLY RESPONSIBLE INDIVIDUALS WHO ARE FAMILIAR WITH THESE RULES OF SAFE
OPERATION TO USE YOUR MACHINE.
• NEVER PLACE YOUR HANDS, FEET, OR ANY PART OF YOUR BODY IN THE CHIPPER HOPPER,
DISCHARGE OPENING, OR NEAR OR UNDER ANY MOVING PART WHILE THE MACHINE IS RUNNING.
KEEP AREA OF DISCHARGE CLEAR OF PEOPLE, ANIMALS, BUILDINGS, GLASS, OR ANYTHING ELSE
THAT WILL OBSTRUCT CLEAR DISCHARGE, CAUSE INJURY, OR DAMAGE. WIND CAN ALSO CHANGE
DISCHARGE DIRECTION, SO BE AWARE. IF IT BECOMES NECESSARY TO PUSH MATERIAL INTO THE
CHIPPER HOPPER, USE A SMALL DIAMETER STICK, NOT WITH YOUR HANDS.
• KEEP BYSTANDERS AWAY FROM YOUR WORK AREA AT ALL TIMES. WOOD CHIPS EXIT THE CHIPPER
AT GREAT SPEEDS. TO BE SAFE, DO NOT OPERATE THE MACHINE NEAR SMALL CHILDREN OR PETS,
AND NEVER ALLOW CHILDREN TO OPERATE THE CHIPPER. STOP THE ENGINE WHEN ANOTHER
PERSON OR PET APPROACHES.
• NEVER USE THE MACHINE WITH THE CHIPPER HOPPER OR DISCHARGE CHUTE REMOVED.
• DO NOT OPERATE THE ENGINE WITH THE AIR CLEANER OR COVER OVER THE CARBURETOR AIRINTAKE REMOVED, EXCEPT FOR ADJUSTMENT. REMOVAL OF SUCH PARTS COULD CREATE A FIRE
HAZARD. DO NOT USE FLAMMABLE SOLUTIONS TO CLEAN AIR FILTER.
• ALWAYS OPERATE THE MACHINE FROM THE OPERATOR ZONE (SEE FIGURE 4 ON PAGE 18). NEVER
PASS OR STAND ON THE DISCHARGE SIDE OF THE MACHINE WHEN THE ENGINE IS RUNNING OR
THE FLYWHEEL IS TURNING.
• NEVER TRY TO PICK UP, MOVE, OR TRANSPORT THE MACHINE WHILE THE ENGINE IS RUNNING OR
THE FLYWHEEL IS TURNING.
• THE MUFFLER AND ENGINE BECOME VERY HOT AND CAN CAUSE A SEVERE BURN; DO NOT TOUCH.
• CLEAR THE AREA OF OBJECTS SUCH AS WIRE AND ROPE ETC. INSERTING THESE OBJECTS INTO THE
CHIPPER HOPPER COULD DAMAGE THE FLYWHEEL AND/OR CAUSE INJURY.
• NEVER, UNDER ANY CONDITIONS, REMOVE, BEND, CUT, FIT, WELD, OR OTHERWISE ALTER
STANDARD PARTS ON THE DR 10 HP CHIPPER. THIS INCLUDES ALL SHIELDS AND GUARDS.
MODIFICATIONS TO YOUR MACHINE COULD CAUSE PERSONAL INJURIES AND PROPERTY DAMAGE
AND WILL VOID YOUR WARRANTY.
6
DR® 10 HP CHIPPER
Safety for Children and Pets
TRAGIC ACCIDENTS CAN OCCUR IF THE OPERATOR IS NOT ALERT TO THE PRESENCE OF CHILDREN AND
PETS. CHILDREN ARE OFTEN ATTRACTED TO THE MACHINE AND THE CHIPPING ACTIVITY. NEVER
ASSUME THAT CHILDREN WILL REMAIN WHERE YOU LAST SAW THEM. ALWAYS FOLLOW THESE
PRECAUTIONS:
• KEEP CHILDREN AND PETS OUT OF THE WORKING AREA AND UNDER THE WATCHFUL CARE OF A
RESPONSIBLE ADULT.
• BE ALERT AND TURN THE MACHINE OFF IF CHILDREN OR PETS ENTER THE WORK AREA.
• NEVER ALLOW CHILDREN TO OPERATE THE CHIPPER.
Safety with Gasoline - Powered Engines
GASOLINE IS A HIGHLY FLAMMABLE LIQUID. GASOLINE ALSO GIVES OFF FLAMMABLE VAPOR THAT
CAN BE EASILY IGNITED AND CAUSE A FIRE OR EXPLOSION. NEVER OVERLOOK THE HAZARDS OF
GASOLINE. ALWAYS FOLLOW THESE PRECAUTIONS:
• NEVER RUN THE ENGINE IN AN ENCLOSED AREA OR WITHOUT PROPER VENTILATION AS THE
EXHAUST FROM THE ENGINE CONTAINS CARBON MONOXIDE, WHICH IS AN ODORLESS,
TASTELESS, AND DEADLY POISONOUS GAS.
• STORE ALL FUEL AND OIL IN CONTAINERS SPECIFICALLY DESIGNED AND APPROVED FOR THIS
PURPOSE AND KEEP AWAY FROM HEAT AND OPEN FLAME, AND OUT OF THE REACH OF CHILDREN.
• FILL THE GASOLINE TANK OUTDOORS WITH THE ENGINE OFF AND ALLOW THE ENGINE TO COOL
COMPLETELY. DO NOT HANDLE GASOLINE IF YOU OR ANYONE NEARBY IS SMOKING, OR IF YOU
ARE NEAR ANYTHING THAT COULD CAUSE IT TO IGNITE OR EXPLODE. REINSTALL THE FUEL TANK
AND FUEL CONTAINER CAPS SECURELY.
• IF YOU SPILL GASOLINE, DO NOT ATTEMPT TO START THE ENGINE. MOVE THE MACHINE AWAY
FROM THE AREA OF THE SPILL AND AVOID CREATING ANY SOURCE OF IGNITION UNTIL THE GAS
VAPORS HAVE DISSIPATED. WIPE UP ANY SPILLED FUEL TO PREVENT A FIRE HAZARD AND PROPERLY
DISPOSE OF THE WASTE.
• ALLOW THE ENGINE TO COOL COMPLETELY BEFORE STORING IN ANY ENCLOSURE. NEVER STORE
THE MACHINE WITH GAS IN THE TANK OR A FUEL CONTAINER, NEAR AN OPEN FLAME OR SPARK
SUCH AS A WATER HEATER, SPACE HEATER, CLOTHES DRYER OR FURNACE.
• NEVER MAKE ADJUSTMENTS OR REPAIRS WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING OR FLYWHEEL TURNING.
STOP THE ENGINE, WAIT FIVE (5) MINUTES TO MAKE CERTAIN THE FLYWHEEL AND ALL MOVING
PARTS HAVE COME TO A COMPLETE STOP AND COOL. DISCONNECT THE SPARK PLUG WIRE,
KEEPING IT AWAY FROM THE SPARK PLUG TO PREVENT ACCIDENTAL STARTING.
• NEVER TAMPER WITH THE ENGINE’S GOVERNOR SETTING. THE GOVERNOR CONTROLS THE
MAXIMUM SAFE OPERATING SPEED AND PROTECTS THE ENGINE. OVER-SPEEDING THE ENGINE IS
DANGEROUS AND WILL CAUSE DAMAGE TO THE ENGINE AND TO THE OTHER MOVING PARTS OF
THE MACHINE. IF REQUIRED, SEE YOUR AUTHORIZED ENGINE DEALER FOR ENGINE GOVERNOR
ADJUSTMENTS.
• TO REDUCE FIRE HAZARD, KEEP THE ENGINE AND MUFFLER FREE OF DEBRIS BUILD-UP.
CALL TOLL FREE 1-800-DR-OWNER
7
General Safety
THE CHIPPER MUST BE OPERATED SAFELY TO PREVENT OR MINIMIZE THE RISK OF DEATH OR SERIOUS
INJURY. UNSAFE OPERATION CAN CREATE A NUMBER OF HAZARDS FOR YOU. ALWAYS TAKE THE
FOLLOWING PRECAUTIONS WHEN OPERATING THIS CHIPPER:
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
8
KEEP IN MIND THAT THE OPERATOR OR USER IS RESPONSIBLE FOR ACCIDENTS OR HAZARDS
OCCURRING TO OTHER PEOPLE, THEIR PROPERTY, AND THEMSELVES.
YOUR DR 10 HP CHIPPER IS A POWERFUL TOOL, NOT A PLAYTHING. EXERCISE EXTREME CAUTION
AT ALL TIMES. THE DESIGN OF YOUR MACHINE IS TO CHIP WOOD. DO NOT USE IT FOR ANY
OTHER PURPOSE.
KNOW HOW TO STOP THE CHIPPER QUICKLY; SEE PAGE 20.
OPERATE THIS MACHINE ON A LEVEL SURFACE ONLY. NEVER OPERATE YOUR UNIT ON A SLIPPERY,
WET, MUDDY, OR ICY SURFACE. EXERCISE CAUTION TO AVOID SLIPPING OR FALLING.
KEEP YOUR FACE AND BODY BACK FROM THE CHIPPER HOPPER TO AVOID ACCIDENTAL BOUNCE
BACK OF ANY MATERIAL.
WHEN FEEDING MATERIAL INTO THE CHIPPER HOPPER, BE EXTREMELY CAREFUL THAT PIECES OF
METAL, ROCKS, OR OTHER FOREIGN OBJECTS ARE NOT INCLUDED. PERSONAL INJURY OR DAMAGE
TO THE MACHINE COULD RESULT.
NEVER ALLOW AN ACCUMULATION OF PROCESSED MATERIAL TO BUILD UP IN THE DISCHARGE
AREA AS THIS WILL PREVENT PROPER DISCHARGE AND CAN RESULT IN KICKBACK FROM THE
CHIPPER HOPPER.
WHENEVER YOU LEAVE THE OPERATING POSITION OR IF YOU HAVE TO REMOVE PROCESSED
MATERIAL, LEAVES, OR DEBRIS FROM THE MACHINE, ALWAYS SHUT OFF THE ENGINE AND WAIT
FIVE (5) MINUTES TO MAKE CERTAIN THE FLYWHEEL AND ALL MOVING PARTS HAVE COME TO A
COMPLETE STOP AND COOL. REMOVE THE KEY, IF SO EQUIPPED, AND DISCONNECT THE SPARK
PLUG WIRE AND KEEP THE WIRE AWAY FROM THE SPARK PLUG TO PREVENT ACCIDENTAL STARTING
BEFORE ADJUSTING THE MACHINE.
ALWAYS STOP THE ENGINE WHEN MOVING THE DR 10 HP CHIPPER.
KEEP COMBUSTIBLE SUBSTANCES AWAY FROM THE ENGINE WHEN IT IS HOT.
NEVER COVER THE MACHINE WHILE THE MUFFLER IS STILL HOT.
SEE MANUFACTURE’S INSTRUCTIONS FOR PROPER OPERATION AND INSTALLATION OF
ACCESSORIES. ONLY USE ACCESSORIES APPROVED BY COUNTRY HOME PRODUCTS, INC.
IF THE CUTTING MECHANISM STRIKES A FOREIGN OBJECT OR IF YOUR MACHINE SHOULD START
MAKING AN UNUSUAL NOISE OR VIBRATION, STOP THE ENGINE AND WAIT FIVE (5) MINUTES FOR
ALL MOVING PARTS TO COME TO A COMPLETE STOP AND COOL. VIBRATION IS GENERALLY A
WARNING OF TROUBLE. DISCONNECT THE SPARK PLUG WIRE AND INSPECT FOR CLOGGING OR
DAMAGE. CLEAN AND REPAIR AND/OR REPLACE DAMAGED PARTS.
NEVER TAMPER WITH SAFETY DEVICES. CHECK THEIR PROPER OPERATION REGULARLY.
DR 3-POINT HITCH CHIPPER
®
•
•
•
•
•
•
NEVER OVERLOAD OR ATTEMPT TO CHIP MATERIAL BEYOND THE MANUFACTURER’S
RECOMMENDATION; SEE PAGE 21. PERSONAL INJURY OR DAMAGE TO THE MACHINE COULD
RESULT.
WHILE USING THE DR 10 HP CHIPPER, DO NOT HURRY OR TAKE THINGS FOR GRANTED. WHEN IN
DOUBT ABOUT THE EQUIPMENT OR YOUR SURROUNDINGS, STOP THE MACHINE AND TAKE THE
TIME TO LOOK THINGS OVER.
NEVER OPERATE THE MACHINE WHEN UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF ALCOHOL, DRUGS, OR
MEDICATION.
USE THE MACHINE ONLY IN DAYLIGHT.
KEEP ALL NUTS AND BOLTS TIGHT AND KEEP THE EQUIPMENT IN GOOD OPERATING CONDITION.
NO LIST OF WARNINGS AND CAUTIONS CAN BE ALL-INCLUSIVE. IF SITUATIONS OCCUR THAT ARE
NOT COVERED BY THIS MANUAL, THE OPERATOR MUST APPLY COMMON SENSE AND OPERATE
THIS CHIPPER IN A SAFE MANNER. CALL 1 (800) DR-OWNER (376-9637) FOR ASSISTANCE.
A Note to All Users
Under California law, and the laws of some other states, you are not permitted to operate an internal
combustion engine using hydrocarbon fuels without an engine spark arrester. This also applies to
operation on US Forest Lands. All DR 10 HP CHIPPERS shipped to California and Washington State are
provided with spark arresters. Failure of the owner/operator to maintain this equipment in compliance with
state regulations is a misdemeanor under California law and may be in violation of other state and/or
federal regulations. Contact your local fire marshal or forest service for specific information in your area.
Additional Information and Potential Changes
Country Home Products, Inc. reserves the right to discontinue, change, and improve its products at any
time without notice or obligation to the purchaser. The descriptions and specifications contained in this
manual were in effect at printing. Equipment described within this manual may be optional. Some
illustrations may not be applicable to your machine.
CALL TOLL FREE 1-800-DR-OWNER
9
10
DR® 10 HP CHIPPER
CHAPTER 3
SETTING UP YOUR DR 10 HP CHIPPER
This chapter outlines unpacking and a few simple steps you will need to follow to set up your new machine
before you use it. If you have any questions at all, please feel free to contact our Customer Service
Representatives at our toll free number: 1-800-DR-OWNER (376-9637).
Unpacking
NOTE: We recommend two people for unpacking as the unit weighs 207 pounds.
Tools and Supplies Needed:
•
•
•
•
•
Gloves
Metal Shears (Side Cutters)
Eye Protection
Pry Bar
Hammer
Parts Supplied on Skid:
•
•
DR 10 HP CHIPPER
Parts Box containing:
-
Chipper Hopper
-
Safety Glasses
-
Safety & Operation Instructions Manual
-
Engine Owner’s Manual
-
Knife Gauge
-
Plastic Bag containing miscellaneous mounting hardware:
-
(4) 5/16" - 18 x 3/4" Carriage Bolt
-
(4) 5/16" - 18 Nylon Lock Nut
-
(4) 5/16" Flat Washer
CALL TOLL FREE 1-800-DR-OWNER
11
•
•
WEAR EYE PROTECTION WHEN CUTTING THE BANDING. THE BANDING MAY HAVE A LOT OF
TENSION ON IT AND MAY SNAP AND CUT YOU. ALWAYS STAND TO ONE SIDE WHEN CUTTING
THE BAND.
STABILIZE THE SHIPPING CONTAINER ON CLEAN FLAT TERRAIN BEFORE ATTEMPTING TO UNPACK
AND ASSEMBLE THE MACHINE.
1. Pry off the crate and cut any bands holding the machine to the pallet.
Be careful when cutting the banding.
2. Remove the Parts Box, containing the Chipper Hopper, assembly hardware, manuals etc. from the
shipping container.
3. With the help of another person, carefully lift the machine from the shipping pallet, resting it on its
wheels and support leg.
4. Compare the contents of the shipping carton and the Parts Box with the Parts Supplied list on the
previous page. If any of the parts are missing, contact 1-800-DR-OWNER (376-9637). Do not
discard your packaging material until you are fully satisfied with your new DR 10 HP CHIPPER.
12
DR® 10 HP CHIPPER
Attaching the Chipper Hopper
Tool Needed:
•
(2) 1/2" Wrench or Socket
Tip: Insert a towel or large rag into the opening to keep the Bolts from falling into the Chipper.
1. Attach the Chipper Hopper to the machine using four (4) 5/16"-18 x 3/4" Carriage Bolts, four (4)
5/16" Flat Washers and four (4) 5/16"-18 Nylon Lock Nuts.
NOTE: Be sure to insert the bolts from the inside of the Chipper Hopper so that the threads are sticking out
(Figure 1).
2. Install a Flat Washer, then a Lock Nut on each bolt. Initially install the Bolts and Nuts finger tight
and then tighten the Nuts one (1) turn using two (2) 1/2" wrenches (Figure 1). Check to see that
the Hopper is centered on the Inlet Chute and then tighten the Nuts securely.
3. If you used a towel or rag in the Chipper opening, remove it now.
Bolt (4)
Nut (4)
Chipper Hopper
Access Cover
Washer (4)
Inlet Chute
Chipper Left Side Panel
Figure 1
BE SURE TO FILL THE ENGINE WITH OIL AND GAS BEFORE USE. IF YOU START THE ENGINE WITHOUT
OIL IN THE CRANKCASE, THE ENGINE WILL BE DAMAGED BEYOND REPAIR AND WILL NOT BE
COVERED UNDER THE WARRANTY. SEE THE NEXT PAGE FOR OIL AND FUEL FILL.
Check the Tire Pressure
There should be 30 psi in each tire.
CALL TOLL FREE 1-800-DR-OWNER
13
Adding the Engine Oil and Gasoline
•
•
YOU MUST ADD OIL BEFORE STARTING THE ENGINE. THIS MACHINE SHIPPED WITHOUT OIL.
TRACES OF OIL MAY BE IN THE RESERVOIR FROM FACTORY TESTING, BUT YOU MUST ADD OIL
BEFORE STARTING THE ENGINE. FILL THE RESERVOIR SLOWLY CHECKING THE DIPSTICK
FREQUENTLY TO AVOID OVERFILLING.
TO GET AN ACCURATE READING WHEN CHECKING THE OIL LEVEL:
⇒ THE MACHINE SHOULD BE ON A LEVEL SURFACE.
⇒ THE DIPSTICK SHOULD BE SCREWED DOWN ON BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINES.
Capacities
Briggs & Stratton 10.0 HP Intek Engine
SAE 30 - 28 oz. (.83L)
Gasoline Tank
Unleaded gasoline, 1 US gal. (3.8 L)
Tip: To avoid confusion, we recommend leaving the caps on the fuel and engine oil fills and only removing
one cap each time when you are ready to pour gasoline or oil into the correct fill.
NOTE: Use SAE 30 high detergent oil classified “For Service SF, SG, SH, SJ” or higher. Do not use special
additives. Other types of oil could cause problems operating your machine. Please refer to your Engine
Owner’s Manual for detailed oil information.
1. Place the machine on a level surface and initially add 1/2 of the SAE 30 high detergent oil recommended
by the engine manufacturer and wait one minute for the oil to settle (Figure 2 on page 15).
2. Check the dipstick and continue adding a few ounces of oil at a time, rechecking the dipstick until the oil
reaches the fill mark. Be careful not to overfill (Figure 2 on page 15).
FILL GAS TANK OUTDOORS OR IN A WELL-VENTILATED AREA, AWAY FROM SPARKS, OPEN FLAMES, PILOT
LIGHTS, HEAT, AND OTHER IGNITION SOURCES.
3. Fill the gas tank with fresh, unleaded gas (with a minimum of 85 Octane), to approximately 1" to 11/2" below the top of the fill neck to allow for fuel expansion. Be careful not to overfill and reinstall
the cap before starting the engine. See your Engine Owner’s Manual for more information.
NOTE: To refill the gas tank, turn the engine OFF and let the engine cool at least two (2) minutes before
removing the gas fill cap.
14
DR® 10 HP CHIPPER
Front
Back
Figure 2
CALL TOLL FREE 1-800-DR-OWNER
15
16
DR® 10 HP CHIPPER
CHAPTER 4
OPERATING YOUR DR 10 HP CHIPPER
This chapter covers the procedures for starting and stopping your new DR 10 HP CHIPPER and discusses
basic operation features.
•
•
•
THE DESIGN OF THIS CHIPPER IS FOR CHIPPING LIMBS OR BRANCHES. NEVER USE THIS
MACHINE FOR ANY OTHER PURPOSE AS IT COULD CAUSE SERIOUS INJURY.
CONTACT WITH INTERNAL ROTATING PARTS WILL CAUSE SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY. NEVER
PUT HANDS, FACE, FEET, OR CLOTHING INTO CHIPPER HOPPER OR DISCHARGE OPENING OR
NEAR THE DISCHARGE AREA AT ANY TIME.
BEFORE PERFORMING ANY MAINTENANCE PROCEDURE OR INSPECTION, STOP THE ENGINE,
WAIT FIVE (5) MINUTES TO ALLOW ALL MOVING PARTS TO COME TO A COMPLETE STOP AND
COOL. DISCONNECT THE SPARK PLUG WIRE, KEEPING IT AWAY FROM THE SPARK PLUG. USE
ONLY A WOODEN STICK TO CLEAR JAMMED MATERIAL AFTER ALL MOVING PARTS HAVE
STOPPED COMPLETELY.
Before Starting the Engine
1. Check the oil level every time you use the DR 10 HP CHIPPER.
2. Check the gas level.
3. Turn the Gas Shut-Off valve to the OPEN position (Figure 3).
4. Remove any debris buildup from the machine.
Gas Shut-Off
Gas Fill
Choke
Throttle
Recoil Starter Handle
Figure 3
CALL TOLL FREE 1-800-DR-OWNER
17
Operation Notes
•
Visually check the Chipper Knife for damage each time you use the machine.
NOTE: Check for shaft movement while starting the engine. If the shaft does not turn, clean out the
Chipper as instructed on page 22.
•
At engine start-up, the engine of your DR 10 HP CHIPPER operates under no load until
approximately 1200-1400 RPM, at which speed the Centrifugal Clutch engages and begins driving
the Rotor Assembly.
•
•
Proper Rotor speed is 2400-RPM +/- 200 RPM.
When viewed from the Chipper Hopper side (Operator Zone, Figure 4), the Flywheel turns in a
clockwise direction.
•
•
Always wear protective gloves and safety glasses during operation of the DR 10 HP CHIPPER.
•
NEVER assume you know where the Chipper knife is. You do not know where it is. Always keep
hands out of the Chipper Hopper.
•
Keep area of discharge clear of people, animals, buildings, glass, or anything else that will obstruct clear
discharge, cause injury, or damage. Wind can also change discharge direction, so be aware.
•
•
•
ALWAYS operate the DR 10 HP CHIPPER from the Operator Zone (Figure 4).
•
•
NEVER operate the machine without the Chipper Hopper and Discharge Chute properly installed.
•
ALWAYS stop the engine when leaving the Operating Zone (Figure 4) or when moving the Chipper.
If it becomes necessary to push material into the Chipper Hopper, only use a wood stick, NEVER
your hands, or any foreign material such as plastic or metal.
Keep proper balance and footing while operating the chipper.
When feeding material into the Chipper Hopper, be extremely careful that pieces of metal, rocks, or
other foreign objects are not included. Personal injury or damage to the machine could result.
If the cutting knife strikes a foreign object or if your machine should start making an unusual noise or
vibration, immediately stop the engine and wait five (5) minutes for all moving parts to come to a
complete stop and cool. After the machine has come to a complete stop proceed as follows:
- Disconnect the spark plug wire.
- Inspect for any damage and repair or replace any damaged parts before restarting and operating the
machine.
Operator Zone
Engine
18
DR® 10 HP CHIPPER
Top
Figure 4
Discharge
Area
Processing Limbs and Branches
•
•
•
•
•
•
ALWAYS WEAR PROTECTIVE GOGGLES OR SAFETY GLASSES WITH SIDE SHIELDS WHILE CHIPPING
TO PROTECT YOUR EYES FROM POSSIBLE THROWN DEBRIS.
AVOID WEARING LOOSE CLOTHING OR JEWELRY, WHICH MIGHT CATCH ON MOVING PARTS OR
THE MATERIAL FED INTO THE CHIPPER HOPPER.
WE RECOMMEND WEARING GLOVES WHILE CHIPPING. BE SURE YOUR GLOVES FIT PROPERLY
AND DO NOT HAVE LOOSE CUFFS OR DRAWSTRINGS.
WEAR SHOES WITH NON-SLIP TREADS WHEN USING YOUR CHIPPER. IF YOU HAVE SAFETY SHOES,
WE RECOMMEND WEARING THEM. DO NOT USE THE MACHINE WHILE BAREFOOT OR WEARING
OPEN SANDALS.
WEAR LONG PANTS WHILE OPERATING THE DR 10 HP CHIPPER.
USE EAR PROTECTORS OR EAR PLUGS RATED FOR AT LEAST 20 DBA TO PROTECT YOUR
HEARING.
•
Your DR 10 HP CHIPPER can process dry or green material.
•
Green material will process quicker and easier than dry material.
•
Soft wood processes easier than hard wood.
•
Your operator experience will teach you how different materials chip and how fast you can process
different materials.
•
It is best to trim off any side twigs from the main branch that you are chipping.
•
When chipping branches, sometimes a tail will remain at the end of a branch. To avoid this, rotate
the branch while feeding it into the Chipper Hopper.
•
Rotating the branch as you feed it into the machine will improve chipping performance.
•
Use caution with small diameter green saplings and branches. Chip these grouped or bundled
together to provide support for each other.
•
Make sure the DR 10 HP CHIPPER finishes processing material in the Hopper before shutting the
engine off.
USE COMMON SENSE WHEN USING THE MACHINE. LEARN TO RECOGNIZE THE CHANGE IN SOUNDS
WHEN OVERLOADED. TURN OFF THE ENGINE IMMEDIATELY IF THE MACHINE BECOMES JAMMED TO
PREVENT DAMAGE TO THE DRIVE SYSTEM.
CALL TOLL FREE 1-800-DR-OWNER
19
Starting and Stopping the Engine
1. When starting a cold engine; push the Choke Control lever to the right (CHOKE) and the Throttle
Control lever to the far right (Figure 3 on page 17).
2. Grasp the recoil starter handle and slowly pull until you feel resistance, then pull the cord with a
smooth accelerating motion to start the engine. One or two pulls usually starts the DR 10 HP
CHIPPER.
3. After the engine starts, slowly push the Choke Control lever (Figure 3 on page 17) to the left (RUN)
position. Wait until the engine runs smoothly before each Choke adjustment. For best engine
performance, it is recommended that the engine be operated with the Throttle in the fast (Rabbit)
position (Figure 3 on page 17).
4. To stop the engine, move the Throttle to the slow (Turtle) position allowing the engine to idle, then
move the lever to STOP (Stop Sign) position (Figure 3 on page 17).
5. Turn the Gas Shut-Off valve to the CLOSED position.
NEVER STOP THE ENGINE BY MOVING THE CHOKE LEVER TO THE CHOKE POSITION. THIS COULD
CAUSE AN ENGINE BACKFIRE RESULTING IN ENGINE DAMAGE.
20
DR® 10 HP CHIPPER
Using the Chipper Hopper
The design of the Chipper Hopper mounted on the side of the machine is to chip wood only. The revolving
Chipper Knife mounted on a flywheel turns branches fed into the Chipper Hopper into “chips”. The Chipper
can chip twigs and branches up to 3-1/2" in diameter. Cut your materials into manageable lengths before
feeding them into the Chipper Hopper.
THE CHIPPER HOPPER MUST BE SECURELY BOLTED TO THE SIDE OF YOUR DR 10 HP CHIPPER BEFORE
USING THE MACHINE!
•
•
•
•
•
Feed the branch into Chipper Hopper keeping the branch at the same angle as Chipper Hopper.
As the branch becomes short and is inside the Chipper Hopper, finish processing it by pushing it into
the Chipper with the next branch.
If the branches to be processed are 1" or larger in diameter, you should feed only one (1) branch at a
time into the Chipper. You can feed more than one branch at a time into the Chipper if the branches
are smaller than 1" in diameter.
Do not force material into the Chipper. If the machine does not chip well, the Chipper Knife may need
to be sharpened or replaced, or the gap between the Knife and the Wear Plate needs adjusting. See
page 33.
Extremely hard knots will not process very well. Push any short stubs that have not self-fed through the
Chipper, through with the next branch to be chipped.
NEVER THROW REMAINING STUBS OR KNOTS INTO THE CHIPPER HOPPER; DAMAGE WILL RESULT.
•
•
Cut the material to be chipped into manageable lengths of no more than five or six feet long before
chipping them.
Overloading the Chipper Hopper will cause the rotor speed to decrease. If you hear the engine RPM
decreasing, stop feeding material into the Chipper Hopper until the engine has returned to full speed.
IF YOU JAM THE MACHINE AND DO NOT STOP THE ENGINE, IT CAN DAMAGE THE MACHINE. THIS
DAMAGE CAN BE COSTLY AND MAY NOT BE COVERED UNDER WARRANTY. FOR THIS REASON, IT IS
IMPORTANT THAT YOU IMMEDIATELY STOP THE ENGINE IF THE MACHINE BECOMES JAMMED, WAIT
FIVE (5) MINUTES TO MAKE CERTAIN THE FLYWHEEL, AND ALL MOVING PARTS HAVE COME TO A
COMPLETE STOP AND COOL. DISCONNECT THE SPARK PLUG WIRE, KEEPING IT AWAY FROM THE SPARK
PLUG TO PREVENT ACCIDENTAL STARTING.
•
•
NEVER allow processed material to build up within 3" of the discharge chute opening. Move the DR 10
HP CHIPPER or the pile as needed. Failure to do so could result in unnecessary jamming of the
machine.
To move a pile of processed material, use a spade, rake, or long handle tool. NEVER use your hands or
feet!
CALL TOLL FREE 1-800-DR-OWNER
21
To Free a Jammed Flywheel
BEFORE PERFORMING ANY MAINTENANCE PROCEDURE OR INSPECTION, STOP THE ENGINE, WAIT FIVE
(5) MINUTES TO ALLOW ALL MOVING PARTS TO COME TO A COMPLETE STOP AND COOL. DISCONNECT
THE SPARK PLUG WIRE, KEEPING IT AWAY FROM THE SPARK PLUG.
Tool Needed:
(2) 1/2" Wrench or Socket
Disassemble:
1. Remove any material left in the Chipper Hopper and then remove the Deflector by removing the
two (2) 5/16" x 4" Bolts (Figure 5).
NEVER PRY AGAINST THE SCROLL WHEN REMOVING THE DEFLECTOR, OR AT ANY OTHER TIME.
THIS WILL CAUSE DAMAGE TO THE MACHINE.
2. Check to see if the Deflector or Discharge opening is clogged. If it is, clear it with a branch.
3. With a wooden stick, loosen and remove any material left in the Chipping Chamber.
Reassemble:
1. Hold the Deflector (Figure 5) in place at the Discharge opening of the Chipper.
2. Place a 5/16" Flat Washer on a 5/16"-18 x 4" Bolt and then slide the Bolt through both the top two
(2) holes of the Chipper body and the Deflector.
NOTE: Be certain that the Bolt attaching the Deflector to the Chipper passes through the pipe (tube) welded
to the Scroll (Figure 5).
5/16" Lock Nut (2)
Deflector
Scroll
5/16" Flat Washer (4)
22
DR® 10 HP CHIPPER
Figure 5
5/16" Bolt (2)
3. Add a 5/16" Flat Washer to the end of the Bolt followed by a 5/16"-18 Lock Nut. Do not tighten at
this time.
4. Repeat Steps 2 and 3 for the lower Deflector attachment Bolt.
5. Pull up on the end of the Deflector and tighten the two (2) Lock Nuts.
6. Reconnect the spark plug wire and start the Chipper engine; allowing the material in the Chipping
Chamber to discharge.
7. If the Chipping Chamber does not clear and the flywheel is still jammed, repeat above process.
8. Be certain the Chipping Chamber is clear before trying to process more material into the Chipper
Hopper.
CALL TOLL FREE 1-800-DR-OWNER
23
24
DR® 10 HP CHIPPER
CHAPTER 5
MAINTAINING THE DR 10 HP CHIPPER
This chapter covers regular maintenance procedures that will ensure the best performance and long life of
your DR 10 HP CHIPPER. For engine maintenance, please refer to the Engine Owner’s Manual that came
with your DR 10 HP CHIPPER. Service intervals listed in the checklist below supercede those listed in the
Engine Owner’s Manual.
BEFORE PERFORMING ANY MAINTENANCE PROCEDURE OR INSPECTION, STOP THE ENGINE, WAIT FIVE
(5) MINUTES TO ALLOW ALL MOVING PARTS TO COME TO A COMPLETE STOP AND COOL. DISCONNECT
THE SPARK PLUG WIRE, KEEPING IT AWAY FROM THE SPARK PLUG.
Regular Maintenance Check List
NOTE: Consider that the service intervals shown are the maximum under normal operating conditions. Increase
frequencies under extremely dirty or dusty conditions.
Procedure
Check Engine Oil Level
Before Each
Use
Every 8 - 10
Hours
▲
Check that the Shaft turns freely, see page 22
▲
Inspect Knife for damage
▲
Check Knife and Wear Plate for Sharpness
▲
Check Knife and Wear Plate Attachment Screws
▲
Check Knife to Wear Plate Gap
▲
Check Side Bearing Collar Set Screws
▲
1st time 1 hour
▲
Lubricate Side Bearings
▲
Clean Engine Exterior and Cooling Fins
▲
▲
Check the Tire Pressure
Change Engine Oil and Filter*
Every 100
Hours
▲
Check General Equipment Condition
Check Belt Tension and Condition
Every 40
Hours
1st time 5 hrs.
▲
▲
Replace Air Filter and Precleaner*
Replace Drive Belt
▲
Replace Spark Plug
▲
* The engine on your DR 10 HP CHIPPER may not have a Precleaner or Oil Filter.
CALL TOLL FREE 1-800-DR-OWNER
25
Grease Fittings
Your DR 10 HP CHIPPER was greased at the Factory. The operator needs to lubricate the Chipper Side
and Drive Side Bearings periodically.
BEFORE PERFORMING ANY MAINTENANCE PROCEDURE OR INSPECTION, STOP THE ENGINE, WAIT FIVE
(5) MINUTES TO ALLOW ALL MOVING PARTS TO COME TO A COMPLETE STOP AND COOL. DISCONNECT
THE SPARK PLUG WIRE, KEEPING IT AWAY FROM THE SPARK PLUG.
Supplies Needed:
•
•
•
•
•
Flexible hose grease gun
Lithium grease
Clean cloth
5/32" Allen Wrench
Loctite® 243 (if needed)
1. Wipe all dirt, etc., from the grease fittings with a clean cloth (Figure 6).
2. Apply no more than three (3) pumps of quality general-purpose lithium grease with a handpumped grease gun to each grease fitting, one (1) on the Chipper Side Bearing, and one (1) on the
Drive Side Bearing.
OVER LUBRICATION CAN ALSO DAMAGE THE BEARINGS.
3. After greasing, check the Side Bearing Collar Set Screws for tightness with a 5/32" Allen Wrench. If
they are loose, reset them with Loctite® 243, obtainable at any hardware store.
Side Bearing
Collar Set Screw
(2 places)
Side Bearing
Grease Fitting
Figure 6
26
®
DR 10 HP CHIPPER
Removing and Replacing the Engine Oil
BEFORE PERFORMING ANY MAINTENANCE PROCEDURE OR INSPECTION, STOP THE ENGINE, WAIT FIVE
(5) MINUTES TO ALLOW ALL MOVING PARTS TO COME TO A COMPLETE STOP AND COOL. DISCONNECT
THE SPARK PLUG WIRE, KEEPING IT AWAY FROM THE SPARK PLUG.
Tools and Supplies Needed:
•
•
•
SAE 30 HD (see the table on page 14)
Suitable container for used oil
Rags
NOTE 1: The engine is equipped with a Drain Valve for ease in changing the oil (Figure 7).
NOTE 2: Drain the oil when the engine is warm. Warm oil drains quickly and completely.
1. Position a suitable oil receptacle under the engine oil Drain Valve (located at the Handle Bars side of the
engine) and remove the engine oil Fill Cap (Figure 7).
2. Open the engine oil Drain Valve by twisting the valve end counterclockwise and then pull out (Figure 7).
Allow the used oil to drain completely, and then close the Drain Valve (push in and turn clockwise).
3. Replace the engine oil using SAE 30 HD oil. See page 14.
4. Reattach the spark plug wire.
NOTE: If you are not reusing the oil, be sure to use environmentally safe disposal procedures in the disposing of the
used oil.
Oil Fill Cap
Open
Pull out
Oil Drain Valve
Figure 7
CALL TOLL FREE 1-800-DR-OWNER
27
Adjusting or Removing and Replacing the Drive Belt
BEFORE PERFORMING ANY MAINTENANCE PROCEDURE OR INSPECTION, STOP THE ENGINE, WAIT FIVE
(5) MINUTES TO ALLOW ALL MOVING PARTS TO COME TO A COMPLETE STOP AND COOL. DISCONNECT
THE SPARK PLUG WIRE, KEEPING IT AWAY FROM THE SPARK PLUG.
USE ONLY A DR BELT ON YOUR MACHINE. THE BELT HAS BEEN THOROUGHLY TESTED AND PROVEN
FOR MANY HOURS OF USE.
The belt on your DR 10 HP CHIPPER should deflect 3/8" under approximately three (3) pounds of pressure
as shown in Figure 8; if it does not, adjust per the following directions.
3/8"
3 lbs. of pressure required
to move Belts 3/8"
Straight Edge
Tools Needed:
•
•
•
Clutch Drum
(2) 1/2" Wrench
5/32" Allen Wrench
Loctite® 243 (if needed)
Figure 8
Chipper Pulley
1. Remove the Belt Guard by removing the Retaining Bolts using a 1/2" Wrench.
2. Loosen the four (4) Engine Bolts (2 in the Front and 2 in the Rear) using two (2) 1/2" Wrenches, one
(1) on the Bolt and one (1) on the Nut underneath (Figure 9 on page 29).
3. Tighten or loosen the nut on the Belt Tensioner (Figure 9 on page 29) using a 1/2" Wrench until you
have the correct tension as shown in Figure 8.
4. Retighten the four (4) Engine Bolts.
5. Check the alignment of the Clutch with the Drive Pulley by placing a straightedge across both faces as
shown in Figure 10 on page 29. If adjustment is necessary, correct the alignment as follows:
a) Remove the two (2) Set Screws in the Drive Pulley Hub with a 5/32" Allen Wrench (Figure 11 on
page 30) and set them aside.
b) Using a straightedge, align the Clutch and Drive Pulley as shown in Figure 10 by moving the Drive
Pulley in or out on the Rotor Shaft (Figure 11 on page 30). Do not make the adjustment by moving
the Clutch on the Engine Shaft.
28
DR® 10 HP CHIPPER
NOTE: After you perform the adjustment, make sure that the Key remained in the Rotor Shaft and flush with
the end surface of the Shaft (Figure 11 on page 30).
c) Apply Loctite® 243 to the threads of the Set Screws and reinsert them into the Drive Pulley Hub.
d) Tighten the Set Screws while maintaining the alignment of the Clutch and Rotor Pulley (Figure 11).
e) Recheck the alignment after tightening the Set Screws.
6. Reinstall the Belt Guard.
NOTE: Check and re-tighten the Drive Belt, if necessary, after an initial break-in period of one (1) hour.
Engine Bolts, Front
Belt Tensioner
Figure 9
Clutch
Rotor Pulley
Belt
Straight Edge
Figure 10
CALL TOLL FREE 1-800-DR-OWNER
29
Drive Belt
Key
Set Screw – 2 places
Drive Pulley
Rotor Shaft
Figure 11
Rotor Pulley
Adjust Bolt
30
DR® 10 HP CHIPPER
Removing and Replacing the Chipper Knife
ROUTINELY CHECK THE CHIPPER KNIFE FOR SHARPNESS. USING A DULL KNIFE WILL DECREASE
PERFORMANCE AND CAUSE EXCESSIVE VIBRATION THAT WILL CAUSE DAMAGE TO THE DR 10 HP
CHIPPER ENGINE.
BEFORE PERFORMING ANY MAINTENANCE PROCEDURE OR INSPECTION, STOP THE ENGINE, WAIT FIVE
(5) MINUTES TO ALLOW ALL MOVING PARTS TO COME TO A COMPLETE STOP AND COOL. DISCONNECT
THE SPARK PLUG WIRE, KEEPING IT AWAY FROM THE SPARK PLUG.
Knife Sharpening
•
•
•
•
•
•
You should never attempt to sharpen the Chipper Knife freehand.
It is extremely important to consistently maintain the 45-degree angle for proper performance.
Excessive heat generated during the sharpening process will damage Knives and weaken the metal.
Be sure not to overheat the Knife during sharpening because it will shorten the life of the Knife.
Take the Chipper Knife to a machine shop for proper sharpening.
How many times a Knife can be sharpened is determined by how much material needs to be taken
off to sharpen or to compensate for dents or gouges.
A new Chipper Knife has 5/16" measurement between the short side bevel edge and the Knife
mounting holes. See Figure 12.
Knife Mounting Hole
Short Side Beveled Edge
New Knife
5/16"
5/16"
Figure 12
•
•
The knife should never be sharpened to the extent that more than 3/32" is taken off this
measurement.
Once this measurement is below 7/32" (see Figure 13), or if you are unable to remove dents or
gouges with these guidelines, replace the Knife.
7/32"
Short Side Beveled Edge
7/32"
Sharpened Knife
Figure 13
CALL TOLL FREE 1-800-DR-OWNER
31
Tools Needed:
•
•
•
5/16" Wrench
3/16" Allen wrench
1/2" socket and ratchet
1. Using a 5/16" Wrench, remove both Access Covers (Chipper and Drive Side) from the Chipper Box
(Figure 14).
2. Rotate the Chipper Disk using a stick until the three (3) countersunk Allen Screws and Lock Nuts
attaching the Knife to the Flywheel are visible through the Access Openings (Figure 14).
3. Clean out the heads of the Allen Screws with an awl or sharp tool.
4. Insert a 3/16” Allen wrench into the head of a screw.
5. While holding the Allen wrench, remove the Lock Nut using a 1/2" socket.
6. Repeat Steps 4 and 5 for the remaining two (2) Allen screws.
7. Remove the dull or damaged Knife and visually inspect the Chipper Disk Slot and Knife mounting area
and be sure they are clean and that the replacement Knife will be able to mount flush against the
Chipper Disk.
8. Install a new or sharpened Knife and finger tighten the Allen screws and Lock Nuts (new hardware is
supplied with a new Knife) to hold the Knife to the Chipper Disk.
9. Using a 3/16" Allen wrench and a 1/2" socket, tighten the center Screw and Nut, then tighten the outer
Screw and Nut, and finally tighten the inner Screw and Nut.
10. Double-check all three (3) Screws and Nuts for tightness one more time.
11. Replace the Access Covers.
12. Check the gap between the Knife and Wear Plate. See “Adjusting the Knife to Wear Plate Gap” on
page 33.
Allen Screw
3 places
Knife
Access Cover removed,
Chipper side.
Figure 14
32
®
DR 10 HP CHIPPER
Adjusting the Knife to Wear Plate Gap
When you replace the Knife, check and set the clearance between the Knife and Wear Plate. Set this
clearance or gap to 1/16" (Figure 15). If the gap between the Wear Plate and the Knife is not set correctly,
you will have excessive vibration when chipping and the Knife will seem to be dull. The Wear Plate should
have a square edge and be free of dents or gouges. The Wear Plate can be hand sharpened. Be careful not
to overheat it during the sharpening process. This will change the characteristics of the steel and you will
then have to replace the Wear Plate.
BEFORE PERFORMING ANY MAINTENANCE PROCEDURE OR INSPECTION, STOP THE ENGINE, WAIT FIVE
(5) MINUTES TO ALLOW ALL MOVING PARTS TO COME TO A COMPLETE STOP AND COOL. DISCONNECT
THE SPARK PLUG WIRE, KEEPING IT AWAY FROM THE SPARK PLUG.
Chipper Knife
Wear Plate
Flywheel
Tools Needed:
•
•
•
(2) 1/2" Wrench or Socket
7/16" Wrench or Socket
Gap Gauge (provided)
1/16" Gap
Figure 15
1. Remove the Chipper Hopper by performing the steps on page 13 in the reverse order.
2. Rotate the Chipper Disk using a stick until the Knife is opposite the Wear Plate.
3. To adjust the Wear Plate Gap, loosen the three (3) 1/4" Nuts and Bolts while holding the Wear Plate in
place. Now you can slide the Wear Plate up or down (in or out) to achieve the correct gap setting.
4. Take the Gap Gauge and slide it between the Knife and Wear Plate. If the gap is set correctly, the Gap
Gauge will lightly touch both the Knife and Wear Plate. If the gap is too small, you will not be able to get
the Gauge between the Knife and Wear Plate. If the gap is too large, there will be excess room between
Gap Gauge, Knife, and Wear Plate.
5. Tighten the Nuts and Bolts when the Wear Plate is in the correct position (Figure 15).
6. Replace the Chipper Hopper.
AFTER ANY KNIFE OR WEAR PLATE MAINTENANCE OR ADJUSTMENT, ROTATE THE CHIPPER DISK BY
USING A WOODEN STICK AND WATCH AND LISTEN CAREFULLY FOR ANY UNUSUAL NOISES, CLICKING
OR VIBRATION. IF YOU DETECT ANY OF THESE, INSPECT THE MACHINE FOR DAMAGE, OR ANY LOOSE
PARTS. REPAIR OR REPLACE ANY DAMAGED PARTS AND TIGHTEN ANY LOOSE PARTS BEFORE STARTING
THE DR 10 HP CHIPPER.
CALL TOLL FREE 1-800-DR-OWNER
33
Removing and Replacing the Clutch
BEFORE PERFORMING ANY MAINTENANCE PROCEDURE OR INSPECTION, STOP THE ENGINE, WAIT FIVE
(5) MINUTES TO ALLOW ALL MOVING PARTS TO COME TO A COMPLETE STOP AND COOL. DISCONNECT
THE SPARK PLUG WIRE, KEEPING IT AWAY FROM THE SPARK PLUG.
The design of the Clutch on your machine is for rugged, dependable service, however, it is important to
understand the limitations of a Clutch. The Clutch design is to provide load free starting of the Engine, and
slippage under excessive overloading of the driven application. These features help protect the Engine from
damages such as broken crankshafts and starters. The Shoes and Springs on the Clutch are normal wear
items. If you notice decreased performance of the Clutch, check and replace them if necessary.
The Clutch obtains its power from the Engine RPM. The lower the engagement speed, and the higher the
maintained Engine speed, the more torque the Clutch can transfer to the driven unit. NEVER operate the
DR 10HP CHIPPER Engine at less than full RPM.
NOTE: At engine start-up, the engine of your chipper operates under no load until approximately 1100-1200
RPM, at which speed the centrifugal clutch engages and begins driving the rotor. Proper rotor speed is
2400-RPM +/- 200 RPM.
•
•
•
•
•
34
DO NOT TAMPER WITH THE ENGINE’S GOVERNOR SETTING. THE GOVERNOR CONTROLS THE
MAXIMUM SAFE OPERATION SPEED AND PROTECTS THE ENGINE. OVER-SPEEDING THE ENGINE IS
DANGEROUS AND WILL CAUSE DAMAGE TO THE ENGINE AND TO THE OTHER MOVING PARTS OF
THE MACHINE. SEE YOUR AUTHORIZED DEALER FOR ANY ENGINE GOVERNOR ADJUSTMENTS.
BECOME FAMILIAR WITH SUCCESSFUL OPERATING CONDITIONS AND AVOID THOSE THAT CAN
OVERLOAD AND DAMAGE THE MACHINE.
DO NOT OVERLOAD OR ATTEMPT TO CHIP MATERIAL BEYOND THE MANUFACTURERS
RECOMMENDATION. PERSONAL INJURY OR DAMAGE TO THE MACHINE COULD RESULT. LEARN TO
RECOGNIZE THE SOUND OF THE MACHINE DURING AN OVERLOAD CONDITION. ONLY YOUR
OPERATOR EXPERIENCE WILL TELL YOU HOW FAST YOU CAN SUCCESSFULLY FEED MATERIAL INTO
THE MACHINE.
IF OVERLOADING OR ANY OTHER CAUSE JAMS THE MACHINE, STOP THE MACHINE IMMEDIATELY.
IF YOU JAM THE MACHINE AND DO NOT STOP THE ENGINE, IT CAN BURN THE DRIVE BELT AND/OR
RUIN THE CLUTCH. CLUTCH DAMAGE CAN BE COSTLY AND IT MAY NOT BE COVERED UNDER
WARRANTY. FOR THIS REASON, IT IS IMPORTANT THAT YOU IMMEDIATELY SHUT OFF THE
MACHINE IF IT BECOMES JAMMED.
THE CENTRIFUGAL CLUTCH ON THIS MACHINE IS PERMANENTLY LUBRICATED AND DOES NOT
REQUIRE OIL OR GREASE. IF, AFTER LONG PERIODS OF USE, THE DRUM WOBBLES EXCESSIVELY,
REPLACE THE DRUM ASSEMBLY. ALWAYS REPLACE THE SHOES AND SPRINGS IN SETS. WHENEVER
THE SHOES ARE CHANGED; REPLACE ALL SPRINGS.
DR® 10 HP CHIPPER
Installing a New Clutch Assembly
If you have problems with the Clutch, we recommend replacing your Clutch as a complete assembly.
Tools and Supplies Needed:
•
•
•
(2) 1/2" Wrench
9/16" Socket with Extension
Anti-seize compound
1. Remove the Belt Guard and loosen the Engine Bolts as outlined in Steps 1 and 2 on page 28.
2. After you have loosened the Engine Bolts, remove the Drive Belt and set it aside.
3. Remove the Clutch from the engine crankshaft by removing the 3/8" Bolt, Lock Washer, and Flat
Washer and then slide the Clutch Assembly from the crankshaft.
NOTE: The shim behind the Clutch remains on the engine crankshaft.
4. Remove the Key from the keyway in the engine crankshaft and set it aside.
5. Clean the engine crankshaft and remove any burrs, then apply anti-seize compound to the crankshaft.
6. Install the Key in the keyway of the new Clutch hub, align the Key with the slot in the engine crankshaft,
and then slide the new Clutch Assembly onto the crankshaft followed by the 3/8" Flat Washer, Lock
Washer, and the 3/8" Bolt. Tighten the Bolt securely.
7. Reinstall the Drive Belt and set the Drive Belt tension and alignment per Steps 3 through 5 on page 28.
8. Reinstall the Belt Guard.
CALL TOLL FREE 1-800-DR-OWNER
35
Clutch Removal, Disassembly, and Re-Assembly
If it is necessary to disassemble your Clutch, follow these steps.
Tools and Supplies Needed:
•
•
•
•
9/16" socket with extension
Pliers, Retainer Ring
Pliers (wrap the gripping surface in tape to avoid scratching the spring surface)
Anti-seize compound
1. Perform steps 1 through 4 on the previous page to remove the Clutch.
2. Remove the Retainer Ring and Flat Washer and slide the Hub out of the Drum Assembly (Figure 16).
3. Unhook one Spring from its Shoe (Figure 16).
NOTE: Use tape wrapped pliers to avoid nicking the Spring.
4. Carefully note the position of Shoes and remove Shoes from the Hub (Figure 16).
5. Position the new Shoes correctly on the Hub, noting how the old ones were removed.
6. Place one end of each Spring over a Shoe pin, stretch the Spring just enough to clear pin on the
other Shoe. Use tape wrapped pliers to avoid nicking the Spring. Avoid over stretching that may
damage the Spring. Repeat for all Shoes.
7. Reassemble the Drum to the Hub, reinstall the Washer on Hub Shaft, and secure in place with the
Retainer Ring (Figure 16).
8. Clean the engine crankshaft and remove any burrs, then apply anti-seize compound to the
crankshaft.
9. Install the Key in the keyway of the Clutch Hub, align the Key with the slot in the engine crankshaft, and
then slide the rebuilt Clutch Assembly onto the crankshaft followed by the 3/8" Flat Washer, Lock Washer
and 3/8" Bolt. Tighten the Bolt securely.
10. Reinstall the Drive Belt and set the Drive Belt tension and alignment per Steps 3 through 5 on page 28.
11. Reinstall the Belt Guard.
Retainer Ring
Flat Washer
Drum
Shoe
Spring
Hub
Figure 16
36
DR® 10 HP CHIPPER
End of Season and Storage
•
•
•
BEFORE PERFORMING ANY MAINTENANCE PROCEDURE OR INSPECTION, STOP THE ENGINE, WAIT
FIVE (5) MINUTES TO ALLOW ALL MOVING PARTS TO COME TO A COMPLETE STOP AND COOL.
DISCONNECT THE SPARK PLUG WIRE, KEEPING IT AWAY FROM THE SPARK PLUG.
NEVER STORE THE DR 10 HP CHIPPER WITH FUEL IN THE FUEL TANK INSIDE A BUILDING WHERE
IGNITION SOURCES ARE PRESENT, SUCH AS HOT WATER AND SPACE HEATERS, CLOTHES DRYERS
AND THE LIKE. IF YOU ARE GOING TO DRAIN THE FUEL TANK, DO THIS OUTDOORS. ALLOW THE
ENGINE TO COOL BEFORE STORING IN ANY ENCLOSURE.
WHEN NOT IN USE, YOUR DR 10 HP CHIPPER SHOULD BE STORED OUT OF THE REACH OF CHILDREN
AND IN A DRY LOCATION.
NOTE: Please refer to the Engine Owner's Manual for engine-specific procedures.
•
Check the Chipper Knife and Wear Plate for nicks and wear.
•
Check the Drive Belt for wear.
•
Change the oil (and oil filter, if applicable).
•
Lubricate all grease fittings. See page 26.
•
Remove the spark plug and pour about 1 ounce of motor oil into the cylinder hole. Reinstall the
plug and pull the recoil starter rope until you feel strong resistance. This will coat the piston and
seat the valves to prevent moisture buildup.
•
Clean or replace the air filter.
•
Clean any dirt and debris from the cylinder head cooling fins, blower housing, debris screen and
muffler area of the engine.
•
If your engine has a fuel filter, replace it.
•
If your DR 10 HP CHIPPER will be idle for more than 30 days, we recommend using a gas
stabilizer. This will prevent sediment from gumming up the carburetor. If there is dirt or moisture
in the gas or tank, remove it by draining the tank. Completely fill the tank with fresh, unleaded gas
and add the appropriate amount of stabilizer or gasoline additive. Run the engine for a short time
to allow the additive to circulate. Close the Fuel Shut-Off Valve to prevent carburetor overflow and
leakage.
CALL TOLL FREE 1-800-DR-OWNER
37
38
DR® 10 HP CHIPPER
CHAPTER 6
TROUBLESHOOTING
Most problems are easy to fix. Consult the Troubleshooting Table below for common problems and their
solutions. If you continue to experience problems, call Country Home Products, Inc. for support.
Troubleshooting Table
BEFORE PERFORMING ANY MAINTENANCE PROCEDURE OR INSPECTION, STOP THE ENGINE, WAIT FIVE
(5) MINUTES TO ALLOW ALL MOVING PARTS TO COME TO A COMPLETE STOP AND COOL. DISCONNECT
THE SPARK PLUG WIRE, KEEPING IT AWAY FROM THE SPARK PLUG.
SYMPTOM
Recoil will not pull
out or is difficult to
pull.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
⇒ Check for material build up clogged in the Hopper.
⇒ Check the engine oil level, the engine may be seized.
⇒ There may be an oil compression lock in the cylinder. Take out the spark plug; hold
a rag over the spark plug hole and pull the recoil cord several times to blow out any
oil in the cylinder. Wipe off the spark plug and reinstall it.
⇒
The engine will not
start.
The recoil may be broken or jammed. Try to turn the engine pulley by hand, with the
spark plug wire off. If it turns, the recoil is broken or jammed. Call 1(800) DROWNER (376-9637) for assistance.
⇒ Is the spark plug wire attached?
⇒ Is the Fuel Shut-Off valve in the ON position?
⇒ Check the oil and gas level. See page 14.
(Please refer to the
Engine Owner’s
Manual for enginespecific
procedures.)
⇒ Are you using fresh, clean gas? If the gas is old, change it. Use a fuel stabilizer if
you keep gas longer than one month.
⇒ Check the Fuel Filter to see if it is clear. Place a can under the Fuel Filter and
remove the fuel line from the engine side of the Filter. If gas flows freely, it is OK.
⇒ Check the Throttle adjustment and travel.
⇒ Is the spark plug clean? If the spark plug is dirty or cracked, change it. If it’s oily,
leave it out, hold a rag over the spark plug hole and pull the recoil cord several times
to blow out any oil in the cylinder, then wipe off the spark plug and reinsert it.
⇒ If your engine still will not start, call 1(800) DR-OWNER (376-9637) for assistance.
CALL TOLL FREE 1-800-DR-OWNER
39
BEFORE PERFORMING ANY MAINTENANCE PROCEDURE OR INSPECTION, STOP THE ENGINE, WAIT FIVE
(5) MINUTES TO ALLOW ALL MOVING PARTS TO COME TO A COMPLETE STOP AND COOL. DISCONNECT
THE SPARK PLUG WIRE, KEEPING IT AWAY FROM THE SPARK PLUG.
SYMPTOM
The engine lacks
power or is not
running smoothly.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
(Please refer to the
Engine Owner’s
Manual for enginespecific
procedures.)
⇒ Is the spark plug clean? If it’s fouled or cracked, change it. If it’s oily, leave it out,
hold a rag over the spark plug hole and pull the recoil cord several times to blow out
any oil in the cylinder, then wipe off the spark plug and reinsert it.
Engine smokes.
⇒ Check the Throttle travel. Is the Throttle Lever in the Run position?
⇒ Is the Choke Lever pushed all the way to the left (RUN)?
⇒ Is the air filter clean? If it’s dirty, change it following the procedure in the Engine
Owner’s Manual.
⇒ Are you using fresh, clean unleaded gas? If it is old, change it. Use a fuel stabilizer
if you keep gas longer than one month.
⇒ Does your engine have the right amount of clean oil? If it is dirty, change it
following the procedure on page 27.
⇒ If your engine still lacks power, call 1(800) DR-OWNER (376-9637) for assistance.
⇒ Check the oil level and adjust as needed.
⇒ You may be operating the machine on too great an incline. The machine should be
level.
⇒ Check the air filter and clean or replace if needed.
⇒ You may be using the wrong oil - too light for the temperature. Refer to your Engine
Owner’s Manual for detailed information.
⇒ Clean the engine cooling fins and the carburetor housing if they are dirty.
⇒ If the engine still smokes, call 1(800) DR-OWNER (376-9637) for assistance.
Flywheel will not
turn.
⇒ The Flywheel may be jammed. Immediately stop the engine. Remove any built-up
debris from the Chipper Hopper Inlet and Discharge Chute.
⇒ Check the Drive Pulley alignment and adjust if necessary.
⇒ Check the Drive Belt tension. See page 28.
⇒ Replace the Drive Belt or reinstall if the belt has come off the pulleys.
⇒ Turn the flywheel with a wooden stick to be sure it turns freely. If the Flywheel still
will not turn, call 1(800) DR-OWNER (376-9637) for assistance.
Drive Belt burns.
⇒ The Chipper is being overloaded; process material at a slower rate.
⇒ The Flywheel is jammed. See the Symptom above.
⇒ If the Drive Belt still burns, call 1(800) DR-OWNER (376-9637) for assistance.
40
DR® 10 HP CHIPPER
BEFORE PERFORMING ANY MAINTENANCE PROCEDURE OR INSPECTION, STOP THE ENGINE, WAIT FIVE
(5) MINUTES TO ALLOW ALL MOVING PARTS TO COME TO A COMPLETE STOP AND COOL. DISCONNECT
THE SPARK PLUG WIRE, KEEPING IT AWAY FROM THE SPARK PLUG.
SYMPTOM
The Drive Belt
frays or rolls over
the Drive Pulley.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
⇒ The rotor Drive Pulley groove may be nicked. File off any nicks on the pulley.
⇒ Check the Drive Belt for wear and hard spots. The Drive Belt may be stretched;
replace it. See page 28.
⇒ If the Drive Belt still rolls off the Drive Pulley, call 1(800) DR-OWNER (376-9637) for
assistance.
Engine runs but
the flywheel does
not rotate.
Chipping action
seems too slow or
flywheel stalling.
The machine has
excessive vibration.
⇒ The inner shoes of the clutch are worn and/or the Clutch shoe retaining springs are
weak or broken. Replace worn or broken Clutch parts. See page 35.
⇒
⇒
⇒
⇒
⇒
⇒
⇒
Loose Drive Belt; adjust the Drive Belt tension. See page 28.
Remove any built-up debris from the Chipper Hopper Inlet and Discharge Chute.
The engine speed is too slow causing the belt to slip. Run the engine at full throttle.
Check for a loose Drive Belt and tighten. See Page 28.
Check for a damaged Drive Belt and replace the Belt if necessary. See page 28.
Check the sharpness of the Chipping Knife.
The Knife may not be seated properly on the Flywheel. Loosen the Knife mounting
screws, reset the Knife, and tighten the screws. Also, check the Wear Plate Gap. See
pages 33.
⇒ Check for a broken or dull Chipping Knife.
⇒ If the machine still exhibits excessive vibration, call 1(800) DR-OWNER (376-9637)
When chipping,
the log seems to
vibrate excessively
and “hammers”
my hands.
for assistance.
⇒ The Knife is dull; sharpen or replace it. See page 31.
⇒ The gap between the Knife and Wear Plate is too great; adjust the Gap. See page 33.
Chipper Knife is
hitting the Wear
Plate.
⇒ The gap between the Knife and the Wear Plate is set incorrectly; adjust the Wear
Plate Gap. See page 33.
The machine is
hard to push or
veers left or right.
⇒ Check the tire pressure. There should be 30 psi in each tire.
CALL TOLL FREE 1-800-DR-OWNER
41
CHAPTER 7
PARTS LISTS, SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS AND WARRANTY
Parts List - DR 10 HP CHIPPER
NOTE: Part numbers listed are available through Country Home Products, Inc.
Ref#
01
02
03
04
05
06
07
08
09
10
11
12
Part#
16193
15979
20881
13443
20741
14605
18584
14313
14515
21649
20741
19499
Description
Engine, 10 HP Briggs & Stratton Intek
Bolt, 5/16"-18 x 1-3/4", HHCS
Grip, Handle, 1" ID x 5" Long (Black)
Bolt, 5/16"-18 x 1-1/2", HHCS
Brace, Handle, LH (Kit)
Bolt, 5/16"-18 x 1", HHCS
Tensioner, Belt
Nut, Lock, Nylon, 5/16"-18
Washer, Flat, 5/16", USS, Plated
Foot, Front
Brace, Handle, RH (Kit)
Bracket, Mounting, Belt Guard
(Engine Base)
Rivet, Blind, 3/16" Dia., #68, Alum.
Axle, 5/8" x 28-1/4"
Bracket, Axle, Universal
Spacer, 7/8"
Wheel, Pneumatic, 4.10/3.50" x 4"
Shim, 1.500" x 1.015" x .125"
Cap, Push
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
21650
16973
18586
18617
15465
18322
15488
42
DR® 10 HP CHIPPER
Ref#
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
Part#
14075
14229
16208
21651
14445
14606
14231
20851
15511
14071
20242
18589
21652
33
34
35
36
37
38
15539
14843
21661
19704
19703
19425
Description
Clutch Assembly, 1" Bore
Key, 1/4" x 1/4" x 1-1/4"
Washer, Flat, 3/8"
Washer, Lock, Split, 3/8"
Bolt, 3/8"-24 x 1-1/4", HHCS, GR 8
Set Screw, 5/16"-18 x 5/16"
Pulley
Belt Guard Assembly
Washer, Lock, Split, 5/16"
Belt, Drive, 5H570
Frame
U-Nut, 5/16"-18
Bracket, Mounting, Belt Guard
(Forward)
Bolt, 5/16"-18 x 4", HHCS
Deflector
Chipper, C10
Nipple, Galvanized
Coupling
Oil Drain
Schematic - DR 10 HP CHIPPER
060120
CALL TOLL FREE 1-800-DR-OWNER
43
Parts List - Chipper Assembly
NOTE: Part numbers listed are available through Country Home Products, Inc.
Ref#
01
02
03
04
05
06
07
08
09
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
Part#
18301
15526
15512
16798
21636
14313
20048
15905
21637
20088
21638
18605
21690
14515
14340
14339
15539
20212
20213
20833
14529
20211
18264
19566
15449
18313
18613
Description
Ring, Retaining
Shim
Screw, 10-32 x 3/8"
Cover, Access
Panel, Drive Side
Nut, Lock, Nylon, 5/16"-18
Knife (Kit)
Bolt, 5/16"-18 x 1-1/2" FHSHCS
Chipper Disk and Shaft Assembly
Scroll
Panel, Chipper Side
Bearing
Nut, Lock, 3/8"-16
Washer, Flat, 5/16" USS
Nut, Lock, Nylon, 1/4"-20
Washer, Flat, 1/4" SAE
Bolt, 5/16"-18 x 4" HHCS
Nut, Lock, Nylon, 10-24
Screw, 10-24 x 3/4" PHMS
Shield, Blow Back
Bolt, Carriage, 5/16"-18 x 3/4"
Chipper Hopper (Kit)
Plate, Wear (Kit)
Bolt, Carriage, 1/4"-20 x 1"
Bolt, 3/8"-16 x 1-1/4" HHCS
Tube, Scroll
Nut, Lock, 5/16"-18
Not Illustrated
20014
Strip, Mounting, Blow Back Shield
44
DR® 10 HP CHIPPER
Schematic - Chipper Assembly
060101
CALL TOLL FREE 1-800-DR-OWNER
45
Notes
46
DR® 10 HP CHIPPER
DR® 10 Warranty
HP CHIPPER
2-Year Limited Warranty
Terms and Conditions
®
The DR 10 HP CHIPPER is warranted for two (2) years against defects in materials or workmanship when put to ordinary
and normal consumer use; ninety (90) days for any other use. The engine manufacturer warrants the engine separately.
For the purposes of all the above warranties, “ordinary and normal consumer use” refers to non-commercial residential use
and does not include misuse, accidents or damage due to inadequate maintenance.
Country Home Products, Inc. (home of DR® Power Equipment) certifies that the DR® 10 HP CHIPPER is fit for ordinary
purposes for which a product of this type is used. Country Home Products, Inc. however, limits the implied warranties of
merchantability and fitness in duration to a period of two (2) years in consumer use, ninety (90) days for any other use.
The 2-Year Limited Warranty on the DR® 10 HP CHIPPER starts on the date the machine ships from our factory. The 2-Year
Limited Warranty is applicable only to the original owner.
The warranty holder is responsible for the performance of the required maintenance as defined by the manufacturer's owner's
manuals. The warranty holder is responsible for replacement of normally wearing parts such as the drive belt, knife, Wear Plate,
bearings, and flex guards. Attachments and accessories to the machine are not covered by this warranty.
During the warranty period, the warranty holder is responsible for the machine transportation charges, if required. During the
warranty period, warranty parts will be shipped by standard method at no charge to the warranty holder. Expedited shipping of
warranty parts is the responsibility of the warranty holder.
SOME STATES DO NOT ALLOW LIMITATIONS ON THE LENGTH OF IMPLIED WARRANTIES, SO THE ABOVE LIMITATIONS
MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.
Country Home Products, Inc. shall not be liable under any circumstances for any incidental or consequential damages or
expenses of any kind, including, but not limited to, cost of equipment rentals, loss of profit, or cost of hiring services to
perform tasks normally performed by the DR® 10 HP CHIPPER.
SOME STATES DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, SO
THE ABOVE LIMITATIONS MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.
Customer Service Hotline
Country Home Products, Inc.’s objective is to have 100% satisfied customers. For that reason, we operate a 6-day-a-week
Technical Service Department for our Owners. You can access a Representative by dialing our TOLL-FREE Hotline at 1-800DR-OWNER (376-9637). The sole job of our well-trained and friendly folks is to ensure that you get any help you need in a
timely fashion. They are there to answer all your questions including: (1) inquiries on any of the above warranties, (2)
inquiries about replacement parts, or (3) your questions regarding service, maintenance and operation.
Our Customer Service Representatives will also be happy to answer any of your questions regarding the separate warranties
on all engines. However, to obtain service, repair or replacement of any engine within the time period covered by the
manufacturer’s limited warranty, follow the instructions and warranty information specifically pertaining to those items
COUNTRY
HOME
PRODUCTS,
provided by their
separate
manufacturers.Inc.
THIS
WARRANTY
RIGHTS,
FROM
ME
I G S RGIVES
O AYOU
D , SPECIFIC
P . O LEGAL
. BO
X 2 AND
5 , YOU
V EHAVE
R GOTHER
E N NRIGHTS,
E S , WHICH
V E RVARY
MO
N TSTATE
0 5TO
491
STATE.
1-800-DR-OWNER (376-9637) • www.dr-owner.com
©2002 CHP, Inc. 151751
Daily Checklist for the DR 10 HP CHIPPER
To help maintain your DR 10 HP CHIPPER for optimum performance, we recommend you follow this
checklist each time you use your machine.
[ ] OIL: With the machine on a level surface, check the engine oil level with the dipstick and add more
if necessary (only add oil to the level indicated on the dipstick - DO NOT OVERFILL). Use
SAE 30 high detergent motor oil.
[ ] GAS: Fill the gas tank with clean, fresh, unleaded gasoline.
[ ] ENGINE AIR COOLING SYSTEM: It is very important to keep the engine clean of debris. Remove
grass and other built-up materials from the air intake screen
before, during, and after you chip. Regularly remove debris
from the blower housing and cooling fins. A dirty engine retains
heat and can cause damage to the internal engine parts.
[ ] CHIPPER HOPPER: Inspect the Chipper Hopper for accumulated debris.
[ ] KNIFE: Inspect the Chipper Knife for tightness, nicks and wear.
[ ] WEAR PLATE: Check the Wear Plate for nicks; the edge should be square.
[ ] BELT: Check the condition of the Drive Belt for nicks and cuts.
[ ] GENERAL CONDITION: Check the general condition of the machine, e.g.; nuts, bolts, welds etc.
COUNTRY HOME PRODUCTS, Inc.
MEIGS ROAD, P.O. BOX 25, VERGENNES, VERMONT 05491
1-800-DR-OWNER (376-9637) • www.dr-owner.com
©2006 CHP, Inc. 212991
Download PDF