Body Solid | PFID-130X | PFID-130X - Fitness Destination

PFID-130X
INCLINE/DECLINE BENCH
Owner’s Manual
WWW.BODYSOLID.COM
THERE IS A RISK ASSUMED BY INDIVIDUALS WHO USE THIS TYPE OF EQUIPMENT.
TO MINIMIZE RISK, YOU MUST FOLLOW THESE RULES:
Inspect equipment before each workout. Check that all nuts, bolts, screws and pop pins
are in place and fully tightened. Also, before use, check cables for sign of wear. Replace all
worn parts immediately. Never use machine if any parts are damaged or missing.
FA IL U R E T O F O L L O W T H E SE RU L E S M AY R E S U LT I N S E R IOUS I N J U RY.
Keep clear of the cables and all moving parts when machine is in use.
Always make sure all Snap Links are closed when doing cable/pulley/strap exercises.
Exercise with care. Perform your exercises at a smooth moderate pace; never perform jerky
or uncoordinated movements that may cause injury.
It is recommended that you workout with a training partner.
Do not allow children or minors to play on or around this equipment.
If unsure of proper use of equipment, call your local Body-Solid distributor or the
Body-Solid customer service center at 1-800-556-3113.
WARNING: Consult your physician before starting your exercise program. For your own
safety, do not begin any exercise program without proper instruction.
WARNING
Safety and Maintenance
of Cables
IMPORTANT: Cables are
wear items. It is your
responsibility to prevent
unexpected breakage.
Cable inspection should
be performed daily.
Inspect all cables, the
nylon coating on all
cables, and the area
near the fitting at each
end of each cable.
Replace any damaged or
worn cable immediately.
Do not allow the machine
to be used until damaged
or worn cables are
replaced. Using or allowing
a machine to be used
with a suspect cable can
result in serious injury. See
Owner’s Manual for more
information.
Call 1-800-556-3113
DO NOT REMOVE WARNING LABELS FROM
MANUAL OR MACHINE
2
PFID-130X
TABLE OF CONTENTS
• SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS.......................PAGE 4
• PREPARATION....................................... PAGE 5
• HARDWARE LIST................................... PAGE 6
• HARDWARE ILLUSTRATION................. PAGE 7
• PART LIST / ILLUSTRATION..................PAGE 10
• ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS................. PAGE 12
• EXPLODED VIEW................................... PAGE 20
• CONTACT PAGE.....................................PAGE 22
3
PFID-130X
SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
When using exercise equipment,
you should always take basic
precautions including the
following:
•
The PFID-130X is designed for your enjoyment. By
following these precautions and using common sense,
you will have many safe and pleasurable hours of
healthful exercise with your Powerline Flat/Incline/
Decline Bench.
Read all instructions before using the PFID-130X.
These instructions are written to ensure your safety
and to protect the unit.
!
"
#
!
$
"
%
!
&
%
#
$
'
+
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
!
(
'
)
*
Do not allow children on or near the equipment.
Use the equipment only for its intended purpose
as described in this guide. Do not use accessory
attachments that are not recommended by the
manufacturer. Such attachments might cause serious
injuries.
Wear proper excercise clothing and shoes for your
workout, no loose clothing.
Keep hands, limbs, loose clothing, and long hair well
out of the way of all moving parts
Use care when getting on or off the unit.
Do no overexert yourself or work to exhaustion.
If you feel any pain or abnormal symptoms, stop your
workout immediately and consult your physician.
Never operate unit when it has been dropped or
damaged. Return the equipment to a service center
for examination and repair.
Never drop or insert objects into any opening in the
equipment.
Always check the unit and its cables before each use.
Make sure that all fasteners and cables are secure
and in good working condition.
Do not use the equipment outdoors or near water.
Personal Safety During Assembly
•
•
•
Before beginning assembly, please take the time to
read the instructions thoroughly.
Read each step in the assembly instructions and
follow the steps in sequence. Do not skip ahead. If
you skip ahead, you may learn later that you have
to disassemble components and that you may have
damaged the equipment
Assemble and operate the PFID-130X on a solid,
level surface. Locate the unit a few feet from the walls
or furniture to provide easy access.
4
After assembly, you should check all functions to
ensure correct operation. If you experience problems,
first recheck the assembly instructions to locate any
possible errors made during assembly. If you are unable to correct the problem, call the dealer from whom
you purchased the machine or call 1-800-556-3113 for
the dealer nearest you.
Obtaining Service
Please use this Owner’s Manual to make sure that
all parts have been included in your shipment. When
ordering parts, you must use the part number and
description from this Owner’s Manual. Use only
Powerline by Body Solid replacement parts when
servicing this machine. Failure to do so will void your
warranty and could result in personal injury.
For information about product operation or
service, check out the official Powerline website
at www.bodysolid.com or contact an authorized
Powerline dealer or a Powerline factory-authorized
service company or contact Body-Solid customer
service at one of the following:
Toll Free: 1-800-556-3113
Phone: 1-708-427-3555
Fax:
1-708-427-3556
Email: service@bodysolid.com
Or write to: Body-Solid, Inc.
Service Department
1900 S. Des Plaines Ave.
Forest Park, IL 60130 USA
Retain this Owner’s Manual for
furture reference. Part numbers
are required when ordering parts.
PFID-130X
PREPARATION
Required tools
Assembly Tips
The basic tools that you must obtain before assembling
the PFID-130X include but are not limit to:
Read all “Notes” on each page before beginning each step.
While you may be able to assemble the PFID-130X using the
illustrations only, important safety notes and other tips may be
included in the text.
• Standard Wrench Set
• Metric Wrench Set
• Adjustable Wrench
Some pieces may have extra holes that you will not use. Use
only those holes indicated in the instructions and illustrations.
• Standard / Metric Allen Key Set
NOTE:
With so many assembled parts, proper
alignment and adjustment is critical. While
tightening the nuts and bolts, be sure to leave
room for adjustments.
NOTE:
The bottles that are marked “Poison” is your
touch up paint. Keep away from children.
Installation Requirements
Follow these installation requirements when assembling
the PFID-130X:
Set up the PFID-130X on a solid, flat surface. A smooth,
flat surface under the machine helps keep it level.
,
-
.
/
0
1
2
: Obtain assistance! If you feel like you can’t
assemble the PFID-130X by yourself then do
not attempt to do so as this could result in
injury. Review the Installation Requirements
before proceeding with the following steps.
Provide ample space around the machine. Open space
around the machine allows for easier access.
For aesthetic purposes, insert all bolts in the same
direction unless specified (in text or illustrations) to do
otherwise.
Leave room for adjustments. Tighten fasteners such as
bolts, nuts, and screws so the unit is stable, but leave
room for adjustments. Do not fully tighten fasteners until
instructed in the assembly steps to do so.
Fill out and mail the warranty card.
Ordering Replacement Parts
If you need to order replacement parts please be
prepared to provide the following information
when contacting us so that we can assist you better.
YOUR S/N # CAN
BE FOUND HERE
1. Model Number
2. Place of Purchase
3. Serial Number (S/N)
4. Part # and Description
5
PFID-130X
HARDWARE LIST
PART #
SIZE
DESCRIPTION
6
QUANTITY
,7,
—¨w‰¿†®z†®>P°¸>®¨zÅ^˜
PFID-130X
HARDWARE ILLUSTRATION
Part #1
M8X20mm hex head bolt
Qty.6
Part #2
M8X45mm hex head bolt
Qty.1
Part #3
M10X65mm hex head bolt
Qty.1
Part #4
M10X70mm hex head bolt
Qty.2
Part #5
M10X80mm hex head bolt
Qty.2
““
ˆ˜V…
7
,7,
—¨w‰¿†®z†®>P°¸>®¨zÅ^˜
PFID-130X
HARDWARE ILLUSTRATION CONT.
Part #6
M10X145mm hex head bolt
Qty.2
Part #7
M10 nylon lock nut
Qty.7
Part #8
M8 spring washer
Qty. 7
Part #9
M8 washer (I.D.)
Qty.7
Part #10
M10 washer (I.D.)
Qty.14
““
ˆ˜V…
8
PFID-130X
HARDWARE ILLUSTRATION CONT.
Part #11
quick release ring pin
Qty.1
Part #12
t-handle ball pin
Qty.1
Part #13
1”X1” end cap
Qty.4
Part #14
45MMX45MM end cap
Qty.2
Part #15
2”X2” end cap
Qty.1
Part #16
1”X2” end cap
Qty.1
Part #17
round end cap
Qty.4
Part #18
2”X2” foot cap
Qty.4
Part #19
v-lock pin
Qty.1
9
PFID-130X
PART LIST
Part A
Part B
Part C
mainframe
seat frame
back frame
[1pcs]
[1pcs]
[1pcs]
Part D
Part E
Part F
base frame
back support
u-base frame
[2pcs]
[1pcs]
[1pcs]
10
PFID-130X
PART LIST CONT.
Part G
Part H
Part I
roller rods
leg adjuster
back pad
[2pcs]
[1pcs]
[1pcs]
Part J
Part K
Part L
seat pad
roller
adjuster rod
[1pcs]
[4pcs]
11
[1pcs]
PFID-130X
STEP 1
BE CAREFUL TO ASSEMBLE ALL COMPONENTS
IN THE SEQUENCE THAT THEY ARE PRESENTED.
NOTE:
finger tighten all hardware in this step. DO NOT wrench tighten
until the last step. some components may be pre-assembled.
nylon lock nuts will not fully screw onto bolts, must wrench tighten.
1A. attach mainframe (A) to u-base frame (F) using:
2 - (#4) M10X70mm hex head bolt
4 - (#10) M10 washer
2 - (#7) M10 nylon lock nut
1B. attach mainframe (A) to base frame (D) using:
1 - (#3) M10X65mm hex head bolt
2 - (#10) M10 washer
1 - (#7) M10 nylon lock nut
1C. insert foot caps onto ends of base frame (D) and
u-base frame (F) using:
4 - (#18) 2”X2” foot cap
1D. insert end cap into end of mainframe (A) using:
1 - (#15) 2”X2” end cap
12
PFID-130X
STEP 1
Above shows STEP 1
assembled and completed
13
PFID-130X
STEP 2
BE CAREFUL TO ASSEMBLE ALL COMPONENTS
IN THE SEQUENCE THAT THEY ARE PRESENTED.
NOTE:
finger tighten all hardware in this step. DO NOT wrench tighten
until the last step. some components may be pre-assembled.
nylon lock nuts will not fully screw onto bolts, must wrench tighten.
2A. attach seat pad (J) to seat frame (B) using:
2 - (#1) M8X20mm hex head bolt
1 - (#2) M8X45mm hex head bolt
3 - (#8) M8 spring washer
3 - (#9) M8 washer
2B. attach seat frame (B) to mainframe (A) using:
1 - (#5) M10X80mm hex head bolt
2 - (#10) M10 washer
1 - (#7) M10 nylon lock nut
note: insert t-handle ball pin (#12) thru
mainframe (A) and seat frame (B) to adjust the
height of the seat.
2C. insert leg adjuster (H) into seat frame (B) and
secure using:
1 - (#11) quick release ring pin
1 - (#19) v-lock pin
note: v-lock pin should be pre-assembled and is used
to tighten the leg adjuster down more securley.
note: adjust seat frame (B) to highest position to
insert leg adjuster (H).
2D. insert end caps into both ends of leg adjuster (H)
using:
2 - (#14) 45mmX45mm end cap
14
PFID-130X
STEP 2
Above shows STEP 2
assembled and completed
15
PFID-130X
STEP 3
BE CAREFUL TO ASSEMBLE ALL COMPONENTS
IN THE SEQUENCE THAT THEY ARE PRESENTED.
NOTE:
finger tighten all hardware in this step. DO NOT wrench tighten
until the last step. some components may be pre-assembled.
nylon lock nuts will not fully screw onto bolts, must wrench tighten.
3A. attach both back supports (E) to back frame (C)
using:
1 - (#6) M10X145mm hex head bolt
2 - (#10) M10 washer
1 - (#7) M10 nylon lock nut
3B. insert adjuster rod (L) between both back
supports (E) and secure using:
1 - (#6) M10X145mm hex head bolt
2 - (#10) M10 washer
1 - (#7) M10 nylon lock nut
3C. attach back frame (C) to mainframe (A) using:
1 - (#5) M10X80mm hex head bolt
2 - (#10) M10 washer
1 - (#7) M10 nylon lock nut
3D. attach back pad (I) to back frame (C) using:
4 - (#1) M8X20mm hex head bolt
4 - (#8) M8 spring washer
4 - (#9) M8 washer
3E. insert end cap into end of back frame (C) using:
1 - (#16) 1”X2” end cap
16
PFID-130X
STEP 3
Above shows STEP 3
assembled and completed
17
PFID-130X
STEP 4
BE CAREFUL TO ASSEMBLE ALL COMPONENTS
IN THE SEQUENCE THAT THEY ARE PRESENTED.
NOTE:
finger tighten all hardware in this step. DO NOT wrench tighten
until the last step. some components may be pre-assembled.
nylon lock nuts will not fully screw onto bolts, must wrench tighten.
4A. insert one roller rod (G) into seat frame (B) and
one roller rod (G) into leg adjuster (H).
4B. insert rollers (K) onto both ends of both roller
rods (G):
4C. insert round end caps into both ends of roller
rods (G) using:
4 - (#17) round end cap
4D. insert end caps into both ends of both back
supports (E) using:
4 - (#13) 1”X1” end cap
18
PFID-130X
STEP 4
Above shows STEP 4
assembled and completed
19
PFID-130X
EXPLODED VIEW
20
PFID-130X
NOTES
21
PFID-130X
please write your serial number in the boxes below
S/N #
-
-
-
Body-Solid
®
Built for Life
1900 S. Des Plaines Ave.
Forest Park, IL 60130
Phone:(708)427-3555
Fax:(708)427-3556
Hours: M-F 8:30 - 5:00 CST
www.bodysolid.com
2011. Body-Solid. All rights reserved. Body-Solid reserves the right to change design and specifications when we feel it will improve the product.
c Copyright
Body-Solid machines maintain several patented and patent pending features and designs. All rights reserved on all design patents and utility patents.
22
Download PDF