INS-KR5-0012

INS-KR5-0012
YANMAR CO., LTD.
YANMAR AMERICA CORP.
Item Lev. O
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
Part No.
129989-44100
129987-44570
129989-44010
129989-44020
129689-44970
129989-44070
129989-44080
129989-44090
129989-44200
129989-44030
129987-44610
26106-080122
--------
Quantity
Description
Radiator Assembly
Radiator Cap
Fan Guard
Core Guard
Bolt, 1/4 X 20 - 3/8 (slotted washer hex head)
Hose Kit
Hose, Top Tank
Hose, Bottom Tank
Clamp, Hose 40-64 mm OD
2-Liter Overflow Bottle Kit
Hose, Overflow 9/32 ID (7mm)
Bolt, M8 X 1.25 - 12 (Washer hex head)
Remarks
1
1
1
1
18
1
1
1
4
1
1
4
4
MODELS
2
11
4TNV98
4TNV98T
10
1
5
12
9
3
7
8
Remarks:
PAGE 1 OF 2
KR5 - RADIATOR KIT
INS-KR5-0011
YANMAR CO., LTD.
YANMAR AMERICA CORP.
Installation Instructions
Hand tighten all bolts and nuts until assembly is completed, then torque according to specifications in Table 1. The numbers in ()
represent the item numbers.
WARNING: DO NOT RUN ENGINE WITHOUT COOLANT IN RADIATOR.
1. Remove Fan Guard (3) from Radiator Assembly and place it around the cooling fan on the engine. Depending on the
engine model, the cooling fan may need to be loosened to place the Fan Guard.
2. Install Radiator (1) to the Radiator Mounting Kit using 1/2 X 13 - 2 1/2" bolts and 0.5 X 2.0 X 0.125" washers provided with
the Radiator Mounting Kit.
3. Mount Fan Guard (3) to the Radiator (1) using 1/4 X 20 - 3/8" bolts (5).
4. Using Upper Support and M8 X 1.25 - 16mm bolts from Radiator Mounting Kit, fasten the Radiator (1) to the Upper Mount
from the Radiator Mounting Kit.
5. Attach the Top Radiator Hose (7) to the inlet of Radiator (1) and the top of the water pump with Hose Clamps (9). Attach
the Bottom Radiator Hose (8) to the outlet of Radiator and the inlet of water pump with Hose Clamps (9).
6. Adjust the Radiator Assembly and support assembly to align the center of the cooling fan with the center of the Radiator
(1). Tighten the Radiator Mounting Kit bolts.
7. Mount Overflow Bottle Assembly (10) to the side of the Radiator (1) using M8 X 1.25 - 12mm bolts (12). Attach the
Overflow Hose (11) to the bottom of the overflow bottle and the top of Radiator using hose clamps included with the
Overflow Bottle Assembly.
8. Tighten all remaining bolts and nuts according to specification in Table 1.
9. Install Core Guard (4) to the Radiator (1) using the provided 1/4 X 20 - 3/8" bolts (5). Tight to specification provided.
10 Using decals included with overflow bottle, place the LOW sticker on the overflow bottle, second indentation to the
bottom. Place the HIGH sticker on the top indentation.
11 Add antifreeze, using a 50:50 mixture, into the Radiator. After running the engine for a few minutes, add more antifreeze
mixture if necessary.
NOTE: Comply with torque standards in the table to avoid unexpected damage during installation or in the future.
TABLE 1: Standard Nut and Bolt Tightening Torque
Diameter x Pitch
Kgf-m
Foot-lbf
N-m
1/4 X 20
0.9 ~ 1.1
6.3 ~ 8.3
8.5 ~ 11.3
M5 X 0.8
0.7 ~ 0.9
4.8 ~ 6.3
6.5 ~ 8.5
M8 X 1.25
1.5 ~ 2.9
10.6 ~ 20.9
14.4 ~ 28.3
1/2 X 13
7.9 ~ 10.1
57 ~ 73
77.3 ~ 98.9
PAGE 2 OF 2
KR5 - RADIATOR KIT
INS-KR5-0011
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement