Мультисервисное CWDM / DWDM устройство доступа PL-400

Мультисервисное CWDM / DWDM устройство доступа PL-400
PL-400
MULTI-SERVICE CWDM OR DWDM
TRANSPORT ACCESS DEVICE
The Leading 1U Metro CWDM and DWDM platform, for transport of storage, data,
voice and video applications, over dark fiber and WDM networks
FEATURE OVERVIEW
PRODUCT DESCRIPTION
Supports up to 8 channels of CWDM or
DWDM over dark fiber
PL-400 is designed primarily as an efficient C/DWDM transport device, and is typically deployed as a CLE (Customer Located Equipment) in enterprise campus environments and in central offices.
Supports 1G/2G/4G FC & FICON, ESCON,
Fast Ethernet, GbE, STM-1/OC-3, STM-4,
OC-12, STM-16/OC-48, OTU1 (OTN) and
Video in any mix
Increase fiber utilization using two sets of
4xGbE Muxponders
Low latency connectivity, ideal for trading
floor applications
Performs bidirectional 3R ensuring error
free operation over distance
Cost-effective, compact 1U platform with
low power consumption ideal for CLE
(Customer Located Equipment)
Remote management with both optical
supervisory channels and in-band management
Pluggable SFP interface for both service
and WDM channels, allowing maximum
flexibility as well as ease of maintenance
and operation
Redundant pluggable PSUs & Fan Unit
Pay-as-you-grow architecture
Supports single and dual fiber connections
Support for 1+1 facility protection
The PL-400 supports up to 8 high-speed services (2Mbps–4.25Gbps).
Each service is configured independently using PacketLight’s userfriendly on board Web-based management tool. The PL-400 can be
managed by any 3rd party SNMP system or with PacketLight’s EMS.
The PL-400 is designed to support point-to-point, Linear ADM, and
ring topologies with facility protection.
The PL-400 is a highly integrated device, incorporating Mux/DeMux
and EDFA for both transponder, muxponder and regenerator modes.
The PL-400 seamlessly integrates with PacketLight’s WDM product
family thus enabling mixture of low and high bit services over the
same fiber and supporting stackable solution operation of up to 40
DWDM, 16 CWDM wavelengths.
All optical transceivers, both on the service side and on the WDMuplink side, are pluggable and replaceable allowing pay-as-you-grow
budget planning and simplified maintenance and full optical performance monitoring of the optical layer.
The PL-400 is highly suitable for applications such as:
•
•
•
•
•
Low Latency connectivity for trading applications
•
DVB-ASI, SMPTE-SDI, SD-HDI, HD-HDI video transport
Interconnection of SAN and LAN islands over remote data centers
High bandwidth managed service over dark fiber
Fiber relief for high-capacity multi-tenant buildings and campuses.
Aggregation of DSLAM and Ethernet switch traffic on a single fiber
from access to core
Performance Monitoring for GbE, FC and
SONET/SDH services
www.packetlight.com
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS
Amplifier
System
Point-to-point, Ring, Linear ADM
Dual or Single Fiber
Applications
Booster, Pre-Amp
Output Power
14dBm, 17dBm, 20dBm, 23dBm
Muxponder
2x 4GbE 850/1310nm
Input Power
-36dBm up to 16dBm
Transport Network
Medium
Metro CWDM/DWDM / Dark Fiber
Gain
10dB to 22dB
Software Upgrade
Traffic Hitless – dual image
Operating Modes
AGC (Automatic Gain Control),
APC (Automatic Power Control
Protection
1+1 Facility
Eye Safety
Automatic laser power reduction
upon fiber cut or disconnection
Topology
Product Options
Transponder
Transponder +
Booster Amp
Regenerator
850/1310nm to C/DWDM, 3R,
4/8 wavelengths Mux & Demux
850/1310nm to DWDM, 3R,
4/8 wavelengths Mux Demux,
1/2 EDFA (Booster, Pre-Amp)
C/DWDM to C/DWDM 3R
8 wavelengths 2X Mux &
2X Demux & 2X EDFA
Network Management
Management Ports
10/100MBase-T, RJ-45, RS-232, DB9
Protocols
SNMP, HTTP, HTTPS, Telnet, SSH, Syslog,
RADIUS
Management
Web browser over HTTP/HTTPS, PacketLight EMS or 3rd party EMS over SNMP,
CLI over RS-232 or CLI over Telnet/SSH
OAM
Loopbacks
PRBS
Event Logger
Alarms
PM for GbE, FC (based on 8b/10b CV)
and SONET/SDH (based on B1 CV)
Management Ch.
2x Optical Supervisory Channel (OSC)
2x In-Band Channels
Visual Indicators
LED status indicators for client ports,
line interfaces, power and system
CWDM Link
Wavelength
ITU-T G.694.2 1270-1610nm
20nm spacing
Optical Supervisory
Channel
1310nm, 1290nm
Optical Reach
120Km for 1.25Gbps,
80Km up to 4.25Gbps
Optical Power Output
0dBm (min) to +5dBm (max)
Sensitivity
-28dBm APD, -18dBm PIN
Optical Monitoring
Tx & Rx power
Link Attenuation
<4dB (Mux + DeMux)
DWDM Link
Software Upgrade
Traffic Hitless-dual image Power Supply
AC/DC
90 to 246VAC, -36 to -72VDC, 68W max
PSU Redundancy
Single/Dual feeding, Hot Swappable
Cooling Unit
Hot Swappable Fan Unit
Wavelength
ITU-T G.694.1 Channels 15-60,
100GHz spacing
Optical Supervisory
Channel
1490nm, 1510nm
Size
Optical Reach
400Km for 1.25Gbps, 200Km for
2.66Gbps, 80Km for 4.25Gbps
1.77” (1 RU) (H) x 17.32”(W) x 9.05”(D)
45 mm (H) x 440mm (W) x 230 mm (D)
Weight
5.5Kg /12.1lb (Max)
Optical Power Output
0dBm (min) to +4dBm (max)
Mounting
19”, ETSI and 23”
Sensitivity
-28 dBm APD
Optical Monitoring
Tx & Rx power
Link Attenuation
<4dB (Mux + DeMux)
Service Side
Interface Rates
2Mbps up to 4.25Gbps
Optical Interface
850nm/1310nm C/DWDM
Optical Services
1G/2G/4G FC, FICON, ESCON,
GbE (LX, SX), STM-1/OC-3, STM-4/
OC-12, STM-16/OC-48, 2.66G OTN,
100FX and Video, in any mix
Copper Services
10/100/1000MBase-T, E3/DS3,
E1/T1
Physical Dimensions
Environmental
Operating Temperature
-5o C to 50o C (+23o F to+122o F)
Operational
Humidity
5% to 85% RHI
is registered trademark of OPTOKON, a.s. Other names and trademarks mentioned herein may be the trademarks of their respective owners.
OPTOKON, a.s. reserves the right to make changes, without notice, to the products described in this document, in the interest of improving design, operational function and/or reliability.
OPTOKON, a.s. , Cerveny Kriz 250, 586 01 Jihlava, Czech Republic
tel. +420 564 040 111, fax +420 564 040 134, WWW.OPTOKON.COM, [email protected]
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement