Extron electronics | FOX Matrix 7200 | FOX 4G Matrix 7200 - Extron Electronics

FIBER OPTICS
FOX 4G Matrix 7200
MODULAR FIBER OPTIC MATRIX SWITCHER
FROM 8X8 TO 72X72
n I/O sizes from 8x8 to 72x72
n Compatible with all FOX Series
transmitters and receivers
n Multimode and singlemode I/O
boards available
n Modular, field-upgradeable and hot-
swappable design
n Dual redundant and hot-swappable
power supplies
n Low power consumption for efficient
cooling, lower costs, and longer life
n Hot-swappable I/O boards
n IP Link® Ethernet monitoring and
control
n Multi-rate SDI board available
n Global presets for storing commonly
used switching configurations
n I/O rooming and grouping
n RS-232 and RS-422 serial control
The Extron FOX 4G Matrix 7200 is a high performance, modular fiber optic
matrix switcher for systems requiring complete, end-to-end digital A/V signal
transmission and routing over fiber optic cable. Using a modular, card cage
design, the matrix is expandable from 8x8 up to 72x72, and provides digital
switching for data rates up to 4.25 Gbps. With hot-swappable input/output boards
and fully redundant power supplies as well as real-time system monitoring, the
FOX 4G Matrix 7200 is ideal for mission-critical environments requiring 24-hour
reliability and continuous operation.
DESCRIPTION
The Extron FOX 4G Matrix 7200 is a high performance, modular
fiber optic matrix switcher for complete, end-to-end digital
A/V signal transmission and routing over fiber optic cable. The
FOX 4G Matrix 7200 is expandable in sizes from 8x8 up to 72x72,
and is fully compatible with the FOX Series of fiber optic transmitters
and receivers. Supporting rates up to 4.25 Gbps, it accepts and routes
standard definition video, high resolution computer-video, DVI-D,
and multi-rate SDI. Equipped with the integration-friendly features
common to Extron matrix switchers, together with hot-swappable
I/O boards and fan assembly, real-time system monitoring, and
redundant, hot-swappable power supplies, the FOX 4G Matrix 7200
delivers highly reliable, enterprise-wide switching of fiber optic A/V
and control signals for any mission-critical environment.
Fiber Matrix Architecture
The FOX 4G Matrix 7200 is a modular design featuring nine board
slots. Each slot accepts a FOX 4G I/O 88 board having eight ports
populated with LC-type fiber optic connectors. Two versions of the
board are available. The FOX 4G I/O 88 MM supports multimode
fiber at 850 nm, which is typically used within buildings or facilities
with moderate-range transmission distances. The FOX 4G I/O 88 SM
supports singlemode as well as multimode fiber at 1310 nm.
Singlemode fiber offers long-range transmission capability over
extreme distances of several kilometers or miles. It is used in very large
facilities such as hospitals and stadiums, and for connecting over very
long distances between facilities such as university campuses.
The FOX 4G Matrix 7200 can be configured with all or some of the
board slots occupied. The I/O boards are hot-swappable and may
be added at any time in the field for easy and quick upgradability
or expansion. The FOX 4G Matrix 7200 also accommodates any
combination of singlemode or multimode I/O boards. This can allow,
for example, a multimode fiber link input to the matrix switcher from
a multimode transmitter, and a singlemode output from the switcher
for transmission over extreme distances to a singlemode receiver.
I/O Configuration
Each fiber optic port comprises two individual fiber links. In the
standard I/O configuration for the FOX 4G Matrix 7200, these links
are defined as a separate input and a separate output. Therefore,
up to 72 single fiber link inputs and 72 single fiber link outputs are
possible when configuring and controlling the matrix switcher with
the Extron control software.
However, through RS-232 serial control, each fiber optic connection
can also be defined as a “linked” input or output, with the two fiber
optic links supporting bi-directional capabilities for a FOX Series
product. Any group of linked connections, anywhere on the rear
panel can function as inputs or outputs, enabling the creation of
a custom I/O configuration. For example, a FOX 4G Matrix 7200,
populated with two I/O boards and 16 available linked connections,
may be operated as a 12x4 bi-directional switcher. In the standard I/O
configuration, these same two boards would support 16x16 switching
with single fiber link inputs and outputs. For added flexibility, the
FOX 4G Matrix 7200 can function with a combination of linked and
single fiber link inputs and outputs.
Tx (output)
portion
Rx (input)
portion
Output 1
Input 1
Switch as independent
input and output
Output 1 or Input 1
Linked ports switch
together as a single
input or output
8x8 I/O board - multimode and singlemode versions available.
Familiar, Integrator Friendly Matrix Switcher Features
The front panel offers the QS-FPC™ - QuickSwitch Front Panel
Controller with tri-color backlit buttons as a standard feature. Once
the I/O virtualization has been defined, up to four smaller subswitchers can be created by dividing up the matrix. For example,
a portion of the switching may be dedicated to HD-SDI signals.
Additionally, 32 memory presets are available for saving and recalling
commonly used input and output ties. Furthermore, a rooming
feature enables the creation of 10 rooms by groups of outputs, each
with separate presets.
Self-Monitoring and Hot-Swappable
The FOX 4G Matrix 7200 is designed for optimum performance and
reliability in applications requiring continuous operations 24 hours
a day, 7 days a week, such as in government, military, and medical
installations. A real-time monitoring system continuously provides
self-diagnostics of the I/O boards, fiber links, power supplies, internal
fans, and general functions of the switcher. LED indicators on each I/O
board provide a quick verification of input signal presence as well as
the status of fiber links with the transmitters and receivers. The
FOX 4G Matrix 7200 can be configured to trigger an external control
system or generate e-mail alerts when an inbound fiber link has
been lost.
Each I/O board is hot-swappable so that the matrix switcher can be
serviced or reconfigured without interrupting all signal routing by
powering down the unit. The FOX 4G Matrix 7200 also features a
hot-swappable fan assembly, and dual redundant and hot-swappable
power supplies to ensure continuous, uninterrupted power.
Control
The FOX 4G Matrix 7200 offers convenient user control through
the standard front panel controller. Remote system access for
configuration, I/O virtualization, operation, and monitoring is
available through the front and rear panel RS-232 serial control
ports and IP Link Ethernet control. The FOX 4G Matrix 7200 is also
compatible with the MKP 3000 X-Y Remote Control Panel that
provides a convenient user interface to control the matrix switcher
from remote locations.
DESCRIPTION (Cont.)
FEATURES
Multi-Rate SDI Signal Switching and Distribution
The FOX 4G I/O 88 HD-SDI board is available as an option for
the FOX 4G Matrix 7200, and enables connection to local multirate SDI-equipped devices. This board offers an 8x8 configuration
for switching and distribution of multi-rate SDI signals up to
2.97 Gbps, including SDI, HD-SDI, and 3G-SDI. With this board, the
FOX 4G Matrix 7200 can be configured as a dedicated multi-rate SDI
matrix switcher up to 72x72, or for a combination of multi-rate SDI
and fiber optic matrix switching. The FOX 4G I/O 88 HD-SDI board
is compliant with SMPTE 259M, 292M, 424M, and ITU digital video
standards. The board is hot-swappable, and each input and output
is individually buffered to maximize performance with virtually no
crosstalk. To optimize SDI signal transmission to and from the board,
input signals are automatically equalized, and output signals are
reclocked. The FOX 4G Matrix 7200 provides separate bi-level and
tri-level references for correct vertical interval switch timing.
nI/O sizes from 8x8 to 72x72
FOX 4G I/O 88 HD-SDI
8x8 I/O board for multi-rate SDI
The FOX 4G I/O 88 HD-SDI board enables a local BNC connection
to the FOX HD-SDI Fiber Optic Extender for Multi-Rate SDI.
Incoming multi-rate SDI signals from the FOX HD-SDI can then
be routed to the board’s BNC outputs, or through the fiber optic
outputs to remote FOX HD-SDI units. Similarly, incoming fiber optic
signals from the FOX HD-SDI can be output on fiber or BNC. In
broadcast and production applications, a multi-rate SDI-equipped
FOX 4G Matrix 7200, together with several FOX HD-SDI units, offers
expanded opportunities for system integration. For example, the
FOX 4G Matrix 7200 can be used to route signals to and from local
editing equipment, while also providing the capability to receive
or transmit multi-rate SDI signals very long distances to devices in
remote locations, such as cameras and production monitors.
nCompatible with all FOX Series transmitters and receivers –
The FOX 4G Matrix 7200 offers up to 4.25 Gbps digital switching
capability for routing audio, control, and video signals in multiple
formats with uncompressed, pixel-for-pixel throughput. This level
of performance assures compatibility up to the highest source
resolutions, including RGB computer-video, DVI, and multi-rate SDI
signals.
nMultimode and singlemode I/O boards available – The
FOX 4G Matrix 7200 is configurable with a mix of multimode and
singlemode versions of the FOX 4G I/O 88 boards, so that both
short and long haul transmission can be supported.
nMulti-rate SDI I/O board available – The FOX 4G Matrix 7200
can be configured with the FOX 4G I/O 88 HD-SDI board for
local connection to multi-rate SDI-equipped devices. This board
provides 8x8 routing of multi-rate SDI signals up to 2.97 Gbps,
including SDI, HD-SDI, and 3G-SDI. The FOX 4G Matrix 7200
can be configured as a fully dedicated multi-rate SDI matrix
switcher, or a combination of multi-rate SDI and fiber optic matrix
switching. The FOX 4G I/O 88 HD-SDI board is compliant with
SMPTE 259M, 292M, 424M, and ITU digital video standards.
n Modular, field-upgradeable and hot-swappable design – The
FOX 4G Matrix 7200 provides substantial flexibility, expandability,
and affordability by allowing users to select the configuration
required for their systems. Additional input and output boards
may be added at any time for easy and quick upgradeability or
expansion. Hot-swappable components allow the user to replace
an I/O board, fan assembly, or power supply at any time—no need
to power down the switcher. This is especially useful for missioncritical applications that require continuous operation of the
FOX 4G Matrix 7200.
nDual redundant and hot-swappable power supplies – Primary
and back-up power supplies provide added reliability for critical
applications.
nLow power consumption for efficient cooling, lower costs, and
longer life – The FOX 4G Matrix 7200 features an energy-efficient
design for simpler cooling, lower energy costs, and extended life.
Through efficiency of design and the careful selection of high
MKP 3000
X-Y Remote Control Panel
Internal Web pages show detailed status information.
FEATURES (Cont.)
quality, long-life electronic components, an all optical, fullyloaded FOX 4G Matrix 7200 draws less than 90 watts at 120
VAC. Low power consumption equates to less heat generation,
which translates to a lower cost of ownership and an increased
product lifespan.
n Video genlock – When used with the FOX 4G I/O 88 HD-SDI
board, separate bi-level and tri-level references are provided
for correct vertical interval switch timing for SDI and HD-SDI
signals.
nAdvanced computer-aided diagnostics – Provide 24-hour
self-diagnostics of input/output boards, primary and redundant
power supply voltages, fiber links, and overall functional
status of the matrix. Using the IP Link Ethernet or RS-232/
RS-422 communications port, status monitoring is possible for
off-site or unmanned locations, such as government, military,
medical, or any other sensitive, 24 hour a day, 7 day a week
environments.
nInput video signal detection – The FOX 4G Matrix 7200
verifies active light sources by polling all connections for input
reception and output transmission. The resulting information is
viewable within the internal Web pages, and is easily obtained
by A/V control systems.
nGlobal presets – Frequently used I/O configurations may be
saved and recalled from the QS-FPC - QuickSwitch Front Panel
Controller, IP Link, or serial control. This time-saving feature
allows I/O configurations to be set up and stored in memory
for future use.
nFront panel security lockout – Prevents unauthorized use in
non-secure environments. In lockout mode, a special button
combination is required to operate the switcher from the front
panel controller.
nExtron control software – For serial or Ethernet remote
control from a PC, the included Windows®-based control
software features a graphical, drag-and-drop interface to
make I/O configuration and other customization functions
simple and convenient. This software also offers an emulation
mode for configuration of an offsite matrix switcher; the I/O
configuration may then be saved for future downloading to the
matrix switcher.
nStatus LED indicators for fiber link status – LEDs on each
I/O board verify active fiber links with the transmitters and
receivers.
nAlarm notification for fiber link loss – The
FOX 4G Matrix 7200 can be set up to trigger an external
control system, or generate e-mail alerts, for immediate
notification when an inbound fiber link has been lost.
nTwo AC power inputs – For added power reliability, some
24-hour environments offer two separate AC power sources,
one as the primary source and the second for redundancy.
The FOX 4G Matrix 7200 offers two AC power inputs for
continuous connection to both power sources.
nIndustry standard LC connectors provide reliable physical
connectivity and precise fiber core alignment
nQS-FPC - QuickSwitch Front Panel Controller with tri-color
backlit buttons – Provides a discrete button for each input and
output, allowing for simple, intuitive operation. Buttons can be
custom labeled for easy identification. The buttons illuminate
red, green, or amber, depending on function, for ease of use in
low-light environments.
nView I/O mode – Users can easily view which inputs and
outputs are actively connected, from the front panel, RS-232 or
RS-422 serial port, or IP Link Ethernet port.
nI/O grouping – Allows the matrix switcher to be virtually
divided into smaller sub-switchers, making installation and
control easier. I/O grouping allows specific outputs, like those
designated for a specific video format, to be grouped together.
nRooming – The FOX 4G Matrix 7200 can be configured to
group selected outputs into specific “rooms,” each with its
own set of unique presets. A total of 10 rooms, with 10 presets
per room, are available.
nIP Link Ethernet monitoring and control – The
FOX 4G Matrix 7200 can be proactively monitored and
managed over a LAN, WAN, or the Internet, using standard
TCP/IP protocols. IP Link provides for remote selection of
input and output ties, system set-up and configuration, and
advanced system diagnostics.
nRS-232 and RS-422 serial control port – Using serial
commands, the FOX 4G Matrix 7200 can be controlled and
configured via the included Windows-based control software,
or integrated into a control system. Extron products use the
SIS™ - Simple Instruction Set command protocol, a set of
basic ASCII code commands that allow for quick and easy
programming. The RS-232 and RS-422 port also makes it easy
to install firmware updates.
n Front panel configuration port – A front panel
serial port allows easy accessibility for configuring the
FOX 4G Matrix 7200 without having to access the rear panel.
nRack-mountable 8U, full rack width metal enclosure
SPECIFICATIONS
NOTE: The I/O boards are class 1 laser products. They meet the safety regulations
of IEC-60825, FDA 21 CFR 1040.10, and FDA 21 CFR 1040.11.
OPTICAL SPECIFICATIONS
Number/type�������������������������������������8 singlemode or 8 multimode fiber optic
inputs and outputs (8 Tx and 8 Rx) per I/O
board
Connectors�����������������������������������������8 bidirectional LC connectors per I/O
board
Operating distance����������������������������30 km (18.75 miles) with singlemode
(SM) cables with an Extron singlemode
distribution amplifier or transmitter/
receiver
300 m (985') with 62.5 µm multimode
(MM) cables with an Extron multimode
Tx/Rx unit
1 km (3280') with 50 µm multimode
(MM) cables with an Extron multimode
Tx/Rx unit
2 km (6561') with 50 µm, 2000 MHz
bandwidth, laser-optimized multimode
(MM) cables with an Extron multimode
Tx/Rx unit
NOTE: Operating distance is approximate. These are typical distances. The
maximum distance may be greater than these typical numbers depending on
factors such as fiber type, fiber bandwidth, connector splicing, losses, modal or
chromatic dispersion, environmental factors, and kinks.
Nominal peak wavelength�����������������850 nm for multimode (MM), 1310 nm
for singlemode (SM)
Transmission power
Singlemode��������������������������������������-5 dBm, typical
Multimode���������������������������������������-5 dBm, typical
Maximum receiver sensitivity
Singlemode��������������������������������������-18 dBm, typical
Multimode���������������������������������������-12 dBm, typical
Optical loss budget
Singlemode��������������������������������������13 dB, maximum
Multimode���������������������������������������7 dB, maximum
Maximum channel data rate��������������4.25 Gbps
VIDEO — fiber optic (FOX 4G I/O 88 SM, FOX 4G I/O 88 MM)
Routing�����������������������������������������������8 x 8 up to 72 x 72 unidirectional (TX)
matrix
Gain����������������������������������������������������Unity
Pixel data bit depth���������������������������8 bits per channel, 3 channels (R, G, B)
VIDEO/AUDIO INPUT — fiber optic (FOX 4G I/O 88) SM, FOX 4G I/O 88 MM)
Number/signal type���������������������������8 to 72 fiber optic signals
Connectors�����������������������������������������8 LC connectors per I/O board
VIDEO/AUDIO OUTPUT— fiber optic (FOX 4G I/O 88)SM, FOX 4G I/O 88 MM)
Number/signal type���������������������������8 to 72 fiber optic signals
Connectors�����������������������������������������8 LC connectors per I/O board
DIGITAL VIDEO — SDI/HD-SDI (FOX 4G I/O HD-SDI)
Maximum data rate���������������������������2.97 Gbps
Operation standards��������������������������SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 259M, SMPTE
424M, ITU-RBT.601, ITU-RBT.1120
DIGITAL VIDEO INPUT— SDI/HD-SDI (FOX 4G I/O HD-SDI)
Number/signal type���������������������������8 single-link SDI, HD-SDI; or dual-link
HD-SDI per board
Equalization����������������������������������������Automatic
Input cable equalization distance
HD-SDI
Extron SHR, Belden 1694A cable������492' (150 m)
Extron HR, Belden 1505A cable��������328' (100 m)
SDI
Extron SHR, Belden 1694A cable������984' (300 m)
Extron HR, Belden 1505A cable��������656' (200 m)
CONTROL/REMOTE — SWITCHER
Serial control port������������������������������1 bidirectional RS-232 or RS-422, female
9-pin D connector (rear panel)
1 bidirectional RS-232, 2.5 mm mini stereo
jack (front panel )
Baud rate and protocol����������������������9600 to 115200 baud, 9600 baud
(default), 8 data bits, 1 stop bit, no parity
Ethernet data rate������������������������������10/100Base-T, half/full duplex with
autodetect
Ethernet protocol�������������������������������ARP, ICMP (ping), IP, TCP, UDP, DHCP,
HTTP, SMTP, Telnet
Program control���������������������������������Extron control/configuration program for
Windows®
Extron Simple Instruction Set (SIS™)
Microsoft® Internet Explorer® ver. 6 or
higher, Telnet
GENERAL
Power*������������������������������������������������2 (positive-negative), 100 VAC to 240 VAC,
50-60 Hz; internal, hot-swappable
175 watts each (primary and redundant)
*A redundant power supply is standard.
Enclosure without boards: 34 watts at
115 VAC, 60 Hz
Enclosure fully loaded with 9 singlemode
boards: 88 watts at 115 VAC, 60 Hz
Enclosure fully loaded with 9 multimode
boards: 79 watts at 115 VAC, 60 Hz
Enclosure fully loaded with 9 SDI/HD-SDI
boards: 119 watts at 115 VAC, 60 HzEach
singlemode board: 6 watts at 115 VAC,
60 Hz
Each multimode board: 5 watts at
115 VAC, 60 Hz
Each SDI/HD-SDI board: 9.5 watts at
115 VAC, 60 Hz
Temperature/humidity�����������������������Storage: -40 to +158 ˚F (-40 to +70 ˚C) /
10% to 90%, noncondensing
Operating: +32 to +122 ˚F (0 to +50 ˚C) /
10% to 90%, noncondensing
Cooling�����������������������������������������������Fan, right to left (as viewed from front
panel)
Mounting
Rack mount��������������������������������������Yes
Enclosure type������������������������������������Metal
Enclosure dimensions�������������������������14.0" H x 17.0" W x 12" D (8U high, full
rack wide)
(35.6 cm H x 43.2 cm W x 30.5 cm D)
(Depth excludes connectors and buttons.
Width excludes integrated rack ears.)
Product weight (fully loaded)������������36 lbs (16.3 kg)
Shipping weight���������������������������������46 lbs (21 kg)
Vibration��������������������������������������������ISTA 1A in carton (International Safe Transit
Association)
Regulatory compliance
Safety�����������������������������������������������CE, c-UL, UL
EMI/EMC������������������������������������������CE, C-tick, FCC Class A, ICES, VCCI
MTBF��������������������������������������������������30,000 hours
Warranty���������������������������������������������3 years parts and labor
NOTE: All nominal levels are at ±10%.
NOTE: Specifications are subject to change without notice.
Model
Version Description
Part Number
FOX 4G Matrix 7200 Frame................................ 60-1011-01
FOX 4G Matrix 8x8 I/O Board - MM Multimode........................ 70-791-01
FOX 4G Matrix 8x8 I/O Board - SM Singlemode....................... 70-791-02
FOX 4G I/O 88 HD-SDI
Multi-Rate SDI................... 70-792-01
NOTE: The transmission distance varies depending on the signal resolution and
on the type of cable, graphic card, and display used in the system.
Re-clocking..........................................Automatic, or use available bypass mode
for nonstandard rates
Jitter����������������������������������������������������<0.2 UI
Rise and fall time (20-80%)���������������600 ps ±100 ps
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
APPLICATION DIAGRAM
Modular Fiber Optic Matrix Switcher
Tx
S-VID
1
IN
OUT
2
1
OPTIONAL FOR
* RETURN
DATA
2
FAN ASSIMBLY
FOX 500 RGB
Transmitter
Multimode
9 - 16
25 - 32
TX Rx
OUT
S
33 - 40
RS-232
CONTROL ALARM
LINK
R
LINK
OPTICAL
1 2*
NA
AUDIO INPUTS
L
M
S
M
L
R
RS-232
CONTROL ALARM
TX Rx
1
2
S
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
POWER
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
OUT
IN
OUT
D
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
C
OUT
IN
OUT
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
F
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
E
D
C
B
IN
D
C
IN
E
OUT
IN
OUT
D
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
F
E
IN
G
12V
0.8A MAX
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
E
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
H
OUT
IN
OUT
F
H
G
C
B
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
OUT
IN
OUT
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
RS-232
PASS THRU
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
C
D
IN
G
IN
OUT
E
100-240V ̴0.3A
50/60 Hz
LAN
RS232/RS422
ACT LINK
PRIMARY POWER SUPPLY
R
G
B
H
V
S
L
RS-232
CONTROL ALARM
R
RGB
TX Rx
SWITCH REFERENCE
RESET
FOX 500 Rx
BI-LEVEL
OPTICAL
2* 1
NA
AUDIO OUTPUTS
H
1
2
OPTIONAL FOR
* RETURN
DATA
TRI-LEVEL
FOXBOX 4G DVI
Receiver
REDUNDANT POWER SUPPLY
Singlemode
LINK
Tx Rx
DVI
CONFIG
FOXBOX 4G Rx DVI
OPTICAL
FOX HD-SDI
Transceiver
Singlemode
FOX HDSDI
OPTICAL
1
RS-232
PASS THRU
RGB OUTPUT
IN
OUT
G
REMOTE
OPTIONAL FOR
* RETURN
DATA
2
Singlemode
H
IN
OUT
F
1
FOX 500 RGB
Receiver
IN
H
TX Rx
B
A
OPTICAL
1 2*
RS-232
CONTROL ALARM
R
H
G
F
IN
OUT
G
IN
FOX 500 DVI TX
NA
AUDIO INPUTS
IN
OUT
100-240V
50/60Hz
1.2A MAX.
MODE
Rx
Rx
2
TX Rx
Multimode
TX
1
TX Rx
FOX HD-SDI
Transceiver
HD/SDI IN
Tx
ALARM
R
H
IN
OUT
F
E
IN
OUT
IN
F
E
D
IN
OUT
IN
G
OUT
E
D
C
IN
OUT
IN
F
IN
OUT
D
C
B
E
IN
OUT
C
B
IN
IN
OUT
B
A
D
ANAHEIM, CA
POWER
12V
0.3A MAX
OPTICAL
Tx Rx
AUDIO
L
IN
PRIMARY
OPTICAL
Tx Rx
100-240V ̴0.3A
50/60 Hz
H
100-240V
50/60Hz
1.2A MAX.
FOXBOX 4G Tx VGA
S-VID
Multimode
IN
Tx Rx
CONFIG
B-Y/C
R-Y
FOX 500 DVI
Receiver
IN
G
IN
Y/VID
IN
G
F
O
U
T
P
U
T
S
H
REDUNDANT
LINK
RGB
OUT
DISCONNECT BOTH POWER
CORDS BEFORE SERVICING
Singlemode
AUDIO
IN
A
FOXBOX 4G VGA
Transmitter
IN
B
IN
OUT
OPTIONAL FOR
* RETURN
DATA
IN
OUT
L
OUT
S
C
B
A
OPTICAL
1 2*
NA
AUDIO INPUTS
RGB
IN
OUT
DVI - D OUTPUT
OUT
57 - 64
B
OR
LINK
V
FOX 500 TX
LINK
G
OUT
A
65 - 72
RS-232
PASS THRU
INPUT LOOP THRU
TX Rx
R
H/HV
IN
A
OUT
OUT
RGB INPUT
OUT
A
41 - 48
FOX 500 DVI TX
TX Rx
LOOP - THRU
OUT
49 - 56
RS-232
PASS THRU
100-240V ̴0.3A
50/60 Hz
M
IN
A
100-240V ̴0.3A
50/60 Hz
DDC
RESOL
S
17 - 24
OUT
Multimode
IN
OUT
B
A
FOX 500 DVI
Transmitter
IN
OUT
M
FAN ASSIMBLY
DVI - D INPUT
FOX 2G AV Rx
RS-232 RS-232
OVER FIBER REMOTE
Rx
ALARM
LINK
R
LINK
R-Y
OPTICAL
Tx Rx
AUDIO
L
LINK
Tx Rx
LINK
B-Y/C
LINK
Y/VID
AUDIO
I
N
P
U
T
S
1-8
12V
0.8A MAX
Multimode
FOX 2G AV Tx
RS-232 RS-232
OVER FIBER REMOTE
POWER
FOX 2G AV
Receiver
FOX 4G Matrix 7200
Multimode
LINK
FOX 2G AV
Transmitter
Singlemode
2
BUFFERED OUTPUTS
Multimode
FOX HDSDI
POWER
12V
0.3A MAX
OPTICAL
MODE
1
HD/SDI IN
TX
Rx
2
BUFFERED OUTPUTS
PANEL DRAWINGS
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
1-8
OUT
17 - 24
9 - 16
FAN ASSIMBLY
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
25 - 32
33 - 40
37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54
55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72
49 - 56
FAN ASSIMBLY
CONTROL
37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54
55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72
VIEW
ESC
65 - 72
19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36
O
U
T
P
U
T
S
PRESET
57 - 64
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
ENTER
41 - 48
19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36
I
N
P
U
T
S
CONFIG
POWER SUPPLY
REMOTE
LAN
RS232/RS422
ACT LINK
PRIMARY
REDUNDANT
DISCONNECT BOTH POWER
CORDS BEFORE SERVICING
PRIMARY POWER SUPPLY
RESET
REDUNDANT POWER SUPPLY
REDUNDANT
100-240V
50/60Hz
1.2A MAX.
PRIMARY
FOX 4G MATRIX 7200
100-240V
50/60Hz
1.2A MAX.
FIBER OPTIC DIGITAL MATRIX SWITCHER
ANAHEIM, CA
Front
Back
Extron USA - West
Headquarters
+800.633.9876
Inside USA / Canada Only
+1.714.491.1500
+1.714.491.1517 FAX
www.extron.com
Extron USA - East
Extron Europe
Extron Middle East
Extron Asia
Extron Japan
Extron China
+800.633.9876
+800.3987.6673
+971.4.2991800
+971.4.2991880 FAX
+800.7339.8766
+81.3.3511.7655
+81.3.3511.7656 FAX
+400.883.1568
Inside USA / Canada Only
Inside Europe Only
+1.919.863.1794
+1.919.863.1797 FAX
+31.33.453.4040
+31.33.453.4050 FAX
Inside Asia Only
+65.6383.4400
+65.6383.4664 FAX
© 2010 Extron Electronics. All rights reserved. All trademarks mentioned are the property of their respective owners.
Inside China Only
+86.21.3760.1568
+86.21.3760.1566 FAX
01-2010
68-1841-01
REV. B2
Download PDF